Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Track or Type of Session 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 26/06/2017
8:00Registration Opens
 
8:30 - 9:30CLEO Europe Plenary Talk
Room 1, Ground Floor, ICM 
9:40 - 11:00Congress Opening and Plenary Talk by Prof. Jörg Wrachtrup
09:40 - 09:45
*Opening—Words of Welcome

09:45 - 09:55
*Drawing on Photonics strength – taking up the challenge of Quantum Technologies

10:00 - 11:00
*Putting a spin on Photons
by Jörg Wrachtrup, 3rd Institute of Physics and Institute for Quantum Science and Technology, IQST.
Room 1, Ground Floor, ICM 
11:00 - 11:15Coffee to go
 
11:15 - 12:45LE1: Light Engineering
Session Chair: Willem Vos, University of Twente
Room 22a, 2nd floor, ICM 
11:15 - 12:45MOS1: Manufacturing of Optical Systems
Session Chair: Sven Schröder, Fraunhofer Institute IOF
Room 21, 2nd floor, ICM 
12:45 - 14:30Lunch Break- Visit Posters in Hall B0
 
14:30 - 16:00LE2: Light Engineering
Session Chair: Willem Vos, University of Twente
Room 22a, 2nd floor, ICM 
14:30 - 16:00MOS2: Manufacturing of Optical Systems: Fabrication 1
Session Chair: Oliver Fähnle, FISBA AG
Room 21, 2nd floor, ICM 
16:00 - 16:30Coffee Break
 
16:30 - 18:00LE3: Light Engineering
Session Chair: Paul Urbach, Delft University of Technology
Room 22a, 2nd floor, ICM 
16:30 - 18:00MOS3: Manufacturing of Optical Systems: Fabrication 2
Session Chair: Frank Frost, Leibniz Institute of Surface Modification
Room 21, 2nd floor, ICM 
18:00 - 20:00"Bier&Brezel" Get-together Event- Foyer and Hall B0, Ground floor- ICM
 
Date: Tuesday, 27/06/2017
8:00Registration Opens
 
8:30 - 10:00LE4: Light Engineering
Session Chair: Wilbert IJzerman, Philips Lighting
Room 22a, 2nd floor, ICM 
8:30 - 10:00MOS4: Manufacturing of Optical Systems: Fabrication 3
Session Chair: Xue Jun Zhang, Changchun Institute of Optics, Fine Mechanics & Physics
Room 21, 2nd floor, ICM 
10:00 - 10:30Coffee Break
 
10:30 - 12:00LE5: Light Engineering
Session Chair: Paul Urbach, Delft University of Technology
Room 22a, 2nd floor, ICM 
10:30 - 12:00MOS5: Manufacturing of Optical Systems: EUV and X-Ray
Session Chair: Sven Schröder, Fraunhofer Institute IOF
Room 21, 2nd floor, ICM 
12:00 - 14:00Lunch Break- Visit Posters in Hall B0
 
12:50 - 14:00Poster session: Poster Session
Hall B0, Ground Floor, ICM 
14:00 - 15:30LE6: Light Engineering
Session Chair: Wilbert IJzerman, Philips Lighting
Room 22a, 2nd floor, ICM 
14:00 - 15:30MOS6: Manufacturing of Optical Systems:Giants
Session Chair: Rolf Rascher, Technische Hochschule Deggendorf
Room 21, 2nd floor, ICM 
15:30 - 16:00Coffee Break
 
16:00 - 17:30LE7: Light Engineering
Session Chair: Wilbert IJzerman, Philips Lighting
Room 22a, 2nd floor, ICM 
Date: Wednesday, 28/06/2017
8:00Registration Opens
 
8:30 - 10:00MOS7: Manufacturing of Optical Systems: Structured Surfaces
Session Chair: Olaf Dambon, Fraunhofer IPT
Room 21, 2nd floor, ICM 
10:00 - 10:30Coffee Break
 
10:30 - 11:45MOS 8: Manufacturing of Optical Systems: Optical Microsystems
Session Chair: Sven Kiontke, asphericon GmbH
Room 21, 2nd floor, ICM 
12:00 - 14:00Lunch Break- Visit Posters in Hall B0
 
14:00 - 15:30MOS 9: Manufacturing of Optical Systems: Joint Session with SPIE 1: High-Precision Measurement of Optical Components and Systems
Session Chair: Christof Pruss, Institut für Technische Optik,University of Stuttgart
Room 21, 2nd floor, ICM 
14:00 - 15:30OF1: Optofluidics: Emerging Optofluidic Concepts 1
Session Chair: Andreas Vasdekis, University of Idaho
Room 22a, 2nd floor, ICM 
15:30 - 16:00Coffee Break
 
16:00 - 17:45OF2: Optofluidics: Emerging Optofluidic Concepts 2
Session Chair: Holger Schmidt, UC Santa Cruz
Room 22a, 2nd floor, ICM 
16:00 - 18:10MOS 10: Manufacturing of Optical Systems: Joint Session with SPIE 2: High-Precision Measurement of Optical Components and Systems
Session Chair: Marcus Trost, Fraunhofer IOF
Room 21, 2nd floor, ICM 
19:00 - 21:00EOS Annual General Assembly
Room 21, 2nd floor, ICM 
Date: Thursday, 29/06/2017
8:00Registration Opens
 
8:30 - 10:00OF3: Optofluidics: Optofluidics Imaging, Trapping, and Spectroscopy
Session Chair: Kevin K. Tsia, The University of Hong Kong
Room 22a, 2nd floor, ICM 
10:00 - 10:30Coffee Break
 
10:30 - 12:15OF4: Optofluidics: Optofluidic Sensors, Modulators and Lasers
Session Chair: Anders Kristensen, Technical University of Denmark
Room 22a, 2nd floor, ICM 
12:00 - 14:00Lunch Break- Visit Posters in Hall B0
 
14:00 - 15:30OF5: Optofluidics: Optofluidics in Single-Cell Screening
Session Chair: Christian Karnutsch, Hochschule Karlsruhe - Technik und Wirtschaft
Room 22a, 2nd floor, ICM 
15:30 - 16:00Coffee Break
 
16:00 - 17:30OF6: Optofluidics: Emerging Optofluidic Concepts 3
Session Chair: Pietro Ferraro, CNR Institute of Applied Sciences and Intelligent Systems
Room 22a, 2nd floor, ICM 

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: WPC 2017
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.113+TC
© 2001 - 2017 by H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany