Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Filter by Track or Type of Session 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Sunday, 03/Sept/2023
8:00am
-
9:00am
Coffee
Location: Buildings 1 & 8
8:00am
-
6:00pm
Registration-So
Location: Building 4
9:00am
-
10:30am
UP-WS01: Das Research Game „You Don’t Know Your User”
Location: Building 8, Room 8.U44
Chair: Britta Karn
9:00am
-
12:00pm
MCI-TUT01: Durchführung von HCD-Prozess-Assessments gemäß ISO/FDIS 9241-221
Location: Building 1, Room 1.255
Chair: Rüdiger Heimgärtner
MCI-WS07: European Accessibility Act - Practice-based approaches to meeting accessibility requirements
Location: Building 1, Room 1.273
MCI-WS13: Methods and Tools for (Semi-)Automated Evaluation in Long-Term In-the-Wild Deployment Studies
Location: Building 1, Room 1.265
MCI-WS16: UCAI 2023: Workshop on User-Centered Artificial Intelligence
Location: Building 1, Room 1.269
     
9:00am
-
12:30pm
UP-TUT01: Find your way through the UX process jungle!
Location: Building 1, Room 1.227
Chair: Adelka Niels
UP-TUT02: Crash Course CPUX-F - Basics of Usability and UX and Preparation for the CPUX-F Certification Examination
Location: Building 1, Room 1.267
Chair: Guido Tesch
Chair: Matthias Reisemann
 
9:00am
-
4:00pm
Doctoral Colloqium
Location: Building 1, Room 1.257
Chair: Jasmin Niess
Chair: Florian Michahelles
9:00am
-
5:00pm
MCI-WS03: Workshop on Smart Urban Micromobility
Location: Building 1, Room 1.263
MCI-WS05: Time and Timing in Human-Computer Interaction
Location: Building 1, Room 1.211
MCI-WS06: Co-Creation of Hybrid Interactive Systems for Healthcare
Location: Building 1, Room 1.261
MCI-WS08: Gam-R – Gamification Reloaded
Location: Building 1, Room 1.225
MCI-WS09: Be-greifbare Interaktion
Location: Building 4, Room 4.113
MCI-WS11: Usable Security und Privacy
Location: Building 1, Room 1.209
MCI-WS17: Robots for Public and Social Spaces – Design for Intent Communication, Collaboration and Acceptance
Location: Building 1, Room 1.215
9:00am
-
6:00pm
Quiet room
Location: Building 8, Room 8.025
Recreation room
Location: Building 4, Room 4.114
 
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee break
Location: Buildings 1 & 8
11:00am
-
12:30pm
UP-AK-WS02: UX Management Working Group | UX Management in Action
Location: Building 8, Room 8.U44
Chair: Andreas Hinderks
Chair: Dominique Winter
UP-WS04: Unhate KI
Location: Building 8, Room 8.U44a
Chair: Franziska Herrmann
Chair: Franziska Träuble
UP-WS05: What did you say? Exploring the potential and challenges of Voice interfaces
Location: Building 8, Room 8.U04
Chair: Michael Shorter
Chair: Melanie Rickenmann
 
12:00pm
-
1:30pm
Sandwich lunch break
Location: Buildings 1 & 8
1:00pm
-
5:00pm
MCI-WS10: Hybrides Arbeiten und Kollaboration: Eine Standortbestimmung zwischen neuen Arbeitspraxen und Technologiegestaltung in KMU
Location: Building 1, Room 1.273
MCI-WS12: ABIS 2023 – Workshop on Personalization and Recommendation
Location: Building 1, Room 1.265
MCI-WS14: Your Health, Your Data: Combining Interdisciplinary Views, Concepts, and Practices to Empower Patients in Their Engagement With Personal Health Data
Location: Building 1, Room 1.269
 
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
UP-WS07: Inclusive Design Meets AI - Customized Solutions in Medicine
Location: Building 8, Room 8.U44
Chair: Daniela Hery
Chair: Jill-Valerie Tamanini
UP-WS08: If the mountain does not come to UX, UX must go to the mountain
Location: Building 8, Room 8.U44a
Chair: Bernhard von Allmen
Chair: Patrick Federi
 
2:00pm
-
5:00pm
MCI-TUT02: Development of Design Recommendations for Intercultural User Interfaces
Location: Building 1, Room 1.255
Chair: Rüdiger Heimgärtner
MCI-TUT03: Introduction to Transparent Practices for Quantitative Research
Location: Building 1, Room 1.279
Chair: Chat Wacharamanotham
 
2:00pm
-
5:30pm
UP-TUT03: Finally iterate effectively in projects - observations, hypotheses, decisions as the basis of iterative procedures
Location: Building 1, Room 1.227
Chair: Knut Polkehn
UP-TUT04: Speed Date with Event Storming
Location: Building 1, Room 1.267
Chair: Stefan Spittank
Chair: Simon Bruns
 
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee break
Location: Buildings 1 & 8
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
UP-AK-WS03: Workshop AK UX Strategy | Branding and UX
Location: Building 8, Room 8.U44a
Chair: Annemarie Bich
Chair: Dominique Winter
UP-TUT05: From requirements to concept in record time with design sprints.
Location: Building 8, Room 8.U04
Chair: Michaela Thölke
Chair: Rosen Lütke
UP-WS09: The Future AI’s Now: AI Empowering Human-Centered Design
Location: Building 8, Room 8.U44
Chair: Jill-Valerie Tamanini
Chair: Claudia Nass Bauer
 
5:00pm
-
6:00pm
ACM SIGCHI German Chapter
Location: Building 1, Room 1.263
Chair: Andreas Riener
5:30pm
-
8:00pm
Welcome-Reception
Location: Building 1
Date: Monday, 04/Sept/2023
8:00am
-
6:00pm
Registration-Mo
Location: Building 4
9:00am
-
9:30am
Conference opening
Location: Building 4, Auditorium
Chair: Markus Stolze
Chair: Matthias Baldauf
9:00am
-
6:00pm
Quiet room
Location: Building 8, Room 8.025
Recreation room
Location: Building 4, Room 4.114
 
9:30am
-
10:30am
Opening Keynote: Anthony Steed | Immersive Competence and Immersive Literacy: Designing for Accessibility and Engagement in Mixed Reality
Location: Building 4, Auditorium
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee break
Location: Buildings 4 & 8
11:00am
-
12:30pm
MCI-SE01: Extended Reality
Location: Building 4, Auditorium
Chair: Linda Hirsch
UP-BC-Opening: Session planning of the Barcamp
Location: Building 8, Room 8.U44
Chair: Dominique Winter
Chair: Thomas Jackstädt
 
11:00am
-
5:00pm
MCI-WS01: Mensch-Maschine-Interaktion in sicherheitskritischen Systemen
Location: Building 1, Room 1.209
MCI-WS02: Partizipative und sozialverantwortliche Technikentwicklung
Location: Building 1, Room 1.225
 
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch break
Location: Building 4, canteen
Student Welcome Session
Location: Building 4, Room 4.113
Chair: Johann Habakuk Israel
 
12:30pm
-
5:30pm
UP-BC01
Location: Building 8, Room 8.U44
Chair: Dominique Winter
Chair: Thomas Jackstädt
UP-BC02
Location: Building 8, Room 8.U44a
Chair: Dominique Winter
Chair: Thomas Jackstädt
UP-BC03
Location: Building 8, Room 8.U04
Chair: Dominique Winter
Chair: Thomas Jackstädt
UP-BC04
Location: Building 8, Room 8.Research bar
Chair: Dominique Winter
Chair: Thomas Jackstädt
UP-BC05
Location: Building 8, Room 8.U25
Chair: Dominique Winter
Chair: Thomas Jackstädt
1:00pm
-
5:00pm
Interactive Demo: OST VR Flight Simulator
Location: Building 6
MCI-WS04: Medieninformatik 2023: Trends in der Medieninformatik
Location: Building 1, Room 1.265
MCI-WS15: Designing Accessible Extended Reality: An Opportunity for People with Disabilities and Disorders
Location: Building 1, Room 1.269
   
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
MCI-SE02: Method Development & Exploration
Location: Building 4, Auditorium
Chair: Jürgen Ziegler
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee break
Location: Buildings 4 & 8
4:00pm
-
4:45pm
MCI-SRC: Presentation SRC projects
Location: Building 4, Auditorium
Chair: Linda Hirsch
Chair: Nadine Wagener
Chair: Marc Kurz
4:45pm
-
5:30pm
MCI-Madness: Poster & Demo Madness
Location: Building 4, Auditorium
Chair: Kenan Bektas
Chair: Katrin Lohan
5:30pm
-
6:30pm
UP-BC-Closing: Closing of the Barcamp
Location: Building 8, Room 8.U44
Chair: Dominique Winter
Chair: Thomas Jackstädt
6:00pm
-
10:00pm
HCI evening event with conference dinner
Location: Building 1
MCI-Demo Session
Location: Building 1
Chair: Pascal Knierim
Chair: Katrin Lohan
MCI-Poster Session
Location: Building 1
Chair: Fiona Draxler
Chair: Shadan Sadeghian
Chair: Kenan Bektas
   
Date: Tuesday, 05/Sept/2023
8:00am
-
6:00pm
Registration-Di
Location: Building 4
9:00am
-
10:30am
UP-Keynote: Carolin Neumann | Team Management Highlights: Successful collaboration at the BYTE Challenge
Location: Building 4, Auditorium
Chair: Thomas Jackstädt
9:00am
-
6:00pm
Quiet room
Location: Building 8, Room 8.025
Recreation room
Location: Building 4, Room 4.114
 
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee break
Location: Buildings 4 & 8
11:00am
-
12:30pm
MCI-INC: Inclusivity in HCI: Strategies & Practical Recommendations
Location: Building 4, Room 4.113
Chair: Sabrina Burtscher
Chair: Passant Elagroudy
MCI-SE03: Input
Location: Building 4, Auditorium
Chair: Tanja Döring
UP-AK-WS04: Workshop AK UX Writing | Textwriting for users - Heuristics for successful UX Writing
Location: Building 8, Room 8.U04
Chair: Eilika Freund
Chair: Helma Töpper
UP-AK-WS05: Workshop AK Med&Health
Location: Building 8, Room 8.U25
Chair: Matthias Reisemann
UP-FP-01
Location: Building 8, Room 8.U44
Chair: Roman Reindler
UP-FP-02
Location: Building 8, Room 8.U44a
Chair: Christian Hauri
UP-WS06: Exercising Prompt Engineering: rapid prototypes for conversational UI
Location: Building 4, Room 4.112
Chair: Anjelika Votintseva
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch break
Location: Building 4, canteen
1:00pm
-
3:00pm
Fun Activity: Building Bridges
Location: Building 8, outdoors
1:00pm
-
5:00pm
Interactive Demo: OST VR Flight Simulator
Location: Building 6
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
MCI-SE04: Security, Safety & Ethics
Location: Building 4, Auditorium
Chair: Marc Kurz
UP-AK-WS06: AK Promotion of Young Professionals | The Mentoring Program of the German UPA
Location: Building 8, Room 8.U04
Chair: Astrid Beck
Der AK Nachwuchsförderung wurde 2010 von Conny Petrovic, Anja Wipflerund mir gegründet mit dem Ziel, jungen Mitgliedern einQualifizierungsangebot zu machen, um sich zu Usability und UXweiterzubilden. Beginnend mit diesem Angebot ist über die Jahre einumfangreiches Weiterbildungsprogramm entstanden. Ich würde gerne mit Euch diskutieren, wie auch in Zukunft einattraktives und kosten-günstiges Angebot für die Qualifizierung unsererMitglieder aussehen sollte. Mittlerweile gibt es ein umfangreichesProgramm (nicht nur) für Studierende, u.a.: • Summer School• Winter School• Mentoring Programm• UX Challenge• Webinar Jobsuche• Ambassador Programm FragenWelches Angebot interessiert Dich? Hast Du neue Ideen oder Wünsche?Welche Weiterbildungsmaßen würdest Du Dir noch wünschen?Möchtest Du mitarbeiten? Welche Wünsche, Ideen oder Angebote habenunsere Sponsoren? Wie kann man unter den Mitgliedern noch mehrAustausch, Kommunikation und Weiterbildung (z.B. durch Input für unserenNewsletter) ermöglichen? ...
UP-FP-03
Location: Building 8, Room 8.U44
Chair: Holger Fischer
UP-WS10: What would YOU do? - Inspiring dilemmas from the everyday life of a UX professional
Location: Building 8, Room 8.U44a
Chair: Rolf Molich
Chair: Sebastian Gerhardt
     
2:00pm
-
5:00pm
MCI-FG: Sitzung Leitungsgremium
Location: Building 4, Room 4.113
Chair: Claudia Müller
2:00pm
-
6:00pm
UP-TUT06: How to Design for Ethical Experiences: Introduction of a Guided Method based on Psychological Needs for the Value of Privacy (english)
Location: Building 4, Room 4.112
Chair: Anne Krüger
Chair: Veronica Hoth
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee break
Location: Buildings 4 & 8
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
MCI-SE05: Specific Applications & Context
Location: Building 4, Auditorium
Chair: Passant Elagroudy
UP-FP-04
Location: Building 8, Room 8.U44
Chair: Holger Kälble
UP-FP-05
Location: Building 8, Room 8.U44a
Chair: Luisa Miny
UP-Meetup: Meeting for all organizers of the regional groups of German UPA, World Usability Days & Usability Testessen
Location: Building 8, Room 8.Research bar
Chair: Andreas Lehmann
UP-WS11: Intercultural Human-Centred Artificial Intelligence
Location: Building 8, Room 8.U04
Chair: Rüdiger Heimgärtner
   
6:00pm
-
10:00pm
UP & MCI evening event
Location: Knie's Zauberhut

Final of the UX Challenge und the Student Research Competition, MCI awards

Date: Wednesday, 06/Sept/2023
8:00am
-
11:00am
Registration-Mi
Location: Building 4
9:00am
-
10:30am
MCI-SE06: Learning, Reading and Support
Location: Building 4, Auditorium
Chair: Fiona Draxler
UP-FP-06
Location: Building 8, Room 8.U44
Chair: Andreas Lehmann
UP-FP-07
Location: Building 8, Room 8.U44a
Chair: Julia Käfer
UP-FP-08
Location: Building 8, Room 8.U04
Chair: Thomas Jackstädt
9:00am
-
1:00pm
Quiet room
Location: Building 8, Room 8.025
Recreation room
Location: Building 4, Room 4.114
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee break
Location: Buildings 4 & 8
11:00am
-
12:00pm
Closing Keynote: Elisabeth André | Enhancing and Supporting Human Conversation through Analytic and Generative AI
Location: Building 4, Auditorium

 

12:00pm
-
12:30pm
Goodbye / Handover MuC24
Location: Building 4, Auditorium
Chair: Markus Stolze
Chair: Matthias Baldauf
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch
Location: Building 4, canteen
1:00pm
-
3:00pm
Google office tour (booked out)
Location: Zurich, Brandschenkestrasse 110

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: MuC 2023
Conference Software: ConfTool Pro 2.8.102+TC
© 2001–2024 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany