Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Filter by Session Topic 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Sunday, 11/Sept/2022
3:00pm
-
8:30pm
Registration: Start of Registration
5:00pm
-
6:30pm
Kickoff Talks: Talks by special guests
Location: SOWI - Foyer
6:30pm
-
7:30pm
Ice breaker: Welcome Drinks
7:30pm
-
9:00pm
Opening: Live Act "Environ Me" by Manu Delago
Location: SOWI - Aula
Date: Monday, 12/Sept/2022
7:30am
-
8:30am
Registration
Location: SOWI - Foyer

If not done before: Option to register to join the keynote speeches in the congress center

8:00am
-
6:00pm
Child Care
Location: SOWI - Seminar room SR5

Working Area I
Location: SOWI - Seminar room SR6

Working Area II
Location: SOWI - Seminar room SR7

8:45am
-
8:50am
Welcome;
Location: Congress
Chair: Stefan Mayr
Moderator: Wolfgang Gurgiser
8:50am
-
9:10am
KEYNOTE 1: Implementing the Sendai Framework in Mountains
Location: Congress
Chair: Karen Ingrid Sudmeier-Rieux
9:10am
-
9:30am
KEYNOTE 2: After The Ashfall: What Ancient Environmental Disasters Can Tell Us About The Human Attachments To The Landscape
Location: Congress
Chair: Maria Nieves Zedeno
9:30am
-
10:00am
Coffee break
10:00am
-
12:00pm
FS 06: Andean glaciers and their role in the high mountain water cycle
Location: SOWI - Seminar room U1
Chair: Catriona Louise Fyffe
Moderator: Francesca Pellicciotti
Moderator: Álvaro Ayala
FS 76: Transforming mountain foodscapes
Location: SOWI - Seminar room U3
Chair: Sarah-Lan Mathez-Stiefel
Moderator: Theresa Tribaldos
FS 25: Gravitational mass flow simulations for avalanches
Location: SOWI - Lecture hall HS1
Chair: Felix Oesterle
Moderator: Wolfgang Fellin
Moderator: Jan-Thomas Fischer
FS 67: Sustainability of mountain social-ecological systems across Africa
Location: SOWI - Lecture hall HS2
Chair: Rob Marchant
Moderator: Vincent Ralph Clark
FS 48: Obtaining and integrating interdisciplinary mountain data
Location: SOWI - Lecture hall HS3
Chair: James Thornton
Moderator: Carolina Adler
FS 39-I: Mountain grasslands under global change I
Location: THEOLOGIE - Madonnensaal
Chair: Michael Bahn
Moderator: Georg Leitinger
Moderator: Ulrike Tappeiner
Moderator: Sandra Lavorel
Moderator: Richard David Bardgett
FS 04-I: Alpine aquatic biodiversity I
Location: THEOLOGIE - SRVI
Chair: Dean Jacobsen
Moderator: Leopold Füreder
   
12:00pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch break
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
FS 37-I: Mountain climate change adaptation: data, knowledge, and governance I
Location: SOWI - Aula
Chair: Carolina Adler
Moderator: Luis Daniel Llambi C.
Moderator: James Thornton
Moderator: Philippus Wester
FS 82-I: High-resolution atmospheric modeling I
Location: SOWI - Seminar room U1
Chair: Emily Ruth Potter
Moderator: Nikolina Ban
Moderator: Brigitta Goger
FS 21-I: Glacier and permafrost risks in a changing climate I
Location: SOWI - Seminar room U3
Chair: Marta Chiarle
Moderator: Holger Frey
FS 32: Land tenure and entrepreneurship in mountainous regions
Location: SOWI - Seminar room SR1
Chair: Stella Giannakopoulou
FS 18: Effects of digitalisation on participatory governance of protected area
Location: SOWI - Seminar room SR2
Chair: Valerie Braun
Moderator: Christina Pichler-Koban
FS 16: Deciduous hardwood forests of temperate areas: ecosystem services
Location: SOWI - Lecture hall HS1
Chair: Carlo Urbinati
Moderator: Ignacio J. Diaz-Maroto
FS 22: Glacier tourism in times of climate change: Past, present and future
Location: SOWI - Lecture hall HS2
Chair: Emmanuel Salim
Moderator: Marius Mayer
FS 39-II: Mountain grasslands under global change II
Location: THEOLOGIE - Madonnensaal
Chair: Michael Bahn
Moderator: Georg Leitinger
Moderator: Ulrike Tappeiner
Moderator: Sandra Lavorel
Moderator: Richard David Bardgett
FS 04-II: Alpine aquatic biodiversity II
Location: THEOLOGIE - SRVI
Chair: Dean Jacobsen
Moderator: Leopold Füreder
3:00pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee & Posters Monday
3:15pm
-
3:45pm
FS 06-Poster: Andean glaciers and their role in the high mountain water cycle
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Catriona Louise Fyffe
Moderator: Francesca Pellicciotti
Moderator: Álvaro Ayala
FS 21-Poster: Glacier and permafrost risks in a changing climate
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Marta Chiarle
Moderator: Holger Frey
FS 37-Poster: Mountain climate change adaptation: data, knowledge, and governance
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Carolina Adler
Moderator: Luis Daniel Llambi C.
Moderator: James Thornton
Moderator: Philippus Wester
FS 67-Poster: Sustainability of mountain social-ecological systems across Africa
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Rob Marchant
Moderator: Vincent Ralph Clark
 
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
FS 37-II: Mountain climate change adaptation: data, knowledge, and governance II
Location: SOWI - Aula
Chair: Carolina Adler
Moderator: Luis Daniel Llambi C.
Moderator: James Thornton
Moderator: Philippus Wester
FS 82-II: High-resolution atmospheric modeling II
Location: SOWI - Seminar room U1
Chair: Emily Ruth Potter
Moderator: Nikolina Ban
Moderator: Brigitta Goger
FS 21-II: Glacier and permafrost risks in a changing climate II
Location: SOWI - Seminar room U3
Chair: Marta Chiarle
Moderator: Holger Frey
FS 46: Nature-based solutions to water-related risks in mountain regions
Location: SOWI - Seminar room SR1
Chair: Fabian Drenkhan
Moderator: Jonathan Duncan Mackay
FS 31: Integrated socioecological and ecohydrological modelling
Location: SOWI - Seminar room SR2
Chair: Helmut Haberl
Moderator: Veronika Gaube
Moderator: Bano Mehdi-Schulz
Moderator: Ulrike Tappeiner
FS 62: Social innovation in mountain areas
Location: SOWI - Seminar room SR3
Chair: Marie Houdart
Moderator: Carine Pachoud
FS 41: Mountain huts: a lab to observe mountain transitions
Location: SOWI - Lecture hall HS1
Chair: Riccardo Beltramo
Moderator: Victor Andrade
Moderator: Raffella Balzarini
Moderator: Philippe Bourdeau
Moderator: Laine Chanteloup
Moderator: Jutta Kister

and Jacques Mourey

FS 74: Transdisciplinary approaches for the future of mountain transhumance, forestry, and livelihoods
Location: THEOLOGIE - Madonnensaal
Chair: Karin Zbinden Gysin
Moderator: Michael Feller

merged with Session ID 68

FS 11: Climate Change & Mountain Recreation
Location: THEOLOGIE - SRVI
Chair: Kate Hanly
Moderator: Graham McDowell
5:30pm
-
6:30pm
Drinks & Posters Monday
5:45pm
-
6:30pm
FS 04-Poster: Alpine aquatic biodiversity
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Dean Jacobsen
Moderator: Leopold Füreder
FS 11-Poster: Climate Change & Mountain Recreation
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Kate Hanly
Moderator: Graham McDowell
FS 41-Poster: Mountain huts: a lab to observe mountain transitions
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Riccardo Beltramo
Moderator: Victor Andrade
Moderator: Raffella Balzarini
Moderator: Philippe Bourdeau
Moderator: Laine Chanteloup
Moderator: Jutta Kister

and Jacques Mourey

FS 48-Poster: Obtaining and integrating interdisciplinary mountain data
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: James Thornton
Moderator: Carolina Adler
FS 58-Poster: SedInOut: Sediment availability assessment linked to climate change
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Monika Rabanser
FS 82-Poster: High-resolution atmospheric modeling
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Emily Ruth Potter
Moderator: Nikolina Ban
Moderator: Brigitta Goger
     
6:30pm
-
8:00pm
Special 01: Global Assessments And Prospects For Strengthening A Science-policy Dialogue On Mountains: Experiences From The IPCC Sixth Assessment (AR6)
Location: SOWI - Aula
Chair: Carolina Adler
Moderator: Christian Huggel
Moderator: Mathias Rotach
PS 66: Supporting regional scientific mountain networks - role of EU policy
Location: SOWI - Seminar room U1
Chair: Tamara Mitrofanenko
Moderator: Anea Schmidlin
Moderator: Nina Shatberashvili
Moderator: Leopold Füreder
Moderator: Oliver Reisner
PS 14: Communicating mountain research otherwise
Location: SOWI - Seminar room U3
Chair: Fernando Ruiz Peyré
Moderator: Guillermo Andres Ospina
Special 02: Why And How To Use Wikipedia For Science Communication
Location: SOWI - Fakultätssitzungssaal
Chair: Julia Jayne Barrott
 
Date: Tuesday, 13/Sept/2022
8:00am
-
6:00pm
Child Care
Location: SOWI - Seminar room SR5

Working Area I
Location: SOWI - Seminar room SR6

Working Area II
Location: SOWI - Seminar room SR7

8:15am
-
8:35am
KEYNOTE 3: Enhanced environmental changes in mountain regions
Location: Congress
Chair: Nicholas Pepin
8:35am
-
8:55am
KEYNOTE 4: Nonlinear Processes Accelerating Glacier Response to Climate Change
Location: Congress
Chair: Shawn Marshall
8:55am
-
9:15am
KEYNOTE 5: Belowground microbial responses to global change in alpine ecosystems
Location: Congress
Chair: Richard David Bardgett
9:30am
-
10:00am
Coffee break
10:00am
-
12:00pm
FS 50: Past, Recent and Future Changes in Mountain Transhumance
Location: SOWI - Aula
Chair: Maria-Anastasia Karatzia
Moderator: Luís Santos
FS 61: Snow cover change and mountain ecology
Location: SOWI - Seminar room U1
Chair: Arthur Broadbent
Moderator: Michael Bahn
FS 36: Monitoring of heterogeneous mountain snowpacks
Location: SOWI - Seminar room U3
Chair: Kay Helfricht
Moderator: Marc Adams
FS 70: The impact of migration for rural and mountainous wellbeing
Location: SOWI - Seminar room SR1
Chair: Marika Gruber
Moderator: Ingrid Machold
Moderator: Manfred Perlik
Moderator: Andrea Membretti
FS 02-I: Adaptation strategies and pathways for resilience in mountain regions I
Location: SOWI - Lecture hall HS1
Chair: Paola Fontanella Pisa
Moderator: Sunita Chaudhary
Moderator: Stefan Schneiderbauer
Moderator: Jakob Steiner
Moderator: Jess L. Delves
Moderator: Graham Prescott
FS 75: Transformational adaptation of social-ecological mountain systems
Location: THEOLOGIE - Madonnensaal
Chair: Randy Muñoz
Moderator: Fabian Drenkhan
Moderator: Holger Frey
Moderator: Christian Huggel
Moderator: Luis Daniel Llambi C.
FS 27: High Asia cryo-hydrology: processes and impacts across elevations
Location: THEOLOGIE - SRVI
Chair: Philip Kraaijenbrink
Moderator: Martina Barandun
Moderator: Fanny Brun
   
12:00pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch break
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
FS 45-I: Native and non-native species range expansions in mountains I
Location: SOWI - Aula
Chair: Sylvia Haider
Moderator: Lohengrin Cavieres
Moderator: Vincent Ralph Clark
Moderator: Jonas Lembrechts
Moderator: Anibal Pauchard
Moderator: Tim Seipel
FS 80: Working conditions and attractiveness of agricultural jobs, what future for youth in mountain areas?
Location: SOWI - Seminar room U1
Chair: Sylvie Cournut
Moderator: Marie Opplert
Moderator: Claire Morgan-Davies
Moderator: Benoît Dedieu
FS 10-I: Changes in Snow Cover in Mountainous Regions of the Earth I
Location: SOWI - Seminar room U3
Chair: Wolfgang Schöner
Moderator: Shawn Marshall
Moderator: Christoph Marty
FS 52: Pathways towards nature-based adaptation and transformation in mountains
Location: SOWI - Seminar room SR1
Chair: Ana Stritih
Moderator: Sandra Lavorel
Moderator: Adrienne Grêt-Regamey
Moderator: Bruno Locatelli
FS 02-II: Adaptation strategies and pathways for resilience in mountain regions II
Location: SOWI - Lecture hall HS1
Chair: Paola Fontanella Pisa
Moderator: Sunita Chaudhary
Moderator: Stefan Schneiderbauer
Moderator: Jakob Steiner
Moderator: Jess L. Delves
Moderator: Graham Prescott
FS 73: Towards climate neutrality in mountains
Location: SOWI - Lecture hall HS3
Chair: Lauren Lecuyer
Moderator: Christopher Scott
Moderator: Susanne Wymann von Dach
Moderator: Carolina Adler
FS 05-I: Alpine Treeline Ecotones under Global Change I
Location: THEOLOGIE - Madonnensaal
Chair: Maaike Bader
Moderator: Klaus Katzensteiner
Moderator: Nishtha Prakash
Moderator: Lirey Aysen Ramirez Ramirez
Moderator: Johanna Toivonen
Moderator: Lukas Flinspach

Exceptional Format: Please check program here.

FS 26-I: High Altitude Natural Laboratories I
Location: THEOLOGIE - SRVI
Chair: Ingo Hartmeyer
Moderator: Samuel Weber
Moderator: Ludovic RAVANEL
Moderator: Ingo Hartmeyer
 
3:00pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee & Posters Tuesday
3:15pm
-
3:45pm
FS 02-Poster: Adaptation strategies and pathways for resilience in mountain regions I
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Paola Fontanella Pisa
Moderator: Sunita Chaudhary
Moderator: Stefan Schneiderbauer
Moderator: Jakob Steiner
Moderator: Jess L. Delves
Moderator: Graham Prescott
FS 05-Poster: Alpine Treeline Ecotones under Global Change
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Maaike Bader
Moderator: Klaus Katzensteiner
Moderator: Nishtha Prakash
Moderator: Lirey Aysen Ramirez Ramirez
Moderator: Johanna Toivonen
Moderator: Lukas Flinspach

Exceptional Format: Please check program here.

FS 27-Poster: High Asia cryo-hydrology: processes and impacts across elevations
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Philip Kraaijenbrink
Moderator: Martina Barandun
Moderator: Fanny Brun
FS 36-Poster: Monitoring of heterogeneous mountain snowpacks
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Kay Helfricht
Moderator: Marc Adams
 
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
FS 45-II: Native and non-native species range expansions in mountains II
Location: SOWI - Aula
Chair: Sylvia Haider
Moderator: Lohengrin Cavieres
Moderator: Vincent Ralph Clark
Moderator: Jonas Lembrechts
Moderator: Anibal Pauchard
Moderator: Tim Seipel
FS 33: Life after Ice
Location: SOWI - Seminar room U1
Chair: Caroline Aubry-Wake
Moderator: Michel Baraer
Moderator: Alfonso Fernández
Moderator: Robert Hellstrom
Moderator: Jeffrey McKenzie
Moderator: Lauren Dorothy Somers
FS 10-II: Changes in Snow Cover in Mountainous Regions of the Earth II
Location: SOWI - Seminar room U3
Chair: Wolfgang Schöner
Moderator: Shawn Marshall
Moderator: Christoph Marty
FS 20: Geopotential technologies in mountain archeology
Location: SOWI - Seminar room SR1
Chair: Francesco Carrer
FS 57: Science-based pathways to sustainability in mountains
Location: SOWI - Seminar room SR2
Chair: Gilles Marciniak
Moderator: Carolina Adler
Moderator: Davnah Urbach
FS 28: Highland-lowland systems in water management and resilient societies
Location: SOWI - Seminar room SR3
Chair: Stefano Terzi
Moderator: Ambe Emmanuel Cheo
Moderator: Jess L. Delves
FS 24: Governance in mountain areas
Location: SOWI - Lecture hall HS2
Chair: Stefano Sala
Moderator: Bernat Claramunt-Lopez
Moderator: Anna Giorgi
Moderator: Andreja Borec
FS 05-II: Alpine Treeline Ecotones under Global Change II
Location: THEOLOGIE - Madonnensaal
Chair: Maaike Bader
Moderator: Klaus Katzensteiner
Moderator: Nishtha Prakash
Moderator: Lirey Aysen Ramirez Ramirez
Moderator: Johanna Toivonen
Moderator: Lukas Flinspach

Exceptional Format: Please check program here.

FS 26-II: High Altitude Natural Laboratories II
Location: THEOLOGIE - SRVI
Chair: Ingo Hartmeyer
Moderator: Samuel Weber
Moderator: Ludovic RAVANEL
Moderator: Ingo Hartmeyer
5:30pm
-
6:30pm
Drinks & Posters Tuesday
5:45pm
-
6:30pm
FS 40-Poster: Mountain horticultural agrobiodiversity
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Valeria Leoni
Moderator: Stefano Sala
Moderator: Luca Giupponi
Moderator: Anna Giorgi
FS 45-Poster: Native and non-native species range expansions in mountains
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Sylvia Haider
Moderator: Lohengrin Cavieres
Moderator: Vincent Ralph Clark
Moderator: Jonas Lembrechts
Moderator: Anibal Pauchard
Moderator: Tim Seipel
 
6:30pm
-
8:00pm
Special 03: Approaches To Synthesizing And Assessing Mountain Systems
Location: SOWI - Aula
Chair: Graham McDowell
Moderator: Shawn Marshall
PS 19: Field Work Safety
Location: SOWI - Seminar room U3
Chair: Samuel Weber
Moderator: Mylène Jacquemart
Moderator: Alessandro Cicoira
Moderator: Lindsey Nicholson

Exceptional Format: Please check program here.

Special 04: How To Get Your Mountain Paper Published: A Training Session With the Editors Of Mountain Research And Development
Location: SOWI - Lecture hall HS1
Chair: Sarah-Lan Mathez-Stiefel
Moderator: Susanne Wymann von Dach
Date: Wednesday, 14/Sept/2022
8:00am
-
6:00pm
Child Care
Location: SOWI - Seminar room SR5

Working Area I
Location: SOWI - Seminar room SR6

Working Area II
Location: SOWI - Seminar room SR7

8:15am
-
8:35am
KEYNOTE 6: Communities at the Top: transformative processes in the context of crisis in mountain regions
Location: Congress
Chair: Jorge Recharte
8:35am
-
8:55am
KEYNOTE 7: Pressures, opportunities and benefit sharing in mountain landscapes and communities
Location: Congress
Chair: Katrina Rønningen
8:55am
-
9:15am
KEYNOTE 8: Turning climate change threats into opportunities for mountains with informed designs
Location: Congress
Chair: Adrienne Grêt-Regamey
9:30am
-
10:00am
Coffee break
10:00am
-
12:00pm
FS 53: Policy-relevant mountain biodiversity monitoring
Location: SOWI - Aula
Chair: Christophe Randin
Moderator: Iago Otero
Moderator: Davnah Urbach
FS 42: Mountain Protected Natural Areas as Sustainable Development Tools?
Location: SOWI - Seminar room U1
Chair: Valerià Paül
Moderator: Ilinca-Valentina Stoica
Moderator: Luís Santos
FS 17: Diversity and interactions in mountain livestock farming systems
Location: SOWI - Seminar room U3
Chair: Maria-Anastasia Karatzia
Moderator: Enrico Sturaro
Moderator: Fernando Ruiz Peyré
FS 72-I: The status and future of mountain waters I
Location: SOWI - Lecture hall HS1
Chair: Thomas Marke
Moderator: Daniel Viviroli
FS 29: Historical ecology of alpine environments
Location: SOWI - Lecture hall HS2
Chair: Mark Steven Aldenderfer
Moderator: Davnah Urbach
FS 12-I: Climate Change Impacts on Alpine Mass Movements I
Location: SOWI - Lecture hall HS3
Chair: Alexander Bast
Moderator: Robert kenner
Moderator: Marcia Phillips
Moderator: Michael Bründl
FS 65 I: Species trait changes under global environmental change
Location: THEOLOGIE - Madonnensaal
Chair: Anne D Bjorkman
Moderator: Michael Bahn
Moderator: Sonja Wipf
Moderator: Sylvia Haider
Moderator: Anne Kempel
FS 83: Patterns of Elevation Dependent Climate Change in mountains
Location: THEOLOGIE - SRVI
Chair: Nicholas Pepin
 
12:00pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch break
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
FS 63-I: Social strategies and rituality in ancient mountain landscapes I
Location: SOWI - Seminar room U3
Chair: Federica Fontana
Moderator: Xavier Mangado Llach
Moderator: Martin Callanan
FS 56: Connecting protected areas - safeguarding open spaces in mountain areas by spatial planning
Location: SOWI - Seminar room SR1
Chair: Hubert Job
Moderator: Marius Mayer
FS 09: Atmospheric dynamics over cold regions and their briging function to the larger-scale climate
Location: SOWI - Seminar room SR2
Chair: Thomas Mölg
FS 13: Common land & resources in global mountains: challenges in coexistence
Location: SOWI - Seminar room SR3
Chair: Cristina Dalla Torre
Moderator: Jess L. Delves
FS 72-II: The status and future of mountain waters II
Location: SOWI - Lecture hall HS1
Chair: Thomas Marke
Moderator: Daniel Viviroli
FS 12-II: Climate Change Impacts on Alpine Mass Movements II
Location: SOWI - Lecture hall HS3
Chair: Alexander Bast
Moderator: Robert kenner
Moderator: Marcia Phillips
Moderator: Michael Bründl
FS 65 II: Species trait changes under global environmental change
Location: THEOLOGIE - Madonnensaal
Chair: Anne D Bjorkman
Moderator: Michael Bahn
Moderator: Sonja Wipf
Moderator: Sylvia Haider
Moderator: Anne Kempel
FS 69-I: The future of mountain forest regeneration I
Location: THEOLOGIE - SRVI
Chair: Alessandra Bottero
Moderator: Esther R. Frei
Moderator: Andrea Doris Kupferschmid
Moderator: Harald Bugmann
Moderator: Rupert Seidl
Moderator: Janneke Hille Ris Lambers
 
3:00pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee & Posters Wednesday
3:15pm
-
3:45pm
FS 29-Poster: Historical ecology of alpine environments
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Mark Steven Aldenderfer
Moderator: Davnah Urbach
FS 69-Poster: The future of mountain forest regeneration
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Alessandra Bottero
Moderator: Esther R. Frei
Moderator: Andrea Doris Kupferschmid
Moderator: Harald Bugmann
Moderator: Rupert Seidl
Moderator: Janneke Hille Ris Lambers
FS 72-Poster I: The status and future of mountain waters
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Thomas Marke
Moderator: Daniel Viviroli
FS 83-Poster: Patterns of Elevation Dependent Climate Change in mountains
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Nicholas Pepin
 
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
FS 77: UNESCO MAB World Network of Mountain Biosphere Reserves
Location: SOWI - Seminar room U1
Chair: Paola Fontanella Pisa
Moderator: Carolina Adler
Moderator: James Thornton
Moderator: Stefan Schneiderbauer
FS 63-II: Social strategies and rituality in ancient mountain landscapes II
Location: SOWI - Seminar room U3
Chair: Federica Fontana
Moderator: Xavier Mangado Llach
Moderator: Martin Callanan
FS 08: Assessing vulnerabilities and resilience to mountain hazards
Location: SOWI - Seminar room SR1
Chair: Sven Fuchs
Moderator: Bernhard Gems
Moderator: Margreth Keiler
FS 60: Smart Mountain Villages
Location: SOWI - Seminar room SR2
Chair: Stefano Duglio
Moderator: Marine Elbakidze
FS 15: Current Dynamics and trends in Housing in Mountain Area
Location: SOWI - Seminar room SR3
Chair: Cássia Laire Kozloski
Moderator: Ilinca-Valentina Stoica
FS 43: Mountain soil biodiversity above the treeline
Location: SOWI - Lecture hall HS1
Chair: Julia Seeber
Moderator: Paul Illmer
Moderator: Nadine Praeg
Moderator: Michael Steinwandter
Moderator: Davnah Urbach
Moderator: Bettina Weber
FS 23: Glacier-atmosphere coupling in mountain environments
Location: SOWI - Lecture hall HS2
Chair: Emily Collier
Moderator: Rainer Prinz
Moderator: Lindsey Nicholson
FS 71: The role of commons in mountain regions under global changes
Location: THEOLOGIE - Madonnensaal
Chair: Julia Grosinger
Moderator: Aurélie Debusschère
Moderator: Raphaël Lachello
Moderator: Claire Peres
Moderator: Emmanuel Salim
Moderator: Yannick Vialette
FS 69-II: The future of mountain forest regeneration II
Location: THEOLOGIE - SRVI
Chair: Alessandra Bottero
Moderator: Esther R. Frei
Moderator: Andrea Doris Kupferschmid
Moderator: Harald Bugmann
Moderator: Rupert Seidl
Moderator: Janneke Hille Ris Lambers
5:30pm
-
6:30pm
Drinks & Posters Wednesday
5:45pm
-
6:30pm
FS 43-Poster: Mountain soil biodiversity above the treeline
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Julia Seeber
Moderator: Paul Illmer
Moderator: Nadine Praeg
Moderator: Michael Steinwandter
Moderator: Davnah Urbach
Moderator: Bettina Weber
FS 72-Poster II: The status and future of mountain waters
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Thomas Marke
Moderator: Daniel Viviroli
FS 99-Poster: Open Poster Session
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Stefan Mayr
Moderator: Irmgard Juen
Moderator: Wolfgang Gurgiser
6:00pm
-
8:00pm
GEO Mountain workshop: Identifying Essential Socioeconomic Variables (ESVs)
Location: SOWI - Seminar room SR1
Chair: Jess L. Delves
6:30pm
-
8:00pm
PS 54: Recent Advancements in Canadian Mountain Research
Location: SOWI - Aula
Chair: Graham McDowell
Moderator: Shawn Marshall

Exceptional Format: Please check program here.

PS 35: Discussing transdisciplinary practices for global mountain sustainability
Location: SOWI - Seminar room U1
Chair: Tamara Mitrofanenko
Moderator: Paola Fontanella Pisa
Moderator: Iago Otero
Moderator: Carolina Adler
Moderator: Nina Shatberashvili
Moderator: Manuel Peralvo
PS 84: Recreation and alpine wildlife
Location: SOWI - Seminar room U3
Chair: Adrian Hochreutener
Moderator: Martin Wyttenbach
PS 85: Alpine Drought Monitoring: Final Results from the Interreg Alpine Space Alpine Drought Observatory Project
Location: SOWI - Lecture hall HS3
Chair: Alexander Jacob
Moderator: Kerstin Stahl
 
Date: Thursday, 15/Sept/2022
8:00am
-
12:00pm
Child Care
Location: SOWI - Seminar room SR5

8:00am
-
6:00pm
Working Area I
Location: SOWI - Seminar room SR6

Working Area II
Location: SOWI - Seminar room SR7

 
8:15am
-
9:45am
Synth 04 - I: 4. Social innovation and community resource management I
Location: Congress - Orangerie
Chair: Cecilia Turin
Moderator: Fernando Ruiz Peyré
Moderator: Cristina Dalla Torre
Moderator: Carine Pachoud

Synthesis Workshop 04 - Part I

Synth 01 - I: 1. Mountain Ecosystems under Global Change I
Location: SOWI - Aula
Chair: Stefan Mayr
Moderator: Michael Bahn
Moderator: Helmut Haberl

Synthesis Workshop 01 - Part I

Synth 02 - I: 2. The blue gold rush - water management and related power structure I
Location: SOWI - Seminar room U1
Chair: Stefan Schneiderbauer
Moderator: Sunita Chaudhary

Synthesis Workshop 02 - Part I

Synth 06 - I: 6. Mountain food regimes, global challenges and local answers I
Location: SOWI - Seminar room U3
Chair: Karoline Daugstad
Moderator: Markus Schermer

Synthesis Workshop 06 Part I

Synth 03 - I: 3. Challenges in implementing the Sendai Framework in Mountain Environments I
Location: SOWI - Fakultätssitzungssaal
Chair: Joerg Szarzynski
Moderator: Stefan Schneiderbauer
Moderator: Margreth Keiler

Synthesis Workshop 03 Part I

Synth 07 - I: 7. Future mountains with low-to-no snow and ice I
Location: THEOLOGIE - Madonnensaal
Chair: Jakob Steiner
Moderator: Erica Siirila-Woodburn
Moderator: Alan Michael Rhoades
Moderator: Fabien Maussion
Moderator: Areidy Aracely Beltran-Pena
Moderator: Silvia Terzago

Synthesis Workshop 07 Part I

Synth 05 - I: 5. Probing the past, predicting the future - developing adaptive strategies in mountain regions under future climates I
Location: THEOLOGIE - SRVI
Chair: Bonnie Pitblado
Moderator: Michael Meyer
Moderator: Rob Marchant
Moderator: Francesco Carrer
Moderator: Federica Fontana
Moderator: Mark Steven Aldenderfer

Synthesis Workshop 05 - Part I

9:45am
-
10:15am
Coffee break
10:15am
-
11:45am
Synth 04 - II: 4. Social innovation and community resource management II
Location: Congress - Orangerie
Chair: Cecilia Turin
Moderator: Fernando Ruiz Peyré
Moderator: Cristina Dalla Torre
Moderator: Carine Pachoud

Synthesis Workshop 04 - Part II

Synth 01 - II: 1. Mountain Ecosystems under Global Change II
Location: SOWI - Aula
Chair: Stefan Mayr
Moderator: Michael Bahn
Moderator: Helmut Haberl

Synthesis Workshop 01 - Part II

Synth 02 - II: 2. The blue gold rush - water management and related power structure II
Location: SOWI - Seminar room U1
Chair: Stefan Schneiderbauer
Moderator: Sunita Chaudhary

Synthesis Workshop 02 - Part II

Synth 06 - II: 6. Mountain food regimes, global challenges and local answers II
Location: SOWI - Seminar room U3
Chair: Karoline Daugstad
Moderator: Markus Schermer

Synthesis Workshop 06 Part II

Synth 03 - II: 3. Challenges in implementing the Sendai Framework in Mountain Environments II
Location: SOWI - Fakultätssitzungssaal
Chair: Joerg Szarzynski
Moderator: Stefan Schneiderbauer
Moderator: Margreth Keiler

Synthesis Workshop 03 Part II

Synth 07 - II: 7. Future mountains with low-to-no snow and ice II
Location: THEOLOGIE - Madonnensaal
Chair: Jakob Steiner
Moderator: Erica Siirila-Woodburn
Moderator: Alan Michael Rhoades
Moderator: Fabien Maussion
Moderator: Areidy Aracely Beltran-Pena
Moderator: Silvia Terzago

Synthesis Workshop 07 Part II

Synth 05 - II: 5. Probing the past, predicting the future - developing adaptive strategies in mountain regions under future climates II
Location: THEOLOGIE - SRVI
Chair: Bonnie Pitblado
Moderator: Michael Meyer
Moderator: Rob Marchant
Moderator: Francesco Carrer
Moderator: Federica Fontana
Moderator: Mark Steven Aldenderfer

Synthesis Workshop 05 - Part II

11:45am
-
1:30pm
Lunch break
Location: SOWI - Foyer
1:30pm
-
2:00pm
Conclusion
Location: Congress
2:15pm
-
6:00pm
IMC2022 Conference Excursion

https://www.imc2022.info/zero-emission-excursion/

6:30pm
-
9:30pm
Conference Dinner: Traditional Food Festival
Location: SOWI - Foyer

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: IMC 2022
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.145+TC+CC
© 2001–2022 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany