Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or room to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 08/Jan/2013
8:30am - 5:30pmMTG-01: ACUA Board of Directors
Mercure Hotel, Tudor Room 
Date: Wednesday, 09/Jan/2013
8:30am - 5:00pmMTG-02: SHA Board of Directors
Mercure Hotel, Tudor Room 
9:00am - 12:30pmWRK-03a: Fundamentals of Archaeological Curation
Session Chair: Kelly Abbott, Wiltshire Conservation Service
Attenborough 002 
9:00am - 5:00pmWRK-01: Public Archaeology Toolbox: Project Archaeology Investigation Shelter
Session Chair: Sarah Miller, Florida Public Archaeology Network
Session Chair: Amber Grafft-Weiss, Florida Public Archaeology Network
Attenborough 206 
9:00am - 5:00pmWRK-02: An Introduction to Cultural Property Protection of Historical and Post-Medieval Archaeological Sites during Military Operations
Session Chair: Christopher L. McDaid, Joint Base-Langley Eustis
Session Chair: E.W. Duane Quates, USAG Fort Drum
Attenborough 001 
9:00am - 5:00pmWRK-04: Excavating the Image: The MUA Photoshop Workshop
Session Chair: T. Kurt Knoerl, George Mason University / The MUA
Attenborough 111 
9:00am - 5:00pmWRK-05: Submerged Cultural Resources Awareness Workshop
Session Chair: David Ball, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, Regulation & Enforcement
Session Chair: Amanda Evans, Tesla Offshore, LLC
Session Chair: Kimberly Faulk, GEMS
Attenborough 208 
1:30pm - 5:00pmWRK-03b: Fundamentals of Archaeological Curation
Session Chair: Kelly Abbott, Wiltshire Conservation Service
Attenborough 002 
3:00pm - 5:00pmPAN-338: Government Maritime Managers Forum XXI: Into the Wind’s Eye
Session Chair: Victor Mastone, Board of Underwater Archaeological Resources
Session Chair: Susan Langley, Maryland Historical Trust

Panelist(s): Victor Mastone (Board of Underwater Archaeological Resources), Susan Langley (Maryland Historical Trust), Ian Oxley (English Heritage), Connie Kelleher (National Monument Service (Ireland))

Charles Wilson Gartree and Rutland 
6:00pm - 8:00pmPLE-122: Globalisation, Immigration, Transformation: the 2013 Plenary Session
Session Chair: Alasdair Brooks, University of Leicester
Session Chair: Eleanor Casella, University of Manchester
Library Lecture Theatre 
Date: Thursday, 10/Jan/2013
8:00am - 9:00amMTG-03: Curation
Ken Edwards 322 
8:00am - 9:00amMTG-04: Development
Ogden Lewis 1 
8:00am - 9:00amMTG-05: Conference Committee
Ogden Lewis 2 
8:00am - 9:00amMTG-06: Newsletter and Website
Ken Edwards 527 
8:00am - 9:00amMTG-07: Inter-Society Relations
Ken Edwards 526 
8:00am - 9:00amMTG-08: Membership
Ken Edwards 324 
8:30am - 10:30amPAN-332: The Register of Professional Archaeologists Forum
Session Chair: Patrick H. Garrow, Cultural Resource Analysts, Inc.

Panelist(s): Pat Garrow (Cultural Resource Analysts, Inc), William Lees (Florida Public Archaeology Network), Ian Burrow (Hunter Research)

Charles Wilson Sparkenhoe and Goscote Suite 
8:30am - 10:30amPAN-652: Navigating the Field: Education and Employment in a Changing Job Market
Session Chair: Barry Bleichner, East Carolina University
Session Chair: Rozalyn E. Crews, New College of Florida
Session Chair: Jenna Coplin, Graduate Center, CUNY

Part I of II: See PAN-285 Equity (Issues) for All, Historical Archaeology as a Profession in the 21st Century

Panelist(s): Deborah Rotman (University of Notre Dame), Craig N. Cipolla (University of Leicester), Carol McDavid (Rice University), Joe Flatman (UCL Institute of Archaeology), Kimberly Faulk (Geoscience Earth and Marine Services, Inc.), Paul F. Johnston (Smithsonian Institution)

Charles Wilson Woodhouse Room 
8:30am - 12:30pmSYM-109a: The American Experience in Archaeological Perspective
Session Chair: Michael Nassaney, Western Michigan University
Ken Edwards Lecture Theatre 1 
8:30am - 12:30pmSYM-119: Maritime Archaeology: a Mediterranean Perspective
Session Chair: Massimiliano Secci, Università degli Studi di Sassari
Attenborough 208 
8:30am - 12:30pmSYM-163: Cultural transformations in early modern Ireland, an archaeological perspective
Session Chair: James I. Lyttleton, University College Cork
Discussant: Eric Klingelhofer, Mercer University
Discussant: Rory Sherlock, National Museum of Ireland, Galway
Charles Wilson Belvoir Park Lounge 
8:30am - 12:30pmSYM-171: Tearing Down Walls: The Architecture of Household Archaeology
Session Chair: James Nyman, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Session Chair: Kevin Fogle, University of South Carolina
Discussant: Mary Beaudry, Boston University
Attenborough Film Theatre 
9:00am - 12:30pmGEN-017: Your Possible Pasts: Challenges and Opportunities in Heritage Management
Session Chair: William Moss, Ville de Quebec
Ken Edwards Lecture Theatre 3 
9:00am - 12:30pmSYM-300: Territory, settlement and material culture in the Iberian colonial empires (16-18th centuries)
Session Chair: Javier Iñañez, University of the Basque Country
Session Chair: André P. S. D. Teixeira, Universidade Nova de Lisboa
Attenborough Lecture Theatre 3 
9:30am - 12:30pmSYM-127a: Protected Wreck Sites: 40 Years of Protection
Session Chair: Alison James, English Heritage
Session Chair: David Parham, Bournemouth University
Charles Wilson Belvoir City Lounge 
9:30am - 12:30pmSYM-213: Reconsidering Archaeologies of Creativity
Session Chair: Timothy Scarlett, Michigan Technological University
Discussant: Krysta Ryzewski, Wayne State University
Attenborough 002 
9:30am - 12:30pmSYM-305: Underwater Cultural Heritage Training Programs aimed at increasing Professional Capacity
Session Chair: Christopher J Underwood, National Institute of Anthropology - Argentina
Session Chair: Martijn Manders, RCE
Attenborough 210 
9:30am - 12:30pmSYM-335: Modern Technology, Past Culture: Emerging Effects of Information Technologies on Archaeological Practice
Session Chair: Quentin P Lewis, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Session Chair: Lisa Fischer, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation
Discussant: Edward Gonzalez-Tennant, Monmouth University
Attenborough Lecture Theatre 1 
10:30am - 12:30pmPAN-372: Building the Atlantic Mosaic: Piecing Together Archaeology, Memory and Memorials of the African Diaspora
Session Chair: Kelley Deetz, Roanoke College

Panelist(s): Kelley Deetz (Roanoke College), Lori Lee (Randolph College), Robert Paynter (University of Massachusetts, Amherst), Richard Benjamin (The International Slavery Museum), Andy Pearson (Pearson Archaeology), Dianne Swann-Wright (Independent Museum Curator/Consultant), Barbara Heath (University of Tennessee), Stephen Small (University of California Berkeley), Warren Perry (CCSU)

Ken Edwards Lecture Theatre 2 
10:30am - 12:30pmPAN-416: Reaching Out Around the World: Issues in Globalization of Public Historical Archaeology
Session Chair: Sarah Miller, Florida Public Archaeology Network

Panelists: 

Della Scott-Ireton (Florida Public Archaeology Network, University of West Florida), Tim Schadla-Hall (University College London), John Carman (University of Birmingham), Debbie Miles-Williams (University of Leicester), Peter Liddle (Community Archaeologist).

Attenborough 001 
10:30am - 12:30pmSYM-232a: Digital Heritage and Archaeology: Applications of Web-based Technology for Community Engagement
Session Chair: Terry Brock, Michigan State University
Discussant: Carol McDavid, Community Archaeology Research Institute, Inc.
Charles Wilson Quorn Room 
11:00am - 1:00pmPOS-001: Poster Session 1

ROOM TO BE DETERMINED

 
12:30pm - 1:30pmMTG-09: Awards Committee
Ken Edwards 324 
1:30pm - 4:30pmGEN-005: A New Machine (Part 2): Scientific and Technological Applications in Historical Archaeology
Session Chair: James G Gibb, Gibb Archaeological Consulting
Attenborough 002 
1:30pm - 4:30pmSYM-226: Looking for the Iberian Ship
Session Chair: Tiago M Fraga, Universidade Nova de Lisboa
Session Chair: Roger Smith, Florida Department of State Underwater Archaeology Program
Discussant: Roger Smith, Florida Department of State Underwater Archaeology Program
Charles Wilson Belvoir Park Lounge 
1:30pm - 4:30pmSYM-232b: Digital Heritage and Archaeology: Applications of Web-based Technology for Community Engagement
Session Chair: Terry Brock, Michigan State University
Discussant: Carol McDavid, Community Archaeology Research Institute, Inc.
Charles Wilson Quorn Room 
1:30pm - 5:00pmSYM-109b: The American Experience in Archaeological Perspective
Session Chair: Michael Nassaney, Western Michigan University
Ken Edwards Lecture Theatre 1 
1:30pm - 5:00pmSYM-265: British Caribbean Plantations (1750-1840): Cross Disciplinary Dialogues Among Historians and Historical Archaeologists
Session Chair: Christer Petley, University of Southampton
Session Chair: Steve Lenik, University of the West Indies, Mona
Discussant: Mark Hauser, Northwestern University
Ken Edwards Lecture Theatre 3 
1:30pm - 5:30pmGEN-006: The Final Cut: Death and Burial Through the Ages
Session Chair: Sarah Tarlow, University of Leicester
Charles Wilson Garendon Room 
1:30pm - 5:30pmSYM-258: New Perspectives on the Rural and Urban Poor: Great Britain 1550-1950
Session Chair: Peter A. Connelly, York Archaeological Trust
Discussant: Adrian Green, Durham University
Discussant: Michael D Nevell, University of Salford
Ken Edwards Lecture Theatre 2 
1:30pm - 6:00pmGEN-015: Household Objects: Approaches to Material Culture Analysis
Session Chair: Lene Høst-Madsen, Museum of Copenhagen
Charles Wilson Woodhouse Room 
1:30pm - 6:00pmGEN-018: Southampton Dock: Vessels of Conflict and War
Session Chair: Connie Kelleher, Underwater Archaeology Unit
Attenborough 208 
1:30pm - 6:00pmSYM-127b: Protected Wreck Sites: 40 Years of Protection
Session Chair: Alison James, English Heritage
Session Chair: David Parham, Bournemouth University
Charles Wilson Belvoir City Lounge 
1:30pm - 6:00pmSYM-140: Formation Processes of Maritime Archaeological Landscapes and Sites
Session Chair: Alicia Caporaso, University of Rhode Island
Session Chair: Joyce Steinmetz, East Carolina University
Discussant: Paul Johnston, Smithsonian Institution
Attenborough Lecture Theatre 3 
1:30pm - 6:00pmSYM-172: Entangling Colonial Narratives New and Old
Session Chair: Craig N. Cipolla, University of Leicester
Discussant: Audrey J Horning, Queen's University Belfast
Discussant: Kent Lightfoot, University of California Berkeley
Attenborough Lecture Theatre 1 
1:30pm - 6:00pmSYM-191: Transforming Narratives and Globalizing Access: Curation, Conservation and Social Engagement
Session Chair: Emily A Williams, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation
Session Chair: Suzanne Findlen Hood, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation
Charles Wilson Sparkenhoe and Goscote Suite 
Date: Friday, 11/Jan/2013
8:00am - 9:00amMTG-10: Gender and Minority Affairs
Ken Edwards 322 
8:00am - 9:00amMTG-11: Nominations and Elections
Ogden Lewis 2 
8:00am - 9:00amMTG-12: Journal and Co-Publications
Ken Edwards 324 
8:00am - 9:00amMTG-13: Public Education and Interpretation
Ken Edwards 526 
8:00am - 9:00amMTG-14: Government Affairs
Ogden Lewis 1 
8:00am - 9:00amMTG-15: Academic and Professional Training
Ken Edwards 527 
8:30am - 10:30amSYM-101: What’s at Stake? Archaeological Experience Examined through Co-Authorship with Stakeholders
Session Chair: Mary M. Furlong, University of Maryland, College Park

Discussant: Open Discussion

Attenborough 208 
8:30am - 10:30amSYM-539: Hidden Island Histories: Narratives of Transformation, Emigration and Interaction within 18-20th Century Irish Coastal Communities
Session Chair: Katherine E Shakour, University of Virginia
Session Chair: Meagan K Conway, University of South Carolina
Session Chair: Ian Kuijt, University of Notre Dame
Charles Wilson Belvoir City Lounge 
8:30am - 10:30amSYM-622: “Strengthened for Service in the Arctic Regions”: The Wreck of Her Majesty’s Discovery Ship Investigator (1848-1854)
Session Chair: Marc-Andre Bernier, Parks Canada
Attenborough 002 
8:30am - 12:30pmGEN-013: The African Diaspora
Session Chair: Barbara Heath, University of Tennessee
Attenborough Film Theatre 
8:30am - 12:30pmSYM-107: Digital Approaches in Nautical Archaeology: Practice and Prospect
Session Chair: Nigel T Nayling, University of Wales Trinity Saint David
Ken Edwards Lecture Theatre 3 
9:00am - 12:30pmGEN-011: Welcome to the Machine: Industrial Sites and Communities
Session Chair: Colin Rynne, University College Cork
Charles Wilson Woodhouse Room 
9:00am - 12:30pmPAN-285: Equity (Issues) for All, Historical Archaeology as a Profession in the 21st Century
Session Chair: Ashley Morton, University of Idaho
Session Chair: Lewis Jones, Indiana University

Part II of II. Part I is Panel 652: Navigating the Field: Education and Employment in a Changing Job Market.

Panelist(s): Teresita Majewski (Statistical Research Inc.), Alasdair Brooks (University of Leicester), Jamie Brandon (University of Arkansas/ Arkansas Archaeological Survey), Jonathan Prangnell (University of Queensland), Jane Webster (Newcastle University)

Charles Wilson Belvoir Park Lounge 
9:30am - 12:30pmGEN-001: Enslavement and the African Diaspora in the Caribbean
Session Chair: Colin P Breen, University of Ulster
Attenborough Lecture Theatre 1 
9:30am - 12:30pmSYM-102a: Late Empires: the archaeology of recent colonialism and imperialism - 1860s to the present
Session Chair: Salvatore Garfi, University of East Anglia
Session Chair: Alfredo Gonzalez-Ruibal, Spanish National Research Council
Discussant: Rodney Harrison, UCL Institute of Archaeology
Ken Edwards Lecture Theatre 1 
10:30am - 12:30pmPAN-397: Archaeologists Anonymous: Hopes and Fears
Session Chair: Hilary Orange, UCL

Panelist(s): James Dixon (Archaeologists Anonymous), Sefryn Penrose (Oxford University), Paul Graves-Brown (Independent), Sarah May (Independent)

Charles Wilson Garendon Room 
10:30am - 12:30pmSYM-128a: History, archaeology, and memory work in African contexts
Session Chair: Zoe Crossland, Columbia University
Session Chair: Akin Ogundiran, UNC Charlotte
Ken Edwards Lecture Theatre 2 
11:00am - 1:00pmPOS-002: Poster Session 2
 
11:30am - 1:30pmMTG-16: Past President's Lunch
The Case Restaurant 
12:30pm - 1:30pmMTG-17: Technology Committee
Ogden Lewis 1 
12:30pm - 1:30pmMTG-18: Budget Committee
Ogden Lewis 2 
1:30pm - 4:00pmGEN-020: Underwater Archaeology: Methodologies and Interpretation
Session Chair: David Ball, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, Regulation & Enforcement
Charles Wilson Belvoir Park Lounge 
1:30pm - 4:30pmGEN-012: See Emily Play: Gender Studies in Historical Archaeology
Session Chair: Eleanor Casella, University of Manchester
Attenborough Film Theatre 
1:30pm - 4:30pmGEN-016: Outside the Wall: Studies in Urban Archaeology
Session Chair: Greig Parker, University of Sheffield
Attenborough 208 
1:30pm - 4:30pmSYM-102b: Late Empires: the archaeology of recent colonialism and imperialism - 1860s to the present
Session Chair: Salvatore Garfi, University of East Anglia
Session Chair: Alfredo Gonzalez-Ruibal, Spanish National Research Council
Discussant: Rodney Harrison, UCL Institute of Archaeology
Ken Edwards Lecture Theatre 1 
1:30pm - 4:30pmSYM-192: At Home and Abroad: Travel as an Archaeological Problem
Session Chair: Philip Levy, University of South Florida
Discussant: Paul Mullins, Indiana University - Purdue University, Indianapolis
Charles Wilson Sparkenhoe and Goscote Suite 
1:30pm - 4:30pmSYM-516: Trade at The Border of Colonial Empires in late 18th Century North America: Historical, Methodological and Theoretical Insights from the Archeological Study of the “English China” (BISC-2) Shipwreck Site
Session Chair: Stephen C Lubkemann, George Washington University
Session Chair: Charles Lawson, National Park Service
Discussant: John Gribble, PMMS Broadwater
Attenborough 001 
1:30pm - 4:30pmSYM-546: Current Postgraduate Research In Post-Medieval Archaeology In The UK: A Society For Post-Medieval Archaeology Sponsored Session
Session Chair: Katherine Fleur Giles, Society for Post-Medieval Archaeology
Discussant: Alasdair Brooks, University of Leicester
Charles Wilson Belvoir City Lounge 
1:30pm - 5:00pmGEN-008: Echoes: Indigenous Communities in the Americas
Session Chair: Rachel K. Wentz, Florida Public Archaeology Network
Charles Wilson Garendon Room 
1:30pm - 5:30pmGEN-019: Marooned: Studies of Shipwreck Sites
Session Chair: Jeff Enright, Southeastern Archaeological Research, Inc.
Ken Edwards Lecture Theatre 3 
1:30pm - 6:00pmGEN-014: Bring the Boys Back Home: War, Conflict, and Commemoration
Session Chair: Mechelle Kerns Galway, United States Naval Academy
Attenborough Lecture Theatre 3 
1:30pm - 6:00pmSYM-128b: History, archaeology, and memory work in African contexts
Session Chair: Zoe Crossland, Columbia University
Session Chair: Akin Ogundiran, UNC Charlotte
Ken Edwards Lecture Theatre 2 
1:30pm - 6:00pmSYM-193: Historical Archaeology in Europe
Session Chair: Natascha Mehler, University of Vienna
Session Chair: Paul Courtney, N/A
Attenborough Lecture Theatre 1 
1:30pm - 6:00pmSYM-256: Actor-Network Theory and other Relational Approaches in Historical Archaeology
Session Chair: Harold Mytum, University of Liverpool
Session Chair: Ben Jervis, Birkbeck, University of London
Discussant: Per Cornell, Gothenburg University/Swedish National Science Board
Charles Wilson Woodhouse Room 
1:30pm - 6:00pmSYM-289: Portuguese finds in Portugal and overseas archaeology
Session Chair: Tania Casimiro, Instituto de Arqueologia e Paleociências
Session Chair: Sarah R Newstead, University of Leicester
Attenborough 002 
3:00pm - 5:00pmMTG-19: ACUA Board of Directors
Ken Edwards 322 
5:00pm - 6:00pmMTG-20: SHA Business Meeting

Open to Everyone.

Rattray Lecture Theatre 
Date: Saturday, 12/Jan/2013
8:00am - 9:00amMTG-25: UNESCO
Ogden Lewis 1 
8:00am - 9:00amMTG-26: Ethics Committee
Ogden Lewis 2 
8:30am - 10:30amSYM-317: Archaeologies of Intersectionality
Session Chair: Edward Gonzalez-Tennant, Monmouth University
Session Chair: Whitney Battle-Baptiste, University of Massachusetts
Charles Wilson Sparkenhoe and Goscote Suite 
8:30am - 10:30amSYM-447: Native Space and Place: Colonialism, Resistance, and Transformation in Southeastern North America
Session Chair: Kimberly A. Wescott, University of South Carolina
Session Chair: James A Stewart, University of South Carolina
Charles Wilson Garendon Room 
8:30am - 12:30pmGEN-007: Another Brick in the Wall: Buildings and Architecture
Session Chair: Carter C. Hudgins, Drayton Hall
Attenborough Lecture Theatre 1 
8:30am - 12:30pmSYM-255: Animals in the Urban Environment AD 1500 - 1900
Session Chair: Rebecca Gordon, University of Leicester
Session Chair: Tyr Fothergill, University of Leicester
Discussant: Terry O'Connor, University of York
Attenborough Film Theatre 
9:00am - 12:30pmGEN-002: Any Colour You Like: International Perspectives in Ceramic Analysis
Session Chair: Alasdair Brooks, University of Leicester
Charles Wilson Belvoir City Lounge 
9:00am - 12:30pmSYM-189: Colonial Scandinavia and Scandinavian Colonialism: Archaeological aspects of a forgotten past
Session Chair: Jonas Nordin, National Historical Museum
Session Chair: Carl-Gösta Ojala, Uppsala University
Discussant: Audrey J Horning, Queen's University Belfast
Attenborough Lecture Theatre 3 
9:30am - 12:30pmGEN-023: Is There Anybody Out There? The Historical Archaeology of Castles and Forts
Session Chair: J Brian Kerr, English Heritage
Session Chair: Lila M. Rakoczy, Sam Houston State University
Attenborough 001 
9:30am - 12:30pmMTG-28: Nautical Archaeology Society
Session Chair: Mark I Beattie-Edwards, Nautical Archaeology Society
Ogden Lewis 3 
9:30am - 12:30pmSYM-260a: In the City: archaeology and the personal experience of urban transition
Session Chair: Emma Dwyer, University of Leicester
Session Chair: Sefryn Penrose, Atkins
Discussant: Chris N King, University of Nottingham
Ken Edwards Lecture Theatre 1 
10:00am - 12:30pmGEN-003: High Hopes: Advances in Digital Technology and IT in Underwater and Terrestrial Studies
Session Chair: Sarah M. Colley, University of Sydney
Charles Wilson Woodhouse Room 
10:00am - 12:30pmSYM-200: Cultural Heritage in the Dominican Republic: Archaeology, Management, and Innovation
Session Chair: Charles Beeker, Indiana University
Session Chair: Barry Bleichner, East Carolina University
Discussant: Francis Soto, Dirección Patrimonio Cultural Sub-Acuático
Ken Edwards Lecture Theatre 3 
10:30am - 12:30pmPAN-499: Diversity, Anti-racism, and the Future of the SHA
Session Chair: Maria Franklin, University of Texas at Austin
Session Chair: Carol McDavid, Community Archaeology Research Institute, Inc.

Panelist(s): Michael S. Nassaney (Western Michigan University), Christopher C. Fennell (University of Illinois), Whitney Battle-Baptiste (University of Massachusetts-Amherst), Lewis C. Jones (Indiana University)

Ken Edwards Lecture Theatre 2 
10:30am - 12:30pmSYM-150a: Historical (Colonial) Archaeology in the French Départements d’Outre Mer.
Session Chair: Kenneth Kelly, University of South Carolina
Discussant: Douglas Armstrong, Syracuse University
Charles Wilson Sparkenhoe and Goscote Suite 
11:00am - 1:00pmPOS-003: Poster Session 3
 
12:30pm - 1:30pmMTG-22: Local Lovely Committee
Attenborough 202 
12:30pm - 1:30pmMTG-23: Student Subcommittee, APTC
Ogden Lewis 1 
12:30pm - 1:30pmMTG-24: History Committee
Ogden Lewis 2 
1:30pm - 4:30pmGEN-004: A New Machine (Part 1): Scientific and Technological Applications in Underwater Archaeology
Session Chair: Joseph Flatman, English Heritage
Charles Wilson Woodhouse Room 
1:30pm - 4:30pmSYM-134: Gendering Consumer Choice
Session Chair: Suzanne Spencer-Wood, Oakland University and Peabody Museum, Harvard University
Discussant: Suzanne Spencer-Wood, Oakland University and Peabody Museum, Harvard University
Ken Edwards Lecture Theatre 3 
1:30pm - 4:30pmSYM-150b: Historical (Colonial) Archaeology in the French Départements d’Outre Mer.
Session Chair: Kenneth Kelly, University of South Carolina
Discussant: Douglas Armstrong, Syracuse University
Charles Wilson Sparkenhoe and Goscote Suite 
1:30pm - 4:30pmSYM-233: Ruin Memories: Materiality, aesthetics and the archaeology of the recent past
Session Chair: Bjornar J Olsen, University of Tromso
Session Chair: Þóra Pétursdóttir, University of Tromsø
Charles Wilson Belvoir Park Lounge 
1:30pm - 4:30pmSYM-312: Across the Pond: New Ventures in a New World
Session Chair: Jenna Carlson, College of William and Mary
Session Chair: Carl Carlson-Drexler, College of William & Mary
Discussant: Marley Brown, III, College of William & Mary
Attenborough 001 
1:30pm - 5:00pmPAN-284: Rap Session for Student Members
Session Chair: Ashley Morton, University of Idaho

Panelist(s): Lewis Jones (University of Indiana), Jenna Coplin (Graduate Center, CUNY), Doug Rocks-Macqueen (University of Edinburgh/Landward Research Ltd.), Kimberly Monk (University of Bristol), Deirdre O'Sullivan (University of Leicester)

Attenborough 208 
1:30pm - 5:30pmSYM-103: Archaeology of Reform / Archaeology as Reform
Session Chair: Megan Springate, University of Maryland, College Park
Charles Wilson Garendon Room 
1:30pm - 6:00pmGEN-009: Obscured by Clouds: Landscapes in Historical Archaeology
Session Chair: Nicholas Honerkamp, University of Tennessee
Charles Wilson Belvoir City Lounge 
1:30pm - 6:00pmGEN-010: Remember a Day: Community and Public Archaeology
Session Chair: Charles Ewen, East Carolina University
Attenborough Film Theatre 
1:30pm - 6:00pmGEN-021: Money: Studies of Trade and Consumption
Session Chair: Penelope Mary Allison, University of Leicester
Ken Edwards Lecture Theatre 2 
1:30pm - 6:00pmGEN-022: Us and Them: Immigration and Identity
Session Chair: Maria Franklin, University of Texas at Austin
Attenborough Lecture Theatre 3 
1:30pm - 6:00pmSYM-180: Guns, Provisions, and the Governor: The Wreck of the Warwick, Bermuda 1619
Session Chair: Katie Custer Bojakowski, Atlantic World Marine Archaeology Research Institute
Session Chair: Piotr Bojakowski, Atlantic World Marine Archaeology Research Institute
Discussant: Kroum N. Batchvarov, University of Connecticut
Attenborough Lecture Theatre 1 
1:30pm - 6:00pmSYM-260b: In the City: archaeology and the personal experience of urban transition
Session Chair: Emma Dwyer, University of Leicester
Session Chair: Sefryn Penrose, Atkins
Discussant: Chris N King, University of Nottingham
Ken Edwards Lecture Theatre 1 
4:00pm - 5:00pmMTG-21: Committee Chairs
Mercure Hotel, Lounge Bar 
5:00pm - 7:00pmMTG-27: SHA Board of Directors
Mercure Hotel, Tudor Room 

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: SHA 2013
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.72+TC
© 2001 - 2014 by H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany