Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Sunday, 27/Aug/2017
17:00
-
18:00
Keynote 1: Xin Zhang
Location: Convention Hall A & B
Chair: Li Cheng
Computational Aeroacoustic Study of Leading Edge Noise
Date: Monday, 28/Aug/2017
08:00
-
10:40
T14.1A: Soundscape in architecture, urban planning and landscape
Location: Convention Hall A & B
Chair: Francesco Aletta
Chair: Joo Young Hong
T17.2: Generation and modelling of tyre/road noise
Location: Theatre 2
Chair: Gijsjan van Blokland
Chair: J. Stuart Bolton
08:20
-
10:40
T7.2: Outdoor sound propagation
Location: Theatre 1
Chair: Timothy Van Renterghem
09:00
-
10:40
T1.1A: Active vibration control
Location: S221
Chair: Jingtao Du
Chair: Tiejun Yang
T4.10: Sound absorption
Location: S226-7
Chair: Kazuma Hoshi
T4.11A: Computational techniques in room and building acoustics
Location: Convention Hall C
Chair: Delphine Bard-Hagberg
Chair: Toru Otsuru
T7.4A: Noise barriers, absorptive claddings and diffractive barrier tops
Location: S228
Chair: KIN WUI CHENG
Chair: Jean-Pierre CLAIRBOIS
T8.2A: Duct acoustics
Location: S421
Chair: Lixi Huang
Chair: Ray Kirby
 
09:20
-
10:40
T18.S1: Modelling, measurement and mitigation
Location: S425
Chair: Venugopalan Pallayil
T20.4: Stochastic vibroacoustic problems: method and applications
Location: S224-5
Chair: Kheirollah Sepahvand
T4.S1: Light weight construction
Location: S427
Chair: Jean-Luc Kouyoumji
T7.3A: Construction Noise, Its Management & Control
Location: S428
Chair: Douglas Manvell
Chair: Grace Kwok
T7.S1: Inducing "Buy Quiet" purchasing attitudes through simplified product
Location: S426
Chair: Patrick Kurtz
 
09:40
-
10:40
T4.8: Sound transmission in buildings & control
Location: S423
Chair: Xianfeng Huang
T9.2: Power plants, chemical/refinery plants and industrial noises
Location: S424
Chair: Patricia Davies
11:00
-
12:00
Keynote 2: Brigitte Schulte-Fortkamp
Location: Convention Hall A & B
Chair: Shiu-keung Tang
Soundscape and Noise Management - a Matter of Lifequality
13:00
-
15:00
T4.6A: Noise reduction by improving building envelopes
Location: S222-3
Chair: Shiu-keung Tang
Chair: Fangsen Cui
T7.7A: Noise mapping and long term monitoring
Location: Theatre 1
Chair: Juan Miguel Barrigón Morillas
Chair: Jordi Romeu
T8.2B: Duct acoustics
Location: S421
Chair: Lixi Huang
Chair: Ray Kirby
13:00
-
15:20
T11.1A: Recent topics in environmental psychoacoustics
Location: Theatre 2
Chair: Sonoko Kuwano
Chair: Takeo Hashimoto
T14.1B: Soundscape in architecture, urban planning and landscape
Location: Convention Hall A & B
Chair: Francesco Aletta
Chair: Joo Young Hong
T2.3: Micro-perforated materials
Location: S426
Chair: Cedric Maury
Chair: Teresa Bravo
T20.S1A: Acoustic black holes
Location: S224-5
Chair: Adrien Pelat
Chair: Stephen Conlon
T4.4: Speech transmission / privacy
Location: S427
Chair: Yiu Wai Lam
Chair: Yat Sze Choy
 
13:20
-
15:00
T1.1B: Active vibration control
Location: S221
Chair: Jingtao Du
Chair: Tiejun Yang
T12.4: Sound visualization and manipulation
Location: S226-7
Chair: JUNG WOO CHOI
Chair: Yang-Hann Kim
T17.4: Acoustic properties of road surfaces
Location: S425
Chair: Luc Goubert
Chair: Piotr Mioduszewski
T4.11B: Computational techniques in room and building acoustics
Location: Convention Hall C
Chair: Delphine Bard-Hagberg
Chair: Toru Otsuru
T7.3B: Construction Noise, Its Management & Control
Location: S428
Chair: Douglas Manvell
Chair: Grace Kwok
T7.4B: Noise barriers, absorptive claddings and diffractive barrier tops
Location: S228
Chair: KIN WUI CHENG
Chair: Jean-Pierre CLAIRBOIS
T7.5: Noise management, policy and public engagement
Location: S424
Chair: Simon Jeremy Shilton
         
13:40
-
15:00
T3.4: Turbomachinery noise
Location: S423
Chair: Xun Huang
15:00
-
15:40
P1: Poster Presentation (1)
Location: Theatre Foyer
15:40
-
17:40
T15.0: Speech and communication
Location: S425
Chair: Estella Ma
Chair: Fei Chen
15:40
-
18:00
T13.2: Perception of electric and hybrid vehicles: from alert sound design to interior noise
Location: S426
Chair: Ercan Altinsoy
Chair: Katsuya Yamauchi
T16.0: Transportation vehicle noise and vibration - General
Location: S423
Chair: Joseph Lai
Chair: Kin Che Lam
T19.1: Air- and structure-borne noise in vehicles
Location: S424
Chair: Jian Pang
Chair: Fangwu(Mike) Ma
15:40
-
18:20
T1.3A: Application of active control
Location: S221
Chair: Christopher Robert Fuller
Chair: Xiaojun Qiu
T10.2: Acoustic quality, soundscape, health, quality of life
Location: Convention Hall A & B
Chair: Irene van Kamp
Chair: Brigitte Schulte-Fortkamp
T20.3a: Low frequency numerical methods in vibroacoustics
Location: Theatre 2
Chair: Steffen Marburg
Chair: Jie Pan
T4.9: Experimental methods
Location: S427
Chair: Ning Xiang
Chair: Shinichi Sakamoto
T7.7B: Noise mapping and long term monitoring
Location: Theatre 1
Chair: Juan Miguel Barrigón Morillas
Chair: Jordi Romeu
T8.2C: Duct acoustics
Location: S421
Chair: Lixi Huang
Chair: Ray Kirby
15:40
-
18:40
T12.0: Acoustic signal processing - General
Location: S226-7
Chair: Jing Lu
Chair: Kainam Thomas Wong
T14.3: Urban sound planning
Location: S428
Chair: Dick Botteldooren
Chair: Luigi Maffei
T20.S1B: Acoustic black holes
Location: S224-5
Chair: Fabio Semperlotti
Chair: Stephen Conlon
T4.7: Impact and structure-borne noise in buildings
Location: S228
Chair: Berndt Zeitler
Chair: Atsuo Hiramitsu
T7.8: Wind farm noise
Location: S222-3
Chair: Danielle Joy Moreau
Chair: Franck Bertagnolio
 
Date: Tuesday, 29/Aug/2017
08:20
-
10:20
T11.1B: Recent topics in environmental psychoacoustics
Location: Theatre 2
Chair: Sonoko Kuwano
Chair: Takeo Hashimoto
T18.2: Predictive methods for submerged and offshore structures
Location: S425
Chair: Denis Blanchet
Chair: Xiang ZHU
T4.2: Acoustics of educational facilities / classroom acoustics
Location: S427
Chair: Siu-Kit Lau
Chair: Zainal Abidin Akasah
08:20
-
10:40
T1.3B: Application of active control
Location: S221
Chair: Jing Lu
Chair: Xiaojun Qiu
T12.5: Signal identification and separation
Location: Theatre 1
Chair: JUNG WOO CHOI
Chair: Yang-Hann Kim
T13.3: Sound in multisensory perception and interaction
Location: S426
Chair: Ercan Altinsoy
Chair: Setsuo Maeda
T2.1A: Metamaterials
Location: S421
Chair: Jie Zhu
Chair: Bin Liang
T20.0: Vibroacoustics - General
Location: S224-5
Chair: Zhenbo LU
Chair: Li Cheng
T3.3A: Airport community noise
Location: S222-3
Chair: ICHIRO YAMADA
Chair: Idar Ludvig Nilsen Granøien
T8.6: Flow induced noise and vibration - Computational methods and applications
Location: S226-7
Chair: Randolph Chi Kin Leung
         
08:40
-
10:20
T14.4A: Soundscape and its application
Location: Convention Hall C
Chair: Brigitte Schulte-Fortkamp
Chair: André Fiebig
T19.4: Numerical methods in vehicle noise & vibration
Location: S424
Chair: Qunli Wu
T4.1A: Hall and auditorium acoustics
Location: Convention Hall A & B
Chair: Jin Yong Jeon
Chair: Takayuki Hidaka
T4.5A: Acoustic regulations, enforcement and classification for new, existing and retrofitted buildings
Location: S423
Chair: Birgit Rasmussen
Chair: Jeong-Ho Jeong
T4.S2A: The measurement and prediction of airborne and impact sound insulation
Location: S428
Chair: John Laurence Davy
T8.3: Fan noise
Location: S228
Chair: Lixi Huang
10:20
-
11:00
P2: Poster Presentation (2)
Location: Theatre Foyer
11:00
-
12:00
Keynote 3: Steffen Marburg
Location: Convention Hall A & B
Chair: Stephen Hambric
Conventional Boundary Element Techniques: Recent Developments and Opportunities
13:00
-
15:00
T14.4B: Soundscape and its application
Location: Convention Hall C
Chair: Brigitte Schulte-Fortkamp
Chair: André Fiebig
T18.0: Underwater and maritime noise - General
Location: S425
Chair: Yegao Qu
Chair: Nicole Kessissoglou
T2.1B: Metamaterials
Location: S421
Chair: Jie Zhu
Chair: Bin Liang
T4.6B: Noise reduction by improving building envelopes
Location: S228
Chair: Shiu-keung Tang
Chair: Fangsen Cui
   
13:00
-
15:20
T1.3C: Application of active control
Location: S221
Chair: Christopher Robert Fuller
Chair: Xiaojun Qiu
T16.1: Road traffic noise
Location: S427
Chair: Renzo Tonin
T20.3B1: Mid and high frequency numerical methods in vibroacoustics
Location: S224-5
Chair: Oriol Guasch
Chair: Laurent Maxit
T3.3B: Airport community noise
Location: S222-3
Chair: ICHIRO YAMADA
Chair: Idar Ludvig Nilsen Granøien
T9.S1: Industrial noise sources - identification and control
Location: S424
Chair: Dick Botteldooren
Chair: James Kent Thompson
 
13:20
-
15:00
T19.0: Vehicle noise vibration and harshness (NVH) - General
Location: S226-7
Chair: Jian Pang
T3.0A: Aircarft noise - General
Location: S426
Chair: Tatiana Kozubskaya
Chair: Yueping Guo
T4.1B: Hall and auditorium acoustics
Location: Convention Hall A & B
Chair: Jin Yong Jeon
Chair: Takayuki Hidaka
T4.5B: Acoustic regulations, enforcement and classification for new, existing and retrofitted buildings
Location: S423
Chair: Birgit Rasmussen
Chair: Jeong-Ho Jeong
T7.1: Community noise & ratings
Location: Theatre 1
Chair: Chi Kwan Chau
Chair: Truls Gjestland
T8.0A: Flow induced noise and vibration - General
Location: Theatre 2
Chair: Stephen Hambric
Chair: Carsten Spehr
13:40
-
15:00
T4.S2B: The measurement and prediction of airborne and impact sound insulation
Location: S428
Chair: John Laurence Davy
15:00
-
15:40
P3: Poster Presentation (3)
Location: Theatre Foyer
15:40
-
16:40
Keynote 4: Jian Pang
Location: Convention Hall A & B
Chair: TOM HO
Trend of Automobile Development and Its Challenge for Noise and Vibration Control
16:40
-
17:40
T8.0B: Flow induced noise and vibration - General
Location: Theatre 2
Chair: Stephen Hambric
Chair: Carsten Spehr
16:40
-
18:00
T10.1: Noise and health in children
Location: S424
Chair: Irene van Kamp
T14.S1: Alternative urban noise mitigation strategies
Location: Convention Hall C
Chair: Chi Kwan Chau
Chair: Massimiliano Masullo
T17.3: Measurement methods for tyre/road noise and related issues
Location: S425
Chair: Renzo Tonin
T18.4: Underwater flow induced noise
Location: S423
Chair: Mahmoud Karimi
T19.3: Buzz, squeak & rattle
Location: S226-7
Chair: Joseph Lai
T20.3B2: Mid and high frequency numerical methods in vibroacoustics
Location: S224-5
Chair: Oriol Guasch
Chair: Laurent Maxit
T3.0B: Aircarft noise - General
Location: S426
Chair: Tatiana Kozubskaya
Chair: Yueping Guo
T3.3C: Airport community noise
Location: S222-3
Chair: ICHIRO YAMADA
Chair: Idar Ludvig Nilsen Granøien
T4.1C: Hall and auditorium acoustics
Location: Convention Hall A & B
Chair: Jin Yong Jeon
Chair: Takayuki Hidaka
T4.3: Green building acoustics
Location: S421
Chair: Siu-Kit Lau
   
16:40
-
18:20
T1.3D: Application of active control
Location: S221
Chair: Jing Lu
Chair: Xiaojun Qiu
T7.16: Environmental low frequency noise
Location: S427
Chair: CK Lee
T9.S2: Noise control application in transformer station
Location: S228
Chair: Jiancheng Tao
Chair: Linke Zhang
Date: Wednesday, 30/Aug/2017
08:00
-
10:20
T13.1A: Product sound quality
Location: S426
Chair: Masayuki Takada
Chair: Ercan Altinsoy
T20.7A: Vibration
Location: S428
Chair: Tiejun Yang
Chair: Jinhao Qiu
08:20
-
10:20
T1.S1A: Spatial sound field reproduction, control and perception
Location: S224-5
Chair: Bosun Xie
Chair: Jing Lu
T2.2A: Porous media, their effects and applications
Location: S226-7
Chair: Kirill Horoshenkov
Chair: Francesco Asdrubali
T7.6A: Characterization of urban sound environments
Location: Theatre 2
Chair: Pierre AUMOND
Chair: Juan Miguel Barrigón Morillas
T8.2D: Duct acoustics
Location: S421
Chair: David W. Herrin
Chair: Shiu-keung Tang
   
08:40
-
10:20
T1.4A: Active structural acoustic control
Location: S221
Chair: Farnaz Tajdari
T12.2A: Acoustical holography/Beamforming/Microphone array
Location: Convention Hall A & B
Chair: Kainam Thomas Wong
Chair: Weikang Jiang
T16.2A: Rail and rolling stock noise
Location: S423
Chair: Chi-Wing Law
Chair: Wilson Ho
T18.1A: Vibro-acoustics of ships, underwater structures and vehicles
Location: S427
Chair: Meixia Chen
Chair: Laurent Maxit
T3.2A: Airframe cabin noise
Location: S222-3
Chair: Marshall Downing
Chair: David Angland
T8.1: Jet noise
Location: S425
Chair: Randolph Chi Kin Leung
T9.3: Machinery noises
Location: Convention Hall C
Chair: Chris Kwun-ting Kwok
         
09:00
-
10:20
T20.5: Vibro-acoustic experiments
Location: S228
Chair: Li Cheng
10:20
-
11:00
P4: Poster Presentation (4)
Location: Theatre Foyer
10:40
-
12:00
T20.7B: Vibration
Location: S428
Chair: Tiejun Yang
Chair: Jinhao Qiu
11:00
-
12:00
T1.4B: Active structural acoustic control
Location: S221
Chair: Farnaz Tajdari
T11.0: Pyschoacoustics - General
Location: S228
Chair: Klaus Genuit
T12.2B: Acoustical holography/Beamforming/Microphone array
Location: Convention Hall A & B
Chair: Kainam Thomas Wong
Chair: Weikang Jiang
T13.1B: Product sound quality
Location: S426
Chair: Masayuki Takada
Chair: Ercan Altinsoy
T16.2B: Rail and rolling stock noise
Location: S423
Chair: Chi-Wing Law
Chair: Wilson Ho
T18.1B: Vibro-acoustics of ships, underwater structures and vehicles
Location: S427
Chair: Meixia Chen
Chair: Laurent Maxit
T19.5: Automotive powertrain NVH
Location: S224-5
Chair: Chengwu Duan
Chair: Xiandong Liu
T2.2B: Porous media, their effects and applications
Location: S226-7
Chair: Kirill Horoshenkov
Chair: Francesco Asdrubali
T3.2B: Airframe cabin noise
Location: S222-3
Chair: Marshall Downing
Chair: David Angland
T7.6B: Characterization of urban sound environments
Location: Theatre 2
Chair: Pierre AUMOND
Chair: Juan Miguel Barrigón Morillas
   
13:00
-
15:00
T1.S1B: Spatial sound field reproduction, control and perception
Location: S224-5
Chair: Bosun Xie
Chair: Jing Lu
T12.2C: Acoustical holography/Beamforming/Microphone array
Location: Convention Hall A & B
Chair: Oriol Guasch
Chair: Jun Yang
T20.1: Application of vibroacoustic methods to noise control treatment
Location: S222-3
Chair: Zhenbo LU
Chair: Zhiyu Yang
T20.6: Vibroacoustics of composite panels
Location: S425
Chair: Jingtao Du
Chair: Stephen Hambric
T7.11: Environmental sound auralisation
Location: Theatre 2
Chair: Kurt Heutschi
Chair: Michael Vorlaender
T7.S3: Metrology - calibration and realization of standards
Location: S428
Chair: Longbiao He
13:20
-
15:00
T2.4: Sound absorbers
Location: S426
Chair: William Fung
T8.S3: Computational aeroacoustics
Location: S226-7
Chair: Randolph Chi Kin Leung
13:40
-
15:00
T17.1: Tyre/road noise limits and labelling – impacts and challenges
Location: S427
Chair: Ulf Sandberg
T2.S3: Acoustic metasurface for noise control
Location: S421
Chair: Xue-Feng Zhu
Chair: Yong Li
T8.5: Flow induced noise and vibration - Experimental methods and applications
Location: S228
Chair: Carsten Spehr
15:20
-
16:20
I-INCE Lecture: Paul Donavan
Location: Convention Hall A & B
Chair: Rajendra Singh
Trend of Automobile Development and Its Challenge for Noise and Vibration Control

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: INTER-NOISE 2017
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.113+TC
© 2001 - 2017 by H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany