Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 

Program for LANE 2024
(Please note: Programme changes are possible)


Date: Sunday, 15/Sept/2024
6:00pm
-
10:00pm
Casual Reception
Location: Gasthaus Grüner Baum
Date: Monday, 16/Sept/2024
10:00am
-
10:15am
Opening
Location: Room I (Large Hall)
10:15am
-
11:00am
WLT Award Ceremony
Location: Room I (Large Hall)
11:00am
-
12:00pm
Keynote Session I
Location: Room I (Large Hall)
12:00pm
-
1:15pm
Lunch Break kindly supported by DMG MORI
1:15pm
-
2:15pm
Keynote Session II
Location: Room I (Large Hall)
2:15pm
-
2:45pm
Coffee Break
2:45pm
-
4:45pm
Laser Processes for Future Mobility (Joint Session with the AITEM LaserEMobility Community)
Location: Room I (Large Hall)
Fast Beam Manipulation & Beam Shaping in Welding, Cutting and Drilling
Location: Room II (Small Hall)
Additive Manufacturing - PBF-LB Metals
Location: Room III (Winter Garden)
Artificial Intelligence (AI) & Machine Learning
Location: Room IV (Rednitz)
7:00pm
-
11:00pm
Night of the Knights: Conference banquet at Ofenwerk in Nuremberg
Location: Ofenwerk Nuremberg
Date: Tuesday, 17/Sept/2024
6:30am
-
7:30am
Keep Lasers Running (Early morning jogging round before the start of the conference day)
9:00am
-
10:40am
Laser Processes for Future Mobility (Joint Session with the AITEM LaserEMobility Community)
Location: Room I (Large Hall)
Fast Beam Manipulation & Beam Shaping of (Ultra-)Short-Pulses
Location: Room II (Small Hall)
Sensing & Control - Welding & Cutting
Location: Room III (Winter Garden)
Artificial Intelligence (AI) & Machine Learning
Location: Room IV (Rednitz)
10:40am
-
11:10am
Coffee Break
11:10am
-
12:30pm
Laser Processes for Future Mobility (Joint Session with the AITEM LaserEMobility Community)
Location: Room I (Large Hall)
Additive Manufacturing - PBF-LB Metals
Location: Room II (Small Hall)
Sensing & Control - Welding & Cutting
Location: Room III (Winter Garden)
Materials for Additive Manufacturing: SPP 2122
Location: Room IV (Rednitz)
12:30pm
-
1:45pm
Lunch Break kindly supported by DMG MORI
1:45pm
-
3:45pm
Additive Manufacturing - DED & LMD
Location: Room I (Large Hall)
Laser Welding - Metals
Location: Room II (Small Hall)
Sensing & Control - PBF-LB Metals
Location: Room III (Winter Garden)
Laser Cutting & Drilling
Location: Room IV (Rednitz)
3:00pm
-
6:30pm
Workshops “Reducing bias and inequalities in science and academic careers” initiated by the research unit FOR 5134 (participation only after pre-registration)
Location: Room 302
3:45pm
-
4:05pm
Coffee Break
4:05pm
-
5:45pm
Additive Manufacturing - PBF-LB Metals
Location: Room I (Large Hall)
Additive Manufacturing - Non-Metals
Location: Room II (Small Hall)
Laser Assisted Processes
Location: Room III (Winter Garden)
Simulation and Modelling: Additive Manufacturing
Location: Room IV (Rednitz)
Date: Wednesday, 18/Sept/2024
6:30am
-
7:30am
Keep Lasers Running or alternatively Easy Workout & Stretching Session
9:00am
-
10:40am
Additive Manufacturing - PBF-LB Metals
Location: Room I (Large Hall)
Fast Beam Manipulation & Beam Shaping
Location: Room II (Small Hall)
Solidification Cracks during Laser Beam Welding
Location: Room III (Winter Garden)
Simulation & Modelling - Welding & Cutting
Location: Room IV (Rednitz)
10:40am
-
11:10am
Coffee Break
11:10am
-
12:30pm
Additive Manufacturing - DED & LMD
Location: Room I (Large Hall)
Fast Beam Manipulation & Beam Shaping in PBF/LB-M
Location: Room II (Small Hall)
Laser Welding - Non-Metals
Location: Room III (Winter Garden)
Simulation & Modelling - Welding & Cutting
Location: Room IV (Rednitz)
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch Break kindly supported by DMG MORI
1:30pm
-
3:10pm
Additive Manufacturing - PBF-LB Metals
Location: Room I (Large Hall)
Laser Welding - Metals
Location: Room II (Small Hall)
Precision Processing with Short & Ultrashort Pulses
Location: Room III (Winter Garden)
Surface Treatment
Location: Room IV (Rednitz)
3:10pm
-
3:40pm
Coffee Break
3:40pm
-
5:00pm
Sensing & Control - DED & LMD
Location: Room I (Large Hall)
Laser Welding - Metals
Location: Room II (Small Hall)
Precision Processing with Short & Ultrashort Pulses
Location: Room III (Winter Garden)
Surface Treatment
Location: Room IV (Rednitz)
6:00pm
-
10:00pm
Lab Tour: Laser Technology & Cocktail Session kindly supported by Precitec GmbH & Co. KG
Location: Institute of Photonic Technologies in Erlangen
Date: Thursday, 19/Sept/2024
9:00am
-
10:40am
Additive Manufacturing - DED & LMD
Location: Room I (Large Hall)
Cutting & Drilling with Short and Ultrashort Pulses
Location: Room II (Small Hall)
Laser Welding - Metals
Location: Room III (Winter Garden)
Surface Treatment and Laser Safety
Location: Room IV (Rednitz)
10:40am
-
11:10am
Coffee Break
11:10am
-
12:10pm
Sensing & Control - DED & LMD
Location: Room I (Large Hall)
Cutting & Drilling with Short and Ultrashort Pulses
Location: Room II (Small Hall)
Simulation & Modelling - Miscellaneous
Location: Room III (Winter Garden)
 
12:10pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch Break kindly supported by DMG MORI
1:30pm
-
3:10pm
Special Session on Singapore, organized by Paulo Bartolo (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Location: Room I (Large Hall)
3:10pm
-
3:30pm
Closing & Best Presentation Award
Location: Room I (Large Hall)

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: LANE 2024
Conference Software: ConfTool Pro 2.8.103+TC
© 2001–2024 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany