XXV General Assembly and Congress of the
International Union of Crystallography - IUCr 2021
August 14 - 22, 2021 | Prague, Czech Republic
Conference Agenda
Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).
|
Session Overview |
Date: Friday, 20/Aug/2021 | ||||||
9:00am - 9:50am |
KN-28: 4th generation SR and XFEL facilities: new era in crystallography and material science Location: Terrace 2A Chair: Elena Boldyreva Aleksandr Blagov |
KN-29: Crystal engineering of adaptive smart materials: from mechanical bending to self-healing Location: Terrace 2B Chair: Masaki Kawano Malla Reddy |
KN-30: Structure guided inhibitor discovery targeting a membrane receptor involved in atherosclerosis Location: Club A Chair: Julie Bouckaert Arockiasamy Arulandu |
|||
9:50am - 10:20am |
Morning break 6: Posters, coffee/tea Location: Exhibition and poster area |
|||||
10:20am - 12:45pm |
MS-73: Machine learning in biological and structural sciences Location: Terrace 2B Chair: Rita Giordano Chair: Harold Roger Powell Invited: Melanie Vollmar (UK), Sergei Grudinin (France) |
MS-74: Structural biology of receptors, signaling and membrane proteins Location: Club A Chair: SUSAN KAY BUCHANAN Chair: Michael Parker Invited: Robert Keenan (USA), Isabel Moraes (UK) |
MS-75: Small- and Wide-Angle Scattering for industrial materials far from equilibrium Location: Club D Chair: Jan Ilavsky Chair: Semra IDE Invited: Masato Ohnuma (Japan), Elliot Paul Gilbert (Australia) |
MS-76(59b): Crystal chemistry with emerging technology II Location: Club C Chair: Consiglia Tedesco Chair: Toru Asahi |
MS-77(71b): Disordered materials: spectroscopic and scattering techniques II Location: 223-4 Chair: Simon Billinge Chair: Angela Trapananti Invited: Lars G. M. Pettersson (Sweden), Maxwell Terban (Germany) |
MS-78: Science meets art: X-ray spectrometry and X-ray diffraction in art and archaeology Location: Club H Chair: Gilberto Artioli Chair: Sebastian Bette Invited: Katrien Keune (Netherlands), Christoph Berthold (Germany) |
MS-79(69b): Complex structures of minerals and inorganic materials Location: Club B Chair: Marie Colmont Chair: Sergey V. Krivovichev |
MS-80: 4th generation SR and XFEL Facilities Location: Terrace 2A Chair: Makina Yabashi Chair: Sofia Diaz-Moreno Invited: Jean Susini (France) |
|||||
12:45pm - 2:45pm |
Lunch 6: Posters, lunches Location: Exhibition and poster area |
|||||
1:00pm - 2:30pm |
ECA - SIG-11: ECA - SIG-11 Crystallography under Extreme Conditions Location: Club A |
ECA - SIG-13: ECA - SIG-13 Molecular Structure and Chemical Properties Location: virtual |
ECA - SIG-14: ECA - SIG-14 Dynamics, Disorder, Diffuse Scattering Location: Club D |
ECA - SIG-2: ECA - SIG-2 Quantum Crystallography Location: Club H |
ECA - SIG-9: ECA - SIG-9 Crystallographic Computing Location: virtual |
ECA-1: ECA EC meeting 2 Location: Club C Chair: Udo Heinemann Chair: Arie van der Lee ECA EC meeting |
1:45pm - 2:45pm |
ECA - SIG-7: ECA - SIG-7 Molecular Interaction and Recognition Location: virtual |
|||||
2:45pm - 3:50pm |
SMS-6: Spectroscopy applied to electrochemistry: operando studies Location: Club C Chair: Jasper Rikkert Plaisier Chair: Dibyendu Bhattacharyya Invited: Moniek Tromp (The Netherlands), Mahalingam Balasubramanian (USA) |
|||||
2:45pm - 5:10pm |
MS-81: Nucleic acids and binding proteins structure and function Location: Club A Chair: Stephen Neidle Chair: Charles Bond Invited: Millie Georgiadis (USA), Liliya Yatsunyk (USA) |
MS-82: Handling of big data in crystallography Location: 223-4 Chair: Wladek Minor Chair: Brinda Vallat |
MS-83: High pressure crystallography Location: Terrace 2A Chair: Lars Ehm Chair: Jon Henry Eggert Chair: Vitali Prakapenka Chair: Przemyslaw Dera Merged sessions |
MS-85: Science meets art: Crystallography and cultural heritage Location: Club H Chair: Alicja Rafalska-Lasocha Chair: Petr Bezdicka Invited: Koen Janssens (Belgium), Sebastian Bette (Germany) |
MS-86: Modular structure of inorganic and mineral compounds Location: Club D Chair: Isabella Pignatelli Chair: Berthold Stöger Invited: Olivier Perez (France), Marie Colmont (France) |
MS-87: Topological materials Location: Terrace 2B Chair: Yugui Yao Chair: Wenhui Duan Chair: Avadh B. Saxena Invited: Tomasz Dietl (Poland), Xiang Li (China) |
MS-88: Quantum crystallography research Location: Club B Chair: Yu-Sheng Chen Chair: Katarzyna N. Jarzembska Invited: Sophie E. Canton (Hungary), Simon Grabowsky (Switzerland)
|
||||||
2:55pm - 5:55pm |
SF-6: Software Fayre 6 Location: 221-2 Chair: Martin Lutz Chair: Claudia Millán |
|||||
3:55pm - 5:25pm |
SMS-5: Advances in data and model validation in biomolecular Small-Angle Scattering: Impacts on data and meta-data recording and data archiving Location: Club C Chair: Javier Perez Chair: Thomas Weiss Invited: Dina Schneidman (Israel), Thomas Grant (USA) |
|||||
5:10pm - 6:10pm |
Afternoon break 6: Poster session C2, coffee/tea Location: Exhibition and poster area |
Poster - 41 Receptors: Structural biology of receptors, membrane proteins Chair: SUSAN KAY BUCHANAN Chair: Michael Parker
|
Poster - 42 Enzymes: Structural biology of enzymes Chair: Mirjam Czjzek
|
Poster - 43 Nucleic acid: Nucleic acids and binding proteins structure and function Chair: Charles Bond Chair: Stephen Neidle
|
Poster - 44 Art: Crystallography in art and archaeology Chair: Petr Bezdicka Chair: David Hradil
|
Poster - 45 Minerals: Complex structures of minerals and inorganic materials Chair: Marie Colmont Chair: Sergey V. Krivovichev Chair: Milan Rieder
|
Poster - 46 SAXS: SAXS, SANS Chair: Semra IDE Chair: Jan Ilavsky
|
Poster - 47 Synchrotron and XFEL: Synchrotron and XFEL facilities Chair: Sofia Diaz-Moreno Chair: Makina Yabashi
|
|||||
6:10pm - 7:00pm |
KN-31: The contribution of crystallography to new vaccine formulations Location: Terrace 2A Chair: Graciela Carlota Díaz de Delgado Marcia Fantini |
KN-32: Crystallography and cultural heritage - On beauty, science and passion Location: Terrace 2B Chair: Jose Miguel Delgado Gilberto Artioli |
KN-33: Overview of Global Neutron Sources, Instruments and Initiatives Location: Club A Chair: Jiri Kulda Ken Andersen |
|||
8:00pm - 11:55pm |
Dinner: Conference dinner Location: National House extra fee |