Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Sunday, 25/Aug/2019
5:00pm
-
8:00pm
Welcome: Welcome Reception (ice-breaker)
Location: Getreidemarkt 9, building BA
Entrance of the building
Date: Monday, 26/Aug/2019
8:30am
-
9:00am
Opening Speech and General Information
Location: GM1 Audimax
9:00am
-
10:00am
Numerical methods for wave propagation in heterogenenous media
Location: GM1 Audimax
Chair: Jens Markus Melenk
10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee Break
10:30am
-
12:30pm
C3a: BEM and BIE
Location: GM1 Audimax
Chair: Jens Markus Melenk
M10a: Resonant-state expansion of waves in the near- and far-field
Location: GM5 Praktikum
Chair: Thomas Weiss
M6a: Modelling and numerical simulation of flow-acoustic interaction
Location: GM3 Vortmann
Chair: Manfred Kaltenbacher
C11a: Seismic and Hydroacoustic Problems
Location: GM2 Radinger
Chair: Piotr Borejko
M11a: Asymptotic models for the wave propagation in presence of periodic structures
Location: GM4 Knoller
Chair: Bérangère Delourme
C8a: Optimization
Location: GM8
Chair: Martin Berggren
C4a: Transparent Boundary Conditions
Location: Sem BA 02 B
Chair: Eliane Becache
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch Break
2:00pm
-
3:00pm
Building neural networks for wave-based inverse problems
Location: GM1 Audimax
Chair: Martin J. Gander
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Coffee Break
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
M10b: Resonant-state expansion of waves in the near- and far-field
Location: GM5 Praktikum
Chair: Stefan Rotter
M6b: Modelling and numerical simulation of flow-acoustic interaction
Location: GM3 Vortmann
Chair: Stefan Schoder
C10a: Time Stepping
Location: GM2 Radinger
Chair: Marcus Grote
M4a: Nonlinear acoustics: analytical and numerical aspects
Location: GM4 Knoller
Chair: Barbara Kaltenbacher
C1a: Numerical Methods
Location: GM8
Chair: Joachim Schöberl
C4b: Transparent Boundary Conditions
Location: Sem BA 02 B
Chair: Dan Givoli
 
5:00pm
-
5:15pm
Break
5:15pm
-
6:45pm
M7a: Modern fast Boundary Element formulations for wave propagation problems
Location: GM1 Audimax
Chair: Timo Betcke
M10c: Resonant-state expansion of waves in the near- and far-field
Location: GM5 Praktikum
Chair: Egor Muljarov
M6c: Modelling and numerical simulation of flow-acoustic interaction
Location: GM3 Vortmann
Chair: Manfred Kaltenbacher
C10b: Time Stepping
Location: GM2 Radinger
Chair: Sébastien Imperiale
M4b: Nonlinear acoustics: analytical and numerical aspects
Location: GM4 Knoller
Chair: Mechthild Thalhammer
C1b: Numerical Methods
Location: GM8
Chair: Assyr Abdulle
C20a: Multiscale Problems
Location: Sem BA 02 B
Chair: Josselin Garnier
Date: Tuesday, 27/Aug/2019
8:30am
-
9:30am
For most frequencies, strong trapping has a weak effect in frequency-domain scattering
Location: GM1 Audimax
Chair: Ilaria Perugia
9:30am
-
10:00am
Coffee Break
10:00am
-
12:00pm
M7b: Modern fast Boundary Element formulations for wave propagation problems
Location: GM1 Audimax
Chair: Naoshi Nishimura
M9a: Sweeping preconditioners and related iterative solvers for the Helmholtz equation
Location: GM5 Praktikum
Chair: Thorsten Hohage
M6d: Modelling and numerical simulation of flow-acoustic interaction
Location: GM3 Vortmann
Chair: Manfred Kaltenbacher
M2a: Analysis and numerical methods for wave problems in heterogeneous media and complicated domains
Location: GM2 Radinger
Chair: Lise-Marie Imbert-Gerard
M11b: Asymptotic models for the wave propagation in presence of periodic structures
Location: GM4 Knoller
Chair: Sonia Fliss
C16a: Scattering
Location: GM8
Chair: Paul Martin
12:00pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch Break
1:30pm
-
2:30pm
Nonlinear resonance and finite time-scale separation in highly oscillatory PDEs: examples in geophysical fluid dynamics and numerical analysis
Location: GM1 Audimax
Chair: Dan Givoli
2:30pm
-
3:00pm
Coffee Break
3:00pm
-
4:30pm
C3c: BEM and BIE
Location: GM1 Audimax
Chair: Xavier Claeys
M9b: Sweeping preconditioners and related iterative solvers for the Helmholtz equation
Location: GM5 Praktikum
Chair: Martin J. Gander
C7a: Metamaterials
Location: GM3 Vortmann
Chair: Andrii Khrabustovskyi
M2b: Analysis and numerical methods for wave problems in heterogeneous media and complicated domains
Location: GM2 Radinger
Chair: Andrea Moiola
C18a: Method of Images and Green's Functions
Location: GM4 Knoller
Chair: Ben Schweizer
C1c: Numerical Methods
Location: GM8
Chair: Wolfgang Kreuzer
4:30pm
-
4:45pm
Break
4:45pm
-
6:15pm
M7c: Modern fast Boundary Element formulations for wave propagation problems
Location: GM1 Audimax
Chair: Marion Darbas
M9c: Sweeping preconditioners and related iterative solvers for the Helmholtz equation
Location: GM5 Praktikum
Chair: Thorsten Hohage
C15a: Optics
Location: GM3 Vortmann
Chair: Stefan Rotter
M2c: Analysis and numerical methods for wave problems in heterogeneous media and complicated domains
Location: GM2 Radinger
Chair: Euan Spence
C6a: Waveguides
Location: GM4 Knoller
Chair: Kersten Schmidt
C1d: Numerical Methods
Location: GM8
Chair: Eli Turkel
7:30pm Mayor’s Reception
Location: Lichtenfelsgasse 2, 1010 Vienna
Vienna City Hall (Rathaus)
Date: Wednesday, 28/Aug/2019
8:30am
-
9:30am
Unified error analysis for certain full discretizations of wave-type problems
Location: GM1 Audimax
Chair: Marcus Grote
9:30am
-
10:00am
Coffee Break
10:00am
-
12:00pm
M7d: Modern fast Boundary Element formulations for wave propagation problems
Location: GM1 Audimax
Chair: Silvia Falletta
M5a: Wave propagation and imaging in complex media
Location: GM5 Praktikum
Chair: Chrysoula Tsogka
M3a: Wave Phenomena: Analysis and Numerics
Location: GM3 Vortmann
Chair: Wolfgang Reichel
M2d: Analysis and numerical methods for wave problems in heterogeneous media and complicated domains
Location: GM2 Radinger
Chair: David Peter Hewett
C6b: Waveguides
Location: GM4 Knoller
Chair: Lothar Nannen
M8a: Tent-Pitching Space-Time Methods for Nonlinear Waves
Location: GM8
Chair: Joachim Schöberl
C12a: Periodic Structures
Location: Sem BA 02 B
Chair: Anne-Sophie Bonnet-Ben Dhia
12:00pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch Break
1:30pm Free Afternoon
Date: Thursday, 29/Aug/2019
8:30am
-
9:30am
Crushed ice problem revisited
Location: GM1 Audimax
Chair: Patrick Joly
9:30am
-
10:00am
Coffee Break
10:00am
-
12:00pm
M7e: Modern fast Boundary Element formulations for wave propagation problems
Location: GM1 Audimax
Chair: Xavier Claeys
M5b: Wave propagation and imaging in complex media
Location: GM5 Praktikum
Chair: Chrysoula Tsogka
M3b: Wave Phenomena: Analysis and Numerics
Location: GM3 Vortmann
Chair: Marlis Hochbruck
C2a: Inverse Problems
Location: GM2 Radinger
Chair: Eric Lunéville
C5a: Analysis and Asymptotics
Location: GM4 Knoller
Chair: Monique Dauge
C1e: Numerical Methods
Location: GM8
Chair: Achim Schädle
M1a: Frames and PDEs
Location: Sem BA 02 B
Chair: Peter Balazs
12:00pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch Break
1:30pm
-
2:30pm
Wave propagation in randomly perturbed waveguides
Location: GM1 Audimax
Chair: Eliane Becache
2:30pm
-
3:00pm
Coffee Break
3:00pm
-
4:30pm
M7f: Modern fast Boundary Element formulations for wave propagation problems
Location: GM1 Audimax
Chair: Eric Darrigrand
C13a: High Frequency and Oscillatory Problems
Location: GM5 Praktikum
Chair: Olof Runborg
M3c: Wave Phenomena: Analysis and Numerics
Location: GM3 Vortmann
Chair: Wolfgang Reichel
C2b: Inverse Problems
Location: GM2 Radinger
Chair: Lucas Chesnel
C17a: Vibration
Location: GM4 Knoller
Chair: Florian Toth
C1f: Numerical Methods
Location: GM8
Chair: Ilaria Perugia
M1b: Frames and PDEs
Location: Sem BA 02 B
Chair: Helmut Harbrecht
4:30pm
-
4:45pm
Break
4:45pm
-
6:15pm
M7g: Modern fast Boundary Element formulations for wave propagation problems
Location: GM1 Audimax
Chair: Martin Schanz
C13b: High Frequency and Oscillatory Problems
Location: GM5 Praktikum
Chair: Euan Spence
M3d: Wave Phenomena: Analysis and Numerics
Location: GM3 Vortmann
Chair: Marlis Hochbruck
C2c: Inverse Problems
Location: GM2 Radinger
Chair: Marc Bonnet
C21a: Elastodynamics
Location: GM4 Knoller
Chair: Sébastien Imperiale
C9a: Domain Decomposition
Location: GM8
Chair: Joachim Schöberl
 
7:30pm Conference Banquet
BRANDAUER´S SCHLOSSBRÄU, Am Platz 5, 1130 Wien
Date: Friday, 30/Aug/2019
8:30am
-
10:30am
M7h: Modern fast Boundary Element formulations for wave propagation problems
Location: GM1 Audimax
Chair: Martin Schanz
M5c: Wave propagation and imaging in complex media
Location: GM5 Praktikum
Chair: Chrysoula Tsogka
M3e: Wave Phenomena: Analysis and Numerics
Location: GM3 Vortmann
Chair: Wolfgang Reichel
C5b: Analysis and Asymptotics
Location: GM4 Knoller
Chair: Christophe Hazard
C9b: Domain Decomposition
Location: GM8
Chair: Christian Wieners
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee Break
11:00am
-
12:00pm
Combining integral representations on infinite boundaries and complex scaling for time-harmonic scattering problems
Location: GM1 Audimax
Chair: Manfred Kaltenbacher
12:00pm
-
12:30pm
Closing
Location: GM1 Audimax

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: WAVES 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.128+CC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany