XXV General Assembly and Congress of the
International Union of Crystallography - IUCr 2021
August 14 - 22, 2021 | Prague, Czech Republic
Conference Agenda
Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).
Please note that all times are shown in the time zone of the conference. The current conference time is: 19th May 2024, 03:57:54pm CEST
|
Session Overview |
Date: Wednesday, 18/Aug/2021 | |||||||||||
9:00am - 9:50am |
KN-16: MicroED: conception, practice and future opportunities Location: Terrace 2A Chair: Louisa Meshi Tamir Gonen |
KN-17: In-situ and In-operando diffraction Studies of Li Ion Battery Electrodes Location: Terrace 2B Chair: Radovan Cerny Gwenaelle Rousse |
KN-18: Electron density, and its interplay with the energy and properties of molecules and solids Location: Club A Chair: Catharine Esterhuysen Julia Contreras-Garcia |
||||||||
9:50am - 10:20am |
Morning break 4: Exhibition, posters, coffee/tea Location: Exhibition and poster area |
||||||||||
10:20am - 12:45pm |
MS-41: Macromolecular machines and hybrid methods to crystallography Location: Club B Chair: Michael Landsberg Chair: Dmitry Svergun Invited: Kristina Djinovic-Carugo (Austria), Tanmay Bharat (India) |
MS-42: Novel techniques and insights into in vitro and in situ crystallisation for X-ray and electron diffraction. Location: Club A Chair: Lars Redecke Chair: Fasseli Coulibaly Invited: Haruki Hasegawa (USA), Alexandra Ros (USA) |
MS-43: Solid state reactions and dynamics Location: Terrace 2B Chair: Franziska Emmerling Chair: Javier Marti-Rujas Invited: Hiroyoshi Ohtsu (Japan), Paolo Pio Mazzeo (Italy) |
MS-44: Beyond pure point diffraction: Theory and application of diffuse scattering Location: Club H Chair: Nicolae Strungaru Chair: Uwe Grimm Invited: Chrizaldi Neil Manibo (Germany), Ella Mara Schmidt (Germany) |
MS-45: Frustrated magnetic order and emerging science Location: Club C Chair: Romain Sibille Chair: Geetha Balakrishnan Invited: Beauvois Ketty (France), Nicolas Gauthier (USA) |
MS-46: In-situ and in operando studies of battery materials Location: Club D Chair: Vanessa Kate Peterson Chair: Claire Villevieille Invited: Karena Chapman (USA), Sandrine Lyonnard (France) |
MS-47a: Nanocrystalline materials I Location: 223-4 Chair: Cinzia Giannini Chair: Jinong Zhu Invited: Junliang Sun (China), Ulf Olsson (Sweden) |
MS-48: Combination of X-rays and electrons for structure characterization Location: Terrace 2A Chair: Joke Hadermann Chair: Junliang Sun Invited: Stef Smeets (Netherlands), Tatiana Gorelik (Germany) |
SF-3: Software Fayre 3 Location: 221-2 Chair: Martin Lutz Chair: Claudia Millán |
||
12:45pm - 2:45pm |
Lunch 4: Exhibition, posters, lunches Location: Exhibition and poster area |
Meeting ECA2: ECA Council Meeting Location: Club H Chair: Udo Heinemann Chair: Arie van der Lee ECA council meeting 2 |
|||||||||
1:00pm - 2:00pm |
Workshop - Journals: Journal Author Workshop. From data to publication Location: Club A Chair: Andrew Allen Chair: Michele Zema Panelists: Elspeth Garman (Acta D); Chiara Massera (Acta E); Andrew Allen (Editor-in-Chief) Managing editors and IUCr staff: Louise Jones (Acta D); Michele Zema (Executive Outreach Officer) |
||||||||||
2:45pm - 5:10pm |
MS-49: Protein design and engineering Location: Club A Chair: Charlotte Uetrecht Chair: Sheena McGowan |
MS-51: Molecular magnets and metal-organic frameworks including quantum crystallography approaches Location: Club B Chair: Jozef Kozisek Chair: Verónica Paredes-García Invited: Ivan Němec (Czech Republic), Lorraine Andrade Malaspina (France) |
MS-52: Combining X-ray diffraction and spectroscopy to characterise materials Location: Terrace 2A Chair: Carlo Meneghini Chair: Siegbert Schmid Invited: Ilaria Carlomagno (Italy), Marco Giorgetti (Italy) |
MS-53: Function and application of porous crystals Location: Club C Chair: Karena Chapman Chair: Fernando Uribe-Romo |
MS-54: Materials for energy conversion and storage Location: Terrace 2B Chair: Jean-Marc Joubert Chair: Stefan Adams Invited: Yaroslav Filinchuk (Belgium), Kent Griffith (USA) |
MS-55(47b): Nanocrystalline materials II Location: 223-4 Chair: Cinzia Giannini Chair: Jinong Zhu |
MS-56: Analysis of the fine structure in electron diffraction data Location: Club H Chair: Tatiana Gorelik Chair: Xiaodong Zou Invited: Paul Voyles (USA), Cheuk-Wai Tai (Sweden) |
SMS-4: Using crystallography for education during the pandemic Location: Club D Chair: Oluwatoyin Asojo Invited: Karsten Theis (USA) |
|||
2:55pm - 5:55pm |
SF-4: Software Fayre 4 Location: 221-2 Chair: Martin Lutz |
||||||||||
5:10pm - 6:10pm |
Afternoon break 4: Poster session B2, exhibition, coffee/tea Location: Exhibition and poster area |
Poster - 23 Protein design: Protein design and engineering Chair: Sheena McGowan Chair: Charlotte Uetrecht
|
Poster - 24 Crystallization: Crystallization Chair: Duane Choquesillo-Lazarte
|
Poster - 25 Electron: Electron crystallography Chair: Petr Brazda
|
Poster - 26 Spectroscopy: Combining X-Ray Diffraction and Spectroscopy to Characterise Materials Chair: Carlo Meneghini Chair: Siegbert Schmid |
Poster - 27 Magnetism: Magnetic structures, magnetic materials
|
Poster - 28 Porous: Porous materials Chair: Karena Chapman Chair: Fernando Uribe-Romo
|
Poster - 29 Solid state: Solid state reactions and dynamics Chair: Javier Marti-Rujas Chair: Franziska Emmerling
|
Poster - 30 Nano: Nanomaterials Chair: Cinzia Giannini Chair: Jinong Zhu
|
Poster - 31 Total: Total scattering Chair: Emil Bozin Chair: Pierre Bordet
|
Poster - 32 Theory: Theoretical crystallography
|
6:10pm - 7:00pm |
KN-19: X-ray absorption spectroscopy and materials science: recent advances Location: Terrace 2A Chair: Giuliana Aquilanti Federico Boscherini |
KN-20: The benefits of Scanning Precession Electron Diffraction to access to the crystallographic phases and orientations of nanomaterials Location: Terrace 2B Chair: Louisa Meshi Edgar Rauch |
KN-21: How limitless antibodies are generated by V(D)J recombination Location: Club A Chair: Marcin Nowotny Wei Yang |
||||||||
8:00pm - 10:00pm |
Boat trip: Boat trip with raut Extra fee |
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address: Privacy Statement · Conference: IUCr 2021 | August 14 - 22, 2021 | Prague, Czech Republic |
Conference Software: ConfTool Pro 2.8.101+TC+CC © 2001–2024 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany |