Conference AgendaOverview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).
9:00am - 9:50amKN-16: MicroED: conception, practice and future opportunities Location: Terrace 2A
9:00am - 9:50amKN-17: In-situ and In-operando diffraction Studies of Li Ion Battery Electrodes Location: Terrace 2B
9:00am - 9:50amKN-18: Electron density, and its interplay with the energy and properties of molecules and solids Location: Club A
9:50am - 10:20amMorning break 4: Exhibition, posters, coffee/tea Location: Exhibition and poster area
10:20am - 12:45pmMS-41: Macromolecular machines and hybrid methods to crystallography Location: Club B Invited: Kristina Djinovic-Carugo (Austria), Tanmay Bharat (India)
10:20am - 12:45pmMS-42: Novel techniques and insights into in vitro and in situ crystallisation for X-ray and electron diffraction. Location: Club A Invited: Haruki Hasegawa (USA) , Alexandra Ros (USA)
10:20am - 12:45pmMS-43: Solid state reactions and dynamics Location: Terrace 2B Invited: Hiroyoshi Ohtsu (Japan), Paolo Pio Mazzeo (Italy)
10:20am - 12:45pmMS-44: Beyond pure point diffraction: Theory and application of diffuse scattering Location: Club H Invited: Chrizaldi Neil Manibo (Germany), Ella Mara Schmidt (Germany)
10:20am - 12:45pmMS-45: Frustrated magnetic order and emerging science Location: Club C Invited: Beauvois Ketty (France), Nicolas Gauthier (USA)
10:20am - 12:45pmMS-46: In-situ and in operando studies of battery materials Location: Club D Invited: Karena Chapman (USA), Sandrine Lyonnard (France)
10:20am - 12:45pmMS-47a: Nanocrystalline materials I Location: 223-4 Invited: Junliang Sun (China) , Ulf Olsson (Sweden)
10:20am - 12:45pmMS-48: Combination of X-rays and electrons for structure characterization Location: Terrace 2A Invited: Stef Smeets (Netherlands) , Tatiana Gorelik (Germany)
10:20am - 12:45pmSF-3: Software Fayre 3 Location: 221-2
12:45pm - 2:45pmLunch 4: Exhibition, posters, lunches Location: Exhibition and poster area
12:45pm - 2:45pmMeeting ECA2: ECA Council Meeting Location: Club H
1:00pm - 2:00pmWorkshop - Journals: Journal Author Workshop. From data to publication Location: Club A Panelists: Elspeth Garman (Acta D); Chiara Massera (Acta E); Andrew Allen (Editor-in-Chief)
Managing editors and IUCr staff: Louise Jones (Acta D); Michele Zema (Executive Outreach Officer)
2:45pm - 5:10pmMS-49: Protein design and engineering Location: Club A Invited: Elizabeth M.J. Gillam (Australia), Mauri Kostiainen (Finland)
2:45pm - 5:10pmMS-51: Molecular magnets and metal-organic frameworks including quantum crystallography approaches Location: Club B Invited: Ivan Němec (Czech Republic), Lorraine Andrade Malaspina (France)
2:45pm - 5:10pmMS-52: Combining X-ray diffraction and spectroscopy to characterise materials Location: Terrace 2A Invited: Ilaria Carlomagno (Italy), Marco Giorgetti (Italy)
2:45pm - 5:10pmMS-53: Function and application of porous crystals Location: Club C
2:45pm - 5:10pmMS-54: Materials for energy conversion and storage Location: Terrace 2B Invited: Yaroslav Filinchuk (Belgium) , Kent Griffith (USA)
2:45pm - 5:10pmMS-55(47b): Nanocrystalline materials II Location: 223-4
2:45pm - 5:10pmMS-56: Analysis of the fine structure in electron diffraction data Location: Club H Invited: Paul Voyles (USA), Cheuk-Wai Tai (Sweden)
2:45pm - 5:10pmSMS-4: Using crystallography for education during the pandemic Location: Club D Invited: Karsten Theis (USA)
2:55pm - 5:55pmSF-4: Software Fayre 4 Location: 221-2
5:10pm - 6:10pmAfternoon break 4: Poster session B2, exhibition, coffee/tea Location: Exhibition and poster area
5:10pm - 6:10pmPoster - 23 Protein design: Protein design and engineering
5:10pm - 6:10pmPoster - 24 Crystallization: Crystallization
5:10pm - 6:10pmPoster - 25 Electron: Electron crystallography
5:10pm - 6:10pmPoster - 26 Spectroscopy: Combining X-Ray Diffraction and Spectroscopy to Characterise Materials
5:10pm - 6:10pmPoster - 27 Magnetism: Magnetic structures, magnetic materials
5:10pm - 6:10pmPoster - 28 Porous: Porous materials
5:10pm - 6:10pmPoster - 29 Solid state: Solid state reactions and dynamics
5:10pm - 6:10pmPoster - 30 Nano: Nanomaterials
5:10pm - 6:10pmPoster - 31 Total: Total scattering
5:10pm - 6:10pmPoster - 32 Theory: Theoretical crystallography
6:10pm - 7:00pmKN-19: X-ray absorption spectroscopy and materials science: recent advances Location: Terrace 2A
6:10pm - 7:00pmKN-20: The benefits of Scanning Precession Electron Diffraction to access to the crystallographic phases and orientations of nanomaterials Location: Terrace 2B
6:10pm - 7:00pmKN-21: How limitless antibodies are generated by V(D)J recombination Location: Club A
8:00pm - 10:00pmBoat trip: Boat trip with raut