Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 24/Aug/2022
8:00am
-
8:50am
Registration 1: Registration and Welcome Coffee
Location: Foyer BMT
8:50am
-
9:10am
Plenary 1: Opening Ceremony
Location: Lecture Hall BMT
Chair: Dirk Muschalla
Chair: Albert Wilhelm König
9:10am
-
10:20am
Plenary 2: In-Sewer Processes 1 - H2S
Location: Lecture Hall BMT
Chair: Eran Friedler
 
9:10am - 9:30am

Hydrogen sulfide control in force mains by in-situ electrochemical generation of dissolved ferrous iron

Asbjørn Haaning Nielsen, Morten Lykkegaard Christensen, Mads Koustrup Jørgensen



9:30am - 9:50am

Implementation of Sewer Ventilation and Process Modelling for Corrosion Control

Adrian Romero-Flores, Matthew Ward, Jes Vollertsen



9:50am - 10:10am

Novel methodology for detecting blockages in waste water networks inspired by phase portrait principles

Ben Hamilton, Slobodan Djordjevic, Zoran Kapelan

10:20am
-
10:50am
Break 1: Coffee Break
Location: Foyer BMT
10:50am
-
12:00pm
Plenary 3: Emerging Issues and New Technologies 1 - SARS-CoV 2
Location: Lecture Hall BMT
Chair: Manfred Kleidorfer
 
10:50am - 11:10am

Evaluation of sampling strategies for upstream sampling for SARS-CoV-2 RNA

Albert Wilhelm König, Sarah Ariano, Darko Joksimovic



11:10am - 11:30am

SARS-CoV 2 adsorption and desorption capacity of passive samplers for wastewater surveillance

Christelle Schang, Rachael Poon, Monica Nolan, Nick Crosbie, Yussi M. Palacios, Chi-Wen Tseng, Rebekah Henry, David T. McCarthy



11:30am - 11:50am

Developing an open-source, relational data model for recording SARS- CoV-2 signals across multiple sewersheds

Jean-David Therrien, Mathew Thomson, Thomas Maere, Douglas Manuel, Peter A. Vanrolleghem

12:00pm
-
12:30pm
Plenary 4: Flash Presentations Part 1
Location: Lecture Hall BMT
Chair: Dirk Muschalla
 

Water quality modelling with rhodamine WT dye using EPA WASP in an urban drain in Thane, India

Kapil Gupta, Kuldeep Swarnkar, Vinay Shivaji Nikam, Jonathan M Pearson



Sewage monitoring to reveal population health and environmental habits – H2020 SCOREWATER PROJECT Barcelona pilot

Christoph Wagner, Jordi Raich



Effects of sewage sampling strategy on the representativeness of grab samples for conductivity and turbidity

Ryuichi Watanabe, Hidenori Harada, Mariane Y. Schneider



Comparing Subwatershed Delineation Methods for New York City Parks in ArcGIS Arc Hydro

Nandan Hara Shetty, Jeffrey Botula



Evaluating the Performance of a Local Real Time Control Project for Flood Risk Reduction in Burton, UK

Saba Rabab, James Shucksmith, Alma Schellart, Alexander Ball



Coupling DSM-flux technology and Node biosensor for BOD monitoring in CSO

Gislain Lipeme, Mathieu Lepot, Stéphane Vacherie, Jean-Michel Monier



How to get from geodata to sewer models in SWMM by open source

Jannik Schilling, Jens Tränckner

12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch Break 1: Lunch Break - Buffet
Location: Foyer BMT
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
Plenary 5: Monitoring and Associated Technologies 1 - Measurement Methods
Location: Lecture Hall BMT
Chair: Jean-Luc Bertrand-Krajewski
 
1:30pm - 1:50pm

Towards non-contact pollution monitoring in sewers with hyperspectral imaging

Pierre Lechevallier, Christian Felsheim, Jörg Rieckermann



1:50pm - 2:10pm

On-site measurement of organic micropollutants with transportable HRMS platform at combined sewer overflows

Viviane Furrer, Heinz Singer, Christoph Ort



2:10pm - 2:30pm

Deployment of a non-invasive optical monitoring system in wastewater pumping stations

Antonio Moreno-Rodenas, Alex Duinmeijer, Danko Boonstra, Christian van Nieuwenhuizen, Mathieu Lepot, Francois Clemens



2:30pm - 2:50pm

On dirty water and cheap video: Real-time flow measurements derived from camera footage using an Open-Source ecosystem

Robert Meier, Franz Tscheikner-Gratl, David B. Steffelbauer, Christos Makropoulos

3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Break 2: Coffee Break
Location: Foyer BMT
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
Plenary 6: Design and Operation 1 - Sewer Inspection
Location: Lecture Hall BMT
Chair: Jes Vollertsen
 
3:30pm - 3:50pm

Defect Assessment of Sewer Pipes Based on CCTV Inspections

Zahra Tizmaghz, Kobus JE van Zyl, Theuns Henning



3:50pm - 4:10pm

Application of the sewer drone in inspection of large sewers and special structures

Andreas Obermayer, Klaus Jilg, Siqi Tong



4:10pm - 4:30pm

A stepwise approach to search for illicit connections in the storm sewers of Berlin: using EC and DTS

Michel Gunkel, Mathias Riechel, Daniela Böckmann, Remy Schilperoort, Franziska Gehring, Holger Hoppe, Nicolas Caradot, Johan Post, Jeroen Langeveld



4:30pm - 4:50pm

Quick 3D scans from the surface for pipeline inspections based on electrical tomography

Pekka Tuominen, Juhani Korkealaakso, Antti Knuuti

5:00pm
-
5:30pm
Working Group 1: Sewer Systems and Processes Working Group Meeting
Location: Seminar room BMTEG038
Chair: Jes Vollertsen
Chair: Dirk Muschalla
5:30pm
-
6:00pm
Working Group 2: Metrology Working Group Meeting
Location: Seminar room BMTEG038
Chair: Francois Clemens
6:30pm
-
7:30pm
Social Event 2: Champagne Reception
Location: Restaurant Schlossberg
7:30pm
-
10:30pm
Social Event 3: Conference Gala Dinner
Location: Restaurant Schlossberg