Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 23/Aug/2022
1:00pm
-
3:00pm
Technical Tour 1: Technical Tours Central Storage Tunnel I
Location: Field trip
Chair: Guenter GRUBER
3:00pm
-
5:00pm
Technical Tour 2: Technical Tours Central Storage Tunnel 2
Location: Field trip
Chair: Guenter GRUBER
Workshop 1: Workshop CoUDlabs Metrology Toolbox
Location: Seminar room BMTEG038
Chair: Jean-Luc Bertrand-Krajewski
5:00pm
-
7:00pm
Workshop 2: Workshop Data and Models
Location: Seminar room BMTEG038
Chair: Albert Wilhelm König
7:30pm
-
11:30pm
Social Event 1: Icebreaker
Location: TU Graz Rooftop cafeteria
Date: Wednesday, 24/Aug/2022
8:00am
-
8:50am
Registration 1: Registration and Welcome Coffee
Location: Foyer BMT
8:50am
-
9:10am
Plenary 1: Opening Ceremony
Location: Lecture Hall BMT
Chair: Dirk Muschalla
Chair: Albert Wilhelm König
9:10am
-
10:20am
Plenary 2: In-Sewer Processes 1 - H2S
Location: Lecture Hall BMT
Chair: Eran Friedler
 
9:10am - 9:30am

Hydrogen sulfide control in force mains by in-situ electrochemical generation of dissolved ferrous iron

Asbjørn Haaning Nielsen, Morten Lykkegaard Christensen, Mads Koustrup Jørgensen



9:30am - 9:50am

Implementation of Sewer Ventilation and Process Modelling for Corrosion Control

Adrian Romero-Flores, Matthew Ward, Jes Vollertsen



9:50am - 10:10am

Novel methodology for detecting blockages in waste water networks inspired by phase portrait principles

Ben Hamilton, Slobodan Djordjevic, Zoran Kapelan

10:20am
-
10:50am
Break 1: Coffee Break
Location: Foyer BMT
10:50am
-
12:00pm
Plenary 3: Emerging Issues and New Technologies 1 - SARS-CoV 2
Location: Lecture Hall BMT
Chair: Manfred Kleidorfer
 
10:50am - 11:10am

Evaluation of sampling strategies for upstream sampling for SARS-CoV-2 RNA

Albert Wilhelm König, Sarah Ariano, Darko Joksimovic



11:10am - 11:30am

SARS-CoV 2 adsorption and desorption capacity of passive samplers for wastewater surveillance

Christelle Schang, Rachael Poon, Monica Nolan, Nick Crosbie, Yussi M. Palacios, Chi-Wen Tseng, Rebekah Henry, David T. McCarthy



11:30am - 11:50am

Developing an open-source, relational data model for recording SARS- CoV-2 signals across multiple sewersheds

Jean-David Therrien, Mathew Thomson, Thomas Maere, Douglas Manuel, Peter A. Vanrolleghem

12:00pm
-
12:30pm
Plenary 4: Flash Presentations Part 1
Location: Lecture Hall BMT
Chair: Dirk Muschalla
 

Water quality modelling with rhodamine WT dye using EPA WASP in an urban drain in Thane, India

Kapil Gupta, Kuldeep Swarnkar, Vinay Shivaji Nikam, Jonathan M Pearson



Sewage monitoring to reveal population health and environmental habits – H2020 SCOREWATER PROJECT Barcelona pilot

Christoph Wagner, Jordi Raich



Effects of sewage sampling strategy on the representativeness of grab samples for conductivity and turbidity

Ryuichi Watanabe, Hidenori Harada, Mariane Y. Schneider



Comparing Subwatershed Delineation Methods for New York City Parks in ArcGIS Arc Hydro

Nandan Hara Shetty, Jeffrey Botula



Evaluating the Performance of a Local Real Time Control Project for Flood Risk Reduction in Burton, UK

Saba Rabab, James Shucksmith, Alma Schellart, Alexander Ball



Coupling DSM-flux technology and Node biosensor for BOD monitoring in CSO

Gislain Lipeme, Mathieu Lepot, Stéphane Vacherie, Jean-Michel Monier



How to get from geodata to sewer models in SWMM by open source

Jannik Schilling, Jens Tränckner

12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch Break 1: Lunch Break - Buffet
Location: Foyer BMT
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
Plenary 5: Monitoring and Associated Technologies 1 - Measurement Methods
Location: Lecture Hall BMT
Chair: Jean-Luc Bertrand-Krajewski
 
1:30pm - 1:50pm

Towards non-contact pollution monitoring in sewers with hyperspectral imaging

Pierre Lechevallier, Christian Felsheim, Jörg Rieckermann



1:50pm - 2:10pm

On-site measurement of organic micropollutants with transportable HRMS platform at combined sewer overflows

Viviane Furrer, Heinz Singer, Christoph Ort



2:10pm - 2:30pm

Deployment of a non-invasive optical monitoring system in wastewater pumping stations

Antonio Moreno-Rodenas, Alex Duinmeijer, Danko Boonstra, Christian van Nieuwenhuizen, Mathieu Lepot, Francois Clemens



2:30pm - 2:50pm

On dirty water and cheap video: Real-time flow measurements derived from camera footage using an Open-Source ecosystem

Robert Meier, Franz Tscheikner-Gratl, David B. Steffelbauer, Christos Makropoulos

3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Break 2: Coffee Break
Location: Foyer BMT
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
Plenary 6: Design and Operation 1 - Sewer Inspection
Location: Lecture Hall BMT
Chair: Jes Vollertsen
 
3:30pm - 3:50pm

Defect Assessment of Sewer Pipes Based on CCTV Inspections

Zahra Tizmaghz, Kobus JE van Zyl, Theuns Henning



3:50pm - 4:10pm

Application of the sewer drone in inspection of large sewers and special structures

Andreas Obermayer, Klaus Jilg, Siqi Tong



4:10pm - 4:30pm

A stepwise approach to search for illicit connections in the storm sewers of Berlin: using EC and DTS

Michel Gunkel, Mathias Riechel, Daniela Böckmann, Remy Schilperoort, Franziska Gehring, Holger Hoppe, Nicolas Caradot, Johan Post, Jeroen Langeveld



4:30pm - 4:50pm

Quick 3D scans from the surface for pipeline inspections based on electrical tomography

Pekka Tuominen, Juhani Korkealaakso, Antti Knuuti

5:00pm
-
5:30pm
Working Group 1: Sewer Systems and Processes Working Group Meeting
Location: Seminar room BMTEG038
Chair: Jes Vollertsen
Chair: Dirk Muschalla
5:30pm
-
6:00pm
Working Group 2: Metrology Working Group Meeting
Location: Seminar room BMTEG038
Chair: Francois Clemens
6:30pm
-
7:30pm
Social Event 2: Champagne Reception
Location: Restaurant Schlossberg
7:30pm
-
10:30pm
Social Event 3: Conference Gala Dinner
Location: Restaurant Schlossberg
Date: Thursday, 25/Aug/2022
8:00am
-
8:50am
Registration 2: Registration and Welcome Coffee
Location: Foyer BMT
8:50am
-
10:20am
Plenary 7: Emerging Issues and New Technologies 2 - Approaches and Techniques
Location: Lecture Hall BMT
Chair: Thomas Walter Ertl
 
8:50am - 9:10am

Future of Food Waste Disposers: what is the potential for energy recovery at wastewater treatment plants?

Abigail Legge, Henriette Jensen, Andy Nichols, Simon Tait, Richard Ashley



9:10am - 9:30am

Experimental evaluation of the storm water control performance of a modular blue roof in Mediterranean climate.

Alberto Campisano, Aurora Gullotta, Carlo Modica, Fabrizio Musmeci



9:30am - 9:50am

From household inflows to the WRRF: modelling thermal-hydraulic dynamics with a hybrid framework

Alejandro Figueroa, Bruno Hadengue, Jörg Rieckermann



9:50am - 10:10am

Automatic generation and design of realistic sewer networks based on open access data

Julian David Reyes-Silva, Diego Novoa, Björn Helm, Peter Krebs

10:20am
-
10:50am
Break 3: Coffee Break
Location: Foyer BMT
10:50am
-
12:00pm
Plenary 8: Emerging Issues and New Technologies 3 - SARS-CoV 2
Location: Lecture Hall BMT
Chair: Darko Joksimovic
 
10:50am - 11:10am

Whole campus wastewater surveillance of SARS-CoV-2 for COVID-19 outbreak management

Yehonatan Sharaby, Yael Gilboa, Yuval Alfiya, Sara Sabach, Uta Cheruti, Eran Friedler



11:10am - 11:30am

Wastewater based epidemiology: deriving Omicron shedding rates from sewer data

jeroen langeveld, johan post, remy Schilperoort, gertjan medema



11:30am - 11:50am

Passive Sampling for Sewage Surveillance: A review

Elnaz Karamati Niaragh, Rebekah Henry, Heather M Murphy, Ilya Law, Yussi Palacios Delgado, David T McCarthy

12:00pm
-
12:30pm
Plenary 9: Flash Presentations - Part 2
Location: Lecture Hall BMT
Chair: Simon Tait
 

(Sub-)Catchment delineation with different levels of geographical data: which effects on combined sewer overflow modelling?

Violeta A. Montoya-Coronado, Leana Souillard, Richard Gaubert, Pascal Molle, Damien Tedoldi, Gislain Lipeme Kouyi



Development of BANPOL model for water quality predictions in urban sewer system

DONGIL SEO, JAEYOUNG KIM



Forensic Sewer Process Modelling – Anticipating a Terrorist Attack

Matthew Ward, Adrian Romero, Jes Vollertsen



Spacio-temporal and multivariate calibration of an integrated urban wastewater model

Fernanda Mendes, Frédéric Pierre, Claude Valentin, Thibaud Maruéjouls



Better understanding in-sewer processes with on-site continuous mass spectrometric analysis of sewer gases

Mengqi Zhu, Jörg Rieckermann, Matthias Brennwald, Jes Vollertsen, Rolf Kipfer

12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch Break 2: Lunch Break - Buffet
Location: Foyer BMT
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
Plenary 10: Monitoring and Associated Technologies 2 - Data and Uncertainties
Location: Lecture Hall BMT
Chair: Francois Clemens
 
1:30pm - 1:50pm

Machine learning to improve understanding of pipe failures

Ehsan Kazemi, Will Shepherd, Simon Tait



1:50pm - 2:10pm

Using centrality measures, network cross k-function and geographically weighted regression as decision support for operational issues and redesigning sewers

Emmanuel Okwori, Maria Viklander, Annelie Hedstrom



2:10pm - 2:30pm

Image Based Quantification of Solids Transport and Transformation Processes in Sewer Pipes

Yonatan Zohar, Roni Penn



2:30pm - 2:50pm

How reusable are your data? - Towards truly FAIR open data for urban drainage

Jörg Rieckermann, Pierre Lechevallier, Jon Agustsson, Luca Rossi, Simon Tait

3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Break 4: Coffee Break
Location: Foyer BMT
3:30pm
-
4:40pm
Plenary 11: In-Sewer Processes 2 - H2S
Location: Lecture Hall BMT
Chair: Roni Penn
 
3:30pm - 3:50pm

H2S control through an original channel

Gislain Lipeme, Gaëlle Ducom, Françoise Jolly, Pierre Buffiere



3:50pm - 4:10pm

Liquid H2S Online Measurement for Optimized Sewer System Insights and H2S Control

Marie INIZAN, Tim ALIG



4:10pm - 4:30pm

Continuous measurement of dissolved sulphide in sewers

Esther Vollertsen, Yansi Jesuloganathan, Bo Snediker Jacobsen, Jes Vollertsen

4:40pm
-
6:00pm
Poster Session: Poster Session with cash bar
Location: Foyer BMT
7:00pm
-
8:00pm
Social Event 4: Guided City Tour
Location: Meeting Point Guided City Tour
Date: Friday, 26/Aug/2022
8:00am
-
8:50am
Registration 3: Registration and Welcome Coffee
Location: Foyer BMT
8:50am
-
10:20am
Plenary 12: In-Sewer Processes 3 - Sediments
Location: Lecture Hall BMT
Chair: Kapil Gupta
 
8:50am - 9:10am

Improving sediment monitoring strategies based on SWMM-HEAT and temperature sensors

Manuel Regueiro-Picallo, Alejandro Figueroa, Jörg Rieckermann



9:10am - 9:30am

Validation of sediment transport models in a stormwater network using high-resolution turbidity data

Karen Lorena Rojas-Gomez, Julian Reyes-Silva, Jakob Benisch, Björn Helm, Manfred Schütze, Peter Krebs



9:30am - 9:50am

First flush assumptions in pollution management for separate stormwater systems: debunking a classical urban (drainage) myth

Ditte Marie Reinholdt Jensen, Santiago Sandoval, Jean-Luc Bertrand-Krajewski, Peter Steen Mikkelsen, Luca Vezzaro



9:50am - 10:10am

New approach for condition-based sewer inspection combined with demand-based sewer cleaning assisted through innovative tools

Thomas Walter Ertl, Hanns Plihal, Karsten Kerres

10:20am
-
10:50am
Coffee 5: Coffee Break
Location: Foyer BMT
10:50am
-
12:20pm
Plenary 13: Sewer-System Impacts 1 - CSOs
Location: Lecture Hall BMT
Chair: Jeroen Langeveld
 
10:50am - 11:10am

Verification of the Effectiveness of HydroSpin (WSCD)

Ingo Mayer, Jörg Steinhardt, Abel Tagne



11:10am - 11:30am

HAPPy to Control: A Heuristic And Predictive Policy for RTC

Job Augustijn van der Werf, Zoran Kapelan, Jeroen Langeveld



11:30am - 11:50am

How do you sample annual pollution loads at sewer overflows and outlets during rainy weather?

Guenter GRUBER, Markus PICHLER, Thomas HOFER, Roman MAIER, Manfred CLARA



11:50am - 12:10pm

Bacteroides community fingerprints for SourceTracker: a powerful tool to track sewage contamination in recreational water

Yussi M. Palacios, Rebekah Henry, Christelle Schang, Peter Kolotelo, David T. McCarthy

12:20pm
-
1:20pm
Lunch Break 3: Lunch Break - Buffet
Location: Foyer BMT
1:20pm
-
2:30pm
Plenary 14: Monitoring and Associated Technologies 3 - New Concepts
Location: Lecture Hall BMT
Chair: Slobodan Djordjević
 
1:20pm - 1:40pm

An innovative, low-cost, small MAD-AS sampler for wastewater sampling in the sewage network

MIAO WANG, BAIQIAN SHI, CANWEI PANG, WENCHANG ZHU, STEPHEN CATSAMAS, DAVID MCCARTHY



1:40pm - 2:00pm

Molecular analysis of soil and water from urban flood sites to identify seasonal changes in health risk from microbial communities

Sophie Scutt, James Shucksmith, Henriette Jensen, Jacqueline Diaz-Nieto, Isabel Douterelo



2:00pm - 2:20pm

Characterisation and development of a novel low-cost radar velocity and depth sensor

Stephen Catsamas, Baiqian Shi, Miao Wang, David McCarthy

2:30pm
-
3:00pm
Closing Ceremony: Closing Ceremony
Location: Lecture Hall BMT
Chair: Dirk Muschalla
Chair: Albert Wilhelm König
3:00pm
-
5:00pm
Technical Tour 3: Technical Tours Central Storage Tunnel 3
Location: Field trip
Chair: Guenter GRUBER
Date: Saturday, 27/Aug/2022
10:00am
-
7:00pm
Social Event 5: Trip to the South Styrian Wine Road
Chair: Albert Wilhelm König

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: SPN10
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.145+CC
© 2001–2022 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany