Conference Agenda

The conference agenda provides an overview and details of sessions. In order to view sessions on a specific day or for a certain room, please select an appropriate date or room link. You may also select a session to explore available abstracts and download papers and presentations.

 
Session Overview
Date: Friday, 23/Mar/2018
9:00am - 10:30am12-01: Google Earth Engine - Introduction
Session Chair: Ran Goldblatt, New Light Technologies, United States of America

Please bring your laptop.

MC C1-100 
9:00am - 10:30am12-02: Developing a Shared Conceptual Framework for Research on Women’s Land Rights
Session Chair: Ruth Meinzen-Dick, IFPRI, United States of America
MC C1-200 
9:00am - 10:30am12-03: OpenStreetMap–The Free, Open, Collaborative Global Basemap
Session Chair: Marena Brinkhurst, Mapbox, United States of America
MC 6-860 
9:00am - 10:30am12-04: Innovative Packaging of Free, Public-domain Data
Session Chair: Nagaraja Rao Harshadeep, World Bank, United States of America
MC 7-860 
9:00am - 10:30am12-05: Setting Up a Blockchain-Enabled Land Registry: Process, Technology, and Organizational Dimensions
Session Chair: Henrik Hjelte, ChromaWay, Sweden
MC 2-800 
9:00am - 10:30am12-06: Achieving Responsible Land Based Investments
Session Chair: Lukasz Czerwinski, Landesa, United States of America
MC 6-100 
9:00am - 10:30am12-07: Fit-for-Purpose Technology for Cadastral Systems
Session Chair: Brent Jones, Esri, United States of America
MC 7-100 
9:00am - 10:30am12-08: Innovative Technologies for Property Valuation & Land Value Capture: concepts
Session Chair: Andrew Coote, Consultingwhere Ltd, United Kingdom
MC 8-100 
9:00am - 10:30am12-09: The Dashboard on People-Centered Land Monitoring
Session Chair: Ward Anseeuw, CIRAD / INternational Land Coalition, Italy
MC 9-100 
9:00am - 10:30am12-10: Development of Indicators for Measuring Progress in Pastoral Land Tenure Policy, Legislation and Tenure Reform
Session Chair: Aimen Frija, ICARDA, Jordan, Hashemite Kingdom of
MC 10-100 
9:00am - 10:30am12-11: Model Agreement for Responsible Contract Farming
Session Chair: Sarah Brewin, International Institute for Sustainable Development, Switzerland
MC 4-100 
9:00am - 10:30am12-12: Building a continent-wide research network on land: The Network of Excellence on Land Governance in Africa
Session Chair: Marc Nolting, Deutsche Gesellschaft fuer internationale Zusammenarbeit GIZ, Ethiopia
MC 5-100 
9:00am - 4:00pmField Trip to Arlington County- Department of Real Estate Assessment

Staff of Arlington County will present its experience and approach with urban planning (city rehabilitation, financing infrastructure); evolution of  land records management; real estate valuation/assessment and property tax collection; Use of GIS/mapping; and future of open data use. The morning will be spent at the county offices, followed by lunch with county staff for informal discussion. In the afternoon a tour to Thomas Jefferson Memorialwil be offered (early return to DC by metro is possible).   REGISTRATION IS MANDATORY please contact: Dulce Naime: dnaime@worldbank.org

Arlington County 
10:30am - 11:00amCoffee Break
Front Lobby 
11:00am - 12:30pm13-01: Google Earth Engine - Applications
Session Chair: Ran Goldblatt, New Light Technologies, United States of America

Please bring your laptop.

MC C1-100 
11:00am - 12:30pm13-02: Land in the SDG and the Human Rights Sphere: Links and Opportunities
Session Chair: Katia Araujo, Landesa, United States of America
MC C1-200 
11:00am - 12:30pm13-03: Alternative Land Conflict Transformation: Lessons from Cambodia
Session Chair: Sophorn Poch, Independent Mediation Organization (IMG), Cambodia
MC 6-860 
11:00am - 12:30pm13-04: Managed Land Services
Session Chair: Jill Urban-Karr, Trimble Inc., United States of America
MC 7-860 
11:00am - 12:30pm13-05: Blockchain Technology and Land Administration: Legal and Policy Landscape
Session Chair: Baloko Makala, The World Bank, United States of America
MC 2-800 
11:00am - 12:30pm13-06: Considering and Negotiating Community-Investor Contracts
Session Chair: Rachael Knight, Namati, United States of America
MC 6-100 
11:00am - 12:30pm13-07: Handbook for Geospatial Best Practices for Land Administration
Session Chair: Stephen Calder, GIS/Transport, United States of America
MC 7-100 
11:00am - 12:30pm13-08: Innovative Technologies for Property Valuation & Land Value Capture: Use Cases
Session Chair: Andrew Coote, Consultingwhere Ltd, United Kingdom
MC 8-100 
11:00am - 12:30pm13-09: Peri-urban Land Development and inclusiveness
Session Chair: Oreoluwa Fika, Institute for Housing and Urban Development Studies, Netherlands, The
MC 9-100 
11:00am - 12:30pm13-10: Crime Prevention through Inclusive Environmental Design
Session Chair: Bontje Zangerling, World Bank, United States of America
MC 10-100 
11:00am - 12:30pm13-11: The Open Source Geospatial Land Administration Toolkit
Session Chair: Santtu Pyykkönen, Gispo Ltd, Finland
MC 4-100 
11:00am - 12:30pm13-12: E-Learning tools for Capacity Building in Land Governance. Experiences, Opportunities, Challenges
Session Chair: Anna Schopf, Technical University Munich, Germany
MC 5-100 
12:30pm - 1:30pmLunch
Front Lobby 
1:30pm - 3:00pm14-01: How to Discover Quick, Easy to use Remote Sensing Data that Makes a Difference for Land Rights
Session Chair: Anthony Burn, Radiant.Earth, United States of America
MC C1-100 
1:30pm - 3:00pm14-02: Land Governance from the bottom up: Including local communities in multi-stakeholder processes
Session Chair: Romy Maria Santpoort, Utrecht University, Netherlands, The
MC C1-200 
1:30pm - 3:00pm14-03: The Economics of Land Degradation Neutrality in Asia
Session Chair: Pushpam Kumar, UNEP, Kenya
MC 6-860 
1:30pm - 3:00pm14-04: Landuseplanner.org
Session Chair: Pascal Douard, EU Redd Facility, Spain
MC 7-860 
1:30pm - 3:00pm14-05: Marshall Plan for Digital Skills: How Worldwide Cadastral Updates Can Launch a (Global, Distributed) Marshall Plan for Digital Skills
Session Chair: Philip Auerswald, George Mason University, United States of America
MC 2-800 
1:30pm - 3:00pm14-06: A Toolkit for Screening Prospective Investors in Agriculture
Session Chair: William Speller, UNCTAD, Switzerland
MC 6-100 
1:30pm - 3:00pm14-07: New Technology and Emerging Trends: The State of Play for Land Administration
Session Chair: Kate Fairlie, Land Equity International, Australia
MC 7-100 
1:30pm - 3:00pm14-08: Developing a Human Rights Based Approach to Land Governance
Session Chair: M. Siraj Sait, University of East london, United Kingdom
MC 8-100 
1:30pm - 3:00pm14-09: Smart Sketch Maps for the Documentation of Land using Hand Drawn Maps
Session Chair: Malumbo Chipofya, University of Münster, Germany
MC 9-100 
1:30pm - 3:00pm14-10: Anti-corruption solutions to land governance challenges in Africa
MC 10-100 

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: Land and Poverty 2018
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.129+CC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany