Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Filter by Topic 
Only Sessions at Date / Time 
 
Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 24/Apr/2019
8:30am - 10:30amOpening and Plenary Keynotes 1

VIDEO - Peter Messerli

VIDEO - Rinku Roy Chowdhury

VIDEO - Patrick Meyfroidt

VIDEO - Karlheinz Erb

VIDEO - Tania Li

VIDEO - Patricio Grassini

Aula 
10:30am - 11:15amBreak
 
11:15am - 12:45pm101RA: Trade-offs between agriculture and biodiversity in dynamic landscapes - Part A
Session Chair: Ralf Seppelt
Session Chair: Elizabeth Law
UniS-A 003 
11:15am - 12:45pm105R: Designing sustainable urban land systems + Mapping, analysing and modeling human settlements at global scale
Session Chair: Victoria Kelly Turner
Session Chair: Heather Sander
Session Chair: Emanuele Strano
MB-201 
11:15am - 12:45pm207R: New actors, global narratives, and renewed goals shaping farmland investment decisions
Session Chair: Dilini Abeygunawardane
Session Chair: Angela Kronenburg García
Session Chair: Mairon Giovani Bastos Lima
MB-106 
11:15am - 12:45pm208R: The water-energy-food nexus: progress and prospects
Session Chair: Bill McConnell
UniS-A -122 
11:15am - 12:45pm209R: Agricultural land abandonment in the teleconnected world
Session Chair: Alexander Prishchepov
Session Chair: Fabian Löw
Session Chair: Matthias Bürgi
UniS-A 022 
11:15am - 12:45pm210R: Mountain futures: Innovative potentials and trade-offs between food security, climate change, and biodiversity conservation in the global highlands?
Session Chair: Robert J. Zomer
Session Chair: Jianchu Xu
MB-120 
11:15am - 12:45pm211RA: Advances in land monitoring for sustainable development - Part A
Session Chair: Patrick Hostert
Session Chair: Veronique De Sy
MB-220 
11:15am - 12:45pm213R: Land tenure (security) and land use (change)
Session Chair: Martin C. Lukas
Session Chair: Brian Evan Robinson
MB-114 
11:15am - 12:45pm326R: Can decision support tools enhance interventions towards land system transformation?
Session Chair: Isabelle Providoli
UniS-A -126 
12:45pm - 2:00pmLunch
 
2:00pm - 3:30pm106RA: Land systems for conservation science - Part A
Session Chair: Tobias Kuemmerle
Session Chair: Yann le Polain de Waroux
MB-101 
2:00pm - 3:30pm111RA: Clandestine and illicit economies as drivers of land system dynamics - Part A
Session Chair: Nicholas Magliocca
Session Chair: Elizabeth Tellman
MB-120 
2:00pm - 3:30pm112RA: Sustainability impacts of large scale investments
Session Chair: Ward Anseeuw
Session Chair: Wegayehu Fitawek
Session Chair: Markus Giger
Session Chair: Christoph Oberlack
Session Chair: Julie Gwendolin Zaehringer
UniS-A 022 
2:00pm - 3:30pm203RA: Land use change processes and interactions along the urban-rural gradient - Part A
Session Chair: Jasper van Vliet
Session Chair: Torben Birch-Thomsen
Session Chair: Anton Van Rompaey
MB-201 
2:00pm - 3:30pm211RB: Advances in land monitoring for sustainable development - Part B
Session Chair: Patrick Hostert
Session Chair: Veronique De Sy
MB-220 
2:00pm - 3:30pm304RA: Transformative adaptation for land systems: ecosystem services in pathways of adaptation to global change - Part A
Session Chair: Sandra Lavorel
Session Chair: Bruno Locatelli
Session Chair: Matthew John Colloff
MB-106 
2:00pm - 3:30pm309RA: Assessing and evaluating the impact of the consumption of land-based products on biodiversity and ecosystem services - Part A
Session Chair: Thomas Kastner
Session Chair: Alexandra Marques
UniS-A 003 
2:00pm - 3:30pm320R: Artificial intelligence and machine learning for land use modelling
Session Chair: Bumsuk Seo
Session Chair: Calum Brown
MB-114 
2:00pm - 3:30pm325R: Long-term drivers of land use change, with a focus on South-East Asia
Session Chair: Martin Rudbeck Jepsen
Session Chair: Thilde Bech Bruun
UniS-A -122 
2:00pm - 3:30pm331R: Land transformations through Food-Land-Energy-Water (FLEW) nexus approaches: lessons learned and key gaps
Session Chair: Grace Villamor
Session Chair: David LaMond Griffith
MB-206 
3:30pm - 4:15pmBreak
 
4:15pm - 5:45pm150N: Scenario narratives for agriculture and land systems across scales and locations
Session Chair: Anja-Kristina Techen
Session Chair: Hermine Mitter
Session Chair: Martin Schönhart
Session Chair: Katharina Helming
MB-206 
4:15pm - 5:45pm152N: Can we give half the planet back to nature?
Session Chair: Zia Mehrabi
Session Chair: Erle Ellis
MB-120 
4:15pm - 5:45pm250N: The role of culture in land-use change
Session Chair: Yann le Polain de Waroux
Session Chair: Rachael Garrett
UniS-A 003 
4:15pm - 5:45pm258N: Developing actionable research through the Global-Dryland Ecosystem Program (G-DEP)
Session Chair: Dennis Ojima
UniS-A 022 
4:15pm - 5:45pm351N: Governance of natural heritage in peri-urban open spaces
Session Chair: Marcin Spyra
Session Chair: Christine Fürst
Session Chair: Wei Wei
Session Chair: Luis Inostroza
Session Chair: Janina Kleemann
MB-201 
4:15pm - 5:45pm354N: Participatory and evidence-based land use policy making - Insights from the RESTORE+ approach
Session Chair: Florian Kraxner
Session Chair: Fernando Manoel Ramos
Session Chair: Steffen Fritz
MB-101 
4:15pm - 5:45pm356N: Participatory shaping of GLP’s roadmap towards knowledge co-production
Session Chair: Albrecht Ehrensperger
Session Chair: Isabelle Providoli
Session Chair: Jean-Christophe Castella
Session Chair: Narcisa Gabriela Pricope
Session Chair: Flurina Schneider
Session Chair: Theresa Tribaldos
MB-220 
4:15pm - 5:45pm357N: Monitoring integrated restoration activities: enabling track-changes in complex land systems
Session Chair: Louise Willemen
Session Chair: Nichole Barger
UniS A201 
4:15pm - 5:45pm358N: Gridded population and settlement data and models for integrative analysis of land systems
Session Chair: Andrea Gaughan
Session Chair: Catherine Linard
Session Chair: Alessandro Sorichetta
Session Chair: Forrest R. Stevens
Session Chair: Stefan Leyk
Session Chair: Greg Yetman
UniS-A -126 
4:15pm - 5:45pm363N: Decision support systems for land degradation neutrality: How to make tools relevant at local scales?
Session Chair: Mariano Gonzalez-Roglich
Session Chair: Alex Ivan Zvoleff
MB-205 
5:45pm - 6:00pmBreak
 
6:00pm - 8:00pmPoster Session