Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 02/Jan/2018
8:30am
-
5:00pm
MTG-001: Advisory Council on Underwater Archaeology - ACUA Board of Directors
Location: Riverview 1
4:00pm
-
5:00pm
Volunteer Orientation
Location: Studio 10
Chair: Willie Hoffman
Date: Wednesday, 03/Jan/2018
8:30am
-
12:30pm
WKS-02: Metal Managed: Using X-Radiography to Assess and Identify Metal in Archaeological Collections
Location: Studio 3
WKS-04: Clear as Mud: A Toolkit for Identifying Coarse Earthenwares and Stonewares
Location: Studio 6
Chair: Lindsay Bloch
WKS-05: No Need to Panic: Developing and Maintaining Hands-On Archaeology Volunteer Programs
Location: Studio 4
Chair: John P McCarthy
 
8:30am
-
5:00pm
MTG-003: SHA Board of Directors
Location: St. Charles
9:00am
-
5:00pm
WKS-01: Underwater Cultural Heritage Awareness Workshop
Location: Studio 1
Chair: Amy Mitchell-Cook
WKS-03: Archaeological Illustration
Location: Studio 7
WKS-08: Practical Aspects of Bioarchaeology and Human Skeletal Analysis
Location: Studio 8
Chair: Thomas A. Crist
 
9:30am
-
12:30pm
T-1: Historical River Cruise
9:30am
-
5:00pm
T-2: Call of Duty Tour at the National WWII Museum
10:00am
-
5:00pm
EX-001: SHA Book Room (vendor set up)
Location: Bissonet
1:00pm
-
3:00pm
T-4: Tour of St. Louis Cemeteries Nos. 1 and 2
1:00pm
-
5:00pm
MTG-002: RPA Board of Directors
Location: Boardroom
T-3: 1801 Slave Revolt Riding Tour
WKS-07: Identification and Dating of Japanese Ceramics from 19th and 20th Century Sites
Location: Studio 5
Chair: Douglas E Ross
Chair: Renae J. Campbell
WKS-6: An Introduction to Doing Research with The Digital Archaeological Archive of Comparative Slavery (DAACS)
Location: Studio 2
Chair: Jillian Galle
Chair: Lynsey A. Bates
Chair: Leslie S Cooper
3:00pm
-
5:00pm
FOR-001: Government Maritime Managers Forum XXVI: "The man who has experienced shipwreck shudders even at a calm sea"
Location: Studio 9-10
Chair: Victor T Mastone
Chair: Susan B Langley
4:00pm
-
5:00pm
Vol: Volunteer Orientation
Location: Studio 6
Chair: Willie Hoffman
6:00pm
-
8:00pm
PLENARY
Location: Acadia
Chair: Christopher E. Horrell
Chair: Andrea P. White
Discussant: James P. Delgado
Discussant: Shannon Dawdy
8:00pm
-
11:00pm
REC-002: Opening Night Reception
Location: Mardi Gras Ballroom
Date: Thursday, 04/Jan/2018
7:00am
-
8:00am
MTG-006: UNESCO
Location: Balcony I
MTG-007: Membership
Location: Balcony J
MTG-008: Student Subcommittee, APTC
Location: Balcony K
MTG-009: Communications Editors Advisory
Location: Balcony L
MTG-010: Gender and Minority Affairs
Location: Balcony M
MTG-011: Conference
Location: Balcony N
8:00am
-
9:15am
GEN-021: Outreach and Engagement in Underwater Archaeology
Location: Studio 2
Chair: Calvin Mires
SYM-056: What We Don’t Know Can Hurt Us: The Intersection of Public Archaeology and Public Awareness of Climate Change Impacts
Location: Galerie 1
Chair: Anne Garland
8:00am
-
9:30am
SYM-002: Historic Roles in the National Guard
Location: Studio 4
Chair: Jacob C. Fruhlinger
Chair: Kristen E. Mt. Joy
SYM-003: A Multi-Agency Archeological Survey In Search Of Evidence Of The Pirate Slave Trader Guerrero Along The Boundary Of Biscayne National Park And The Florida Keys National Marine Sanctuary
Location: Studio 9
Chair: Joshua L. Marano
Chair: Jeneva Wright
8:00am
-
10:00am
FOR-002: If You Are Not At the Table You Are On The Menu: How To Be An Advocate For Historical Archaeology In Today’s Political Environment
Location: Studio 7
Chair: Terry Klein
Chair: Marion F. Werkheiser
SYM-011: The John Hollister Site: A 17th Century Fortified Farm Complex in Glastonbury, Connecticut
Location: Studio 1
Chair: Brian D Jones
Chair: Sarah P. Sportman
SYM-015: Beyond Blue Willow: New Analyses of Transfer Printed Wares
Location: Studio 8
Chair: Mary Furlong Minkoff
Discussant: Patricia Samford
8:00am
-
10:30am
GEN-009: Immigration, Identity, and Ethnicity
Location: Studio 3
Chair: Fahri Dikkaya
8:00am
-
11:00am
GEN-001: Archaeologies of Commerce and Trade
Location: Studio 10
Chair: Rachel Tracey
8:00am
-
12:00pm
POS-1a: Material Culture
Location: Acadia
8:15am
-
9:30am
GEN-003: Emancipation and Freedom
Location: Galerie 4
Chair: Kathryn O. Fay
8:30am
-
12:00pm
SYM-013: Biographies of Mission
Location: Studio 6
Chair: Natalie J Swanepoel
Chair: Joanna P Behrens
8:30am
-
5:00pm
EX-002: SHA Book Room
Location: Bissonet
9:00am
-
11:30am
SYM-004: Making American Memory Great Again
Location: Galerie 3
Chair: Katherine Hayes
Chair: Barbara J. Little
Chair: Paul Shackel
9:00am
-
11:45am
SYM-005: Refuge and support: Historical Archaeologies of Multiracial Native American and African American Sites and Communities
Location: Galerie 5
Chair: Nedra K. Lee
Discussant: D. Ryan Gray
9:00am
-
12:00pm
SYM-006a: Post-industrial Landscapes, Communities, and Heritage
Location: Galerie 2
Chair: Kaeleigh Herstad
Chair: Dan J Trepal
Discussant: April M. Beisaw
9:00am
-
5:00pm
EX-006: Technology Room
Location: Iberville
9:45am
-
11:45am
SYM-010: Ocean Literacy: Communicating Climate Change, Preservation, and Conservation through Archaeology
Location: Galerie 1
Chair: Sarah Miller
Chair: Amanda M. Evans
Discussant: Amanda M. Evans
Discussant: Sarah Miller
10:00am
-
11:45am
SYM-001a: The Archaeology of the French in the New World
Location: Studio 9
Chair: Maureen D Costura
Discussant: Gregory A. Waselkov
SYM-012: From Pages to Pits: Using Texts and Archaeological Evidence to Examine Interconnected Trading Networks in the mid-Atlantic
Location: Studio 4
Chair: Jocelyn S Lee
10:00am
-
12:00pm
SYM-008: “Born a Slave, Died a Pioneer": Nate Harrison and the Historical Archaeology of Legend
Location: Galerie 4
Chair: Seth W Mallios
Discussant: Alison Bell
Discussant: Maria Franklin
10:15am
-
12:00pm
SYM-007: Left Of Capitalism: Archaeology, Homelessness, and the People's Critique
Location: Studio 2
Chair: Justin Uehlein
Chair: Aaron J Howe
Discussant: LouAnn Wurst
10:30am
-
11:45am
GEN-024a: Remote Sensing and Mapping in Underwater Archaeology
Location: Studio 1
Chair: Kirsten M. Hawley
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
LUNCH 1
12:00pm
-
1:30pm
RL-1: Jobs in Nautical Archaeology
Location: Riverview 1
Chair: Paul F. Johnston
RL-2: Curation
Location: Riverview 1
Chair: Leigh Anne Ellison
RL-3: FPAN Assessment
Location: Riverview 1
Chair: Laura Clark
RL-4: Archaeology and Sea Level Rise
Location: Riverview 1
Chair: Sarah Miller
Chair: Sara Ayers-Rigsby
   
1:00pm
-
2:15pm
GEN-024b: Remote Sensing and Mapping in Underwater Archaeology
Location: Studio 1
Chair: Christopher P. Morris
1:00pm
-
2:45pm
SYM-009: Beech Grove, Kentucky: Investigation and Interpretation of an Early Confederate Encampment
Location: Studio 10
Chair: W. Stephen McBride
Chair: Kim A. McBride
Discussant: Steven D. Smith
1:00pm
-
3:00pm
FOR-004: Underwater Archaeology Skills, Training, and Opportunities in U.S. Colleges: The 2017 ACUA University Benchmarking Survey
Location: Galerie 1
Chair: Arlice Marionneaux
1:00pm
-
3:15pm
GEN-007: Community-Based Archaeology
Location: Studio 5
Chair: Carolyn White
1:00pm
-
3:45pm
SYM-019: Surveying the Field: A Look to the Future of Conflict Archaeology
Location: Studio 3
Chair: Michelle D. Sivilich
Chair: Carl Drexler
Discussant: Charles Haecker
1:00pm
-
4:00pm
SYM-016: Celebrating 300 Years: San Antonio's Origins: Missions, Presidio, Villa, and Camino and How They Shaped the Landscape and Culture
Location: Galerie 5
Chair: Susan R Snow
Chair: Kay Hindes
Discussant: George E. Avery
Discussant: Russell K. Skowronek
1:00pm
-
4:30pm
SYM-001b: The Archaeology of the French in the New World
Location: Studio 9
Chair: Maureen D Costura
Discussant: Allison L. Bain
Discussant: Kenneth G. Kelly
SYM-020: Commemorating Three Hundred Years of History: Blackbeard’s Queen Anne’s Revenge
Location: Galerie 3
Chair: Kimberly P Kenyon
1:00pm
-
5:00pm
FOR-003: Fifth Annual SHA Ethics Bowl
Location: Studio 7
Chair: Molly Swords
Chair: Renae J. Campbell
POS-1b: Battlefields, Weaponry, & War
Location: Acadia
1:15pm
-
2:45pm
SYM-018: “You Can Feel It All Over” - Places of Popular Music Performance in Historical and Contemporary Archaeology
Location: Studio 6
Chair: C. Lorin Brace VI
Chair: Krysta Ryzewski
Discussant: Stephen Mrozowski
1:15pm
-
3:45pm
SYM-006b: Post-industrial Landscapes, Communities, and Heritage
Location: Galerie 2
Chair: Kaeleigh Herstad
Chair: Dan J Trepal
Discussant: Melissa F. Baird
1:15pm
-
4:45pm
GEN-011: Archaeologies of Contact and Colonialism
Location: Studio 8
Chair: Lorena Medina Martínez
1:30pm
-
2:45pm
SYM-014: Articulating Caribbean Stories from Documentary Sources and Archaeology
Location: Studio 4
Chair: Paola A Schiappacasse
Discussant: Douglas V. Armstrong
1:30pm
-
4:15pm
SYM-021: The Archaeology Of Interwar Europe (1918-1939)
Location: Galerie 4
Chair: David Petts
1:30pm
-
4:45pm
SYM-017: Landscapes of Chesapeake Slavery
Location: Studio 2
Chair: Lauren K. McMillan
Chair: Julia King
Discussant: Cheryl LaRoche
Discussant: Theresa A Singleton
2:00pm
-
6:00pm
Tech Room Pool Demo
Location: Pool- 5th Floor
3:00pm
-
4:30pm
GEN-023: Evolution of Watercraft and Ship Construction Techniques
Location: Studio 1
Chair: Patricia H Schwindinger
3:15pm
-
4:30pm
GEN-022: Meaning in Material Culture
Location: Studio 10
Chair: Sam M. Cuellar
3:15pm
-
5:00pm
GEN-005: Contested Narratives
Location: Studio 6
Chair: Laura J. Galke
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
GEN-012: Class and Labor
Location: Studio 4
Chair: John M Hyche
4:00pm
-
5:00pm
GEN-014: Institutions and Health
Location: Studio 5
Chair: Breanna M Wilbanks
4:30pm
-
6:00pm
REC-003: Past Presidents’ Student Reception (for students ONLY)
Location: Riverview
7:00pm
-
10:00pm
REC-004: Cabildo Reception
Date: Friday, 05/Jan/2018
7:00am
-
8:00am
MTG-012: Research Editors Advisory
Location: Balcony I
MTG-013: Public Education and Interpretation
Location: Balcony J
MTG-014: Academic and Professional Training
Location: Balcony K
MTG-015: Technologies
Location: Balcony L
MTG-016: Government Affairs
Location: Balcony M
8:00am
-
9:15am
SYM-023: Conflict, Archaeology, and the Culture of the West
Location: Studio 4
Chair: Dana Lee Pertermann
Chair: Holly Norton
Discussant: Holly Norton
8:00am
-
9:45am
SYM-031: Through the Bar Window: An Examination of Alcohol and Drinking Spaces in the Archaeological Record
Location: Studio 6
Chair: Megan R Victor
8:00am
-
10:00am
SYM-036: Placemaking Within (the) Diaspora: Creating and Living Novel Landscapes and Places
Location: Studio 8
Chair: Mary E Ibarrola
Chair: Amber Grafft-Weiss
SYM-053: Excavating Reaction and Regression: American Conservatism in Material Perspective
Location: Studio 3
Chair: Quentin P Lewis
 
8:00am
-
11:30am
SYM-022a: Converging Worlds: Excavation of the Highbourne Cay Shipwreck
Location: Studio 2
Chair: Nicholas C Budsberg
Chair: Charles D. Bendig
Chair: John A Albertson
8:00am
-
12:00pm
POS-2a: Plantations & African American Studies/Cemeteries and Burials
Location: Acadia
8:30am
-
11:15am
SYM-028: The Red Shoes: Toward a Materialized Relationship Between the Living and the Dead
Location: Galerie 4
Chair: Patricia B. Richards
8:30am
-
11:45am
SYM-025: Archaeology And The Urban Landscape
Location: Studio 9
Chair: Meredith M. Hawkins Trautt
Chair: Joe Harl
SYM-029: Beyond and Between the Plantation; The Archaeology of “Everything But” in the American Southeast
Location: Galerie 5
Chair: Sarah E Platt
Discussant: J.W. Joseph
 
8:30am
-
5:00pm
EX-003: SHA Book Room
Location: Bissonet
8:45am
-
11:30am
SYM-026: Native American Cultural Landscapes and Community Collaborations
Location: Studio 10
Chair: Wesley Andrews
Chair: Misty M. Jackson
Discussant: Jordan E Karlis-Shananaquet
Discussant: Michael S Nassaney
9:00am
-
11:00am
FOR-005: The Evolutionary Development of Technology in Archaeology: An Open Discussion
Location: Studio 7
Chair: Eric Swanson
9:00am
-
11:45am
SYM-027a: The Past, Present, and Future of Archaeological Research at The Hermitage: Legacies of Larry McKee and Sam Smith
Location: Galerie 2
Chair: Jillian Galle
Chair: Whitney Battle-Baptiste
Discussant: Theresa A Singleton
Discussant: Larry McKee
9:00am
-
5:00pm
EX-007: Technology Room
Location: Iberville
9:15am
-
11:45am
SYM-030a: The Interpretation and Presentation of Archaeological and Cultural Heritage Sites: Evolving Horizons
Location: Galerie 3
Chair: John H. Jameson
Chair: Sherene Baugher
9:30am
-
12:00pm
GEN-025a: 19th Century Maritime Archaeology
Location: Studio 1
Chair: William J. Wilson
10:00am
-
12:00pm
FOR-006: Straight from the Horse's Mouth: Understanding Public Archaeology from the Public
Location: Galerie 1
Chair: Mary Furlong Minkoff
Chair: Kevin Gidusko
10:15am
-
12:00pm
GEN-019: Cultural Resource Management: Law, History, and Practice
Location: Studio 4
Chair: Cori Rich
SYM-041: Outreach On The Beach
Location: Studio 6
Chair: Sorna Khakzad
Chair: William Lees
 
10:30am
-
11:45am
GEN-004: Applications of Geophysical Testing, Remote Sensing, and Elemental Analysis
Location: Studio 8
Chair: Richard J Lundin
SYM-033: Memory in Community-Based Archaeology
Location: Studio 3
Chair: Elena M Sesma
Chair: Marc Lorenc
 
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
LUNCH 2
MTG-026: Budget
Location: President's Suite
 
12:00pm
-
1:30pm
RL-5: Publishing Opportunities for My Research: Exploring Various Modes of Production
Location: Riverview 1
Chair: Christopher N. Matthews
RL-6: Grab a Chair and Meet the Chairs: What is the ACUA?
Location: Riverview 1
Chair: Marco Meniketti
RL-7: From the Field to the Laboratory: Establishing a Conservation Laboratory for Artifacts from Underwater and Terrestrial Sites
Location: Riverview 1
Chair: John R Bratten
RL-8: How Do You Know You’ve Got ‘Collaboration’? Assessing What Community-based Projects Achieve
Location: Riverview 1
Chair: Margaret Purser
 
12:00pm
-
2:00pm
LUNCH 4: Past Presidents Luncheon
1:00pm
-
2:15pm
GEN-018: Religion, Ritual, and Magic
Location: Studio 3
Chair: Elisabeth A. Rareshide
1:00pm
-
2:45pm
SYM-022b: Converging Worlds: Excavation of the Highbourne Cay Shipwreck
Location: Studio 2
Chair: Nicholas C Budsberg
Chair: Charles D. Bendig
Chair: Raphael M Franca
Discussant: Filipe Castro
Discussant: John A Albertson
Discussant: Roger C. Smith
1:00pm
-
3:15pm
SYM-040: Indigenous Landscapes Of The Middle Chesapeake
Location: Studio 6
Chair: Julia King
Discussant: Philip Levy
Discussant: Francis C. Gray
1:00pm
-
3:45pm
SYM-038: Colonialism’s End? The Archaeological Consequences of the Grito de Dolores.
Location: Galerie 4
Chair: Rani T. Alexander
1:00pm
-
4:00pm
FOR-007: Confronting Structural Racism and Historical Archaeology
Location: Galerie 1
Chair: Michael S Nassaney
GEN-002: Foodways
Location: Studio 10
Chair: Dudley Gardner
Chair: Jaroslava Pallas
SYM-027b: The Past, Present, and Future of Archaeological Research at The Hermitage: Legacies of Larry McKee and Sam Smith
Location: Galerie 2
Chair: Jillian Galle
Chair: Whitney Battle-Baptiste
Discussant: Theresa A Singleton
Discussant: Larry McKee
SYM-034: Boxed but not Forgotten (Again!): The Importance of Collections-Driven Research
Location: Studio 4
Chair: Mark S. Warner
Chair: Sara J Rivers Cofield
SYM-035: Sensory Engagement in Historical Archaeology
Location: Studio 7
Chair: Mary C. Beaudry
Chair: Karen B. Metheny
1:00pm
-
4:15pm
SYM-037: Motivation and Community in Public Archaeology Evaluation
Location: Studio 9
Chair: Kate Ellenberger
1:00pm
-
4:30pm
SYM-039: New Orleans Archaeology at the Tricentennial
Location: Galerie 5
Chair: D. Ryan Gray
Discussant: Shannon Dawdy
1:00pm
-
5:00pm
POS-2b: Public Education & Community Archaeology/Recreation, Education, & Society
Location: Acadia
1:15pm
-
2:45pm
GEN-025b: 19th Century Maritime Archaeology
Location: Studio 1
Chair: Amy A Borgens
1:15pm
-
4:00pm
SYM-030b: The Interpretation and Presentation of Archaeological and Cultural Heritage Sites: Evolving Horizons
Location: Galerie 3
Chair: John H. Jameson
Chair: Sherene Baugher
2:00pm
-
4:45pm
SYM-024: Religious Communities, Religious Landscapes
Location: Studio 8
Chair: John M. Chenoweth
3:00pm
-
4:45pm
GEN-026: Managing Underwater Resources
Location: Studio 3
Chair: Jean-Sébastien GUIBERT
3:00pm
-
5:00pm
MTG-005: ACUA Board of Directors
Location: St. Charles
3:15pm
-
5:00pm
SYM-067: The Maritime Archaeology of Al Hallaniyah, Khuriya Muriya Islands, Oman
Location: Studio 2
Chair: David Parham
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
SYM-042: The Landscapes in Military Installation Archaeology
Location: Studio 1
Chair: Victoria Hawley
Chair: Kimberly Smith
4:00pm
-
5:00pm
SYM-032: …Once the Metropolis of Maryland: Celebrating 50 Years of Archaeology at Historic St. Mary’s City
Location: Studio 6
Chair: Travis G Parno
5:00pm
-
6:00pm
MTG-004: SHA Business Meeting
Location: Acadia
6:30pm
-
7:30pm
REC-005: Pre-Awards Banquet Cocktail Hour
Location: Mardi Gras Ballroom
7:30pm
-
8:30pm
REC-006: Awards Banquet
Location: Mardi Gras Ballroom
8:30pm
-
11:59pm
REC-007: Award Ceremony and Dance
Location: Mardi Gras Ballroom
Date: Saturday, 06/Jan/2018
7:00am
-
8:00am
MTG-017: Curation and Collection Management
Location: Balcony I
MTG-018: Ethics
Location: Balcony J
MTG-019: Development
Location: Balcony K
MTG-020: History
Location: Balcony L
7:30am
-
8:30am
MTG-022: Nominations and Elections
Location: Balcony M
8:00am
-
9:30am
SYM-066: Going Paperless: The Digital Age of Archaeology
Location: Studio 1
Chair: Andrew J. Robinson
Discussant: Leigh Anne Ellison
8:00am
-
9:45am
SYM-047: Reckoning: Landscapes and Legacies of Slavery
Location: Studio 6
Chair: Alison Bell
SYM-055: From Excavation to Display – Research and Projects from the USS Monitor Center
Location: Studio 8
Chair: Hannah P. Fleming
8:00am
-
10:00am
GEN-010: Archaeology of Travel and Transportation
Location: Studio 5
Chair: Molly Swords
8:00am
-
10:15am
GEN-006: Fortifications and Landscapes of Conflict
Location: Galerie 4
Chair: David R. Starbuck
8:00am
-
10:30am
GEN-017: Material Culture Studies
Location: Galerie 3
Chair: Genevieve C Cameron
SYM-046: The Contribution of Drowned Landscapes to Understanding Past Peoples
Location: Studio 4
Chair: Neil N Puckett
Chair: Morgan F. Smith
8:00am
-
10:45am
SYM-048: Monuments, Commemoration, and Heritage: New Perspectives on the Archaeology of Cemeteries and Commemoration
Location: Studio 7
Chair: Richard Veit
Discussant: Sherene Baugher
8:00am
-
12:00pm
POS-3a: Archaeology of Frontiers & Settlements/Industrial Archaeology
Location: Acadia
WKS-09: GMAC Anti-Racism
Location: St. Charles
Chair: Flordeliz T. Bugarin
8:15am
-
10:00am
GEN-016: Archaeological Ceramics
Location: Galerie 1
Chair: Gwyneth J Vollman
8:15am
-
11:15am
GEN-008: Archaeologies of Plantation Life
Location: Studio 3
Chair: Kendy Altizer
8:30am
-
11:30am
SYM-043: Before the Trans-Pacific Partnership: Pacific Coast Ports in the Americas, and Beyond
Location: Studio 9
Chair: Danny Zborover
Chair: Roberto Junco
Discussant: Russell K. Skowronek
8:30am
-
11:45am
SYM-044: Schoolhouse Rock! 400 Years of Race, Gender, and Class in Boston Area Educational Institutions
Location: Galerie 5
Chair: Alicia Paresi
Chair: Joseph M. Bagley
8:30am
-
12:00pm
EX-004: SHA Book Room
Location: Bissonet
9:00am
-
11:30am
SYM-050a: Reservation Archaeology: Culture Change, Historical Trauma, and Community Resilience in Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Native North America
Location: Galerie 2
Chair: Jay T Sturdevant
Chair: Wendi Field Murray
Chair: Kacy L. Hollenback
Discussant: Craig N. Cipolla
9:00am
-
11:45am
SYM-045: The Intersection of Technology and Public Archaeology
Location: Studio 2
Chair: Claire L. Yancey
Chair: Edward De Haro
9:00am
-
12:00pm
SYM-049: Localized Rural Histories and Connected Worlds: Interdisciplinary Narratives of Transformation, Emigration and Interaction
Location: Studio 10
Chair: Ian Kuijt
Chair: Meredith S Chesson
Chair: William L Donaruma
10:00am
-
11:30am
SYM-054: A Port Town in Conflict and Peace: Gloucestertown and the Forty-Third Year of Increasingly Complex Archaeology at Gloucester Point, Virginia
Location: Studio 1
Chair: David A. Brown
Chair: Thane H. Harpole
Chair: Anna K Rhodes
10:15am
-
11:45am
GEN-013: Industry and Production
Location: Studio 8
Chair: Miguel Gutierrez
10:30am
-
11:45am
GEN-027a: Studies of Conflict in Underwater Archaeology
Location: Studio 6
Chair: Emily A Schwalbe
11:00am
-
12:00pm
SYM-051: The Benefits of Collaboration: Multi-agency Partnerships and Capacity Building within Underwater Archaeology
Location: Studio 4
Chair: Jessica A. Keller
Chair: Matthew L. Hanks
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
LUNCH 3
MTG-023: Awards-TBA
MTG-024: Heritage at Risk
Location: Balcony N
MTG-025: Committee Chairs
Location: Balcony L
12:00pm
-
3:00pm
EX-005: SHA Book Room (vendor dismantle)
Location: Bissonet
12:00pm
-
4:00pm
PUBLIC DAY: Public Archaeology Event at the Old U. S. Mint
1:00pm
-
2:45pm
FOR-008: Sustainable Archaeology: The 2017 Estate Little Princess Archaeological Field School in St. Croix
Location: Galerie 1
Chair: Alexandra Jones
SYM-050b: Reservation Archaeology: Culture Change, Historical Trauma, and Community Resilience in Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Native North America
Location: Galerie 2
Chair: Jay T Sturdevant
Chair: Wendi Field Murray
Chair: Kacy L. Hollenback
Discussant: Kerry F. Thompson
SYM-060: Reclaiming Identity at Forgotten Cemeteries in New York City
Location: Studio 8
Chair: Elizabeth D. Meade
Discussant: Richard Veit
SYM-064: Ceramics in the City, the Countryside, and the Sea: Pottery, Politics, and Archaeology
Location: Galerie 4
Chair: Meta F. Janowitz
Chair: Deborah L. Miller
1:00pm
-
3:00pm
SYM-058: Contributions in US Navy Underwater Archaeology
Location: Studio 4
Chair: Robert S Neyland
1:00pm
-
3:30pm
SYM-057: From Fort to Port: Examining the Legacies of 1619 at Jamestown
Location: Studio 2
Chair: William Kelso
Chair: Lisa E Fischer
SYM-062: Seeing Ethnicity?: Parsing Hybridity, Creolization and Ethnogenesis in The Archaeological Record
Location: Studio 10
Chair: Valerie E Bondura
Chair: Mark R Agostini
Discussant: Christopher C. Fennell
1:00pm
-
4:00pm
GEN-027b: Studies of Conflict in Underwater Archaeology
Location: Studio 6
Chair: Hunter W Whitehead
SYM-063: Many People, Many Plates: Archaeologies of Foodways
Location: Galerie 3
Chair: Jodi Barnes
Discussant: Mary C. Beaudry
1:00pm
-
4:15pm
SYM-065: Archaeologies of Diaspora and Dispersal
Location: Galerie 5
Chair: Katrina Eichner
1:00pm
-
4:30pm
SYM-059: Critical Mass: The Emerging Field of Japanese Diaspora Archaeology
Location: Studio 7
Chair: Koji Ozawa
Chair: Douglas E Ross
Discussant: William A. White
1:00pm
-
4:45pm
SYM-061: Understanding Seventeenth Century Maritime Culture: Current Research on the Swedish Warship Vasa of 1628
Location: Studio 9
Chair: Jessica Diane Smeeks
Chair: Fred Hocker
1:00pm
-
5:00pm
POS-3b: Indigenous Archaeology/Survey, Technology, & Methodology
Location: Acadia
1:15pm
-
2:45pm
GEN-015: Digital Mapping and GIS
Location: Studio 3
Chair: Tyler Caldwell
3:00pm
-
4:45pm
SYM-052: Intersections of Gender, Sexuality, Class, Race, Ethnicity, Age, Religion, the Military, etc.
Location: Studio 1
Chair: Suzanne M. Spencer-Wood
Chair: Jennifer M Trunzo
Discussant: Flordeliz T. Bugarin
5:00pm
-
8:00pm
MTG-021: SHA Board of Directors
Location: St. Charles

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: SHA 2018
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.121+TC+CC
© 2001 - 2018 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany