Conference Agenda

The conference agenda provides an overview and details of sessions. In order to view sessions on a specific day or for a certain room, please select an appropriate date or room link. You may also select a session to explore available abstracts and download papers and presentations.

 
Session Overview
Date: Thursday, 22/Mar/2018
8:30am - 10:00am09-01: Improving Resilience and Resilience Impact of National Land and Geospatial Systems
Session Chair: Mika-Petteri Törhönen, The World Bank, United States of America
Preston Auditorium 
8:30am - 10:00am09-02: Gendered land data to equalize asset access: How and why
Session Chair: Benedicte Leroy De La Briere, World Bank, United States of America
MC 13-121 
8:30am - 10:00am09-03: Influencing the next tier of companies – promoting responsible land-based investment through investors or investment frameworks
Session Chair: Harold Liversage, International Fund for Agricultural Development, Italy
MC 2-800 
8:30am - 10:00am09-04: Multi-Stakeholder Platforms for Land Policy Dialogue
Session Chair: Oumar Sylla, UN-Habitat, Kenya
MC 6-860 
8:30am - 10:00am09-05: Land Governance and VGGT
Session Chair: Anna Locke, Overseas Development Institute, United Kingdom
MC 7-860 
8:30am - 10:00am09-06: Drivers and Impacts of Large-Scale Agro Investments
Session Chair: Jann Lay, GIGA - Germany, Germany
MC 6-100 
8:30am - 10:00am09-07: How can Pastoral Systems Keep up with Changing Conditions?
Session Chair: Fiona Flintan, International Livestock Research Institute, Ethiopia
MC 7-100 
8:30am - 10:00am09-08: Tenure Security and Low-Cost Housing Delivery
Session Chair: Robin Rajack, Inter-American Development Bank, United States of America
MC 8-100 
8:30am - 10:00am09-09: Land Tenure Regularization and Agricultural Intensification
Session Chair: Innocent Matshe, African Economic Research Consortium (AERC), Kenya
MC 9-100 
8:30am - 10:00am09-10: Evaluating Impact of Land Tenure Projects
Session Chair: Cynthia Goytia, Harvard University and Torcuato Di Tella University, Argentine Republic
MC 10-100 
8:30am - 10:00am09-11: Lightning talks: Machine Learning and Platforms
Session Chair: Thomas Esch, DLR, Germany
MC C1-100 
8:30am - 10:00am09-12: New ways of creating and using data
Session Chair: David Rovira, senseFly SA, Switzerland
MC C1-200 
8:30am - 10:00am09-13: New Ways of Dealing with Land Conflict
Session Chair: Laura Cunial, Norwegian Refugee Council, Jordan, Hashemite Kingdom of
MC 2-850 
8:30am - 10:00am09-15: Affordable Standards for Land Data Management
Session Chair: B. James Deaton, University of Guelph, Canada
MC 7-300 
10:00am - 10:30amCoffee Break
Front Lobby 
10:30am - 12:00pm10-01: How can urban regeneration projects help tackle poverty and address inequity of access?
Session Chair: Sameh Naguib Wahba, World Bank, United States of America
Preston Auditorium 
10:30am - 12:00pm10-02: India's progress towards harnessing the benefits of inter-operability
MC 13-121 
10:30am - 12:00pm10-03: Native Title in Latin America
Session Chair: Enrique Pantoja, World Bank, United States of America
MC 2-800 
10:30am - 12:00pm10-04: Capacity Development for Land Governance
Session Chair: Charl-Thom Hilgardt Bayer, Namibia University of Science and Technology, Namibia
MC 6-860 
10:30am - 12:00pm10-05: Leveraging Land Governance and Sustainability in the 2030 Agenda
Session Chair: Ward Anseeuw, CIRAD / INternational Land Coalition, Italy
MC 7-860 
10:30am - 12:00pm10-06: Monitoring Implementation of Large Agro Investments
Session Chair: Francine Picard, IISD, Switzerland
MC 6-100 
10:30am - 12:00pm10-07: Increasing Tenure Security in Pastoral Systems
Session Chair: Peter Veit, World Resources Institute, United States of America
MC 7-100 
10:30am - 12:00pm10-08: Land Administration as an Enabler for Local Government
Session Chair: Pekka Ilmari Halme, National Land Survey of Finland, Finland
MC 8-100 
10:30am - 12:00pm10-09: Is There a Need to Promote Land Access by the Youth?
Session Chair: Mamadou Baro, University of Arizona, United States of America
MC 9-100 
10:30am - 12:00pm10-10: Impact of Payment for Environmental Services
Session Chair: Anne Larson, CIFOR, Peru
MC 10-100 
10:30am - 12:00pm10-11: Lightning talks: geospartial
Session Chair: Barbara Ryan, GEO Secretariat, Switzerland
MC C1-100 
10:30am - 12:00pm10-12: Roundtable: Big Data and the Valuation Office – a Two-sided Application for Land Administration?
Session Chair: Tim Fella, ESRI, United States of America
MC C1-200 
10:30am - 12:00pm10-13: Taxing Real Property in Africa: Status & Prospects
Session Chair: Willy Govender, Data World, South Africa
MC 2-850 
10:30am - 12:00pm10-14: Improving Land Service Delivery in Africa I
Session Chair: Wordsworth Odame Larbi, FAO, Ethiopia
MC 7-300 
12:00pm - 2:00pmLunch
Front Lobby and Preston Lounge 
12:00pm - 2:00pmWomen's caucus
MC 6-100 
12:30pm - 2:00pm00-15: Plenary: Private Land Rights and Public Land Acquisition: Reconciling the Tensions
Session Chair: Somik V. Lall, World Bank, United States of America
Preston Auditorium 
2:00pm - 3:30pm11-01: Integrated Approaches for the Sustainable Development of Indigenous Peoples’ and Local Communities’ Lands and Territories after Legalization
Session Chair: Luis Felipe Duchicela, World Bank, United States of America

