Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Filter by Session Topic 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 05/Sept/2022
7:30am
-
8:00am
Meeting: Meeting and testing in the courtyard of the ‘Bruno Sander Haus’
8:00am
-
10:00am
Bus transfer from Innsbruck to Obergurgl - all groups
10:30am
-
11:30am
Check in - all groups
11:30am
-
5:30pm
Icebreaker with excursion to Hohe Mut - all groups
6:00pm
-
7:30pm
Dinner - all groups
7:30pm
-
8:30pm
Welcome presentation Nature Park Ötztal
Date: Tuesday, 06/Sept/2022
8:30am
-
9:40am
Glacier, Climate & Hydro: Climate data as input for impact models in mountains
Location: HS - back
Chair: Lilian Schuster
8:30am
-
10:00am
Atmosphere: Presentations Part I
Location: AFO Library
Chair: Sofia Farina
Moderator: Michael Stichaner
Moderator: Mattia Marchio
8:30am
-
10:30am
Biology: Environmental Degradation and Climate Change Impacts on Mountain Ecosystems
Location: HS - front
Chair: Lumnesh Swaroop Joseph
Moderator: Sebastiano Zanini
8:30am
-
10:35am
Hazard: How to confront incomplete and/or inaccurate landslide inventories - Part I
Location: AFO SR
Chair: Roshanak Shafieiganjeh
Moderator: Lotte de Vugt
8:30am
-
12:00pm
Tourism: Intangible heritage and cultural tourism in mountain regions
Location: Library
Chair: Serena Lonardi
9:40am
-
9:50am
Break Glacier, Climate & Hydro
9:50am
-
10:50am
Glacier, Climate & Hydro: Climate data as input for impact models in mountains - Part II
Location: HS - back
Chair: Lilian Schuster
Moderator: Jan Niklas Richter
10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee Break Atmosphere
10:30am
-
10:50am
Coffee Break Biology
10:30am
-
12:00pm
Atmosphere: Presentations Part II
Location: AFO Library
Chair: Sofia Farina
Moderator: Michael Stichaner
Moderator: Mattia Marchio
10:35am
-
11:00am
Coffee Break Hazards
10:50am
-
11:10am
Coffee Break Glacier, Climate & Hydro
10:50am
-
12:00pm
Biology: Diversity at many levels - Part I
Location: HS - front
Chair: Charlotte Permann
11:00am
-
12:40pm
Hazard: How to confront incomplete and/or inaccurate landslide inventories - Part II
Location: AFO SR
Chair: Roshanak Shafieiganjeh
Moderator: Lotte de Vugt
11:10am
-
12:00pm
Glacier, Climate & Hydro: General Discussion & Summary
Location: HS - back
Chair: Lilian Schuster
Moderator: Jan Niklas Richter
Possible discussion points are 1) comparison of regional or globally available gridded climate datasets 2) Which new climate-related data (e.g. for precipitation from radar measurements, satellite or streamflow observations) can be used to get more robust, local climate observations? 3) How to deal with the uncertainties coming from climate data and the downscaling approach inside of impact models in mountains 4) ... and of course discussing common challenges!
12:00pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch Break Biology / Tourism / Glacier, Climate & Hydro
12:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch Break Atmosphere
12:40pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch Break Hazards
1:30pm
-
2:25pm
Glacier, Climate & Hydro: Remote sensing in hydrospheric and cryospheric applications - Part I
Location: HS - back
Chair: Patrick Schmitt
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
Biology: Diversity at many levels - Part II
Location: HS - front
Chair: Charlotte Permann
1:30pm
-
5:30pm
Tourism: Open Tourism Session
Location: Library
Chair: Joachim Nigg
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
Atmosphere: Presentations Part III
Location: AFO Library
Chair: Sofia Farina
Moderator: Michael Stichaner
Moderator: Mattia Marchio
Hazard: Challenges in modeling of landslides and consequences hazards - Part I
Location: AFO SR
Chair: Roshanak Shafieiganjeh
Moderator: Lotte de Vugt
 
2:25pm
-
2:40pm
Break Glacier, Climate & Hydro
2:40pm
-
3:30pm
Glacier, Climate & Hydro: Remote sensing in hydrospheric and cryospheric applications - Part II
Location: HS - back
Chair: Zarka Mukhtar
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Coffee Break Biology
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee Break Atmosphere/ Hazards/ Glacier, Climate & Hydro
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
Biology: Global change and alpine habitats: disentangling potential drivers
Location: HS - front
Chair: Lucia Laorden
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
Atmosphere: Presentations Part IV
Location: AFO Library
Chair: Sofia Farina
Moderator: Michael Stichaner
Moderator: Mattia Marchio
Glacier, Climate & Hydro: Remote sensing in hydrospheric and cryospheric applications - Part III
Location: HS - back
Chair: Zarka Mukhtar
Moderator: Patrick Schmitt
General Discussion & Summary
Hazard: Challenges in modeling of landslides and consequences hazards - Part II
Location: AFO SR
Chair: Roshanak Shafieiganjeh
Moderator: Lotte de Vugt
6:00pm
-
7:30pm
Dinner - all groups
7:45pm
-
8:45pm
Conclusion Tuesday: What happened today? - all groups
Location: HS
Date: Wednesday, 07/Sept/2022
8:30am
-
9:50am
Glacier, Climate & Hydro: Ventures into glacier mass balance process-understanding - Part I
Location: HS - back
Chair: Jan Niklas Richter
Moderator: Annelies Voordendag
8:30am
-
10:00am
Atmosphere: Methodology hackathon on dealing with high-frequency meteorological data: data treatment and manipulation I
Location: AFO Library
Chair: Sofia Farina
Moderator: Michael Stichaner
Moderator: Mattia Marchio
Biology: Who’s the hottest, who’s the coolest? – Plant surface temperatures, stress, and related responses to global change in mountain ecosystems - Part I
Location: HS - front
Chair: Lisa Capponi
Moderator: Lorenz Hänchen
8:30am
-
10:30am
Hazard: Open-source software in hazard research
Location: AFO SR
Chair: Lotte de Vugt
8:30am
-
12:30pm
Tourism: Sustainable Transitions through Corporate Regional Responsibility
Location: Library
Chair: David Emil Segat
9:50am
-
10:00am
Break Glacier, Climate & Hydro
10:00am
-
10:20am
Coffee Break Biology
10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee Break Atmosphere
10:00am
-
11:00am
Glacier, Climate & Hydro: Ventures into glacier mass balance process-understanding - Part II
Location: HS - back
Chair: Annelies Voordendag
Moderator: Jan Niklas Richter
10:20am
-
11:30am
Biology: Who’s the hottest, who’s the coolest? – Plant surface temperatures, stress, and related responses to global change in mountain ecosystems - Part II
Location: HS - front
Chair: Lisa Capponi
Moderator: Lorenz Hänchen
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee Break Hazards
10:30am
-
12:00pm
Atmosphere: Methodology hackathon on dealing with high-frequency meteorological data: data treatment and manipulation II
Location: AFO Library
Chair: Sofia Farina
Moderator: Michael Stichaner
Moderator: Mattia Marchio
11:00am
-
11:20am
Coffee Break Glacier, Climate & Hydro
11:00am
-
12:00pm
Hazard: Output generation part I
Location: AFO SR
11:20am
-
12:00pm
Glacier, Climate & Hydro: Ventures into glacier mass balance process-understanding - Part III
Location: HS - back
Chair: Annelies Voordendag
Moderator: Jan Niklas Richter
General Discussion & Summary
11:30am
-
12:30pm
Lunch Break Biology - preparing for the excursion
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch Break Hazards
12:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch Break Atmosphere
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch Break Tourism
12:30pm
-
5:00pm
Biology: Excursion and common workshop
Location: HS - front
Chair: Lisa Capponi
Moderator: Lorenz Hänchen
Moderator: Lumnesh Swaroop Joseph
Moderator: Charlotte Permann
Moderator: Lucia Laorden
1:00pm
-
4:00pm
Hazard / Glacier, Climate & Hydro: Laser scanning in mountainous terrain: possibilities and challenges
Location: AFO SR
Chair: Annelies Voordendag
Moderator: Lotte de Vugt
Excursion to Leckgalerie Laser Scanner and Workshop with Hazard group: https://www.imc2022.info/summerschool/portfolio/laser-scanning-in-mountainous-terrain-possibilities-and-challenges/
1:00pm
-
5:00pm
Glacier, Climate & Hydro: Workshop; Excursion to Gaisbergferner glacier and open-air discussion
Chair: Lilian Schuster
Moderator: Jan Niklas Richter
Moderator: Zarka Mukhtar
Moderator: Patrick Schmitt
hike to Gaisbergferner valley (with open discussions), bad weather option: science communication exchange workshop
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
Atmosphere: Methodology hackathon on dealing with high-frequency meteorological data: data treatment and manipulation III
Location: AFO Library
Chair: Sofia Farina
Moderator: Michael Stichaner
Moderator: Mattia Marchio
2:00pm
-
5:30pm
Tourism: Excursion to the hut
Chair: Serena Lonardi
Moderator: Joachim Nigg
Moderator: David Emil Segat
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee Break Biology/Atmosphere
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
Atmosphere: Methodology hackathon on dealing with high-frequency meteorological data: data treatment and manipulation IV
Location: AFO Library
Chair: Sofia Farina
Moderator: Michael Stichaner
Moderator: Mattia Marchio
Hazard: Data analysis LiDAR workshop
Location: AFO SR
Chair: Annelies Voordendag
Moderator: Lotte de Vugt
6:00pm
-
7:30pm
Dinner - all groups
7:45pm
-
8:45pm
Conclusion Wednesday: What happened today? - all groups
Location: HS
Date: Thursday, 08/Sept/2022
8:30am
-
10:00am
Atmosphere: Summarizing the results and preparing report of the Hackathon I
Location: AFO Library
Chair: Sofia Farina
Moderator: Michael Stichaner
Moderator: Mattia Marchio
Biology: Dissemnination and producing output for Friday Part I
Location: HS - front
Chair: Lisa Capponi
Moderator: Lorenz Hänchen
Moderator: Lumnesh Swaroop Joseph
Moderator: Charlotte Permann
Moderator: Lucia Laorden
8:30am
-
12:00pm
Glacier, Climate & Hydro: Discussion and preparation for Friday
Location: HS - back
Chair: Lilian Schuster
Moderator: Jan Niklas Richter
Moderator: Zarka Mukhtar
Moderator: Patrick Schmitt
Moderator: Annelies Voordendag
We will sum up our main discussion points and challenges in form of slides or posters. Those will be presented on the next day to the professors.
8:30am
-
12:30pm
Tourism: excusion to Gedächtnisspeicher at the Längenfeld Museum & final preparation of outputs
Chair: Serena Lonardi
Moderator: Joachim Nigg
Moderator: David Emil Segat
9:00am
-
12:00pm
Hazard: Natural hazard team excursion
Chair: Roshanak Shafieiganjeh
Moderator: Lotte de Vugt
With inputs from Prof. Bernhard Gems
10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee Break Atmosphere
10:00am
-
11:30am
Coffee Break Biology
10:30am
-
12:00pm
Atmosphere: Summarizing the results and producing report of the Hackathon II
Location: AFO Library
Chair: Sofia Farina
Moderator: Michael Stichaner
Moderator: Mattia Marchio
10:45am
-
11:30am
Coffee Break Hazards
preparation and packing the lunch to go on the excursion
11:30am
-
12:30pm
Biology: Dissemnination and producing output for Friday Part II
Location: HS - front
Chair: Lisa Capponi
Moderator: Lorenz Hänchen
Moderator: Lumnesh Swaroop Joseph
Moderator: Charlotte Permann
Moderator: Lucia Laorden
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch Break Tourism
12:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch Break Atmosphere
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch Break Biology
1:00pm
-
3:00pm
Hazard: Output generation part II
Chair: Roshanak Shafieiganjeh
Moderator: Lotte de Vugt
Location will be somewhere in the museum area.
3:00pm
-
6:00pm
Tour & Dinner: Guide tour and local food dinner at Museum Längenfeld
6:30pm
-
7:30pm
Bus transfer to Innsbruck - all groups
Date: Friday, 09/Sept/2022
8:30am
-
9:00am
Glacier, Climate & Hydro: Short introduction of supervisors/lecturers
Chair: Lilian Schuster
Moderator: Jan Niklas Richter
Moderator: Zarka Mukhtar
Moderator: Patrick Schmitt
Moderator: Annelies Voordendag
8:30am
-
10:00am
Atmosphere: Posters with professors and students
Chair: Sofia Farina
Moderator: Michael Stichaner
Moderator: Mattia Marchio
9:00am
-
9:15am
Hazard: Intro S4SSS and introduction of supervisors
Chair: Roshanak Shafieiganjeh
Moderator: Lotte de Vugt
9:00am
-
10:00am
Biology: Icebreaker Introduction round with Poster session
Chair: Lisa Capponi
Moderator: Lorenz Hänchen
Moderator: Lumnesh Swaroop Joseph
Moderator: Charlotte Permann
Moderator: Lucia Laorden
9:00am
-
10:15am
Glacier, Climate & Hydro: Poster presentation of participants
Location: HS - back
Chair: Lilian Schuster
Moderator: Jan Niklas Richter
Moderator: Zarka Mukhtar
Moderator: Patrick Schmitt
Moderator: Annelies Voordendag
9:00am
-
10:30am
Tourism: Poster presentation of the participants
Chair: Serena Lonardi
Moderator: Joachim Nigg
Moderator: David Emil Segat
9:15am
-
10:30am
Hazard: Poster presentation of the participants
Chair: Roshanak Shafieiganjeh
Moderator: Lotte de Vugt
10:00am
-
10:30am
Biology: Short introduction of lecturers
Chair: Lisa Capponi
Moderator: Lorenz Hänchen
Moderator: Lumnesh Swaroop Joseph
Moderator: Charlotte Permann
Moderator: Lucia Laorden
Coffee Break Atmosphere
10:15am
-
10:45am
Coffee Break Glacier, Climate & Hydro
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee Break Hazards/ Biology/Tourism
10:30am
-
12:00pm
Atmosphere: Report of the results from the Hackathon
Chair: Sofia Farina
Moderator: Michael Stichaner
Moderator: Mattia Marchio
10:45am
-
12:15pm
Glacier, Climate & Hydro: Problem soving hackathon and methodological exchange
Location: HS - back
Chair: Lilian Schuster
Moderator: Jan Niklas Richter
Moderator: Zarka Mukhtar
Moderator: Patrick Schmitt
Moderator: Annelies Voordendag
11:00am
-
12:00pm
Hazard: Presentation of ouput from the sessions on Tuesday and Wednesday
Chair: Roshanak Shafieiganjeh
Moderator: Lotte de Vugt
11:00am
-
12:30pm
Biology: Presentation of the summerschool outputs
Chair: Lisa Capponi
Moderator: Lorenz Hänchen
Moderator: Lumnesh Swaroop Joseph
Moderator: Charlotte Permann
Moderator: Lucia Laorden
Tourism: Summary and discussion of the session outcomes (TBD)
Chair: Serena Lonardi
Moderator: Joachim Nigg
Moderator: David Emil Segat
12:00pm
-
1:15pm
Lunch Break Harzards
12:15pm
-
1:15pm
Lunch Break Glacier, Climate & Hydro
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch Break Biology
1:00pm
-
6:00pm
Atmosphere: Socializing
Chair: Sofia Farina
Moderator: Michael Stichaner
Moderator: Mattia Marchio
1:15pm
-
3:00pm
Glacier, Climate & Hydro: Summary and discussion of the session outcomes
Chair: Lilian Schuster
Moderator: Jan Niklas Richter
Moderator: Zarka Mukhtar
Moderator: Patrick Schmitt
Moderator: Annelies Voordendag
We will sum up our main discussion points and challenges in form of slides or posters. Those will be presented on the next day to the professors.
Hazard: A tour to the geotechnical engineering and hydraulic engineering laboratories
Chair: Roshanak Shafieiganjeh
Moderator: Lotte de Vugt
2:00pm
-
4:00pm
Biology: Lab Visits
Chair: Lisa Capponi
Moderator: Lorenz Hänchen
Moderator: Lumnesh Swaroop Joseph
Moderator: Charlotte Permann
Moderator: Lucia Laorden
3:00pm
-
6:00pm
Glacier, Climate & Hydro: socialising event (optional small hike to a mountain hut with possibility to eat dinner there)
Chair: Lilian Schuster
Moderator: Jan Niklas Richter
Moderator: Zarka Mukhtar
Moderator: Patrick Schmitt
Moderator: Annelies Voordendag
Plese take a flashlight with you
4:00pm
-
4:30pm
Biology: Conclusion, Drinks, Socializing
Chair: Lisa Capponi
Moderator: Lorenz Hänchen
Moderator: Lumnesh Swaroop Joseph
Moderator: Charlotte Permann
Moderator: Lucia Laorden

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: S4SSS 2022
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.145+TC+CC
© 2001–2022 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany