SFS Cavalcade NA 2024
Conference Agenda
Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).
Please note that all times are shown in the time zone of the conference. The current conference time is: 8th June 2024, 02:26:05am EDT
|
Session Overview |
Date: Sunday, 19/May/2024 | |
4:00pm - 6:00pm | Welcome Reception Location: East West Terrace, Grand Hyatt Buckhead |
Date: Monday, 20/May/2024 | |
8:00am - 3:00pm | Registration Location: 4th floor foyer |
8:30am - 9:15am | Track M1-1: FinTech Location: Room 610 Session Chair: Jillian Grennan, UC-Berkeley Discussant: Mina Lee, Federal Reserve Board |
8:30am - 9:15am | Track M2-1: Household Debt Location: Room 1212 Session Chair: Constantine Yannelis, University of Chicago Discussant: Jordan Nickerson, University of Washington |
8:30am - 9:15am | Track M3-1: Risk and Information in Institutional Investing Location: Room 1216 Session Chair: Christian Opp, University of Rochester Discussant: James Angel, Georgetown University |
8:30am - 9:15am | Track M4-1: Monetary Policy and Banking Supervision Location: Room 548 Session Chair: Lu Liu, University of Pennsylvania Discussant: Dominik Supera, Columbia Business School |
8:30am - 9:15am | Track M5-1: Boards, Governance, and Institutional Investors Location: Room 501 Session Chair: Tracy Yue Wang, University of Minnesota Discussant: Yihui Pan, University of Utah |
8:30am - 9:15am | Track M6-1: ESG: Preferences and Policies Location: Room 1203 Session Chair: Lorenzo Garlappi, UBC Discussant: Jules Van Binsbergen, Wharton |
8:30am - 9:15am | Track M7-1: The Cross-Section of Stock, Bond and Currency Returns Location: Room 601 Session Chair: Lars Lochstoer, UCLA Discussant: Patrick Weiss, Reykjavik University |
8:30am - 9:15am | Track M8-1: Disagreement, beliefs and asset prices Location: Room 619 Session Chair: Sean Myers, The Wharton School Discussant: Ricardo De la O, University of Southern California |
9:15am - 9:30am | Break Location: 5th, 6th and 12th floor lounges |
9:30am - 10:15am | Track M1-2: FinTech Location: Room 610 Session Chair: Jillian Grennan, UC-Berkeley Discussant: Ian Appel, University of Virginia |
9:30am - 10:15am | Track M2-2: Household Debt Location: Room 1212 Session Chair: Constantine Yannelis, University of Chicago Discussant: Christoph Herpfer, uva darden |
9:30am - 10:15am | Track M3-2: Risk and Information in Institutional Investing Location: Room 1216 Session Chair: Christian Opp, University of Rochester Discussant: Sven Klingler, BI Norwegian Business School |
9:30am - 10:15am | Track M4-2: Monetary Policy and Banking Supervision Location: Room 548 Session Chair: Lu Liu, University of Pennsylvania Discussant: Christopher Hansman, Emory University |
9:30am - 10:15am | Track M5-2: Boards, Governance, and Institutional Investors Location: Room 501 Session Chair: Tracy Yue Wang, University of Minnesota Discussant: Vikas Agarwal, Georgia State University |
9:30am - 10:15am | Track M6-2: ESG: Preferences and Policies Location: Room 1203 Session Chair: Lorenzo Garlappi, UBC Discussant: Sebastien Betermier, McGill University |
9:30am - 10:15am | Track M7-2: The Cross-Section of Stock, Bond and Currency Returns Location: Room 601 Session Chair: Lars Lochstoer, UCLA Discussant: Gregory Robert Duffee, Johns Hopkins |
9:30am - 10:15am | Track M8-2: Disagreement, beliefs and asset prices Location: Room 619 Session Chair: Sean Myers, The Wharton School Discussant: Yinan Su, Johns Hopkins University |
10:15am - 10:30am | Break Location: 5th, 6th and 12th floor lounges |
10:30am - 11:15am | Track M1-3: FinTech Location: Room 610 Session Chair: Jillian Grennan, UC-Berkeley Discussant: Joshua White, Vanderbilt University |
10:30am - 11:15am | Track M2-3: Household Debt Location: Room 1212 Session Chair: Constantine Yannelis, University of Chicago Discussant: Menaka Hampole, Yale SOM |
10:30am - 11:15am | Track M3-3: Risk and Information in Institutional Investing Location: Room 1216 Session Chair: Christian Opp, University of Rochester Discussant: Brian J. Henderson, George Washington University |
10:30am - 11:15am | Track M4-3: Monetary Policy and Banking Supervision Location: Room 548 Session Chair: Lu Liu, University of Pennsylvania Discussant: Naz Koont, Columbia University |
10:30am - 11:15am | Track M5-3: Boards, Governance, and Institutional Investors Location: Room 501 Session Chair: Tracy Yue Wang, University of Minnesota Discussant: Tingting Liu, Iowa State University |
10:30am - 11:15am | Track M6-3: ESG: Preferences and Policies Location: Room 1203 Session Chair: Lorenzo Garlappi, UBC Discussant: Andrea Vedolin, Boston University |
10:30am - 11:15am | Track M7-3: The Cross-Section of Stock, Bond and Currency Returns Location: Room 601 Session Chair: Lars Lochstoer, UCLA Discussant: Scott Cederburg, University of Arizona |
10:30am - 11:15am | Track M8-3: Disagreement, beliefs and asset prices Location: Room 619 Session Chair: Sean Myers, The Wharton School Discussant: Thummim Cho, Korea University |
11:15am - 11:30am | Break Location: 5th, 6th and 12th floor lounges |
11:30am - 12:15pm | Track M1-4: FinTech Location: Room 610 Session Chair: Jillian Grennan, UC-Berkeley Discussant: Neroli Austin, University of Michigan |
11:30am - 12:15pm | Track M2-4: Household Debt Location: Room 1212 Session Chair: Constantine Yannelis, University of Chicago Discussant: Emmanuel Yimfor, Columbia University |
11:30am - 12:15pm | Track M3-4: Risk and Information in Institutional Investing Location: Room 1216 Session Chair: Christian Opp, University of Rochester Discussant: Shuaiyu Chen, Purdue University |
11:30am - 12:15pm | Track M4-4: Monetary Policy and Banking Supervision Location: Room 548 Session Chair: Lu Liu, University of Pennsylvania Discussant: Indraneel Chakraborty, University of Miami |
11:30am - 12:15pm | Track M5-4: Boards, Governance, and Institutional Investors Location: Room 501 Session Chair: Tracy Yue Wang, University of Minnesota Discussant: Jiekun Huang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign |
11:30am - 12:15pm | Track M6-4: ESG: Preferences and Policies Location: Room 1203 Session Chair: Lorenzo Garlappi, UBC Discussant: Alessio Piccolo, Indiana University, Kelley School of Business |
11:30am - 12:15pm | Track M7-4: The Cross-Section of Stock, Bond and Currency Returns Location: Room 601 Session Chair: Lars Lochstoer, UCLA Discussant: Shaojun Zhang, The Ohio State University |
11:30am - 12:15pm | Track M8-4: Disagreement, beliefs and asset prices Location: Room 619 Session Chair: Sean Myers, The Wharton School Discussant: Carter Davis, Indiana University |
12:15pm - 1:45pm | Lunch with SFS Annual Meeting & Presentation of Journal Awards Location: Room 802/803 (main room)/1203/1216 (overflow) |
1:45pm - 2:30pm | Track M1-5: FinTech Location: Room 610 Session Chair: Jillian Grennan, UC-Berkeley Discussant: Jean-Edouard Colliard, HEC Paris |
1:45pm - 2:30pm | Track M2-5: Household Debt Location: Room 1212 Session Chair: Constantine Yannelis, University of Chicago Discussant: Tim de Silva, MIT Sloan School of Management |
1:45pm - 2:30pm | Track M3-5: Risk and Information in Institutional Investing Location: Room 1216 Session Chair: Christian Opp, University of Rochester Discussant: Edith Hotchkiss, Boston College |
1:45pm - 2:30pm | Track M4-5: Monetary Policy and Banking Supervision Location: Room 548 Session Chair: Lu Liu, University of Pennsylvania Discussant: Rustom Irani, UIUC |
1:45pm - 2:30pm | Track M5-5: Boards, Governance, and Institutional Investors Location: Room 501 Session Chair: Tracy Yue Wang, University of Minnesota Discussant: Jonathan M. Karpoff, University of Washington |
1:45pm - 2:30pm | Track M6-5: ESG: Preferences and Policies Location: Room 1203 Session Chair: Lorenzo Garlappi, UBC Discussant: Elena Pikulina, University of British Columbia |
1:45pm - 2:30pm | Track M7-5: The Cross-Section of Stock, Bond and Currency Returns Location: Room 601 Session Chair: Lars Lochstoer, UCLA Discussant: Toomas Laarits, NYU Stern |
1:45pm - 2:30pm | Track M8-5: Disagreement, beliefs and asset prices Location: Room 619 Session Chair: Sean Myers, The Wharton School Discussant: Peter Maxted, UC Berkeley |
2:30pm - 2:45pm | Break Location: 5th, 6th and 12th floor lounges |
2:45pm - 3:30pm | Track M1-6: FinTech Location: Room 610 Session Chair: Jillian Grennan, UC-Berkeley Discussant: Katrin Tinn, McGill University |
2:45pm - 3:30pm | Track M2-6: Household Debt Location: Room 1212 Session Chair: Constantine Yannelis, University of Chicago Discussant: Deniz Aydın, Washington University in St. Louis |
2:45pm - 3:30pm | Track M3-6: Risk and Information in Institutional Investing Location: Room 1216 Session Chair: Christian Opp, University of Rochester Discussant: Milena Wittwer, Bosotn College |
2:45pm - 3:30pm | Track M4-6: Monetary Policy and Banking Supervision Location: Room 548 Session Chair: Lu Liu, University of Pennsylvania Discussant: Paul Willen, Federal Reserve Bank of Boston |
2:45pm - 3:30pm | Track M5-6: Boards, Governance, and Institutional Investors Location: Room 501 Session Chair: Tracy Yue Wang, University of Minnesota Discussant: Keer Yang, University of California at Davis |
2:45pm - 3:30pm | Track M6-6: ESG: Preferences and Policies Location: Room 1203 Session Chair: Lorenzo Garlappi, UBC Discussant: Cosmin Ilut, Duke University |
2:45pm - 3:30pm | Track M7-6: The Cross-Section of Stock, Bond and Currency Returns Location: Room 601 Session Chair: Lars Lochstoer, UCLA Discussant: Bernard Herskovic, UCLA Anderson |
2:45pm - 3:30pm | Track M8-6: Disagreement, beliefs and asset prices Location: Room 619 Session Chair: Sean Myers, The Wharton School Discussant: Seula Kim, Princeton University |
3:30pm - 3:45pm | Break Location: 5th, 6th and 12th floor lounges |
3:45pm - 4:30pm | RAPS & RCFS Keynote Location: Room 802/803 (main room)/1203/1216 (overflow) Keynote Speaker: Viral Acharya (NYU Stern)
|
4:30pm - 6:00pm | Reception Location: East West Terrace, Grand Hyatt Buckhead |
Date: Tuesday, 21/May/2024 | |
8:00am - 3:00pm | Registration Location: 4th floor foyer Light breakfast 8:00am - 10:00am on 8th and 12th floors |
8:30am - 9:15am | Track T1-1: Entrepreneurship and VC Location: Room 1216 Session Chair: Tong Liu, MIT Sloan Discussant: Sergio Salgado, University of Pennsylvania |
8:30am - 9:15am | Track T2-1: Microstructure Location: Room 619 Session Chair: Briana Chang, UW Madison Discussant: Yajun Wang, Baruch College |
8:30am - 9:15am | Track T3-1: Corporate Theory Location: Room 548 Session Chair: Giorgia Piacentino, USC Discussant: Zhe Wang, Pennsylvania State University |
8:30am - 9:15am | Track T4-1: Climate Finance: Risk and Regulation Location: Room 1203 Session Chair: Matthew Gustafson, Pennsylvania State University Discussant: James Brown, Iowa State University |
8:30am - 9:15am | Track T5-1: Labor and the Finance of Human Capital Location: Room 1212 Session Chair: Elena Simintzi, UNC Discussant: Max Miller, Harvard Business School |
8:30am - 9:15am | Track T6-1: Treasury Markets, Inflation and Taxes Location: Room 501 Session Chair: Marco Grotteria, London Business School Discussant: Philippe Mueller, Warwick Business School |
8:30am - 9:15am | Track T7-1: Market power, markups and asset prices Location: Room 601 Session Chair: Erik Loualiche, University of Minnesota Discussant: Jacob Conway, Stanford University |
8:30am - 9:15am | Track T8-1: Return Expectations of Households and Professionals Location: Room 610 Session Chair: Alessandro Previtero, Indiana University Discussant: Deniz Aydın, Washington University in St. Louis |
9:15am - 9:30am | Break Location: 5th, 6th and 12th floor lounges |
9:30am - 10:15am | Track T1-2: Entrepreneurship and VC Location: Room 1216 Session Chair: Tong Liu, MIT Sloan Discussant: Olivia Kim, Harvard Business School |
9:30am - 10:15am | Track T2-2: Microstructure Location: Room 619 Session Chair: Briana Chang, UW Madison Discussant: Sebastien Plante, UW Madison |
9:30am - 10:15am | Track T3-2: Corporate Theory Location: Room 548 Session Chair: Giorgia Piacentino, USC Discussant: Pavel Zryumov, University of Rochester |
9:30am - 10:15am | Track T4-2: Climate Finance: Risk and Regulation Location: Room 1203 Session Chair: Matthew Gustafson, Pennsylvania State University Discussant: Thomas Geelen, Copenhagen Business School |
9:30am - 10:15am | Track T5-2: Labor and the Finance of Human Capital Location: Room 1212 Session Chair: Elena Simintzi, UNC Discussant: Victor Lyonnet, Ohio State University |
9:30am - 10:15am | Track T6-2: Treasury Markets, Inflation and Taxes Location: Room 501 Session Chair: Marco Grotteria, London Business School Discussant: Spencer Kwon, Brown University |
9:30am - 10:15am | Track T7-2: Market power, markups and asset prices Location: Room 601 Session Chair: Erik Loualiche, University of Minnesota Discussant: Isha Agarwal, University of British Columbia |
9:30am - 10:15am | Track T8-2: Return Expectations of Households and Professionals Location: Room 610 Session Chair: Alessandro Previtero, Indiana University Discussant: Allison Cole, NBER and ASU |
10:15am - 10:30am | Break Location: 5th, 6th and 12th floor lounges |
10:30am - 11:15am | Track T1-3: Entrepreneurship and VC Location: Room 1216 Session Chair: Tong Liu, MIT Sloan Discussant: Ramin Baghai, Stockholm School of Economics |
10:30am - 11:15am | Track T2-3: Microstructure Location: Room 619 Session Chair: Briana Chang, UW Madison Discussant: Dermot Paul Murphy, University of Illinois Chicago |
10:30am - 11:15am | Track T3-3: Corporate Theory Location: Room 548 Session Chair: Giorgia Piacentino, USC Discussant: Mark Rempel, University of Toronto |
10:30am - 11:15am | Track T4-3: Climate Finance: Risk and Regulation Location: Room 1203 Session Chair: Matthew Gustafson, Pennsylvania State University Discussant: Stefan Lewellen, Pennsylvania State University |
10:30am - 11:15am | Track T5-3: Labor and the Finance of Human Capital Location: Room 1212 Session Chair: Elena Simintzi, UNC Discussant: Constantine Yannelis, University of Chicago |
10:30am - 11:15am | Track T6-3: Treasury Markets, Inflation and Taxes Location: Room 501 Session Chair: Marco Grotteria, London Business School Discussant: Paymon Khorrami, Duke University |
10:30am - 11:15am | Track T7-3: Market power, markups and asset prices Location: Room 601 Session Chair: Erik Loualiche, University of Minnesota Discussant: Winston Dou, The Wharton School at University of Pennsylvania |
10:30am - 11:15am | Track T8-3: Return Expectations of Households and Professionals Location: Room 610 Session Chair: Alessandro Previtero, Indiana University Discussant: Victor Duarte, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign |
11:15am - 11:30am | Break Location: 5th, 6th and 12th floor lounges |
11:30am - 12:15pm | Track T1-4: Entrepreneurship and VC Location: Room 1216 Session Chair: Tong Liu, MIT Sloan Discussant: Lin Shen, INSEAD |
11:30am - 12:15pm | Track T2-4: Microstructure Location: Room 619 Session Chair: Briana Chang, UW Madison Discussant: Mao Ye, Cornell University |
11:30am - 12:15pm | Track T3-4: Corporate Theory Location: Room 548 Session Chair: Giorgia Piacentino, USC Discussant: Marcus Opp, Stockholm School of Economics |
11:30am - 12:15pm | Track T4-4: Climate Finance: Risk and Regulation Location: Room 1203 Session Chair: Matthew Gustafson, Pennsylvania State University Discussant: Matthew Serfling, University of Tennessee |
11:30am - 12:15pm | Track T5-4: Labor and the Finance of Human Capital Location: Room 1212 Session Chair: Elena Simintzi, UNC Discussant: Allison Cole, NBER and ASU |
11:30am - 12:15pm | Track T6-4: Treasury Markets, Inflation and Taxes Location: Room 501 Session Chair: Marco Grotteria, London Business School Discussant: Vadim Elenev, Johns Hopkins University |
11:30am - 12:15pm | Track T7-4: Market power, markups and asset prices Location: Room 601 Session Chair: Erik Loualiche, University of Minnesota Discussant: Martin Souchier, Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania |
11:30am - 12:15pm | Track T8-4: Return Expectations of Households and Professionals Location: Room 610 Session Chair: Alessandro Previtero, Indiana University Discussant: Nuno Clara, Duke University |
12:15pm - 1:45pm | Lunch with Keynote by Cavalcade Chair & Presentation of Cavalcade Awards Location: Room 802/803 (main room)/1203/1216 (overflow) Keynote Speaker: Jules van Binsbergen (The Wharton School) All About Duration |
1:45pm - 2:30pm | Track T1-5: Entrepreneurship and VC Location: Room 1216 Session Chair: Tong Liu, MIT Sloan Discussant: Bo Bian, University of British Columbia |
1:45pm - 2:30pm | Track T2-5: Microstructure Location: Room 619 Session Chair: Briana Chang, UW Madison Discussant: Ji Hee Yoon, University College London |
1:45pm - 2:30pm | Track T3-5: Corporate Theory Location: Room 548 Session Chair: Giorgia Piacentino, USC Discussant: Matthieu Gomez, Columbia University |
1:45pm - 2:30pm | Track T4-5: Climate Finance: Risk and Regulation Location: Room 1203 Session Chair: Matthew Gustafson, Pennsylvania State University Discussant: Ivan Ivanov, Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago |
1:45pm - 2:30pm | Track T5-5: Labor and the Finance of Human Capital Location: Room 1212 Session Chair: Elena Simintzi, UNC Discussant: Daniel Bias, Vanderbilt University |
1:45pm - 2:30pm | Track T6-5: Treasury Markets, Inflation and Taxes Location: Room 501 Session Chair: Marco Grotteria, London Business School Discussant: Jian Jane Li, Columbia University |
1:45pm - 2:30pm | Track T7-5: Market power, markups and asset prices Location: Room 601 Session Chair: Erik Loualiche, University of Minnesota Discussant: Adam Zhang, University of Minnesota |
1:45pm - 2:30pm | Track T8-5: Return Expectations of Households and Professionals Location: Room 610 Session Chair: Alessandro Previtero, Indiana University Discussant: Carter Davis, Indiana University |
2:30pm - 2:45pm | Break Location: 5th, 6th and 12th floor lounges |
2:45pm - 3:30pm | Track T1-6: Entrepreneurship and VC Location: Room 1216 Session Chair: Tong Liu, MIT Sloan Discussant: Tetyana Balyuk, Emory University |
2:45pm - 3:30pm | Track T2-6: Microstructure Location: Room 619 Session Chair: Briana Chang, UW Madison Discussant: Kevin Crotty, Rice University |
2:45pm - 3:30pm | Track T3-6: Corporate Theory Location: Room 548 Session Chair: Giorgia Piacentino, USC Discussant: Clemens Otto, Singapore Management University |
2:45pm - 3:30pm | Track T4-6: Climate Finance: Risk and Regulation Location: Room 1203 Session Chair: Matthew Gustafson, Pennsylvania State University Discussant: Ian Appel, University of Virginia |
2:45pm - 3:30pm | Track T5-6: Labor and the Finance of Human Capital Location: Room 1212 Session Chair: Elena Simintzi, UNC Discussant: Carlos Fernando Avenancio-León, UCSD |
2:45pm - 3:30pm | Track T6-6: Treasury Markets, Inflation and Taxes Location: Room 501 Session Chair: Marco Grotteria, London Business School Discussant: Patrick Augustin, McGill University |
2:45pm - 3:30pm | Track T7-6: Market power, markups and asset prices Location: Room 601 Session Chair: Erik Loualiche, University of Minnesota Discussant: Matthieu Gomez, Columbia University |
2:45pm - 3:30pm | Track T8-6: Return Expectations of Households and Professionals Location: Room 610 Session Chair: Alessandro Previtero, Indiana University Discussant: Michael Boutros, Bank of Canada |
Date: Wednesday, 22/May/2024 | |
8:00am - 3:00pm | Registration Location: 4th floor foyer Light breakfast 8:00am - 10:00am on 8th and 12th floors |
8:30am - 9:15am | Track W1-1: Real Estate Location: Room 619 Session Chair: Charles Nathanson, Northwestern University Discussant: Matthijs Korevaar, Erasmus University Rotterdam |
8:30am - 9:15am | Track W2-1: Banking and Monetary Transmission Location: Room 501 Session Chair: Moritz Lenel, Princeton University Discussant: Matthew Plosser, Federal Reserve Bank of New York |
8:30am - 9:15am | Track W3-1: ESG in Financial Intermediation Location: Room 1212 Session Chair: Jawad M. Addoum, Cornell University Discussant: Shaun Davies, CU Boulder |
8:30am - 9:15am | Track W4-1: The Financing of Innovation Location: Room 601 Session Chair: Emmanuel Yimfor, Columbia University Discussant: Vyacheslav Fos, Boston College |
8:30am - 9:15am | Track W5-1: Corporate Investment Location: Room 1216 Session Chair: Dirk Hackbarth, Boston University Questrom School of Business Discussant: William Mann, Emory University |
8:30am - 9:15am | Track W6-1: Loan Markets: Market Failures and Government Intervention Location: Room 548 Session Chair: Olivia Kim, Harvard Business School Discussant: Hanbin Yang, Harvard Business School |
8:30am - 9:15am | Track W7-1: Return Predictability Location: Room 610 Session Chair: Benjamin Golez, University of Notre Dame Discussant: Andreas Neuhierl, Washington University in St. Louis |
8:30am - 9:15am | Track W8-1: Allocative and Value Effects of ESG Location: Room 1203 Session Chair: Pedro Matos, University of Virginia Darden School of Business Discussant: Maxime Sauzet, Boston University |
9:15am - 9:30am | Break Location: 5th, 6th and 12th floor lounges |
9:30am - 10:15am | Track W1-2: Real Estate Location: Room 619 Session Chair: Charles Nathanson, Northwestern University Discussant: Edward Kim, University of Michigan |
9:30am - 10:15am | Track W2-2: Banking and Monetary Transmission Location: Room 501 Session Chair: Moritz Lenel, Princeton University Discussant: Daniel Ringo, Federal Reserve |
9:30am - 10:15am | Track W3-2: ESG in Financial Intermediation Location: Room 1212 Session Chair: Jawad M. Addoum, Cornell University Discussant: Shane Miller, University of Michigan |
9:30am - 10:15am | Track W4-2: The Financing of Innovation Location: Room 601 Session Chair: Emmanuel Yimfor, Columbia University Discussant: Ryan Israelsen, Michigan State University |
9:30am - 10:15am | Track W5-2: Corporate Investment Location: Room 1216 Session Chair: Dirk Hackbarth, Boston University Questrom School of Business Discussant: Rik Sen, University of Georgia |
9:30am - 10:15am | Track W6-2: Loan Markets: Market Failures and Government Intervention Location: Room 548 Session Chair: Olivia Kim, Harvard Business School Discussant: Vrinda Mittal, University of North Carolina, Kenan-Flagler Business School |
9:30am - 10:15am | Track W7-2: Return Predictability Location: Room 610 Session Chair: Benjamin Golez, University of Notre Dame Discussant: Andrea Tamoni, Rutgers Business School |
9:30am - 10:15am | Track W8-2: Allocative and Value Effects of ESG Location: Room 1203 Session Chair: Pedro Matos, University of Virginia Darden School of Business Discussant: Philip Mulder, University of Wisconsin - Madison |
10:15am - 10:30am | Break Location: 5th, 6th and 12th floor lounges |
10:30am - 11:15am | Track W1-3: Real Estate Location: Room 619 Session Chair: Charles Nathanson, Northwestern University Discussant: Sonia Gilbukh, CUNY Baruch College |
10:30am - 11:15am | Track W2-3: Banking and Monetary Transmission Location: Room 501 Session Chair: Moritz Lenel, Princeton University Discussant: Friederike Niepmann, Federal Reserve Board |
10:30am - 11:15am | Track W3-3: ESG in Financial Intermediation Location: Room 1212 Session Chair: Jawad M. Addoum, Cornell University Discussant: Daniel Weagley, Georgia Tech |
10:30am - 11:15am | Track W4-3: The Financing of Innovation Location: Room 601 Session Chair: Emmanuel Yimfor, Columbia University Discussant: Daniel Greenwald, NYU Stern |
10:30am - 11:15am | Track W5-3: Corporate Investment Location: Room 1216 Session Chair: Dirk Hackbarth, Boston University Questrom School of Business Discussant: Roberto Steri, University of Luxembourg |
10:30am - 11:15am | Track W6-3: Loan Markets: Market Failures and Government Intervention Location: Room 548 Session Chair: Olivia Kim, Harvard Business School Discussant: Douglas Xu, University of Florida, Warrington College of Business |
10:30am - 11:15am | Track W7-3: Return Predictability Location: Room 610 Session Chair: Benjamin Golez, University of Notre Dame Discussant: Johnathan Loudis, Notre Dame |
10:30am - 11:15am | Track W8-3: Allocative and Value Effects of ESG Location: Room 1203 Session Chair: Pedro Matos, University of Virginia Darden School of Business Discussant: Richard Evans, Darden - University of Virginia |
11:15am - 11:30am | Break Location: 5th, 6th and 12th floor lounges |
11:30am - 12:15pm | Track W1-4: Real Estate Location: Room 619 Session Chair: Charles Nathanson, Northwestern University Discussant: Boaz Abramson, Columbia Business School |
11:30am - 12:15pm | Track W2-4: Banking and Monetary Transmission Location: Room 501 Session Chair: Moritz Lenel, Princeton University Discussant: Joseph Abadi, Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia |
11:30am - 12:15pm | Track W3-4: ESG in Financial Intermediation Location: Room 1212 Session Chair: Jawad M. Addoum, Cornell University Discussant: Huaizhi Chen, University of Notre Dame |
11:30am - 12:15pm | Track W4-4: The Financing of Innovation Location: Room 601 Session Chair: Emmanuel Yimfor, Columbia University Discussant: Livia Yi, Boston College |
11:30am - 12:15pm | Track W5-4: Corporate Investment Location: Room 1216 Session Chair: Dirk Hackbarth, Boston University Questrom School of Business Discussant: Filippo Mezzanotti, Northwestern University |
11:30am - 12:15pm | Track W6-4: Loan Markets: Market Failures and Government Intervention Location: Room 548 Session Chair: Olivia Kim, Harvard Business School Discussant: Matthew Plosser, Federal Reserve Bank of New York |
11:30am - 12:15pm | Track W7-4: Return Predictability Location: Room 610 Session Chair: Benjamin Golez, University of Notre Dame Discussant: John Shim, University of Notre Dame |
11:30am - 12:15pm | Track W8-4: Allocative and Value Effects of ESG Location: Room 1203 Session Chair: Pedro Matos, University of Virginia Darden School of Business Discussant: Qifei Zhu, Nanyang Technological University |
12:15pm - 1:45pm | Lunch Location: Room 802/803 (main room)/1203/1216 (overflow) |
1:45pm - 2:30pm | Track W1-5: Real Estate Location: Room 619 Session Chair: Charles Nathanson, Northwestern University Discussant: Daniel Ringo, Federal Reserve |
1:45pm - 2:30pm | Track W2-5: Banking and Monetary Transmission Location: Room 501 Session Chair: Moritz Lenel, Princeton University Discussant: Jiaqi Li, Bank of Canada |
1:45pm - 2:30pm | Track W3-5: ESG in Financial Intermediation Location: Room 1212 Session Chair: Jawad M. Addoum, Cornell University Discussant: Sehoon Kim, University of Florida |
1:45pm - 2:30pm | Track W4-5: The Financing of Innovation Location: Room 601 Session Chair: Emmanuel Yimfor, Columbia University Discussant: Noah Stoffman, Indiana University |
1:45pm - 2:30pm | Track W5-5: Corporate Investment Location: Room 1216 Session Chair: Dirk Hackbarth, Boston University Questrom School of Business Discussant: Joshua Pierce, University of Alabama |
1:45pm - 2:30pm | Track W6-5: Loan Markets: Market Failures and Government Intervention Location: Room 548 Session Chair: Olivia Kim, Harvard Business School Discussant: Andres Pablo Sarto, NYU Stern |
1:45pm - 2:30pm | Track W7-5: Return Predictability Location: Room 610 Session Chair: Benjamin Golez, University of Notre Dame Discussant: Alberto Martin-Utrera, Iowa State University |
1:45pm - 2:30pm | Track W8-5: Allocative and Value Effects of ESG Location: Room 1203 Session Chair: Pedro Matos, University of Virginia Darden School of Business Discussant: Johannes Klausmann, University of Virginia |
2:30pm - 2:45pm | Break Location: 5th, 6th and 12th floor lounges |
2:45pm - 3:30pm | Track W1-6: Real Estate Location: Room 619 Session Chair: Charles Nathanson, Northwestern University Discussant: Jacelly Cespedes, University of Minnesota |
2:45pm - 3:30pm | Track W2-6: Banking and Monetary Transmission Location: Room 501 Session Chair: Moritz Lenel, Princeton University Discussant: Michael Gelman, University of Delaware |
2:45pm - 3:30pm | Track W3-6: ESG in Financial Intermediation Location: Room 1212 Session Chair: Jawad M. Addoum, Cornell University Discussant: Ralf Meisenzahl, Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago |
2:45pm - 3:30pm | Track W4-6: The Financing of Innovation Location: Room 601 Session Chair: Emmanuel Yimfor, Columbia University Discussant: Xu Tian, Terry College of Business, University of Georgia |
2:45pm - 3:30pm | Track W5-6: Corporate Investment Location: Room 1216 Session Chair: Dirk Hackbarth, Boston University Questrom School of Business Discussant: Mark Leary, Washington University in St. Louis |
2:45pm - 3:30pm | Track W6-6: Loan Markets: Market Failures and Government Intervention Location: Room 548 Session Chair: Olivia Kim, Harvard Business School Discussant: David H Zhang, Rice University |
2:45pm - 3:30pm | Track W7-6: Return Predictability Location: Room 610 Session Chair: Benjamin Golez, University of Notre Dame Discussant: Dmitriy Muravyev, Michigan State University |
2:45pm - 3:30pm | Track W8-6: Allocative and Value Effects of ESG Location: Room 1203 Session Chair: Pedro Matos, University of Virginia Darden School of Business Discussant: Isaac Hacamo, Indiana University |