Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Please note that all times are shown in the time zone of the conference. The current conference time is: 27th Feb 2024, 11:36:50pm EET

External resources will be made available 5 min before a session starts. You may have to reload the page to access the resources.

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 06/Mar/2024
8:00am
-
4:00pm
Registration 1: Registration
Location: Campus
9:00am
-
11:00am
EduNet S1
Location: Large Auditorium F143
Chair: Jana König, Phoenix Contact GmbH. & Co. KG

09:30am – 10:00am 

Use of PLC-based Remote Control and Monitoring with Cloud Integration: A Study 

Prasad Ponnapalli, Manchester Metropolitan University

10:00am – 10:30am

Exploring the Design and Development Challenges of Collaborative Robot Arms

Rabab Benotsmane, University of Miskolc

10:30am – 11am 

EduNet member perspective in Chile

Javier Jeldres & Manuel Morales, DUOC UC

EduNet WS Pyth AM: Python basics and Python in Docker, morning (preregistered participants)
Location: B326
Chair: Christiane Kownatzki, Phoenix Contact Electronics GmbH

Chair: Pedro Armando Aguilar Conde, Phoenix Contact Electronics GmbH 

STE WS1
Location: D4109
Chair: Dominik May, University of Wuppertal
 

IAOE Special Topic Workshop: Transcending the traditional boundaries of STEM education with online laboratories

Dominik May

University of Wuppertal, Germany

STE WS2
Location: D4106

Chair: Reinhard Langmann, m+iTEC 

 

Logiccloud: The Next Generation Of Industrial Control

Reinhard Langmann1Bernhard Boehrer2, Sebastian Negomireanu2, Michael Boehrer2

1: m+iTEC ; 2: logiccloud AG

STE WS3
Location: B320
Chair: Anton Akusok, Arcada UAS
 

High-Performance Extreme Learning Machines

Anton Akusok

Arcada UAS, Finland

11:00am
-
11:30am
Coffee Break 1: Coffee Break (all participants)
Location: Campus
11:30am
-
12:30pm
Opening of STE2024
Location: Large Auditorium F143
Chair: Dominik May, University of Wuppertal

Rector Mona Forsskåhl, Ardaca University of Applied Sciences

Michael E. Auer and Dominik May, IAOE

Reinhard Langmann, EWA

Klaus Hengsbach, EduNet

12:30pm
-
1:45pm
Lunch 1: Lunch (all participants)
Location: Campus
1:45pm
-
4:00pm
Keynote 1 & Award Ceremony
Location: Large Auditorium F143
Chair: Dominik May, University of Wuppertal

Doris Sáez Hueichapan
University of Chile, Santiago, Chile

Energy & Water Management Systems for Agro-Development of Indigenous Rural Communities

Awards:

2024 International Online Laboratory Award by GOLC
STE Student Award by Phoenix Contact

4:00pm
-
4:30pm
Coffee Break 2: Coffee Break (all participants)
Location: Campus
EduNet 2: Phoenix Contact STE Student Award - Poster Walk
Location: Campus
 
4:30pm
-
6:30pm
EduNet S2
Location: Small Auditorium F249
Chair: Jana König, Phoenix Contact GmbH. & Co. KG
Chair: Christoph Zamek, AIRFRANCE KLM

4:30pm – 5:00pm

The Logiccloud App With Sparkplug B Communication On The PLCnext Hardware

Langmann, Reinhard, m+iTEC; Boehrer, Bernhardlogiccloud AG

5:00pm – 6:00pm

Air France and KLM pioneering sustainable aviation

Christoph Zamek, KLM/AirFrance

 

EduNet WS Pyth PM: Python basics and Python in Docker afternoon (preregistered participants)
Location: B326
Chair: Christiane Kownatzki, Phoenix Contact Electronics GmbH

Chair: Pedro Armando Aguilar Conde, Phoenix Contact Electronics GmbH 

STE S1: Engineering Education of the Future
Location: Large Auditorium F143
Chair: Martin Zagar, RIT Croatia
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Sovereign Software – An Open-source Alternative

Dennis Alexander Biström, Matteo Stocchetti, Kristoffer Kuvaja Adolfsson

Arcada UAS, Finland



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Introducing Aviation Technology Students to Online Collaborative CAD Design

Moshe Greenholts, Igor Michael Verner, Alex Polishuk

Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Work-in-Progress: Technology-Driven Introductory Phase In Engineering Sciences For Sustainable Individual Support Of Students’ Academic Success

Brit-Maren Block, Jannis Dethmann, Benedikt Haus

Leuphana University Lüneburg, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Evaluating Room Occupancy with CO2 Monitoring in Schools: A Student-Participative Approach for Presence-Based Heating Control

Robert Otto1, Myriam Guedey1, Boris Pohler2, Dieter Uckelmann1

1: Univsity of Applied Sciences Stuttgart, Germany; 2: Humboldtgymnasium Solingen, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

A Virtual Lab of Matrix-Assisted Laser Desorption Ionization MALDI-TOF Protocols for Microbiology Students

Soma Datta, Ibrahim Ibaad Syed

University of Houston-Clear lake, United States of America

STE S2: Industry 4.0
Location: D4106
Chair: Kalyan Ram Bhimavaram, Indxo AI Pvt Ltd
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Automated Quality Control of 3D Printed Tensile Samples via Computer Vision

Rizwan Ullah, Silas Gebrehiwot, Thumula Madduma Patabendige1, Leonardo Espinosa Leal

Arcada University, Finland



4:50pm - 5:10pm

How Can Pneumatics Be Trained With Augmented Reality In The Context Of Training For Industrial-technical Professions?

Jan-Niklas Terschüren, Valérie Varney, Larissa Müller

TH Köln, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Digital twins and Model-based design for new Vehicle Engineering

Galyna Tabunshchyk1, Benjamijn Geiger2, Raghuveer Rajesh Dani1, Carsten Wolff1, Friedbert Pautzke2

1: Dortmund University of Applied Sciences and Arts , Germany; 2: Bochum University of Applied Sciences, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Will my Job be Automated? Fathoming Current and Persisting Impediments for Automation

Bastian Prell, Simon Wilbers, Norman Günther, Jörg Reiff-Stephan

TH Wildau, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Education for Industry 4.0: Introducing engineering students to cloud-based collaborative design

Dan Cuperman, Igor Michael Verner, Uzi Rosen

Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Capturing Decision Making in eCommerce Metaverse

Apitchaka Singjai, Noppon Wongta, Siraprapa Wattanakul, Supara Grundpan, Keattikorn Samarnggoon, Chommaphat Malang

College of Art Media and Technology, Thailand

 
6:30pm
-
8:30pm
Social Event 1: Social Event, Welcome Cocktail (all participants)
Location: Campus

The first day ends with a welcome cocktail for all participants.

Date: Thursday, 07/Mar/2024
8:15am
-
4:00pm
Registration 2: Registration
Location: Campus
9:00am
-
10:30am
EduNet S3
Location: D4106
Chair: Jana König, Phoenix Contact GmbH. & Co. KG

9:00am -9:30am

EduNet in Chile and general potential of Chile

Cristian Jacobsen, Phoenix Contact Chile

9:30am – 10:00am

The Future of Education in E-Mobility

Adriano Mones Bayo, Phoenix Contact Spain

10:00am – 10:30am

AC charging training solution – results of the public funded German project "BexElektro"

Maren Gast, TechEducation Phoenix Contact

STE S3: Engineering Education of the Future
Location: Large Auditorium F143
Chair: Igor Michael Verner, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
 
9:00am - 9:20am

A Research-Led Contribution Of Engineering Education For A Sustainable Future

Brit-Maren Block, Marie Gillian Guerne

Leuphana University Lüneburg, Germany



9:20am - 9:40am

Demand for Future Skills: AI in Comprehensive Digital Business Development, Big Data Analytics, and Ubiquitous Approach to Data in Business

Martin Zagar1, Jasminka Samardzija1, Ana Havelka Mestrovic1, Muhieddin Amer2, Jinane Mounsef2

1: RIT Croatia, Croatia; 2: RIT Dubai, Dubai, UAE



9:40am - 10:00am

LLM Integration in Workbook Design for Teaching Coding Subjects

Magnus Westerlund, Andrey Shcherbakov

Arcada University of Applied Sciences, Finland



10:00am - 10:20am

University 4.0: The Future of Higher Education in the Age of Technology

Abdallah Al-Zoubi1, María Isabel Pozzo2, Monica I. Ciolacu3, Gustavo R. Alves4, Alexander A. Kist5

1: Princess Sumaya University for Technology, Jordan; 2: National Technological University, Argentina; 3: University of Passau, Germany; 4: Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal; 5: University of Southern Queensland, Australia

STE S4: Artificial Intelligence
Location: B320
Chair: Doru Ursutiu, CVTC "Transilvania" University of Brasov - AOSR Romania RO14151658
 
9:00am - 9:20am

Overall Writing Effectiveness: Exploring Students' Use of Large Language Models, Pushing the Limits of Automated Text Generation

Simon Wilbers1, Johanna Gröpler2, Bastian Prell1, Jörg Reiff-Stephan1

1: Technical Unisversity of Applied Sciences Wildau, Germany; 2: Freie Universität Berlin, Germany



9:20am - 9:40am

Enhancing Educational Outcomes through Learning Pathways and Artificial Intelligence-Driven Learning Analytics

Martin Trommer, Susanne Franke, Ralph Riedel, Tobias Teich, Daniel Franke, Sven Hellbach

West Saxon University of Applied Sciences, Germany



9:40am - 10:00am

Process Optimization In The Healthcare Sector Through The Use Of AI-Based ECG Analyzis

Scott Meinhardt1, Linus Teich2, Daniel Franke1, Sven Leonhardt1, Tim Neumann1, Laura Schladitz1, Sebastian Junghans1

1: Westsächsische Hochschule Zwickau, Germany; 2: Heinrich-Braun-Klinikum, Germany



10:00am - 10:20am

Data-driven Mobility And Transport Planning In Municipalities: Smart Solutions For Limited Resources

Erik Höhne2, Oliver Scharf1, Tobias Teich1, Sven Leonhardt1, Maximilian Schlachte1, Martin Trommer1, Christoph Mewes2, Manoel Kraus1, Susan Bergelt1, Silvia Queck Hänel2

1: Westsächsische Hochschule Zwickau, Germany; 2: Stadt Zwickau, Germany

STE Special Session1: Online Laboratories in Modern Engineering Education (OLMEE)
Location: D4109
Chair: Dominik May, University of Wuppertal
 
9:00am - 9:15am

Capturing Decision Making in eCommerce Metaverse

Apitchaka Singjai, Noppon Wongta, Siraprapa Wattanakul, Supara Grudpan, Keattikorn Samarnggoon, Chommaphat Malang

College of Art Media and Technology, Thailand



9:15am - 9:30am

Codesys and TIA Portal as a platform for the Virtual Commissioning of a Multivariable Control System

Patricia Isabel Pasmay Bohórquez, Douglas Antonio Plaza Guingla

ESPOL, Ecuador



9:30am - 9:45am

Remote Labs, School of Engineering, University of Edinburgh

Timothy David Drysdale

University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom



9:45am - 10:00am

Geographically Distributed Remote Laboratory for Photovoltaic Energy Efficiency studies based on altitudes

Andrés Gamboa, Alex Villazón, Omar Ormachea

Universidad Privada Boliviana, Bolivia, Plurinational State of



10:00am - 10:15am

Virtual Simulation Lab on Advanced Communication

Saurabh Mehta, Pratik Mhatre, Udbhav Kamath, Shravani Dorlikar, Ved Tikekar, Pratham Chavan, Pooja Shunmugaraja, Pratik Bhalake, Aditya Patkare

Vidyalankar Institute of Technology, India



10:15am - 10:30am

KORESIL AR Learning Apps

Joshua Grodotzki1, Benedikt Tobias Müller1, A. Erman Tekkaya1, Daniel Weck2, Maik Gude2

1: TU Dortmund University, Germany; 2: TU Dresden, Germany

 
9:00am
-
11:00am
EduNet WS AI AM: AI-based image recognition with Python morning (preregistered participants)
Location: B326
Chair: Christiane Kownatzki, Phoenix Contact Electronics GmbH

Chair: Pedro Armando Aguilar Conde, Phoenix Contact Electronics GmbH 

10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee Break 3: Coffee Break (all participants)
Location: Campus
11:00am
-
12:30pm
Keynote 2 & 3
Location: Large Auditorium F143
Chair: Klaus Hengsbach, Phoenix Contact GmbH & Co KG

Roland Bent
Retired CTO Phoenix Contact GmbH & Co.KG, Germany

The All Electric Society

Hans-Jürgen Koch
Dipl.-Ing. for Communications Engineering, Executive Vice President of the Business Area Industry Management & Automation, Phoenix Contact GmbH, Germany

Innovative and collaborative automation platforms – The key for a sustainable world

12:30pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch 2: Lunch (all participants)
Location: Campus
2:00pm
-
4:00pm
EduNet S4
Location: D4106
Chair: Jana König, Phoenix Contact GmbH. & Co. KG

2:00pm – 2:15pm

Impulse: international cooperation for technology and education

Klaus Hengsbach, TechEducation Phoenix Contact

2:15pm – 2:45pm

Opportunities and challenges: examples of partnership cooperations between universities and the German Development Cooperation (GIZ)

John Ulrich Fimpel, German Development Cooperation (GIZ)

2:45pm – 3:15pm

Project Funding Opportunities with Erasmus+

Gideon Liehr, Erasmus+

3:15pm – 3:45pm

Sustainability and Inclusivity in Global Knowledge Transfer

Dr. Sarah Kunkel, SIBE Scientific Projects gGmbH

3:45pm – 4:00pm

Discussion: International cooperation for technology and education

Klaus Hengsbach, TechEducation Phoenix Contact

EduNet WS AI PM: AI-based image recognition with Python afternoon (preregistered participants)
Location: B326
Chair: Christiane Kownatzki, Phoenix Contact Electronics GmbH

Chair: Pedro Armando Aguilar Conde, Phoenix Contact Electronics GmbH 

STE S5: Virtual & Remote Labs
Location: Large Auditorium F143
Chair: Alberto Cardoso, University of Coimbra
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

It's a Marathon, Not a Sprint: Challenges Yet To Overcome For Digital Laboratories in Education

Marcus Soll4, Louis Kobras4, Ines Aubel1, Sebastian Zug1, Claudius Terkowsky2, Konrad Boettcher2, Tobias R. Ortelt2, Nils Kaufhold2, Marcel Schade2, Rajeenthan Sritharan2, Jan Steinert2, Uwe Wilkesmann2, Pierre Helbing3, Johannes Nau3, Detlef Streitferdt3, Antonia Baum4, Annette Bock4, Jan Haase4, Franziska Herrmann4, Bernhard Meussen4, Daniel Versick4

1: TU Bergakademie Freiberg; 2: Technische Universität Dortmund; 3: TU Ilmenau; 4: NORDAKADEMIE gAG Hochschule der Wirtschaft



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Enhancing the Immersion of Augmented Reality through Haptic Feedback

Joshua Grodotzki, Benedikt Tobias Müller, A. Erman Tekkaya

TU Dortmund University, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Altitude's Impact on Photovoltaic Efficiency: An IoT-Enabled Geographically Distributed Remote Laboratory

Andrés Gamboa, Alex Villazón, Alfredo Meneses, Omar Ormachea, Renán Orellana

Universidad Privada Boliviana, Bolivia, Plurinational State of



3:00pm - 3:20pm

An Easy-to-use Experimental Platform for Advanced Control Teaching in Wuhan University

Xingwei Zhou, Jiuzheng Su, Wenshan Hu, Guo-Ping Liu, Zhongcheng Lei

Wuhan University, China



3:20pm - 3:40pm

A First Critical Analysis of a Hybrid Teaching Approach Using Remote Laboratories

Bastien Vincke1,2, Cedric Vanhoolandt3,4, Bruno Darracq1, Pascal Aubert1

1: IUT d’Orsay, Univ. Paris-Saclay, 91400 Orsay, France; 2: SATIE - CNRS UMR 8029, Univ. Paris-Saclay, 91400 Orsay, France; 3: Chaire de recherche-action sur l’innovation pédagogique, Univ. Paris-Saclay, 91400 Orsay, France; 4: Institut de Recherches en Didactiques et Education de l’UNamur, Université de Namur, 5000 Namur, Belgique



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Perception Of The Importance Of Laboratory Learning Objectives By Female And Male Engineering Students

Konrad Boettcher, Claudius Terkowsky, Marcel Schade, Nils Kaufhold, Tobias Ortelt

TU Dortmund, Germany

STE Special Session2: Special Session: Human-Robot Interaction for Sustainable Development (HRI4SD)
Location: B320
Chair: Leonardo Espinosa-Leal, Arcada University of Applied Sciences
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Deploying Humanoid Robots In A Social Environment

Niklas Peter Kristoffer Kuvaja Adolfsson, Dennis Biström, Christa Tigerstedt, Leonardo Andres Espinosa-Leal

Arcada University of Applied Sciences, Finland



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Towards Seamless Communication for Sign Language Support: Architecture, Algorithms, and Optimization

Kei Yiang Lim1, Ayan Priyadarshi1, Nur Farah Nadiah1, Jun Hao Jeff Lee1, Jun Xiang Lau1, Chew Keat Lionel Chyou1, Peter ChunYu Yau1, Dennis Wong2

1: University of Glasgow, Singapore; 2: Macao Polytechnic University



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Open-sourcing A Humanoid Robot

Dennis Biström, Christa Tigerstedt, Leonardo Espinosa-Leal, Kristoffer Kuvaja Adolfsson

Arcada UAS, Finland



3:00pm - 3:20pm

A Brain-Computer Interface for Controlling a Wheelchair based Virtual Simulation Using the Unicorn EEG Headset and the P300 Speller Board

Oana Andreea Rusanu

Transilvania University of Brasov, Romania



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Rehabilitation with Humanoid Robots: A Feasibility Study of Rehabilitation of Children with Cerebral Palsy (CP) Using a QTRobot

Ira Jeglinsky-Kankainen, Thomas Hellsten, Jonny Karlsson, Leonardo Espinosa-Leal

Arcada, Finland



3:40pm - 4:00pm

How Indirect and Direct Interaction Affect the Trustworthiness in Normal and Explainable Human-Robot Interaction

An Truong Pham, Leonardo Espinosa Leal

Arcada University of Applied Sciences, Finland

STE V1: Remote Presentations
Location: D4109
Chair: Magnus Westerlund, Arcada University of Applied Sciences
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

A Machine Learning framework for improving Resources, Process, and Energy efficiency towards a Sustainable Steel Industry

Andrea Fernandez Martinez1, Santiago Muiños Landin1, Angelo Gordini2, Luca Ferrari2, Matteo Chini3, Loris Bianco3, Mircea Blaga4

1: AIMEN Technology Centre, Spain; 2: OPTIT Srl, Bologna, Italy; 3: Ferriere Nord SpA, Osoppo, Italy; 4: Tenaris Silcotub S.A., Calarasi, Romania



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Wireless Remote Control Systems Of Marine Diesel Engine

Vitalii Nikolskyi, Mykola Slobodianiuk, Maksym Levinskyi, Mark Nikolskyi

National University "Odessa Maritime Academy", Ukraine



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Lego-Based Remote Robotics Lab: Enhancing Didactic Engagement and Learning

Dario Assante, Barbara Loletti, Daniele Pirrone

Università Telematica Internazionale Uninettuno, Italy



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Combined Multicomponent Interventions for older adults in a Smart Home Living lab

Sofia Segkouli1, Lampros Mpaltadoros1, Athanasios T. Patenidis1, Vasilis Alepopoulos1, Aikaterini Skoumbourdi1, Margarita Grammatikopoulou1, Ilias Kalamaras1, Ioulietta Lazarou1, Panagiotis Bamidis2, Despoina Petsani2, Evdokimos Konstantinidis2,3, Teemu Santonen4, Spiros Nikolopoulos1, Ioannis Kompatsiaris1, Konstantinos Votis1, Dimitrios Tzovaras1

1: Centre for Research and Technology Hellas (CERTH), Information Technologies Institute (ITI), Thessaloniki, Greece; 2: Medical Physics and Digital Innovation Laboratory, School of Medicine, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Thessaloniki, Greece; 3: European Network of Living Labs, Brussels, Belgium; 4: Laurea University of Applied Sciences, Vantaa, Finland



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Bridging the AI Knowledge Gap with Open Online Education in Europe

Dario Assante1, Claudio Fornaro1, Luigi Laura1, Daniele Pirrone1, Ali Gokdemir2, Veselina Jecheva3

1: Università Telematica Internazionale Uninettuno, Italy; 2: Innomate, Turkey; 3: Burgas Free University, Bulgaria



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Smart Automation Lecture using PLCnext and Raspberry Pi

Christian Madritsch

Carinthia University of Applied Sciences, Austria

4:00pm
-
4:30pm
Coffee Break 4: Coffee Break (all participants)
Location: Campus
4:30pm
-
6:00pm
EduNet S5
Location: Small Auditorium F249
Chair: Jana König, Phoenix Contact GmbH. & Co. KG

https://arcada.zoom.us/s/68084122554

4:30pm – 5:30pm

Phoenix Contact STE Student Award – Student Project Presentations

Benedikt Müller, TU Dortmund

Wanlin Zhang, Tongji University

Akash Pradeepkumar, Federal Institute of Science And Technology 

EWA 1: Edunet World Association Meeting (closed)
Location: D4109
Chair: Reinhard Langmann, Edunet World Association
IAOE AGM: IAOE Annual General Meeting (closed)
Location: D4106
Chair: Dominik May, University of Wuppertal
Chair: Michael E. Auer, CTI Global Frankfurt
STE V2: Remote Presentations
Location: Large Auditorium F143
Chair: Kim Skön, Arcada
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Developing a GPT Chatbot Model for Students Programming Education

Horia Alexandru Modran1, Doru Ursutiu1,2, Cornel Samoila1,3, Elena - Catalina Gherman - Dolhascu1

1: Transilvania University of Brasov, Brasov, Romania; 2: Romanian Academy of Scientists, Bucharest, Romania; 3: Romanian Academy of Technical Sciences, Bucharest, Romania



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Scratch-Based Exergame-Educational Approach in Teaching the course "Physical Education" for IT-Specialties

Oleksandr Blazhko1, Vіktoriia Podhorna1, Anastasiia Kokotieieva1, Nataliia Bashavets2

1: Odesa Polytechnic National University, Ukraine; 2: South Ukrainian National Pedagogical University Named after K. D. Ushynsky, Ukraine



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Towards The Next Generation Online Laboratory Composer

Jose Carlos Baca-Bustillo, Andrea E. Pena-Molina, Maria M. Larrondo-Petrie

Florida Atlantic University, United States of America



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Implementation of an Industry 4.0 Module in the International Educational Project ERASMUS+ WORK4CE

Peter Arras1, Anzhelika Parkhomenko2,3, Illia Parkhomenko2,3

1: KU Leuven, Belgium; 2: University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Dortmund, Germany; 3: National University "Zaporizhzhia Polytechnic", Zaporizhzhia, Ukraine

 
7:00pm
-
8:00pm
Social Event 2: Helsinki City Hall with the Mayor (all participants, separate preregistration)
Location: Helsinki City Hall, Banquet Hall, Pohjoisesplanadi 11-13, 00170 Helsinki

A reception at Helsinki City Hall with the Mayor

Dress code: business casual

Register here by 29 February

8:30pm
-
11:00pm
Social Event 3: Gala Dinner - Restaurant Sipuli (preregistred participants)
Location: Kanavaranta 7, 00160 Helsinki

The gala dinner will take place in the Winter Garden in restaurant Sipuli around 20:30, just ten minutes of walk from the City Hall: https://www.ravintolasipuli.fi/en/.

Dress code: business casual

You can find the menu here

Date: Friday, 08/Mar/2024
8:15am
-
4:00pm
Registration 3: Registration
Location: Campus
9:00am
-
10:30am
EduNet Internal Meeting
Location: D4106
Chair: Jana König, Phoenix Contact GmbH. & Co. KG

https://arcada.zoom.us/s/65518768760

Feedback and suggestions for a new EduNet.

Meeting is open only for EduNet members and related Phoenix Contact colleagues

STE S6: Virtual Reality & Game Based Learning
Location: Large Auditorium F143
Chair: Tobias R. Ortelt, TU Dortmund University
 
9:00am - 9:20am

Japanese High School Students' Attitudes and Ways of Learning with Technology Outside of School After the Pandemic

Yutaro Ohashi

Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan, Japan



9:20am - 9:40am

Effectiveness Study of An AR App As A Preparation Tool For Electrical Engineering Lab Courses

Mesut Alptekin1, Katrin Temmen2

1: Paderborn University, Germany; 2: Paderborn University, Germany



9:40am - 10:00am

Real Estate Insights: A Boardgame-based Experiential Learning Approach

Vighnesh Kumar Rana, Vishal Singh

Indian Institute of Science, India



10:00am - 10:20am

Augmented Reality based Control of Autonomous Mobile Robots

Benedikt Tobias Müller, Joshua Grodotzki, A. Erman Tekkaya

TU Dortmund University, Germany

STE S7: Smart Systems
Location: Small Auditorium F249
Chair: Marcus Soll, NORDAKADEMIE gAG Hochschule der Wirtschaft
 
9:00am - 9:20am

Development of a Health Monitoring System for Students in Shelters as an Interdisciplinary Project in the Course of the Master’s Program in Automation at Ukrainian Universities.

Anna Voropaieva1, Viktoriya Voropayeva2, Daria Zhukovska2, Anastasiia Labuzova2

1: Ivano-Frankivsk National Technical University of Oil and Gas, Ukraine; 2: Donetsk National Technical University, Ukraine



9:20am - 9:40am

Contribution To Characterizing Time-Dependent Handgrip Strength Profiles

Alberto Cardoso1, Diana Urbano2, Maria Teresa Restivo3

1: CISUC-LASI, Dep. of Informatics Engineering, University of Coimbra, Portugal; 2: LAETA-INEGI, Faculty of Engineering (FEUP), University of Porto, Portugal; 3: LAETA-INEGI, Faculty of Engineering (FEUP), University of Porto, A3ES, Portugal



9:40am - 10:00am

Integrated Real-time Web-Based System of Accidental Hoisting Detection Algorithms For Hoist Lift in Harbors

Shengwang Ye1, Guo-Ping Liu1,2, Wenshan Hu1, Zhongcheng Lei1

1: Wuhan University, China, People's Republic of; 2: Southern University of Science and Technology, China, People's Republic of



10:00am - 10:20am

Enhancing Municipal Fleet Management in Smart Cities through 5G Integration

Salam Traboulsi, Dieter Uckelmann

Stuttgart University of Applied Sciences, Germany

STE V3: Remote Presentations
Location: D4109
Chair: Dennis Alexander Biström, Arcada UAS
 
9:00am - 9:20am

Investigating the Effect of Personal Emotional Score Display on Classroom Learning

Brainerd Prince, Siddharth Siddharth, Vinayak Joshi, Rukmani Keshav

Plaksha University, India



9:20am - 9:40am

A Smart Electromagnetic Lens Antenna Design for Next-Generation Location-Based Wireless Communication

Muneer Ahmed Shaikh1, Asif Ali Wagan1, Sarmad Ahmed Shaikh1, Muhammad Minhaj Arshad1, Masaab Ahmed Syed1, Shahzad Arshad2

1: Computer Science Department, Sindh Madressatul Islam University, Karachi, Pakistan; 2: National Aerospace Science and Technology Park, Rawalpindi, Pakistan



9:40am - 10:00am

Automated Code Readability Feedback on Student Awareness

Oscar Karnalim, Sendy Ferdian Sujadi, Rossevine Artha Nathasya

Maranatha Christian University, Indonesia



10:00am - 10:20am

The Role of Online and Traditional Laboratories in the Context of Modern Engineering Curricula

Alexander A Kist1, Ananda Maiti2, Catherine Hills1

1: University of Southern Queensland, Australia; 2: University of Tasmania, Australia

9:00am
-
11:00am
EduNet WS Node-RED AM: Node-RED and MQTT morning (preregistered participants)
Location: B326
Chair: Christiane Kownatzki, Phoenix Contact Electronics GmbH

Chair: Pedro Armando Aguilar Conde, Phoenix Contact Electronics GmbH 

10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee Break 5: Coffee Break (all participants)
Location: Campus
11:00am
-
12:00pm
Keynote 4 & Next Conference
Location: Large Auditorium F143
Chair: Michael E. Auer, CTI Global Frankfurt

Dieter Uckelmann
HFT Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany

Why providing a comprehensive IoT education is impossible – but we should nevertheless strive to do so

Announcement of STE 2025 host

12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch 3: Lunch (all participants)
Location: Campus
1:00pm
-
2:30pm
EduNet S6
Location: Small Auditorium F249
Chair: Jana König, Phoenix Contact GmbH. & Co. KG

1:00am – 1:30am

Serious Gaming – Empowering the All Electric Society with ELECTRIFYtoday

Anja Schulz, TechEducation Phoenix Contact

1:30am – 2:30pm

Road to Erasmus+: How to Successfully Apply for a Project

Gideon Liehr, Erasmus+

(to be continued in EduNet S7)

STE S8: Industry 4.0
Location: Large Auditorium F143
Chair: Bastian Prell, TH Wildau
 
1:00pm - 1:20pm

Heating System Case Study For Simulation-Based Control System Analysis

Matias Waller1,2, Leonardo Espinosa-Leal1, Kim Roos1

1: Arcada University of Applied Sciences, Finland; 2: Åland University of Applied Sciences, Åland, Finland



1:20pm - 1:40pm

Enhancing Industrial Automation and Control Systems Cybersecurity Using Endpoint Detection and Response Tools

Filip Katulić, Stjepan Groš, Damir Sumina, Igor Erceg

University of Zagreb Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing, Croatia



1:40pm - 2:00pm

Predictive Maintenance And Production Analysis In Smart Manufacturing

Kalyan Ram Bhimavaram1, Nitin Sharma2, Abhishek S Joshi1, Advik Vermani3

1: Indxo AI Pvt Ltd, India; 2: Birla Institute of Technology and Science; 3: West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South



2:00pm - 2:20pm

Educational Advancement of an Industrial Automation Course: Combining Simulation with Physical experience

Amelie Chevalier

University of Antwerp, Belgium

STE SpecialSession3a: Special Session: Advances and Challenges in Applied Artificial Intelligence (ACAAI)
Location: D4106
Chair: Leonardo Espinosa-Leal, Arcada University of Applied Sciences
 
1:00pm - 1:30pm

Predicting the Duration of User Stories in Agile Project Management

Asif Raza1,2, Leonardo Espinosa-Leal1

1: Arcada University of Applied Sciences, Finland; 2: Yodiz Agile Tool – Viztrend



1:30pm - 2:00pm

Sentiment Analysis For Sarcasm Of Video Gamers

Zhen Li, Leonardo Espinosa-Leal, Kaj-Mikael Björk

Arcada University of Applied Sciences, Finland



2:00pm - 2:30pm

From Biased Towards Affirmative Artificial Intelligence Tools in Education

Anna Milena Parland1, Andrey Shcherbakov2

1: Åbo Akademi University, Finland; 2: Arcada University of Applied Sciences, Finland

STE V4: Remote Presentations
Location: D4109
Chair: Ira Jeglinsky, Arcada UAS
 
1:00pm - 1:20pm

Enhancing Accessibility for Real-Time Remote Laboratories: A Web-Based Solution with Automated Validation and Access Control

Boris Pedraza, Alex Villazón, Omar Ormachea

Universidad Privada Boliviana, Bolivia, Plurinational State of



1:20pm - 1:40pm

Work in Progress: Advancing Online Engineering Education: Developing CHM 110 Environmental Chemistry as a Case Study

Rebekah Faber-Starr1, R F A Hamilton2

1: Northwest State Community College, United State of America; 2: Lakeland Community College, United States of America



1:40pm - 2:00pm

The Development An IoT-Based Virtual Model Of Power Grid System With Renewable Energy Sources For A Laboratory Practicum Of Control Systems

Maryna Stupak, Hanna Telychko, Hlib Stupak, Valerii Potsepaiev

Donetsk National Technical University, Ukraine



2:00pm - 2:20pm

IoT Laboratories based on Reconfigurable Platforms with Analog Coprocessor

Elena-Cătălina Gherman-Dolhăscu1, Horia Modran1, Cornel Samoila1,3, Doru Ursuțiu1,2

1: CVTC "Transilvania" University of Brasov - Romania, Romania; 2: AOSR - Romanian Academy of Scientists - Romania; 3: ASTR - Technical Sciences Academy of Romania

1:00pm
-
3:00pm
EduNet WS Node-RED PM: Node-RED and MQTT afternoon (preregistered participants)
Location: B326
Chair: Christiane Kownatzki, Phoenix Contact Electronics GmbH

Chair: Pedro Armando Aguilar Conde, Phoenix Contact Electronics GmbH 

2:30pm
-
4:00pm
EduNet S7
Location: Small Auditorium F249
Chair: Jana König, Phoenix Contact GmbH. & Co. KG

2:30am – 3:00pm

Road to Erasmus+: How to Successfully Apply for a Project

Gideon Liehr, Erasmus+

(continued from EduNet S6)

3:30pm – 4:00pm

Electromechanical setup for evaluation of Machine Learning algorithms implemented with PLCnext technology

Michel Van Dessel, KU Leuven University

STE S9: Virtual Reality & Game Based Learning
Location: Large Auditorium F143
Chair: Yutaro Ohashi, Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan
 
2:30pm - 2:50pm

Avatars in Immersive Virtual Reality Education: Preliminary Insights and Recommendations from a Systematic Review

Ines Miguel-Alonso1, Anjela Mayer2, Jean-Rémy Chardonnet3, Andres Bustillo1, Jivka Ovtcharova2

1: Universty of Burgos, Spain; 2: Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany; 3: Arts et Métiers Institute of Technology, France



2:50pm - 3:10pm

Work in Progress: Empowering Vocational Education with Automation Technology and PLC Integration

Lizhi Song2, Xinxin Wei1, Xulong Zhang1, Mingshen Fu2

1: Rui De International School, China, People's Republic of; 2: Beijing German-Sino-Dual Education Co.,Ltd



3:10pm - 3:30pm

Evaluation Design For Cross-Reality Laboratories

Konrad Boettcher1, Claudius Terkowsky1, Marcel Schade1, Nils Kaufhold1, Louis Kobras2, Doreen Kaiser4, Pierre Helbing3, Franziska Herrmann2, Tobias Ortelt1, Ines Aubel4, Jan Haase2, Bernhard Meussen2, Johannes Nau3, Detlef Streitferdt3

1: TU Dortmund, Germany; 2: Nordakademie der Wirtschaft, Germany; 3: TU Ilmenau, Germany; 4: TU Bergakademie Freiberg



3:30pm - 3:50pm

Fostering Experiential Learning and Situational Awareness Via Reporting and Broadcasting from Pilot Projects

Prajwal Prabhu, Vishal Singh

Indian Institute of Science, India

STE SpecialSession3b: Special Session: Advances and Challenges in Applied Artificial Intelligence (ACAAI)
Location: D4106
Chair: Leonardo Espinosa-Leal, Arcada University of Applied Sciences
 
2:30pm - 3:00pm

Data Obfuscation Scenarios for Batch ELM in Federated Learning Applications

Anton Akusok, Leonardo Espinosa Leal, Björk Kaj-Mikael, Tamirat Atsemegiorgis

Arcada UAS, Finland



3:00pm - 3:30pm

Automatic Speech Recognition Of Finnish-Swedish Dialects: A Comparison Of Three Cutting-edge Technologies

Leonardo Andres Espinosa-Leal, Niklas Peter Kristoffer Kuvaja Adolfsson, Andrey Shcherbakov

Arcada University of Applied Sciences, Finland



3:30pm - 4:00pm

CSC-Valohai Integration: A Machine Learning Management Platform for Finnish Academic Institutions

Leonardo Espinosa Leal, Andrey Shcherbakov, Magnus Westerlund

Arcada University of Applied Sciences, Finland

STE V5: Remote Presentations
Location: D4109
Chair: An Truong Pham, Arcada University of Applied Science
 
2:30pm - 2:50pm

RHL RADAR Remote Laboratory

Marcos Inoñan, Matt Reynolds, Rania Hussein

University of Washington, United States of America



2:50pm - 3:10pm

Preliminary Evaluation of RHL-RELIA Post-Development

Marcos Inoñan1, Pedro Amarante1, Bruno Diaz1, Nattapon Oonlamom1, Kiana Peterson1, Pablo Orduña2, Candido Aramburu3, Rania Hussein1

1: University of Washington, United States of America; 2: LabsLand; 3: Universidad Pública de Navarra



3:10pm - 3:30pm

RHLab Interoperable Software-Defined Radio (SDR) Remote Laboratory

Marcos Inonan1, Zhiyun Zhang1, Pedro Amarante1, Pablo Orduna2, Rania Hussein1, Payman Arabshahi1

1: University of Washington, United States of America; 2: LabsLand, United States of America



3:30pm - 3:50pm

Towards the Implementation of an SDR Remote Lab with Partial Reconfiguration Application

Zhiyun Zhang1, Marcos Inonan1, Pablo Orduna2, Rania Hussein1

1: University of Washington, United States of America; 2: LabsLand, United States of America

4:00pm
-
5:00pm
Closing: Closing Session with Best Paper Awards
Location: Large Auditorium F143
Chair: Dominik May, University of Wuppertal
5:30pm
-
6:00pm
STE STEE: STE Steering Committee Meeting (closed)
Location: E253 Pacius
Chair: Dominik May, University of Wuppertal
Date: Saturday, 09/Mar/2024
9:50am
-
2:00pm
Social Event 4: Social program arranged for Saturday (preregistered participants)
Location: Senate Square by the Statue of Alexander, Aleksanterinkatu, Helsinki

Guided bus tour around the most interesting sights in Helsinki. The tour will end in a lunch at the historical Lightvessel Relandersgrund. 


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: STE2024
Conference Software: ConfTool Pro 2.8.101+TC
© 2001–2024 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany