Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Filter by Topic 
Only Sessions at Date / Time 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Friday, 26/Apr/2019
8:30am
-
9:45am
TK-1: Thematic Keynote Theme 1: “What are the visions for the planetary land system? Land as the nexus for addressing global challenges”
Location: Aula

VIDEO - Kate Calvin

VIDEO - Ole Mertz

VIDEO - General Discussion

TK-2: Thematic Keynote Theme 2: “What do people want from land? Navigating the trade-offs and fostering synergies in land systems”
Location: AudiMax

VIDEO - Kendra McSweeney

VIDEOSharad Lele

VIDEO - General Discussion

TK-3: Thematic KeynoteTheme 3: “How do we support transformation? New frontiers in studying and governing land systems”
Location: UniS-A 003

VIDEO - Lian Pin Koh

VIDEO - Toby Gardner

VIDEO - General Discussion

   
9:45am
-
10:30am
Break
10:30am
-
12:00pm
104RA: Roads to sustainability: Land use within sustainable development goals and planetary boundaries - Part A
Location: UniS-A 003
Chair: Benjamin Stuch
Chair: Holger Hoff
Chair: Patrick Hostert
110R: Multi-objective optimization approaches to support visioning and decision-making in land-use system science
Location: MB-205
Chair: Jonas Schwaab
Chair: Sven Lautenbach
114R: The deep history of global land use change - needs and potentials for earth system modelling and understanding socio-ecological systems
Location: MB-101
Chair: Marie-Jose Gaillard
Chair: Erle Ellis
115R: Water on land: The role of green water for social-ecological and Earth system resilience
Location: UniS-A -126
Chair: Lan Wang-Erlandsson
Chair: Patrick William Keys
216R: Equity and justice in telecoupled land systems: evaluative and transformative perspectives
Location: UniS-A 022
Chair: Sébastien Boillat
Chair: Jorge C. Llopis
Chair: Desiree Christina Daniel
302RB: The role of supply-chain initiatives in reducing deforestation - Part B: Focus on Brazil
Location: MB-220
Chair: Ximena Rueda
Chair: Kimberly Marie Carlson
Chair: Robert Heilmayr
Chair: Rachael Garrett
Chair: Eric F. Lambin
305R: Human health outcomes of land use decisions
Location: MB-120
Chair: Ruth Defries
Chair: Meha Jain
313R: Social metabolism and land-system science: stocks, flows, services, and implications for sustainability transformations
Location: MB-201
Chair: Helmut Haberl
Chair: Felix Creutzig
Chair: Patrick Hostert
315R: The role of policy and planning in urban land change: conceptualizations and evidence
Location: MB-206
Chair: Anna M Hersperger
Chair: Stefan Siedentop
333R: Mapping land system through coupling the biophysical and socioeconomic attributes based on remote sensing and big data approaches - Focus on land rent & markets
Location: UniS-A -122
Chair: Jinwei Dong
Chair: Daniel Müller
Chair: Graciela Isabel Metternicht
Chair: Tobia Lakes
Chair: Patrick Hostert
Chair: Le Yu
12:00pm
-
1:15pm
Lunch
1:15pm
-
2:45pm
251N: Exploring land change dynamics across the Mediterranean for meeting the needs and value the priorities of people
Location: MB-215
Chair: Tobias Plieninger
Chair: Cristina Quintas-Soriano
Chair: Andreas Bürkert
Chair: Angeliki Foutri
Chair: Thymios Dimopoulos
252N: Measuring diverse impacts of agriculture and conservation interventions in tropical forest landscapes: bringing human wellbeing into focus
Location: MB-220
Chair: Julie Gwendolin Zaehringer
Chair: Rachel Ann Carmenta
Chair: Judith Schleicher
257N: Round table: Spatial justice: state, positions and future challenges
Location: UniS-A -122
Chair: Thomas Weith
353N: Towards transformative interventions in unsustainable land systems - a science-practice-policy perspective
Location: UniS-A 022
Chair: Cecilie Friis
360N: Modelling human-environment interactions in land systems: Current status, challenges and ways forward
Location: MB-201
Chair: Zhanli Sun
Chair: Daniel Müller
Chair: Birgit Müller
Chair: Martha Marijke Bakker
Chair: Dawn Cassandra Parker
361N: Policy and governance of illicit and/or clandestine transactions and land-use changes
Location: MB-120
Chair: Elizabeth Tellman
Chair: Nicholas Magliocca
365N: Governing primary forest protection: An integrated community-based approach to managing landscapes for conservation, climate change and sustainable livelihoods
Location: UniS-A 003
Chair: Edward Alexander Morgan
Chair: Timothy Mark Cadman
Chair: Stanley Wapot
366N: Essential land-use variables world café
Location: UniS-A -126
Chair: Carsten Meyer
Chair: Steffen Fritz
367N: Seeking solutions to land challenges of the Anthropocene: Land Systems Science at the Interface of Normative and Policy Concerns
Location: MB-114
Chair: Rinku Roy Chowdhury
Chair: Darla Karin Munroe
Chair: Ariane de Bremond
 
2:45pm
-
3:00pm
Break
3:00pm
-
4:15pm
104RB: Roads to sustainability: Land use within sustainable development goals and planetary boundaries - Part B
Location: UniS-A 003
Chair: Benjamin Stuch
Chair: Holger Hoff
Chair: Patrick Hostert
113R: The role of biodiversity in the relationship between people and land + Land systems for conservation science - Part B
Location: MB-201
Chair: Markus Fischer
Chair: Davnah Payne
Chair: Tobias Kuemmerle
Chair: Yann le Polain de Waroux
201R: Desertification, land degradation and drought - challenges, risks and response
Location: UniS-A -122
Chair: Chizoba Chinweze
217R: The role of farm size for food security, environmental sustainability, and social justice
Location: MB-101
Chair: Vincent Ricciardi
Chair: Christian Levers
Chair: Jordan Blake Graesser
Chair: Navin Ramankutty
302RC: The role of supply-chain initiatives in reducing deforestation - Part C
Location: MB-220
Chair: Kimberly Marie Carlson
Chair: Robert Heilmayr
Chair: Eric F. Lambin
Chair: Ximena Rueda
Chair: Rachael Garrett
310R: Landscape performance assessment as a method of knowledge co-production and framing equitable future pathways
Location: MB-120
Chair: Enrico Celio
Chair: Yu-Pin Lin
Chair: Wan-Yu Lien
Chair: Li-Pei Peng
314R: Forest transitions and the resurgence of tree cover in the Global South
Location: MB-114
Chair: Jefferson Fox
Chair: Kaspar Hurni
318R: Uncertainty assessment of land system science products
Location: UniS-A 022
Chair: Robert Gilmore Pontius Jr
Chair: Letícia Santos Lima
334R: Urban expansion and ecosystem services
Location: MB-205
Chair: Christopher Bren d'Amour
 
4:15pm
-
4:30pm
Break
4:30pm
-
5:30pm
Closing: Closing Plenary
Location: Aula

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address: osm2019@glp.earth
Privacy Statement · Conference: OSM 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.131+TC+CC
© 2001 - 2020 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany