Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 05/Sept/2022
8:00am
-
9:00am
Registration
Location: Registration Desk: KG I, Prometheushalle
9:00am
-
9:20am
Welcome Address
9:20am
-
10:20am
Keynote 1: Marcel Brass - Free will: An empirical perspective
Location: Plenary Room: KG I, Aula
10:20am
-
10:40am
Coffee Break
10:40am
-
12:20pm
Session 1: Decision-Making and Categorization
Location: Lecture Room 2: KG I, HS 1098
Chair: Constantin Rothkopf
Symposium 1: Computational modelling of the active self
Location: Lecture Room 1: KG I, HS 1199
Chair: Nele Rußwinkel
Chair: Stefan Kopp
12:20pm
-
1:40pm
Lunch Break
1:40pm
-
2:40pm
Keynote 2: Matthew W. Crocker - The Neurocomputation of Sentence Meaning
Location: Plenary Room: KG I, Aula
2:40pm
-
3:00pm
Coffee Break
3:00pm
-
4:40pm
Session 2: Language Processing
Location: Lecture Room 2: KG I, HS 1098
Chair: Barbara Kaup
Symposium 2: Flexible Representations for Human(-like) Problem Solving
Location: Lecture Room 1: KG I, HS 1199
Chair: Benjamin Angerer
Chair: Thea Behrens
4:40pm
-
5:00pm
Coffee Break
5:00pm
-
6:20pm
Poster Session
Location: Plenary Room: KG I, Aula
6:30pm
-
8:00pm
Society Members Meeting
Location: Plenary Room: KG I, Aula
Date: Tuesday, 06/Sept/2022
8:30am
-
9:00am
Registration
Location: Registration Desk: KG I, Prometheushalle
9:00am
-
10:00am
Keynote 3: Dedre Gentner - Analogy, Abstraction and Relational Knowledge
Location: Plenary Room: KG I, Aula
10:00am
-
10:20am
Coffee Break
10:20am
-
12:20pm
Session 3: Space, Body, and Action I
Location: Lecture Room 2: KG I, HS 1098
Chair: Martin Butz
Symposium 3: Categorization and Representation in Perception, Thinking, and Action
Location: Lecture Room 1: KG I, HS 1199
Chair: Karin Bausenhart
Chair: Kathrin Reichmann
12:20pm
-
1:40pm
Lunch Break
1:40pm
-
2:40pm
Session 4: Space, Body, and Action II
Location: Lecture Room 2: KG I, HS 1098
Chair: Stefan Kopp
Symposium 4: Digital childhood: social robots and social interactions
Location: Plenary Room: KG I, Aula
Chair: Adriana Hanulikova
Chair: Katharina J. Rohlfing
2:40pm
-
3:00pm
Coffee Break
3:00pm
-
4:40pm
Session 5: Foundations
Location: Lecture Room 2: KG I, HS 1098
Chair: Albert Newen
Symposium 5: Curiosity as a tool for information acquisition
Location: Lecture Room 1: KG I, HS 1199
Chair: Gert Westermann
4:40pm
-
5:00pm
Coffee Break
5:00pm
-
6:20pm
Panel Discussion: Cognitive Science - Past, Present, and Future
Location: Plenary Room: KG I, Aula
Panel: Andrea Bender (editor of TopiCS), Gregor Schöner (chairman of the German Cognitive Science Society) and the keynote speakers Dedre Gentner, Seana Coulson, and Marcel Brass
7:30pm
-
10:00pm
Conference Dinner
Location: Restaurant Waldsee
Date: Wednesday, 07/Sept/2022
8:30am
-
9:00am
Registration
Location: Registration Desk: KG I, Prometheushalle
9:00am
-
10:00am
Presidential Address & Announcements of Awards
Location: Plenary Room: KG I, Aula
Chair: Barbara Kaup
Chair: Albert Newen
The outgoing presidents of the GK, Albert Newen (2018-2020) and Barbara Kaup (2020-2022) will present the traditional presidential address. In addition, poster and paper prizes will be awarded. Finally, the winner of the GK publication award will present their work.
10:00am
-
10:20am
Coffee Break
10:20am
-
12:20pm
Session 6: Social Issues in Language and Cognition
Location: Lecture Room 2: KG I, HS 1098
Chair: Lisa Zacharski
Symposium 6: Cognition-centered Human-Robot Interaction
Location: Lecture Room 1: KG I, HS 1199
Chair: Linda Heimisch
Chair: Nele Rußwinkel
Chair: Eva Wiese
Tutorial 1: Neural Dynamics For Embodied Cognition
Location: Seminar Room: KG I, HS 1228
Chair: Gregor Schöner
Chair: Jan Tekülve
12:20pm
-
1:40pm
Lunch Break
1:40pm
-
2:40pm
Keynote 4: Seana Coulson - Understanding Words
Location: Plenary Room: KG I, Aula
2:40pm
-
3:00pm
Coffee Break
3:00pm
-
4:30pm
Session 7: Knowledge
Location: Lecture Room 2: KG I, HS 1098
Chair: Verena Carola Seibold
Symposium 7: Sleeping – theoretical, developmental and applied perspectives on memory, dreams, and creativity
Location: Lecture Room 1: KG I, HS 1199
Chair: Annette Hohenberger
Chair: Katharina Lüth
Tutorial 2: Meta-Learned Models of Cognition
Location: Seminar Room: KG I, HS 1228
Chair: Marcel Binz
4:30pm
-
5:00pm
Closing Session & Best presentation award
Location: Plenary Room: KG I, Aula

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: KogWis 2022
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.8.97+TC
© 2001–2022 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany