Preliminary Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or room to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

This agenda is preliminary and subject to change.

 
Session Overview
Date: Sunday, 25/Mar/2018
8:00am
-
5:30pm
Registration desk open
Location: Diamond Foyer
9:00am
-
10:30am
Workshop 2a: Creating and Cultivating a Scholarly Identity within Digital Worlds
Location: Workroom 1 (Diamond)
Chair: Marie L Radford, Rutgers University
Workshop 4a: Automation and the next wave of computerisation: Sociotechnical approaches to automation, robots, machine learning and artificial intelligence
Location: Workroom 2 (Diamond)
Chair: Matt Willis, University of Oxford
Workshop 3a: Open-access mega-journals and the future of scholarly communication: Business models, peer review, and disciplinary communities
Location: iSpace (Regent Court - The Information School)
Chair: Stephen Pinfield, University of Sheffield
Doctoral Colloquium, Part 1 of 4
Location: Siemens Mindsphere Lounge (Diamond)
Chair: Kevin Crowston, Syracuse University

This all-day event is by invitation only and is not open to observers.

Workshop 5a: Using Reflection and Reflexivity to Enhance Information Research
Location: Conference Room (ICOSS)
Chair: Sheila Mary Corrall, University of Pittsburgh
Workshop 1a: iWords: Exploring the Interdisciplinary Vocabularies of Information Research
Location: Board Room (ICOSS)
Chair: Michelle Ania Kaczmarek, University of British Columbia
   
10:30am
-
11:00am
Break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
Workshop 2b: Creating and Cultivating a Scholarly Identity within Digital Worlds
Location: Workroom 1 (Diamond)
Chair: Marie L Radford, Rutgers University
Workshop 4b: Automation and the next wave of computerisation: Sociotechnical approaches to automation, robots, machine learning and artificial intelligence
Location: Workroom 2 (Diamond)
Chair: Matt Willis, University of Oxford
Workshop 3b: Open-access mega-journals and the future of scholarly communication: Business models, peer review, and disciplinary communities
Location: iSpace (Regent Court - The Information School)
Chair: Stephen Pinfield, University of Sheffield
Doctoral Colloquium, Part 2 of 4
Location: Siemens Mindsphere Lounge (Diamond)
Chair: Kevin Crowston, Syracuse University

This all-day event is by invitation only and is not open to observers.

Workshop 5b: Using Reflection and Reflexivity to Enhance Information Research
Location: Conference Room (ICOSS)
Chair: Sheila Mary Corrall, University of Pittsburgh
Workshop 1b: iWords: Exploring the interdisciplinary vocabularies of information research
Location: Board Room (ICOSS)
Chair: Michelle Ania Kaczmarek, University of British Columbia
   
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch break (meal provided by the conference)
Location: Diamond
1:30pm
-
3:30pm
Workshop 6a: Now, New or Next Generation? How current iSchool studies on Research Support Services will inform Education Programs for Future Translational Data Roles
Location: Workroom 1 (Diamond)
Chair: Elizabeth Josephine Lyon, University of Pittsburgh
Workshop 7a: Using a qualitative lens to explore the relationships among information, people and technology: Informing iSchool research and learning and teaching
Location: Workroom 2 (Diamond)
Chair: Alison Pickard, Northumbria University
Workshop 10a: BIAS – Bias in Information, Algorithms, and Systems
Location: Lecture Theatre 4 (Diamond)
Chair: Paul D. Clough, University of Sheffield
Workshop 9a: Creating Exceptional Capstone Learning Experiences
Location: iSpace (Regent Court - The Information School)
Chair: Matthew Locke Saxton, University of Washington
iSchools Meeting 3: iSchools Regional Meeting - North America
Location: Lecture Theatre 3 (Diamond)

This meeting of iSchools North America school heads is by invitation only.

Doctoral Colloquium, Part 3 of 4
Location: Siemens Mindsphere Lounge (Diamond)
Chair: Kevin Crowston, Syracuse University

This all-day event is by invitation only and is not open to observers.

iSchools Meeting 2: iSchools Regional Meeting - Europe
Location: Conference Room (ICOSS)
Chair: Ann-Sofie Axelsson, University of Borås

This meeting of iSchools Europe school heads is by invitation only.

Workshop 8a: Towards Meaningful Engagement: Challenges and Opportunities to Facilitating Information Flow and Use to Support Health and Wellness
Location: Board Room (ICOSS)
Chair: Charles Roland Senteio, Rutgers University School of Communication and Information
iSchools Meeting 1: Regional Meeting - Asia
Location: Meeting room 231 (Regent Court - Information School)
Chair: Shigeo Sugimoto, University of Tsukuba

This meeting of iSchools Asia school heads is by invitation only.

     
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Break
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
Workshop 6b: Now, New or Next Generation? How current iSchool studies on Research Support Services will inform Education Programs for Future Translational Data Roles
Location: Workroom 1 (Diamond)
Chair: Elizabeth Josephine Lyon, University of Pittsburgh
Workshop 7b: Using a qualitative lens to explore the relationships among information, people and technology: Informing iSchool research and learning and teaching
Location: Workroom 2 (Diamond)
Chair: Alison Pickard, Northumbria University
Workshop 10b: BIAS – Bias in Information, Algorithms, and Systems
Location: Lecture Theatre 4 (Diamond)
Chair: Paul D. Clough, University of Sheffield
Workshop 9b: Creating Exceptional Capstone Learning Experiences
Location: iSpace (Regent Court - The Information School)
Chair: Matthew Locke Saxton, University of Washington
iSchools Meeting 4: Open Meeting to discuss future Program Initiatives with the iSchool Leadership
Location: Lecture Theatre 3 (Diamond)
Chair: Sam Gyun Oh, Sungkyunkwan University

This meeting is open to all iConference participants

Doctoral Colloquium, Part 4 of 4
Location: Siemens Mindsphere Lounge (Diamond)
Chair: Kevin Crowston, Syracuse University

This all-day event is by invitation only and is not open to observers.

Workshop 8b: Towards Meaningful Engagement: Challenges and Opportunities to Facilitating Information Flow and Use to Support Health and Wellness
Location: Board Room (ICOSS)
Chair: Charles Roland Senteio, Rutgers University School of Communication and Information
 
5:30pm
-
6:00pm
Free Time
6:15pm
-
8:00pm
Opening Drinks Reception
Location: Millennium Gallery

Millennium Gallery: Arundel Gate, Sheffield, S1 2PP


Date: Monday, 26/Mar/2018
8:00am
-
6:30pm
Registration desk open
Location: Diamond Foyer
9:00am
-
10:30am
Plenary 1: Official welcome, Lee Dirks Award for Best Paper, Doctoral Dissertation Award, keynote address by Dr. Lynn Silipigni Connaway
Location: Lecture Theatre 1 (Diamond)
10:30am
-
11:00am
Break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
Completed Papers 1: Information Retrieval 1
Location: Lecture Theatre 2 (Diamond)
Chair: Paul D. Clough, University of Sheffield
Completed Papers 3: Social Media 1
Location: Lecture Theatre 4 (Diamond)
Chair: Emilee Rader, Michigan State University
Preliminary Papers 1: Digital Curation
Location: Lecture Theatre 5 (Diamond)
Chair: Jennifer Jane Bunn, University College London
SIE #1a: Mini Maker Fest @ iConference 2018; part 1 of 2
Location: iSpace (Regent Court - The Information School)
Chair: Xiaofeng Li, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Completed Papers 2: Data Mining
Location: Lecture Theatre 3 (Diamond)
Chair: Robert Jäschke, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
SIE #2: Supporting Group Work in LIS Education
Location: Foyer (ICOSS)
Chair: Pamela Ann McKinney, University of Sheffield
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch break (meal provided by the conference)
Location: Workrooms 1 & 2 (Diamond)
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
Completed Papers 4: Current Issues
Location: Lecture Theatre 2 (Diamond)
Chair: Sheila Mary Corrall, University of Pittsburgh
Preliminary Papers 2: Online Communities/ICT for Development
Location: Lecture Theatre 4 (Diamond)
Chair: Pamela Abbott, The University of Sheffield
Preliminary Papers 3: Information Retrieval
Location: Lecture Theatre 5 (Diamond)
Chair: Luanne Freund, University of British Columbia
SIE #3: Dériving Data: Wandering as a Research Method for Information Behaviour
Location: Lecture Theatre 6 (Diamond)
Chair: Melanie Tamsin Benson Marshall, University of Sheffield
SIE #4a: ALPR DataDive: The Visualization and Analysis of Automated License Plate Recognition (ALPR) Databases – from Data Science to Data Ethics, part 1 of 2
Location: Lecture Theatre 7 (Diamond)
Chair: Bryce Clayton Newell, University of Kentucky
iSchool Best Practices: Part 1 of 2
Location: Lecture Theatre 3 (Diamond)
Chair: Ann-Sofie Axelsson, University of Borås
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Break
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
Completed Papers 5: Data Analytics
Location: Lecture Theatre 2 (Diamond)
Chair: Xia Lin, Drexel University
iSchool Best Practices: Part 2 of 2
Location: Lecture Theatre 4 (Diamond)
Chair: António Lucas Soares, University of Porto
Preliminary Papers 4: Health Informatics
Location: Lecture Theatre 5 (Diamond)
Chair: Roberta Bernardi, Royal Holloway, University of London
SIE #5: Data StorySLAM
Location: Lecture Theatre 6 (Diamond)
Chair: Michael Twidale, University of Illinois
SIE #6: Collective Development of Open Educational Resources in Scholarly Communication
Location: Lecture Theatre 7 (Diamond)
Chair: Maria Bonn, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign
Completed Papers 6: Mobile Information
Location: Lecture Theatre 3 (Diamond)
Chair: Deborah H. Charbonneau, Wayne State University
5:00pm
-
6:30pm
Sponsor Session 1: Open access to drive change
Location: Lecture Theatre 3 (Diamond)
Chair: Eileen Breen, Emerald Publishing
Poster Session 1 of 2
Location: Ground Floor Lobby Space (Diamond)
Chair: Frank Hopfgartner, University of Glasgow
6:30pm
-
7:00pm
Free Time
7:00pm
-
8:30pm
iSchool heads drinks reception
Location: Sheffield Town Hall

By invitation only.

Sheffield Town Hall: Pinstone Street, Sheffield, S1 2HH


Date: Tuesday, 27/Mar/2018
8:00am
-
6:30pm
Registration desk open
Location: Diamond Foyer
9:00am
-
10:30am
Plenary 2: Awards and keynote address by Dr. Susan Dumais
Location: Lecture Theatre 1 (Diamond)
10:30am
-
11:00am
Break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
Completed Papers 7: Digital Literacy
Location: Lecture Theatre 2 (Diamond)
Chair: Yunkeum Chang, Sookmyung Women's University
iSchools and Industry Partnership
Location: Lecture Theatre 4 (Diamond)
Preliminary Papers 5: Information Behaviour 1
Location: Lecture Theatre 5 (Diamond)
Chair: Jonathan Foster, University of Sheffield
SIE #8: Contemplating Information in the Pleasurable and the Profound
Location: Lecture Theatre 7 (Diamond)
Chair: Kiersten F. Latham, Kent State University
Completed Papers 8: Data Science
Location: Lecture Theatre 3 (Diamond)
Chair: Jahna Otterbacher, Open University of Cyprus
SIE #7: Computational Thinking at the iSchools: Why Bother?
Location: Siemens Mindsphere Lounge (Diamond)
Chair: Mega Subramaniam, University of Maryland
   
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch break (meal provided by the conference)
Location: Workrooms 1 & 2 (Diamond)
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
Plenary 3: Awards, 2019 Preview and keynote by Professor Luciano Floridi
Location: Lecture Theatre 1 (Diamond)
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Break
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
SIE #10: Curators of the Infosphere?: What's the Good of PI for LIS (and Vice Versa)?
Location: Lecture Theatre 1 (Diamond)
Chair: David Bawden, City, University of London
Completed Papers 10: Libraries
Location: Lecture Theatre 2 (Diamond)
Chair: Michelle Holley Martin, University of Washington
Completed Papers 9: Information Behaviour 1
Location: Lecture Theatre 4 (Diamond)
Chair: Violeta Trkulja, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
Preliminary Papers 6: Educational Issues/Human-Computer Interaction
Location: Lecture Theatre 5 (Diamond)
Chair: Stephen Pinfield, University of Sheffield
Preliminary Papers 7: Digital Curation 2
Location: Lecture Theatre 6 (Diamond)
Chair: Robert B. Allen, Yonsei University
SIE #9: When iSchool meets D-School
Location: Lecture Theatre 7 (Diamond)
Chair: ginger "all-lower-case" coons, UWE Bristol
iSchools Meeting 5a: Annual Business Meeting, part 1 of 2
Location: Lecture Theatre 3 (Diamond)
Chair: Sam Gyun Oh, Sungkyunkwan University

All iSchools heads of schools are invited. This meeting is not open to observers.

 
5:00pm
-
6:30pm
iSchools Meeting 5b: Annual Business Meeting, part 2 of 2
Location: Lecture Theatre 3 (Diamond)
Chair: Sam Gyun Oh, Sungkyunkwan University

All iSchools heads of schools are invited. This meeting is not open to observers.

Poster Session 2 of 2
Location: Ground Floor Lobby Space (Diamond)
Chair: Frank Hopfgartner, University of Glasgow
6:30pm
-
7:00pm
Free Time
7:00pm
-
10:30pm
Banquet
Location: Sheffield City Hall

Sheffield City Hall (Ballroom Entrance), Barkers Pool, Sheffield S1 2JA

Note that the Ballroom Entrance is located on the East side of the building on Balm Green. 


Date: Wednesday, 28/Mar/2018
8:00am
-
2:00pm
Registration desk open
Location: Diamond Foyer
9:00am
-
10:30am
Completed Papers 11: Cloud Computing
Location: Lecture Theatre 1 (Diamond)
Chair: Gillian Christina Oliver, Monash University
Completed Papers 12: Social Media 2
Location: Lecture Theatre 2 (Diamond)
Chair: Andrew Martin Cox, University of Sheffield
Preliminary Papers 8: Information Behaviour 2
Location: Lecture Theatre 4 (Diamond)
Chair: Annemaree Lloyd, University of Boras
Preliminary Papers 9: Communication Studies
Location: Lecture Theatre 5 (Diamond)
Chair: Peter Willett, University of Sheffield
SIE #11: How Ethical will you be with my Deepest Story?
Location: Lecture Theatre 6 (Diamond)
Chair: Theresa Dirndorfer Anderson, University of Technology Sydney
SIE #1b: Mini Maker Fest @ iConference 2018; part 2 of 2
Location: iSpace (Regent Court - The Information School)
Chair: Xiaofeng Li, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey

Part 1 of this 2-part SIE takes place Monday, March 26, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm

Early Career Colloquium Part 1 of 2
Location: Lecture Theatre 3 (Diamond)
Chair: Kalpana Shankar, University College Dublin
 
10:30am
-
11:00am
Break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
Completed Papers 13: Information Behaviour 2
Location: Lecture Theatre 1 (Diamond)
Chair: Sheila Webber, University of Sheffield
Completed Papers 14: Information Retrieval 2
Location: Lecture Theatre 2 (Diamond)
Chair: Seonghee Kim, ChungAng University
Preliminary Papers 10: Social Media
Location: Lecture Theatre 4 (Diamond)
Chair: Laura Sbaffi, University of Sheffield
SIE #12: Standardizing Knowledge
Location: Lecture Theatre 5 (Diamond)
Chair: Heather Marie MacNeil, University of Toronto
SIE #13: iSchools as an Inspirative Movement: Information Science Harmonization Issues
Location: Lecture Theatre 6 (Diamond)
Chair: Tatjana Aparac-Jelusic, University of Osijek
SIE #4b: ALPR DataDive: The Visualization and Analysis of Automated License Plate Recognition (ALPR) Databases – from Data Science to Data Ethics, part 2 of 2
Location: Lecture Theatre 7 (Diamond)
Chair: Bryce Clayton Newell, University of Kentucky
Early Career Colloquium Part 2 of 2
Location: Lecture Theatre 3 (Diamond)
Chair: Kalpana Shankar, University College Dublin
 
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch break (meal provided by the conference)
Location: Workrooms 1 & 2 (Diamond)
1:30pm
-
6:00pm
Chatsworth House Excursion
Location: Meet in Diamond Foyer at Registration Desk

Optional; advance sign-up required.