Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Please note that all times are shown in the time zone of the conference. The current conference time is: 26th Nov 2022, 02:38:36pm CET

 
Filter by Area or Type of Session 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 11/Aug/2021
9:00am
-
6:30pm
School - Electron: Electron Crystallography School
Location: virtual
Chair: Xiaodong Zou
Chair: Louisa Meshi
Chair: Lukáš Palatinus

Website - virtual

Workshop - Data: When should small molecule crystallographers publish raw diffraction data?
Location: virtual
Chair: Amy Sarjeant
Chair: Simon John Coles

Website - virtual

Date: Thursday, 12/Aug/2021
8:30am
-
4:30pm
School - Aperiodic: Workshop on Aperiodic and Magnetic Structure for Beginners
Location: Institute of Physics, Czech Academy of Sciences
Chair: Václav Petříček
Chair: Margarida Henriques
9:00am
-
4:00pm
Workshop CCDC/FIZ: CSD and ICSD workshop
Location: virtual
Chair: Suzanna Ward
Chair: Annett Steudel
9:00am
-
6:30pm
School - Electron 2: Electron Crystallography School
Location: virtual
Chair: Xiaodong Zou
Chair: Louisa Meshi
Chair: Lukáš Palatinus
SEC - Posters: Electron Crystallography School - Poster
Location: virtual
Chair: Xiaodong Zou
Chair: Louisa Meshi
Chair: Lukáš Palatinus
Workshop - Data2: When should small molecule crystallographers publish raw diffraction data?
Location: virtual
Chair: Amy Sarjeant
Chair: Simon John Coles
Date: Friday, 13/Aug/2021
8:30am
-
4:30pm
School - Aperiodic 2: Workshop on Aperiodic and Magnetic Structure for Beginners
Location: Institute of Physics, Czech Academy of Sciences
Chair: Václav Petříček
Chair: Margarida Henriques
Workshop - Olex: Olex2 workshop
Location: virtual
Chair: Horst Puschmann
9:00am
-
5:00pm
School - Electron 3: Electron Crystallography School
Location: virtual
Chair: Xiaodong Zou
Chair: Louisa Meshi
Chair: Lukáš Palatinus
Workshop - ICDD: ICDD workshop
Location: virtual
Chair: Thomas Nelson Blanton
Chair: Jose Miguel Delgado

Virtual workshop 

12:30pm
-
5:00pm
Workshop - MSB: Methods of Structural Biology
Location: Biocev
Chair: Jan Dohnalek
Chair: Jan Stránský
Date: Saturday, 14/Aug/2021
9:00am
-
1:00pm
Workshop - APEX: APEX4 Workshop (Bruker)
Location: virtual

Website - virtual

9:00am
-
3:00pm
Workshop - MX: MX Raw image data and metadata, formats and validation
Location: virtual
9:00am
-
4:30pm
Workshop - WDQA: Data quality assesment
Location: 221-2
Chair: Julian Henn
2:00pm
-
5:00pm
School - Electron 4: Electron Crystallography School
Location: Club H
Chair: Xiaodong Zou
Chair: Louisa Meshi
Chair: Lukáš Palatinus
5:30pm
-
6:30pm
Opening: Opening ceremony
Chair: Ivana Kuta Smatanova
Chair: Pavlína Řezáčová
6:30pm
-
7:00pm
Opening music: Music
7:00pm
-
7:50pm
Ewald: Ewald prize lecture
Chair: Suzanna Ward

Olga Kennard

8:00pm
-
10:00pm
Welcome: Welcome drink and refreshment
Location: Exhibition and poster area
Date: Sunday, 15/Aug/2021
9:00am
-
9:50am
KN-1: Quantum Crystallography: Past, Present, and Future
Location: Terrace 2A
Chair: Krzysztof Wozniak

Dylan Jayatilaka

KN-2: The symbiosis of cryo-EM and X-ray crystallography in structure determination of large macromolecular systems
Location: Terrace 2B
Chair: Marcin Nowotny

Holger Stark

KN-3: High Pressure Crystallography Unlimited
Location: Club A
Chair: Arthur Haozhe Liu

 Leonid Dubrovinsky

 
9:50am
-
10:20am
Morning break 1: Exhibition, posters, coffee/tea
Location: Exhibition and poster area
10:20am
-
12:45pm
MS-1: Structural bioinformatics
Location: Club B
Chair: Janusz Marek Bujnicki
Chair: Jiri Cerny

Invited:  Zhichao Miao (UK)

MS-2: Validation of cryoEM structures and maps
Location: Club A
Chair: Jose-Maria Carazo
Chair: Elena Orlova

Invited: Florence Tama (Japan), Pavel Afonine (USA), G. Kleywegt (Germany)

MS-3: Crystallographic approaches for designing new framework materials (including post-synthetic modification)
Location: 223-4
Chair: Yue-Biao Zhang
Chair: Sergei Alexandrovich Sapchenko
MS-4: Quantum crystallography challenges and newest accomplishments
Location: Club C
Chair: PIERO MACCHI
Chair: Dietmar Stalke

Invited: Alessandro Genoni (France), Nicolas Claiser (France)

MS-5a: Crystal structure prediction
Location: Terrace 2A
Chair: Qiang Zhu

Invited: Ivan Kruglov (Russia), Graeme Day (UK)

MS-6: Application of electron crystallography to functional materials
Location: Terrace 2B
Chair: Holger Klein
Chair: Karla Balzuweit

Invited: Mauro Gemmi (Italy), Maria Roslova (Germany)

MS-7: High troughput vs. careful planning: How to get the best data?
Location: Club H
Chair: John Richard Helliwell
Chair: Selina Lea Sophie Storm

Invited: Danny Axford (UK), Aina Cohen (USA)

MS-8: Social media and new frontiers for spreading crystallographic
Location: Club D
Chair: Andrea Ienco
Chair: Helen Maynard-Casely

Invited: Delphine Chenevier (France), Rhiannon Morris (Australia)

SMS-1: Session in the memory of An-Pang Tsai: from quasicrystals to catalysis
Location: 221-2
Chair: Marc de Boissieu
Chair: Yasushi Ishii
         
12:45pm
-
2:45pm
ECA-0: ECA EC meeting
Chair: Udo Heinemann
Chair: Arie van der Lee

ECA EC meeting

Lunch 1: Exhibition, posters, lunches
Location: Exhibition and poster area
 
1:30pm
-
2:30pm
CS-1: Commercial session: Bruker / Incoatec
Location: Terrace 2A
Chair: Martin Adam
Chair: Joerg Wiesmann

60 min company presentation

2:45pm
-
3:45pm
MS-5b: Crystal structure prediction
Location: 223-4
Chair: Qiang Zhu
Chair: Rajeev Ahuja
2:45pm
-
5:10pm
MS-09: Structure guided drug design and antibiotic resistance targets
Location: Club A
Chair: Begoña Heras
Chair: Anton V. Zavialov

Invited: Vibha Gupta (India), Jade Forwood (Australia)

MS-10: Structural biology of eukaryotic immune systems
Location: Club B
Chair: Bostjan Kobe
Chair: Savvas Savvides

Invited: Tsan Sam Xiao (USA), Raul Olivier Martin (USA), Wen Song (Germany)

MS-11: Ab initio powder structure analysis for polymorphism and phase transformation studies with pharmaceutical applications
Location: Club D
Chair: Martin U. Schmidt
Chair: Fabia Gozzo

Invited: Kenneth Harris (UK), Jim Kaduk (USA)

MS-12: Quantum crystallographic studies on intra/inter-molecular interactions
Location: Club H
Chair: Anna Maria Makal
Chair: Chérif F. Matta

Invited: Jacob Overgaard (Denmark), Benoit Guillot (France)

MS-13: Porous framework materials for gas adsorption/separation
Location: Club C
Chair: Angiolina Comotti
Chair: Ryotaro Matsuda

Invited:  Michael  Zaworotko (Ireland) , Catharine Esterhuysen (South Africa)

MS-14: Perovskites
Location: Terrace 2B
Chair: Chris Ling
Chair: Philip Lightfoot

Invited: James Rondinelli (USA), Joke Hadermann (Belgium)

MS-16: Pre and post publication peer review of crystallographic data
Location: Terrace 2A
Chair: Mariusz Jaskolski
Chair: Anthony Linden

Invited: Stephen K. Burley (USA)Brian McMahon (UK)

2:55pm
-
5:55pm
SF-1: Software Fayre 1
Location: 221-2
Chair: Martin Lutz
3:45pm
-
5:15pm
MS-15: Integrative methodologies for novel thin film structures
Location: 223-4
Chair: David Babonneau
Chair: Baerbel Krause

Invited: Jolien Dendooven (Belgium), Byeongdu Lee (USA)

5:10pm
-
6:10pm
Afternoon break 1: Poster session A1, exhibition, coffee/tea
Location: Exhibition and poster area
Poster - 01 Bioinformatics: Structural bioinformatics
Chair: Jiri Cerny
Chair: Bohdan Schneider
Chair: Janusz Marek Bujnicki

 

Poster - 02 Drug design: Drug design
Chair: Begoña Heras
Chair: Anton V. Zavialov

 

Poster - 03 Structure prediction: Crystal structure prediction
Chair: Qiang Zhu

 

Poster - 04 Photochemistry: Solid state photo chemistry

 

Poster - 05 MOF: Metal-organic frameworks
Chair: Sergei Alexandrovich Sapchenko
Chair: Yue-Biao Zhang

 

Poster - 06 Perovskites: Perovskites
Chair: Philip Lightfoot
Chair: Chris Ling

 

Poster - 07 Powder: Powder diffraction - general, structure refinement

 

Poster - 08 General: General interest

 

Workshop - High Score: Easy automation and more accurate analysis with High Score Plus (V4)
Location: virtual

Website - virtual

       
6:10pm
-
7:00pm
KN-4: Crystal forms in pharmaceutical applications
Location: Terrace 2B
Chair: Marijana Đaković

Susan Reutzel-Edens

KN-5: State of the art understanding of diffraction from aperiodic crystals
Location: Terrace 2A
Chair: Ma. Louise Antonette Navarro De Las Peñas

Uwe Grimm

KN-6: The Coronavirus Structural Task Force
Location: Club A
Chair: Marcin Nowotny

Andrea Thorn

 
7:15pm
-
10:15pm
IUCr: IUCr assembly
Location: Club H
Chair: Sven Lidin
Chair: Alex Ashcroft
Chair: Luc Van Meervelt

IUCr assembly 1

Date: Monday, 16/Aug/2021
9:00am
-
9:50am
KN-7: Electron crystallography of molecular crystals
Location: Terrace 2A
Chair: Václav Petříček

Lukáš Palatinus

KN-8: Order and disorder in metal-ion battery materials
Location: Terrace 2B
Chair: Radovan Cerny

 Artem Abakumov

KN-9: Crystalline sponge, metal-organic assembles
Location: Club A
Chair: Masaki Kawano

Makoto Fujita

 
9:50am
-
10:20am
Morning break 2: Exhibition, posters, coffee/tea
Location: Exhibition and poster area
10:20am
-
12:45pm
MS-17: Automation in bio-crystallography: tools, perspectives and applications
Location: Club A
Chair: Santosh Panjikar
Chair: Melanie Vollmar

Invited: Katherine McAuley (UK)Jose Marquez (France)

MS-18a: Phase transitions in complex materials (structure and magnetism) I
Location: Terrace 2B
Chair: Yuichi Shimakawa
Chair: Alexandra Gibbs

Invited: Midori Amano Patino (Japan), Patrick Woodward (USA)

MS-19: Crystal structures of pharmaceutical and organic compounds from electron diffraction
Location: Terrace 2A
Chair: Ute Kolb
Chair: Petr Brazda

Invited: Enrico Mugnaioli (Italy)Brent Nannega (USA)

MS-20: Dynamic frameworks
Location: Club C
Chair: Christopher SUMBY
Chair: Michael John Zaworotko

Invited: Hoi Ri Moon (Republic of Korea), Yao Chen (China)

MS-21: Structure, modeling and properties of quasicrystals
Location: Club B
Chair: Michael Engel
Chair: Cesar Baban Pay Gómez

Invited: Tsunemoto Yamada (Japan), Priya Subramanian (UK)

MS-22: Methods and software developments for magnetic-structure analysis
Location: 223-4
Chair: J. Manuel Perez-Mato

Invited: Juan Rodriguez-Carvajal (Spain), Václav Petříček (Czech Republic)

MS-23: Ptychography: present and near future
Location: Club D
Chair: Manuel Guizar Sicairos
Chair: Julio Cesar da Silva

Invited: Chris Jacobsen (USA), Julian Reinhardt (USA)

MS-24: Data-driven discovery in crystallography
Location: Club H
Chair: Olivier C. Gagné
Chair: Anton Oliynyk

Invited: Wenhao Sun (USA), Aria Mansouri Tehrani (Switzerland)

SF-2: Software Fayre 2
Location: 221-2
Chair: Martin Lutz
         
12:45pm
-
2:45pm
Lunch 2: Exhibition, posters, lunches
Location: Exhibition and poster area
Meeting ECA1: ECA Council Meeting
Location: Club H
Chair: Udo Heinemann
Chair: Arie van der Lee

ECA council meeting 1

 
1:30pm
-
2:00pm
CS-2: Commercial session: Xenocs
Location: Terrace 2A
Chair: Jerome Boutant
Chair: Milan Dopita

30 min company presentation

2:00pm
-
2:30pm
CS-3: Why Spot-Cap® is the best option for protein purification (Chromotek)
Location: Terrace 2A
Chair: Milan Dopita

30 min company presentation

2:45pm
-
5:10pm
MS-25: Structural biology against coronavirus/covid-1
Location: Club A
Chair: Sarah EJ Bowman
Chair: Lu Zhang
Chair: Gianluca Santoni

Invited: Xuhui Huang (China)

MS-26: Solution scattering and combined techniques for biological systems, including component dynamics
Location: Club B
Chair: Frank Gabel
Chair: Masaaki Sugiyama

Invited: Mitsunori Ikeguchi (Japan), Anne Martel (France)

MS-27: New trends in pharmaceutical materials
Location: Club D
Chair: Nikoletta B. Bathori
Chair: Laszlo Fabian

Invited: Tonglei Li (USA), Doris Braun (Austria)

MS-28: Theory and practice of supramolecular synthons in crystal engineering
Location: Club C
Chair: Seiji Tsuzuki
Chair: Alessia Bacchi

Invited: Jindrich Fanfrlik (Czech Republic), Berta Gomez-Lor (Spain)

MS-29: Texture, strain and structure in metals and ceramics
Location: 223-4
Chair: David Rafaja

Ivnited: Efthymios Polatidis (Switzerland), Jana Šmilauerová (Czech Republic)

MS-30: Magnetic structures of novel and functional materials
Location: Club H
Chair: Virginie Simonet
Chair: Václav Petříček

Invited: Wei Tian (USA)Jonathan White (Switzerland)

MS-31: Recent advances in instrumentation
Location: Terrace 2B
Chair: Ehrenfried Zschech
Chair: Michele Cianci

Invited: Wenbing Yun (USA), Andrew Thomson (France)

MS-32: Recent advances in electron crystallography techniques
Location: Terrace 2A
Chair: Jim Ciston
Chair: Mauro Gemmi

Invited: Hongyj Xu (Sweden), Emanuela Liberti (UK)

SMS-2: Exemplary practice in chemical, biological and materials database archiving
Location: 221-2
Chair: Suzanna Ward
Chair: Genji Kurisu

Invited: Ian Bruno (UK), Stephen Burley (USA)

         
5:10pm
-
6:10pm
Afternoon break 2: Poster session A2, exhibition, coffee/tea
Location: Exhibition and poster area
Poster - 09 Automation in bio: Automation in biocrystallography
Chair: Santosh Panjikar
Chair: Melanie Vollmar

 

Poster - 10: Solution scattering
Chair: Frank Gabel
Chair: Masaaki Sugiyama

 

Poster - 11 Viruses: Structural biology of viruses

 

Poster - 12 Supramolecular: Theory and practice of supramolecular synthons in crystal engineering
Chair: Alessia Bacchi
Chair: Seiji Tsuzuki

 

Poster - 13 Data: Crystallographic data
Chair: Olivier C. Gagné
Chair: Anton Oliynyk

 

Poster - 14 Instrumentation: Advances in instrumentation
Chair: Michele Cianci
Chair: Ehrenfried Zschech

 

Poster - 15 Films: Crystallographic analysis of thin films and surfaces
Chair: Milan Dopita

 

Poster - 16 Texture, defects: Texture, strain, stress, real structure
Chair: David Rafaja

 

         
6:10pm
-
7:00pm
KN-10: Gjonnes medal lecture
Location: Terrace 2A
Chair: Louisa Meshi

Ute Kolb, Sven Hovmöller

KN-11: Dithiadiazolyl radicals as building blocks for molecular magnetic materials
Location: Terrace 2B
Chair: Václav Petříček

Delia Haynes

KN-12: Structural hybrid methods to probe membrane transport nanomachines in pathogenic bacteria
Location: Club A
Chair: Julie Bouckaert

Natalie Strynadka

 
7:15pm
-
10:15pm
IUCr-2: IUCr assembly
Location: Club H
Chair: Sven Lidin
Chair: Luc Van Meervelt
Chair: Alex Ashcroft

IUCr assembly 2

Date: Tuesday, 17/Aug/2021
9:00am
-
9:50am
KN-13: Structural flexibility and disorder in functional materials
Location: Terrace 2A
Chair: Brendan Kennedy

Andrew Goodwin

KN-14: Quantum crystallography and spintronic materials
Location: Terrace 2B
Chair: Krzysztof Wozniak

Piero Macchi

KN-15: Time resolved macromolecular crystallography
Location: Club A
Chair: Ivana Kuta Smatanova

Arwen R Pearson

 
9:50am
-
10:20am
Morning break 3: Exhibition, posters, coffee/tea
Location: Exhibition and poster area
10:20am
-
12:45pm
MS-33: CryoEM for macromolecules - from single particles to microcrystals
Location: Club A
Chair: Jan Pieter Abrahams
Chair: Jiri Novacek

Invited:  Nenad Ban (Switzerland), Dimple Karia (Netherlands)

MS-34a: Structural biology of enzymes, mechanism and regulation
Location: Club B
Chair: Mirjam Czjzek

Invited: Liang Wu (UK), Orsolya Barabas (Germany)

MS-35: Polymorphism and structural transformation of organic crystals from synthesis to characterization
Location: Club D
Chair: Kenneth D. M. Harris
Chair: Doris E. Braun

Invited: David Bryce (Canada), Franziska Emmerling (Germany)

MS-36: Generalizations of crystallographic groups and their applications
Location: 221-2
Chair: Gregory L McColm
Chair: Eden Delight Miro

Invited:  Pavel Kalouguine (France), Martin Cramer Pedersen (Denmark)

MS-37: Total scattering
Location: Terrace 2A
Chair: Pierre Bordet
Chair: Emil Bozin

Invited: Stephan Rosenkranz (USA)Bo Brummerstedt Iversen (Denmark)

MS-38: Structural, electronic and magnetic ordering: From fundamental physics to functionality
Location: Club C
Chair: Javier Sanchez-Benitez
Chair: Ovidiu Garlea

Invited: Christian Balz (USA), Mark Senn (UK)

MS-39: Quantum crystallography in materials science
Location: Terrace 2B
Chair: Simon Grabowsky
Chair: Jean-Michel Gillet

Invited: Rebecca Scatena (UK), Cherif Matta (Canada)

MS-40: New applications of coherent scattering
Location: 223-4
Chair: Ian Robinson
Chair: Christian Gutt

Invited: Johanned Ihli (Switzerland), Foivos Perakis (Sweden)

SMS-3: Online crystallography: Tools, apps and web services
Location: Club H
Chair: Eugene Krissinel
Chair: Christian Bertram Hübschle

Invited: Mois Ilia Aroyo (Spain), Victor Lamzin (Germany)

         
12:45pm
-
2:45pm
ECA-ECM: ECM programme committees
Location: Club H
Chair: Sylvain Ravy

ECM programme committee meetings -Versaille,Padova

Lunch 3: Exhibition, posters, lunches
Location: Exhibition and poster area
 
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Meeting 3 - Journals: Commission on Journals open meeting
Location: Club A
Chair: Andrew Allen
Chair: Peter Raymond Strickland
1:30pm
-
2:00pm
CS-4: Commercial session - MiTeGen: Innovations in Crystallography and CryoEM
Location: Terrace 2A
Chair: Milan Dopita

30 min company presentation

2:50pm
-
3:40pm
PL-1: How data have revealed the structural universe
Location: Panorama
Chair: John Richard Helliwell

Helen Berman

3:45pm
-
4:40pm
Bragg: W.H. and W.L. Bragg Prize
Location: Panorama
Chair: Elena Boldyreva
4:40pm
-
5:40pm
Afternoon break 3: Poster session B1, exhibition, coffee/tea
Location: Exhibition and poster area
Poster - 17 Biocrystallography: Macromolecular and biological crystallography

 

Poster - 18 CryoEM: Cryo-EM
Chair: Jose-Maria Carazo
Chair: Jiri Novacek

 

Poster - 19 Pharmaceutical: Pharmaceutical materials
Chair: Nikoletta B. Bathori
Chair: Laszlo Fabian

 Comment

Poster - 20 Polymorphism: Polymorphism
Chair: Doris E. Braun
Chair: Kenneth D. M. Harris

 

Poster - 21 Quantum: Quantum crystallography
Chair: Chérif F. Matta
Chair: Anna Maria Makal
Chair: PIERO MACCHI
Chair: Katarzyna N. Jarzembska

 

Poster - 22 Ptychography: Ptychography, imaging, coherent scattering
Chair: Sine Larsen
Chair: Ian Robinson

 

6:30pm
-
7:15pm
Refreshment: Refreshment
Location: Exhibition and poster area
7:15pm
-
8:45pm
Cultural programme: Concert - Dvorak ensemble
Date: Wednesday, 18/Aug/2021
9:00am
-
9:50am
KN-16: MicroED: conception, practice and future opportunities
Location: Terrace 2A
Chair: Louisa Meshi

Tamir Gonen

KN-17: In-situ and In-operando diffraction Studies of Li Ion Battery Electrodes
Location: Terrace 2B
Chair: Radovan Cerny

Gwenaelle Rousse

KN-18: Electron density, and its interplay with the energy and properties of molecules and solids
Location: Club A
Chair: Catharine Esterhuysen

Julia Contreras-Garcia

 
9:50am
-
10:20am
Morning break 4: Exhibition, posters, coffee/tea
Location: Exhibition and poster area
10:20am
-
12:45pm
MS-41: Macromolecular machines and hybrid methods to crystallography
Location: Club B
Chair: Michael Landsberg
Chair: Dmitry Svergun

Invited: Kristina Djinovic-Carugo (Austria), Tanmay Bharat (India)

MS-42: Novel techniques and insights into in vitro and in situ crystallisation for X-ray and electron diffraction.
Location: Club A
Chair: Lars Redecke
Chair: Fasseli Coulibaly

Invited: Haruki Hasegawa (USA), Alexandra Ros (USA)

MS-43: Solid state reactions and dynamics
Location: Terrace 2B
Chair: Franziska Emmerling
Chair: Javier Marti-Rujas

Invited: Hiroyoshi Ohtsu (Japan), Paolo Pio Mazzeo (Italy)

MS-44: Beyond pure point diffraction: Theory and application of diffuse scattering
Location: Club H
Chair: Nicolae Strungaru
Chair: Uwe Grimm

Invited: Chrizaldi Neil Manibo (Germany),  Ella Mara Schmidt (Germany)

MS-45: Frustrated magnetic order and emerging science
Location: Club C
Chair: Romain Sibille
Chair: Geetha Balakrishnan

Invited: Beauvois Ketty (France), Nicolas Gauthier (USA)

MS-46: In-situ and in operando studies of battery materials
Location: Club D
Chair: Vanessa Kate Peterson
Chair: Claire Villevieille

Invited: Karena Chapman (USA), Sandrine Lyonnard (France)

MS-47a: Nanocrystalline materials I
Location: 223-4
Chair: Cinzia Giannini
Chair: Jinong Zhu

Invited: Junliang Sun (China), Ulf Olsson (Sweden)

MS-48: Combination of X-rays and electrons for structure characterization
Location: Terrace 2A
Chair: Joke Hadermann
Chair: Junliang Sun

Invited: Stef Smeets (Netherlands), Tatiana Gorelik (Germany)

SF-3: Software Fayre 3
Location: 221-2
Chair: Martin Lutz
Chair: Claudia Millán
         
12:45pm
-
2:45pm
Lunch 4: Exhibition, posters, lunches
Location: Exhibition and poster area
Meeting ECA2: ECA Council Meeting
Location: Club H
Chair: Udo Heinemann
Chair: Arie van der Lee

ECA council meeting 2

 
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Workshop - Journals: Journal Author Workshop. From data to publication
Location: Club A
Chair: Andrew Allen
Chair: Michele Zema

Panelists: Elspeth Garman (Acta D); Chiara Massera (Acta E); Andrew Allen (Editor-in-Chief)

Managing editors and IUCr staff: Louise Jones (Acta D); Michele Zema (Executive Outreach Officer)

2:45pm
-
5:10pm
MS-49: Protein design and engineering
Location: Club A
Chair: Charlotte Uetrecht
Chair: Sheena McGowan

Invited: Elizabeth M.J. Gillam (Australia), Mauri Kostiainen (Finland)

MS-51: Molecular magnets and metal-organic frameworks including quantum crystallography approaches
Location: Club B
Chair: Jozef Kozisek
Chair: Verónica Paredes-García

Invited: Ivan Němec (Czech Republic), Lorraine Andrade Malaspina (France)

MS-52: Combining X-ray diffraction and spectroscopy to characterise materials
Location: Terrace 2A
Chair: Carlo Meneghini
Chair: Siegbert Schmid

Invited: Ilaria Carlomagno (Italy), Marco Giorgetti (Italy)

MS-53: Function and application of porous crystals
Location: Club C
Chair: Karena Chapman
Chair: Fernando Uribe-Romo
MS-54: Materials for energy conversion and storage
Location: Terrace 2B
Chair: Jean-Marc Joubert
Chair: Stefan Adams

Invited: Yaroslav Filinchuk (Belgium), Kent Griffith (USA)

MS-55(47b): Nanocrystalline materials II
Location: 223-4
Chair: Cinzia Giannini
Chair: Jinong Zhu
MS-56: Analysis of the fine structure in electron diffraction data
Location: Club H
Chair: Tatiana Gorelik
Chair: Xiaodong Zou

Invited: Paul Voyles (USA), Cheuk-Wai Tai (Sweden)

SMS-4: Using crystallography for education during the pandemic
Location: Club D
Chair: Oluwatoyin Asojo

Invited: Karsten Theis (USA)

           
2:55pm
-
5:55pm
SF-4: Software Fayre 4
Location: 221-2
Chair: Martin Lutz
5:10pm
-
6:10pm
Afternoon break 4: Poster session B2, exhibition, coffee/tea
Location: Exhibition and poster area
Poster - 23 Protein design: Protein design and engineering
Chair: Sheena McGowan
Chair: Charlotte Uetrecht

 

Poster - 24 Crystallization: Crystallization
Chair: Duane Choquesillo-Lazarte

 

Poster - 25 Electron: Electron crystallography
Chair: Petr Brazda

 

Poster - 26 Spectroscopy: Combining X-Ray Diffraction and Spectroscopy to Characterise Materials
Chair: Carlo Meneghini
Chair: Siegbert Schmid
Poster - 27 Magnetism: Magnetic structures, magnetic materials

 

Poster - 28 Porous: Porous materials
Chair: Karena Chapman
Chair: Fernando Uribe-Romo

 

Poster - 29 Solid state: Solid state reactions and dynamics
Chair: Javier Marti-Rujas
Chair: Franziska Emmerling

 

Poster - 30 Nano: Nanomaterials
Chair: Cinzia Giannini
Chair: Jinong Zhu

 

Poster - 31 Total: Total scattering
Chair: Emil Bozin
Chair: Pierre Bordet

 

Poster - 32 Theory: Theoretical crystallography

 

     
6:10pm
-
7:00pm
KN-19: X-ray absorption spectroscopy and materials science: recent advances
Location: Terrace 2A
Chair: Giuliana Aquilanti

Federico Boscherini

KN-20: The benefits of Scanning Precession Electron Diffraction to access to the crystallographic phases and orientations of nanomaterials
Location: Terrace 2B
Chair: Louisa Meshi

Edgar Rauch

KN-21: How limitless antibodies are generated by V(D)J recombination
Location: Club A
Chair: Marcin Nowotny

Wei Yang

 
8:00pm
-
10:00pm
Boat trip: Boat trip with raut

Extra fee

More

Date: Thursday, 19/Aug/2021
9:00am
-
9:50am
KN-22: Record High superconductivity in sodalite-like rare-earth hydrides stabilized at high pressures
Location: Terrace 2A
Chair: Arthur Haozhe Liu

Yanming Ma

KN-23: Novel insights on biomineralization using x-rays and optical coherent diffraction based imaging
Location: Terrace 2B
Chair: Juan Manuel Garcia-Ruiz

Virginie Chamard

KN-24: Regulation of gene expression by transcription factors and RNA-binding proteins
Location: Club A
Chair: Pavlína Řezáčová

 Udo Heinemann

 
9:50am
-
10:20am
Morning break 5: Posters, coffee/tea
Location: Exhibition and poster area
10:20am
-
12:45pm
MS-57: Neutron scattering - sources, applications
Location: Terrace 2B
Chair: Matthew Paul Blakeley
Chair: Flora Meilleur
Chair: Esko Oksanen

Invited: Gloria Borgstahl (USA), Svetlana Antonyuk (UK)

MS-58: Ultra-high resolution macromolecular crystallography and quantum biocrystallography
Location: Club A
Chair: Christian Jelsch
Chair: Alexander Wlodawer

Invited: Paulina Dominiak (Poland), Maciej Kubicki (Poland)

MS-59: Crystal chemistry with emerging technology I
Location: Terrace 2A
Chair: Consiglia Tedesco
Chair: Toru Asahi

Invited: Sota Sato (Japan), Marijana Dakovic (Croatia)

MS-60: Composite and incommensurate modulated crystals: structural and physical properties
Location: Club B
Chair: Sylvain Ravy
Chair: Sander van Smaalen

Invited: Stephan J. Skinner (UK)Vincent Jacques (France)

MS-61: Magnetic structures at extreme conditions and in extreme samples
Location: Club D
Chair: Angel M. Arevalo-Lopez
Chair: Andrzej Katrusiak

Invited: Elena Solana-Madruga (UK) Dawid Pinkowicz (Poland)

MS-62: The mineral/life interface - prebiotic chemistry, biomineralization, advanced biomimetic materials
Location: Club C
Chair: Juan Manuel Garcia-Ruiz
Chair: Giuseppe Falini

Invited: Boaz Pokroy (Israel), Abel Moreno (Mexiko)

MS-63: Catalysis: functionalized materials studied by XRD and XAFS
Location: 223-4
Chair: Valérie Briois
Chair: Andreas Roodt

Invited: Elisa Borfecchia (Italy), Ola F Wendt  (Sweden)

MS-64: In-situ and time resolved electron crystallography
Location: Club H
Chair: Andrew Alexander Stewart
Chair: Eva Olsson

Invited: David Flannigan (USA), Maria Batuk (Belgium)

           
12:45pm
-
2:45pm
Lunch 5: Posters, lunches
Location: Exhibition and poster area
1:00pm
-
2:30pm
ECA - GIG-1: ECA - GIG-1 Young Crystallographers
Location: Club A
ECA - SIG-12: ECA - SIG-12 Crystallography of Functional Materials
Location: 223-4
ECA - SIG-1: ECA - SIG-1 Macromolecular Crystallography
Location: Club D
ECA - SIG-3: ECA - SIG-3 Aperiodic Crystals
Location: virtual
ECA - SIG-5: ECA - SIG-5 Mineral and Inorganic Crystallography
Location: Club B

SIG - 5

ECA - SIG-6: ECA - SIG-6 Instrumentation and Experiment
Location: Club C
Meeting - Quantum: Commission on Quantum Crystallography Open Meeting
Location: Club H
Chair: Paulina Maria Dominiak
1:45pm
-
2:45pm
ECA - SIG-4: ECA - SIG-4 Electron Crystallography
Location: 221-2
2:00pm
-
2:45pm
ECA - GIG-3: ECA - GIG-3 Education in Crystallography
Location: virtual
2:45pm
-
5:10pm
MS-65: Graphs, tilings and crystal structures
Location: Club D
Chair: Mark Loyola
Chair: Bernd Souvignier

Invited: Vladislav A. Blatov (Russia), Jean-Guillaume Eon (Brazil)

MS-66: Integrative structural biology: The next 50 years of the Protein Data Bank
Location: Club H
Chair: Stephen K. Burley
Chair: Dina Schneidman

Invited: Andrej Sali (USA),  Fei Xu (China)

MS-67: Crystallization mechanisms of small molecule systems
Location: Terrace 2B
Chair: Duane Choquesillo-Lazarte

Invited: Ian Rosbottom (UK)Aurora Cruz-Cabeza (UK)

MS-68: Symmetry aspects of magnetic order and magnetic properties
Location: Club B
Chair: Mois Ilia Aroyo
Chair: Margarida Henriques

Invited:  Laura Chaix (France), Fabio Orlandi (UK)

MS-69a: Complex crystal structures - chemical crystallography
Location: Club A
Chair: Marie Colmont
Chair: Sergey V. Krivovichev
MS-70: Matter at extreme conditions at SR and XFEL: complementarity of spectroscopy and diffraction
Location: Club C
Chair: Angelika Dorothea Rosa
Chair: Ulf Zastrau

Invited: Virginia Monteseguro (Spain, ESRF)Emma McBride (USA, SLAC)

MS-71a: Disordered materials: spectroscopic and scattering techniques I
Location: Terrace 2A
Chair: Simon Billinge
Chair: Angela Trapananti

Invited: Takeshi Egami (USA), Shinya Hosokawa (Japan)

MS-72: New methods and strategies in NMR crystallography - in Honour of Francis Taulelle
Location: 223-4
Chair: Martin Dracinsky
Chair: David Bryce

Invited: Sharon Ashbrook (UK), Lyndon Emsley (Switzerland)

           
2:55pm
-
5:55pm
SF-5: Software Fayre 5
Location: 221-2
Chair: Martin Lutz
Chair: Claudia Millán
5:10pm
-
6:10pm
Afternoon break 5: Poster session C1, coffee/tea
Location: Exhibition and poster area
Poster - 33 Chemical: Chemical crystallography

 

Poster - 34 Catalysis: Catalysis
Chair: Valérie Briois
Chair: Andreas Roodt

 

Poster - 35 Modulated: Composite and Incommensurate Modulated Crystals
Chair: Sander van Smaalen
Chair: Sylvain Ravy

 

Poster - 36 Disordered: Disordered materials
Chair: Simon Billinge
Chair: Angela Trapananti

 

Poster - 37 Biomineralization: Biomineralization, advanced biomimetic materials
Chair: Giuseppe Falini
Chair: Juan Manuel Garcia-Ruiz

 

Poster - 38 Energy: Materials for energy conversion and storage
Chair: Stefan Adams
Chair: Jean-Marc Joubert

 

Poster - 39 Neutrons: Neutron scattering
Chair: Esko Oksanen
Chair: Matthew Paul Blakeley
Chair: Jiri Kulda

 

Poster - 40 NMR: NMR crystallography
Chair: David Bryce
Chair: Martin Dracinsky

 

         
6:10pm
-
7:00pm
KN-25: A Crystallographic Snapshot of SARS-CoV-2 Main Protease Maturation Process and the Discovery of Inhibitors
Location: Club A
Chair: Julie Bouckaert

Glaucius Oliva

KN-26: Complexity in crystals and minerals
Location: Terrace 2A
Chair: Milan Rieder

Sergey Krivovichev

KN-27: The crystal and the rose: On the impact of crystals and crystallography in art and mind
Location: Terrace 2B
Chair: Abel MORENO

Juan Manuel García-Ruiz

 
7:10pm
-
7:50pm
PL-2: In situ and ex situ studies of battery materials with magnetic resonance and diffraction methods
Location: Terrace 2A
Chair: Juergen Senker

Clare Grey 

7:50pm
-
10:15pm
IUCr-3: IUCr assembly
Location: Club H
Chair: Sven Lidin
Chair: Luc Van Meervelt
Chair: Alex Ashcroft

IUCr assembly 3

Date: Friday, 20/Aug/2021
9:00am
-
9:50am
KN-28: 4th generation SR and XFEL facilities: new era in crystallography and material science
Location: Terrace 2A
Chair: Elena Boldyreva

Aleksandr Blagov

KN-29: Crystal engineering of adaptive smart materials: from mechanical bending to self-healing
Location: Terrace 2B
Chair: Masaki Kawano

Malla Reddy

KN-30: Structure guided inhibitor discovery targeting a membrane receptor involved in atherosclerosis
Location: Club A
Chair: Julie Bouckaert

Arockiasamy Arulandu

 
9:50am
-
10:20am
Morning break 6: Posters, coffee/tea
Location: Exhibition and poster area
10:20am
-
12:45pm
MS-73: Machine learning in biological and structural sciences
Location: Terrace 2B
Chair: Rita Giordano
Chair: Harold Roger Powell

Invited: Melanie Vollmar (UK), Sergei Grudinin (France)

MS-74: Structural biology of receptors, signaling and membrane proteins
Location: Club A
Chair: SUSAN KAY BUCHANAN
Chair: Michael Parker

Invited:  Robert Keenan (USA), Isabel Moraes (UK)

MS-75: Small- and Wide-Angle Scattering for industrial materials far from equilibrium
Location: Club D
Chair: Jan Ilavsky
Chair: Semra IDE

Invited: Masato Ohnuma (Japan), Elliot Paul Gilbert (Australia)

MS-76(59b): Crystal chemistry with emerging technology II
Location: Club C
Chair: Consiglia Tedesco
Chair: Toru Asahi
MS-77(71b): Disordered materials: spectroscopic and scattering techniques II
Location: 223-4
Chair: Simon Billinge
Chair: Angela Trapananti

Invited: Lars G.  M. Pettersson (Sweden), Maxwell Terban (Germany)

MS-78: Science meets art: X-ray spectrometry and X-ray diffraction in art and archaeology
Location: Club H
Chair: Gilberto Artioli
Chair: Sebastian Bette

 Invited: Katrien Keune (Netherlands), Christoph Berthold (Germany)

MS-79(69b): Complex structures of minerals and inorganic materials
Location: Club B
Chair: Marie Colmont
Chair: Sergey V. Krivovichev
MS-80: 4th generation SR and XFEL Facilities
Location: Terrace 2A
Chair: Makina Yabashi
Chair: Sofia Diaz-Moreno

Invited: Jean Susini (France)

           
12:45pm
-
2:45pm
Lunch 6: Posters, lunches
Location: Exhibition and poster area
1:00pm
-
2:30pm
ECA - SIG-11: ECA - SIG-11 Crystallography under Extreme Conditions
Location: Club A
ECA - SIG-13: ECA - SIG-13 Molecular Structure and Chemical Properties
Location: virtual
ECA - SIG-14: ECA - SIG-14 Dynamics, Disorder, Diffuse Scattering
Location: Club D
ECA - SIG-2: ECA - SIG-2 Quantum Crystallography
Location: Club H
ECA - SIG-9: ECA - SIG-9 Crystallographic Computing
Location: virtual
ECA-1: ECA EC meeting 2
Location: Club C
Chair: Udo Heinemann
Chair: Arie van der Lee

ECA EC meeting

 
1:45pm
-
2:45pm
ECA - SIG-7: ECA - SIG-7 Molecular Interaction and Recognition
Location: virtual
2:45pm
-
3:50pm
SMS-6: Spectroscopy applied to electrochemistry: operando studies
Location: Club C
Chair: Jasper Rikkert Plaisier
Chair: Dibyendu Bhattacharyya

Invited: Moniek Tromp (The Netherlands), Mahalingam Balasubramanian (USA)

2:45pm
-
5:10pm
MS-81: Nucleic acids and binding proteins structure and function
Location: Club A
Chair: Stephen Neidle
Chair: Charles Bond

Invited: Millie Georgiadis (USA), Liliya Yatsunyk (USA)

MS-82: Handling of big data in crystallography
Location: 223-4
Chair: Wladek Minor
Chair: Brinda Vallat
MS-83: High pressure crystallography
Location: Terrace 2A
Chair: Lars Ehm
Chair: Jon Henry Eggert
Chair: Vitali Prakapenka
Chair: Przemyslaw Dera

Merged sessions
Invited: June Wicks (USA)Rachel Husband (Germany)

MS-85: Science meets art: Crystallography and cultural heritage
Location: Club H
Chair: Alicja Rafalska-Lasocha
Chair: Petr Bezdicka

Invited: Koen Janssens (Belgium), Sebastian Bette (Germany)

MS-86: Modular structure of inorganic and mineral compounds
Location: Club D
Chair: Isabella Pignatelli
Chair: Berthold Stöger

Invited: Olivier Perez (France), Marie Colmont (France)

MS-87: Topological materials
Location: Terrace 2B
Chair: Yugui Yao
Chair: Wenhui Duan
Chair: Avadh B. Saxena

Invited: Tomasz Dietl (Poland)Xiang Li (China)

MS-88: Quantum crystallography research
Location: Club B
Chair: Yu-Sheng Chen
Chair: Katarzyna N. Jarzembska

Invited: Sophie E. Canton (Hungary), Simon Grabowsky (Switzerland)

 

2:55pm
-
5:55pm
SF-6: Software Fayre 6
Location: 221-2
Chair: Martin Lutz
Chair: Claudia Millán
3:55pm
-
5:25pm
SMS-5: Advances in data and model validation in biomolecular Small-Angle Scattering: Impacts on data and meta-data recording and data archiving
Location: Club C
Chair: Javier Perez
Chair: Thomas Weiss

Invited: Dina Schneidman (Israel)Thomas Grant (USA)

5:10pm
-
6:10pm
Afternoon break 6: Poster session C2, coffee/tea
Location: Exhibition and poster area
Poster - 41 Receptors: Structural biology of receptors, membrane proteins
Chair: SUSAN KAY BUCHANAN
Chair: Michael Parker

 

Poster - 42 Enzymes: Structural biology of enzymes
Chair: Mirjam Czjzek

 

Poster - 43 Nucleic acid: Nucleic acids and binding proteins structure and function
Chair: Charles Bond
Chair: Stephen Neidle

 

Poster - 44 Art: Crystallography in art and archaeology
Chair: Petr Bezdicka
Chair: David Hradil

 

Poster - 45 Minerals: Complex structures of minerals and inorganic materials
Chair: Marie Colmont
Chair: Sergey V. Krivovichev
Chair: Milan Rieder

 

Poster - 46 SAXS: SAXS, SANS
Chair: Semra IDE
Chair: Jan Ilavsky

 

Poster - 47 Synchrotron and XFEL: Synchrotron and XFEL facilities
Chair: Sofia Diaz-Moreno
Chair: Makina Yabashi

 

           
6:10pm
-
7:00pm
KN-31: The contribution of crystallography to new vaccine formulations
Location: Terrace 2A
Chair: Graciela Carlota Díaz de Delgado

Marcia Fantini

KN-32: Crystallography and cultural heritage - On beauty, science and passion
Location: Terrace 2B
Chair: Jose Miguel Delgado

Gilberto Artioli

KN-33: Overview of Global Neutron Sources, Instruments and Initiatives
Location: Club A
Chair: Jiri Kulda

Ken Andersen

 
8:00pm
-
11:55pm
Dinner: Conference dinner
Location: National House

extra fee

Date: Saturday, 21/Aug/2021
9:00am
-
9:50am
KN-34: Fabrication and Characterization of Inhomogeneity-free Polymer Gels
Location: Club A
Chair: Marijana Đaković

Mitsushiro Shibayama

KN-35: The Science of Symmetry Breaking
Location: Terrace 2A
Chair: Oksana Zaharko

Harold Stokes

KN-36: Metadata and checkCIF for raw diffraction data in realising ultimate crystallographic objectivity
Location: Terrace 2B
Chair: John Richard Helliwell

Loes Kroon-Batenburg

 
9:50am
-
10:20am
Morning break 7: Coffee/tea
Location: Exhibition and poster area
10:20am
-
12:45pm
MS-89: Fragment Screening, LCP, and Automation
Location: Club B
Chair: Alice Douangamath
Chair: Lisa J. Keefe

Invited: Martin Noble (UK), Kenton Longenecker (USA)

MS-90: Structure solution and poorly crystalline materials
Location: Terrace 2A
Chair: Angela Altomare

Invited: Martin Schmidt (Germany), Katharine Page (USA)

MS-91: Time-resolved phase evolution, interaction & crystallization in soft matter: Integrative approaches
Location: Club C
Chair: Mitsuhiro Shibayama
Chair: Jrjeng Ruan

Invited: Julia Kornfield (USA)Christine M. Papadakis (Germany)

MS-92 (34b): Structural biology of enzymes, mechanism and regulation II
Location: Club A
Chair: Mirjam Czjzek
MS-93: Non-covalent interactions in crystal engineering I
Location: Terrace 2B
Chair: Giuseppe Resnati
Chair: Petra Bombicz

Invited: Deepak Chopra (India), Karah Knope (USA)

MS-94: Organic minerals, metal-organic frameworks, and metal-oxygen clusters: the emergent interface of geochemistry and crystal engineering
Location: Club D
Chair: Igor Huskić
Chair: Tomoji Ozeki

Invited: Helen Maynard-Casely (Australia), Ulrich Kortz (Germany)

MS-95: Advanced methods for analysis of XAFS and crystallographic data
Location: 223-4
Chair: Marco Giorgetti
Chair: Paula Macarena Abdala

Invited: Paola D'angelo (Italy) Rocco Caliandro (Italy)

MS-96: Crystallography schools to promote interdisciplinarity in science
Location: Club H
Chair: Alice Brink
Chair: Serena Chiara Tarantino

Invited: Diego German Lamas (Argentina)Marielle Yasmine  Agbahoungbata (Benin)

SMS-7: Hydrogen rich compounds: design, properties & phase transitions at high pressures
Location: 221-2
Chair: Artem R Oganov
Chair: Alexander Goncharov

Invited: Chris J. Pickard (UK), Dmitry Semenok (Russia)

         
12:45pm
-
2:45pm
Lunch 7: Lunches
Location: Exhibition and poster area
2:45pm
-
5:10pm
MS-100: Stimuli-responsive crystalline compounds
Location: Club B
Chair: Chiara Massera
Chair: Ivan Halasz

Invited: Tomce Runcevski (USA)Helena Shepherd (UK) 

MS-101 (18b): Phase transitions in complex materials (structure and magnetism) II
Location: Club A
Chair: Yuichi Shimakawa
Chair: Alexandra Gibbs
MS-102: Crystallography using large volume presses and diamond anvil cells
Location: Terrace 2B
Chair: Shanti Deemyad
Chair: Ronald MILETICH

Invited: Natalia Dubrovinskaia (Germany), Siddharth Saxena (UK)

MS-103: XAS and crystallography allied for geomaterials and environmental problems
Location: 223-4
Chair: J. Fred Mosselmans
Chair: Annalisa Martucci

Invited: Giuseppe Cruciani (Italy), Georgia Cametti (Switzerland)

MS-104: Diffraction imaging, grain mapping in materials and art
Location: Terrace 2A
Chair: Jonathan Paul Wright
Chair: Sine Larsen

Invited: Ashley Bucsek (USA), Frederik Vanmeert (Belgium)

MS-97: New methods to fight the pandemic
Location: Panorama
Chair: Jane Shelby Richardson
Chair: Nicholas Mark Pearce

Invited: Jasmine Young (USA), Tristan Croll (UK)

MS-98: 2D type crystals and their heterostructures
Location: Club C
Chair: Matteo Bosi
Chair: Adela Rodríguez-Romero

Invited: Eli Sutter (USA)Xinliang Feng (Germany)

MS-99: Non-covalent interactions in crystal engineering II
Location: Club D
Chair: Giuseppe Resnati
Chair: Petra Bombicz

Invited: Andrea Pizzi (Italy), Christian Jelsch (France)

           
5:10pm
-
6:10pm
Afternoon break 7: Coffee/tea
Location: Exhibition and poster area
Poster - 48 Fragment screening: Fragment screening
Chair: Alice Douangamath
Chair: Lisa J. Keefe

 

Poster - 49 Non-covalent: Non-covalent interactions in crystal engineering
Chair: Petra Bombicz
Chair: Giuseppe Resnati

 

Poster - 50 High Pressure: High Pressure Crystallography
Chair: Przemyslaw Dera
Chair: Jon Henry Eggert
Chair: Lars Ehm
Chair: Vitali Prakapenka

 

Poster - 51 Stimuli: Stimuli-responsive crystalline compounds
Chair: Chiara Massera
Chair: Ivan Halasz

 

Poster - 52 Time-resolved: Time resolved phase evolution, interaction and crystallization in soft matter
Chair: Jrjeng Ruan
Chair: Mitsuhiro Shibayama

 

Poster - 53 Phase transitions: Structure and phase transitions in advanced materials
Chair: Alexandra Gibbs
Chair: Yuichi Shimakawa

 

Poster - 54 Methods: Methods

Date and time of the session to be determined.

Poster - 55 XAFS: XAFS
Chair: Paula Macarena Abdala
Chair: Marco Giorgetti

 

         
6:10pm
-
7:00pm
PL-3: The structural biology of pathogenic amyloid fibrils
Location: Panorama

David Eisenberg

7:00pm
-
7:45pm
Closing ceremony: Poster prizes, closing
Location: Panorama
Date: Sunday, 22/Aug/2021
8:10am
-
5:00pm
Train trip Pilsen: Plzeň
Chair: David Havlíček

Prague (8:13 CHANGE - Pilsen, excursion in brewery, lunch, Pilsen - Prague (departure 15:22) 

Date: Wednesday, 25/Aug/2021
2:00pm
-
6:00pm
Workshop - Resolution matters: Resolution Matters:- Discover the pathway from a high resolution 2D scan to the best phase analysis (Panalytical)
Location: virtual

Join us on 25th August 2pm with Alejandro Rodríguez Navarro

Register Here: www.malvernpanalytical.com/IUCr2021

 

Date: Wednesday, 01/Sept/2021
2:00pm
-
8:00pm
School - Computing: Crystallographic Computing School
Location: virtual
Chair: Martin Lutz
Chair: Claudia Millán

The Computing School will cover aspects that are relevant to all fields of crystallographic computing. As the main topic we will focus on the determination and the use of eigenvectors and eigenvalues and their applications in the different fields of crystallography. Applications range from the well known principal component analysis and other statistical and machine learning techniques to modelling using Markov processes, or optimization of functions. Fields such as image processing, information theory, and crystallography make use of these in many of its most fundamental methods. It impacts directly macromolecular crystallography in both phasing and refinement aspects. In small molecule crystallography and materials science research, it allows the understanding of very fundamental physical properties of matter. In this school, our aim is to learn and teach about this general topic from the computing aspect of the fundamentals, but also the computing tools and the data.

School - ePDF: School on electron PDF (pair-distribution function)
Location: virtual
Chair: Tatiana Gorelik

virtual meeting

Date: Thursday, 02/Sept/2021
2:00pm
-
8:00pm
School - Computing 2: Crystallographic Computing School
Location: virtual
Chair: Martin Lutz
Chair: Claudia Millán

The Computing School will cover aspects that are relevant to all fields of crystallographic computing. As the main topic we will focus on the determination and the use of eigenvectors and eigenvalues and their applications in the different fields of crystallography. Applications range from the well known principal component analysis and other statistical and machine learning techniques to modelling using Markov processes, or optimization of functions. Fields such as image processing, information theory, and crystallography make use of these in many of its most fundamental methods. It impacts directly macromolecular crystallography in both phasing and refinement aspects. In small molecule crystallography and materials science research, it allows the understanding of very fundamental physical properties of matter. In this school, our aim is to learn and teach about this general topic from the computing aspect of the fundamentals, but also the computing tools and the data.

School - ePDF 2: School on electron PDF (pair-distribution function)
Chair: Tatiana Gorelik

virtual meeting

Date: Friday, 03/Sept/2021
2:00pm
-
8:00pm
School - Computing 3: Crystallographic Computing School
Location: virtual
Chair: Martin Lutz
Chair: Claudia Millán

The Computing School will cover aspects that are relevant to all fields of crystallographic computing. As the main topic we will focus on the determination and the use of eigenvectors and eigenvalues and their applications in the different fields of crystallography. Applications range from the well known principal component analysis and other statistical and machine learning techniques to modelling using Markov processes, or optimization of functions. Fields such as image processing, information theory, and crystallography make use of these in many of its most fundamental methods. It impacts directly macromolecular crystallography in both phasing and refinement aspects. In small molecule crystallography and materials science research, it allows the understanding of very fundamental physical properties of matter. In this school, our aim is to learn and teach about this general topic from the computing aspect of the fundamentals, but also the computing tools and the data.


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: IUCr 2021 | August 14 - 22, 2021 | Prague, Czech Republic
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.8.97+TC+CC
© 2001–2022 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany