Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Please note that all times are shown in the time zone of the conference. The current conference time is: 30th Nov 2022, 09:34:11pm CET

 
Only Sessions at Location/Venue 
 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 12/July/2021
11:45am - 12:00pmOpening: opening
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Session Chair: Jens Markus Melenk
Session Chair: Ilaria Perugia
Session Chair: Joachim Schöberl
12:00pm - 12:50pmplenary 1: Siddhartha Mishra
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Session Chair: Christoph Schwab
12:50pm - 1:40pmplenary 2: Chuanju Xu
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Session Chair: Daniele Funaro
1:40pm - 1:50pmcoffee break: coffee break
Virtual location: gather.town
1:50pm - 3:50pmMS 10: high order methods: design and analysis
Virtual location: Zoom 4
Session Chair: Zheng Chen
Session Chair: Xinghui Zhong
1:50pm - 3:50pmMS 22a: high-order face-based discretization methods
Virtual location: Zoom 5
Session Chair: Théophile Chaumont-Frelet
Session Chair: Simon Lemaire
Session Chair: Alexandre Ern
1:50pm - 3:50pmMS 24: Recent advances in high-order mesh generation
Virtual location: Zoom 6
Session Chair: Xevi Roca
Session Chair: David Moxey
Session Chair: Eloi Ruiz-Gironés
1:50pm - 3:50pmMS 27a: fast and high order solution techniques for boundary integral equations
Virtual location: Zoom 3
Session Chair: Adrianna Gillman
Session Chair: Andreas Kloeckner
1:50pm - 3:50pmMS 4a: high order methods on polyhedral meshes
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Session Chair: Claudio Canuto
Session Chair: Marco Verani
1:50pm - 3:50pmMS 7a: Next generation numerical methods: Advances in discretizations with the summation-by-parts property
Virtual location: Zoom 2
Session Chair: David César Del Rey Fernández
Session Chair: Mark H. Carpenter
Session Chair: Matteo Parsani
1:50pm - 3:50pmZ10: flow problems
Virtual location: Zoom 7
Session Chair: Esteban Ferrer
3:50pm - 4:00pmcoffee break
Virtual location: gather.town
4:00pm - 6:00pmMS 11a: recent developments in high-order methods for time-dependent problems
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Session Chair: Reza Abedi
Session Chair: Tamas Horvath
4:00pm - 6:00pmMS 1a: stable and efficient time integration schemes for conservation laws and related models
Virtual location: Zoom 6
Session Chair: Hendrik Ranocha
Session Chair: Philipp Öffner
4:00pm - 6:00pmMS 27b: fast and high order solution techniques for boundary integral equations
Virtual location: Zoom 3
Session Chair: Adrianna Gillman
Session Chair: Andreas Kloeckner
4:00pm - 6:00pmMS 2a: advances in high-order nonlinearly stable methods
Virtual location: Zoom 4
Session Chair: Nail Yamaleev
4:00pm - 6:00pmMS 30a: advanced numerical methods for electromagnetic problems
Virtual location: Zoom 2
Session Chair: Daniel Appelo
Session Chair: Jeffrey William Banks
4:00pm - 6:00pmMS 33a: fast solvers for wave problems
Virtual location: Zoom 5
Session Chair: Oscar Bruno
Session Chair: Olaf Steinbach
4:00pm - 6:00pmZ7: time integrators, time-dependent problems
Virtual location: Zoom 7
Session Chair: Herbert Egger
4:00pm - 6:00pmZ9a: wave propagation problems
Virtual location: Zoom 8
Session Chair: Alexander Rieder
6:00pm - 8:00pmget together
Virtual location: gather.town
Date: Tuesday, 13/July/2021
12:00pm - 2:00pmMS 11b: recent developments in high-order methods for time-dependent problems
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Session Chair: Reza Abedi
Session Chair: Tamas Horvath
12:00pm - 2:00pmMS 18a: Advances in high order methods for fluid dynamic
Virtual location: Zoom 2
Session Chair: Henar Herrero
Session Chair: Jezabel Curbelo
12:00pm - 2:00pmMS 22b: high-order face-based discretization methods
Virtual location: Zoom 5
Session Chair: Théophile Chaumont-Frelet
Session Chair: Alexandre Ern
Session Chair: Simon Lemaire
12:00pm - 2:00pmMS 29a: p- and hp-FEM and applications
Virtual location: Zoom 3
Session Chair: Lothar Banz
Session Chair: Andreas Schröder
12:00pm - 2:00pmMS 3a: shape and topology optimization
Virtual location: Zoom 4
Session Chair: Alberto Paganini
Session Chair: Kevin Sturm
12:00pm - 2:00pmZ1: FEM analysis and IGA
Virtual location: Zoom 7
Session Chair: Ana Alonso Rodriguez
12:00pm - 2:00pmZ2a: DG, VEM, structure preservation
Virtual location: Zoom 8
Session Chair: Bruno Despres
2:00pm - 2:10pmcoffee break
Virtual location: gather.town
2:10pm - 3:00pmplenary 3: Alexandre Ern
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Session Chair: Emmanuil Georgoulis
3:00pm - 3:50pmplenary 4: Marco Verani
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Session Chair: Claudio Canuto
3:50pm - 4:00pmcoffee break
Virtual location: gather.town
4:00pm - 6:00pmMS 11c: recent developments in high-order methods for time-dependent problems
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Session Chair: Reza Abedi
Session Chair: Tamas Horvath
4:00pm - 6:00pmMS 25: Software for high-order methods
Virtual location: Zoom 6
Session Chair: Chris Cantwell
Session Chair: David Moxey
4:00pm - 6:00pmMs 2b: advances in high-order nonlinearly stable methods
Virtual location: Zoom 4
Session Chair: Nail Yamaleev
4:00pm - 6:00pmMS 31: fast direct solvers for spectral methods
Virtual location: Zoom 3
Session Chair: Per-Gunnar Martinsson
Session Chair: Daniel Frank Fortunato
4:00pm - 6:00pmMS 33b: fast solvers for wave problems
Virtual location: Zoom 5
Session Chair: Oscar Bruno
Session Chair: Olaf Steinbach
4:00pm - 6:00pmMS 7b: Next generation numerical methods: Advances in discretizations with the summation-by-parts property
Virtual location: Zoom 2
Session Chair: David César Del Rey Fernández
Session Chair: Matteo Parsani
Session Chair: Mark H. Carpenter
4:00pm - 6:00pmZ5: adaptivity, meshing
Virtual location: Zoom 7
Session Chair: Vit Dolejsi
6:10pm - 8:10pmtutorial 1: Nektar++
Virtual location: gather.town
Session Chair: Chris Cantwell
Date: Wednesday, 14/July/2021
11:50am - 1:50pmMS 18b: Advances in high order methods for fluid dynamic
Virtual location: Zoom 2
Session Chair: Henar Herrero
Session Chair: Jezabel Curbelo
11:50am - 1:50pmMS 19a: Efficient Spectral and High-Order Methods for High-Dimensional Applications
Virtual location: Zoom 5
Session Chair: Xiaoliang Wan
Session Chair: Haijun Yu
11:50am - 1:50pmMS 1b: stable and efficient time integration schemes for conservation laws and related models
Virtual location: Zoom 6
Session Chair: Philipp Öffner
Session Chair: Hendrik Ranocha
11:50am - 1:50pmMS 29b: p- and hp-FEM and applications
Virtual location: Zoom 3
Session Chair: Lothar Banz
Session Chair: Andreas Schröder
11:50am - 1:50pmMS 3b: shape and topology optimization
Virtual location: Zoom 4
Session Chair: Alberto Paganini
Session Chair: Kevin Sturm
11:50am - 1:50pmMS 4b: high order methods on polyhedral meshes
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Session Chair: Claudio Canuto
Session Chair: Marco Verani
11:50am - 1:50pmZ2b: Discontinuous Galerkin, Darcy, UQ
Virtual location: Zoom 8
Session Chair: Stefano Berrone
1:50pm - 2:00pmcoffee break
Virtual location: gather.town
2:00pm - 4:00pmMS 15a: p- and hp-Galerkin methods and approximation of singularities
Virtual location: Zoom 6
Session Chair: Zhaonan Dong
Session Chair: Lorenzo Mascotto
2:00pm - 4:00pmMS 18c: Advances in high order methods for fluid dynamic
Virtual location: Zoom 2
Session Chair: Henar Herrero
Session Chair: Jezabel Curbelo
2:00pm - 4:00pmMS 19b: Efficient Spectral and High-Order Methods for High-Dimensional Applications
Virtual location: Zoom 5
Session Chair: Xiaoliang Wan
Session Chair: Haijun Yu
2:00pm - 4:00pmMS 3c: shape and topology optimization
Virtual location: Zoom 4
Session Chair: Alberto Paganini
Session Chair: Kevin Sturm
2:00pm - 4:00pmMS 5: high order structure preserving numerical methods and applications
Virtual location: Zoom 3
Session Chair: Yan Jiang
2:00pm - 4:00pmMS13a: Advancing Adaptive High Order Methods for Robustness
Virtual location: Zoom 7
Session Chair: Catherine Mavriplis
2:00pm - 4:00pmZ11: hyperbolic, kinetic equations, shock capturing
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Session Chair: Václav Kučera
2:00pm - 4:00pmZ4: preconditioning, spectral methods
Virtual location: Zoom 8
Session Chair: Paul Houston
4:00pm - 4:10pmcoffee break
Virtual location: gather.town
4:10pm - 6:10pmMS 17: High Oder Mimetic Differences and Applications
Virtual location: Zoom 2
Session Chair: Jose E Castillo
4:10pm - 6:10pmMS 20a: Fluid Applications of High-Order Finite Element Methods
Virtual location: Zoom 6
Session Chair: Will Pazner
Session Chair: Matthew Joseph Zahr
Session Chair: Per-Olof Persson
4:10pm - 6:10pmMS 28a: Adaptive and high-order approximation based on Reduced Order Methods
Virtual location: Zoom 3
Session Chair: Francesca Bonizzoni
Session Chair: Gianluigi Rozza
4:10pm - 6:10pmMS 6a: high-order spectral methods for plasmonics and optics
Virtual location: Zoom 4
Session Chair: Youngjoon Hong
Session Chair: David Nicholls
4:10pm - 6:10pmMS 9: space-time spectral methods and their fast solvers
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Session Chair: Shaun Lui
4:10pm - 6:10pmMS13b: Advancing Adaptive High Order Methods for Robustness
Virtual location: Zoom 7
Session Chair: Catherine Mavriplis
4:10pm - 6:10pmZ3: integral equations, BEM
Virtual location: Zoom 5
Session Chair: Matthias Maischak
4:10pm - 6:10pmZ9b: wave propagation problems
Virtual location: Zoom 8
Session Chair: Julien Diaz
6:10pm - 8:10pmtutorial 2: Trixi.jl
Virtual location: gather.town
Session Chair: Hendrik Ranocha
Session Chair: Michael Schlottke-Lakemper
Date: Thursday, 15/July/2021
12:00pm - 2:00pmMS 15b: p- and hp-Galerkin methods and approximation of singularities
Virtual location: Zoom 6
Session Chair: Zhaonan Dong
Session Chair: Lorenzo Mascotto
12:00pm - 2:00pmMS 16a: high order, tensor-structured methods and low rank approximation
Virtual location: Zoom 2
Session Chair: Carlo Marcati
Session Chair: Christoph Schwab
Session Chair: Maxim Rakhuba
12:00pm - 2:00pmMS 21: High order schemes for time dependent problems: embedded boundaries, block finite differences, fluid dynamics, convergence analysis
Virtual location: Zoom 4
Session Chair: Jean-Pierre Croisille
Session Chair: Adi Ditkowski
Session Chair: Dalia Fishelov
12:00pm - 2:00pmMS 26a: High order multi-dimensional structure preserving methods
Virtual location: Zoom 3
Session Chair: Christian Klingenberg
Session Chair: Wasilij Barsukow
12:00pm - 2:00pmMS 32: High Order Methods in Medical Applications
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Session Chair: Jae-Hun Jung
Session Chair: Sehun Chun
12:00pm - 2:00pmMS 8a: high order methods for nonlinear waves
Virtual location: Zoom 5
Session Chair: Yongyong Cai
Session Chair: Li-Lian Wang
12:00pm - 2:00pmZ6: RBF, meshless, unfitted
Virtual location: Zoom 7
Session Chair: Jens Markus Melenk
2:00pm - 2:10pmcoffee break
Virtual location: gather.town
2:10pm - 3:00pmplenary 5: Michael Dumbser
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Session Chair: Spencer Sherwin
3:00pm - 3:50pmplenary 6: Virginie Ehrlacher
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Session Chair: Weizhu Bao
3:50pm - 4:00pmcoffee break
Virtual location: gather.town
4:00pm - 6:00pmMS 12a: cut-DG methods for hyperbolic problems
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Session Chair: PEI FU
Session Chair: Gunilla Kreiss
Session Chair: Sandra May
4:00pm - 6:00pmMS 20b: Fluid Applications of High-Order Finite Element Methods
Virtual location: Zoom 6
Session Chair: Will Pazner
Session Chair: Per-Olof Persson
Session Chair: Matthew Joseph Zahr
4:00pm - 6:00pmMS 26b: High order multi-dimensional structure preserving methods
Virtual location: Zoom 3
Session Chair: Christian Klingenberg
Session Chair: Wasilij Barsukow
4:00pm - 6:00pmMS 30b: advanced numerical methods for electromagnetic problems
Virtual location: Zoom 2
Session Chair: Daniel Appelo
Session Chair: Jeffrey William Banks
4:00pm - 6:00pmMS 33c: fast solvers for wave problems
Virtual location: Zoom 5
Session Chair: Oscar Bruno
Session Chair: Olaf Steinbach
4:00pm - 6:00pmMS 6b: high-order spectral methods for plasmonics and optics
Virtual location: Zoom 4
Session Chair: Youngjoon Hong
Session Chair: David Nicholls
4:00pm - 6:00pmZ8: enerygy stability, summation-by-parts techniques
Virtual location: Zoom 7
Session Chair: David Zingg
6:00pm - 8:00pmtutorial 3: NGSolve
Virtual location: gather.town
Session Chair: Joachim Schöberl
Date: Friday, 16/July/2021
12:00pm - 2:00pmMS 12b: cut-DG methods for hyperbolic problems
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Session Chair: PEI FU
Session Chair: Gunilla Kreiss
Session Chair: Sandra May
12:00pm - 2:00pmMS 14: efficient frameworks and implementations for multiphysics problems
Virtual location: Zoom 6
Session Chair: Uwe Koecher
Session Chair: Marco Zank
12:00pm - 2:00pmMS 16b: high order, tensor-structured methods and low rank approximation
Virtual location: Zoom 2
Session Chair: Christoph Schwab
Session Chair: Maxim Rakhuba
Session Chair: Carlo Marcati
12:00pm - 2:00pmMS 28b: Adaptive and high-order approximation based on Reduced Order Methods
Virtual location: Zoom 3
Session Chair: Francesca Bonizzoni
Session Chair: Gianluigi Rozza
12:00pm - 2:00pmMS 34: non-local operators for scattering problems: analysis and low-rank approximation
Virtual location: Zoom 4
Session Chair: Steffen Börm
Session Chair: Jens Markus Melenk
Session Chair: Stefan Sauter
12:00pm - 2:00pmMS 8b: high order methods for nonlinear waves
Virtual location: Zoom 5
Session Chair: Yongyong Cai
Session Chair: Li-Lian Wang
2:00pm - 2:10pmcoffee break
Virtual location: gather.town
2:10pm - 3:00pmplenary 7: Anna-Karin Tornberg
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Session Chair: Jie Shen
3:00pm - 3:50pmplenary 8: Per-Gunnar Martinsson
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Session Chair: Mark H. Carpenter
3:50pm - 4:00pmClosing
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Session Chair: Jens Markus Melenk
Session Chair: Ilaria Perugia
Session Chair: Joachim Schöberl