Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Filter by Topic 
 
Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 24/Apr/2019
8:30am - 10:30amOpening and Plenary Keynotes 1

VIDEO - Peter Messerli

VIDEO - Rinku Roy Chowdhury

VIDEO - Patrick Meyfroidt

VIDEO - Karlheinz Erb

VIDEO - Tania Li

VIDEO - Patricio Grassini

Aula 
10:30am - 11:15amBreak
 
11:15am - 12:45pm101RA: Trade-offs between agriculture and biodiversity in dynamic landscapes - Part A
Session Chair: Ralf Seppelt
Session Chair: Elizabeth Law
UniS-A 003 
11:15am - 12:45pm105R: Designing sustainable urban land systems + Mapping, analysing and modeling human settlements at global scale
Session Chair: Victoria Kelly Turner
Session Chair: Heather Sander
Session Chair: Emanuele Strano
MB-201 
11:15am - 12:45pm207R: New actors, global narratives, and renewed goals shaping farmland investment decisions
Session Chair: Dilini Abeygunawardane
Session Chair: Angela Kronenburg García
Session Chair: Mairon Giovani Bastos Lima
MB-106 
11:15am - 12:45pm208R: The water-energy-food nexus: progress and prospects
Session Chair: Bill McConnell
UniS-A -122 
11:15am - 12:45pm209R: Agricultural land abandonment in the teleconnected world
Session Chair: Alexander Prishchepov
Session Chair: Fabian Löw
Session Chair: Matthias Bürgi
UniS-A 022 
11:15am - 12:45pm210R: Mountain futures: Innovative potentials and trade-offs between food security, climate change, and biodiversity conservation in the global highlands?
Session Chair: Robert J. Zomer
Session Chair: Jianchu Xu
MB-120 
11:15am - 12:45pm211RA: Advances in land monitoring for sustainable development - Part A
Session Chair: Patrick Hostert
Session Chair: Veronique De Sy
MB-220 
11:15am - 12:45pm213R: Land tenure (security) and land use (change)
Session Chair: Martin C. Lukas
Session Chair: Brian Evan Robinson
MB-114 
11:15am - 12:45pm326R: Can decision support tools enhance interventions towards land system transformation?
Session Chair: Isabelle Providoli
UniS-A -126 
12:45pm - 2:00pmLunch
 
2:00pm - 3:30pm106RA: Land systems for conservation science - Part A
Session Chair: Tobias Kuemmerle
Session Chair: Yann le Polain de Waroux
MB-101 
2:00pm - 3:30pm111RA: Clandestine and illicit economies as drivers of land system dynamics - Part A
Session Chair: Nicholas Magliocca
Session Chair: Elizabeth Tellman
MB-120 
2:00pm - 3:30pm112RA: Sustainability impacts of large scale investments
Session Chair: Ward Anseeuw
Session Chair: Wegayehu Fitawek
Session Chair: Markus Giger
Session Chair: Christoph Oberlack
Session Chair: Julie Gwendolin Zaehringer
UniS-A 022 
2:00pm - 3:30pm203RA: Land use change processes and interactions along the urban-rural gradient - Part A
Session Chair: Jasper van Vliet
Session Chair: Torben Birch-Thomsen
Session Chair: Anton Van Rompaey
MB-201 
2:00pm - 3:30pm211RB: Advances in land monitoring for sustainable development - Part B
Session Chair: Patrick Hostert
Session Chair: Veronique De Sy
MB-220 
2:00pm - 3:30pm304RA: Transformative adaptation for land systems: ecosystem services in pathways of adaptation to global change - Part A
Session Chair: Sandra Lavorel
Session Chair: Bruno Locatelli
Session Chair: Matthew John Colloff
MB-106 
2:00pm - 3:30pm309RA: Assessing and evaluating the impact of the consumption of land-based products on biodiversity and ecosystem services - Part A
Session Chair: Thomas Kastner
Session Chair: Alexandra Marques
UniS-A 003 
2:00pm - 3:30pm320R: Artificial intelligence and machine learning for land use modelling
Session Chair: Bumsuk Seo
Session Chair: Calum Brown
MB-114 
2:00pm - 3:30pm325R: Long-term drivers of land use change, with a focus on South-East Asia
Session Chair: Martin Rudbeck Jepsen
Session Chair: Thilde Bech Bruun
UniS-A -122 
2:00pm - 3:30pm331R: Land transformations through Food-Land-Energy-Water (FLEW) nexus approaches: lessons learned and key gaps
Session Chair: Grace Villamor
Session Chair: David LaMond Griffith
MB-206 
3:30pm - 4:15pmBreak
 
4:15pm - 5:45pm150N: Scenario narratives for agriculture and land systems across scales and locations
Session Chair: Anja-Kristina Techen
Session Chair: Hermine Mitter
Session Chair: Martin Schönhart
Session Chair: Katharina Helming
MB-206 
4:15pm - 5:45pm152N: Can we give half the planet back to nature?
Session Chair: Zia Mehrabi
Session Chair: Erle Ellis
MB-120 
4:15pm - 5:45pm250N: The role of culture in land-use change
Session Chair: Yann le Polain de Waroux
Session Chair: Rachael Garrett
UniS-A 003 
4:15pm - 5:45pm258N: Developing actionable research through the Global-Dryland Ecosystem Program (G-DEP)
Session Chair: Dennis Ojima
UniS-A 022 
4:15pm - 5:45pm351N: Governance of natural heritage in peri-urban open spaces
Session Chair: Marcin Spyra
Session Chair: Christine Fürst
Session Chair: Wei Wei
Session Chair: Luis Inostroza
Session Chair: Janina Kleemann
MB-201 
4:15pm - 5:45pm354N: Participatory and evidence-based land use policy making - Insights from the RESTORE+ approach
Session Chair: Florian Kraxner
Session Chair: Fernando Manoel Ramos
Session Chair: Steffen Fritz
MB-101 
4:15pm - 5:45pm356N: Participatory shaping of GLP’s roadmap towards knowledge co-production
Session Chair: Albrecht Ehrensperger
Session Chair: Isabelle Providoli
Session Chair: Jean-Christophe Castella
Session Chair: Narcisa Gabriela Pricope
Session Chair: Flurina Schneider
Session Chair: Theresa Tribaldos
MB-220 
4:15pm - 5:45pm357N: Monitoring integrated restoration activities: enabling track-changes in complex land systems
Session Chair: Louise Willemen
Session Chair: Nichole Barger
UniS A201 
4:15pm - 5:45pm358N: Gridded population and settlement data and models for integrative analysis of land systems
Session Chair: Andrea Gaughan
Session Chair: Catherine Linard
Session Chair: Alessandro Sorichetta
Session Chair: Forrest R. Stevens
Session Chair: Stefan Leyk
Session Chair: Greg Yetman
UniS-A -126 
4:15pm - 5:45pm363N: Decision support systems for land degradation neutrality: How to make tools relevant at local scales?
Session Chair: Mariano Gonzalez-Roglich
Session Chair: Alex Ivan Zvoleff
MB-205 
5:45pm - 6:00pmBreak
 
6:00pm - 8:00pmPoster Session
 
Date: Thursday, 25/Apr/2019
8:30am - 10:00amPlenary Keynotes 2

VIDEO - Eric Dinerstein

VIDEO - Shuaib Lwasa

VIDEO - Roundtable

Aula 
10:00am - 10:45amBreak
 
10:45am - 12:15pm107RA: Assessing, modelling, and analysing land use and land management impacts on the Earth system - Part A
Session Chair: Karlheinz Erb
Session Chair: Julia Pongratz
UniS-A 003 
10:45am - 12:15pm111RB: Clandestine and illicit economies as drivers of land system dynamics - Part B
Session Chair: Nicholas Magliocca
Session Chair: Elizabeth Tellman
MB-120 
10:45am - 12:15pm112RB: Sustainability impacts of large scale investments
Session Chair: Ward Anseeuw
Session Chair: Wegayehu Fitawek
Session Chair: Markus Giger
Session Chair: Christoph Oberlack
Session Chair: Julie Gwendolin Zaehringer
Session Chair: Ariane de Bremond
MB-114 
10:45am - 12:15pm203RB: Land use change processes and interactions along the urban-rural gradient - Part B
Session Chair: Torben Birch-Thomsen
Session Chair: Anton Van Rompaey
Session Chair: Jasper van Vliet
MB-201 
10:45am - 12:15pm205R: Sustainable rainforest communities: Supply chains, trade-offs and emerging technologies
Session Chair: Izabela Delabre
Session Chair: Pedram Rowhani
UniS-A -122 
10:45am - 12:15pm206R: Relevance of long-term land-use change for sustainable land management
Session Chair: Simone Gingrich
Session Chair: Matthias Bürgi
UniS-A -126 
10:45am - 12:15pm214R: Governance structures and competing narratives: how do multiple actors influence public policies on land
Session Chair: Carla Inguaggiato
Session Chair: Walter Fernando Mioni
Session Chair: Maurice Tschopp
MB-101 
10:45am - 12:15pm304RB: Transformative adaptation for land systems: ecosystem services in pathways of adaptation to global change - Part B
Session Chair: Matthew John Colloff
Session Chair: Bruno Locatelli
Session Chair: Sandra Lavorel
MB-106 
10:45am - 12:15pm311RA: Dynamics and governance of emerging and active commodity frontiers in tropics - Part A
Session Chair: Ignacio Gasparri
Session Chair: Patrick Meyfroidt
Session Chair: Tobias Kuemmerle
MB-220 
10:45am - 12:15pm316R: High resolution remote sensing for understanding dynamics of forest and grassland systems
Session Chair: Bronwyn Price
UniS-A 022 
12:15pm - 1:30pmLunch
 
1:30pm - 3:00pm101RB: Trade-offs between agriculture and biodiversity in dynamic landscapes - Part B
Session Chair: Ralf Seppelt
Session Chair: Elizabeth Law
MB-201 
1:30pm - 3:00pm107RB: Assessing, modelling, and analysing land use and land management impacts on the Earth system - Part B, including historical analyses
Session Chair: Karlheinz Erb
UniS-A 003 
1:30pm - 3:00pm204R: Opportunities of farm and landscape level models in land use science for biodiversity and ecosystem service assessment
Session Chair: Veronika Gaube
Session Chair: Martin Schönhart
UniS-A -126 
1:30pm - 3:00pm303R: Urban land-system synergies and governance using remote sensing, modelling and big data analysis
Session Chair: Dengsheng Lu
Session Chair: Jinwei Dong
Session Chair: Qingxu Huang
Session Chair: Jian Peng
Session Chair: Rafiq Hamdi
Session Chair: Wenhui Kuang
MB-114 
1:30pm - 3:00pm306R: Emergent effects in telecoupled systems: challenges and lessons for governing local land-use in a globally connected world
Session Chair: James David Anthony Millington
Session Chair: Ramon Felipe Bicudo da Silva
Session Chair: Mateus Batistella
UniS-A 022 
1:30pm - 3:00pm307R: Large-scale behavioural models of land use change
Session Chair: Mark Rounsevell
Session Chair: Peter Verburg
Session Chair: Calum Brown
MB-205 
1:30pm - 3:00pm311RB: Dynamics and governance of emerging and active commodity frontiers in tropics - Part B
Session Chair: Ignacio Gasparri
Session Chair: Patrick Meyfroidt
Session Chair: Tobias Kuemmerle
MB-220 
1:30pm - 3:00pm317R: The role of digitalization in land transformation
Session Chair: Adrienne Grêt-Regamey
Session Chair: Peter Messerli
Session Chair: Julie Gwendolin Zaehringer
MB-120 
1:30pm - 3:00pm324R: Geospatial technology for land restoration and planning
Session Chair: Teiji Watanabe
Session Chair: Ram Avtar
Session Chair: Yu-Pin Lin
Session Chair: Li-Pei Peng
UniS-A -122 
3:00pm - 3:15pmBreak
 
3:15pm - 4:45pm102R: The role of warfare and armed conflicts in land systems
Session Chair: Matthias Baumann
Session Chair: Andreas Foroe Tollefsen
UniS-A 022 
3:15pm - 4:45pm107RC-regional: Assessing, modelling, and analysing land use and land management impacts on the Earth system - Part C: regional analyses
Session Chair: Karlheinz Erb
UniS-A 003 
3:15pm - 4:45pm202R: Integrating the landscape concept into land change science
Session Chair: Felix Kienast
Session Chair: Matthias Bürgi
MB-205 
3:15pm - 4:45pm215R: Forest restoration in complex landscapes
Session Chair: Jeanine Rhemtulla
Session Chair: Dayana Gabriela Barragan
MB-201 
3:15pm - 4:45pm301R: Multi-Source Land Imaging for Land-Cover/Land-Use Change Studies: Prospects for Early Career Scientists
Session Chair: Garik Gutman
UniS-A -122 
3:15pm - 4:45pm302RA: The role of supply-chain initiatives in reducing deforestation - Part A
Session Chair: Rachael Garrett
Session Chair: Eric F. Lambin
Session Chair: Kimberly Marie Carlson
Session Chair: Robert Heilmayr
Session Chair: Ximena Rueda
MB-220 
3:15pm - 4:45pm309RB: Assessing and evaluating the impact of the consumption of land-based products on biodiversity and ecosystem services - Part B
Session Chair: Thomas Kastner
Session Chair: Alexandra Marques
MB-120 
3:15pm - 4:45pm327R: Archetype analysis in sustainability research: meaning, methods and current applications
Session Chair: Christoph Oberlack
Session Chair: Diana Sietz
MB-114 
3:15pm - 4:45pm328R: Applying scenario tools for sustainable mountain development
Session Chair: Aino Kulonen
Session Chair: Robert Marchant
Session Chair: Davnah Payne
Session Chair: Andreas Heinimann
Session Chair: Adrienne Grêt-Regamey
Session Chair: Ricardo Grau
MB-101 
4:45pm - 5:15pmBreak
 
5:15pm - 6:45pm151N: Mapping socio-ecological land systems for South America
Session Chair: Lucía Zarbá
Session Chair: María Piquer-Rodríguez
Session Chair: Ricardo Grau
MB-115 
5:15pm - 6:45pm153N: Corporate Science-Based Targets for Land
Session Chair: Martha Jane Stevenson
Session Chair: Holger Hoff
Session Chair: Brian James SHAW
MB-214 
5:15pm - 6:45pm253N: Farming of the future - What type of farming systems will be producing sufficient sustainable and nutritious food for everyone in 2050?
Session Chair: Verena Seufert
Session Chair: Navin Ramankutty
MB-120 
5:15pm - 6:45pm255N: Accommodating mutual interests, values and knowledge bases in "Alconia": Negotiating land-use standards for peripheral fronter regions in the Global South
Session Chair: Regine Schönenberg
Session Chair: Anne Cristina de la Vega-Leinert
MB-215 
5:15pm - 6:45pm350N: Social-ecological outcomes of shifting cultivation in transition
Session Chair: Ole Mertz
Session Chair: Thilde Bech Bruun
Session Chair: Andreas Heinimann
MB-101 
5:15pm - 6:45pm352N: Capturing and understanding telecoupling in complex land systems
Session Chair: Julie Gwendolin Zaehringer
MB-205 
5:15pm - 6:45pm355N: Co-production of knowledge in landscape restoration
Session Chair: Christine Ornetsmüller
Session Chair: Willemijn de Iongh
MB-206 
5:15pm - 6:45pm359N: Are there archetypes of land system transformations towards sustainable development?
Session Chair: Diana Sietz
Session Chair: Tomas Vaclavik
Session Chair: Christoph Oberlack
MB-114 
5:15pm - 6:45pm362N: Industry perspectives on achieving zero-deforestation
Session Chair: Robert Heilmayr
Session Chair: Eric F. Lambin
Session Chair: Rachael Garrett
Session Chair: Ximena Rueda
MB-220 
5:15pm - 6:45pm364N: Strengthening data ecosystems to meet the needs of the SDGs and VGGTs
Session Chair: Ward Anseeuw
Session Chair: Ariane de Bremond
Session Chair: Eva Rose Hershaw
Session Chair: Markus Giger
MB-201 
7:00pmConference Dinner
 
Date: Friday, 26/Apr/2019
8:30am - 9:45amTK-1: Thematic Keynote Theme 1: “What are the visions for the planetary land system? Land as the nexus for addressing global challenges”

VIDEO - Kate Calvin

VIDEO - Ole Mertz

VIDEO - General Discussion

Aula 
8:30am - 9:45amTK-2: Thematic Keynote Theme 2: “What do people want from land? Navigating the trade-offs and fostering synergies in land systems”

VIDEO - Kendra McSweeney

VIDEOSharad Lele

VIDEO - General Discussion

AudiMax 
8:30am - 9:45amTK-3: Thematic KeynoteTheme 3: “How do we support transformation? New frontiers in studying and governing land systems”

VIDEO - Lian Pin Koh

VIDEO - Toby Gardner

VIDEO - General Discussion

UniS-A 003 
9:45am - 10:30amBreak
 
10:30am - 12:00pm104RA: Roads to sustainability: Land use within sustainable development goals and planetary boundaries - Part A
Session Chair: Benjamin Stuch
Session Chair: Holger Hoff
Session Chair: Patrick Hostert
UniS-A 003 
10:30am - 12:00pm110R: Multi-objective optimization approaches to support visioning and decision-making in land-use system science
Session Chair: Jonas Schwaab
Session Chair: Sven Lautenbach
MB-205 
10:30am - 12:00pm114R: The deep history of global land use change - needs and potentials for earth system modelling and understanding socio-ecological systems
Session Chair: Marie-Jose Gaillard
Session Chair: Erle Ellis
MB-101 
10:30am - 12:00pm115R: Water on land: The role of green water for social-ecological and Earth system resilience
Session Chair: Lan Wang-Erlandsson
Session Chair: Patrick William Keys
UniS-A -126 
10:30am - 12:00pm216R: Equity and justice in telecoupled land systems: evaluative and transformative perspectives
Session Chair: Sébastien Boillat
Session Chair: Jorge C. Llopis
Session Chair: Desiree Christina Daniel
UniS-A 022 
10:30am - 12:00pm302RB: The role of supply-chain initiatives in reducing deforestation - Part B: Focus on Brazil
Session Chair: Ximena Rueda
Session Chair: Kimberly Marie Carlson
Session Chair: Robert Heilmayr
Session Chair: Rachael Garrett
Session Chair: Eric F. Lambin
MB-220 
10:30am - 12:00pm305R: Human health outcomes of land use decisions
Session Chair: Ruth Defries
Session Chair: Meha Jain
MB-120 
10:30am - 12:00pm313R: Social metabolism and land-system science: stocks, flows, services, and implications for sustainability transformations
Session Chair: Helmut Haberl
Session Chair: Felix Creutzig
Session Chair: Patrick Hostert
MB-201 
10:30am - 12:00pm315R: The role of policy and planning in urban land change: conceptualizations and evidence
Session Chair: Anna M Hersperger
Session Chair: Stefan Siedentop
MB-206 
10:30am - 12:00pm333R: Mapping land system through coupling the biophysical and socioeconomic attributes based on remote sensing and big data approaches - Focus on land rent & markets
Session Chair: Jinwei Dong
Session Chair: Daniel Müller
Session Chair: Graciela Isabel Metternicht
Session Chair: Tobia Lakes
Session Chair: Patrick Hostert
Session Chair: Le Yu
UniS-A -122 
12:00pm - 1:15pmLunch
 
1:15pm - 2:45pm251N: Exploring land change dynamics across the Mediterranean for meeting the needs and value the priorities of people
Session Chair: Tobias Plieninger
Session Chair: Cristina Quintas-Soriano
Session Chair: Andreas Bürkert
Session Chair: Angeliki Foutri
Session Chair: Thymios Dimopoulos
MB-215 
1:15pm - 2:45pm252N: Measuring diverse impacts of agriculture and conservation interventions in tropical forest landscapes: bringing human wellbeing into focus
Session Chair: Julie Gwendolin Zaehringer
Session Chair: Rachel Ann Carmenta
Session Chair: Judith Schleicher
MB-220 
1:15pm - 2:45pm257N: Round table: Spatial justice: state, positions and future challenges
Session Chair: Thomas Weith
UniS-A -122 
1:15pm - 2:45pm353N: Towards transformative interventions in unsustainable land systems - a science-practice-policy perspective
Session Chair: Cecilie Friis
UniS-A 022 
1:15pm - 2:45pm360N: Modelling human-environment interactions in land systems: Current status, challenges and ways forward
Session Chair: Zhanli Sun
Session Chair: Daniel Müller
Session Chair: Birgit Müller
Session Chair: Martha Marijke Bakker
Session Chair: Dawn Cassandra Parker
MB-201 
1:15pm - 2:45pm361N: Policy and governance of illicit and/or clandestine transactions and land-use changes
Session Chair: Elizabeth Tellman
Session Chair: Nicholas Magliocca
MB-120 
1:15pm - 2:45pm365N: Governing primary forest protection: An integrated community-based approach to managing landscapes for conservation, climate change and sustainable livelihoods
Session Chair: Edward Alexander Morgan
Session Chair: Timothy Mark Cadman
Session Chair: Stanley Wapot
UniS-A 003 
1:15pm - 2:45pm366N: Essential land-use variables world café
Session Chair: Carsten Meyer
Session Chair: Steffen Fritz
UniS-A -126 
1:15pm - 2:45pm367N: Seeking solutions to land challenges of the Anthropocene: Land Systems Science at the Interface of Normative and Policy Concerns
Session Chair: Rinku Roy Chowdhury
Session Chair: Darla Karin Munroe
Session Chair: Ariane de Bremond
MB-114 
2:45pm - 3:00pmBreak
 
3:00pm - 4:15pm104RB: Roads to sustainability: Land use within sustainable development goals and planetary boundaries - Part B
Session Chair: Benjamin Stuch
Session Chair: Holger Hoff
Session Chair: Patrick Hostert
UniS-A 003 
3:00pm - 4:15pm113R: The role of biodiversity in the relationship between people and land + Land systems for conservation science - Part B
Session Chair: Markus Fischer
Session Chair: Davnah Payne
Session Chair: Tobias Kuemmerle
Session Chair: Yann le Polain de Waroux
MB-201 
3:00pm - 4:15pm201R: Desertification, land degradation and drought - challenges, risks and response
Session Chair: Chizoba Chinweze
UniS-A -122 
3:00pm - 4:15pm217R: The role of farm size for food security, environmental sustainability, and social justice
Session Chair: Vincent Ricciardi
Session Chair: Christian Levers
Session Chair: Jordan Blake Graesser
Session Chair: Navin Ramankutty
MB-101 
3:00pm - 4:15pm302RC: The role of supply-chain initiatives in reducing deforestation - Part C
Session Chair: Kimberly Marie Carlson
Session Chair: Robert Heilmayr
Session Chair: Eric F. Lambin
Session Chair: Ximena Rueda
Session Chair: Rachael Garrett
MB-220 
3:00pm - 4:15pm310R: Landscape performance assessment as a method of knowledge co-production and framing equitable future pathways
Session Chair: Enrico Celio
Session Chair: Yu-Pin Lin
Session Chair: Wan-Yu Lien
Session Chair: Li-Pei Peng
MB-120 
3:00pm - 4:15pm314R: Forest transitions and the resurgence of tree cover in the Global South
Session Chair: Jefferson Fox
Session Chair: Kaspar Hurni
MB-114 
3:00pm - 4:15pm318R: Uncertainty assessment of land system science products
Session Chair: Robert Gilmore Pontius Jr
Session Chair: Letícia Santos Lima
UniS-A 022 
3:00pm - 4:15pm334R: Urban expansion and ecosystem services
Session Chair: Christopher Bren d'Amour
MB-205 
4:15pm - 4:30pmBreak
 
4:30pm - 5:30pmClosing: Closing Plenary
Aula 
Date: Saturday, 27/Apr/2019
9:00am - 12:00pm280T: Identifying and assessing hidden links between food systems, land degradation and human mobility to support sustainability transitions
Session Chair: Joerg A. Priess
Session Chair: Anne Cristina de la Vega-Leinert
MIT-320 
9:00am - 12:00pm281T: Hands-on-training session on evaluating three-dimensional urban expansion in mega cities in Asia
Session Chair: Ram Avtar
MIT-120 
9:00am - 12:00pm380T: RUS: EO exploitation made simple
Session Chair: Francesco Palazzo
MIT-228 
9:00am - 12:00pm381T: Dinamica ego 4 - an environmental modeling platform: Introduction and innovative features
Session Chair: Britaldo Soares-Filho
Session Chair: Ubirajara Oliveira
Session Chair: Letícia Santos Lima
MIT-224 
9:00am - 12:00pm382T: An introduction to using Google Earth Engine for land system science
Session Chair: Jared R. Stapp
MIT-128 
9:00am - 12:00pm383T: An introduction to system dynamics for understanding the sustainability challenges of land system transformations
Session Chair: Md Sarwar Hossain Sohel
MIT-124 
9:00am - 12:00pm384T: Exploring scenario tools for sustainable mountain development –modelling session (NO ABSTRACTS BEING
Session Chair: Robert Marchant
Session Chair: Enrico Celio
Session Chair: Aino Kulonen
Session Chair: Adrienne Grêt-Regamey
Session Chair: Ricardo Grau
MIT-324 
9:00am - 12:00pm385T: Methods to Quantify Land Change
Session Chair: Robert Gilmore Pontius Jr
MIT-016 
9:00am - 12:00pm387T: Just a game or a game changer ? A role-playing game to explore the influence of knowledge, communication and collective action on landscape management
Session Chair: Anne Giger Dray
Session Chair: Swen Petrus Maria Bos
Session Chair: Nicolas Salliou
MIT-220 
12:00pm - 1:00pmBreak
 
1:00pm - 3:00pm386T: Methods to Simulate Land Change
Session Chair: Robert Gilmore Pontius Jr
MIT-016