Preliminary Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or room to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

This agenda is preliminary and subject to change.

 
Session Overview
Date: Sunday, 25/Mar/2018
8:00am - 5:30pmRegistration desk open
Diamond Foyer 
9:00am - 10:30amWorkshop 2a: Creating and Cultivating a Scholarly Identity within Digital Worlds
Session Chair: Marie L Radford, Rutgers University
Workroom 1 (Diamond) 
9:00am - 10:30amWorkshop 4a: Automation and the next wave of computerisation: Sociotechnical approaches to automation, robots, machine learning and artificial intelligence
Session Chair: Matt Willis, University of Oxford
Workroom 2 (Diamond) 
9:00am - 10:30amWorkshop 3a: Open-access mega-journals and the future of scholarly communication: Business models, peer review, and disciplinary communities
Session Chair: Stephen Pinfield, University of Sheffield
iSpace (Regent Court - The Information School) 
9:00am - 10:30amDoctoral Colloquium, Part 1 of 4
Session Chair: Kevin Crowston, Syracuse University

This all-day event is by invitation only and is not open to observers.

Siemens Mindsphere Lounge (Diamond) 
9:00am - 10:30amWorkshop 5a: Using Reflection and Reflexivity to Enhance Information Research
Session Chair: Sheila Mary Corrall, University of Pittsburgh
Conference Room (ICOSS) 
9:00am - 10:30amWorkshop 1a: iWords: Exploring the Interdisciplinary Vocabularies of Information Research
Session Chair: Michelle Ania Kaczmarek, University of British Columbia
Board Room (ICOSS) 
10:30am - 11:00amBreak
 
11:00am - 12:30pmWorkshop 2b: Creating and Cultivating a Scholarly Identity within Digital Worlds
Session Chair: Marie L Radford, Rutgers University
Workroom 1 (Diamond) 
11:00am - 12:30pmWorkshop 4b: Automation and the next wave of computerisation: Sociotechnical approaches to automation, robots, machine learning and artificial intelligence
Session Chair: Matt Willis, University of Oxford
Workroom 2 (Diamond) 
11:00am - 12:30pmWorkshop 3b: Open-access mega-journals and the future of scholarly communication: Business models, peer review, and disciplinary communities
Session Chair: Stephen Pinfield, University of Sheffield
iSpace (Regent Court - The Information School) 
11:00am - 12:30pmDoctoral Colloquium, Part 2 of 4
Session Chair: Kevin Crowston, Syracuse University

This all-day event is by invitation only and is not open to observers.

Siemens Mindsphere Lounge (Diamond) 
11:00am - 12:30pmWorkshop 5b: Using Reflection and Reflexivity to Enhance Information Research
Session Chair: Sheila Mary Corrall, University of Pittsburgh
Conference Room (ICOSS) 
11:00am - 12:30pmWorkshop 1b: iWords: Exploring the interdisciplinary vocabularies of information research
Session Chair: Michelle Ania Kaczmarek, University of British Columbia
Board Room (ICOSS) 
12:30pm - 1:30pmLunch break (meal provided by the conference)
Diamond 
1:30pm - 3:30pmWorkshop 6a: Now, New or Next Generation? How current iSchool studies on Research Support Services will inform Education Programs for Future Translational Data Roles
Session Chair: Elizabeth Josephine Lyon, University of Pittsburgh
Workroom 1 (Diamond) 
1:30pm - 3:30pmWorkshop 7a: Using a qualitative lens to explore the relationships among information, people and technology: Informing iSchool research and learning and teaching
Session Chair: Alison Pickard, Northumbria University
Workroom 2 (Diamond) 
1:30pm - 3:30pmWorkshop 10a: BIAS – Bias in Information, Algorithms, and Systems
Session Chair: Paul D. Clough, University of Sheffield
Lecture Theatre 4 (Diamond) 
1:30pm - 3:30pmWorkshop 9a: Creating Exceptional Capstone Learning Experiences
Session Chair: Matthew Locke Saxton, University of Washington
iSpace (Regent Court - The Information School) 
1:30pm - 3:30pmiSchools Meeting 3: iSchools Regional Meeting - North America

This meeting of iSchools North America school heads is by invitation only.

Lecture Theatre 3 (Diamond) 
1:30pm - 3:30pmDoctoral Colloquium, Part 3 of 4
Session Chair: Kevin Crowston, Syracuse University

This all-day event is by invitation only and is not open to observers.

Siemens Mindsphere Lounge (Diamond) 
1:30pm - 3:30pmiSchools Meeting 2: iSchools Regional Meeting - Europe
Session Chair: Ann-Sofie Axelsson, University of Borås

This meeting of iSchools Europe school heads is by invitation only.

Conference Room (ICOSS) 
1:30pm - 3:30pmWorkshop 8a: Towards Meaningful Engagement: Challenges and Opportunities to Facilitating Information Flow and Use to Support Health and Wellness
Session Chair: Charles Roland Senteio, Rutgers University School of Communication and Information
Board Room (ICOSS) 
1:30pm - 3:30pmiSchools Meeting 1: Regional Meeting - Asia
Session Chair: Shigeo Sugimoto, University of Tsukuba

This meeting of iSchools Asia school heads is by invitation only.

Meeting room 231 (Regent Court - Information School) 
3:30pm - 4:00pmBreak
 
4:00pm - 5:30pmWorkshop 6b: Now, New or Next Generation? How current iSchool studies on Research Support Services will inform Education Programs for Future Translational Data Roles
Session Chair: Elizabeth Josephine Lyon, University of Pittsburgh
Workroom 1 (Diamond) 
4:00pm - 5:30pmWorkshop 7b: Using a qualitative lens to explore the relationships among information, people and technology: Informing iSchool research and learning and teaching
Session Chair: Alison Pickard, Northumbria University
Workroom 2 (Diamond) 
4:00pm - 5:30pmWorkshop 10b: BIAS – Bias in Information, Algorithms, and Systems
Session Chair: Paul D. Clough, University of Sheffield
Lecture Theatre 4 (Diamond) 
4:00pm - 5:30pmWorkshop 9b: Creating Exceptional Capstone Learning Experiences
Session Chair: Matthew Locke Saxton, University of Washington
iSpace (Regent Court - The Information School) 
4:00pm - 5:30pmiSchools Meeting 4: Open Meeting to discuss future Program Initiatives with the iSchool Leadership
Session Chair: Sam Gyun Oh, Sungkyunkwan University

This meeting is open to all iConference participants

Lecture Theatre 3 (Diamond) 
4:00pm - 5:30pmDoctoral Colloquium, Part 4 of 4
Session Chair: Kevin Crowston, Syracuse University

This all-day event is by invitation only and is not open to observers.

Siemens Mindsphere Lounge (Diamond) 
4:00pm - 5:30pmWorkshop 8b: Towards Meaningful Engagement: Challenges and Opportunities to Facilitating Information Flow and Use to Support Health and Wellness
Session Chair: Charles Roland Senteio, Rutgers University School of Communication and Information
Board Room (ICOSS) 
5:30pm - 6:00pmFree Time
 
6:15pm - 8:00pmOpening Drinks Reception

Millennium Gallery: Arundel Gate, Sheffield, S1 2PP

Millennium Gallery 
Date: Monday, 26/Mar/2018
8:00am - 6:30pmRegistration desk open
Diamond Foyer 
9:00am - 10:30amPlenary 1: Official welcome, Lee Dirks Award for Best Paper, Doctoral Dissertation Award, keynote address by Dr. Lynn Silipigni Connaway
Lecture Theatre 1 (Diamond) 
10:30am - 11:00amBreak
 
11:00am - 12:30pmCompleted Papers 1: Information Retrieval 1
Session Chair: Paul D. Clough, University of Sheffield
Lecture Theatre 2 (Diamond) 
11:00am - 12:30pmCompleted Papers 3: Social Media 1
Session Chair: Emilee Rader, Michigan State University
Lecture Theatre 4 (Diamond) 
11:00am - 12:30pmPreliminary Papers 1: Digital Curation
Session Chair: Jennifer Jane Bunn, University College London
Lecture Theatre 5 (Diamond) 
11:00am - 12:30pmSIE #1a: Mini Maker Fest @ iConference 2018; part 1 of 2
Session Chair: Xiaofeng Li, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
iSpace (Regent Court - The Information School) 
11:00am - 12:30pmCompleted Papers 2: Data Mining
Session Chair: Robert Jäschke, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
Lecture Theatre 3 (Diamond) 
11:00am - 12:30pmSIE #2: Supporting Group Work in LIS Education
Session Chair: Pamela Ann McKinney, University of Sheffield
Foyer (ICOSS) 
12:30pm - 1:30pmLunch break (meal provided by the conference)
Workrooms 1 & 2 (Diamond) 
1:30pm - 3:00pmCompleted Papers 4: Current Issues
Session Chair: Sheila Mary Corrall, University of Pittsburgh
Lecture Theatre 2 (Diamond) 
1:30pm - 3:00pmPreliminary Papers 2: Online Communities/ICT for Development
Session Chair: Pamela Abbott, The University of Sheffield
Lecture Theatre 4 (Diamond) 
1:30pm - 3:00pmPreliminary Papers 3: Information Retrieval
Session Chair: Luanne Freund, University of British Columbia
Lecture Theatre 5 (Diamond) 
1:30pm - 3:00pmSIE #3: Dériving Data: Wandering as a Research Method for Information Behaviour
Session Chair: Melanie Tamsin Benson Marshall, University of Sheffield
Lecture Theatre 6 (Diamond) 
1:30pm - 3:00pmSIE #4a: ALPR DataDive: The Visualization and Analysis of Automated License Plate Recognition (ALPR) Databases – from Data Science to Data Ethics, part 1 of 2
Session Chair: Bryce Clayton Newell, University of Kentucky
Lecture Theatre 7 (Diamond) 
1:30pm - 3:00pmiSchool Best Practices: Part 1 of 2
Session Chair: Ann-Sofie Axelsson, University of Borås
Lecture Theatre 3 (Diamond) 
3:00pm - 3:30pmBreak
 
3:30pm - 5:00pmCompleted Papers 5: Data Analytics
Session Chair: Xia Lin, Drexel University
Lecture Theatre 2 (Diamond) 
3:30pm - 5:00pmiSchool Best Practices: Part 2 of 2
Session Chair: António Lucas Soares, University of Porto
Lecture Theatre 4 (Diamond) 
3:30pm - 5:00pmPreliminary Papers 4: Health Informatics
Session Chair: Roberta Bernardi, Royal Holloway, University of London
Lecture Theatre 5 (Diamond) 
3:30pm - 5:00pmSIE #5: Data StorySLAM
Session Chair: Michael Twidale, University of Illinois
Lecture Theatre 6 (Diamond) 
3:30pm - 5:00pmSIE #6: Collective Development of Open Educational Resources in Scholarly Communication
Session Chair: Maria Bonn, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign
Lecture Theatre 7 (Diamond) 
3:30pm - 5:00pmCompleted Papers 6: Mobile Information
Session Chair: Deborah H. Charbonneau, Wayne State University
Lecture Theatre 3 (Diamond) 
5:00pm - 6:30pmSponsor Session 1: Open access to drive change
Session Chair: Eileen Breen, Emerald Publishing
Lecture Theatre 3 (Diamond) 
5:00pm - 6:30pmPoster Session 1 of 2
Session Chair: Frank Hopfgartner, University of Glasgow
Ground Floor Lobby Space (Diamond) 
6:30pm - 7:00pmFree Time
 
7:00pm - 8:30pmiSchool heads drinks reception

By invitation only.

Sheffield Town Hall: Pinstone Street, Sheffield, S1 2HH

Sheffield Town Hall 
Date: Tuesday, 27/Mar/2018
8:00am - 6:30pmRegistration desk open
Diamond Foyer 
9:00am - 10:30amPlenary 2: Awards and keynote address by Dr. Susan Dumais
Lecture Theatre 1 (Diamond) 
10:30am - 11:00amBreak
 
11:00am - 12:30pmCompleted Papers 7: Digital Literacy
Session Chair: Yunkeum Chang, Sookmyung Women's University
Lecture Theatre 2 (Diamond) 
11:00am - 12:30pmiSchools and Industry Partnership
Lecture Theatre 4 (Diamond) 
11:00am - 12:30pmPreliminary Papers 5: Information Behaviour 1
Session Chair: Jonathan Foster, University of Sheffield
Lecture Theatre 5 (Diamond) 
11:00am - 12:30pmSIE #8: Contemplating Information in the Pleasurable and the Profound
Session Chair: Kiersten F. Latham, Kent State University
Lecture Theatre 7 (Diamond) 
11:00am - 12:30pmCompleted Papers 8: Data Science
Session Chair: Jahna Otterbacher, Open University of Cyprus
Lecture Theatre 3 (Diamond) 
11:00am - 12:30pmSIE #7: Computational Thinking at the iSchools: Why Bother?
Session Chair: Mega Subramaniam, University of Maryland
Siemens Mindsphere Lounge (Diamond) 
12:30pm - 1:30pmLunch break (meal provided by the conference)
Workrooms 1 & 2 (Diamond) 
1:30pm - 3:00pmPlenary 3: Awards, 2019 Preview and keynote by Professor Luciano Floridi
Lecture Theatre 1 (Diamond) 
3:00pm - 3:30pmBreak
 
3:30pm - 5:00pmSIE #10: Curators of the Infosphere?: What's the Good of PI for LIS (and Vice Versa)?
Session Chair: David Bawden, City, University of London
Lecture Theatre 1 (Diamond) 
3:30pm - 5:00pmCompleted Papers 10: Libraries
Session Chair: Michelle Holley Martin, University of Washington
Lecture Theatre 2 (Diamond) 
3:30pm - 5:00pmCompleted Papers 9: Information Behaviour 1
Session Chair: Violeta Trkulja, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
Lecture Theatre 4 (Diamond) 
3:30pm - 5:00pmPreliminary Papers 6: Educational Issues/Human-Computer Interaction
Session Chair: Stephen Pinfield, University of Sheffield
Lecture Theatre 5 (Diamond) 
3:30pm - 5:00pmPreliminary Papers 7: Digital Curation 2
Session Chair: Robert B. Allen, Yonsei University
Lecture Theatre 6 (Diamond) 
3:30pm - 5:00pmSIE #9: When iSchool meets D-School
Session Chair: ginger "all-lower-case" coons, UWE Bristol
Lecture Theatre 7 (Diamond) 
3:30pm - 5:00pmiSchools Meeting 5a: Annual Business Meeting, part 1 of 2
Session Chair: Sam Gyun Oh, Sungkyunkwan University

All iSchools heads of schools are invited. This meeting is not open to observers.

Lecture Theatre 3 (Diamond) 
5:00pm - 6:30pmiSchools Meeting 5b: Annual Business Meeting, part 2 of 2
Session Chair: Sam Gyun Oh, Sungkyunkwan University

All iSchools heads of schools are invited. This meeting is not open to observers.

Lecture Theatre 3 (Diamond) 
5:00pm - 6:30pmPoster Session 2 of 2
Session Chair: Frank Hopfgartner, University of Glasgow
Ground Floor Lobby Space (Diamond) 
6:30pm - 7:00pmFree Time
 
7:00pm - 10:30pmBanquet

Sheffield City Hall (Ballroom Entrance), Barkers Pool, Sheffield S1 2JA

Note that the Ballroom Entrance is located on the East side of the building on Balm Green. 

Sheffield City Hall 
Date: Wednesday, 28/Mar/2018
8:00am - 2:00pmRegistration desk open
Diamond Foyer 
9:00am - 10:30amCompleted Papers 11: Cloud Computing
Session Chair: Gillian Christina Oliver, Monash University
Lecture Theatre 1 (Diamond) 
9:00am - 10:30amCompleted Papers 12: Social Media 2
Session Chair: Andrew Martin Cox, University of Sheffield
Lecture Theatre 2 (Diamond) 
9:00am - 10:30amPreliminary Papers 8: Information Behaviour 2
Session Chair: Annemaree Lloyd, University of Boras
Lecture Theatre 4 (Diamond) 
9:00am - 10:30amPreliminary Papers 9: Communication Studies
Session Chair: Peter Willett, University of Sheffield
Lecture Theatre 5 (Diamond) 
9:00am - 10:30amSIE #11: How Ethical will you be with my Deepest Story?
Session Chair: Theresa Dirndorfer Anderson, University of Technology Sydney
Lecture Theatre 6 (Diamond) 
9:00am - 10:30amSIE #1b: Mini Maker Fest @ iConference 2018; part 2 of 2
Session Chair: Xiaofeng Li, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey

Part 1 of this 2-part SIE takes place Monday, March 26, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm

iSpace (Regent Court - The Information School) 
9:00am - 10:30amEarly Career Colloquium Part 1 of 2
Session Chair: Kalpana Shankar, University College Dublin
Lecture Theatre 3 (Diamond) 
10:30am - 11:00amBreak
 
11:00am - 12:30pmCompleted Papers 13: Information Behaviour 2
Session Chair: Sheila Webber, University of Sheffield
Lecture Theatre 1 (Diamond) 
11:00am - 12:30pmCompleted Papers 14: Information Retrieval 2
Session Chair: Seonghee Kim, ChungAng University
Lecture Theatre 2 (Diamond) 
11:00am - 12:30pmPreliminary Papers 10: Social Media
Session Chair: Laura Sbaffi, University of Sheffield
Lecture Theatre 4 (Diamond) 
11:00am - 12:30pmSIE #12: Standardizing Knowledge
Session Chair: Heather Marie MacNeil, University of Toronto
Lecture Theatre 5 (Diamond) 
11:00am - 12:30pmSIE #13: iSchools as an Inspirative Movement: Information Science Harmonization Issues
Session Chair: Tatjana Aparac-Jelusic, University of Osijek
Lecture Theatre 6 (Diamond) 
11:00am - 12:30pmSIE #4b: ALPR DataDive: The Visualization and Analysis of Automated License Plate Recognition (ALPR) Databases – from Data Science to Data Ethics, part 2 of 2
Session Chair: Bryce Clayton Newell, University of Kentucky
Lecture Theatre 7 (Diamond) 
11:00am - 12:30pmEarly Career Colloquium Part 2 of 2
Session Chair: Kalpana Shankar, University College Dublin
Lecture Theatre 3 (Diamond) 
12:30pm - 1:30pmLunch break (meal provided by the conference)
Workrooms 1 & 2 (Diamond) 
1:30pm - 6:00pmChatsworth House Excursion

Optional; advance sign-up required.

Meet in Diamond Foyer at Registration Desk 

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: iConference 2018
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.122+TC
© 2001 - 2018 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany