Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 10/Sep/2019
5:00pm
-
7:00pm
Registration
Location: Atrium
Date: Wednesday, 11/Sep/2019
7:30am
-
8:30am
Registration
Location: Atrium
8:30am
-
9:00am
Opening Session
Location: B286
Chair: František Wald, Czech Technical University in Prague
Chair: Michal Jandera, Czech Technical University in Prague
9:00am
-
10:00am
K1: Keynote lectures
Location: B286
Chair: Todd Helwig, University of Texas at Austin
Chair: Dinar Camotim, Instituto Superior Técnico, University of Lisbon
10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee break
Location: Atrium
10:30am
-
12:15pm
Composite: Steel and concrete composite structures, material
Location: C204
Chair: Ben Young, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Chair: Jakub Dolejš, CTU in Prague
Connections 1: Connections
Location: C206
Chair: Lip Teh, University of Wollongong
Chair: Martina Eliášová, Faculty of Civil Engineering, CTU in Prague
Members 1: Columns
Location: C202
Chair: Luís Simões da Silva, University of Coimbra
Chair: Mark Andrew Bradford, UNSW Sydney
12:15pm
-
1:45pm
Lunch
Location: Atrium
1:45pm
-
3:30pm
CFS1: Cold formed steel
Location: C204
Chair: Viorel Ungureanu, Politehnica University of Timisoara
Chair: Ivan Balázs, Brno University of Technology, Faculty of Civil Engineering
Connections 2: Connections
Location: C206
Chair: Atsushi Sato, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Chair: Adrian Ciutina, Politehnica University of Timisoara
Members 2: Beams
Location: C202
Chair: Harald Unterweger, Graz University of Technology
Chair: Jurgen Becque, The University of Sheffield
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee break
Location: Atrium
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
CFS2: Cold formed steel, sandwich pannels
Location: C204
Chair: Thomas Misiek, Breinlinger Ingenieure
Chair: Nikolaj Rangelov, UACEG Sofia
Connections 3: Connections, welds
Location: C206
Chair: Aurel Stratan, Politehnica University of Timisoara
Chair: Eduardo de Miranda Batista, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
Members 3: Beams, beam-columns
Location: C202
Chair: Ryoichi Kanno, Nippon Steel Corporation
Chair: Donald White, Georgia Tech
7:00pm
-
9:00pm
Welcome Reception
Location: National Technical Museum
Date: Thursday, 12/Sep/2019
8:30am
-
10:00am
K2: Keynote lectures
Location: B286
Chair: Esther Real, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Chair: Josef Machacek, Czech Technical University in Prague
10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee break
Location: Atrium
10:30am
-
12:15pm
Fire 1: Fire
Location: C204
Chair: Nuno Lopes, University of Aveiro
Chair: Sheida Afshan, Southampton University
Pl1: Plates
Location: C206
Chair: Ronald Ziemian, Bucknell University
Chair: Eiki Yamaguchi, Kyushu Institute of Technology
TC8_1: Session of ECCS TC8 - 1
Location: C202
Chair: Richard Stroetmann, Technische Universität Dresden
Chair: Andreas Taras, Bundeswehr University Munich
12:15pm
-
1:45pm
Lunch
Location: Atrium
1:30pm
-
2:00pm
Poster: Poster session
Location: Atrium
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
Fire 2: Fire
Location: C204
Chair: Hervé Degée, Hasselt University
Chair: Carlos Couto, University of Aveiro
Pl2: Plates: shear, patch loading; Shells
Location: C206
Chair: Rolando Chacón, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Chair: M. Kotelko, Lodz University of Technology
TC8_2: Session of ECCS TC8 - 2
Location: C202
Chair: Markus Knobloch, Ruhr-Universität Bochum
Chair: Leroy Gardner, Imperial College London
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee break / poster session
Location: Atrium
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
Pl3: Shells
Location: C206
Chair: Rodrigo de Moura Gonçalves, NOVA University Lisbon
TC8_3: Session of ECCS TC8 - 3
Location: C202
Chair: Bert Snijder, Eindhoven University of Technology
Chair: Dinar Camotim, Instituto Superior Técnico, University of Lisbon
 
7:00pm
-
9:00pm
Conference Banquet
Location: Malostranský Palace
Date: Friday, 13/Sep/2019
8:30am
-
10:00am
Pn: Plenary session and Tomáš Vraný SDSS Award
Location: B286
Chair: E. Mirambell, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya-BarcelonaTech
Chair: P. Vila Real, University of Aveiro
10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee break
Location: Atrium
10:30am
-
12:15pm
CFS3: Cold formed steel, built-up members
Location: C202
Chair: Kim J.R. Rasmussen, University of Sydney
Chair: Jelena Dobrić, University of Belgrade Faculty of Civil Engineering
Seismicity: Seismic design
Location: C206
Chair: Luis Calado, ist
Structures 1: Structures
Location: C204
Chair: Trayana Tankova, ISISE – Department of Civil Engineering, University of Coimbra
Chair: Federico Guarracino, University of Naples "Federico II"
12:15pm
-
1:45pm
Lunch
Location: Atrium
1:45pm
-
3:00pm
CFS4: Cold formed steel
Location: C202
Chair: Michal Jandera, Czech Technical University in Prague
Chair: Ioan Both, University Politehnica of Timisoara
Structures 2: Bridges
Location: C204
Chair: Pavel Ryjáček, Czech Technical University in Prague
 
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Closing session
Location: C202
Chair: František Wald, Czech Technical University in Prague
Chair: Michal Jandera, Czech Technical University in Prague
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Conference close and farewell drink
Location: Atrium
Date: Saturday, 14/Sep/2019
8:30am
-
5:00pm
Optional Trip to Kutná Hora

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: SDSS 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.8.80+CC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany