Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or room to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 08/Jan/2013
8:30am
-
5:30pm
MTG-01: ACUA Board of Directors
Location: Mercure Hotel, Tudor Room
Date: Wednesday, 09/Jan/2013
8:30am
-
5:00pm
MTG-02: SHA Board of Directors
Location: Mercure Hotel, Tudor Room
9:00am
-
12:30pm
WRK-03a: Fundamentals of Archaeological Curation
Location: Attenborough 002
Chair: Kelly Abbott, Wiltshire Conservation Service
9:00am
-
5:00pm
WRK-01: Public Archaeology Toolbox: Project Archaeology Investigation Shelter
Location: Attenborough 206
Chair: Sarah Miller, Florida Public Archaeology Network
Chair: Amber Grafft-Weiss, Florida Public Archaeology Network
WRK-02: An Introduction to Cultural Property Protection of Historical and Post-Medieval Archaeological Sites during Military Operations
Location: Attenborough 001
Chair: Christopher L. McDaid, Joint Base-Langley Eustis
Chair: E.W. Duane Quates, USAG Fort Drum
WRK-04: Excavating the Image: The MUA Photoshop Workshop
Location: Attenborough 111
Chair: T. Kurt Knoerl, George Mason University / The MUA
WRK-05: Submerged Cultural Resources Awareness Workshop
Location: Attenborough 208
Chair: David Ball, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, Regulation & Enforcement
Chair: Amanda Evans, Tesla Offshore, LLC
Chair: Kimberly Faulk, GEMS
1:30pm
-
5:00pm
WRK-03b: Fundamentals of Archaeological Curation
Location: Attenborough 002
Chair: Kelly Abbott, Wiltshire Conservation Service
3:00pm
-
5:00pm
PAN-338: Government Maritime Managers Forum XXI: Into the Wind’s Eye
Location: Charles Wilson Gartree and Rutland
Chair: Victor Mastone, Board of Underwater Archaeological Resources
Chair: Susan Langley, Maryland Historical Trust

Panelist(s): Victor Mastone (Board of Underwater Archaeological Resources), Susan Langley (Maryland Historical Trust), Ian Oxley (English Heritage), Connie Kelleher (National Monument Service (Ireland))

6:00pm
-
8:00pm
PLE-122: Globalisation, Immigration, Transformation: the 2013 Plenary Session
Location: Library Lecture Theatre
Chair: Alasdair Brooks, University of Leicester
Chair: Eleanor Casella, University of Manchester
Date: Thursday, 10/Jan/2013
8:00am
-
9:00am
MTG-03: Curation
Location: Ken Edwards 322
MTG-04: Development
Location: Ogden Lewis 1
MTG-05: Conference Committee
Location: Ogden Lewis 2
MTG-06: Newsletter and Website
Location: Ken Edwards 527
MTG-07: Inter-Society Relations
Location: Ken Edwards 526
MTG-08: Membership
Location: Ken Edwards 324
8:30am
-
10:30am
PAN-332: The Register of Professional Archaeologists Forum
Location: Charles Wilson Sparkenhoe and Goscote Suite
Chair: Patrick H. Garrow, Cultural Resource Analysts, Inc.

Panelist(s): Pat Garrow (Cultural Resource Analysts, Inc), William Lees (Florida Public Archaeology Network), Ian Burrow (Hunter Research)

PAN-652: Navigating the Field: Education and Employment in a Changing Job Market
Location: Charles Wilson Woodhouse Room
Chair: Barry Bleichner, East Carolina University
Chair: Rozalyn E. Crews, New College of Florida
Chair: Jenna Coplin, Graduate Center, CUNY

Part I of II: See PAN-285 Equity (Issues) for All, Historical Archaeology as a Profession in the 21st Century

Panelist(s): Deborah Rotman (University of Notre Dame), Craig N. Cipolla (University of Leicester), Carol McDavid (Rice University), Joe Flatman (UCL Institute of Archaeology), Kimberly Faulk (Geoscience Earth and Marine Services, Inc.), Paul F. Johnston (Smithsonian Institution)

8:30am
-
12:30pm
SYM-109a: The American Experience in Archaeological Perspective
Location: Ken Edwards Lecture Theatre 1
Chair: Michael Nassaney, Western Michigan University
SYM-119: Maritime Archaeology: a Mediterranean Perspective
Location: Attenborough 208
Chair: Massimiliano Secci, Università degli Studi di Sassari
SYM-163: Cultural transformations in early modern Ireland, an archaeological perspective
Location: Charles Wilson Belvoir Park Lounge
Chair: James I. Lyttleton, University College Cork
Discussant: Eric Klingelhofer, Mercer University
Discussant: Rory Sherlock, National Museum of Ireland, Galway
SYM-171: Tearing Down Walls: The Architecture of Household Archaeology
Location: Attenborough Film Theatre
Chair: James Nyman, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Chair: Kevin Fogle, University of South Carolina
Discussant: Mary Beaudry, Boston University
   
9:00am
-
12:30pm
GEN-017: Your Possible Pasts: Challenges and Opportunities in Heritage Management
Location: Ken Edwards Lecture Theatre 3
Chair: William Moss, Ville de Quebec
SYM-300: Territory, settlement and material culture in the Iberian colonial empires (16-18th centuries)
Location: Attenborough Lecture Theatre 3
Chair: Javier Iñañez, University of the Basque Country
Chair: André P. S. D. Teixeira, Universidade Nova de Lisboa
9:30am
-
12:30pm
SYM-127a: Protected Wreck Sites: 40 Years of Protection
Location: Charles Wilson Belvoir City Lounge
Chair: Alison James, English Heritage
Chair: David Parham, Bournemouth University
SYM-213: Reconsidering Archaeologies of Creativity
Location: Attenborough 002
Chair: Timothy Scarlett, Michigan Technological University
Discussant: Krysta Ryzewski, Wayne State University
SYM-305: Underwater Cultural Heritage Training Programs aimed at increasing Professional Capacity
Location: Attenborough 210
Chair: Christopher J Underwood, National Institute of Anthropology - Argentina
Chair: Martijn Manders, RCE
SYM-335: Modern Technology, Past Culture: Emerging Effects of Information Technologies on Archaeological Practice
Location: Attenborough Lecture Theatre 1
Chair: Quentin P Lewis, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Chair: Lisa Fischer, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation
Discussant: Edward Gonzalez-Tennant, Monmouth University
   
10:30am
-
12:30pm
PAN-372: Building the Atlantic Mosaic: Piecing Together Archaeology, Memory and Memorials of the African Diaspora
Location: Ken Edwards Lecture Theatre 2
Chair: Kelley Deetz, Roanoke College

Panelist(s): Kelley Deetz (Roanoke College), Lori Lee (Randolph College), Robert Paynter (University of Massachusetts, Amherst), Richard Benjamin (The International Slavery Museum), Andy Pearson (Pearson Archaeology), Dianne Swann-Wright (Independent Museum Curator/Consultant), Barbara Heath (University of Tennessee), Stephen Small (University of California Berkeley), Warren Perry (CCSU)

PAN-416: Reaching Out Around the World: Issues in Globalization of Public Historical Archaeology
Location: Attenborough 001
Chair: Sarah Miller, Florida Public Archaeology Network

Panelists: 

Della Scott-Ireton (Florida Public Archaeology Network, University of West Florida), Tim Schadla-Hall (University College London), John Carman (University of Birmingham), Debbie Miles-Williams (University of Leicester), Peter Liddle (Community Archaeologist).

SYM-232a: Digital Heritage and Archaeology: Applications of Web-based Technology for Community Engagement
Location: Charles Wilson Quorn Room
Chair: Terry Brock, Michigan State University
Discussant: Carol McDavid, Community Archaeology Research Institute, Inc.
11:00am
-
1:00pm
POS-001: Poster Session 1

ROOM TO BE DETERMINED

12:30pm
-
1:30pm
MTG-09: Awards Committee
Location: Ken Edwards 324
1:30pm
-
4:30pm
GEN-005: A New Machine (Part 2): Scientific and Technological Applications in Historical Archaeology
Location: Attenborough 002
Chair: James G Gibb, Gibb Archaeological Consulting
SYM-226: Looking for the Iberian Ship
Location: Charles Wilson Belvoir Park Lounge
Chair: Tiago M Fraga, Universidade Nova de Lisboa
Chair: Roger Smith, Florida Department of State Underwater Archaeology Program
Discussant: Roger Smith, Florida Department of State Underwater Archaeology Program
SYM-232b: Digital Heritage and Archaeology: Applications of Web-based Technology for Community Engagement
Location: Charles Wilson Quorn Room
Chair: Terry Brock, Michigan State University
Discussant: Carol McDavid, Community Archaeology Research Institute, Inc.
1:30pm
-
5:00pm
SYM-109b: The American Experience in Archaeological Perspective
Location: Ken Edwards Lecture Theatre 1
Chair: Michael Nassaney, Western Michigan University
SYM-265: British Caribbean Plantations (1750-1840): Cross Disciplinary Dialogues Among Historians and Historical Archaeologists
Location: Ken Edwards Lecture Theatre 3
Chair: Christer Petley, University of Southampton
Chair: Steve Lenik, University of the West Indies, Mona
Discussant: Mark Hauser, Northwestern University
1:30pm
-
5:30pm
GEN-006: The Final Cut: Death and Burial Through the Ages
Location: Charles Wilson Garendon Room
Chair: Sarah Tarlow, University of Leicester
SYM-258: New Perspectives on the Rural and Urban Poor: Great Britain 1550-1950
Location: Ken Edwards Lecture Theatre 2
Chair: Peter A. Connelly, York Archaeological Trust
Discussant: Adrian Green, Durham University
Discussant: Michael D Nevell, University of Salford
1:30pm
-
6:00pm
GEN-015: Household Objects: Approaches to Material Culture Analysis
Location: Charles Wilson Woodhouse Room
Chair: Lene Høst-Madsen, Museum of Copenhagen
GEN-018: Southampton Dock: Vessels of Conflict and War
Location: Attenborough 208
Chair: Connie Kelleher, Underwater Archaeology Unit
SYM-127b: Protected Wreck Sites: 40 Years of Protection
Location: Charles Wilson Belvoir City Lounge
Chair: Alison James, English Heritage
Chair: David Parham, Bournemouth University
SYM-140: Formation Processes of Maritime Archaeological Landscapes and Sites
Location: Attenborough Lecture Theatre 3
Chair: Alicia Caporaso, University of Rhode Island
Chair: Joyce Steinmetz, East Carolina University
Discussant: Paul Johnston, Smithsonian Institution
SYM-172: Entangling Colonial Narratives New and Old
Location: Attenborough Lecture Theatre 1
Chair: Craig N. Cipolla, University of Leicester
Discussant: Audrey J Horning, Queen's University Belfast
Discussant: Kent Lightfoot, University of California Berkeley
SYM-191: Transforming Narratives and Globalizing Access: Curation, Conservation and Social Engagement
Location: Charles Wilson Sparkenhoe and Goscote Suite
Chair: Emily A Williams, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation
Chair: Suzanne Findlen Hood, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation
Date: Friday, 11/Jan/2013
8:00am
-
9:00am
MTG-10: Gender and Minority Affairs
Location: Ken Edwards 322
MTG-11: Nominations and Elections
Location: Ogden Lewis 2
MTG-12: Journal and Co-Publications
Location: Ken Edwards 324
MTG-13: Public Education and Interpretation
Location: Ken Edwards 526
MTG-14: Government Affairs
Location: Ogden Lewis 1
MTG-15: Academic and Professional Training
Location: Ken Edwards 527
8:30am
-
10:30am
SYM-101: What’s at Stake? Archaeological Experience Examined through Co-Authorship with Stakeholders
Location: Attenborough 208
Chair: Mary M. Furlong, University of Maryland, College Park

Discussant: Open Discussion

SYM-539: Hidden Island Histories: Narratives of Transformation, Emigration and Interaction within 18-20th Century Irish Coastal Communities
Location: Charles Wilson Belvoir City Lounge
Chair: Katherine E Shakour, University of Virginia
Chair: Meagan K Conway, University of South Carolina
Chair: Ian Kuijt, University of Notre Dame
SYM-622: “Strengthened for Service in the Arctic Regions”: The Wreck of Her Majesty’s Discovery Ship Investigator (1848-1854)
Location: Attenborough 002
Chair: Marc-Andre Bernier, Parks Canada
8:30am
-
12:30pm
GEN-013: The African Diaspora
Location: Attenborough Film Theatre
Chair: Barbara Heath, University of Tennessee
SYM-107: Digital Approaches in Nautical Archaeology: Practice and Prospect
Location: Ken Edwards Lecture Theatre 3
Chair: Nigel T Nayling, University of Wales Trinity Saint David
9:00am
-
12:30pm
GEN-011: Welcome to the Machine: Industrial Sites and Communities
Location: Charles Wilson Woodhouse Room
Chair: Colin Rynne, University College Cork
PAN-285: Equity (Issues) for All, Historical Archaeology as a Profession in the 21st Century
Location: Charles Wilson Belvoir Park Lounge
Chair: Ashley Morton, University of Idaho
Chair: Lewis Jones, Indiana University

Part II of II. Part I is Panel 652: Navigating the Field: Education and Employment in a Changing Job Market.

Panelist(s): Teresita Majewski (Statistical Research Inc.), Alasdair Brooks (University of Leicester), Jamie Brandon (University of Arkansas/ Arkansas Archaeological Survey), Jonathan Prangnell (University of Queensland), Jane Webster (Newcastle University)

9:30am
-
12:30pm
GEN-001: Enslavement and the African Diaspora in the Caribbean
Location: Attenborough Lecture Theatre 1
Chair: Colin P Breen, University of Ulster
SYM-102a: Late Empires: the archaeology of recent colonialism and imperialism - 1860s to the present
Location: Ken Edwards Lecture Theatre 1
Chair: Salvatore Garfi, University of East Anglia
Chair: Alfredo Gonzalez-Ruibal, Spanish National Research Council
Discussant: Rodney Harrison, UCL Institute of Archaeology
10:30am
-
12:30pm
PAN-397: Archaeologists Anonymous: Hopes and Fears
Location: Charles Wilson Garendon Room
Chair: Hilary Orange, UCL

Panelist(s): James Dixon (Archaeologists Anonymous), Sefryn Penrose (Oxford University), Paul Graves-Brown (Independent), Sarah May (Independent)

SYM-128a: History, archaeology, and memory work in African contexts
Location: Ken Edwards Lecture Theatre 2
Chair: Zoe Crossland, Columbia University
Chair: Akin Ogundiran, UNC Charlotte
11:00am
-
1:00pm
POS-002: Poster Session 2
11:30am
-
1:30pm
MTG-16: Past President's Lunch
Location: The Case Restaurant
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
MTG-17: Technology Committee
Location: Ogden Lewis 1
MTG-18: Budget Committee
Location: Ogden Lewis 2
1:30pm
-
4:00pm
GEN-020: Underwater Archaeology: Methodologies and Interpretation
Location: Charles Wilson Belvoir Park Lounge
Chair: David Ball, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, Regulation & Enforcement
1:30pm
-
4:30pm
GEN-012: See Emily Play: Gender Studies in Historical Archaeology
Location: Attenborough Film Theatre
Chair: Eleanor Casella, University of Manchester
GEN-016: Outside the Wall: Studies in Urban Archaeology
Location: Attenborough 208
Chair: Greig Parker, University of Sheffield
SYM-102b: Late Empires: the archaeology of recent colonialism and imperialism - 1860s to the present
Location: Ken Edwards Lecture Theatre 1
Chair: Salvatore Garfi, University of East Anglia
Chair: Alfredo Gonzalez-Ruibal, Spanish National Research Council
Discussant: Rodney Harrison, UCL Institute of Archaeology
SYM-192: At Home and Abroad: Travel as an Archaeological Problem
Location: Charles Wilson Sparkenhoe and Goscote Suite
Chair: Philip Levy, University of South Florida
Discussant: Paul Mullins, Indiana University - Purdue University, Indianapolis
SYM-516: Trade at The Border of Colonial Empires in late 18th Century North America: Historical, Methodological and Theoretical Insights from the Archeological Study of the “English China” (BISC-2) Shipwreck Site
Location: Attenborough 001
Chair: Stephen C Lubkemann, George Washington University
Chair: Charles Lawson, National Park Service
Discussant: John Gribble, PMMS Broadwater
SYM-546: Current Postgraduate Research In Post-Medieval Archaeology In The UK: A Society For Post-Medieval Archaeology Sponsored Session
Location: Charles Wilson Belvoir City Lounge
Chair: Katherine Fleur Giles, Society for Post-Medieval Archaeology
Discussant: Alasdair Brooks, University of Leicester
1:30pm
-
5:00pm
GEN-008: Echoes: Indigenous Communities in the Americas
Location: Charles Wilson Garendon Room
Chair: Rachel K. Wentz, Florida Public Archaeology Network
1:30pm
-
5:30pm
GEN-019: Marooned: Studies of Shipwreck Sites
Location: Ken Edwards Lecture Theatre 3
Chair: Jeff Enright, Southeastern Archaeological Research, Inc.
1:30pm
-
6:00pm
GEN-014: Bring the Boys Back Home: War, Conflict, and Commemoration
Location: Attenborough Lecture Theatre 3
Chair: Mechelle Kerns Galway, United States Naval Academy
SYM-128b: History, archaeology, and memory work in African contexts
Location: Ken Edwards Lecture Theatre 2
Chair: Zoe Crossland, Columbia University
Chair: Akin Ogundiran, UNC Charlotte
SYM-193: Historical Archaeology in Europe
Location: Attenborough Lecture Theatre 1
Chair: Natascha Mehler, University of Vienna
Chair: Paul Courtney, N/A
SYM-256: Actor-Network Theory and other Relational Approaches in Historical Archaeology
Location: Charles Wilson Woodhouse Room
Chair: Harold Mytum, University of Liverpool
Chair: Ben Jervis, Birkbeck, University of London
Discussant: Per Cornell, Gothenburg University/Swedish National Science Board
SYM-289: Portuguese finds in Portugal and overseas archaeology
Location: Attenborough 002
Chair: Tania Casimiro, Instituto de Arqueologia e Paleociências
Chair: Sarah R Newstead, University of Leicester
 
3:00pm
-
5:00pm
MTG-19: ACUA Board of Directors
Location: Ken Edwards 322
5:00pm
-
6:00pm
MTG-20: SHA Business Meeting
Location: Rattray Lecture Theatre

Open to Everyone.

Date: Saturday, 12/Jan/2013
8:00am
-
9:00am
MTG-25: UNESCO
Location: Ogden Lewis 1
MTG-26: Ethics Committee
Location: Ogden Lewis 2
8:30am
-
10:30am
SYM-317: Archaeologies of Intersectionality
Location: Charles Wilson Sparkenhoe and Goscote Suite
Chair: Edward Gonzalez-Tennant, Monmouth University
Chair: Whitney Battle-Baptiste, University of Massachusetts
SYM-447: Native Space and Place: Colonialism, Resistance, and Transformation in Southeastern North America
Location: Charles Wilson Garendon Room
Chair: Kimberly A. Wescott, University of South Carolina
Chair: James A Stewart, University of South Carolina
8:30am
-
12:30pm
GEN-007: Another Brick in the Wall: Buildings and Architecture
Location: Attenborough Lecture Theatre 1
Chair: Carter C. Hudgins, Drayton Hall
SYM-255: Animals in the Urban Environment AD 1500 - 1900
Location: Attenborough Film Theatre
Chair: Rebecca Gordon, University of Leicester
Chair: Tyr Fothergill, University of Leicester
Discussant: Terry O'Connor, University of York
9:00am
-
12:30pm
GEN-002: Any Colour You Like: International Perspectives in Ceramic Analysis
Location: Charles Wilson Belvoir City Lounge
Chair: Alasdair Brooks, University of Leicester
SYM-189: Colonial Scandinavia and Scandinavian Colonialism: Archaeological aspects of a forgotten past
Location: Attenborough Lecture Theatre 3
Chair: Jonas Nordin, National Historical Museum
Chair: Carl-Gösta Ojala, Uppsala University
Discussant: Audrey J Horning, Queen's University Belfast
9:30am
-
12:30pm
GEN-023: Is There Anybody Out There? The Historical Archaeology of Castles and Forts
Location: Attenborough 001
Chair: J Brian Kerr, English Heritage
Chair: Lila M. Rakoczy, Sam Houston State University
MTG-28: Nautical Archaeology Society
Location: Ogden Lewis 3
Chair: Mark I Beattie-Edwards, Nautical Archaeology Society
SYM-260a: In the City: archaeology and the personal experience of urban transition
Location: Ken Edwards Lecture Theatre 1
Chair: Emma Dwyer, University of Leicester
Chair: Sefryn Penrose, Atkins
Discussant: Chris N King, University of Nottingham
10:00am
-
12:30pm
GEN-003: High Hopes: Advances in Digital Technology and IT in Underwater and Terrestrial Studies
Location: Charles Wilson Woodhouse Room
Chair: Sarah M. Colley, University of Sydney
SYM-200: Cultural Heritage in the Dominican Republic: Archaeology, Management, and Innovation
Location: Ken Edwards Lecture Theatre 3
Chair: Charles Beeker, Indiana University
Chair: Barry Bleichner, East Carolina University
Discussant: Francis Soto, Dirección Patrimonio Cultural Sub-Acuático
10:30am
-
12:30pm
PAN-499: Diversity, Anti-racism, and the Future of the SHA
Location: Ken Edwards Lecture Theatre 2
Chair: Maria Franklin, University of Texas at Austin
Chair: Carol McDavid, Community Archaeology Research Institute, Inc.

Panelist(s): Michael S. Nassaney (Western Michigan University), Christopher C. Fennell (University of Illinois), Whitney Battle-Baptiste (University of Massachusetts-Amherst), Lewis C. Jones (Indiana University)

SYM-150a: Historical (Colonial) Archaeology in the French Départements d’Outre Mer.
Location: Charles Wilson Sparkenhoe and Goscote Suite
Chair: Kenneth Kelly, University of South Carolina
Discussant: Douglas Armstrong, Syracuse University
11:00am
-
1:00pm
POS-003: Poster Session 3
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
MTG-22: Local Lovely Committee
Location: Attenborough 202
MTG-23: Student Subcommittee, APTC
Location: Ogden Lewis 1
MTG-24: History Committee
Location: Ogden Lewis 2
1:30pm
-
4:30pm
GEN-004: A New Machine (Part 1): Scientific and Technological Applications in Underwater Archaeology
Location: Charles Wilson Woodhouse Room
Chair: Joseph Flatman, English Heritage
SYM-134: Gendering Consumer Choice
Location: Ken Edwards Lecture Theatre 3
Chair: Suzanne Spencer-Wood, Oakland University and Peabody Museum, Harvard University
Discussant: Suzanne Spencer-Wood, Oakland University and Peabody Museum, Harvard University
SYM-150b: Historical (Colonial) Archaeology in the French Départements d’Outre Mer.
Location: Charles Wilson Sparkenhoe and Goscote Suite
Chair: Kenneth Kelly, University of South Carolina
Discussant: Douglas Armstrong, Syracuse University
SYM-233: Ruin Memories: Materiality, aesthetics and the archaeology of the recent past
Location: Charles Wilson Belvoir Park Lounge
Chair: Bjornar J Olsen, University of Tromso
Chair: Þóra Pétursdóttir, University of Tromsø
SYM-312: Across the Pond: New Ventures in a New World
Location: Attenborough 001
Chair: Jenna Carlson, College of William and Mary
Chair: Carl Carlson-Drexler, College of William & Mary
Discussant: Marley Brown, III, College of William & Mary
 
1:30pm
-
5:00pm
PAN-284: Rap Session for Student Members
Location: Attenborough 208
Chair: Ashley Morton, University of Idaho

Panelist(s): Lewis Jones (University of Indiana), Jenna Coplin (Graduate Center, CUNY), Doug Rocks-Macqueen (University of Edinburgh/Landward Research Ltd.), Kimberly Monk (University of Bristol), Deirdre O'Sullivan (University of Leicester)

1:30pm
-
5:30pm
SYM-103: Archaeology of Reform / Archaeology as Reform
Location: Charles Wilson Garendon Room
Chair: Megan Springate, University of Maryland, College Park
1:30pm
-
6:00pm
GEN-009: Obscured by Clouds: Landscapes in Historical Archaeology
Location: Charles Wilson Belvoir City Lounge
Chair: Nicholas Honerkamp, University of Tennessee
GEN-010: Remember a Day: Community and Public Archaeology
Location: Attenborough Film Theatre
Chair: Charles Ewen, East Carolina University
GEN-021: Money: Studies of Trade and Consumption
Location: Ken Edwards Lecture Theatre 2
Chair: Penelope Mary Allison, University of Leicester
GEN-022: Us and Them: Immigration and Identity
Location: Attenborough Lecture Theatre 3
Chair: Maria Franklin, University of Texas at Austin
SYM-180: Guns, Provisions, and the Governor: The Wreck of the Warwick, Bermuda 1619
Location: Attenborough Lecture Theatre 1
Chair: Katie Custer Bojakowski, Atlantic World Marine Archaeology Research Institute
Chair: Piotr Bojakowski, Atlantic World Marine Archaeology Research Institute
Discussant: Kroum N. Batchvarov, University of Connecticut
SYM-260b: In the City: archaeology and the personal experience of urban transition
Location: Ken Edwards Lecture Theatre 1
Chair: Emma Dwyer, University of Leicester
Chair: Sefryn Penrose, Atkins
Discussant: Chris N King, University of Nottingham
4:00pm
-
5:00pm
MTG-21: Committee Chairs
Location: Mercure Hotel, Lounge Bar
5:00pm
-
7:00pm
MTG-27: SHA Board of Directors
Location: Mercure Hotel, Tudor Room

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: SHA 2013
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.72+TC
© 2001 - 2014 by H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany