Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 20/Mar/2019
6:00pm
-
8:00pm
Pre-conference reception & registration
Date: Thursday, 21/Mar/2019
9:00am
-
10:30am
Attitudes 1: Household division of labour and gender attitudes
Location: HZ 10
Chair: Zsófia Ignácz
Education 1: Higher education
Location: HZ 9
Chair: Judith Offerhaus
Employment 1: Labour market context, aspirations, and perceived justice
Location: HZ 7
Chair: Kristina Lindemann
Employment 2: Migration and labor market integration
Location: HZ 12
Chair: Jing Shen
Family 1: Remarriage and union dissolution
Location: HZ 11
Chair: Pilar Gonalons-Pons
Inequality 1: Economic outcomes of gendered life courses
Location: HZ 3
Chair: Thomas A DiPrete
Mobility 1: Stratified accumulation of cultural capital
Location: HZ 5
Chair: Patrick Präg
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
Plenary 1: Plenary session 1
Location: HZ 1
Chair: Markus Gangl
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
Education 2: Gender and field of education
Location: HZ 9
Chair: Hanna Ayalon
Employment 3: Intragenerational occupational trajectories
Location: HZ 12
Chair: Irene Kriesi
Family 2: Parenthood wage penalties
Location: HZ 3
Chair: Haya Stier
Family 3: Division of labour
Location: HZ 10
Chair: Ellen Verbakel
Inequality 2: Socio-economic conditions and health
Location: HZ 7
Chair: Thorsten Schneider
Methodology 1: Measurement issues in stratification
Location: HZ 11
Chair: Jan Brülle
Mobility 2: Social and genetic influences on attainment
Location: HZ 5
Chair: Peter Fallesen
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Coffee break
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
Education 3: Labour market skills
Location: HZ 9
Chair: David Bills
Education 4: Aspirations and Educational Outcomes
Location: HZ 7
Chair: Katherin Barg
Employment 4: Economic consequences of non-standard employment
Location: HZ 11
Chair: Jia Wang
Employment 5: Gender inequalities in the labor market
Location: HZ 3
Chair: Fabian Ochsenfeld
Family 4: Family and work trajectories
Location: HZ 12
Chair: Tomás Cano
Inequality 3: Wealth accumulation
Location: HZ 10
Chair: Sawako Shirahase
Mobility 3: Historical trends in social mobility I
Location: HZ 5
Chair: Wout Ultee
5:00pm
-
5:30pm
Coffee break
5:30pm
-
7:00pm
Poster session: Poster session
Location: HZ First floor
Date: Friday, 22/Mar/2019
9:00am
-
10:30am
Education 5: Classrooms and peers
Location: HZ 3
Chair: Birgit Becker
Employment 6: Career events and satisfaction
Location: HZ 11
Chair: Ariane Bertogg
Employment 7: Employers' behavior and social inequality
Location: HZ 12
Chair: Paula Protsch
Family 5: Parenting and caregiving
Location: HZ 9
Chair: Sandor Schrijner
Inequality 4: Families, housing, wealth
Location: HZ 10
Chair: Volker Ludwig
Migration 1: Ethnic discrimination and segregation
Location: HZ 8
Chair: Ineke Maas
Mobility 4: Higher education and social mobility
Location: HZ 5
Chair: Hiroshi Ishida
Recession 1: Great recession and consequences for fertility
Location: HZ 7
Chair: Daniela Grunow
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
Plenary 2: Plenary session 2
Location: HZ 1
Chair: Markus Gangl
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
Attitudes 2: Attitudes towards inequalities and redistribution
Location: HZ 11
Chair: Christian Czymara
Education 6: Schools and parental investments
Location: HZ 7
Chair: Michael Grätz
Education 7: Great recession, societal change and intergenerational effects
Location: HZ 3
Chair: Eyal Bar-Haim
Employment 8: Organizations, management strategies and inequality
Location: HZ 12
Chair: Susanne Edler
Family 6: Family formation and family structure
Location: HZ 9
Chair: Pau Baizan
Inequality 5: The effect of social mobility on well-being
Location: HZ 8
Chair: Sonja Drobnic
Migration 2: Migration, education and social mobility
Location: HZ 10
Chair: Irena Kogan
Mobility 5: Historical trends in social mobility II
Location: HZ 5
Chair: Theodore Paul Gerber
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Coffee break
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
Education 8: Social background and cognitive skills
Location: HZ 7
Chair: Claudia Buchmann
Education 9: Educational choices
Location: HZ 3
Chair: Richard Arum
Employment 10: Technological change and its implications
Location: HZ 9
Chair: Martin Ehlert
Employment 11: Social consequences of labor market marginalization
Location: HZ 10
Chair: Oshrat Hochman
Employment 9: Women in the labour market
Location: HZ 12
Chair: Lindsay Anne Richards
Inequality 6: Household composition, division of labor, and income inequality
Location: HZ 8
Chair: Raffaele Grotti
Migration 3: Immigration, ethnicity and educational aspirations
Location: HZ 11
Chair: Grace Kao
Mobility 8: New methodologies in stratification research
Location: HZ 5
Chair: Jonathan P. Latner
6:00pm
-
11:00pm
Reception and conference dinner
Date: Saturday, 23/Mar/2019
9:00am
-
10:30am
Attitudes 3: Migration and social integration
Location: HZ 11
Chair: Yuliya Kosyakova
Education 10: Parenting and child outcomes II
Location: HZ 9
Chair: Kristina Lindemann
Employment 12: Economic inequality and income mobility
Location: HZ 7
Chair: Gabriele Ballarino
Employment 13: School to work transitions
Location: HZ 12
Chair: Caner Özdemir
Inequality 7: Family wage premiums
Location: HZ 8
Chair: Natascha Nisic
Mobility 7: Family processes and intergenerational transmission
Location: HZ 10
Chair: Christian Deindl
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
Education 11: Educational expansion and higher education
Location: HZ 9
Chair: Hyunjoon Park
Employment 14: Retirement
Location: HZ 12
Chair: Asaf Levanon
Family 7: Households and economic inequality
Location: HZ 11
Chair: Stefanie Hoherz
Inequality 8: Labor market institutions and wage inequality
Location: HZ 8
Chair: Clemens Ohlert
Mobility 6: Economic consequences of intergenerational mobility
Location: HZ 10
Chair: Mike Hout
Recession 2: Politics and stratification
Location: HZ 7
Chair: Carlotta Giustozzi
12:45pm
-
2:00pm
Plenary 3: Plenary session 3
Location: HZ 1
Chair: Markus Gangl
2:00pm
-
3:00pm
Lunch
4:00pm
-
6:30pm
Post-conference social programme

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: ISA RC28 Spring Meeting 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.128+CC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany