Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Please note that all times are shown in the time zone of the conference. The current conference time is: 30th Nov 2022, 08:52:24pm CET

 
Only Sessions at Location/Venue 
Only Sessions at Date / Time 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 12/July/2021
11:45am
-
12:00pm
Opening: opening
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Chair: Jens Markus Melenk
Chair: Ilaria Perugia
Chair: Joachim Schöberl
12:00pm
-
12:50pm
plenary 1: Siddhartha Mishra
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Chair: Christoph Schwab
 

Computing Statistical Solutions of fluid flows

Siddhartha Mishra

12:50pm
-
1:40pm
plenary 2: Chuanju Xu
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Chair: Daniele Funaro
 

Extended Spectral Methods for Some Types of Equations

Chuanju Xu

1:40pm
-
1:50pm
coffee break: coffee break
Virtual location: gather.town
1:50pm
-
3:50pm
MS 10: high order methods: design and analysis
Virtual location: Zoom 4
Chair: Zheng Chen
Chair: Xinghui Zhong
 
1:50pm - 2:20pm

Second Order in Time Bound-Preserving Implicit Pressure Explicit Concentration Methods for Contaminant Transportation in Porous Media

Yang Yang



2:20pm - 2:50pm

Superconvergence Reconstruction of Discontinuous Galerkin Methods: Efficiency and Flexibility

Xiaozhou Li



2:50pm - 3:20pm

Analysis of a multiscale discontinuous Galerkin method for the stationary Schrodinger equation in 2D Simulation of Quantum Transport

Bo Dong, Wei Wang



3:20pm - 3:50pm

Analysis of local discontinuous Galerkin methods with generalized numerical fluxes for linearized KdV equations

Xiong Meng, Jia Li, Dazhi Zhang, Boying Wu

MS 22a: high-order face-based discretization methods
Virtual location: Zoom 5
Chair: Théophile Chaumont-Frelet
Chair: Simon Lemaire
Chair: Alexandre Ern
 
1:50pm - 2:20pm

Convergence of an HDG finite element method for Maxwell's equations in an inhomogeneous medium

Peter Monk, Gang Chen, Yangwen Zhang



2:20pm - 2:50pm

Hybrid High-Order methods for three-dimensional magnetostatics

Simon Lemaire



2:50pm - 3:20pm

Convergence analysis of HDG formulations for the convected Helmholtz equation

Nathan Rouxelin, Hélène Barucq, Sébastien Tordeux

MS 24: Recent advances in high-order mesh generation
Virtual location: Zoom 6
Chair: Xevi Roca
Chair: David Moxey
Chair: Eloi Ruiz-Gironés
 
1:50pm - 2:20pm

The generation of unit $P^2$ meshes: Error estimation and mesh adaptation

Ruili Zhang, Amaury Johnen, Jean-Fran{\c c}ois Remacle, Arthur Bawin



2:20pm - 2:50pm

Nodal interpolation of subdivision features for curved geometry modeling

Albert Jiménez-Ramos, Abel Gargallo-Peiró, Xevi Roca



2:50pm - 3:20pm

Stretching and aligning high-order meshes to match curved anisotropic features

Guillermo Aparicio-Estrems, Abel Gargallo-Peiró, Xevi Roca



3:20pm - 3:50pm

Recent advances in high-order mesh adaptivity using the target-matrix optimization paradigm

Veselin Dobrev, Patrick Knupp, Tzanio Kolev, Ketan Mittal, Vladimir Tomov

MS 27a: fast and high order solution techniques for boundary integral equations
Virtual location: Zoom 3
Chair: Adrianna Gillman
Chair: Andreas Kloeckner
 
1:50pm - 2:20pm

A Fast Integral Equation-Method for the Two-Dimensional Advection-Diffusion Equation on Time-Dependent Domains

Fredrik Fryklund, Anna-Karin Tornberg



2:20pm - 2:50pm

Accurate trapezoidal rule-based quadrature for non-parametrized Boundary Integral Methods

Federico Izzo, Olof Runborg, Richard Tsai



2:50pm - 3:20pm

Quadrature error estimates for layer potentials near curved surfaces

Ludvig af Klinteberg, Chiara Sorgentone, Anna-Karin Tornberg



3:20pm - 3:50pm

Quadrature by Matched Asymptotic Expansions (QBMAX) for the Evaluation of Layer Potentials with Boundary Layers

Xiaoyu Wei, Andreas Kloeckner

MS 4a: high order methods on polyhedral meshes
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Chair: Claudio Canuto
Chair: Marco Verani
 
1:50pm - 2:20pm

Polytopic Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Radiation Transport Problems

Paul Houston



2:20pm - 2:50pm

Convection-robust SUPG Virtual Elements

Lourenco Beirao da Veiga, Franco Dassi, Carlo Lovadina, Giuseppe Vacca



2:50pm - 3:20pm

A high-order discontinuous Galerkin method on polygonal and polyhedral grids for the poro-elasto-acoustic problem

Paola F. Antonietti, Michele Botti, Ilario Mazzieri, Simone Nati Poltri



3:20pm - 3:50pm

Mesh adaptivity for polygonal and polyhedral meshes in flow simulations through fractured media

Stefano Berrone, Andrea Borio, Alessandro D'Auria, Fabio Vicini

MS 7a: Next generation numerical methods: Advances in discretizations with the summation-by-parts property
Virtual location: Zoom 2
Chair: David César Del Rey Fernández
Chair: Mark H. Carpenter
Chair: Matteo Parsani
 
1:50pm - 2:20pm

Summation by parts methods for nonlinear dispersive wave equations

Hendrik Ranocha, Manuel Quezada de Luna, Dimitrios Mitsotakis, David I. Ketcheson



2:20pm - 2:50pm

On a linear stability issue of split form schemes for compressible flows

Vikram Singh, Praveen Chandrashekar



2:50pm - 3:20pm

Numerical treatment of discontinuous material properties in acoustic and elastic wave equations

Martin Almquist



3:20pm - 3:50pm

Physics-informed neural-network for the compressible Navier-Stokes model

Mohammed Sayyari, Shyma Alhuwaider, Matteo Parsani

Z10: flow problems
Virtual location: Zoom 7
Chair: Esteban Ferrer
 
1:50pm - 2:10pm

Gradient jump penalty stabilisation of spectral/hp element method for under-resolved simulations

Rodrigo Moura, Andrea Cassinelli, Erik Burman, Spencer Sherwin



2:10pm - 2:30pm

Pressure-density compatible Riemann boundary condition for DG compressible flow simulations

Ganlin Lyu, Chao Chen, Xi Du, Spencer J. Sherwin



2:30pm - 2:50pm

Spectral Element Investigation of Slat Cove Dynamics of Flow Past a 30P30N Three-Element High Lift Wing

Mayank Mahadev Vadsola, Gbemeho Agbaglah, Catherine Mavriplis



2:50pm - 3:10pm

On Hybridized Flux Reconstruction Schemes

Carlos A Pereira, Brian C Vermeire



3:10pm - 3:30pm

Optimized Filters for Stabilizing High-Order Large Eddy Simulation

Mohsen Hamedi, Brian C. Vermeire



3:30pm - 3:50pm

SEM's linear mechanism of energy transfer in Fourier space: insights into dispersion analysis for implicit LES

Lucas Dantas Fernandes, Rodrigo Costa Moura, André Fernando de Castro da Silva, Gianmarco Mengaldo, Spencer J. Sherwin

 
3:50pm
-
4:00pm
coffee break
Virtual location: gather.town
4:00pm
-
6:00pm
MS 11a: recent developments in high-order methods for time-dependent problems
Virtual location: Zoom 1
Chair: Reza Abedi
Chair: Tamas Horvath
 
4:00pm - 4:30pm

The solution of elliptic PDEs by using a hyperbolic PDE solver

Reza Abedi, Giang Huynh, Robert Haber



4:30pm - 5:00pm

A posteriori error estimate and mesh adaptation for the numerical solution of the Richards equation

Vit Dolejsi, Filip Roskovec, Miloslav Vlasak



5:00pm - 5:30pm

PML applied to spacetime Trefftz-DG numerical formulation for the acoustic wave equation.

Hélène Barucq, Henri Calandra, Julien Diaz, Vinduja Vasanthan

MS 1a: stable and efficient time integration schemes for conservation laws and related models
Virtual location: Zoom 6
Chair: Hendrik Ranocha
Chair: Philipp Öffner
 
4:00pm - 4:30pm

Relaxation deferred correction method and its application in Finite Element Discretization

Remi Abgrall, Elise Le Meledo, Philipp Öffner, Davide Torlo



4:30pm - 5:00pm

On modified Patankar Schemes and oscillations: towards new stability definitions

Davide Torlo, Philipp Öffner, Hendrik Ranocha



5:00pm - 5:30pm

Properties of Runge-Kutta-Summation-By-Parts Methods

Viktor Linders, Jan Nordström, Steven Frankel



5:30pm - 6:00pm

Towards normal mode stability analysis for domain-based IMEX splitting of advection-diffusion problems

Sigrun Ortleb

MS 27b: fast and high order solution techniques for boundary integral equations
Virtual location: Zoom 3
Chair: Adrianna Gillman
Chair: Andreas Kloeckner
 
4:00pm - 4:30pm

Quadrature by fundamental solutions: kernel-independent layer potential evaluation for large collections of simple objects

Alex Barnett, David Stein



4:30pm - 5:00pm

Numerical aspects of relative Krein spectral shift function in acoustic scattering and Casimir energy computation

Xiaoshu Sun, Timo Betcke, Alexander Strohmaier



5:00pm - 5:30pm

Fast Multipole Methods for Continuous Charge Distributions

Travis Askham, Manas Rachh, Leslie Greengard, Alex Townsend, Libin Lu



5:30pm - 6:00pm

An adaptive discretization technique for boundary integral equations in the plane

Adrianna Gillman, Yabin Zhang

MS 2a: advances in high-order nonlinearly stable methods
Virtual location: Zoom 4
Chair: Nail Yamaleev
 
4:00pm - 4:30pm

Implicit temporal methods for Entropy Stable Spectral Collocation

Mark H. Carpenter, David Del Rey Fernandez, Chris Kennedy



4:30pm - 5:00pm

Addressing challenges in high-speed turbulence simulations with entropy-stable methods

Jungyeoul Bradley Maeng, Travis C. Fisher, Jerry Waktins, Michael Hansen, Jared Crean



5:00pm - 5:30pm

Constructing a stable Cahn-Hilliard, artificial compressibility DGSEM for three dimensional two-phase incompressible flows

Juan Manzanero, Gonzalo Rubio, David A. Kopriva, Esteban Ferrer, Eusebio Valero



5:30pm - 6:00pm

Entropy Stable Method for the Euler Equations Revisited: Central Differencing via Entropy Splitting and SBP

Bjorn Sjogreen, H.C. Yee

MS 30a: advanced numerical methods for electromagnetic problems
Virtual location: Zoom 2
Chair: Daniel Appelo
Chair: Jeffrey William Banks
 
4:00pm - 5:00pm

Tutorial: High-Order accurate solution of PDEs using Overture

William Henshaw



5:00pm - 5:30pm

EM-WaveHoltz: a flexible frequency-domain Maxwell solver built from time-domain solvers

Zhichao Peng, Daniel Appelö



5:30pm - 6:00pm

Discontinuous Galerkin Galerkin Differences for the Wave Equation in Second-Order Form

Benjamin Brett Buckner, Jeffrey Banks, Thomas Hagstrom

MS 33a: fast solvers for wave problems
Virtual location: Zoom 5
Chair: Oscar Bruno
Chair: Olaf Steinbach
 
4:00pm - 4:30pm

Comparison of optimized high-order domain decomposition methods with cross-point treatment for Helmholtz problems

Anthony Royer, Axel Modave, Eric Béchet, Xavier Antoine, Christophe Geuzaine



4:30pm - 5:00pm

A new approach to space-time boundary integral equations for the wave equation

Olaf Steinbach, Marco Zank, Carolina Urzua-Torres



5:00pm - 5:30pm

Fast Direct Space-Time Finite Element Solvers for the Second-Order Wave Equation

Marco Zank



5:30pm - 6:00pm

Advances in stability of high-order polynomials with the Lukacs Theorem

Bruno Despres

Z7: time integrators, time-dependent problems
Virtual location: Zoom 7
Chair: Herbert Egger
 
4:00pm - 4:20pm

On the Time Growth of the Error of the Discontinuous Galerkin Method for Advection-Reaction Problems

Václav Kučera, Chi-Wang Shu



4:20pm - 4:40pm

Computing semigroups with error control

Matthew John Colbrook



4:40pm - 5:00pm

On the implicit time integration of an entropy conserving/stable discontinuous Galerkin method

Alessandra Nigro, Andrea Crivellini, Alessandro Colombo



5:00pm - 5:20pm

Error Inhibiting Methods with Post-Processing for Ordinary Differential Equations.

Adi Ditkowski, Sigal Gottlieb, Zachary J. Grant



5:20pm - 5:40pm

A Relaxed Multirate Integrator for Hyperbolic equations

Shinhoo Kang, Emil Constantinescu



5:40pm - 6:00pm

Exponential Time Integrators for Numerical Weather Prediction

Greg Rainwater, Kevin Viner, Alex Reinecke

Z9a: wave propagation problems
Virtual location: Zoom 8
Chair: Alexander Rieder
 
4:00pm - 4:20pm

Complex-Scaled Infinite Elements for Resonance Problems in Open Systems

Markus Wess, Lothar Nannen



4:20pm - 4:40pm

Asymptotic Green's function methods for wave propagations

Songting Luo



4:40pm - 5:00pm

A matrix-free high-order spectral implementation of the acoustic wave equation with a perfectly matched layer.

Alexandre Ferreira Guedes Olender, Keith Jared Roberts, Lucas Franceschini, João Anderson Isler, Bruno Souza Carmo



5:00pm - 5:20pm

Divergence error based adaptivity in discontinuous Galerkin solution of time-domain Maxwell’s equations

Apurva Tiwari, Avijit Chatterjee, Shivasubramanian Gopalakrishnan



5:20pm - 5:40pm

High-Order Finite Element Simulations of Optical Fiber Amplifiers

Stefan Henneking, Leszek Demkowicz, Jacob Grosek



5:40pm - 6:00pm

An Energy Conservative High Order Method for Liouville’s Equation of Geometrical Optics

Robert A.M. van Gestel, Martijn J.H. Anthonissen, Jan H.M. ten Thije Boonkkamp, Wilbert L. IJzerman

6:00pm
-
8:00pm
get together
Virtual location: gather.town

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: ICOSAHOM2020
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.145+CC
© 2001–2022 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany