Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Filter by Topic 
Only Sessions at Date / Time 
 
Session Overview
Date: Friday, 26/Apr/2019
8:30am - 9:45amTK-1: Thematic Keynote Theme 1: “What are the visions for the planetary land system? Land as the nexus for addressing global challenges”

VIDEO - Kate Calvin

VIDEO - Ole Mertz

VIDEO - General Discussion

Aula 
8:30am - 9:45amTK-2: Thematic Keynote Theme 2: “What do people want from land? Navigating the trade-offs and fostering synergies in land systems”

VIDEO - Kendra McSweeney

VIDEOSharad Lele

VIDEO - General Discussion

AudiMax 
8:30am - 9:45amTK-3: Thematic KeynoteTheme 3: “How do we support transformation? New frontiers in studying and governing land systems”

VIDEO - Lian Pin Koh

VIDEO - Toby Gardner

VIDEO - General Discussion

UniS-A 003 
9:45am - 10:30amBreak
 
10:30am - 12:00pm104RA: Roads to sustainability: Land use within sustainable development goals and planetary boundaries - Part A
Session Chair: Benjamin Stuch
Session Chair: Holger Hoff
Session Chair: Patrick Hostert
UniS-A 003 
10:30am - 12:00pm110R: Multi-objective optimization approaches to support visioning and decision-making in land-use system science
Session Chair: Jonas Schwaab
Session Chair: Sven Lautenbach
MB-205 
10:30am - 12:00pm114R: The deep history of global land use change - needs and potentials for earth system modelling and understanding socio-ecological systems
Session Chair: Marie-Jose Gaillard
Session Chair: Erle Ellis
MB-101 
10:30am - 12:00pm115R: Water on land: The role of green water for social-ecological and Earth system resilience
Session Chair: Lan Wang-Erlandsson
Session Chair: Patrick William Keys
UniS-A -126 
10:30am - 12:00pm216R: Equity and justice in telecoupled land systems: evaluative and transformative perspectives
Session Chair: Sébastien Boillat
Session Chair: Jorge C. Llopis
Session Chair: Desiree Christina Daniel
UniS-A 022 
10:30am - 12:00pm302RB: The role of supply-chain initiatives in reducing deforestation - Part B: Focus on Brazil
Session Chair: Ximena Rueda
Session Chair: Kimberly Marie Carlson
Session Chair: Robert Heilmayr
Session Chair: Rachael Garrett
Session Chair: Eric F. Lambin
MB-220 
10:30am - 12:00pm305R: Human health outcomes of land use decisions
Session Chair: Ruth Defries
Session Chair: Meha Jain
MB-120 
10:30am - 12:00pm313R: Social metabolism and land-system science: stocks, flows, services, and implications for sustainability transformations
Session Chair: Helmut Haberl
Session Chair: Felix Creutzig
Session Chair: Patrick Hostert
MB-201 
10:30am - 12:00pm315R: The role of policy and planning in urban land change: conceptualizations and evidence
Session Chair: Anna M Hersperger
Session Chair: Stefan Siedentop
MB-206 
10:30am - 12:00pm333R: Mapping land system through coupling the biophysical and socioeconomic attributes based on remote sensing and big data approaches - Focus on land rent & markets
Session Chair: Jinwei Dong
Session Chair: Daniel Müller
Session Chair: Graciela Isabel Metternicht
Session Chair: Tobia Lakes
Session Chair: Patrick Hostert
Session Chair: Le Yu
UniS-A -122 
12:00pm - 1:15pmLunch
 
1:15pm - 2:45pm251N: Exploring land change dynamics across the Mediterranean for meeting the needs and value the priorities of people
Session Chair: Tobias Plieninger
Session Chair: Cristina Quintas-Soriano
Session Chair: Andreas Bürkert
Session Chair: Angeliki Foutri
Session Chair: Thymios Dimopoulos
MB-215 
1:15pm - 2:45pm252N: Measuring diverse impacts of agriculture and conservation interventions in tropical forest landscapes: bringing human wellbeing into focus
Session Chair: Julie Gwendolin Zaehringer
Session Chair: Rachel Ann Carmenta
Session Chair: Judith Schleicher
MB-220 
1:15pm - 2:45pm257N: Round table: Spatial justice: state, positions and future challenges
Session Chair: Thomas Weith
UniS-A -122 
1:15pm - 2:45pm353N: Towards transformative interventions in unsustainable land systems - a science-practice-policy perspective
Session Chair: Cecilie Friis
UniS-A 022 
1:15pm - 2:45pm360N: Modelling human-environment interactions in land systems: Current status, challenges and ways forward
Session Chair: Zhanli Sun
Session Chair: Daniel Müller
Session Chair: Birgit Müller
Session Chair: Martha Marijke Bakker
Session Chair: Dawn Cassandra Parker
MB-201 
1:15pm - 2:45pm361N: Policy and governance of illicit and/or clandestine transactions and land-use changes
Session Chair: Elizabeth Tellman
Session Chair: Nicholas Magliocca
MB-120 
1:15pm - 2:45pm365N: Governing primary forest protection: An integrated community-based approach to managing landscapes for conservation, climate change and sustainable livelihoods
Session Chair: Edward Alexander Morgan
Session Chair: Timothy Mark Cadman
Session Chair: Stanley Wapot
UniS-A 003 
1:15pm - 2:45pm366N: Essential land-use variables world café
Session Chair: Carsten Meyer
Session Chair: Steffen Fritz
UniS-A -126 
1:15pm - 2:45pm367N: Seeking solutions to land challenges of the Anthropocene: Land Systems Science at the Interface of Normative and Policy Concerns
Session Chair: Rinku Roy Chowdhury
Session Chair: Darla Karin Munroe
Session Chair: Ariane de Bremond
MB-114 
2:45pm - 3:00pmBreak
 
3:00pm - 4:15pm104RB: Roads to sustainability: Land use within sustainable development goals and planetary boundaries - Part B
Session Chair: Benjamin Stuch
Session Chair: Holger Hoff
Session Chair: Patrick Hostert
UniS-A 003 
3:00pm - 4:15pm113R: The role of biodiversity in the relationship between people and land + Land systems for conservation science - Part B
Session Chair: Markus Fischer
Session Chair: Davnah Payne
Session Chair: Tobias Kuemmerle
Session Chair: Yann le Polain de Waroux
MB-201 
3:00pm - 4:15pm201R: Desertification, land degradation and drought - challenges, risks and response
Session Chair: Chizoba Chinweze
UniS-A -122 
3:00pm - 4:15pm217R: The role of farm size for food security, environmental sustainability, and social justice
Session Chair: Vincent Ricciardi
Session Chair: Christian Levers
Session Chair: Jordan Blake Graesser
Session Chair: Navin Ramankutty
MB-101 
3:00pm - 4:15pm302RC: The role of supply-chain initiatives in reducing deforestation - Part C
Session Chair: Kimberly Marie Carlson
Session Chair: Robert Heilmayr
Session Chair: Eric F. Lambin
Session Chair: Ximena Rueda
Session Chair: Rachael Garrett
MB-220 
3:00pm - 4:15pm310R: Landscape performance assessment as a method of knowledge co-production and framing equitable future pathways
Session Chair: Enrico Celio
Session Chair: Yu-Pin Lin
Session Chair: Wan-Yu Lien
Session Chair: Li-Pei Peng
MB-120 
3:00pm - 4:15pm314R: Forest transitions and the resurgence of tree cover in the Global South
Session Chair: Jefferson Fox
Session Chair: Kaspar Hurni
MB-114 
3:00pm - 4:15pm318R: Uncertainty assessment of land system science products
Session Chair: Robert Gilmore Pontius Jr
Session Chair: Letícia Santos Lima
UniS-A 022 
3:00pm - 4:15pm334R: Urban expansion and ecosystem services
Session Chair: Christopher Bren d'Amour
MB-205 
4:15pm - 4:30pmBreak
 
4:30pm - 5:30pmClosing: Closing Plenary
Aula