VC RDC; Translation French and Spanish

Preston Auditorium 
2:00pm - 3:30pm11-02: Impact evaluation of land tenure and land use regularization
Session Chair: Maximo Torero, The World Bank, United States of America
MC 13-121 
2:00pm - 3:30pm11-03: Round table on progress with the VGGT
Session Chair: Oumar Sylla, UN-Habitat, Kenya
MC 2-800 
2:00pm - 3:30pm11-04: Data Collection Methodology
Session Chair: Gbemisola Oseni Siwatu, The World Bank, United States of America
MC 6-860 
2:00pm - 3:30pm11-05: Coming Together to Advocate Land Policy Reform
Session Chair: Andreas Lange, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH, Germany
MC 7-860 
2:00pm - 3:30pm11-06: Principles of Responsible Agro Investment: Next Steps
Session Chair: Chris Brett, World Bank, United States of America
MC 6-100 
2:00pm - 3:30pm11-07: Valuing Unregistered Land
Session Chair: Lawrence Walters, Brigham Young University, United States of America
MC 7-100 
2:00pm - 3:30pm11-08: Using Satellite Imagery for Urban Change Detection
Session Chair: Ran Goldblatt, New Light Technologies, United States of America
MC 8-100 
2:00pm - 3:30pm11-09: How Legal & Institutional Factors Affect Rural Land Markets
Session Chair: Daniel Monchuk, The World Bank, United States of America
MC 9-100 
2:00pm - 3:30pm11-10: Studies on Youth and Migration
Session Chair: Hosaena Ghebru, International Food Policy Research Institute, United States of America
MC 10-100 
2:00pm - 3:30pm11-11: Lightning talks: Mapping and connectivity
Session Chair: Nicola Heathcote, HM Land Registry, England and Wales, United Kingdom
MC C1-100 
2:00pm - 3:30pm11-12: Gender Analysis of Land Registration Systems
Session Chair: Rumyana Tonchovska, UNFAO, Italy
MC C1-200 
2:00pm - 3:30pm11-13: Roundtable: New Technology, Women, and Land
Session Chair: Jolyne Sanjak, Landesa, United States of America
MC 2-850 
2:00pm - 3:30pm11-14: Research on Tenure, Farm Size, Investment and Productivity
Session Chair: Yuanyuan Yi, World Bank, United States of America
MC 7-300 
3:30pm - 4:00pmCoffee Break
Front Lobby 
4:00pm - 5:00pmClosing Plenary
Session Chair: Shantayanan Devarajan, World Bank, United States of America
Preston Auditorium 
5:15pm - 7:15pmReception
MC Atrium 

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: Land and Poverty 2018
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.129+CC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany