Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 02/Jul/2018
2:30pm
-
5:30pm
W1: Workshop - Progress in Transdisciplinary Engineering (TE)
Location: Aula Magna (ground floor)
Chair: Nel Wognum
Chair: Cees Bil
W2: Workshop - Emerging Importance of Emotional Satisfaction in the Connected Society: from Individual Performance to Team Performance
Location: Aula O (first floor)
Chair: Shuichi Fukuda
W3: Workshop - Designing the Future: Resilient Trans-Disciplinary Design Engineers
Location: Aula Magna (ground floor)
Chair: Aydin Nassehi
Chair: Linda Newnes
6:30pm
-
8:00pm
Welcome: Welcome Reception
Location: Courtyard at ground floor
Date: Tuesday, 03/Jul/2018
9:00am
-
10:00am
Registration & Welcome Coffee
Location: Balcony at first floor
10:00am
-
10:40am
OPENING: Opening Ceremony
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Margherita Peruzzini
Chair: Marcello Pellicciari
10:40am
-
11:40am
KEY 1: Prof. Alan Hedge (Cornell University, NY, USA) - Smart factories need smart people! Industry 4.0 and User-Centered Design
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Margherita Peruzzini
Bio: Alan Hedge is a Professor in the Department of Design and Environmental Analysis, Cornell University where he also directs the Cornell Human Factors and Ergonomics laboratory. His research and teaching activities focus on ergonomic designs that promote health, comfort and productivity, especially in healthcare and office workplaces. He is a Fellow of the Human Factors and Ergonomics Society and he was awarded the 2003 Alexander Williams Design Award and the 2009 Oliver Hansen Outreach award. He is also a Fellow of the Institute for Ergonomics and Human Factors, and a Fellow of the International Ergonomics Association, a Certified Professional Ergonomist and a Chartered Ergonomist. He has published 4 books and he has published more than 40 chapters and 250 articles on these topics.
11:40am
-
1:00pm
SES 1.1: Industry 4.0 & smart manufacturing
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Marcello Pellicciari
 

Systems evaluation methodology to attend the digital projects requirements for Industry 4.0

Luiz Felipe Pierin Ramos, Eduardo de Freitas Rocha Loures, Fernando Deschamps, Edson Giesel, Everson Savaris


Dealing with data and software interoperability issues in digital factories

Nicola Bicocchi, Giacomo Cabri, Federica Mandreoli, Massimo Mecella


Deriving functional requirements for Industry 4.0 from industry’s assessment of needs

Andrew R. Vickery, Erwin Rauch, Christopher A. Brown


Virtual Assistant to Real Time Training on Industrial Environment

André da Silva Barbosa, Felipe Pinheiro Silva, Lucas Rafael Crestani dos Santos, Rodrigo Bueno Otto

SES 1.2: Additive Manufacturing
Location: Aula N (first floor)
Chair: Roland Stolt
 

Towards the democratisation of design: exploration of variability in the process of filament deposition modelling in desktop additive manufacture

Mark Goudswaard, Ben Hicks, Aydin Nassehi


Project Risk Management for Digital Manufacturing

Gianfranco Muncinelli, Edson Pinheiro de Lima, Sergio E. Gouvea da Costa, Fernando Deschamps


Integrating Additive Manufacturing in the Design of Aerospace Components

Roland Stolt, Tim Heikkinen, Fredrik Elgh


Intellectual Property Protection in Smart Systems Engineering on Exchange of Simulation Models

Josip Stjepandic, Alain Pfouga, Timo Wekerle

SES 1.3: Human-centered design
Location: Aula O (first floor)
Chair: Margherita Peruzzini
 

Definition of a technological set-up for drivers’ health status monitoring

Margherita Peruzzini, Elena Foco, Alfredo Reboa


High-aged using smart phone interface gesture operation research

Shuo Fang Liu, Ming Hong Wang


Inclusion through robotics: Designing human-robot collaboration for handicapped workers

David Kremer, Sibylle Hermann, Christian Henkel, Matthias Schneider

SES 1.4: Innovation and product development
Location: Aula P (first floor)
Chair: Milton Borsato
 

The Toyota Kata Approach for Lean Product Development

Mayara Silvestre de Oliveira, Jaime Andrés Lozano, Jader Riso Barbosa Jr., Fernando Antônio Forcellini


Platform Models for Agile Customization – What’s Beyond Modularization?

Fredrik Elgh, Joel Johansson, Roland Stolt, Martin Lennartsson, Tim Heikkinen, Dag Raudberget


Research and analysis of opportunities in product development cost estimation through expert systems

Rafael Voltolini, Kaio Vasconcelos de Oliveira, Milton Borsato, Margherita Peruzzini


Engineering Collaboration in Product Development of Modular Products

Josip Stjepandic, Sergej Bondar

1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch break
Location: Balcony at first floor
2:00pm
-
3:20pm
SES 2.1: Industry 4.0 & smart manufacturing
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Gang Shen
 

Maintenance in aeronautics in an Industry 4.0 context: the role of AR and AM

Alessandro Ceruti, Pier Marzocca, Alfredo Liverani, Cees Bil


IoT to enable social sustainability in manufacturing systems

Alessandra Papetti, Fabio Gregori, Monica Pandolfi, Margherita Peruzzini, Michele Germani


Transfer of Industry 4.0 to small and medium sized enterprises

Erwin Rauch, Dominik T. Matt, Christopher A. Brown, Walter Towner, Andrew R. Vickery, Salinee Santiteerakul


Industry 4.0 through Organizational Interoperability perspective: a multicriteria decision analysis

Pedro Fernandes de Oliveira Gomes, Giovani Antonio Bordini, Eduardo de Freitas Rocha Loures, Eduardo Alves Portela Santos

SES 2.2: Additive Manufacturing
Location: Aula N (first floor)
Chair: Wojciech Skarka
 

Topology optimization approach in a process of designing of composite shell structures

Wojciech Skarka, Tomasz Pabian, Mateusz Wąsik


Influence of control parameters on consumer FDM 3D printing

Nicola Cappetti, Alessandro Naddeo, Giuseppe Salerno


Towards the Development of Additive Layer Manufacturing Cost Model

Essam Shehab, Jimena Lapuerta porpetta, Alice Michel, Célia Paris., Adele Perrin, Sergio Selgas, Margaux Schuler, Emilie Ung, Leigh Kirkwood, Paul Baguley, Shoaib Sarfraz, Chinchapatanam Phani


Concept Development for CAD Model Adaptation to a Change from Injection Molding to Additive Manufacturing

Josip Stjepandic

SES 2.3: Human-centered design
Location: Aula O (first floor)
Chair: Margherita Peruzzini
 

Impact of Simulated Gaze Gestures on Social Interaction for People with Visual Impairments

SHI QIU, Ting Han, Rauterberg Matthias, Jun Hu


Gesture Recognition from Skeleton Data for Intuitive Human-Robot Interaction

André Brás, Miguel Simão, Pedro Neto


Deep learning-based method for vision-guided robotic grasping of unknown objects

Mario Sposato, Luca Bergamini, Margherita Peruzzini, Roberto Vezzani, Marcello Pellicciari


Study on a Prototype-base for Detection and Activation of Land Mines in Angolan Territory

Luiz Fernando Campos, Andre Ferrarezi, Rodis Angelo Borges, Sacha Dangler DiProspero

SES 2.4: Innovation and product development
Location: Aula P (first floor)
Chair: Nel Wognum
 

Research on Modern Furniture Design Innovation Methods

Yang Fu, Hai Fang


Use of corporate and consumer knowledge in product development: bibliometric and systemic analysis

Alvaro Cesar Kulaitis Junior, Milton Borsato, Otavio Gobbo junior

3:20pm
-
3:30pm
SSP: Smart Specialisation Platform for Industrial Modernisation - Artificial Intelligence & Human Machine Interface
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
3:30pm
-
4:20pm
KEY 2: Eng. Alfredo Reboa (Maserati, Italy) - Human-Surround Interfaces
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Margherita Peruzzini
4:20pm
-
4:40pm
Coffee break
Location: Balcony at first floor
4:40pm
-
6:00pm
SES 3.1: Industry 4.0 & smart manufacturing
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Josip Stjepandic
 

An analysis of the state of framework development for reasoning in smart cyber- physical systems

Sirasak Tepjit, Imre Horváth, Zoltán Rusák


Digital manufacturing and virtual commissioning of Intelligent Factories and Industry 4.0 systems using graph-based design languages

Nicolai Beisheim, Markus Kiesel


IP-Protection and Licensing of 3D Print with Blockchain Technology

Josip Stjepandic


Indoor Object Reconstruction based on Acquisition by Low-cost Devices

Josip Stjepandic

SES 3.2: Cost modelling
Location: Aula N (first floor)
Chair: Essam Shehab
 

Inventory management method with demand forecast in e-commerce

Kenji Tanaka, Daishi Sagawa


Towards Cost Modelling for Laser Drilling Process

Shoaib Sarfraz, Essam Shehab, Konstantinos Salonitis, Wojciech Suder, Muhammad Sajid


Should costing: a holistic approach from the product design to procurement

Marco Mandolini, Claudio Favi, Michele Germani

SES 3.3: Human-centered design
Location: Aula O (first floor)
Chair: Alessandro Naddeo
 

Simulation and Analysis of an Automotive Active Head Restraint

Terence Polorotoff, Cees Bil


Human-robot collision avoidance for industrial robots: a V-REP based solution

Mohammad Safeea, Pedro Neto


Safety training 4.0: active, collaborative, human-focused practices, to improve health at work

Federico Ricci, Annalisa Pelosi, Chiara Panari, Andrea Chiesi


Ballistocardiograms-based Heart Rate Variation Monitoring Using Unsupervised Learning

Gang Shen, Minqi Yang

SES 3.4: Decision support
Location: Aula P (first floor)
Chair: Kazuo Hiekata
 

Alarm Management According to ISA SP 18.2 Standard Based on Process Mining and Multi-Criteria Decision Making Methods

Cleiton Santos, Rolando Netto, Eduardo Loures, Eduardo Santos


A Systematic Review to Support Assisted Dental Implant Process

Sabrina Tinfer, Anderson Luis Szejka, Marcelo Rudek, Carla Cristina Amodio Estorilio, Osiris Canciglieri Junior


Decision Support for Information Technology Introduction by Systems Approach

Kazuo Hiekata, Taiga Mitsuyuki, Kensuke Uno

6:30pm
-
9:00pm
SHOW COOKING: Show Cooking
Location: Aula Magna (ground floor)
Date: Wednesday, 04/Jul/2018
8:45am
-
9:00am
Registration & Welcome Coffee
Location: Balcony at first floor
9:00am
-
10:20am
SES 4.1: Modelling, simulation & virtual design
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Georg Rock
 

Glencoe - A Tool for Specification, Visualization and Formal Analysis of Product Lines

Anna Schmitt, Georg Rock, Christian Bettinger


The generative modelling techniques application for unfold surface design

Andrzej Jałowiecki, Wojciech Skarka


Modelling stepped-lap adhesive joints by the Extended Finite Element Method

Rui Manuel Machado, Raul Duarte Campilho, Ricardo Rocha, Francisco Gomes Silva


Geometrical optimization of tubular adhesive joints by Finite Elements

Luís Rafael Ferreira, Raul Duarte Campilho, Daniel Rodrigues Barbosa

SES 4.2: Transdisciplinary engineering
Location: Aula N (first floor)
Chair: Nel Wognum
 

Study on APP interface design under the context of “intangible cultural heritage” inheritance and innovation

Zijie Xie


Transdisciplinary Engineering Research Challenges

Nel Wognum, Cees Bil, Fredrik Elgh, Margherita Peruzzini, Josip Stjepandic, Wim Verhagen


Architectural Knowledge Integration in a Social Innovation Context

Ronald C. Beckett, John P.T. Mo


Improving online visibility and information sharing through the culturalisation process of the product and website

Sylvain Sagot, Egon Ostrosi, Alain-Jérôme Fougères

SES 4.3: Human-centered design
Location: Aula O (first floor)
Chair: Alfredo Liverani
 

Adaptive Inspection Cell for HMI Consoles

Alison Nakashima, Vitor Sousa, Jose Lima, Paulo Leitao


Participatory design of a personalized device for a tetraplegic student at Federico II

Antonio Lanzotti, Massimo Martorelli, Stefano Papa, Gennaro Sicignano, Alessandro Pepino, Salvatore Orrei, Stefano Ciaramella, Domenico Maria Del Giudice, Antonio Gloria, Salvatore Gerbino


Systemic approach to identifying misuses of physiotherapeutic devices

Katarzyna Danuta Jezierska-Krupa, Wojciech Skarka

SES 4.4: Innovation and product development
Location: Aula P (first floor)
Chair: Ricky Curran
 

New Application of Product Development Model Oriented to the R&D Program of the Brazilian Electrical Sector for Planning a Product Project

Joao Adalberto Pereira, Maurício Penha, Osiris Canciglieri Júnior, Rodrigo Bueno Otto, Vilson Rodrigo Mognon


An Integrated Quality Engineering and Evolutionary Neural Network Procedure for Product Design

Ming-Chyuan Lin, Meng-Dar Shieh, Shuo-Fang Liu, Yun-Yun Wu


Firm’s Critical Dimensions at Open Innovation Arena

Ashwin Sivam, Teresa Dieguez, Luís Pinto Ferreira, Francisco J. G. Silva


Strategy to Reinforce Textile and Clothing Sector’ cluster in Portugal

Bharath Ramesh, Teresa Dieguez, Luís Pinto Ferreira, Francisco J. G. Silva

10:20am
-
11:20am
KEY 3: Prof. David Romero (Tecnológico de Monterrey, MEX) - The Operator 4.0 in the Future of Work, Automation, Robotics and Digitalization
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Margherita Peruzzini
Bio: David Romero is Senior Research Scientist and Scientific Project Manager at the Center for Innovation in Design and Technology of the Tecnológico de Monterrey University in Mexico. His research interest include: Circular Manufacturing, Service Engineering, Cyber-Physical Systems & Human Systems, Advanced Production Management Systems, Green Virtual Enterprises, and Technology and Engineering Management. He is a member of the Society of Collaborative Networks, the IFAC TC5.3 on Enterprise Integration and Networking, the IFIP WG5.7 on Advances in Production Management Systems, the IFIP WG5.12 on Architectures for Enterprise Integration, the IEEE Technology and Engineering Management Society and the IEEE Internet of Things Community. He has published more than 100 journal and international conference articles and serves at different editorial and scientific committee boards in the disciplines of business and industrial engineering. Nowadays is focus on promoting the concept of the Operator 4.0
11:20am
-
11:40am
Coffee break
Location: Balcony at first floor
11:40am
-
1:00pm
SES 5.1: Modelling, simulation & virtual design
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: John P.T. Mo
 

Digital manufacturing and Virtual Reality for tractors’ human-centred design

Fabio Grandi, Margherita Peruzzini, Luca Zanni, Claudia Elisabetta Campanella, Marcello Pellicciari


An Application of ‘LOVE’ Model for Assessing Research Experience

Duangthida Hussadintorn Na Ayutthaya, Pisut Koomsap


Simulation Analysis of Engineering Change Processes to Reduce Total Cost of Ownership

John P.T. Mo, Anthony Caporaso


OPTIMISED – Developing a State of the Art System for Production Planning for Industry 4.0 in the Construction Industry using Simulation-based Optimisation

Sabine Teufl, Kayode Owa, Dirk Steinhauer, Elkin Castro, Graham Herries, Robert John, Svetan Ratchev

SES 5.2: Production technology, robotics & maintenance
Location: Aula N (first floor)
Chair: Amy Trappey
 

Proposal for improvement in the set up system of a double mechanical brush cutter

Luiz Fernando Campos, Juliano Costa, Tarcisio Ribinski


Condition Monitoring of Electrical Equipment Using thermal imagery

Laib dit leksir Lyazid, Seddiki S. E. A., Moussaoui Abdelkrim


National R&D Project Performance Evaluation and OBM Performance Indicator Reconstruction

Amy Trappey, Charles Trappey, Sam Lin, Paul Chen, Betty Lin


Holistic Framework for Spatial-Temporal Analysis of Production Schedules

Vitaly Semenov, Vladislav Zolotov, Konstantin Petrishchev, Semyon Arishin

SES 5.3: Knowledge & data management
Location: Aula O (first floor)
Chair: Pier Marzocca
 

BigDedup: a Big Data Integration toolkit for Duplicate Detection in Industrial Scenarios

Luca Gagliardelli, Song Zhu, Giovanni Simonini, Sonia Bergamaschi


Knowledge management support in engineering change process

Jože Tavčar, Jožef Duhovnik


Enacted affordance when doing transdisciplinary engineering

John Bang Mathiasen, Jacob Steendahl Nielsen, Lars Bækgaard

SES 5.4: Innovation and product development
Location: Aula P (first floor)
Chair: Chun-Hsien Chen
 

An Integrated Computer-aided Design Environment for Customizing Product Service Systems

Ching Hung Lee, Chun-Hsien Chen, Yu-Chi Lee, ZuoXu Wang


Methodologies of product design knowledge representation and reasoning in the era of big-data: a state-of-the-art review

Zuoxu Wang, Pai Zheng, Ching-Hung Lee, Chun-Hsien Chen


Embedding Customers’ Viewpoint in FMEA: Application in Service

Thuangporn Charoenchokdilok, Pisut Koomsap


Innovative suspension system for lightweight vehicle

Wojciech Skarka, Wojciech Kocoń

1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch break
Location: Balcony at first floor
2:00pm
-
3:20pm
SES 6.1: Sustainability, risk management & supply chain
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Matthew Cook
 

Evaluating Supply Chain Risks in a Capability-based Sustainment Environment

John P.T. Mo, Sindhuja Shankar


Investigation into the Risks of Forming Alliance

Matthew Cook, John P.T. Mo


Unstable approach in aviation: examine air traffic controllers’ involvement from situation awareness and shared-situation awareness

Hsueh-Yi Lai, Chun-Hsien Chen, Li-Pheng Khoo


A Strategy of Providing Upgradable Product Service System for Economic and Environmental Balance

Shuho Yamada, Takumi Sugiura, Tetsuo Yamada, Stefan Bracke, Masato Inoue

SES 6.2: Production technology, robotics & maintenance
Location: Aula N (first floor)
Chair: Sara Mantovani
 

Group Technology: genetic algorithm based on greedy constructive structure and refinement by k-means method applied to manufacturing cell formation problems.

Rogério Malta Branco, Carlos Rodrigues Rocha


Design optimization of propulsion air supply system for hydrogen cell propelled vehicle

Mateusz Wąsik, Wojciech Skarka, Mateusz Smarduch


A Design Methodology for a CSP-based Optimization Approach

Paolo Cicconi, Miriam Nardelli, Roberto Raffaeli, Michele Germani

SES 6.3: Knowledge & data management
Location: Aula O (first floor)
Chair: Jerzy Pokojski
 

Design Rationale, Knowledge Based Engineering and Knowledge Management in Large Supplier Company

Jerzy Pokojski, Łukasz Woźnicki, Marcin Dębniak


Conceptual and Detailed Design Knowledge Management in Customized Production – Industrial Perspective

Jerzy Pokojski, Konrad Oleksiński, Jarosław Pruszyński


MOMIS Dashboard: a powerful data analytics tool for Industry 4.0

Luca Magnotta, Luca Gagliardelli, Giovanni Simonini, Mirko Orsini, Sonia Bergamaschi


Knowledge Management in a continuous improvement environment

Sergio Dinis Sousa, Eusébio Nunes, Ronildo Silva

 
3:20pm
-
4:20pm
KEY 4: Prof. Keiichi Sato (Illinois Institute of Technology, IL, USA - University of Tromso, NOR) - Human-System Integration and Design: Co-Creation of Meaning and Value through System Lifecycles
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Margherita Peruzzini
Keiichi Sato is a professor at Institute of Design, Illinois Institute of Technology and Guest Professor at the Department of Computer Science, UiT The Arctic University of Norway. His research and teaching focus on design theory and methodology, product and system architecture, human system integration, and interactive systems design that facilitate the development of interactive products, systems and services with meaningful and convivial qualities as well as effective performance. His recent projects include ICT and Robotics application to health care and elderly care, next-generation automotive systems, distributed healthcare systems, operating room information systems and clinical research management processes. His academic and professional work has received awards including Best Paper Awards at TE2017, ASME DETC-DTM, IEEE ROMAN, ACM-IEEE DAC. His students’ projects also have won many recognitions and awards. He is an editorial member for the Design Studies, the International...
4:20pm
-
4:40pm
Coffee break
Location: Balcony at first floor
4:40pm
-
6:00pm
SES 7.1: Sustainability, risk management & supply chain
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Wim Verhagen
 

An Independent Power Cell For Energy Generation From Residual Frying Oil

Anderson Favero Porte, Carlos Rodrigues Rocha, Marcelo Moraes Galarça


Research on Green Management Behavior Based on Institutional Environment

PeiPei Kang, Fang Jia


The Relationship between Institutional Capital and Social Capital

Fang Jia, Shijuan Cui, Peipei Kang, Yan Lai

SES 7.2: Production technology, robotics & maintenance
Location: Aula N (first floor)
Chair: Cees Bil
 

Estimation of delivery time considering with stochastic service times

Kenji Tanaka, Kazuho Kozawa, Kenji Araoka


Eco-Efficiency Evaluation of Design Features based on Value Engineering Methodology

Nozomu Mishima, Taichi Kudo, Tsubasa Naito


Design and optimisation of composite spatial frame connectors

Wojciech Skarka, Michał Sosnowski, Mateusz Wąsik


Establishing guidelines to improve the high-pressure die casting process of complex aesthetics parts

Francisco J. G. Silva, Raul D. S. G. Campilho, Luís Pinto Ferreira, Maria Teresa Pereira, Teresa Dieguez

SES 7.3: Knowledge & data management
Location: Aula O (first floor)
Chair: Teruaki Ito
 

The Designed Product Construction Information Semantic Representation in a CAD-System

Denis Eduardovich Tsygankov, Alexander Fedorovich Pokhilko, Ivan Vladimirovich Gorbachev


What does data analytics offer for extracting knowledge from middle-of-life product data?

Fatima-Zahra Abou Eddahab, Imre Horváth


Development of working-posture monitoring system for ergonomic manufacturing work environment

Teruaki Ito, Seri Rahayu Kamat, Minoru Fukumi, Mohammad Firdaus Ani


Modeling Consumer Insight Strategy in Product Development: A Decision and Implementation Framework for Product Managers

Bryan Moser

 
6:00pm
-
7:30pm
ISTE MEETING: ISTE Council Meeting (reserved to Council Members)
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
 

Council Meeting Agenda

Margherita Peruzzini


Board and Council Members

Margherita Peruzzini

Date: Thursday, 05/Jul/2018
8:45am
-
9:00am
Registration & Welcome Coffee
Location: Balcony at first floor
9:00am
-
10:20am
SES 8.1: Sustainability, risk management & supply chain
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Marcello Pellicciari
 

Review of Industrial Symbiosis models

Martina Scafà, Marco Marconi, Michele Germani


NEW TRENDS FOR MITIGATION OF ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACTS: A LITERATURE REVIEW

Kaio Vasconcelos Oliveira, Milton Borsato, Vitor Miranda Souza


An intelligent patent summary system deploying natural language processing and machining learning

Amy Trappey, Charles Trappey, Jack W.-C. Wang, Arlo J.-L. Wu

SES 8.2: Production technology, robotics & maintenance
Location: Aula N (first floor)
Chair: Bryan Moser
 

Productivity improvement of a production line through Quick Changeover concept: a case study

Eduarda Fernandes Otero, Isabel Lopes


Application of TOC for a Newly Development of Shipbuilding Industry

Hirofumi Doi, Takeshi Shinoda


Service Design of Urban Bloodmobile Based on PSS Design Support Tools

Wei Wang, Fei Hu


Proposal of an appropriate repair option from the view point of product value, environment impact and cost: case study of automobile engine

Takuya Okamoto, Mitsunobu Fujita, Takao Mori, Motohiro Tamaki, Akihiro Hayakawa, Masato Inoue

SES 8.3: Innovation and product development
Location: Aula O (first floor)
Chair: Shuichi Fukuda
 

The Comparative Research on the Development Positioning of the Industrial Design Awards

Kun Zhou, Fei Hu, Xing Xu


Adaptable design - Towards Smart One-of-a-Kind Product Development

Mitja Varl, Jožef Duhovnik, Jože Tavčar


Meaningful Experience in Service Design: Case Study of SAPAD Framework Application

Fei Hu, Keiichi Sato, Kun Zhou, Xi Zhang, Zhangsheng Liu


Engineering Tomorrow Will be a Game of Soccer

Shuichi Fukuda

SES 8.4: Product development
Location: Aula P (first floor)
Chair: Fredrik Elgh
 

Human and User-Centered Design Product Development: a literature review and reflections

Gabriela Unger Unruh, Osiris Canciglieri Jr.


Method for the Strategic Planning of the Integrated Sustainable Products Development Process (PEPDIPS)

Osiris Canciglieri Junior, Grazielle Fatima Gomes Teixeira Grazielle F. G. Teixeira


BPMN Applied to the automation of an Integrated Product Development Process Oriented to the R&D Projects of the Brazilian Electrical Sector

Maria Carolina do Val da Fonceca, Osiris Canciglieri Junior


Preliminary review on integrated product development and services

Karla Fabrícia de Oliveira, Osiris Canciglieri Junior, Fernando Antonio Forcellini

10:20am
-
11:20am
KEY 5: Eng. Gennaro Monacelli & Dr. Claudia Elisabetta Campanella (CNH Industrial, Italy) - Extensive use of Virtual Simulation for CNH Industrial Product Development and Innovation
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Margherita Peruzzini
Bios: Gennaro Monacelli is global responsible for Product Simulation at CNH Industrial, including all CNH divisions, from Agricultural, to Construction Equipment, Commercial Vehicle and Powertrain. He has a strong knowledge of the product development process in automotive area and he is an expert in digital technologies to speed up the development process by reducing costs and managing complexity. In the past he was Technical Director in Automotive R&D Company, with more than 20 years of experience in digital modelling, virtual reality and virtual simulation in every field of product development. He also was Contract Professor for 7 years at University of Naples in the field of Automotive design. His topics of research are Virtual Engineering, Design and Manufacturing, Innovation, Integrated virtual and physical validation plan. He is author of several papers in the area of virtual product modelling. Claudia Elisabetta Campanella is responsible for Ergonomics and HMI at CNH Industrial...
11:20am
-
11:40am
Coffee break
Location: Balcony at first floor
11:40am
-
1:00pm
SES 9.1: Production technology, robotics & maintenance
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Wim Verhagen
 

A Capability Assessment Model of Industry Technologies 4.0 for Analysis of Viability of PoC (Proof Of Concept) in an Automotive Company

Alvaro dos Santos Justus, Luiz Felipe Pierin Ramos, Eduardo de Freitas Rocha Loures


Identification of Strategic Maintenance Resource Demand - A Reliability Based Approach

Wim J.C. Verhagen, V.S. Viswanath Dhanisetty, Prasobh Narayanan


Management of Complex Product Data Using Incremental Semantic Checks

Vitaly Semenov, Sergey Morozov, Denis Ilyin, Oleg Tarlapan


Approach for preventive maintenance planning of machine tools

Claudia Regina Pires, Isabel da Silva Lopes, Luis Pedro Basto

SES 9.2: Production technology, robotics & maintenance
Location: Aula N (first floor)
Chair: Cees Bil
 

A market based peer-to-peer energy grid with blockchain technology

Kenji Tanaka


Optimization methodology for automotive chassis design by truss frame: a preliminary investigation using the lattice approach

Sara Mantovani, Giuseppe Alessio Campo, Andrea Ferrari, Marco Cavazzuti


Key innefficiences and wastes: Case Study in the Textile Sector

Alexandra Vieira, Eusébio Nunes, Sergio Dinis Sousa


Blockchain based Cloud Manufacturing: Decentralization

Ali Vatankhah Barenji, Hanyang Guo, Zonggui Tian, Zhi Li, Wai Ming Wang, George Q Huang

SES 9.3: Innovation and product development
Location: Aula O (first floor)
Chair: Fredrik Elgh
 

Preliminary Design of Product Lines Based on Their Non Functional Requirements

German Arturo Urrego, Gloria Lucia Giraldo, Olga Eugenia Urrego


Design automation of electric vehicle’s aerodynamic parts

Wojciech Skarka, Mateusz Wąsik, Ryszard Skoberla, Andrzej Jałowiecki


Model-based design and optimization of electric vehicles

Wojciech Skarka


Supporting innovation and knowledge transfer from individual to corporate level

Dag Raudberget, Mikael Ström, Fredrik Elgh

 
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch break
Location: Balcony at first floor
2:00pm
-
2:20pm
SES 10.1: Alberto Ruffino (Ansys Inc.) - Autonomus Driving, a cultural revolution
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
2:20pm
-
2:40pm
SES 10.2: Iyad Aldaqre (SR Labs Srl) - Breaking The Calibration Barrier in Eye Tracking Setups
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
2:40pm
-
3:00pm
SES 10.3: Jessica Moretti (Hyperlean Srl) - Defining time and cost in product development:how to maximize effort and capitalize benefit from enterprise cost management
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
3:00pm
-
3:20pm
SES 10.4: Enrico Callegati (CRIT Srl) - A new Framework for ceramic firing sustainability: the DREAM project
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
3:20pm
-
4:30pm
AGM: Annual General Meeting
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
Chair: Cees Bil
Chair: Nel Wognum
 

AGM Agenda

Margherita Peruzzini


Financial Report

Margherita Peruzzini


By Laws

Margherita Peruzzini


Minutes ISPE Board meeting - Singapore 2007-07-12

Margherita Peruzzini


STATUTORY RULES

Margherita Peruzzini

4:30pm
-
5:00pm
Closing Ceremony
Location: Aula Convegni (first floor)
7:00pm
-
11:00pm
GALA: GALA DINNER
Location: Palazzo dei Musei (Modena downtown)
Date: Friday, 06/Jul/2018
7:40am PICK-UP1: Pick-up for IND-TOUR1
Location: Largo Garibaldi, Modena
8:30am
-
11:00am
IND-TOUR1: Industrial Tour at LAMBORGHINI
8:40am PICK-UP2: Pick-up for IND-TOUR2
Location: Largo Garibaldi, Modena
9:30am
-
12:00pm
IND-TOUR2: Industrial Tour at LAMBORGHINI
11:30am
-
12:15pm
TECH-TOUR-MED1: Technical tour at FASiM (Unimore)
12:15pm
-
1:00pm
TECH-TOUR-MED2: Technical tour at FASiM (Unimore)
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch break
1:30pm
-
2:15pm
TECH-TOUR presentation: Presentation of DIEF (Dept. Engineering "Enzo Ferrari")
2:15pm
-
4:00pm
TECH-TOUR: Technical Tour at DIEF Labs (Unimore)

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: TE2018
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.122+CC
© 2001 - 2018 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany