Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Track or Type of Session 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 26/06/2017
8:00 Registration Opens
8:30
-
9:30
CLEO Europe Plenary Talk
Location: Room 1, Ground Floor, ICM
9:40
-
11:00
Congress Opening and Plenary Talk by Prof. Jörg Wrachtrup
Location: Room 1, Ground Floor, ICM
09:40 - 09:45
*Opening—Words of Welcome

09:45 - 09:55
*Drawing on Photonics strength – taking up the challenge of Quantum Technologies

10:00 - 11:00
*Putting a spin on Photons
by Jörg Wrachtrup, 3rd Institute of Physics and Institute for Quantum Science and Technology, IQST.
11:00
-
11:15
Coffee to go
11:15
-
12:45
LE1: Light Engineering
Location: Room 22a, 2nd floor, ICM
Chair: Willem Vos, University of Twente
MOS1: Manufacturing of Optical Systems
Location: Room 21, 2nd floor, ICM
Chair: Sven Schröder, Fraunhofer Institute IOF
12:45
-
14:30
Lunch Break- Visit Posters in Hall B0
14:30
-
16:00
LE2: Light Engineering
Location: Room 22a, 2nd floor, ICM
Chair: Willem Vos, University of Twente
MOS2: Manufacturing of Optical Systems: Fabrication 1
Location: Room 21, 2nd floor, ICM
Chair: Oliver Fähnle, FISBA AG
16:00
-
16:30
Coffee Break
16:30
-
18:00
LE3: Light Engineering
Location: Room 22a, 2nd floor, ICM
Chair: Paul Urbach, Delft University of Technology
MOS3: Manufacturing of Optical Systems: Fabrication 2
Location: Room 21, 2nd floor, ICM
Chair: Frank Frost, Leibniz Institute of Surface Modification
18:00
-
20:00
"Bier&Brezel" Get-together Event- Foyer and Hall B0, Ground floor- ICM
Date: Tuesday, 27/06/2017
8:00 Registration Opens
8:30
-
10:00
LE4: Light Engineering
Location: Room 22a, 2nd floor, ICM
Chair: Wilbert IJzerman, Philips Lighting
8:30
-
10:00
MOS4: Manufacturing of Optical Systems: Fabrication 3
Location: Room 21, 2nd floor, ICM
Chair: Xue Jun Zhang, Changchun Institute of Optics, Fine Mechanics & Physics
10:00
-
10:30
Coffee Break
10:30
-
12:00
LE5: Light Engineering
Location: Room 22a, 2nd floor, ICM
Chair: Paul Urbach, Delft University of Technology
MOS5: Manufacturing of Optical Systems: EUV and X-Ray
Location: Room 21, 2nd floor, ICM
Chair: Sven Schröder, Fraunhofer Institute IOF
12:00
-
14:00
Lunch Break- Visit Posters in Hall B0
12:50
-
14:00
Poster session: Poster Session
Location: Hall B0, Ground Floor, ICM
14:00
-
15:30
LE6: Light Engineering
Location: Room 22a, 2nd floor, ICM
Chair: Wilbert IJzerman, Philips Lighting
MOS6: Manufacturing of Optical Systems:Giants
Location: Room 21, 2nd floor, ICM
Chair: Rolf Rascher, Technische Hochschule Deggendorf
15:30
-
16:00
Coffee Break
16:00
-
17:30
LE7: Light Engineering
Location: Room 22a, 2nd floor, ICM
Chair: Wilbert IJzerman, Philips Lighting
Date: Wednesday, 28/06/2017
8:00 Registration Opens
8:30
-
10:00
MOS7: Manufacturing of Optical Systems: Structured Surfaces
Location: Room 21, 2nd floor, ICM
Chair: Olaf Dambon, Fraunhofer IPT
10:00
-
10:30
Coffee Break
10:30
-
11:45
MOS 8: Manufacturing of Optical Systems: Optical Microsystems
Location: Room 21, 2nd floor, ICM
Chair: Sven Kiontke, asphericon GmbH
12:00
-
14:00
Lunch Break- Visit Posters in Hall B0
14:00
-
15:30
MOS 9: Manufacturing of Optical Systems: Joint Session with SPIE 1: High-Precision Measurement of Optical Components and Systems
Location: Room 21, 2nd floor, ICM
Chair: Christof Pruss, Institut für Technische Optik,University of Stuttgart
OF1: Optofluidics: Emerging Optofluidic Concepts 1
Location: Room 22a, 2nd floor, ICM
Chair: Andreas Vasdekis, University of Idaho
15:30
-
16:00
Coffee Break
16:00
-
17:45
OF2: Optofluidics: Emerging Optofluidic Concepts 2
Location: Room 22a, 2nd floor, ICM
Chair: Holger Schmidt, UC Santa Cruz
16:00
-
18:10
MOS 10: Manufacturing of Optical Systems: Joint Session with SPIE 2: High-Precision Measurement of Optical Components and Systems
Location: Room 21, 2nd floor, ICM
Chair: Marcus Trost, Fraunhofer IOF
19:00
-
21:00
EOS Annual General Assembly
Location: Room 21, 2nd floor, ICM
Date: Thursday, 29/06/2017
8:00 Registration Opens
8:30
-
10:00
OF3: Optofluidics: Optofluidics Imaging, Trapping, and Spectroscopy
Location: Room 22a, 2nd floor, ICM
Chair: Kevin K. Tsia, The University of Hong Kong
10:00
-
10:30
Coffee Break
10:30
-
12:15
OF4: Optofluidics: Optofluidic Sensors, Modulators and Lasers
Location: Room 22a, 2nd floor, ICM
Chair: Anders Kristensen, Technical University of Denmark
12:00
-
14:00
Lunch Break- Visit Posters in Hall B0
14:00
-
15:30
OF5: Optofluidics: Optofluidics in Single-Cell Screening
Location: Room 22a, 2nd floor, ICM
Chair: Christian Karnutsch, Hochschule Karlsruhe - Technik und Wirtschaft
15:30
-
16:00
Coffee Break
16:00
-
17:30
OF6: Optofluidics: Emerging Optofluidic Concepts 3
Location: Room 22a, 2nd floor, ICM
Chair: Pietro Ferraro, CNR Institute of Applied Sciences and Intelligent Systems

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: WPC 2017
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.113+TC
© 2001 - 2017 by H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany