Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Please note that all times are shown in the time zone of the conference. The current conference time is: 4th Dec 2022, 08:30:13pm CET

 
Only Sessions at Location/Venue 
Only Sessions at Date / Time 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 14/July/2021
11:50am
-
1:50pm
MS 18b: Advances in high order methods for fluid dynamic
Virtual location: Zoom 2
Chair: Henar Herrero
Chair: Jezabel Curbelo
 
11:50am - 12:20pm

An alternating Schwarz Method for a Rayleigh-Bénard Problem

Henar Herrero



12:20pm - 12:50pm

High-order fully well-balanced Lagrange-Projection scheme for shallow water equations

Tomas Morales de Luna



12:50pm - 1:20pm

High-order spatial and temporal schemes suitable for polyhedral unstructured grids

Pedro M.P. Costa, Duarte M.S. Albuquerque

MS 19a: Efficient Spectral and High-Order Methods for High-Dimensional Applications
Virtual location: Zoom 5
Chair: Xiaoliang Wan
Chair: Haijun Yu
 
11:50am - 12:20pm

ENTROPY SATISFYING DISCONTINUOUS GALERKIN METHODS FOR NONLOCAL FOKKER-PLANCK EQUATIONS

Hui Yu



12:20pm - 12:50pm

Explicit modal discontinuous Galerkin scheme for three-dimensional electron Boltzmann transport equation under far-from-equilibrium conditions

Satyvir Singh, Marco Battiato



12:50pm - 1:20pm

Two Methods for Thermodynamically Consistent Model Reduction

Haijun Yu

MS 1b: stable and efficient time integration schemes for conservation laws and related models
Virtual location: Zoom 6
Chair: Philipp Öffner
Chair: Hendrik Ranocha
 
11:50am - 12:20pm

Design of an adaptive time-stepping method by balancing discretization errors in an implicit compressible flow solver

Zhen-Guo Yan, Yu Pan, Joaquim Peiro, Spencer J Sherwin



12:20pm - 12:50pm

An efficient all-speed scheme for the Euler equations

Andrea Thomann



12:50pm - 1:20pm

Positivity-preserving time discretizations for production-destruction equations with applications to non-equilibrium flows

Juntao Huang, Chi-Wang Shu, Weifeng Zhao



1:20pm - 1:50pm

Third-Order Paired Explicit Runge-Kutta Schemes for High-Order Spatial Discretizations

Siavash Hedayati Nasab, Brian C. Vermeire

MS 29b: p- and hp-FEM and applications
Virtual location: Zoom 3
Chair: Lothar Banz
Chair: Andreas Schröder
 
11:50am - 12:20pm

Multigrid solution strategies for immersed discretizations involving multi-level hp-refinement

Stefan Kollmannsberger, John Jomo, Oguz Oztoprak, ernst rank



12:20pm - 12:50pm

hp Galerkin BEM --- exact quadrature on n-dim polyhedral domains

Matthias Maischak



12:50pm - 1:20pm

Symbolic evaluation of hp-FEM element matrices

Tim Haubold, Sven Beuchler, Veronika Pillwein

MS 3b: shape and topology optimization
Virtual location: Zoom 4
Chair: Alberto Paganini
Chair: Kevin Sturm
 
11:50am - 12:20pm

Numerical approximation and optimization of the Canham-Helfrich elastic bending energy

Michael Neunteufel, Joachim Schöberl, Kevin Sturm



12:20pm - 12:50pm

Adjoint based methods to compute higher order topological derivatives with an application to elasticity

Phillip Baumann, Kevin Sturm



12:50pm - 1:20pm

Computing multiple solutions of topology optimisation problems

Ioannis Papadopoulos, Patrick Farrell, Thomas Surowiec



1:20pm - 1:50pm

Nonlinear Conjugate Gradient Methods for Shape Optimization

Sebastian Blauth

MS 4b: high order methods on polyhedral meshes
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Chair: Claudio Canuto
Chair: Marco Verani
 
11:50am - 12:20pm

Arbitrary-order fully discrete discrete de Rham complex on polyhedral meshes

Daniele Antonio Di Pietro, Jérôme Droniou



12:20pm - 12:50pm

hp-VERSION DISCONTINUOUS GALERKIN METHODS ON ESSENTIALLY ARBITRARILY-SHAPED ELEMENTS

Andrea Cangiani, Zhaonan Dong, Emmanuil Georgoulis



12:50pm - 1:20pm

Two error estimators for the p- and hp- versions of the virtual element method

Lorenzo Mascotto, Lourenco Beirao da Veiga, Franco Dassi, Joscha Gedicke, Gianmarco Manzini



1:20pm - 1:50pm

p- and hp- Virtual Elements for the Stokes problem

Alexey Chernov, Carlo Marcati, Lorenzo Mascotto

Z2b: Discontinuous Galerkin, Darcy, UQ
Virtual location: Zoom 8
Chair: Stefano Berrone
 
11:50am - 12:10pm

A staggered DG method for the Darcy flow in fractured porous media on polygonal meshes

Lina Zhao, Dohyun Kim, Eun-Jae Park, Eric Chung



12:10pm - 12:30pm

An expanded staggered DG method for the heterogeneous diffusion equation

Sanghee Lee, Dohyun Kim, Eun-Jae Park



12:30pm - 12:50pm

An iterative solver for discontinuous Galerkin methods with Lagrange multipliers

Dongwook Shin



12:50pm - 1:10pm

Polygonal staggered discontinuous Galerkin method for Brinkman problem with applications to Navier-Stokes equations

Lina Zhao, Eric Chung, Ming Fai Lam, Dohyun Kim, Eun-Jae Park



1:10pm - 1:30pm

ANALYTICAL DERIVATION AND SPARSE APPROXIMATION OF THE RECURSIVE FIRST MOMENT EQUATIONS FOR THE LOGNORMAL DARCY PROBLEM

Francesca Bonizzoni, Fabio Nobile

 
1:50pm
-
2:00pm
coffee break
Virtual location: gather.town
2:00pm
-
4:00pm
MS 15a: p- and hp-Galerkin methods and approximation of singularities
Virtual location: Zoom 6
Chair: Zhaonan Dong
Chair: Lorenzo Mascotto
 
2:00pm - 2:30pm

Exponential convergence for nonlinear problems in quantum chemistry

Carlo Marcati



2:30pm - 3:00pm

Hp-FEM and POD applied to object characterisation for metal detection and security screening

Paul D. Ledger, Ben A. Wilson, William R.B. Lionheart



3:00pm - 3:30pm

hp-methods for time dependent fractional diffusion

Jens Markus Melenk, Alexander Rieder



3:30pm - 4:00pm

mortar coupling of hp-FEM and hp-BEM for the Helmholtz equation

Jens Markus Melenk, Lorenzo Mascotto, Ilaria Perugia, Alexander Rieder, Christoph Erath

MS 18c: Advances in high order methods for fluid dynamic
Virtual location: Zoom 2
Chair: Henar Herrero
Chair: Jezabel Curbelo
 
2:00pm - 2:30pm

Fourth-order finite volume scheme for the simulation of rotating magnetoconvection at low magnetic Reynolds numbers

Susanne Horn



2:30pm - 3:00pm

HDG vs FV: Turbulent incompressible flows

Hashim Elzaabalawy, Ganbo Deng, Luís Eça, Michel Visonneau



3:00pm - 3:30pm

Iteratively partitioned, high-order, multirate time stepping for fluid-fluid interaction with flux conservation

Jeffrey Connors

MS 19b: Efficient Spectral and High-Order Methods for High-Dimensional Applications
Virtual location: Zoom 5
Chair: Xiaoliang Wan
Chair: Haijun Yu
 
2:00pm - 2:30pm

A Domain Decomposition Model Reduction Method for Linear Convection-Diffusion Equations with Random Coefficients

Guannan Zhang



2:30pm - 3:00pm

VAE-KRnet and its applications to variational Bayes

Xiaoliang Wan



3:00pm - 3:30pm

Spectral methods for nonlinear functionals and functional differential equations

Daniele Venturi

MS 3c: shape and topology optimization
Virtual location: Zoom 4
Chair: Alberto Paganini
Chair: Kevin Sturm
 
2:00pm - 2:30pm

Higher order topological derivatives and their approximation

Kevin Sturm, Peter Gangl, Phillip Baumann



2:30pm - 3:00pm

High-Fidelity Gradient-Free Optimization of Low-Pressure Turbine Cascades

Anthony Aubry, Hamid Karbasian, Brian Vermeire



3:00pm - 3:30pm

A spectral discretization scheme for quasi-periodic boundary integral equations and shape optimization of transmission gratings.

Rubén David Aylwin, Jose Pinto, Gerardo Silva-Oelker, Carlos Jerez-Hanckes

MS 5: high order structure preserving numerical methods and applications
Virtual location: Zoom 3
Chair: Yan Jiang
 
2:00pm - 2:30pm

Asymptotic and positivity preserving methods for Kerr-Debye model with Lorentz dispersion

Zhichao Peng, Vrushali A. Bokil, Yingda Cheng, Fengyan Li



2:30pm - 3:00pm

High order conservative sign-preserving time integrations and applications

JIE DU



3:00pm - 3:30pm

On structure-preserving discontinuous Galerkin methods for Hamiltonian partial differential equations: Energy conservation and multi-symplecticity

Yulong Xing



3:30pm - 4:00pm

Recent Progress on Q^k Spectral Element Method: Accuracy, Monotonicity and Applications

Xiangxiong Zhang

MS13a: Advancing Adaptive High Order Methods for Robustness
Virtual location: Zoom 7
Chair: Catherine Mavriplis
 
2:00pm - 2:30pm

A p-adaptive Discontinuous Galerkin method for the under-resolved simulation of incompressible turbulent flows

Alessandro Colombo, Andrea Crivellini, Matteo Franciolini, Antonio Ghidoni, Gianmaria Noventa



2:30pm - 3:00pm

A Subcell Finite Volume Shock-Capturing Method for h-Adaptive Discontinuous Galerkin Discretizations of the Compressible Magnetohydrodynamics Equations

Andrés M Rueda-Ramírez, Sebastian Hennemann, Florian J Hindenlang, Andrew R Winters, Gregor J Gassner



3:00pm - 3:30pm

A specific-purpose solver to approximate planar curves with super-convergent rates

Julia Docampo-Sánchez, Eloi Ruiz-Gironés, Xevi Roca



3:30pm - 4:00pm

Spacetime adaptive meshing for tracking and capturing dynamic solution features

Reza Abedi, Robert Haber

Z11: hyperbolic, kinetic equations, shock capturing
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Chair: Václav Kučera
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

High Order Edge Sensors with l1 Regularization for Enhanced Discontinuous Galerkin Methods

Jan Glaubitz, Anne Gelb



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Asymptotic preserving schemes for kinetic equations that are also stationary preserving

Christian Klingenberg



2:40pm - 3:00pm

A low Mach well-balanced relaxation scheme for the Euler equations with gravity

Claudius Birke



3:00pm - 3:20pm

A high order monotonicity preserving scheme based on Bernstein continuous finite elements for nonlinear hyperbolic systems

Sibusiso Mabuza, Sidafa Conde, John Shadid



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Fourier analysis of continuous FEM for hyperbolic PDEs: influence of approximation and stabilization terms

Sixtine Michel, Davide Torlo, Mario Ricchiuto, Rémi Abgrall



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Discontinuous Galerkin method for macroscopic traffic flow models on networks using Godunov-like numerical fluxes

Lukáš Vacek, Václav Kučera

Z4: preconditioning, spectral methods
Virtual location: Zoom 8
Chair: Paul Houston
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

A sparse preconditioner for $hp$-FEM based on the fast diagonalization method

Pablo D. Brubeck, Patrick E. Farrell



2:20pm - 2:40pm

High Order H2 Conforming Finite Element Methods on Triangles

Charles Parker, Mark Ainsworth



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Linearly scaling HDG: The hybridizable interior penalty method

Immo Huismann, Jörg Stiller, Jochen Fröhlich



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Nonstandard Orthogonal Polynomials and Spectral Methods

Vladimir S. Chelyshkov



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Spectral element solver for generalized Stokes and Navier-Stokes equations on curvilinear domains

Subhashree Mohapatra, Naraparaju Kishore Kumar



3:40pm - 4:00pm

A Neural Network Based High-Order Spectral Element-Like Method

Suchuan Dong, Zongwei Li

4:00pm
-
4:10pm
coffee break
Virtual location: gather.town
4:10pm
-
6:10pm
MS 17: High Oder Mimetic Differences and Applications
Virtual location: Zoom 2
Chair: Jose E Castillo
 
4:10pm - 4:40pm

Symmetry-preserving finite-difference discretizations of arbitrary order on structured curvilinear staggered grids

Bas van 't Hof, Mathea J. Vuik



4:40pm - 5:10pm

Analysis of high order mimetic discretizations on wave propagation and convection–diffusion problems

Jorge VILLAMIZAR, Larry MENDOZA, Giovanni CALDERÓN, Otilio ROJAS, José CASTILLO



5:10pm - 5:40pm

High Order Mimetic Methods on Curvilinear Grids

Angel Armando Boada Velazco, Johnny Corbino, Jose Castillo



5:40pm - 6:10pm

Relaxation Runge Kutta4 (RRK4) and Mimetic Differences for Wave Equations

Anand Srinivasan, David Ketcheson, Jose Castillo

MS 20a: Fluid Applications of High-Order Finite Element Methods
Virtual location: Zoom 6
Chair: Will Pazner
Chair: Matthew Joseph Zahr
Chair: Per-Olof Persson
 
4:10pm - 4:40pm

Implicit shock tracking using an optimization-based high-order discontinuous Galerkin method

Matthew Joseph Zahr, Tianci Huang



4:40pm - 5:10pm

RANS and kL-k-log(ω) transition model in a high-order accurate discontinuous Galerkin solver

Alessandro Colombo, Antonio Ghidoni, Gianmaria Noventa



5:10pm - 5:40pm

Hybrid Schemes for High-Fidelity Simulations of High-Speed Flows

Amareshwara Sainadh Chamarthi, Steven Frankel



5:40pm - 6:10pm

A direct discontinuous Galerkin method for compressible Navier-Stokes equations

Mustafa Engin Danis, Jue Yan

MS 28a: Adaptive and high-order approximation based on Reduced Order Methods
Virtual location: Zoom 3
Chair: Francesca Bonizzoni
Chair: Gianluigi Rozza
 
4:10pm - 4:40pm

Large eddy simulation reduced order models (LES-ROMs)

Traian Iliescu



4:40pm - 5:10pm

NektarROM - A model order reduction framework based on the spectral/hp element solver Nektar++

Martin W. Hess, Andrea Lario, Gianmarco Mengaldo, Gianluigi Rozza



5:10pm - 5:40pm

Solving the Space-Time PGD of the incompressible Stokes equations using hybridizable DG

Hashim Elzaabalawy, Michel Visonneau

MS 6a: high-order spectral methods for plasmonics and optics
Virtual location: Zoom 4
Chair: Youngjoon Hong
Chair: David Nicholls
 
4:10pm - 4:40pm

A High-Order Perturbation of Envelopes (HOPE) Method for Scattering by Periodic Inhomogeneous Media

David Nicholls



4:40pm - 5:10pm

Planewave Density Interpolation Methods for the EFIE on Simple and Composite Surfaces

Catalin Turc



5:10pm - 5:40pm

Automatic Synthesis of Low-Complexity Translation Operators for the Fast Multipole Method

Andreas Kloeckner, Isuru Fernando



5:40pm - 6:10pm

Simulation, optimization and design methods for electromagnetic metamaterial devices

Oscar Bruno

MS 9: space-time spectral methods and their fast solvers
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Chair: Shaun Lui
 
4:10pm - 4:40pm

Space-time Spectral Methods for PDEs

Sarah Nataj, Shaun Lui



4:40pm - 5:10pm

A space-time spectral method for the Stokes problem

Avleen Kaur, S. H. Lui

MS13b: Advancing Adaptive High Order Methods for Robustness
Virtual location: Zoom 7
Chair: Catherine Mavriplis
 
4:10pm - 4:40pm

Spectral element simulations of turbulent flows with adaptive mesh refinement

Daniele Massaro, Nicholas Offermans, Adam Peplinski, Philipp Schlatter



4:40pm - 5:10pm

Parallel hp-Adaptive Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for the Incompressible Navier-Stokes Equations

Catherine Mavriplis, Gbemeho Agbaglah, Noel Chalmers, Marcin Chrust, Shiqi He



5:10pm - 5:40pm

Adaptive mesh refinement for atmosphere and ocean in the Galerkin Numerical Modeling Environment (GNuME)

Michal A Kopera

Z3: integral equations, BEM
Virtual location: Zoom 5
Chair: Matthias Maischak
 
4:10pm - 4:30pm

On the coupling of Curvilinear Virtual Element and Boundary Element Methods for 2D exterior Helmholtz problems

Luca Desiderio, Silvia Falletta, Matteo Ferrari, Letizia Scuderi



4:30pm - 4:50pm

Computing spectral measures of self-adjoint operators

Matthew John Colbrook, Andrew Horning, Alex Townsend



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Evaluating near-singular integrals with application to axisymmetric Stokes flow

Monika Nitsche



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Spectral Ewald: a fast Ewald summation method for electrostatics and Stokes flow with arbitrary periodicity

Joar Bagge, Anna-Karin Tornberg



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Density Interpolation Methods for Boundary Integral Equations

Carlos Perez-Arancibia



5:50pm - 6:10pm

A Simple Quadrature For Hypersingular Integral Equations

Bowei Wu

Z9b: wave propagation problems
Virtual location: Zoom 8
Chair: Julien Diaz
 
4:10pm - 4:30pm

Trefftz method for electromagnetic wave simulation in three dimensions

Margot Sirdey, Sébastien Pernet, Sébastien Tordeux



4:30pm - 4:50pm

Multi-scale time domain Full Waveform Inversion using evolutive hp-adaptivity

Pierre Jacquet, Hélène Barucq, Henri Calandra, Julien Diaz



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Hybridizable Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for modeling Seismoelectric effects

Hélène Barucq, Julien Diaz, Rose-Cloé Meyer, Ha Pham



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Solving 3D time-harmonic multiple scattering problems using high order difference potentials

Michael Medvinsky, Semyon V Tsynkov, Eli Turkel



5:30pm - 5:50pm

A Discontinuous Galerkin Method for Wave Equations on Curved Geometries with Dirac Delta Source Terms

Scott Field



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Sparse spectral methods for the helically reduced Einstein equations with gauge-preserving boundary conditions

Stephen R Lau

6:10pm
-
8:10pm
tutorial 2: Trixi.jl
Virtual location: gather.town
Chair: Hendrik Ranocha
Chair: Michael Schlottke-Lakemper

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: ICOSAHOM2020
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.145+CC
© 2001–2022 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany