Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Please note that all times are shown in the time zone of the conference. The current conference time is: 10th Dec 2022, 10:29:36am CET

 
Only Sessions at Location/Venue 
Only Sessions at Date / Time 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Friday, 16/July/2021
12:00pm
-
2:00pm
MS 12b: cut-DG methods for hyperbolic problems
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Chair: PEI FU
Chair: Gunilla Kreiss
Chair: Sandra May
 
12:00pm - 12:30pm

An Active Flux Method for Cut Cell Meshes

Christiane Helzel, David Kerkmann



12:30pm - 1:00pm

Domain of dependence stabilization for systems of conservation laws

Florian Streitbürger, Sandra May, Christian Engwer



1:00pm - 1:30pm

High order cut discontinuous Galerkin methods for hyperbolic conservation laws in one space dimension

PEI FU, Gunilla Kreiss



1:30pm - 2:00pm

DG methods with cut elements for Wave equations with material interfaces.

Gunilla Kreiss, Pei Fu, Sara Zahedi

MS 14: efficient frameworks and implementations for multiphysics problems
Virtual location: Zoom 6
Chair: Uwe Koecher
Chair: Marco Zank
 
12:00pm - 12:30pm

A variational localization approach for goal oriented adaptive refinement of parabolic PDEs

Jan Philipp Thiele, Thomas Wick



12:30pm - 1:00pm

Adaptive space-time finite element methods for parabolic optimal control problems

Andreas Schafelner, Ulrich Langer



1:00pm - 1:30pm

Simplex Space-Time Meshes in Engineering Applications

Violeta Karyofylli, Marek Behr



1:30pm - 2:00pm

Unfitted space-time finite element methods for PDEs on evolving geometries

Fabian Heimann, Janosch Preuß, Christoph Lehrenfeld

MS 16b: high order, tensor-structured methods and low rank approximation
Virtual location: Zoom 2
Chair: Christoph Schwab
Chair: Maxim Rakhuba
Chair: Carlo Marcati
 
12:00pm - 12:30pm

A spectral tensor decomposition algorithm for time-dependent PDEs in Bayesian filtering

Colin Fox, Sergey Dolgov, Malcolm E. K. Morrison, Timothy C. A. Molteno



12:30pm - 1:00pm

Approximation of Functions with Tensor Networks

Mazen Ali



1:00pm - 1:30pm

Simplicial tensor refinement in two and three dimensions

Vladimir Kazeev



1:30pm - 2:00pm

Convergence bounds for empirical nonlinear least-squares and applications to tensor recovery

Martin Eigel, Reinhold Schneider, Philipp Trunschke

MS 28b: Adaptive and high-order approximation based on Reduced Order Methods
Virtual location: Zoom 3
Chair: Francesca Bonizzoni
Chair: Gianluigi Rozza
 
12:00pm - 12:30pm

A Unified Reduced Basis Method for Elliptic and Parabolic Fractional Diffusion Problems

Tobias Danczul, Clemens Hofreither, Joachim Schöberl



12:30pm - 1:00pm

Error estimation in reduced basis method for systems with nonlinear boundary conditions

Laura Iapichino, Mohammad Abbasi, Bart Besselink, Wil Schilders, Nathan van de Wouw



1:00pm - 1:30pm

Non-intrusive model reduction of parametric frequency response problems via minimal rational interpolation

Davide Pradovera, Fabio Nobile



1:30pm - 2:00pm

Registration-based model reduction of parameterized PDEs

tommaso taddei, Lei Zhang

MS 34: non-local operators for scattering problems: analysis and low-rank approximation
Virtual location: Zoom 4
Chair: Steffen Börm
Chair: Jens Markus Melenk
Chair: Stefan Sauter
 
12:00pm - 12:30pm

Mathematical Studies of Extraordinary Light Transmission through Subwavelength Holes in metallic slab

Hai Zhang



12:30pm - 1:00pm

Matrix compression for the high-frequency Helmholtz BEM

Steffen Börm, Christina Börst



1:00pm - 1:30pm

Nearly linear scaling matvec and preconditioners for highly oscillatory kernels

Haizhao Yang



1:30pm - 2:00pm

On coercivity of combined boundary integral equations in high-frequency scattering by smooth non-convex obstacles

Valery P SMYSHLYAEV

MS 8b: high order methods for nonlinear waves
Virtual location: Zoom 5
Chair: Yongyong Cai
Chair: Li-Lian Wang
 
12:00pm - 12:30pm

SAV approaches for nonlinear Hamiltonian systems

Jie Shen



12:30pm - 1:00pm

Multiscale methods and analysis for the Dirac equation in the nonrelativistic regime

Weizhu Bao



1:00pm - 1:30pm

Efficient Spectral Methods for Fractional PDEs with Applications to Electromagnetic Waves in Dispersive Media

Li-Lian Wang



1:30pm - 2:00pm

Uniformly accurate NPI methods for nonlinear Klein-Gordon equations in the nonrelativistic regime

Yongyong Cai

2:00pm
-
2:10pm
coffee break
Virtual location: gather.town
2:10pm
-
3:00pm
plenary 7: Anna-Karin Tornberg
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Chair: Jie Shen
 

Partition of unity extension for high-order approximations

Anna-Karin Tornberg

3:00pm
-
3:50pm
plenary 8: Per-Gunnar Martinsson
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Chair: Mark H. Carpenter
 

fast direct solvers and high order discretizations

Per-Gunnar Martinsson

3:50pm
-
4:00pm
Closing
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Chair: Jens Markus Melenk
Chair: Ilaria Perugia
Chair: Joachim Schöberl

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: ICOSAHOM2020
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.145+CC
© 2001–2022 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany