Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Filter by Topic 
Only Sessions at Date / Time 
 
Session Overview
Date: Thursday, 25/Apr/2019
8:30am - 10:00amPlenary Keynotes 2

VIDEO - Eric Dinerstein

VIDEO - Shuaib Lwasa

VIDEO - Roundtable

Aula 
10:00am - 10:45amBreak
 
10:45am - 12:15pm107RA: Assessing, modelling, and analysing land use and land management impacts on the Earth system - Part A
Session Chair: Karlheinz Erb
Session Chair: Julia Pongratz
UniS-A 003 
10:45am - 12:15pm111RB: Clandestine and illicit economies as drivers of land system dynamics - Part B
Session Chair: Nicholas Magliocca
Session Chair: Elizabeth Tellman
MB-120 
10:45am - 12:15pm112RB: Sustainability impacts of large scale investments
Session Chair: Ward Anseeuw
Session Chair: Wegayehu Fitawek
Session Chair: Markus Giger
Session Chair: Christoph Oberlack
Session Chair: Julie Gwendolin Zaehringer
Session Chair: Ariane de Bremond
MB-114 
10:45am - 12:15pm203RB: Land use change processes and interactions along the urban-rural gradient - Part B
Session Chair: Torben Birch-Thomsen
Session Chair: Anton Van Rompaey
Session Chair: Jasper van Vliet
MB-201 
10:45am - 12:15pm205R: Sustainable rainforest communities: Supply chains, trade-offs and emerging technologies
Session Chair: Izabela Delabre
Session Chair: Pedram Rowhani
UniS-A -122 
10:45am - 12:15pm206R: Relevance of long-term land-use change for sustainable land management
Session Chair: Simone Gingrich
Session Chair: Matthias Bürgi
UniS-A -126 
10:45am - 12:15pm214R: Governance structures and competing narratives: how do multiple actors influence public policies on land
Session Chair: Carla Inguaggiato
Session Chair: Walter Fernando Mioni
Session Chair: Maurice Tschopp
MB-101 
10:45am - 12:15pm304RB: Transformative adaptation for land systems: ecosystem services in pathways of adaptation to global change - Part B
Session Chair: Matthew John Colloff
Session Chair: Bruno Locatelli
Session Chair: Sandra Lavorel
MB-106 
10:45am - 12:15pm311RA: Dynamics and governance of emerging and active commodity frontiers in tropics - Part A
Session Chair: Ignacio Gasparri
Session Chair: Patrick Meyfroidt
Session Chair: Tobias Kuemmerle
MB-220 
10:45am - 12:15pm316R: High resolution remote sensing for understanding dynamics of forest and grassland systems
Session Chair: Bronwyn Price
UniS-A 022 
12:15pm - 1:30pmLunch
 
1:30pm - 3:00pm101RB: Trade-offs between agriculture and biodiversity in dynamic landscapes - Part B
Session Chair: Ralf Seppelt
Session Chair: Elizabeth Law
MB-201 
1:30pm - 3:00pm107RB: Assessing, modelling, and analysing land use and land management impacts on the Earth system - Part B, including historical analyses
Session Chair: Karlheinz Erb
UniS-A 003 
1:30pm - 3:00pm204R: Opportunities of farm and landscape level models in land use science for biodiversity and ecosystem service assessment
Session Chair: Veronika Gaube
Session Chair: Martin Schönhart
UniS-A -126 
1:30pm - 3:00pm303R: Urban land-system synergies and governance using remote sensing, modelling and big data analysis
Session Chair: Dengsheng Lu
Session Chair: Jinwei Dong
Session Chair: Qingxu Huang
Session Chair: Jian Peng
Session Chair: Rafiq Hamdi
Session Chair: Wenhui Kuang
MB-114 
1:30pm - 3:00pm306R: Emergent effects in telecoupled systems: challenges and lessons for governing local land-use in a globally connected world
Session Chair: James David Anthony Millington
Session Chair: Ramon Felipe Bicudo da Silva
Session Chair: Mateus Batistella
UniS-A 022 
1:30pm - 3:00pm307R: Large-scale behavioural models of land use change
Session Chair: Mark Rounsevell
Session Chair: Peter Verburg
Session Chair: Calum Brown
MB-205 
1:30pm - 3:00pm311RB: Dynamics and governance of emerging and active commodity frontiers in tropics - Part B
Session Chair: Ignacio Gasparri
Session Chair: Patrick Meyfroidt
Session Chair: Tobias Kuemmerle
MB-220 
1:30pm - 3:00pm317R: The role of digitalization in land transformation
Session Chair: Adrienne Grêt-Regamey
Session Chair: Peter Messerli
Session Chair: Julie Gwendolin Zaehringer
MB-120 
1:30pm - 3:00pm324R: Geospatial technology for land restoration and planning
Session Chair: Teiji Watanabe
Session Chair: Ram Avtar
Session Chair: Yu-Pin Lin
Session Chair: Li-Pei Peng
UniS-A -122 
3:00pm - 3:15pmBreak
 
3:15pm - 4:45pm102R: The role of warfare and armed conflicts in land systems
Session Chair: Matthias Baumann
Session Chair: Andreas Foroe Tollefsen
UniS-A 022 
3:15pm - 4:45pm107RC-regional: Assessing, modelling, and analysing land use and land management impacts on the Earth system - Part C: regional analyses
Session Chair: Karlheinz Erb
UniS-A 003 
3:15pm - 4:45pm202R: Integrating the landscape concept into land change science
Session Chair: Felix Kienast
Session Chair: Matthias Bürgi
MB-205 
3:15pm - 4:45pm215R: Forest restoration in complex landscapes
Session Chair: Jeanine Rhemtulla
Session Chair: Dayana Gabriela Barragan
MB-201 
3:15pm - 4:45pm301R: Multi-Source Land Imaging for Land-Cover/Land-Use Change Studies: Prospects for Early Career Scientists
Session Chair: Garik Gutman
UniS-A -122 
3:15pm - 4:45pm302RA: The role of supply-chain initiatives in reducing deforestation - Part A
Session Chair: Rachael Garrett
Session Chair: Eric F. Lambin
Session Chair: Kimberly Marie Carlson
Session Chair: Robert Heilmayr
Session Chair: Ximena Rueda
MB-220 
3:15pm - 4:45pm309RB: Assessing and evaluating the impact of the consumption of land-based products on biodiversity and ecosystem services - Part B
Session Chair: Thomas Kastner
Session Chair: Alexandra Marques
MB-120 
3:15pm - 4:45pm327R: Archetype analysis in sustainability research: meaning, methods and current applications
Session Chair: Christoph Oberlack
Session Chair: Diana Sietz
MB-114 
3:15pm - 4:45pm328R: Applying scenario tools for sustainable mountain development
Session Chair: Aino Kulonen
Session Chair: Robert Marchant
Session Chair: Davnah Payne
Session Chair: Andreas Heinimann
Session Chair: Adrienne Grêt-Regamey
Session Chair: Ricardo Grau
MB-101 
4:45pm - 5:15pmBreak
 
5:15pm - 6:45pm151N: Mapping socio-ecological land systems for South America
Session Chair: Lucía Zarbá
Session Chair: María Piquer-Rodríguez
Session Chair: Ricardo Grau
MB-115 
5:15pm - 6:45pm153N: Corporate Science-Based Targets for Land
Session Chair: Martha Jane Stevenson
Session Chair: Holger Hoff
Session Chair: Brian James SHAW
MB-214 
5:15pm - 6:45pm253N: Farming of the future - What type of farming systems will be producing sufficient sustainable and nutritious food for everyone in 2050?
Session Chair: Verena Seufert
Session Chair: Navin Ramankutty
MB-120 
5:15pm - 6:45pm255N: Accommodating mutual interests, values and knowledge bases in "Alconia": Negotiating land-use standards for peripheral fronter regions in the Global South
Session Chair: Regine Schönenberg
Session Chair: Anne Cristina de la Vega-Leinert
MB-215 
5:15pm - 6:45pm350N: Social-ecological outcomes of shifting cultivation in transition
Session Chair: Ole Mertz
Session Chair: Thilde Bech Bruun
Session Chair: Andreas Heinimann
MB-101 
5:15pm - 6:45pm352N: Capturing and understanding telecoupling in complex land systems
Session Chair: Julie Gwendolin Zaehringer
MB-205 
5:15pm - 6:45pm355N: Co-production of knowledge in landscape restoration
Session Chair: Christine Ornetsmüller
Session Chair: Willemijn de Iongh
MB-206 
5:15pm - 6:45pm359N: Are there archetypes of land system transformations towards sustainable development?
Session Chair: Diana Sietz
Session Chair: Tomas Vaclavik
Session Chair: Christoph Oberlack
MB-114 
5:15pm - 6:45pm362N: Industry perspectives on achieving zero-deforestation
Session Chair: Robert Heilmayr
Session Chair: Eric F. Lambin
Session Chair: Rachael Garrett
Session Chair: Ximena Rueda
MB-220 
5:15pm - 6:45pm364N: Strengthening data ecosystems to meet the needs of the SDGs and VGGTs
Session Chair: Ward Anseeuw
Session Chair: Ariane de Bremond
Session Chair: Eva Rose Hershaw
Session Chair: Markus Giger
MB-201 
7:00pmConference Dinner