Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Filter by Topic 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Sunday, 08/Sep/2019
4:00pm
-
9:00pm
Start of Registration
Location: SOWI - Garden
6:00pm
-
9:00pm
Opening
Location: SOWI - Aula

Welcome, Mountain film event, ice breaker

Date: Monday, 09/Sep/2019
8:15am
-
8:40am
Welcome & Scientific Intro IMC2019
Location: Congress center
8:40am
-
9:05am
KEYNOTE 1: Weather and Climate Modeling in the Alps: From the Early Beginnings to Climate Change
Location: Congress center
by Christoph Schär
9:05am
-
9:30am
KEYNOTE 2: Alpine biota under environmental change
Location: Congress center
by Christian Körner
9:30am
-
10:15am
Coffee break
Location: SOWI - Foyer
10:15am
-
12:15pm
WS 2.1.B: Cultural ecosystem services - conflicts and limits
Location: THEOLOGIE - KLS
Chair: Uta Schirpke
Moderator: Rocco Scolozzi
WS 2.4.F: Climate risk assessment: from climate impact research to adaptation planning
Location: THEOLOGIE - Madonnensaal
Chair: Marc Zebisch
Moderator: Stefan Schneiderbauer
Moderator: Stefan Kienberger
WS 3.4.F: Education for Sustainable Mountain Development
Location: THEOLOGIE - SR VI
Chair: Kenichi Ueno
Moderator: Martin Francis Price
WS 1.1.D: Climate change in Mountain regions: Bringing together methodologies and knowledge systems
Location: SOWI - Aula
Chair: Martina Neuburger
Moderator: Julia Anne Klein
Moderator: Jeffrey McKenzie
Moderator: Wolfgang Gurgiser
WS 3.4.B: Initiatives for inclusive local development in Mountain regions
Location: SOWI - UR 3
Chair: Fernando Ruiz Peyré
Moderator: Armin Kratzer
Moderator: Valerià Paül
12:15pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch break
Location: SOWI - Foyer
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
WS 2.2.B I: Mountain grassslands under global change
Location: THEOLOGIE - KLS
Chair: Michael Bahn
Moderator: Richard David Bardgett
Moderator: Paul Illmer
Moderator: Sandra Lavorel
Moderator: Stefan Mayr
WS 2.4.A: Remote sensing techniques and data for natural hazard research
Location: THEOLOGIE - Madonnensaal
Chair: Martin Rutzinger
Moderator: Bernhard Höfle
WS 1.3.C: Social inclusive development in Mountain regions analyzed along gender, generation and diversity as driver for adaption to structural changes
Location: THEOLOGIE - SR VI
Chair: Theresia Oedl-Wieser
Moderator: Karin Zbinden Gysin
WS 2.1.A: Communicating Ecosystem Services from Mountains
Location: SOWI - Aula
Chair: Johannes Ruedisser
Moderator: Stefan Marzelli
Moderator: Georg Leitinger
WS 1.1.A: Climate information for impact modeling
Location: SOWI - UR 3
Chair: Mathias Rotach
Moderator: Stephan De Wekker
3:00pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee & Posters Monday
Location: SOWI - Garden

All Posters of the preceeding workshops 

3:15pm
-
4:00pm
Posters WS 1.1.A
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Mathias Rotach
Posters WS 1.1.D
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Martina Neuburger
Posters WS 2.1.A
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Johannes Ruedisser
Posters WS 2.1.B
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Uta Schirpke
 
3:20pm
-
4:00pm
Posters WS 2.4.A
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Martin Rutzinger
Posters WS 3.4.B
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Fernando Ruiz Peyré
 
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
WS 2.2.B II: Mountain grassslands under global change
Location: THEOLOGIE - KLS
Chair: Michael Bahn
Moderator: Richard David Bardgett
Moderator: Paul Illmer
Moderator: Sandra Lavorel
Moderator: Stefan Mayr
WS 3.1.A: Mobility and Transport
Location: THEOLOGIE - Madonnensaal
Chair: Markus Mailer
Moderator: Constantinos Antoniou
Moderator: Stephan Tischler
WS 1.3.D: Sustainability of urban agglomerations in Mountain regions, especially in developing nation contexts
Location: THEOLOGIE - SR VI
Chair: Sunder Subramanian
Moderator: Manfred Perlik
Moderator: Carolina Adler
WS 1.3.B: Challenges and potentials of demographic change in Mountain regions
Location: SOWI - Aula
Chair: Ingrid Machold
Moderator: Andrea Membretti
WS 1.1.B: Climate modeling in Mountain regions
Location: SOWI - UR 3
Chair: Fabien Maussion
Moderator: Nikolina Ban
5:30pm
-
7:00pm
Drinks & Posters Monday
Location: SOWI - Garden

All Posters of the 4 pm workshops

5:45pm
-
7:00pm
Posters Open WS
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Wolfgang Gurgiser
Posters WS 1.1.B
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Fabien Maussion
Posters WS 2.2.B
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Michael Bahn
   
6:00pm
-
7:00pm
we4DRR "meet and greet"
Location: SOWI - Aula

by Doris Damyanovic and Karin Weber, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna
Details

8:15pm
-
9:15pm
Himalayas to Ocean
Location: Congress center

by Alice Chautard, University of Oxford, Founder of H2O
Details

Date: Tuesday, 10/Sep/2019
8:15am
-
8:40am
KEYNOTE 3: The significance of continuous comprehensive observations: From atmospheric clustering via feedback loops to global climate and air quality
Location: Congress center
by Markku Kulmala
8:40am
-
9:05am
KEYNOTE 4: Lowland inhabitants depend increasingly on mountain water resources: A global view from mid-20th to mid-21st century
Location: Congress center
by Daniel Viviroli
9:05am
-
9:30am
KEYNOTE 5: The deep prehistory of the human presence in the world's mountains and plateaus
Location: Congress center
by Mark Aldenderfer
9:30am
-
10:15am
Coffee break
Location: SOWI - Foyer
10:15am
-
12:15pm
WS 2.2.C: Towards a global understanding of the functional ecology of Mountain soils
Location: THEOLOGIE - KLS
Chair: Robert Thomas Edmund Mills
Moderator: Tom Walker
Moderator: Konstantin Gavazov
WS 2.4.E: Natural hazards’ risk governance under changing framework conditions
Location: THEOLOGIE - Madonnensaal
Chair: Stefan Schneiderbauer
Moderator: Lydia Pedoth
Moderator: Doris Damyanovic
WS 1.4.B: Mountain trails, trade routes & migration
Location: THEOLOGIE - SR VI
Chair: Michael Meyer
Moderator: Caroline von Nicolai
WS 2.3.B: Consequences of climate change for the cryosphere
Location: SOWI - Aula
Chair: Lindsey Nicholson
Moderator: Christian Huggel
Moderator: Tobias Sauter
WS 3.1.D: Integrative approaches to adaptation and transformation research in Mountain systems
Location: SOWI - UR 3
Chair: Graham Matthew McDowell
Moderator: Martin Francis Price
 
12:15pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch break
Location: SOWI - Foyer
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
WS 2.2.D I: Mountain biodiversity and ecosystems under global change
Location: THEOLOGIE - KLS
Chair: Davnah Payne
Moderator: Eva M Spehn
Moderator: Aino Kulonen
Moderator: Harald Pauli
WS 1.4.A: Mining the mountains – impact on environment and human societies
Location: THEOLOGIE - Madonnensaal
Chair: Gert Goldenberg
Moderator: Peter Tropper
WS 3.3.A: Adapting Mountain agro-food systems to climate change
Location: THEOLOGIE - SR VI
Chair: Markus Schermer
Moderator: Rike Stotten
Moderator: Marianne Penker
TT 2.3.D: Distal impacts of hydrospheric and cryospheric changes in Mountain regions
Location: SOWI - Aula
Chair: Kristin Richter
Moderator: Ben Marzeion
WS 1.2.A: Challenges in Quantifying and Simulating the Land-Atmopshere Exchange in Mountain regions
Location: SOWI - UR 3
Chair: Georg Wohlfahrt
Moderator: Mathias Rotach
Moderator: Marta Galvagno
 
3:00pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee & Posters Tuesday
Location: SOWI - Garden

All Posters of the preceeding workshops 

3:15pm
-
4:00pm
Posters WS 1.2.A
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Georg Wohlfahrt
Posters WS 2.2.C
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Robert Thomas Edmund Mills
Posters WS 2.3.B
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Lindsey Nicholson
Posters WS 3.1.D
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Graham Matthew McDowell
   
3:20pm
-
4:00pm
Posters WS 1.4.B
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Michael Meyer
Posters WS 2.4.E
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Stefan Schneiderbauer
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
WS 2.2.D II: Mountain biodiversity and ecosystems under global change
Location: THEOLOGIE - KLS
Chair: Davnah Payne
Moderator: Eva M Spehn
Moderator: Aino Kulonen
Moderator: Harald Pauli
WS 1.4.C: Subsistence strategies for Mountain regions
Location: THEOLOGIE - Madonnensaal
Chair: Klaus Oeggl
Moderator: Barbara Stopp
WS 3.4.C: Enhancing transformation of strategies for Mountain regions towards sustainable pathways
Location: THEOLOGIE - SR VI
Chair: Thomas Dax
Moderator: Thomas Streifeneder
WS 3.3.B: Buffering socio-economic vulnerabilities of agro-food systems in Mountain regions
Location: SOWI - Aula
Chair: Markus Schermer
Moderator: Rike Stotten
Moderator: Andreja Borec
WS 1.1.C: Past climate change - proxies and modeling
Location: SOWI - UR 3
Chair: Kurt Nicolussi
Moderator: Fabien Maussion
 
5:30pm
-
7:00pm
Drinks & Posters Tuesday
Location: SOWI - Garden

All Posters of the 4 pm workshops

5:45pm
-
7:00pm
Monitoring, Observing and Informing on Mountain Environments - Status and Future Prospects
Location: SOWI - Aula

by MRI, GEO-GNOME et al.

Posters WS 1.1.C
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Kurt Nicolussi
Posters WS 1.4.C
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Klaus Oeggl
Posters WS 2.2.D
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Davnah Payne
Posters WS 3.3.B
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Markus Schermer
Posters WS 3.4.C
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Thomas Dax
Date: Wednesday, 11/Sep/2019
8:15am
-
8:40am
KEYNOTE 6: Integrated Research on Disaster Risk: challenges and opportunities for the future of mountains
Location: Congress center
by Irasema Alcántara Ayala
8:40am
-
9:05am
KEYNOTE 7: Mapping the growing overtourism sentiment in Europe: what residents tell us
Location: Congress center
by Olivier Henry-Biabaud
9:05am
-
9:30am
KEYNOTE 8: Mountain agriculture in the bioeconomy
Location: Congress center
by Hilde Björkhaug
9:30am
-
10:15am
Coffee break
Location: SOWI - Foyer
10:15am
-
12:15pm
WS 2.3.C: Lakes in Mountain regions as integrative landscape elements: ecosystem services and threats
Location: THEOLOGIE - KLS
Chair: Rainer Kurmayer
Moderator: Josef Wanzenböck
Moderator: Karin A. Koinig
WS 2.4.B: Natural hazards assessment – potential, limits and uncertainties of process models and interactions of processes with protection structures and buildings
Location: THEOLOGIE - Madonnensaal
Chair: Jan-Thomas Fischer
Moderator: Bernhard Gems
Moderator: Sven Fuchs
Moderator: Johannes Hübl
Moderator: Margreth Keiler
Moderator: Ingrid Reiweger

Moderator: Barbara Schneider-Muntau

WS 2.1.C: Long-Term Ecological Research (LTER) Sites as monitoring networks - opportunities and challenges
Location: THEOLOGIE - SR VI
Chair: Ulrike Tappeiner
Moderator: Georg Niedrist
Moderator: Eva M Spehn
Moderator: Thomas Spiegelberger
WS 2.3.A: Mountain socio-hydrology in a changing climate
Location: SOWI - UR 3
Chair: Thomas Marke
Moderator: Gabriele Chiogna
Moderator: Ulrich Strasser
Moderator: Kristian Förster
 
12:15pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch break
Location: SOWI - Foyer
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
WS 2.2.A I: The future of Mountain forests
Location: THEOLOGIE - KLS
Chair: Stefan Mayr
Moderator: Maaike Bader
Moderator: Georg Gratzer
Moderator: Michael Bahn
WS 3.4.A: Towards a Mountain Resilience Report: Regenerating mountain systems by Systemic Innovation
Location: THEOLOGIE - Madonnensaal
Chair: Tobias Luthe
Moderator: Romano Wyss
Moderator: Adrienne Grêt-Regamey
WS 3.2.A: Adapting tourism destinations to changing availability of resources
Location: THEOLOGIE - SR VI
Chair: Robert Steiger
Moderator: Bruno Abegg
WS 3.3.C: Transforming the societal framework to foster the sustainability of Mountain agro-food systems
Location: SOWI - Aula
Chair: Markus Schermer
Moderator: Rike Stotten
Moderator: Hilde Bjørkhaug
TT 3.1.F: How prevent future conflict over the use and management of water in mountain regions?
Location: SOWI - UR 3
Chair: Leopold Füreder
Moderator: Valerie Braun
3:00pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee & Posters Wednesday
Location: SOWI - Garden

All Posters of the preceeding workshops 

3:15pm
-
4:00pm
Posters WS 2.1.C
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Ulrike Tappeiner
Posters WS 2.3.A
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Thomas Marke
Posters WS 2.4.B
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Jan-Thomas Fischer
Posters WS 3.1.F
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Valerie Braun
Posters WS 3.2.A
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Robert Steiger
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
WS 2.2.A II: The future of Mountain forests
Location: THEOLOGIE - KLS
Chair: Stefan Mayr
Moderator: Maaike Bader
Moderator: Georg Gratzer
Moderator: Michael Bahn
WS 3.1.E: Renewable Energy: Impacts on Mountain environments and people
Location: THEOLOGIE - Madonnensaal
Chair: Astrid Björnsen Gurung
Moderator: Elke Kellner
Moderator: Michael Lehning
WS 3.2.B: DMOs, Destination Governance and management of events
Location: THEOLOGIE - SR VI
Chair: Mike Peters
Moderator: Martin Schnitzer
Moderator: Daniel Zacher
TT3.4.G: Scientific support for the coherent monitoring and implementation of Post-2015 UN Frameworks in global Mountain regions
Location: SOWI - Aula
Chair: Joerg Szarzynski
Moderator: Stefan Schneiderbauer
Moderator: Carolina Adler
Moderator: Susanne Wymann von Dach
TT 3.3.D: Integrating agricultural and tourism supply chains for boosting marginal Mountain areas
Location: SOWI - UR 3
Chair: Stefano Duglio
Moderator: Giampiero Lombardi
5:30pm
-
7:00pm
Drinks & Posters Wednesday
Location: SOWI - Garden

All Posters of the 4 pm workshops

5:45pm
-
7:00pm
Posters WS 2.2.A
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Stefan Mayr
Posters WS 3.1.E
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Astrid Björnsen Gurung
Posters WS 3.2.B
Location: SOWI - Garden
Chair: Mike Peters
   
8:15pm
-
9:15pm
Inside Mountains - Veryovkina cave research project
Location: Congress center

by Pavel Demidov and Robbie Shone

Date: Thursday, 12/Sep/2019
8:30am
-
10:00am
Synthesis
Location: Congress center
10:00am
-
10:30am
What's next?
Location: Congress center
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee break
Location: SOWI - Foyer
11:30am
-
6:00pm
Conference Excursion to Halltal
6:00pm
-
10:00pm
Farewell ceremony
Location: Salzlager - Hall

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: IMC 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.127+CC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany