Conference Agenda

Session Overview
 
Date: Sunday, 27/Aug/2017
17:00 - 18:00Keynote 1: Xin Zhang
Session Chair: Li Cheng
Computational Aeroacoustic Study of Leading Edge Noise
Convention Hall A & B 

 
Date: Monday, 28/Aug/2017
08:00 - 10:40T14.1A: Soundscape in architecture, urban planning and landscape
Session Chair: Francesco Aletta
Session Chair: Joo Young Hong
Convention Hall A & B 
08:00 - 10:40T17.2: Generation and modelling of tyre/road noise
Session Chair: Gijsjan van Blokland
Session Chair: J. Stuart Bolton
Theatre 2 
08:20 - 10:40T7.2: Outdoor sound propagation
Session Chair: Timothy Van Renterghem
Theatre 1 
09:00 - 10:40T1.1A: Active vibration control
Session Chair: Jingtao Du
Session Chair: Tiejun Yang
S221 
09:00 - 10:40T4.10: Sound absorption
Session Chair: Kazuma Hoshi
S226-7 
09:00 - 10:40T4.11A: Computational techniques in room and building acoustics
Session Chair: Delphine Bard-Hagberg
Session Chair: Toru Otsuru
Convention Hall C 
09:00 - 10:40T7.4A: Noise barriers, absorptive claddings and diffractive barrier tops
Session Chair: KIN WUI CHENG
Session Chair: Jean-Pierre CLAIRBOIS
S228 
09:00 - 10:40T8.2A: Duct acoustics
Session Chair: Lixi Huang
Session Chair: Ray Kirby
S421 
09:20 - 10:40T18.S1: Modelling, measurement and mitigation
Session Chair: Venugopalan Pallayil
S425 
09:20 - 10:40T20.4: Stochastic vibroacoustic problems: method and applications
Session Chair: Kheirollah Sepahvand
S224-5 
09:20 - 10:40T4.S1: Light weight construction
Session Chair: Jean-Luc Kouyoumji
S427 
09:20 - 10:40T7.3A: Construction Noise, Its Management & Control
Session Chair: Douglas Manvell
Session Chair: Grace Kwok
S428 
09:20 - 10:40T7.S1: Inducing "Buy Quiet" purchasing attitudes through simplified product
Session Chair: Patrick Kurtz
S426 
09:40 - 10:40T4.8: Sound transmission in buildings & control
Session Chair: Xianfeng Huang
S423 
09:40 - 10:40T9.2: Power plants, chemical/refinery plants and industrial noises
Session Chair: Patricia Davies
S424 
11:00 - 12:00Keynote 2: Brigitte Schulte-Fortkamp
Session Chair: Shiu-keung Tang
Soundscape and Noise Management - a Matter of Lifequality
Convention Hall A & B 
13:00 - 15:00T4.6A: Noise reduction by improving building envelopes
Session Chair: Shiu-keung Tang
Session Chair: Fangsen Cui
S222-3 
13:00 - 15:00T7.7A: Noise mapping and long term monitoring
Session Chair: Juan Miguel Barrigón Morillas
Session Chair: Jordi Romeu
Theatre 1 
13:00 - 15:00T8.2B: Duct acoustics
Session Chair: Lixi Huang
Session Chair: Ray Kirby
S421 
13:00 - 15:20T11.1A: Recent topics in environmental psychoacoustics
Session Chair: Sonoko Kuwano
Session Chair: Takeo Hashimoto
Theatre 2 
13:00 - 15:20T14.1B: Soundscape in architecture, urban planning and landscape
Session Chair: Francesco Aletta
Session Chair: Joo Young Hong
Convention Hall A & B 
13:00 - 15:20T2.3: Micro-perforated materials
Session Chair: Cedric Maury
Session Chair: Teresa Bravo
S426 
13:00 - 15:20T20.S1A: Acoustic black holes
Session Chair: Adrien Pelat
Session Chair: Stephen Conlon
S224-5 
13:00 - 15:20T4.4: Speech transmission / privacy
Session Chair: Yiu Wai Lam
Session Chair: Yat Sze Choy
S427 
13:20 - 15:00T1.1B: Active vibration control
Session Chair: Jingtao Du
Session Chair: Tiejun Yang
S221 
13:20 - 15:00T12.4: Sound visualization and manipulation
Session Chair: JUNG WOO CHOI
Session Chair: Yang-Hann Kim
S226-7 
13:20 - 15:00T17.4: Acoustic properties of road surfaces
Session Chair: Luc Goubert
Session Chair: Piotr Mioduszewski
S425 
13:20 - 15:00T4.11B: Computational techniques in room and building acoustics
Session Chair: Delphine Bard-Hagberg
Session Chair: Toru Otsuru
Convention Hall C 
13:20 - 15:00T7.3B: Construction Noise, Its Management & Control
Session Chair: Douglas Manvell
Session Chair: Grace Kwok
S428 
13:20 - 15:00T7.4B: Noise barriers, absorptive claddings and diffractive barrier tops
Session Chair: KIN WUI CHENG
Session Chair: Jean-Pierre CLAIRBOIS
S228 
13:20 - 15:00T7.5: Noise management, policy and public engagement
Session Chair: Simon Jeremy Shilton
S424 
13:40 - 15:00T3.4: Turbomachinery noise
Session Chair: Xun Huang
S423 
15:00 - 15:40P1: Poster Presentation (1)
Theatre Foyer 
15:40 - 17:40T15.0: Speech and communication
Session Chair: Estella Ma
Session Chair: Fei Chen
S425 
15:40 - 18:00T13.2: Perception of electric and hybrid vehicles: from alert sound design to interior noise
Session Chair: Ercan Altinsoy
Session Chair: Katsuya Yamauchi
S426 
15:40 - 18:00T16.0: Transportation vehicle noise and vibration - General
Session Chair: Joseph Lai
Session Chair: Kin Che Lam
S423 
15:40 - 18:00T19.1: Air- and structure-borne noise in vehicles
Session Chair: Jian Pang
Session Chair: Fangwu(Mike) Ma
S424 
15:40 - 18:20T1.3A: Application of active control
Session Chair: Christopher Robert Fuller
Session Chair: Xiaojun Qiu
S221 
15:40 - 18:20T10.2: Acoustic quality, soundscape, health, quality of life
Session Chair: Irene van Kamp
Session Chair: Brigitte Schulte-Fortkamp
Convention Hall A & B 
15:40 - 18:20T20.3a: Low frequency numerical methods in vibroacoustics
Session Chair: Steffen Marburg
Session Chair: Jie Pan
Theatre 2 
15:40 - 18:20T4.9: Experimental methods
Session Chair: Ning Xiang
Session Chair: Shinichi Sakamoto
S427 
15:40 - 18:20T7.7B: Noise mapping and long term monitoring
Session Chair: Juan Miguel Barrigón Morillas
Session Chair: Jordi Romeu
Theatre 1 
15:40 - 18:20T8.2C: Duct acoustics
Session Chair: Lixi Huang
Session Chair: Ray Kirby
S421 
15:40 - 18:40T12.0: Acoustic signal processing - General
Session Chair: Jing Lu
Session Chair: Kainam Thomas Wong
S226-7 
15:40 - 18:40T14.3: Urban sound planning
Session Chair: Dick Botteldooren
Session Chair: Luigi Maffei
S428 
15:40 - 18:40T20.S1B: Acoustic black holes
Session Chair: Fabio Semperlotti
Session Chair: Stephen Conlon
S224-5 
15:40 - 18:40T4.7: Impact and structure-borne noise in buildings
Session Chair: Berndt Zeitler
Session Chair: Atsuo Hiramitsu
S228 
15:40 - 18:40T7.8: Wind farm noise
Session Chair: Danielle Joy Moreau
Session Chair: Franck Bertagnolio
S222-3 

 
Date: Tuesday, 29/Aug/2017
08:20 - 10:20T11.1B: Recent topics in environmental psychoacoustics
Session Chair: Sonoko Kuwano
Session Chair: Takeo Hashimoto
Theatre 2 
08:20 - 10:20T18.2: Predictive methods for submerged and offshore structures
Session Chair: Denis Blanchet
Session Chair: Xiang ZHU
S425 
08:20 - 10:20T4.2: Acoustics of educational facilities / classroom acoustics
Session Chair: Siu-Kit Lau
Session Chair: Zainal Abidin Akasah
S427 
08:20 - 10:40T1.3B: Application of active control
Session Chair: Jing Lu
Session Chair: Xiaojun Qiu
S221 
08:20 - 10:40T12.5: Signal identification and separation
Session Chair: JUNG WOO CHOI
Session Chair: Yang-Hann Kim
Theatre 1 
08:20 - 10:40T13.3: Sound in multisensory perception and interaction
Session Chair: Ercan Altinsoy
Session Chair: Setsuo Maeda
S426 
08:20 - 10:40T2.1A: Metamaterials
Session Chair: Jie Zhu
Session Chair: Bin Liang
S421 
08:20 - 10:40T20.0: Vibroacoustics - General
Session Chair: Zhenbo LU
Session Chair: Li Cheng
S224-5 
08:20 - 10:40T3.3A: Airport community noise
Session Chair: ICHIRO YAMADA
Session Chair: Idar Ludvig Nilsen Granøien
S222-3 
08:20 - 10:40T8.6: Flow induced noise and vibration - Computational methods and applications
Session Chair: Randolph Chi Kin Leung
S226-7 
08:40 - 10:20T14.4A: Soundscape and its application
Session Chair: Brigitte Schulte-Fortkamp
Session Chair: André Fiebig
Convention Hall C 
08:40 - 10:20T19.4: Numerical methods in vehicle noise & vibration
Session Chair: Qunli Wu
S424 
08:40 - 10:20T4.1A: Hall and auditorium acoustics
Session Chair: Jin Yong Jeon
Session Chair: Takayuki Hidaka
Convention Hall A & B 
08:40 - 10:20T4.5A: Acoustic regulations, enforcement and classification for new, existing and retrofitted buildings
Session Chair: Birgit Rasmussen
Session Chair: Jeong-Ho Jeong
S423 
08:40 - 10:20T4.S2A: The measurement and prediction of airborne and impact sound insulation
Session Chair: John Laurence Davy
S428 
08:40 - 10:20T8.3: Fan noise
Session Chair: Lixi Huang
S228 
10:20 - 11:00P2: Poster Presentation (2)
Theatre Foyer 
11:00 - 12:00Keynote 3: Steffen Marburg
Session Chair: Stephen Hambric
Conventional Boundary Element Techniques: Recent Developments and Opportunities
Convention Hall A & B 
13:00 - 15:00T14.4B: Soundscape and its application
Session Chair: Brigitte Schulte-Fortkamp
Session Chair: André Fiebig
Convention Hall C 
13:00 - 15:00T18.0: Underwater and maritime noise - General
Session Chair: Yegao Qu
Session Chair: Nicole Kessissoglou
S425 
13:00 - 15:00T2.1B: Metamaterials
Session Chair: Jie Zhu
Session Chair: Bin Liang
S421 
13:00 - 15:00T4.6B: Noise reduction by improving building envelopes
Session Chair: Shiu-keung Tang
Session Chair: Fangsen Cui
S228 
13:00 - 15:20T1.3C: Application of active control
Session Chair: Christopher Robert Fuller
Session Chair: Xiaojun Qiu
S221 
13:00 - 15:20T16.1: Road traffic noise
Session Chair: Renzo Tonin
S427 
13:00 - 15:20T20.3B1: Mid and high frequency numerical methods in vibroacoustics
Session Chair: Oriol Guasch
Session Chair: Laurent Maxit
S224-5 
13:00 - 15:20T3.3B: Airport community noise
Session Chair: ICHIRO YAMADA
Session Chair: Idar Ludvig Nilsen Granøien
S222-3 
13:00 - 15:20T9.S1: Industrial noise sources - identification and control
Session Chair: Dick Botteldooren
Session Chair: James Kent Thompson
S424 
13:20 - 15:00T19.0: Vehicle noise vibration and harshness (NVH) - General
Session Chair: Jian Pang
S226-7 
13:20 - 15:00T3.0A: Aircarft noise - General
Session Chair: Tatiana Kozubskaya
Session Chair: Yueping Guo
S426 
13:20 - 15:00T4.1B: Hall and auditorium acoustics
Session Chair: Jin Yong Jeon
Session Chair: Takayuki Hidaka
Convention Hall A & B 
13:20 - 15:00T4.5B: Acoustic regulations, enforcement and classification for new, existing and retrofitted buildings
Session Chair: Birgit Rasmussen
Session Chair: Jeong-Ho Jeong
S423 
13:20 - 15:00T7.1: Community noise & ratings
Session Chair: Chi Kwan Chau
Session Chair: Truls Gjestland
Theatre 1 
13:20 - 15:00T8.0A: Flow induced noise and vibration - General
Session Chair: Stephen Hambric
Session Chair: Carsten Spehr
Theatre 2 
13:40 - 15:00T4.S2B: The measurement and prediction of airborne and impact sound insulation
Session Chair: John Laurence Davy
S428 
15:00 - 15:40P3: Poster Presentation (3)
Theatre Foyer 
15:40 - 16:40Keynote 4: Jian Pang
Session Chair: TOM HO
Trend of Automobile Development and Its Challenge for Noise and Vibration Control
Convention Hall A & B 
16:40 - 17:40T8.0B: Flow induced noise and vibration - General
Session Chair: Stephen Hambric
Session Chair: Carsten Spehr
Theatre 2 
16:40 - 18:00T10.1: Noise and health in children
Session Chair: Irene van Kamp
S424 
16:40 - 18:00T14.S1: Alternative urban noise mitigation strategies
Session Chair: Chi Kwan Chau
Session Chair: Massimiliano Masullo
Convention Hall C 
16:40 - 18:00T17.3: Measurement methods for tyre/road noise and related issues
Session Chair: Renzo Tonin
S425 
16:40 - 18:00T18.4: Underwater flow induced noise
Session Chair: Mahmoud Karimi
S423 
16:40 - 18:00T19.3: Buzz, squeak & rattle
Session Chair: Joseph Lai
S226-7 
16:40 - 18:00T20.3B2: Mid and high frequency numerical methods in vibroacoustics
Session Chair: Oriol Guasch
Session Chair: Laurent Maxit
S224-5 
16:40 - 18:00T3.0B: Aircarft noise - General
Session Chair: Tatiana Kozubskaya
Session Chair: Yueping Guo
S426 
16:40 - 18:00T3.3C: Airport community noise
Session Chair: ICHIRO YAMADA
Session Chair: Idar Ludvig Nilsen Granøien
S222-3 
16:40 - 18:00T4.1C: Hall and auditorium acoustics
Session Chair: Jin Yong Jeon
Session Chair: Takayuki Hidaka
Convention Hall A & B 
16:40 - 18:00T4.3: Green building acoustics
Session Chair: Siu-Kit Lau
S421 
16:40 - 18:20T1.3D: Application of active control
Session Chair: Jing Lu
Session Chair: Xiaojun Qiu
S221 
16:40 - 18:20T7.16: Environmental low frequency noise
Session Chair: CK Lee
S427 
16:40 - 18:20T9.S2: Noise control application in transformer station
Session Chair: Jiancheng Tao
Session Chair: Linke Zhang
S228 

 
Date: Wednesday, 30/Aug/2017
08:00 - 10:20T13.1A: Product sound quality
Session Chair: Masayuki Takada
Session Chair: Ercan Altinsoy
S426 
08:00 - 10:20T20.7A: Vibration
Session Chair: Tiejun Yang
Session Chair: Jinhao Qiu
S428 
08:20 - 10:20T1.S1A: Spatial sound field reproduction, control and perception
Session Chair: Bosun Xie
Session Chair: Jing Lu
S224-5 
08:20 - 10:20T2.2A: Porous media, their effects and applications
Session Chair: Kirill Horoshenkov
Session Chair: Francesco Asdrubali
S226-7 
08:20 - 10:20T7.6A: Characterization of urban sound environments
Session Chair: Pierre AUMOND
Session Chair: Juan Miguel Barrigón Morillas
Theatre 2 
08:20 - 10:20T8.2D: Duct acoustics
Session Chair: David W. Herrin
Session Chair: Shiu-keung Tang
S421 
08:40 - 10:20T1.4A: Active structural acoustic control
Session Chair: Farnaz Tajdari
S221 
08:40 - 10:20T12.2A: Acoustical holography/Beamforming/Microphone array
Session Chair: Kainam Thomas Wong
Session Chair: Weikang Jiang
Convention Hall A & B 
08:40 - 10:20T16.2A: Rail and rolling stock noise
Session Chair: Chi-Wing Law
Session Chair: Wilson Ho
S423 
08:40 - 10:20T18.1A: Vibro-acoustics of ships, underwater structures and vehicles
Session Chair: Meixia Chen
Session Chair: Laurent Maxit
S427 
08:40 - 10:20T3.2A: Airframe cabin noise
Session Chair: Marshall Downing
Session Chair: David Angland
S222-3 
08:40 - 10:20T8.1: Jet noise
Session Chair: Randolph Chi Kin Leung
S425 
08:40 - 10:20T9.3: Machinery noises
Session Chair: Chris Kwun-ting Kwok
Convention Hall C 
09:00 - 10:20T20.5: Vibro-acoustic experiments
Session Chair: Li Cheng
S228 
10:20 - 11:00P4: Poster Presentation (4)
Theatre Foyer 
10:40 - 12:00T20.7B: Vibration
Session Chair: Tiejun Yang
Session Chair: Jinhao Qiu
S428 
11:00 - 12:00T1.4B: Active structural acoustic control
Session Chair: Farnaz Tajdari
S221 
11:00 - 12:00T11.0: Pyschoacoustics - General
Session Chair: Klaus Genuit
S228 
11:00 - 12:00T12.2B: Acoustical holography/Beamforming/Microphone array
Session Chair: Kainam Thomas Wong
Session Chair: Weikang Jiang
Convention Hall A & B 
11:00 - 12:00T13.1B: Product sound quality
Session Chair: Masayuki Takada
Session Chair: Ercan Altinsoy
S426 
11:00 - 12:00T16.2B: Rail and rolling stock noise
Session Chair: Chi-Wing Law
Session Chair: Wilson Ho
S423 
11:00 - 12:00T18.1B: Vibro-acoustics of ships, underwater structures and vehicles
Session Chair: Meixia Chen
Session Chair: Laurent Maxit
S427 
11:00 - 12:00T19.5: Automotive powertrain NVH
Session Chair: Chengwu Duan
Session Chair: Xiandong Liu
S224-5 
11:00 - 12:00T2.2B: Porous media, their effects and applications
Session Chair: Kirill Horoshenkov
Session Chair: Francesco Asdrubali
S226-7 
11:00 - 12:00T3.2B: Airframe cabin noise
Session Chair: Marshall Downing
Session Chair: David Angland
S222-3 
11:00 - 12:00T7.6B: Characterization of urban sound environments
Session Chair: Pierre AUMOND
Session Chair: Juan Miguel Barrigón Morillas
Theatre 2 
13:00 - 15:00T1.S1B: Spatial sound field reproduction, control and perception
Session Chair: Bosun Xie
Session Chair: Jing Lu
S224-5 
13:00 - 15:00T12.2C: Acoustical holography/Beamforming/Microphone array
Session Chair: Oriol Guasch
Session Chair: Jun Yang
Convention Hall A & B 
13:00 - 15:00T20.1: Application of vibroacoustic methods to noise control treatment
Session Chair: Zhenbo LU
Session Chair: Zhiyu Yang
S222-3 
13:00 - 15:00T20.6: Vibroacoustics of composite panels
Session Chair: Jingtao Du
Session Chair: Stephen Hambric
S425 
13:00 - 15:00T7.11: Environmental sound auralisation
Session Chair: Kurt Heutschi
Session Chair: Michael Vorlaender
Theatre 2 
13:00 - 15:00T7.S3: Metrology - calibration and realization of standards
Session Chair: Longbiao He
S428 
13:20 - 15:00T2.4: Sound absorbers
Session Chair: William Fung
S426 
13:20 - 15:00T8.S3: Computational aeroacoustics
Session Chair: Randolph Chi Kin Leung
S226-7 
13:40 - 15:00T17.1: Tyre/road noise limits and labelling – impacts and challenges
Session Chair: Ulf Sandberg
S427 
13:40 - 15:00T2.S3: Acoustic metasurface for noise control
Session Chair: Xue-Feng Zhu
Session Chair: Yong Li
S421 
13:40 - 15:00T8.5: Flow induced noise and vibration - Experimental methods and applications
Session Chair: Carsten Spehr
S228 
15:20 - 16:20I-INCE Lecture: Paul Donavan
Session Chair: Rajendra Singh
Trend of Automobile Development and Its Challenge for Noise and Vibration Control
Convention Hall A & B