Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Filter by Topic 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 24/Apr/2019
8:30am
-
10:30am
Opening and Plenary Keynotes 1
Location: Aula
This plenary will be livestreamed into the Auditorium Maximum in the main building, the Auditorium A 003 in the UniS building and over the web.
10:30am
-
11:15am
Break
11:15am
-
12:45pm
101RA: Trade-offs between agriculture and biodiversity in dynamic landscapes - Part A
Location: UniS-A 003
Chair: Ralf Seppelt
Chair: Elizabeth Law
105R: Designing sustainable urban land systems + Mapping, analysing and modeling human settlements at global scale
Location: MB-201
Chair: Victoria Kelly Turner
Chair: Heather Sander
Chair: Emanuele Strano
207R: New actors, global narratives, and renewed goals shaping farmland investment decisions
Location: MB-106
Chair: Dilini Abeygunawardane
Chair: Angela Kronenburg García
Chair: Mairon Giovani Bastos Lima
208R: The water-energy-food nexus: progress and prospects
Location: UniS-A -122
Chair: Bill McConnell
209R: Agricultural land abandonment in the teleconnected world
Location: UniS-A 022
Chair: Alexander Prishchepov
Chair: Fabian Löw
Chair: Matthias Bürgi
210R: Mountain futures: Innovative potentials and trade-offs between food security, climate change, and biodiversity conservation in the global highlands?
Location: MB-120
Chair: Robert J. Zomer
Chair: Jianchu Xu
211RA: Advances in land monitoring for sustainable development - Part A
Location: MB-220
Chair: Patrick Hostert
Chair: Veronique De Sy
213R: Land tenure (security) and land use (change)
Location: MB-114
Chair: Martin C. Lukas
Chair: Brian Evan Robinson
326R: Can decision support tools enhance interventions towards land system transformation?
Location: UniS-A -126
Chair: Isabelle Providoli
     
12:45pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
106RA: Land systems for conservation science - Part A
Location: MB-101
Chair: Tobias Kuemmerle
Chair: Yann le Polain de Waroux
111RA: Clandestine and illicit economies as drivers of land system dynamics - Part A
Location: MB-120
Chair: Nicholas Magliocca
Chair: Elizabeth Tellman
112RA: Sustainability impacts of large scale investments
Location: UniS-A 022
Chair: Ward Anseeuw
Chair: Wegayehu Fitawek
Chair: Markus Giger
Chair: Christoph Oberlack
Chair: Julie Gwendolin Zaehringer
203RA: Land use change processes and interactions along the urban-rural gradient - Part A
Location: MB-201
Chair: Jasper van Vliet
Chair: Torben Birch-Thomsen
Chair: Anton Van Rompaey
211RB: Advances in land monitoring for sustainable development - Part B
Location: MB-220
Chair: Patrick Hostert
Chair: Veronique De Sy
304RA: Transformative adaptation for land systems: ecosystem services in pathways of adaptation to global change - Part A
Location: MB-106
Chair: Sandra Lavorel
Chair: Bruno Locatelli
Chair: Matthew John Colloff
309RA: Assessing and evaluating the impact of the consumption of land-based products on biodiversity and ecosystem services - Part A
Location: UniS-A 003
Chair: Thomas Kastner
Chair: Alexandra Marques
320R: Artificial intelligence and machine learning for land use modelling
Location: MB-114
Chair: Bumsuk Seo
Chair: Calum Brown
325R: Long-term drivers of land use change, with a focus on South-East Asia
Location: UniS-A -122
Chair: Martin Rudbeck Jepsen
Chair: Thilde Bech Bruun
331R: Land transformations through Food-Land-Energy-Water (FLEW) nexus approaches: lessons learned and key gaps
Location: MB-206
Chair: Grace Villamor
Chair: David LaMond Griffith
   
3:30pm
-
4:15pm
Break
4:15pm
-
5:45pm
150N: Scenario narratives for agriculture and land systems across scales and locations
Location: MB-206
Chair: Anja-Kristina Techen
Chair: Hermine Mitter
Chair: Martin Schönhart
Chair: Katharina Helming
152N: Can we give half the planet back to nature?
Location: MB-120
Chair: Zia Mehrabi
Chair: Erle Ellis
250N: The role of culture in land-use change
Location: UniS-A 003
Chair: Yann le Polain de Waroux
Chair: Rachael Garrett
258N: Developing actionable research through the Global-Dryland Ecosystem Program (G-DEP)
Location: UniS-A 022
Chair: Dennis Ojima
351N: Governance of natural heritage in peri-urban open spaces
Location: MB-201
Chair: Marcin Spyra
Chair: Christine Fürst
Chair: Wei Wei
Chair: Luis Inostroza
Chair: Janina Kleemann
354N: Participatory and evidence-based land use policy making - Insights from the RESTORE+ approach
Location: MB-101
Chair: Florian Kraxner
Chair: Fernando Manoel Ramos
Chair: Steffen Fritz
356N: Participatory shaping of GLP’s roadmap towards knowledge co-production
Location: MB-220
Chair: Albrecht Ehrensperger
Chair: Isabelle Providoli
Chair: Jean-Christophe Castella
Chair: Narcisa Gabriela Pricope
Chair: Flurina Schneider
Chair: Theresa Tribaldos
357N: Monitoring integrated restoration activities: enabling track-changes in complex land systems
Location: UniS A201
Chair: Louise Willemen
Chair: Nichole Barger
358N: Gridded population and settlement data and models for integrative analysis of land systems
Location: UniS-A -126
Chair: Andrea Gaughan
Chair: Catherine Linard
Chair: Alessandro Sorichetta
Chair: Forrest R. Stevens
Chair: Stefan Leyk
Chair: Greg Yetman
363N: Decision support systems for land degradation neutrality: How to make tools relevant at local scales?
Location: MB-205
Chair: Mariano Gonzalez-Roglich
Chair: Alex Ivan Zvoleff
   
5:45pm
-
6:00pm
Break
6:00pm
-
8:00pm
Poster Session
Date: Thursday, 25/Apr/2019
8:30am
-
10:00am
Plenary Keynotes 2
Location: Aula
This plenary will be livestreamed into the Auditorium Maximum in the main building, the Auditorium A 003 in the UniS building and over the web.
10:00am
-
10:45am
Break
10:45am
-
12:15pm
107RA: Assessing, modelling, and analysing land use and land management impacts on the Earth system - Part A
Location: UniS-A 003
Chair: Karlheinz Erb
Chair: Julia Pongratz
111RB: Clandestine and illicit economies as drivers of land system dynamics - Part B
Location: MB-120
Chair: Nicholas Magliocca
Chair: Elizabeth Tellman
112RB: Sustainability impacts of large scale investments
Location: MB-114
Chair: Ward Anseeuw
Chair: Wegayehu Fitawek
Chair: Markus Giger
Chair: Christoph Oberlack
Chair: Julie Gwendolin Zaehringer
Chair: Ariane de Bremond
203RB: Land use change processes and interactions along the urban-rural gradient - Part B
Location: MB-201
Chair: Torben Birch-Thomsen
Chair: Anton Van Rompaey
Chair: Jasper van Vliet
205R: Sustainable rainforest communities: Supply chains, trade-offs and emerging technologies
Location: UniS-A -122
Chair: Izabela Delabre
Chair: Pedram Rowhani
206R: Relevance of long-term land-use change for sustainable land management
Location: UniS-A -126
Chair: Simone Gingrich
Chair: Matthias Bürgi
214R: Governance structures and competing narratives: how do multiple actors influence public policies on land
Location: MB-101
Chair: Carla Inguaggiato
Chair: Walter Fernando Mioni
Chair: Maurice Tschopp
304RB: Transformative adaptation for land systems: ecosystem services in pathways of adaptation to global change - Part B
Location: MB-106
Chair: Matthew John Colloff
Chair: Bruno Locatelli
Chair: Sandra Lavorel
311RA: Dynamics and governance of emerging and active commodity frontiers in tropics - Part A
Location: MB-220
Chair: Ignacio Gasparri
Chair: Patrick Meyfroidt
Chair: Tobias Kuemmerle
316R: High resolution remote sensing for understanding dynamics of forest and grassland systems
Location: UniS-A 022
Chair: Bronwyn Price
   
12:15pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
101RB: Trade-offs between agriculture and biodiversity in dynamic landscapes - Part B
Location: MB-201
Chair: Ralf Seppelt
Chair: Elizabeth Law
107RB: Assessing, modelling, and analysing land use and land management impacts on the Earth system - Part B, including historical analyses
Location: UniS-A 003
Chair: Karlheinz Erb
204R: Opportunities of farm and landscape level models in land use science for biodiversity and ecosystem service assessment
Location: UniS-A -126
Chair: Veronika Gaube
Chair: Martin Schönhart
303R: Urban land-system synergies and governance using remote sensing, modelling and big data analysis
Location: MB-114
Chair: Dengsheng Lu
Chair: Jinwei Dong
Chair: Qingxu Huang
Chair: Jian Peng
Chair: Rafiq Hamdi
Chair: Wenhui Kuang
306R: Emergent effects in telecoupled systems: challenges and lessons for governing local land-use in a globally connected world
Location: UniS-A 022
Chair: James David Anthony Millington
Chair: Ramon Felipe Bicudo da Silva
Chair: Mateus Batistella
307R: Large-scale behavioural models of land use change
Location: MB-205
Chair: Mark Rounsevell
Chair: Peter Verburg
Chair: Calum Brown
311RB: Dynamics and governance of emerging and active commodity frontiers in tropics - Part B
Location: MB-220
Chair: Ignacio Gasparri
Chair: Patrick Meyfroidt
Chair: Tobias Kuemmerle
317R: The role of digitalization in land transformation
Location: MB-120
Chair: Adrienne Grêt-Regamey
Chair: Peter Messerli
Chair: Julie Gwendolin Zaehringer
324R: Geospatial technology for land restoration and planning
Location: UniS-A -122
Chair: Teiji Watanabe
Chair: Ram Avtar
Chair: Yu-Pin Lin
Chair: Li-Pei Peng
     
3:00pm
-
3:15pm
Break
3:15pm
-
4:45pm
102R: The role of warfare and armed conflicts in land systems
Location: UniS-A 022
Chair: Matthias Baumann
Chair: Andreas Foroe Tollefsen
107RC-regional: Assessing, modelling, and analysing land use and land management impacts on the Earth system - Part C: regional analyses
Location: UniS-A 003
Chair: Karlheinz Erb
202R: Integrating the landscape concept into land change science
Location: MB-205
Chair: Felix Kienast
Chair: Matthias Bürgi
215R: Forest restoration in complex landscapes
Location: MB-201
Chair: Jeanine Rhemtulla
Chair: Dayana Gabriela Barragan
301R: Multi-Source Land Imaging for Land-Cover/Land-Use Change Studies: Prospects for Early Career Scientists
Location: UniS-A -122
Chair: Garik Gutman
302RA: The role of supply-chain initiatives in reducing deforestation - Part A
Location: MB-220
Chair: Rachael Garrett
Chair: Eric F. Lambin
Chair: Kimberly Marie Carlson
Chair: Robert Heilmayr
Chair: Ximena Rueda
309RB: Assessing and evaluating the impact of the consumption of land-based products on biodiversity and ecosystem services - Part B
Location: MB-120
Chair: Thomas Kastner
Chair: Alexandra Marques
327R: Archetype analysis in sustainability research: meaning, methods and current applications
Location: MB-114
Chair: Christoph Oberlack
Chair: Diana Sietz
328R: Applying scenario tools for sustainable mountain development
Location: MB-101
Chair: Aino Kulonen
Chair: Robert Marchant
Chair: Davnah Payne
Chair: Andreas Heinimann
Chair: Adrienne Grêt-Regamey
Chair: Ricardo Grau
     
4:45pm
-
5:15pm
Break
5:15pm
-
6:45pm
151N: Mapping socio-ecological land systems for South America
Location: MB-115
Chair: Lucía Zarbá
Chair: María Piquer-Rodríguez
Chair: Ricardo Grau
153N: Corporate Science-Based Targets for Land
Location: MB-214
Chair: Martha Jane Stevenson
Chair: Holger Hoff
Chair: Brian James SHAW
253N: Farming of the future - What type of farming systems will be producing sufficient sustainable and nutritious food for everyone in 2050?
Location: MB-120
Chair: Verena Seufert
Chair: Navin Ramankutty
255N: Accommodating mutual interests, values and knowledge bases in "Alconia": Negotiating land-use standards for peripheral fronter regions in the Global South
Location: MB-215
Chair: Regine Schönenberg
Chair: Anne Cristina de la Vega-Leinert
350N: Social-ecological outcomes of shifting cultivation in transition
Location: MB-101
Chair: Ole Mertz
Chair: Thilde Bech Bruun
Chair: Andreas Heinimann
352N: Capturing and understanding telecoupling in complex land systems
Location: MB-205
Chair: Julie Gwendolin Zaehringer
355N: Co-production of knowledge in landscape restoration
Location: MB-206
Chair: Christine Ornetsmüller
Chair: Willemijn de Iongh
359N: Are there archetypes of land system transformations towards sustainable development?
Location: MB-114
Chair: Diana Sietz
Chair: Tomas Vaclavik
Chair: Christoph Oberlack
362N: Industry perspectives on achieving zero-deforestation
Location: MB-220
Chair: Robert Heilmayr
Chair: Eric F. Lambin
Chair: Rachael Garrett
Chair: Ximena Rueda
364N: Strengthening data ecosystems to meet the needs of the SDGs and VGGTs
Location: MB-201
Chair: Ward Anseeuw
Chair: Ariane de Bremond
Chair: Eva Rose Hershaw
Chair: Markus Giger
   
7:00pm Conference Dinner
Date: Friday, 26/Apr/2019
8:30am
-
9:45am
TK-1: Thematic Keynote Theme 1: “What are the visions for the planetary land system? Land as the nexus for addressing global challenges”
Location: Aula
TK-2: Thematic Keynote Theme 2: “What do people want from land? Navigating the trade-offs and fostering synergies in land systems”
Location: AudiMax
TK-3: Thematic KeynoteTheme 3: “How do we support transformation? New frontiers in studying and governing land systems”
Location: UniS-A 003
9:45am
-
10:30am
Break
10:30am
-
12:00pm
104RA: Roads to sustainability: Land use within sustainable development goals and planetary boundaries - Part A
Location: UniS-A 003
Chair: Benjamin Stuch
Chair: Holger Hoff
Chair: Patrick Hostert
110R: Multi-objective optimization approaches to support visioning and decision-making in land-use system science
Location: MB-205
Chair: Jonas Schwaab
Chair: Sven Lautenbach
114R: The deep history of global land use change - needs and potentials for earth system modelling and understanding socio-ecological systems
Location: MB-101
Chair: Marie-Jose Gaillard
Chair: Erle Ellis
115R: Water on land: The role of green water for social-ecological and Earth system resilience
Location: UniS-A -126
Chair: Lan Wang-Erlandsson
Chair: Patrick William Keys
216R: Equity and justice in telecoupled land systems: evaluative and transformative perspectives
Location: UniS-A 022
Chair: Sébastien Boillat
Chair: Jorge C. Llopis
Chair: Desiree Christina Daniel
302RB: The role of supply-chain initiatives in reducing deforestation - Part B: Focus on Brazil
Location: MB-220
Chair: Ximena Rueda
Chair: Kimberly Marie Carlson
Chair: Robert Heilmayr
Chair: Rachael Garrett
Chair: Eric F. Lambin
305R: Human health outcomes of land use decisions
Location: MB-120
Chair: Ruth Defries
Chair: Meha Jain
313R: Social metabolism and land-system science: stocks, flows, services, and implications for sustainability transformations
Location: MB-201
Chair: Helmut Haberl
Chair: Felix Creutzig
Chair: Patrick Hostert
315R: The role of policy and planning in urban land change: conceptualizations and evidence
Location: MB-206
Chair: Anna M Hersperger
Chair: Stefan Siedentop
333R: Mapping land system through coupling the biophysical and socioeconomic attributes based on remote sensing and big data approaches - Focus on land rent & markets
Location: UniS-A -122
Chair: Jinwei Dong
Chair: Daniel Müller
Chair: Graciela Isabel Metternicht
Chair: Tobia Lakes
Chair: Patrick Hostert
Chair: Le Yu
   
12:00pm
-
1:15pm
Lunch
1:15pm
-
2:45pm
251N: Exploring land change dynamics across the Mediterranean for meeting the needs and value the priorities of people
Location: MB-215
Chair: Tobias Plieninger
Chair: Cristina Quintas-Soriano
Chair: Andreas Bürkert
Chair: Angeliki Foutri
Chair: Thymios Dimopoulos
252N: Measuring diverse impacts of agriculture and conservation interventions in tropical forest landscapes: bringing human wellbeing into focus
Location: MB-220
Chair: Julie Gwendolin Zaehringer
Chair: Rachel Ann Carmenta
Chair: Judith Schleicher
257N: Round table: Spatial justice: state, positions and future challenges
Location: UniS-A -122
Chair: Thomas Weith
353N: Towards transformative interventions in unsustainable land systems - a science-practice-policy perspective
Location: UniS-A 022
Chair: Cecilie Friis
360N: Modelling human-environment interactions in land systems: Current status, challenges and ways forward
Location: MB-201
Chair: Zhanli Sun
Chair: Daniel Müller
Chair: Birgit Müller
Chair: Martha Marijke Bakker
Chair: Dawn Cassandra Parker
361N: Policy and governance of illicit and/or clandestine transactions and land-use changes
Location: MB-120
Chair: Elizabeth Tellman
Chair: Nicholas Magliocca
365N: Governing primary forest protection: An integrated community-based approach to managing landscapes for conservation, climate change and sustainable livelihoods
Location: UniS-A 003
Chair: Edward Alexander Morgan
Chair: Timothy Mark Cadman
Chair: Stanley Wapot
366N: Essential land-use variables world café
Location: UniS-A -126
Chair: Carsten Meyer
Chair: Steffen Fritz
367N: Seeking solutions to land challenges of the Anthropocene: Land Systems Science at the Interface of Normative and Policy Concerns
Location: MB-114
Chair: Rinku Roy Chowdhury
Chair: Darla Karin Munroe
Chair: Ariane de Bremond
     
2:45pm
-
3:00pm
Break
3:00pm
-
4:15pm
104RB: Roads to sustainability: Land use within sustainable development goals and planetary boundaries - Part B
Location: UniS-A 003
Chair: Benjamin Stuch
Chair: Holger Hoff
Chair: Patrick Hostert
113R: The role of biodiversity in the relationship between people and land + Land systems for conservation science - Part B
Location: MB-201
Chair: Markus Fischer
Chair: Davnah Payne
Chair: Tobias Kuemmerle
Chair: Yann le Polain de Waroux
201R: Desertification, land degradation and drought - challenges, risks and response
Location: UniS-A -122
Chair: Chizoba Chinweze
217R: The role of farm size for food security, environmental sustainability, and social justice
Location: MB-101
Chair: Vincent Ricciardi
Chair: Christian Levers
Chair: Jordan Blake Graesser
Chair: Navin Ramankutty
302RC: The role of supply-chain initiatives in reducing deforestation - Part C
Location: MB-220
Chair: Kimberly Marie Carlson
Chair: Robert Heilmayr
Chair: Eric F. Lambin
Chair: Ximena Rueda
Chair: Rachael Garrett
310R: Landscape performance assessment as a method of knowledge co-production and framing equitable future pathways
Location: MB-120
Chair: Enrico Celio
Chair: Yu-Pin Lin
Chair: Wan-Yu Lien
Chair: Li-Pei Peng
314R: Forest transitions and the resurgence of tree cover in the Global South
Location: MB-114
Chair: Jefferson Fox
Chair: Kaspar Hurni
318R: Uncertainty assessment of land system science products
Location: UniS-A 022
Chair: Robert Gilmore Pontius Jr
Chair: Letícia Santos Lima
334R: Urban expansion and ecosystem services
Location: MB-205
Chair: Christopher Bren d'Amour
     
4:15pm
-
4:30pm
Break
4:30pm
-
5:30pm
Closing: Closing Plenary
Location: Aula
This plenary will be livestreamed into the Auditorium Maximum in the main building, the Auditorium A 003 in the UniS building and over the web.
Date: Saturday, 27/Apr/2019
9:00am
-
12:00pm
280T: Identifying and assessing hidden links between food systems, land degradation and human mobility to support sustainability transitions
Location: MIT-320
Chair: Joerg A. Priess
Chair: Anne Cristina de la Vega-Leinert
281T: Hands-on-training session on evaluating three-dimensional urban expansion in mega cities in Asia
Location: MIT-120
Chair: Ram Avtar
380T: RUS: EO exploitation made simple
Location: MIT-228
Chair: Francesco Palazzo
381T: Dinamica ego 4 - an environmental modeling platform: Introduction and innovative features
Location: MIT-224
Chair: Britaldo Soares-Filho
Chair: Ubirajara Oliveira
Chair: Letícia Santos Lima
382T: An introduction to using Google Earth Engine for land system science
Location: MIT-128
Chair: Jared R. Stapp
383T: An introduction to system dynamics for understanding the sustainability challenges of land system transformations
Location: MIT-124
Chair: Md Sarwar Hossain Sohel
384T: Exploring scenario tools for sustainable mountain development –modelling session (NO ABSTRACTS BEING
Location: MIT-324
Chair: Robert Marchant
Chair: Enrico Celio
Chair: Aino Kulonen
Chair: Adrienne Grêt-Regamey
Chair: Ricardo Grau
385T: Methods to Quantify Land Change
Location: MIT-016
Chair: Robert Gilmore Pontius Jr
387T: Just a game or a game changer ? A role-playing game to explore the influence of knowledge, communication and collective action on landscape management
Location: MIT-220
Chair: Anne Giger Dray
Chair: Swen Petrus Maria Bos
Chair: Nicolas Salliou
     
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Break
1:00pm
-
3:00pm
386T: Methods to Simulate Land Change
Location: MIT-016
Chair: Robert Gilmore Pontius Jr

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address: osm2019@glp.earth
Privacy Statement · Conference: OSM 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.126+TC+CC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany