Preliminary Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or room to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

This agenda is preliminary and subject to change.

 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 23/Mar/2020
12:00pm
-
3:00pm
Workshop 10: Open access in theory and practice: The theory-practice relationship and open scholarly communication
Location: Room A

Participation in this workshop is limited to those who signed-up during registration. We cannot accommodate drop-ins.

3:30pm
-
6:30pm
Workshop 5: Digital Transformation: A Multi-Aspectual Perspective
Location: Room A

Participation in this workshop is limited to those who signed-up during registration. We cannot accommodate drop-ins.

4:30pm
-
6:00pm
Workshop 9: Transition in user-centred information studies - the what, why and how?
Location: Room D

Participation in this workshop is limited to those who signed-up during registration. We cannot accommodate drop-ins.

Date: Tuesday, 24/Mar/2020
1:00am
-
2:30am
P1: Full papers 1
Location: Room C
Chair: Sohaimi Zakaria, Universiti Teknologi MARA
3:00am
-
4:30am
P2: Full papers 2
Location: Room C
Chair: Atsuyuki Morishima, University of Tsukuba
5:00am
-
6:00am
P3: Short papers 3
Location: Room C
Chair: Lihong Zhou, Wuhan University
10:00am
-
11:00am
Post1: Poster session 1
Location: Poster session
11:00am
-
12:30pm
P4: Full papers 4
Location: Room A
Chair: Herbjørn Andresen, Oslo Metropolitan University
1:00pm
-
1:20pm
K1: Plenary 1: Welcome address by conference chairs Helena Francke and Tor Arne Dahl
Location: Keynote
2:30pm
-
4:00pm
P5: Full papers 5
Location: Room A
Chair: Roger Blomgren, Universityof Borås
4:30pm
-
6:00pm
P6: Short papers 6
Location: Room A
Chair: Jamie Johnston, Oslo Metropolitan University
5:30pm
-
6:30pm
Post2: Poster session 2 (for links to posters, see Poster session 1)
Location: Poster session
6:00pm
-
7:30pm
P7: Short papers 7
Location: Room B
Chair: Tamara Lynnette Clegg, University of Maryland
8:00pm
-
9:00pm
P8: Short papers 8
Location: Room B
Chair: Brian Scott Butler, University of Maryland
Date: Wednesday, 25/Mar/2020
10:30am
-
11:30am
P9: Short papers 9
Location: Room A
Chair: Ola Pilerot, University of Borås
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
V2: Visions 2
Location: Room A
Chair: Helena Francke, University of Borås
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
K2: Keynote 2: Jussi Karlgren - Information Access for Evolving Media Usage
Location: Keynote
Chair: Jan Nolin, University of Borås
2:00pm
-
3:00pm
Post3: Poster session 3 (for links to posters, see Poster session 1)
Location: Poster session
2:30pm
-
3:30pm
P10: Short papers 10
Location: Room A
Chair: Nils Pharo, Oslo Metropolitan University
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
P11: Full papers 11
Location: Room B
Chair: Beth St. Jean, University of Maryland
5:00pm
-
6:30pm
P12: Full papers 12
Location: Room B
Chair: Thomas Finholt, University of Michigan
7:00pm
-
8:30pm
P13: Short papers 13
Location: Room B
Chair: Kendra Albright, Kent State University
8:30pm
-
9:30pm
P14: Short papers 14
Location: Room B
Chair: Douglas Oard, University of Maryland
11:00pm
-
11:45pm
V3: Visions 3
Location: Room C
Chair: Gillian Christina Oliver, Monash University
Date: Thursday, 26/Mar/2020
12:05am
-
1:30am
SP4: Special presentation 4: Digital Equity - Monash University
Location: Room C
Chair: Gregory Rolan, Monash University
1:30am
-
3:00am
P15: Short papers 15
Location: Room C
Chair: Joongseek Lee, Seoul National University
3:30am
-
5:30am
P16: Full papers 16
Location: Room C
Chair: Shigeo Sugimoto, University of Tsukuba
11:30am
-
12:30pm
P17: Short papers 17
Location: Room A
Chair: Toine Bogers, Aalborg University
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
K3: Keynote 3: Lina Dencik - Civic Participation in the Datafied Society
Location: Keynote
Chair: Tor Arne Dahl, OsloMet - Oslo Metropolitan University
2:30pm
-
3:30pm
P18: Short papers 18
Location: Room A
Chair: Katriina Byström, Oslo Metropolitan University
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
P19: Full papers 19
Location: Room B
Chair: Eric T. Meyer, University of Texas at Austin
5:00pm
-
6:30pm
P20: Short papers 20
Location: Room B
Chair: Michael Seadle, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
7:00pm
-
8:30pm
P21: Short papers 21
Location: Room B
Chair: Kentaro Toyama, University of Michigan
Date: Friday, 27/Mar/2020
11:30am
-
1:00pm
S6: Sessions for Interaction and Engagement 6
Location: Room A
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
S2: Sessions for Interaction and Engagement 2
Location: Room A
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
S12: Sessions for Interaction and Engagement 12
Location: Room A
5:30pm
-
7:00pm
S4: Sessions for Interaction and Engagement 4
Location: Room B
7:00pm
-
8:30pm
S1: Sessions for Interaction and Engagement 1
Location: Room B
8:30pm
-
10:00pm
S5: Sessions for Interaction and Engagement 5
Location: Room B
10:00pm
-
11:30pm
S3: Sessions for Interaction and Engagement 3
Location: Room B
Date: Saturday, 28/Mar/2020
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
PS1: iSchools Women’s Coalition Meeting
Location: Room A
Chair: Kendra Albright, Kent State University
Date: Monday, 30/Mar/2020
10:00pm
-
11:30pm
PS2: iSchools Curriculum Committee Reports
Location: Room B
Chair: Sam Gyun Oh, Sungkyunkwan University
Date: Tuesday, 31/Mar/2020
10:00pm
-
11:30pm
PS3: Human-Centered Information Studies Panel
Location: Room B
Chair: Sam Gyun Oh, Sungkyunkwan University
Date: Wednesday, 01/Apr/2020
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
PS4: Qualitative Research Meeting
Location: Room B
Chair: Jenny Bronstein, Bar-Ilan University
Date: Friday, 03/Apr/2020
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
PS5: iSchools-4-change: Update and General Meeting
Location: Room B
Chair: Kentaro Toyama, University of Michigan

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: iConference 2020
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.131+TC+CC
© 2001 - 2020 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany