XXV General Assembly and Congress of the
International Union of Crystallography - IUCr 2021
August 14 - 22, 2021 | Prague, Czech Republic
Conference Agenda
Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).
|
Session Overview |
Date: Tuesday, 17/Aug/2021 | |||||
9:00am - 9:50am |
KN-13: Structural flexibility and disorder in functional materials Location: Terrace 2A Chair: Brendan Kennedy Andrew Goodwin |
KN-14: Quantum crystallography and spintronic materials Location: Terrace 2B Chair: Krzysztof Wozniak Piero Macchi |
KN-15: Time resolved macromolecular crystallography Location: Club A Chair: Ivana Kuta Smatanova Arwen R Pearson |
||
9:50am - 10:20am |
Morning break 3: Exhibition, posters, coffee/tea Location: Exhibition and poster area |
||||
10:20am - 12:45pm |
MS-33: CryoEM for macromolecules - from single particles to microcrystals Location: Club A Chair: Jan Pieter Abrahams Chair: Jiri Novacek Invited: Nenad Ban (Switzerland), Dimple Karia (Netherlands) |
MS-34a: Structural biology of enzymes, mechanism and regulation Location: Club B Chair: Mirjam Czjzek Invited: Liang Wu (UK), Orsolya Barabas (Germany) |
MS-35: Polymorphism and structural transformation of organic crystals from synthesis to characterization Location: Club D Chair: Kenneth D. M. Harris Chair: Doris E. Braun Invited: David Bryce (Canada), Franziska Emmerling (Germany) |
MS-36: Generalizations of crystallographic groups and their applications Location: 221-2 Chair: Gregory L McColm Chair: Eden Delight Miro Invited: Pavel Kalouguine (France), Martin Cramer Pedersen (Denmark) |
MS-37: Total scattering Location: Terrace 2A Chair: Pierre Bordet Chair: Emil Bozin Invited: Stephan Rosenkranz (USA), Bo Brummerstedt Iversen (Denmark) |
MS-38: Structural, electronic and magnetic ordering: From fundamental physics to functionality Location: Club C Chair: Javier Sanchez-Benitez Chair: Ovidiu Garlea Invited: Christian Balz (USA), Mark Senn (UK) |
MS-39: Quantum crystallography in materials science Location: Terrace 2B Chair: Simon Grabowsky Chair: Jean-Michel Gillet Invited: Rebecca Scatena (UK), Cherif Matta (Canada) |
MS-40: New applications of coherent scattering Location: 223-4 Chair: Ian Robinson Chair: Christian Gutt Invited: Johanned Ihli (Switzerland), Foivos Perakis (Sweden) |
SMS-3: Online crystallography: Tools, apps and web services Location: Club H Chair: Eugene Krissinel Chair: Christian Bertram Hübschle Invited: Mois Ilia Aroyo (Spain), Victor Lamzin (Germany) |
||
12:45pm - 2:45pm |
ECA-ECM: ECM programme committees Location: Club H Chair: Sylvain Ravy ECM programme committee meetings -Versaille,Padova |
Lunch 3: Exhibition, posters, lunches Location: Exhibition and poster area |
|||
1:00pm - 2:00pm |
Meeting 3 - Journals: Commission on Journals open meeting Location: Club A Chair: Andrew Allen Chair: Peter Raymond Strickland |
||||
1:30pm - 2:00pm |
CS-4: Commercial session - MiTeGen: Innovations in Crystallography and CryoEM Location: Terrace 2A Chair: Milan Dopita 30 min company presentation |
||||
2:50pm - 3:40pm |
PL-1: How data have revealed the structural universe Location: Panorama Chair: John Richard Helliwell Helen Berman |
||||
3:45pm - 4:40pm |
Bragg: W.H. and W.L. Bragg Prize Location: Panorama Chair: Elena Boldyreva |
||||
4:40pm - 5:40pm |
Afternoon break 3: Poster session B1, exhibition, coffee/tea Location: Exhibition and poster area |
Poster - 17 Biocrystallography: Macromolecular and biological crystallography
|
Poster - 18 CryoEM: Cryo-EM Chair: Jose-Maria Carazo Chair: Jiri Novacek
|
Poster - 19 Pharmaceutical: Pharmaceutical materials Chair: Nikoletta B. Bathori Chair: Laszlo Fabian Comment |
Poster - 20 Polymorphism: Polymorphism Chair: Doris E. Braun Chair: Kenneth D. M. Harris
|
Poster - 21 Quantum: Quantum crystallography Chair: Chérif F. Matta Chair: Anna Maria Makal Chair: PIERO MACCHI Chair: Katarzyna N. Jarzembska
|
Poster - 22 Ptychography: Ptychography, imaging, coherent scattering Chair: Sine Larsen Chair: Ian Robinson
|
||||
6:30pm - 7:15pm |
Refreshment: Refreshment Location: Exhibition and poster area |
||||
7:15pm - 8:45pm |
Cultural programme: Concert - Dvorak ensemble Ensemble Website |