Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Please note that all times are shown in the time zone of the conference. The current conference time is: 29th Nov 2021, 09:57:05am CET

 
Only Sessions at Location/Venue 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 12/July/2021
11:45am
-
12:00pm
Opening: opening
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Chair: Jens Markus Melenk
Chair: Ilaria Perugia
Chair: Joachim Schöberl
12:00pm
-
12:50pm
plenary 1: Siddhartha Mishra
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Chair: Christoph Schwab
12:50pm
-
1:40pm
plenary 2: Chuanju Xu
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Chair: Daniele Funaro
1:40pm
-
1:50pm
coffee break: coffee break
Virtual location: gather.town
1:50pm
-
3:50pm
MS 10: high order methods: design and analysis
Virtual location: Zoom 4
Chair: Zheng Chen
Chair: Xinghui Zhong
MS 22a: high-order face-based discretization methods
Virtual location: Zoom 5
Chair: Théophile Chaumont-Frelet
Chair: Simon Lemaire
Chair: Alexandre Ern
MS 24: Recent advances in high-order mesh generation
Virtual location: Zoom 6
Chair: Xevi Roca
Chair: David Moxey
Chair: Eloi Ruiz-Gironés
MS 27a: fast and high order solution techniques for boundary integral equations
Virtual location: Zoom 3
Chair: Adrianna Gillman
Chair: Andreas Kloeckner
MS 4a: high order methods on polyhedral meshes
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Chair: Claudio Canuto
Chair: Marco Verani
MS 7a: Next generation numerical methods: Advances in discretizations with the summation-by-parts property
Virtual location: Zoom 2
Chair: David César Del Rey Fernández
Chair: Mark H. Carpenter
Chair: Matteo Parsani
Z10: flow problems
Virtual location: Zoom 7
Chair: Esteban Ferrer
 
3:50pm
-
4:00pm
coffee break
Virtual location: gather.town
4:00pm
-
6:00pm
MS 11a: recent developments in high-order methods for time-dependent problems
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Chair: Reza Abedi
Chair: Tamas Horvath
MS 1a: stable and efficient time integration schemes for conservation laws and related models
Virtual location: Zoom 6
Chair: Hendrik Ranocha
Chair: Philipp Öffner
MS 27b: fast and high order solution techniques for boundary integral equations
Virtual location: Zoom 3
Chair: Adrianna Gillman
Chair: Andreas Kloeckner
MS 2a: advances in high-order nonlinearly stable methods
Virtual location: Zoom 4
Chair: Nail Yamaleev
MS 30a: advanced numerical methods for electromagnetic problems
Virtual location: Zoom 2
Chair: Daniel Appelo
Chair: Jeffrey William Banks
MS 33a: fast solvers for wave problems
Virtual location: Zoom 5
Chair: Oscar Bruno
Chair: Olaf Steinbach
Z7: time integrators, time-dependent problems
Virtual location: Zoom 7
Chair: Herbert Egger
Z9a: wave propagation problems
Virtual location: Zoom 8
Chair: Alexander Rieder
6:00pm
-
8:00pm
get together
Virtual location: gather.town
Date: Tuesday, 13/July/2021
12:00pm
-
2:00pm
MS 11b: recent developments in high-order methods for time-dependent problems
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Chair: Reza Abedi
Chair: Tamas Horvath
MS 18a: Advances in high order methods for fluid dynamic
Virtual location: Zoom 2
Chair: Henar Herrero
Chair: Jezabel Curbelo
MS 22b: high-order face-based discretization methods
Virtual location: Zoom 5
Chair: Théophile Chaumont-Frelet
Chair: Alexandre Ern
Chair: Simon Lemaire
MS 29a: p- and hp-FEM and applications
Virtual location: Zoom 3
Chair: Lothar Banz
Chair: Andreas Schröder
MS 3a: shape and topology optimization
Virtual location: Zoom 4
Chair: Alberto Paganini
Chair: Kevin Sturm
Z1: FEM analysis and IGA
Virtual location: Zoom 7
Chair: Ana Alonso Rodriguez
Z2a: DG, VEM, structure preservation
Virtual location: Zoom 8
Chair: Bruno Despres
2:00pm
-
2:10pm
coffee break
Virtual location: gather.town
2:10pm
-
3:00pm
plenary 3: Alexandre Ern
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Chair: Emmanuil Georgoulis
3:00pm
-
3:50pm
plenary 4: Marco Verani
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Chair: Claudio Canuto
3:50pm
-
4:00pm
coffee break
Virtual location: gather.town
4:00pm
-
6:00pm
MS 11c: recent developments in high-order methods for time-dependent problems
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Chair: Reza Abedi
Chair: Tamas Horvath
MS 25: Software for high-order methods
Virtual location: Zoom 6
Chair: Chris Cantwell
Chair: David Moxey
Ms 2b: advances in high-order nonlinearly stable methods
Virtual location: Zoom 4
Chair: Nail Yamaleev
MS 31: fast direct solvers for spectral methods
Virtual location: Zoom 3
Chair: Per-Gunnar Martinsson
Chair: Daniel Frank Fortunato
MS 33b: fast solvers for wave problems
Virtual location: Zoom 5
Chair: Oscar Bruno
Chair: Olaf Steinbach
MS 7b: Next generation numerical methods: Advances in discretizations with the summation-by-parts property
Virtual location: Zoom 2
Chair: David César Del Rey Fernández
Chair: Matteo Parsani
Chair: Mark H. Carpenter
Z5: adaptivity, meshing
Virtual location: Zoom 7
Chair: Vit Dolejsi
6:10pm
-
8:10pm
tutorial 1: Nektar++
Virtual location: gather.town
Chair: Chris Cantwell
Date: Wednesday, 14/July/2021
11:50am
-
1:50pm
MS 18b: Advances in high order methods for fluid dynamic
Virtual location: Zoom 2
Chair: Henar Herrero
Chair: Jezabel Curbelo
MS 19a: Efficient Spectral and High-Order Methods for High-Dimensional Applications
Virtual location: Zoom 5
Chair: Xiaoliang Wan
Chair: Haijun Yu
MS 1b: stable and efficient time integration schemes for conservation laws and related models
Virtual location: Zoom 6
Chair: Philipp Öffner
Chair: Hendrik Ranocha
MS 29b: p- and hp-FEM and applications
Virtual location: Zoom 3
Chair: Lothar Banz
Chair: Andreas Schröder
MS 3b: shape and topology optimization
Virtual location: Zoom 4
Chair: Alberto Paganini
Chair: Kevin Sturm
MS 4b: high order methods on polyhedral meshes
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Chair: Claudio Canuto
Chair: Marco Verani
Z2b: Discontinuous Galerkin, Darcy, UQ
Virtual location: Zoom 8
Chair: Stefano Berrone
 
1:50pm
-
2:00pm
coffee break
Virtual location: gather.town
2:00pm
-
4:00pm
MS 15a: p- and hp-Galerkin methods and approximation of singularities
Virtual location: Zoom 6
Chair: Zhaonan Dong
Chair: Lorenzo Mascotto
MS 18c: Advances in high order methods for fluid dynamic
Virtual location: Zoom 2
Chair: Henar Herrero
Chair: Jezabel Curbelo
MS 19b: Efficient Spectral and High-Order Methods for High-Dimensional Applications
Virtual location: Zoom 5
Chair: Xiaoliang Wan
Chair: Haijun Yu
MS 3c: shape and topology optimization
Virtual location: Zoom 4
Chair: Alberto Paganini
Chair: Kevin Sturm
MS 5: high order structure preserving numerical methods and applications
Virtual location: Zoom 3
Chair: Yan Jiang
MS13a: Advancing Adaptive High Order Methods for Robustness
Virtual location: Zoom 7
Chair: Catherine Mavriplis
Z11: hyperbolic, kinetic equations, shock capturing
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Chair: Václav Kučera
Z4: preconditioning, spectral methods
Virtual location: Zoom 8
Chair: Paul Houston
4:00pm
-
4:10pm
coffee break
Virtual location: gather.town
4:10pm
-
6:10pm
MS 17: High Oder Mimetic Differences and Applications
Virtual location: Zoom 2
Chair: Jose E Castillo
MS 20a: Fluid Applications of High-Order Finite Element Methods
Virtual location: Zoom 6
Chair: Will Pazner
Chair: Matthew Joseph Zahr
Chair: Per-Olof Persson
MS 28a: Adaptive and high-order approximation based on Reduced Order Methods
Virtual location: Zoom 3
Chair: Francesca Bonizzoni
Chair: Gianluigi Rozza
MS 6a: high-order spectral methods for plasmonics and optics
Virtual location: Zoom 4
Chair: Youngjoon Hong
Chair: David Nicholls
MS 9: space-time spectral methods and their fast solvers
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Chair: Shaun Lui
MS13b: Advancing Adaptive High Order Methods for Robustness
Virtual location: Zoom 7
Chair: Catherine Mavriplis
Z3: integral equations, BEM
Virtual location: Zoom 5
Chair: Matthias Maischak
Z9b: wave propagation problems
Virtual location: Zoom 8
Chair: Julien Diaz
6:10pm
-
8:10pm
tutorial 2: Trixi.jl
Virtual location: gather.town
Chair: Hendrik Ranocha
Chair: Michael Schlottke-Lakemper
Date: Thursday, 15/July/2021
12:00pm
-
2:00pm
MS 15b: p- and hp-Galerkin methods and approximation of singularities
Virtual location: Zoom 6
Chair: Zhaonan Dong
Chair: Lorenzo Mascotto
MS 16a: high order, tensor-structured methods and low rank approximation
Virtual location: Zoom 2
Chair: Carlo Marcati
Chair: Christoph Schwab
Chair: Maxim Rakhuba
MS 21: High order schemes for time dependent problems: embedded boundaries, block finite differences, fluid dynamics, convergence analysis
Virtual location: Zoom 4
Chair: Jean-Pierre Croisille
Chair: Adi Ditkowski
Chair: Dalia Fishelov
MS 26a: High order multi-dimensional structure preserving methods
Virtual location: Zoom 3
Chair: Christian Klingenberg
Chair: Wasilij Barsukow
MS 32: High Order Methods in Medical Applications
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Chair: Jae-Hun Jung
Chair: Sehun Chun
MS 8a: high order methods for nonlinear waves
Virtual location: Zoom 5
Chair: Yongyong Cai
Chair: Li-Lian Wang
Z6: RBF, meshless, unfitted
Virtual location: Zoom 7
Chair: Jens Markus Melenk
2:00pm
-
2:10pm
coffee break
Virtual location: gather.town
2:10pm
-
3:00pm
plenary 5: Michael Dumbser
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Chair: Spencer Sherwin
3:00pm
-
3:50pm
plenary 6: Virginie Ehrlacher
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Chair: Weizhu Bao
3:50pm
-
4:00pm
coffee break
Virtual location: gather.town
4:00pm
-
6:00pm
MS 12a: cut-DG methods for hyperbolic problems
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Chair: PEI FU
Chair: Gunilla Kreiss
Chair: Sandra May
MS 20b: Fluid Applications of High-Order Finite Element Methods
Virtual location: Zoom 6
Chair: Will Pazner
Chair: Per-Olof Persson
Chair: Matthew Joseph Zahr
MS 26b: High order multi-dimensional structure preserving methods
Virtual location: Zoom 3
Chair: Christian Klingenberg
Chair: Wasilij Barsukow
MS 30b: advanced numerical methods for electromagnetic problems
Virtual location: Zoom 2
Chair: Daniel Appelo
Chair: Jeffrey William Banks
MS 33c: fast solvers for wave problems
Virtual location: Zoom 5
Chair: Oscar Bruno
Chair: Olaf Steinbach
MS 6b: high-order spectral methods for plasmonics and optics
Virtual location: Zoom 4
Chair: Youngjoon Hong
Chair: David Nicholls
Z8: enerygy stability, summation-by-parts techniques
Virtual location: Zoom 7
Chair: David Zingg
6:00pm
-
8:00pm
tutorial 3: NGSolve
Virtual location: gather.town
Chair: Joachim Schöberl
Date: Friday, 16/July/2021
12:00pm
-
2:00pm
MS 12b: cut-DG methods for hyperbolic problems
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Chair: PEI FU
Chair: Gunilla Kreiss
Chair: Sandra May
MS 14: efficient frameworks and implementations for multiphysics problems
Virtual location: Zoom 6
Chair: Uwe Koecher
Chair: Marco Zank
MS 16b: high order, tensor-structured methods and low rank approximation
Virtual location: Zoom 2
Chair: Christoph Schwab
Chair: Maxim Rakhuba
Chair: Carlo Marcati
MS 28b: Adaptive and high-order approximation based on Reduced Order Methods
Virtual location: Zoom 3
Chair: Francesca Bonizzoni
Chair: Gianluigi Rozza
MS 34: non-local operators for scattering problems: analysis and low-rank approximation
Virtual location: Zoom 4
Chair: Steffen Börm
Chair: Jens Markus Melenk
Chair: Stefan Sauter
MS 8b: high order methods for nonlinear waves
Virtual location: Zoom 5
Chair: Yongyong Cai
Chair: Li-Lian Wang
2:00pm
-
2:10pm
coffee break
Virtual location: gather.town
2:10pm
-
3:00pm
plenary 7: Anna-Karin Tornberg
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Chair: Jie Shen
3:00pm
-
3:50pm
plenary 8: Per-Gunnar Martinsson
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Chair: Mark H. Carpenter
3:50pm
-
4:00pm
Closing
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Chair: Jens Markus Melenk
Chair: Ilaria Perugia
Chair: Joachim Schöberl

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: ICOSAHOM2020
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.142+CC
© 2001 - 2021 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany