Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 05/Sep/2017
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
Registration
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee/Tea Break
4:00pm
-
6:00pm
KD I: Opening and Keynote Debate I
Location: A 003

Opening: Thomas Breu, Tatjana von Steiger, Angelika Kalt

Speakers: Esther Mwangi and Esther Turnhout

Moderation: Jürg Pfister

Debaters: Hester du Plessis and Farooq Ullah

Date: Wednesday, 06/Sep/2017
9:00am
-
10:30am
KD II: Keynote Debate II
Location: A 003

Speakers: Dina Pomeranz and Michael Gerber

Moderation: Isabel Günther

Debaters: Mina Baliamoune, Mark Herkenrath, and Heinzpeter Znoj

11:00am
-
12:30pm
HFAS-01: Agrobiodiversity and Seeds in Changing Food Systems
Location: A 027
Chair: Rahel Wyss, Bern University of Applied Sciences, School of Agricultural, Forest and Food Sciences HAFL
Chair: Roseline Remans, Bioversity International
HFAS-06-1: Commoditization, employment and the question of land: How does access to land shape employment conditions in the rural labour market?
Location: A 022
Chair: Sabin Bieri, University of Bern
HFAS-09: Novel Fertilizers: Role of innovations in plant nutrition for sustainable food systems
Location: A 024
Chair: Prem Bindraban, International Fertilizer Development Center (IFDC)
HFAS-10-1: Organic farming for improved livelihoods, health and food security in tropical smallholder farming communities
Location: A-126
Chair: Gurbir Singh Bhullar, Research Institute of Organic Agriculture, FiBL, Switzerland
IEPS-02: Being defined by past location: displaced communities, conflict memories, and the right to return
Location: A 301
Chair: Guy Elcheroth, University of Lausanne
IEPS-08: The role of norms in peace processes
Location: A-119
Chair: Sara Hellmueller, swisspeace
TP-05: Increasing equality in partnerships - views from the field, from policy makers and from funders
Location: A 201
Chair: David Beran, University of Geneva

Partnerships are the pillar of any effective project. Diversity of projects means a multiplicity of possible partnerships, between different institutions, different countries, different fields, different types of organisations (public and private, community based or state based), etc. All of these have their challenges, and need to be managed with creativity and respect to achieve the desired project results.

TP-07: Scientists are from Mars, Policymakers are from Venus: How to Build Transformational Partnerships in a World of Conflicting Priorities
Location: A-122
Chair: Vanja Westerberg, Altus Impact
Chair: Jesse Guite Hastings, Altus Impact
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
ESED-02: Evidence for policy: Approaches for effectively supporting policymaking towards sustainable development
Location: A 301
Chair: Susanne Wymann von Dach, University of Bern, Switzerland
Chair: Manuel Felipe Peralvo, Consortium for the Sustainable Development of the Andean Ecorregion (CONDESAN)
Chair: Albrecht Ehrensperger, University of Bern
Chair: Frédéric Pichelin, Bern University of Applied Sciences
HFAS-06-2: Commoditization, employment and the question of land: How does access to land shape employment conditions in the rural labour market?
Location: A 022
Chair: Sabin Bieri, University of Bern
HFAS-07: Enhancing utilization of Climate Services for strengthening livelihoods in low and middle income countries
Location: A 003
Chair: Andrea Rossa, MeteoSwiss
HFAS-10-2: Organic farming for improved livelihoods, health and food security in tropical smallholder farming communities
Location: A-126
Chair: Laura Armengot, FiBL
IEPS-07: The Micro-Politics of Gender and Violent Conflict
Location: A-122
Chair: Elisabeth Prügl, Graduate Institute
TP-03: Building transformative partnerships between health services and communities as a means to advancing the Agenda towards Sustainable Development: A pathway foward
Location: A 027
Chair: Ahmed Ehsanur Rahman, icddr,b
Chair: Janet Elaine Perkins, Enfants du Monde
TP-08: Uses of evidence in contested contexts. Political? Technical? Transformative?
Location: A-119
Chair: Stefan Bächtold, swisspeace
Chair: Laurent Goetschel, University of Basel
TP-09: Beyond good intentions – the Research Fairness Initiative (RFI)
Location: A 201
Chair: Carel IJsselmuiden, COHRED
Chair: Jon-Andri Lys, KFPE
Chair: David Beran, University of Geneva
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee/Tea Break
4:00pm
-
5:00pm
PD I: Plenary Dialogue I
Location: A 003

Moderation: Sabin Bieri

Debaters: Eliud Birachi, Michael Gerber, and Solène Morvant-Roux

Date: Thursday, 07/Sep/2017
9:00am
-
10:30am
KD III: Keynote Debate III
Location: A 003

Speakers: Jun Borras and Erle Ellis

Moderation: Carin Smaller

Debaters: Pascal Peduzzi and Dzodzi Tsikata

11:00am
-
12:30pm
ESED-04-1: Understanding and transforming drivers of land systems in a globalized world
Location: A 022
Chair: Peter Messerli, University of Bern
Chair: Markus Johannes Giger, University of Bern
Chair: Julie Gwendolin Zaehringer, University of Bern
HFAS-04: Citizen - Driven Water Management for Healthy Lives and Sustainable Agriculture
Location: A-126
Chair: Natalie Claire Ceperley, UNIL
Chair: Moctar DEMBELE, University of Lausanne
Chair: Theophile MANDE, BEST I3E
HFAS-11: Research Uptake pathways to evidence-based policy and practice - a LANSA experience
Location: A 024
Chair: Sangeetha Rosemarie Rajeesh, Leveraging Agriculture for Nutrition in South Asia (LANSA) Consortium
IEPS-03-1: Conflict transformation and peace-building research contributions to Sustainable Development Goal 16
Location: A 201
Chair: Remko Berkhout, Remko Berkhout
TP-01: Addressing multiple SDGs: The relevance of multisectoral approaches for sustainable development
Location: A-122
Chair: Karin Gross, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation
TP-06: Partnerships for producing and effectively using knowledge that advances transformations towards sustainable development
Location: A-119
Chair: Eliud Abucheli Birachi, International Center for Tropical Agriculture
Chair: Manuel Vogt, ETH Zürich
TP-10: Towards Transformative Partnerships for Sustainable Development in Low- and Middle-Income Countries: Cases from South Africa and Myanmar
Location: A 301
Chair: Willem Fourie, University of Pretoria
Chair: Joan Bastide, Centre for Development and Environment
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
ESED-03: Integrating ecosystems, water resources and energy to manage wastewater and improve the quality of life in urban areas
Location: A-126
Chair: Mark William McCormick, University of Applied Sciences and Arts Western Switzerland
ESED-04-2: Understanding and transforming drivers of land systems in a globalized world
Location: A 022
Chair: Peter Messerli, University of Bern
Chair: Markus Johannes Giger, University of Bern
Chair: Julie Gwendolin Zaehringer, University of Bern
HFAS-03: Challenges in yam systems for improved livelihoods in West Africa
Location: A-122
Chair: Emmanuel Frossard, ETH Zurich
HFAS-05: Commercializing Agriculture--Reorganizing Gender
Location: A 301
Chair: Elisabeth Prügl, Graduate Institute
IEPS-03-2: Conflict transformation and peace-building research contributions to Sustainable Development Goal 16
Location: A 201
Chair: Remko Berkhout, Remko Berkhout
IEPS-06: Making Trade More Inclusive
Location: A 024
Chair: Marcelo Olarreaga, University of Geneva
TP-11: Transformative partnerships by participatory modeling
Location: A-119
Chair: Enrico Celio, ETH Zürich
Chair: Adrienne Grêt-Regamey, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Zurich (ETHZ)
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee/Tea Break
4:00pm
-
5:00pm
PD II: Plenary Dialogue II
Location: A 003

Moderation: Carin Smaller

Debaters: Gilles Carbonnier, Stellah Mikalitsa Mukhovi, and Vanja Westerberg

Date: Friday, 08/Sep/2017
9:00am
-
10:30am
KD IV: Keynote Debate IV
Location: A 003

Speakers: David E. Chiriboga and Koko Warner

Moderation: Urs Wiesmann

Debaters: Antonio Hautle and Martin Leschhorn Strebel

11:00am
-
12:30pm
ESED-01: Applying a nexus approach to sustainable management and use of natural resources in a context of institutional transformation. Evidence from Central Asia (Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan)
Location: A 027
Chair: Asel Murzakulova, University of Central Asia
Chair: Judith Niederberger von Wyl, Caritas Switzerland
ESED-05: Securing and enhancing access to land for smallholders in shifting cultivation systems
Location: A-122
Chair: Andreas Heinimann, University of Bern
Chair: Joan Bastide, Centre for Development and Environment
HFAS-02: Challenges for the transformative “new science of sustainable food systems”
Location: A 301
Chair: Stephan Rist, University of Bern
Chair: Johanna Jacobi, University of Bern
Chair: Jose Manuel Freddy Delgado Burgoa, University of Bern
Chair: Boniface Kiteme, CETRAD
HFAS-08: Impacting beyond niches: exploring approaches for up- and out-scaling innovations in mountains areas
Location: A-126
Chair: Susanne Wymann von Dach, University of Bern, Switzerland
Chair: Eklabya Sharma, International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development
Chair: Sarah-Lan Mathez-Stiefel, University of Bern, Centre for Development and Environment
IEPS-01: Behavioural “fixes” for inclusive business: creating the human “software” to achieving SDGs ?
Location: A 022
Chair: Solène Morvant-Roux, UNIGE
Chair: Philip Mader, Institute of Development Studies
IEPS-04: "Extending social health protection systems in low and middle income countries": the role of partnerships between NGOs and research institutions
Location: A 201
Chair: Fabrizio Tediosi, Swiss Tropical and Public Health Institute
Chair: Martin Leschhorn Strebel, Network Medicus Mundi Switzerland
TP-02: Alternative knowledge production for social transformation
Location: A 024
Chair: Elizabeth Pollitzer, Portia
Chair: Remko Berkhout, Remko Berkhout
Chair: Béatrice Bertho, University of Applied Sciences and Arts | Western Switzerland/EESP
Chair: Dominique Lucy Malatesta, University of Applied Sciences and Arts | Western Switzerland/EESP
TP-04: Doing transformative research for sustainable development 'at scale': Learnings from Future Earth and other global research efforts
Location: A-119
Chair: Ariane Carole de Bremond, University of Bern/Global Land Programme (GLP)
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch
2:00pm
-
3:10pm
PD III: Plenary Dialogue III and Closing
Location: A 003

Moderation: Urs Wiesmann

Debaters: David E. Chiriboga, Willem Fourie, Dirk Messner, Koko Warner, Elizabeth Jimenez Zamora

Closing: Peter Messerli

3:10pm
-
4:00pm
Farewell Coffee/Tea Break

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: ICRD 2017
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.113+TC
© 2001 - 2017 by H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany