Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Please note that all times are shown in the time zone of the conference. The current conference time is: 30th Oct 2020, 10:45:47am EET

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 22/Sept/2020
10:20am
-
11:50am
Workshop 2: Teaching Environmentally and Sustainability-Conscious Design Projects in Higher Education, using GRANTA EduPack
Location: VR1
Chair: Tatiana Vadimovna Vakhitova, ANSYS Granta

Facilitator: Vakhitova Tatiana Vadimovna PhD, ANSYS Granta / Academic Relations Team (UK)

12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Workshop 1: Decentralising Education Using Blockchain Technology
Location: VR1

Facilitator: Dr. Alexander Mikroyannidis, Knowledge Media Institute, The Open University (UK)

1:10pm
-
2:40pm
Workshop 3: Idea Generation Board Game for Product Development "Create Products"
Location: VR1

Facilitators: Erich Scheffl (Mag.Ing) and Jürgen Jantschgi, DI. (Austria)

2:50pm
-
4:20pm
Workshop 4: IGIP Workshop on methodologies to build conceptual questions for assessing important misconceptions in engineering related areas
Location: VR1

Facilitators: Prof Teresa Restivo and Prof Diana Urbano (Portugal)

https://videoconf-colibri.zoom.us/j/97168668952?pwd=V0lNMjQzSzBrUlg5SkJhTmluTVVMQT09

Meeting ID: 971 6866 8952
Password : 453870

Date: Wednesday, 23/Sept/2020
10:00am
-
11:00am
Opening Ceremony: Opening Ceremony
Location: VR1
Chair: Michael E. Auer, FH Kärnten
Chair: Tiia Rüütmann, Tallinn University of Technology
11:00am
-
11:50am
Plenary Session 1: Plenary Session 1
Location: VR1
Chair: Tiia Rüütmann, Tallinn University of Technology

Keynote speech by Prof Tarmo Soomere (President of Estonian Academy of Science, Professor at Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia)

"Connecting Science, Training, Society and Policy"

11:50am
-
12:00pm
CB1: Coffee Break 1
12:00pm
-
1:30pm
PS 1A: Parallel Session 1A
Location: VR1
Chair: Jaanus Pöial, Tallinn University of Technology
 
12:00pm - 12:13pm

Motivating Students to Acquire Digital Skills

Reinhard Bernsteiner1, Christian Ploder1, Thomas Dilger1, Andreas Probst2

1: Management Center Innsbruck (MCI), Austria; 2: HTL Wels



12:13pm - 12:26pm

A Digital Services Course to Promote Teaching of Informatics in Estonia

Kaido Kikkas, Birgy Lorenz

Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia



12:26pm - 12:39pm

Digital Transformation of Interdisciplinary Engineering Education

Brit-Maren Block, Benedikt Haus, Anton Steenken, Torge von Geyso

Leuphana University Lüneburg, Germany



12:39pm - 12:52pm

Evaluating Construction Education Interventions

Theophilus Olowa, Emlyn Witt, Irene Lill

Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia



12:52pm - 1:05pm

Experiences from a Pilot Project to Efficiently add Subtitles to an Open Source Lecture Recording Environment

Herwig Rehatschek, Marie Moriz

Medical University of Graz, Austria



1:05pm - 1:18pm

Case Study in Experiential Learning - From Chaos to Order: Sensemaking With the Interactive Timeline Tool in Architecture and Civil Engineering Studies

Nele Nutt1, Sirle Salmistu1, Cassi Meitl2, Katrin Karu3

1: Tartu College, School of Engineering, Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia; 2: School of Planning, Design and Construction, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI, USA; 3: School of Educational Sciences, Tallinn University, Estonia



1:18pm - 1:29pm

Challenges of Teaching Programming in StackOverflow Era

Jaanus Pöial

Tallinn University of Technology, School of Information Technologies, IT College, Estonia

PS 1B: Parallel Session 1B
Location: VR2

Session chair Kashif Mahmood, Tallinn University of Technolpogy

 
12:00pm - 12:13pm

Innovative Common Study Block Framework for joined collaborative curriculums development.

Eduard Shevtshenko1,2, Kati Nõuakas1, Lea Murumaa1, Oliver Kallas1, Tatjana Karaulova2

1: TTK University of Applied Sciences, Estonia; 2: Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia



12:13pm - 12:26pm

Experience in an aplication of project-based learning to teaching of Mechanical Engineering and Energy Technology Processes Control

Aleksei Hõbesaar, Veroonika Shirokova, Tatjana Baraškova

Tallinn University of Technology, Virumaa College, Estonia



12:26pm - 12:39pm

A Method for Generation of Multiple-Choice Questions and Their Quality Assessment

Aleksandr Saiapin

Siberian State University of Science and Technologies, Russian Federation



12:39pm - 12:52pm

Effects of Competitive Coding Games on Novice Programmers

Konrad Fischer, Sarah Vaupel, Niels Heller, Sebastian Mader, François Bry

Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Germany



12:52pm - 1:05pm

E-inclusion Prediction Modelling in Blended Learning Courses

Ieva Vitolina, Atis Kapenieks

Riga Technical University, Latvia



1:05pm - 1:18pm

Fostering Natural and Data Science Skills of School Kids

Alexander Nussbaumer1, Christina M. Steiner-Stanitznig1, Silke Luttenberger2, Sylvia M. Ebner2, Christian Gütl1

1: Graz University of Technology, Austria; 2: University College of Teacher Education Styria, Austria



1:18pm - 1:29pm

Optimization of Curricula of Engineering and Pedagogical Specialties Based on the Construction of a Model for Structuring Interdisciplinary Relations

Olena Kovalenko1, Nataliia Briukhanova1, Tetiana Bondarenko1, Tatjana Yaschun1, Juergen Koeberlein-Kerler2, Nataliia Bozhko1

1: Ukrainian Engineering Pedagogics Academy, Ukraine; 2: The University of Applied Sciences Würzburg-Schweinfurt, Germany

PS 1C: Parallel Session 1C
Location: VR3
Chair: Tarvo Niine, Tallinn University of Technology
 
12:00pm - 12:13pm

Developing Engineering Students Writing Competence: An Intervention Based on Formative and Peer Assessment

Tom O'Mahony

Cork Institute of Technology, Ireland



12:13pm - 12:26pm

Achievement Motivation of Engineering High School Students in Relation to the Choice of School and Ideas of Study

Josef Malach, Dana Vicherková, Milan Chmura, Veronika Švrčinová

University of Ostrava Faculty of Education, Czech Republic



12:26pm - 12:39pm

The MopBot Cleaning Robot – An EPS@ISEP 2020 Project

Corina Tuluc1, Frederique Verberne1, Szymon Lasota1, Tomás Almeida1, Benedita Malheiro1,2, Cristina Ribeiro1,3,4, Jorge Justo1, Manuel F. Silva1,2, Paulo Ferreira1, Pedro Guedes1,2

1: ISEP - School of Engineering of the Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal; 2: INESC TEC; 3: i3S - Instituto de Investigação e Inovação em Saúde, Universidade do Porto; 4: INEB - Instituto de Engenharia Biomédica, Universidade do Porto



12:39pm - 12:52pm

Applying Strategies of Higher-level Thinking in Pre-gradual Preparation of Technical Subject Teachers

Monika Valentová, Peter Brečka, Alena Hašková

Constantine the Philosopher University in Nitra, Slovak Republic



12:52pm - 1:05pm

Requirements on Math and ICT Competences Within the Study Branches Transport and Automotive Service and Repair

Alena Hašková1, Dominik Zatkalík1, Martin Zatkalík2

1: Constantine the Philosopher University in Nitra, Slovak Republic; 2: Upper Secondary Vocational School for Transport in Bratislava, Slovak Republic



1:05pm - 1:18pm

The EPUM Platform: A Novel Collaboration Paradigm

Christos Mettouris, Evangelia Vanezi, Theodora Kosti, Alexandros Yeratziotis, Nadia Charalambous, George A. Papadopoulos

University of Cyprus, Cyprus



1:18pm - 1:29pm

Virtual Environments for Smart House System Studying

Anzhelika Parkhomenko1, Olga Gladkova1, Yaroslav Zalyubovskiy1, Andriy Parkhomenko1, Artem Tulenkov1, Marina Kalinina1, Karsten Henke2, Heinz- Dietrich Wuttke2

1: National University "Zaporizhzhia Polytechnic", Ukraine; 2: Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany

1:30pm
-
2:30pm
L 1: Lunch Break 1
2:30pm
-
4:00pm
PS 2A: Parallel Session 2A
Location: VR1
Chair: Emlyn David Witt, Tallinn University of Technology
 
2:30pm - 2:43pm

MOOCs in Logistics – Preliminary Data on University Curricula Coverage

Tarvo Niine1, Franca Cantoni2, Miguel Córdova3

1: TalTech School of Business and Governance, Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia; 2: Department of Social Sciences and Economics, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Italy; 3: Department of Management Sciences, Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú, Peru



2:43pm - 2:56pm

Real and Virtual Lab Activities and the Effect of the Switching of their Order in Teaching Science Concepts to Students With Learning Difficulties –A Case Study

Charilaos Tsihouridis1, Marianthi Batsila2, Dennis Vavougios3

1: University of Thessaly, Department of Special Education, Volos, Greece; 2: Directorate of Secondary Education, Ministry of Education, Greece; 3: University of Thessaly, Department of Special Education, Volos, Greece



2:56pm - 3:09pm

STEM4Girls-Workshop on Machine Learning

Veronika Thurner, Johanna Sickendiek

University of Applied Sciences Munich, Germany



3:09pm - 3:22pm

Smart Bicycle Probe – an EPS@ISEP 2020 Project

Juho Ruusunen1, Kaan Isik1, Logan Smith1, Melissa Boularas1, Zuzanna Szmytke1, Benedita Malheiro1,2, Cristina Ribeiro1,3, Jorge Justo1, Manuel Silva1,2, Paulo Ferreira1, Pedro Guedes1,2

1: Instituto Superior de Engenharia do Porto, Portugal; 2: INESC TEC, Porto, Portugal; 3: INEB – Instituto de Engenharia Biomédica, Porto, Portugal



3:22pm - 3:35pm

Screening Executive Functions of Preschool children via a Web Application.

Nikolaos C. Zygouris, Kafenia Botsoglou, Antonios Dadaliaris, Georgios Dimitriou, Daniil Trontsios, Georgios I Stamoulis, Denis Vavougios

University of Thessaly, Greece



3:35pm - 3:48pm

Teaching Project Risk Management in a BIM-enabled Learning Environment

Emlyn Witt, Theophilus Olowa, Irene Lill

Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia



3:48pm - 3:59pm

Application of Microfluidic Techniques to Experimental Research of Engineering Students

Artem Bezrukov, Dilbar Sultanova

Kazan National Research Technological University, Russian Federation

PS 2B: Parallel Session 2B
Location: VR2
Chair: Urve Läänemets, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre
 
2:30pm - 2:43pm

Using Competency Mapping for Skills Assessment in an Introductory Cybersecurity Course

Sten Mäses1, Olaf Maennel1, Stefan Sütterlin2

1: Tallinn University of Technology (TalTech), Estonia; 2: Ostfold University College, Norway



2:43pm - 2:56pm

Cybertraining – A Development By Using A Holonic Control Structure

Dorin Isoc, Amalia Isoc, Teodora Surubaru

GRAUR (Group for Reform and University Reform), Romania



2:56pm - 3:09pm

Emotion Analysis in Distance Learning

Dalila Alves Durães1, Paulo Novais3, Rámon Toala2

1: Algoritmi Center, University of Minho, Portugal; 2: Technical University of Manabí, Portoviejo, Manabí Ecuador; 3: CIICESI, ESTG, Instituto Politécnico do Porto, Portugal



3:09pm - 3:22pm

Case Study on the Engineering Academic Staff Needs and Competencies in the Context of Sustainable Development

Anda Zeidmane1, Anna Vintere2

1: Latvia University of Life Sciences and Technologies, Latvia; 2: Latvia University of Life Sciences and Technologies, Latvia



3:22pm - 3:35pm

Utilizing NLP Tools for the Creation of School Educational Games

Aristides Vagelatos1, Maria Fountana1, Monica Gavrielidou1, Christos Tsalidis2

1: CTI&P (Ministry of Education), Greece; 2: Neurocom SA, Greece



3:35pm - 3:48pm

Improving The Teaching-Learning Process In Engineering Trough a Game-Based Web Support System: Edutrivias

Renzo Angles Rojas1, Luis Silvestre Quiroga1, Gonzalo Pincheira Orellana1, Claudia Galarce-Miranda1,2, Diego Gormaz-Lobos1,2

1: Universidad de Talca, Faculty of Engineering, Chile; 2: International Center of Engineering Education, Universidad de Talca, Chile



3:48pm - 3:59pm

Engineering Students Mobility: Intercultural Barriers to Achieving Intercultural Competences

Valery Vodovozov, Zoja Raud

Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia

PS 2C: Parallel Session 2C
Location: VR3
Chair: Jelizaveta Janno, Tallinn University of Technology
 
2:30pm - 2:43pm

Occupational Qualification Standard for Truck Drivers as a Risk Management Tool in Road Transportation of Dangerous Goods

Jelizaveta Janno, Ott Koppel

Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia



2:43pm - 2:56pm

Systematic Assessment of Interactive Instructional Technologies in Higher Engineering Education

Aurelia Ciupe, Serban Meza, Bogdan Orza

Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania



2:56pm - 3:09pm

SCool: Impact On Human-Computer Interface Improvements On Learner Experience In A Game-Based Learning Platform

Martin Sackl1, Alexander Steinmaurer1, Christopher Cheong2, France Cheong2, Justin Filippou3, Christian Guetl1

1: Graz University of Technology, Austria; 2: Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology, Australia; 3: University of Melbourne, Australia



3:09pm - 3:22pm

The Development of the Multifunctional Digital Platform for Distance Learning and Evolvement "PsyTech" in the Era of Great Challenges.

Anastasia Tabolina, Nadezhda Almazova, Marina Bolsunovskaya, Tatyana Baranova, Olga Kunina, Kseniya Manskova, Inna Yudina

Peter the Great St.Petersburg Polytechnic University, Russian Federation



3:22pm - 3:35pm

Jewish Orthodox female in Israel Higher Education- A Test Case

Eran Gur

Azrieli College of Engineering, Israel



3:35pm - 3:48pm

The Role of Metacognition and Critical Thinking for Engineer Students in EFL Learning

Roman Kupriyanov1,2, Elvira Valeyeva1, Nailya Sh. Valeyeva1, Saeed Ketabi3, Tahmineh Khalili3

1: Kazan National Research Technological University, Russian Federation; 2: Kazan (Volga Region) Federal University, Russian Federation; 3: University of Isfahan, Iran.



3:48pm - 3:59pm

Mastering the Electronic Educational Environment of a University by Educators with a Different Overall Digital Competency Index

Elena Borisovna Gulk1, Olga Olegovna Kunina1, Konstantin Pavlovich Zakharov1, Aleksandra Komarova2

1: Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University, Russian Federation; 2: The Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia

4:00pm
-
4:15pm
CB2: Coffee Break 2
4:15pm
-
5:45pm
PS 3A: Parallel Session 3A
Location: VR1
Chair: Ivar Annus, Tallinn University of Technology
 
4:15pm - 4:28pm

Reading Comprehension and Context of the Digital Generation of Secondary Engineering Schools' Pupils in the Czech Republic

Dana Vicherkova, Josef Malach

University of Ostrava, Czech Republic



4:28pm - 4:41pm

Good Practice of Using Project Education in Technical Subject Teaching

Ivana Tureková, Alena Hašková

Constantine the Philosopher University in Nitra, Slovak Republic



4:41pm - 4:54pm

Proposal for Laboratory Didactic at an Electrical Engineering Program: A Teaching-Learning Strategy for Laboratory Activities in Electrical Energy Conversion Applications

Diego Gormaz-Lobos1, Pablo Acuna-Rios2, Claudia Galarce-Miranda1, Steffen Kersten3

1: Universidad de Talca, Faculty of Engineering, International Center of Engineering Education,Chile; 2: Universidad de Talca, Faculty of Engineering,Chile; 3: Technische Universität Dresden, Faculty of Education, Germany



4:54pm - 5:07pm

Transition from Classroom Teaching to E-learning in a Blink of an Eye

Ivar Annus

Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia



5:07pm - 5:20pm

Polytech WebQuest as an Organization Form of Students Project Activities

Pavel Kozlovskii, Anastasia Tabolina, Olga Kunina, Inna Yudina, Pavel Sataev, Veronika Fokina

Peter the Great St.Petersburg Polytechnic University, Russian Federation



5:20pm - 5:33pm

Developing Teacher Professional Competency under the Integration of Russian Universities into the World Academic Area

Julia Lopukhova1, Elena Makeeva2

1: Samara State Technical University, Samara, Russian Federation; 2: Samara State University of Social Sciences and Education, Russian Federation



5:33pm - 5:44pm

A New English Course For The Program “International Transport Policy”

Tatiana Polyakova

Moscow Automobile and Road Construction State Technical University (MADI), Russian Federation

PS 3B: Parallel Session 3B
Location: VR2

Session chair: Mart Saarna, Tallinn University of Technology

 
4:15pm - 4:28pm

Subtitled and Un-subtitled Movie and Listening Comprehension

Tania Trujillo1, Ana Jazmina Vera - de la Torre2, Dorys Cumbe3

1: Universidad Técnica de Ambato, Ecuador; 2: Universidad Técnica de Ambato, Ecuador; 3: Universidad Técnica de Ambato, Ecuador



4:28pm - 4:41pm

Self-monitoring Strategies to Enhance English Reading Comprehension Skills.

Sandra Cola1, Wilma Suarez Mosquera2, Maryorie Chimbo Cáceres3, Ana Vera - de la Torre4

1: Universidad Técnica de Ambato, Ecuador; 2: Universidad Técnica de Ambato, Ecuador; 3: Universidad Técnica de Ambato, Ecuador; 4: Universidad Técnica de Ambato, Ecuador



4:41pm - 4:54pm

Team Building Technologies In Engineering Education

Olga Khatsrinova, Gulnaz Fakhretdinova

Kazan National Reaserch Technological University, Russian Federation



4:54pm - 5:07pm

A Comparative Study on the Environmental Behavior of Engineering Students

Anna Vintere1, Eve Aruvee2, Daiva Rimkuviene3

1: Latvia University of Life Sciences and Technologies, Latvia; 2: Estonian University of Life Sciences, Estonia; 3: Vytautas Magnus University, Lithuania



5:07pm - 5:20pm

Academic Maturity and Gender Differences in Students’ Expectations from an ICT Study Program: a Survey

Patrizia Poscic, Sanja Candrlic, Danijela Jaksic

University of Rijeka, Department of Informatics, Croatia



5:20pm - 5:33pm

A Three Year Analysis Of Engineering Students' Readiness For Remote Learning And Its Relevance To COVID-19

Anuradha Peramunugamage1, Hakim Usoof2

1: University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka; 2: University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka



5:33pm - 5:44pm

Ontological Visualization of Knowledge Structures Based on the Operational Management of Information Objects

Мarina Rostoka1, Andrii Guraliuk1, Olha Kuzmenko2, Tetiana Bondarenko3, Lyudmyla Petryshyn4

1: V.O. Sukhomlynskyi State Scientific and Pedagogical Library of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine; 2: Flight Academy of the National Aviation University, Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine; 3: Ukrainian Engineering Pedagogics Academy, Ukraine; 4: Lviv National Agrarian University, Ukraine

PS 3C: Parallel Session 3C
Location: VR3
Chair: Kaie Maennel, Talliinn University of Technology
 
4:15pm - 4:28pm

Qring Specialties’ Course Elements to Support VET Learners’ Cognitive Level

Marianthi Batsila1, Charilaos Tsichouridis2, Anastasios Tsihouridis3

1: Directorate of Secondary Education, Ministry of Education, Greece; 2: University of Thessaly, Department of Special Education, Volos, Greece; 3: Democritus University of Thrace, Greece



4:28pm - 4:41pm

Task-Based Mobile Learning ISC-system: Built-in Coronavirus Immunity Confirmed

Andres Udal, Martin Jaanus, Gunnar Piho

Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia



4:41pm - 4:54pm

Adaptive Starting Points In Video Learning Environments For New Learners Based On Video And Topic Tree Relations

Alexander Lehmann

Coburg University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Germany



4:54pm - 5:07pm

The Improvement of Engineering Subject Didactics and the Didactic Abilities of Teachers for Teaching Social Sciences Students: Case of Engineering Graphics

Vida Navickienė

Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, Lithuania



5:07pm - 5:20pm

Remote Technical Labs: an Innovative and Scalable Component for University Cybersecurity Program Admission

Kaie Maennel, Kristian Kivimägi, Stefan Sütterlin, Olaf Maennel, Margus Ernits

Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia



5:20pm - 5:33pm

Emergency Remote Learning during COVID-19: socio-educational impacts on Portuguese students

Luciana Oliveira1, Anabela Mesquita2, Arminda Sequeira1, Adriana Oliveira1

1: CEOS.PP ISCAP Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal; 2: Polytechnic of Porto and Algoritmi RC, Portugal



5:33pm - 5:44pm

Professional Perceptions of Students of The Polytechnic University

Elena Borisovna Gulk, Marina Vasilyevna Olennikova, Tatiana Anatolyevna Baranova, Valeria Viktorovna Khoroshikh

Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University, Russian Federation

Date: Thursday, 24/Sept/2020
10:00am
-
11:30am
PS 4A: Parallel Session 4A
Location: VR1

Session chair:Mohsen Malayjerdi, Tallinn University of Technology

 
10:00am - 10:13am

Optimizing Experimental Science Learning Outcomes Through the Inquiry Based Method and Team Making Using a Sociometric Software Tool

Charilaos Tsichouridis1, Marianthi Batsila2, Nick Petrou3, Dennis Vavougios1

1: University of Thessaly, Department of Special Education, Volos, Greece; 2: Secondary Education, Ministry of Education, Greece; 3: Directorate of Secondary Education, Ministry of Education, Greece



10:13am - 10:26am

Educational Design Patterns For Student-Centered 21st Century Learning In Technology-Enhanced Learning Environments

Dominik Dolezal1,2,3, Christoph Roschger2, Andreas Hahnenkamp1, Maximilian Mairinger2, Daniel Zimmermann2, Alexander Satek1, Gottfried Koppensteiner2, Renate Motschnig3

1: University of Applied Sciences Technikum Wien, Austria; 2: TGM - Vienna Institute of Technology, Austria; 3: University of Vienna, Austria



10:26am - 10:39am

The Blended Teaching and Learning Methods and the Implementation of Online Laboratories in Electrical and Computer Engineering Education Programs

Adrian A. Adăscăliței1, Ashraf Zein El Din2, Sebastian Teodor Arădoaei1, Marinel Costel Temneanu1, Marcel Dumitru Istrate1

1: Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Gh.Asachi Technical University from Iasi, Romania; 2: Faculty of Engineering, Menoufia University, Egypt



10:39am - 10:52am

“Search for Physics Laws” — a New Laboratory Course for Engineering Students

Oksana Lozovenko1, Yevgeny Sokolov1, Yurii Minaiev2

1: National University "Zaporizhzhia Polytechnic", Ukraine; 2: Zaporizhzhia National University, Ukraine



10:52am - 11:05am

The Lessons of Forced Distance Learning: Software Engineering Approach in the Gap of Generations of Educational Software

Olga Maksimenkova, Ekaterina Beresneva, Mariia Gordenko, Alexey Neznanov

National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russian Federation



11:05am - 11:18am

LimStorm – a Didactic Card Game for Collaborative Math Learning for Gen Z Students

Attila Körei, Szilvia Szilágyi

University of Miskolc, Hungary



11:18am - 11:29am

Development of Cross-Domain Competences for Work 4.0

Galyna Vladymyrivna Tabunshchyk1, Carsren Wolff2, Peter Arras3

1: National University "Zaporihzhia Polytechnic", Ukraine; 2: FH Dortmund; 3: KU Leuven

PS 4B: Parallel Session 4B
Location: VR2

Session chair: Marge Kusmin, University of Tallinn

 
10:00am - 10:13am

Online Learning as a Necessary Measure During a Pandemic and as an Opportunity to Increase the Engineering Education Efficiency

Irina Makarova1, Anton Pashkevich2, Polina Buyvol1, Eduard Muchametdinov1, Vadim Mavrin1

1: Kazan Federal University, Russia; 2: Politechnika Krakowska, Poland



10:13am - 10:26am

Specializing the Teacher Training on a Chilean University and Vocational School: The Case of INACAP

Diego Gormaz-Lobos1,2, Claudia Galarce-Miranda1,2, Hanno Hortsch3,4, Steffen Kersten3,5, Pablo Rojas-Valdes1,2, Carolina Vargas-Almonacid6

1: Universidad de Talca, Chile; 2: International Center of Engineering Education, Universidad de Talca, Chile; 3: Technische Universität Dresden, Germany; 4: Germany; 3: International Society of Engineering Pedagogy (IGIP); 4: Ingenieurpädagogische Wissenschaftsgesellschaft (IPW); 5: Ingenieurpädagogische Wissenschaftsgesellschaft (IPW); 6: INACAP, Chile



10:26am - 10:37am

Professional Development of Financial Managers

Elena Girfanova, Petr Osipov

Kazan National Research Techological University, Russian Federation



10:37am - 10:50am

Project-Based Activities as Methodology for Developing Informational and Legal Competences in Future Engineers

Vladimir V. Nasonkin1, Anna E. Serezhkina2, Svetlana V. Barabanova2, Maria S. Suntsova2, Nataliya V. Nikonova2

1: Russian Peoples' Friendship University; 2: Kazan National Research Technological University, Russian Federation



10:50am - 11:03am

Module Proposal in Mechanical Engineering based on Project Based Learning

Diego Gormaz-Lobos1,2, Gonzalo Pincheira-Orellana1, Claudia Galarce-Miranda1,2

1: Universidad de Talca, Faculty of Engineering, Chile; 2: International Center of Engineering Education, Universidad de Talca, Chile



11:03am - 11:16am

Developing Intellectual Competence Of Future Biotechnologists In The process Of Learning A Foreign Language

Margarita Alexandrovna Mosina1, Larisa Alexandrovna Kosolapova2, Irina Viktorovna Smirnova3, Farida Rafikovna Khabibrakhmanova4

1: Perm State Humanitarian Pedagogical University, Russian Federation; 2: Perm State University, Russian Federation; 3: Perm National Research Polytechnic University, Russian Federation; 4: Perm National Research Polytechnic University, Russian Federation



11:16am - 11:29am

Examining Technology and Teaching Gaps in Russian Universities Amid Coronavirus Outbreak

Elizaveta Osipovskaya1, Svetlana Dmitrieva2, Vadim Grinshkun3

1: RUDN University; 2: Perm National Research Polytechnic University; 3: Moscow City University

PS 4C: Parallel Session 4C
Location: VR3
Chair: Urve Läänemets, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre
 
10:00am - 10:13am

About the Effectiveness of Different Game Design Elements for an Introductory Programming Course

Andreas Schwarzmann, Dieter Landes, Yvonne Sedelmaier

Coburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany



10:13am - 10:24am

WorldSkills Competition as an Efficient Engineer Training Technology

Alla A. Kaybiyaynen1, Svetlana E. Matveeva2, Irina Viktorovna Pavlova3

1: Kazan National Research Technological University, Russian Federation; 2: Kazan National Research Technological University, Russian Federation; 3: Kazan National Research Technological University, Russian Federation



10:24am - 10:37am

Reflection Assignment as a Tool to Support Students’ Metacognitive Awareness in the Context of Computer-Supported Collaborative Learning

Aleksandra Lazareva

University of Agder, Norway



10:37am - 10:50am

Realization Of Elite Education At Engineering Higher Education Institution

Olga Khatsrinova, Julia Khatsrinova, Veronika Bronskaya

Kazan National Reaserch Technological University, Russian Federation



10:50am - 11:03am

Developing Cross-cultural Communicative Competence of University Students in the Globalized World

Elena Vyacheslavovna Volkova, ElenaYurievna Semushina, Ekaterina Evgenyevna Tsareva

Kazan national research technological university, Russian Federation



11:03am - 11:16am

New Concept Of Engineering Education For Sustainable Development Of Society

Ralph Dreher, Vladimir V. Kondratyev, Ulyana A. Kazakova, Mariya N. Kuznetsova

University of Siegen, Germany, Kazan National Research Technological University, Russian Federation



11:16am - 11:29am

Metalinguistic Awareness in Engineering Communication

Ekaterina Tsareva, Roza Bogoudinova, Elena Volkova

Kazan National Research Technological University, Russian Federation

11:30am
-
11:45am
CB3: Coffee Break 3
11:45am
-
12:35pm
Plenary 2: Plenary Session 2
Location: VR1
Chair: Tiia Rüütmann, Tallinn University of Technology

Keynote speech by IGIP President Professor Hanno Horsch (Dresden Technical University, Germany)

"New Prototype Currculum of IGIP"

12:35pm
-
1:30pm
L2: Lunch Break 2
1:30pm
-
3:00pm
PS 5A: Parallel Session 5A
Location: VR1
Chair: Riina Palu, TalTech
 
1:30pm - 1:41pm

What Drives Sophomore Students to Study Electrical Engineering? The Case of Danish and Israeli Students

Aharon Gero1, Anna Friesel2

1: Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel; 2: Technical University of Denmark, Ballerup, Denmark



1:41pm - 1:54pm

Designing Didactic Orders For Written Examinations - A Topic For The Didactic Training Of Teaching Staff In The Engineering Sciences

Marcel Köhler

University of Applied Sciences Dresden, Germany



1:54pm - 2:07pm

Professor’s Image as Viewed by Engineering University Students

Petr Osipov, Julia Ziyatdinova

Kazan National Research Technological University, Russian Federation



2:07pm - 2:20pm

Use of AI For Improving Employee Motivation and Satisfaction

Madara Pratt1, Mohcine Boudhane1, Sarma Cakula1, Nazim Taskin2

1: Vidzeme University of Applied Sciences, Latvia; 2: Massey University, New Zealand



2:20pm - 2:33pm

University Ecosystems for Student Start-ups: A ‘Platform of Trust’ Approach

Antti Ainamo1, Ergo Pikas2, Kari Mikkelä2

1: Tallinn University of Technology TalTech; 2: Aalto University



2:33pm - 2:46pm

Cross-disciplinary Remote Course For Mixed Group Of Students And Professionals

Oskari Aleksi Lähdeaho, Olli-Pekka Hilmola

LUT University, Finland



2:46pm - 2:59pm

Experiences from Maritime Logistics Distance Learning Course

Olli-Pekka Hilmola1,2, Riina Palu1, Andres Tolli1

1: Taltech, Estonia; 2: LUT University, Kouvola Unit, Finland

PS 5B: Parallel Session 5B
Location: VR2
Chair: Emlyn David Witt, Tallinn University of Technology
 
1:30pm - 1:41pm

STACK Assessment In Mathematics Classroom: Advantages And Disadvantages

Irina Georgievna Ustinova1, Vladimir Alekseevich Tomilenko2, Olga Nikolaevna Imas1, Evgeniia Aleksandrovna Beliauskene1, Olga Vladimirovna Yanuschik1

1: National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University, Russian Federation; 2: Tomsk State University of Control Systems and Radioelectronics, Russian Federation



1:41pm - 1:54pm

Master’s Degrees in Russia: the reality of the Bologna System Implementation

Daria Shcheglova, Anna Garmonova

Higher School of Economics, Russian Federation



1:54pm - 2:07pm

Development of the Ability for Professional Interaction in Future Engineers at a Research University

Farida T. Shageeva, Natalia V. Kraysman

Kazan National Research Technological University, Russian Federation



2:07pm - 2:20pm

Improvement of STEM Higher Education in Hungary

Istvan Simonics, Laszlo Nadai

Óbuda University, Hungary



2:20pm - 2:33pm

Is Goode still Good?

Barend Jacobus Van Wyk

Nelson Mandela University, South Africa



2:33pm - 2:46pm

Features Of The System Of Advanced Training And Professional Retraining Of Educators Of Higher Technical Schools In Modern Conditions

Vladimir V. Kondratyev, Ulyana A. Kazakova, Mariya N. Kuznetsova

Kazan National Research Technological University, Russian Federation



2:46pm - 2:59pm

Development and Implementation of Gamification in the Life Long Learning System (Based on a Multidisciplinary University)

Anastasia Tabolina, Pavel Kozlovskii, Sergey Salkutsan, Olga Kunina, Dmitrii Popov, Inna Yudina, Anastasia Ryushenkova

Peter the Great St.Petersburg Polytechnic University, Russian Federation

PS 5C: Parallel Session 5C
Location: VR3
Chair: Tiia Rüütmann, Tallinn University of Technology
 
1:30pm - 1:43pm

Technology for L1 Kichwa/L2 Spanish speakers' vowel sound production of English as their L3

Soledad Chango Masaquiza1, Mayorie Chimbo Cáceres2, Wilma Suárez Mosquera3, Ana Jazmina Vera -de la Torre4

1: Universidad Técnica de Ambato, Ecuador; 2: Universidad Técnica de Ambato, Ecuador; 3: Universidad Técnica de Ambato, Ecuador; 4: Universidad Técnica de Ambato, Ecuador



1:43pm - 1:54pm

Remote Training for Firefighter Group Commanders

Thomas Klinger1, Klaus Tschabuschnig2, Marvin Hoffland1, Vera Ratheiser1, Christian Kreiter1

1: Fachhochschule Kaernten - gemeinnuetzige Privatstiftung, Austria; 2: Landesfeuerwehrschule Kaernten



1:54pm - 2:07pm

Developing Blitz Games and Using Them in Teaching Engineering Disciplines

Irina V. Pavlova1, Irina A. Strelnikova2, Nataliya V. Nikonova1, Maria S. Suntsova1, Svetlana V. Barabanova1

1: Kazan National Research Technological University, Russian Federation; 2: National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russian Federation



2:07pm - 2:20pm

Design and Implementation of the International Center of Engineering Education at the University of Talca (Chile) under Igip and the Dresden School of Engineering Pedagogy Tradition

Claudia Galarce-Miranda1,5, Diego Gormaz-Lobos1,5, Hanno Hortsch2,3, Steffen Kersten2,4

1: Universidad de Talca, Faculty of Engineering, Chile; 2: Technische Universität Dresden, Germany; 3: International Society of Engineering Pedagogy (IGIP); 4: Ingenieurpädagogische Wissenschaftsgesellschaft (IPW); 5: International Center of Engineering Education, Universidad de Talca, Chile



2:20pm - 2:33pm

An Automated Support System in a Remote Laboratory in the Context of Online Learning

Hugh Considine1, Andrew Nafalski1, Marek Milosz2

1: University of South Australia, Australia; 2: Lublin University of Technology, Poland



2:33pm - 2:46pm

From The Classroom to Home: Experiences On The Sudden Transformation Of Face-To-Face Bioengineering Courses To A Flexible Digital Model Due To The 2020 Health Contingency

Jorge Membrillo-Hernández

Instituto Tecnológico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey, Mexico



2:46pm - 2:59pm

Professional Skills for Developing Supportive Learning Environments

Tiia Rüütmann1, Urve Läänemets2, Kristi Kiilu2, Katrin Kalamees-Ruubel2

1: Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia; 2: Estonain Academy of Music and Theatre

3:00pm
-
3:15pm
CB4: Coffe Break 4
3:15pm
-
4:45pm
PS 6A: Parallel Session 6A
Location: VR1

Session chair: Merike Saar, University of Tallinn

 
3:15pm - 3:28pm

The OpenLang Network Platform: Building a European Community of Language Learners and Teachers

Alexander Mikroyannidis1, Maria Perifanou2, Anastasios Economides2, Antonio Giordano3

1: The Open University, United Kingdom; 2: University of Macedonia, Greece; 3: Pixel, Italy



3:28pm - 3:41pm

Using Gitlab Interactions To Predict Student Success When Working As Part Of A Team

Audrey Beatrice Ekuban, Alexander Mikroyannidis, Allan Third, John Domingue

Knowledge, Media Institute, Open University, United Kingdom



3:41pm - 3:54pm

Virtual Model of Learning: Cutting-edge Technologies and Challenges

Ekaterina Budnik1, Elizaveta Osipovskaya2

1: Pushkin State Russian language Institute, Russian Federation; 2: RUDN, Russian Federation



3:54pm - 4:07pm

Modern Pedagogical Techniques in Teaching French to Prepare Engineering University Students for Academic Mobility

Natalia V. Kraysman, Farida T. Shageeva, Andrei B. Pichugin

Kazan National Research Technological University, Russian Federation



4:07pm - 4:18pm

Virtual Reality for Developing Intercultural Communication Skills of Engineering Students

Julia Ziyatdinova, Artem Bezrukov

Kazan National Research Technological University, Russian Federation



4:18pm - 4:29pm

Training Professional Vocabulary On-line when Studying “English for Special Purpose” in Technological University

Elena Yurievna Semushina, Elena Vyacheslavovna Volkova

Kazan National Research Technological University, Russian Federation



4:29pm - 4:40pm

Predicting First-Year Computer Science Students Drop-Out with Machine Learning Methods: A Case Study

Natalja Maksimova, Olga Dunajeva, Avar Pentel

TalTech Virumaa College, Estonia

PS 6B: Parallel Session 6B
Location: VR2

Session chair; Mike Franz Wahl, Tallinn University of Technology

 
3:15pm - 3:26pm

Smart Instruction of EAP and ESP Reflecting Learner´s Motivation Type

Ivana Simonova, Katerina Kostolanyova, Ludmila Faltynkova

University of Ostrava, Czech Republic



3:26pm - 3:37pm

Work-in-Progress: Development of the Discipline “Innovations in Engineering Pedagogy” as part of an Advanced Professional Training for Educators of Engineering Schools in Higher Education Institutions

Guzel Rafaelevna Khusainova, Mansur Floridovich Galikhanov

Kazan National Research Technological University, Russian Federation



3:37pm - 3:48pm

Work-in-Progress: Web delivered Reading Improvement Battery of Tasks

Aikaterini Striftou, Nikolaos C Zygouris, Georgios I Stamoulis, Denis Vavougios

University of Thessaly, Greece



3:48pm - 3:59pm

Engineering Educators Training in the Context of Socio-Economic and Technological Trends of Kazakhstan

Svetlana Karstina

Academician Y.A.Buketov Karaganda State University, Kazakhstan



3:59pm - 4:10pm

The Challenge of Teaching Amidst COVID-19 in Brazil

Aruquia Peixoto1, Cassia Isac Gonçalves da Silva2

1: CEFET/RJ, Brazil; 2: IFRJ, Brazil



4:10pm - 4:21pm

Developing the Competences of Generation Z with Innovative Teaching Methods in the context of the Requirement of Labour Market by Industry 4.0

Renata Machova, Eniko Korcsmaros, Zoltan Seben, Lilla Feher, Zsuzsanna Toth

J. SELYE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS AND INFORMATICS, Slovak Republic



4:21pm - 4:32pm

The Work in Progress: The use of Serverless Technologies to support data processing within the Open Learning and Research Systems

Ihor Bezvernyi1, Mariya Shyshkina2

1: Kyiv Glushkov Institute of Cybernetics of NAN of Ukraine; 2: Kyiv Glushkov Institute of Cybernetics of NAN of Ukraine Institute of Information Technologies and Learning Tools of NAES of Ukraine,



4:32pm - 4:43pm

Interdisciplinary Sustainable Development Module for Engineering Education

Marina Zhuravleva, Natalia Bashkirtceva, Galina Klimentova, Nina Kotova, Elvira Valeeva

Kazan National Research Technological University, Russian Federation

PS 6C: Parallel Session 6C
Location: VR3
Chair: Eduard Shevtshenko, TTK University of Applied Sciences
 
3:15pm - 3:26pm

IGIP Prototype Curriculum, Teachers’ Professional Development and Distance Education in Russia during COVID-19 Pandemic

Viacheslav Prikhodko1, Taniana Polykova2

1: Moscow Automobil and Roud constraction State Technicol Universati (MADI), Russian Federation; 2: 1



3:26pm - 3:37pm

Learners´ Preferences in ESP Instruction for Higher Medical Staff

Ludmila Faltynkova, Ivana Simonova, Katerina Kostolanyova, Tomas Barot

University of Ostrava, Faculty of Education, Czech Republic



3:37pm - 3:48pm

Professional Development of Educators of General and Professional Education Systemsin University Complex: Convergent Educational Environment

Mansur Galikhanov, Ljubov' Ovsienko, Dinara Kulikova, Irina Zimina, Alina Guzhova

Kazan National Research Technological University, Russian Federation



3:48pm - 3:59pm

Career Strategies Approach for the Digitalised World Requirements

Mariia Kuzmina, Andrii Karpenko, Galyna Tabunshchyk, Viktor Kuzmin, Natalia Karpenko, Vasyl Popovych

National University "Zaporihzhia Polytechnic", Ukraine



3:59pm - 4:10pm

Teaching at a HTL in times of Covid 19

Gabriele Schachinger, Gerald Kalteis

TGM, Austria



4:10pm - 4:21pm

Distant Education of Mature Age Students – Motivational Aspects

Pavel Andres1, Dana Dobrovská1, Roman Hrmo2, David Vaněček1

1: Masaryk Institute of Advanced Studies, Czech Technical University in Prague, Kolejní 2637/2a, 160 00 Prague 6, Czech Republic; 2: DTI University, Sládkovičova 533/20, 018 41 Dubnica nad Váhom, Slovakia



4:21pm - 4:32pm

Work-in-Progress: Designing an Academical Online Course for Technical Students: Structure, Content, Assessment

Elena Makeeva1, Julia Lopukhova2, Ekaterina Gorlova2

1: Samara State University of Social Sciences and Education, Russian Federation; 2: Samara State Technical University, Russian Federation



4:32pm - 4:43pm

Experience of Introduction of Project-Based Learning

Dilbar Sultanova, Anna Maliashova, Phillip Sanger

Kazan Natianal Research Technological University, Russian Federation

5:00pm
-
7:30pm
RT: Round Table Discussion
Location: VR1
Chair: Maria Teresa Restivo, LAETA-INEGI, FAc. Engineering, Univ Porto
Chair: Luis Mendes Gomes, University of the Azores

Round table discussion „COVID-19@ENG.EDU for ICL 2020“

https://videoconf-colibri.zoom.us/j/94451944992?pwd=RDJmM3FkdkYrNG5mVXpsQmx6em9rdz09
Meeting ID: 944 5194 4992
Password: 500032

Date: Friday, 25/Sept/2020
10:00am
-
11:30am
PS 7A: Parallel Session 7A
Location: VR1
Chair: Aive Pevkur, Tallinn University of Technology
 
10:00am - 10:11am

Modern Mobile Interface for Remote Laboratory Control

Anzhelika Parkhomenko1, Myroslav Zadoian1, Aleksandr Sokolyanskii1, Artem Tulenkov1, Yaroslav Zalyubovskiy1, Andriy Parkhomenko1, Heinz- Dietrich Wuttke2, Karsten Henke2

1: National University "Zaporizhzhia Polytechnic", Ukraine; 2: Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany



10:11am - 10:22am

Development Of Knowledge Management – Transfer Approaches On The Way To A Learning Organisation Using The Example Of Prison Staff

Dörte Görl-Rottstädt

University of Applied Sciences Dresden (FHD), Germany



10:22am - 10:33am

Extracurricular Activities as an Important Tool in Developing Soft Skills

Petr Osipov, Gulnaz Fakhretdinova, Liudmila Dulalaeva

Kazan National Research Technological University, Russian Federation



10:33am - 10:44am

Self-Concept As An Activity Factor In The Social Networks Of The Polytechnic College Students

Elena Borisovna Gulk, Valery Viktorovna Khoroshikh, Tatiana Anatolyevna Baranova, Konstantin Pavlovich Zakharov

Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University, Russian Federation



10:44am - 10:55am

Promoting Creativity of Engineering Students in the Foreign Language Classroom

Raushan Valeeva, Elvira Valeeva

Kazan National Research Technological University, Russian Federation



10:55am - 11:06am

Teacher Readiness For Distance Learning

Olga Khatsrinova, Veronika Bronskaya, Svetlana Barabanova, Rozalina Shagieva, Julia Khatsrinova

KNRTU, Russian Federation



11:06am - 11:17am

The Influence of the Innovative Component on the Training of Specialists in the Field of Chemistry and Polymer Technology

Dilbar Sultanova, Khasya Yaroshevskaya, Dinara Iskhakova

Kazan Natianal Research Technological University, Russian Federation



11:17am - 11:28am

Ethical Attitudes Among Engineering Students: Some Preliminary Insights

Susanne Durst1, Aive Pevkur2, Velli Parts3

1: Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia; 2: Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia; 3: Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia

PS 7B: Parallel Session 7B - Poster Session
Location: VR2

Session chair: Olga Vovk, Tallinn University of Technology

 
10:00am - 10:05am

Poster: The Difference in Adaptation Process between First-Year Students Majoring in Engineering and Human Sciences

Dzhamilia Nugmanova1,2, Roman Kupriyanov1,2, Nailya Sh. Valeyeva1,2

1: Kazan National Research Technological University, Russian Federation; 2: Kazan (Volga Region) Federal University, Russian Federation



10:05am - 10:10am

Poster: SOCIO-CULTURAL ADAPTATION OF FOREIGN STUDENTS IN THE KAZAN STATE POWER ENGINEERING UNIVERSITY

Irina V. Pavlova1, Phillip A. Sanger2, Andrey A. Potapov3, Alla A. Kaybiyaynen4

1: KNRTU, Russian Federation; 2: Purdue University, USA; 3: KSPEU, Russian Federation; 4: KNRTU, Russian Federation



10:10am - 10:15am

Poster: Technological University Faculty Attitudes toward Online Education

Gulnara Fatykhovna Khasanova, Mansur Floridovich Galikhanov

Kazan National Research Technological University, Russian Federation



10:15am - 10:20am

Poster: OER in Teaching Psychology and Pedagogy to Future Bachelors of the IT Sector

Gulnara Fatykhovna Khasanova, Lidiya Aleksandrovna Semenova

Kazan National Research Technological University, Russian Federation



10:20am - 10:25am

Poster: Development of Managerial Skills in Engineering University Students in the Context of Modern Industrial Revolutions

Venera M. Tokar1, Larisa M. Bogatova2, Svetlana V. Barabanova1, Natalia V. Kraysman1

1: Kazan National Research Technological University, Russian Federation; 2: Kazan Federal University



10:25am - 10:30am

Poster: Lesson Effects Of PBL Education Promoted The Use Of AI

Yunosuke Kawazu1, Kazuya Takemata2, Akiyuki Minamide2, Hirofumi Yamada1

1: Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Japan; 2: International College of Technology, Japan



10:30am - 10:35am

Poster: Technology “The Flipped Classroom” In The Study Of Mathematics At The Technical University

Irina Georgievna Ustinova, Olga Vladimirovna Yanuschik, Svetlana Vladimirovna Rozhkova

National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University, Russian Federation



10:35am - 10:40am

Poster: Project-Based Learning In The Mathematics Course For First Year Students At A Technical University

Svetlana Vladimirovna Rozhkova, Irina Georgievna Ustinova, Olga Vladimirovna Yanuschik

National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University



10:40am - 10:45am

Poster: Project Based Learning Using Digital Storytelling: Educational Program for Students before Learning Full-Scale PBL Practice

Kazuya Takemata, Akiyuki Minamide

International College of Technology, Kanazawa, Japan



10:45am - 10:50am

Poster: Engineering Students’ Personality Traits And Their Accommodation In Higher Education Process

Irina Zaripova1,2, Nailya Sh. Valeyeva1,2, Renat Zaripov1, Roman Kupriyanov1,2

1: Kazan National Research Technological University; 2: Kazan (Volga Region) Federal University, Russian Federation



10:50am - 10:55am

Poster: Digital and Non-Digital Reading: Differences for Future Engineers of IT Sector

Gulnara Fatykhovna Khasanova

Kazan National Research Technological University, Russian Federation



10:55am - 11:00am

Poster: Practice of PBL Education in Collaboration with Printing Company

Akiyuki Minamide, Kazuya Takemata, Satoshi Fujishima

International College of Technology, Kanazawa, Japan



11:00am - 11:05am

Poster: Outcomes Assessment for Engineering Education

Diana Giliazova, Elvira Valeeva

Kazan National Research Technological University, Russian Federation



11:05am - 11:10am

Poster: Technique of Active Online Training: Lessons Learnt from EngiMath Project

Anne Uukkivi1, Elena Safiulina1, Oksana Labanova1, Marina Latõnina1, Vlad Bocanet2, Christina Feniser2, Florina Serdean2, Ana Paula Lopes3, Filomena Soares3, Ken Brown4, Gerry Kelly4, Errol Martin4, Anna Cellmer5, Joanna Cymerman5, Volodymyr Sushch5, Igor Kierkosz5, Javier Bilbao6, Eugenio Bravo6, Concepcion Varela6, Olatz Garcia6, Carolina Rebollar6

1: TTK University of Applied Sciences, Estonia; 2: The Technical University of Cluj-Napoca; 3: The Polytechnic Institute of Porto; 4: Letterkenny Institute of Technology; 5: The Koszalin University of Technology; 6: The University of the Basque Country

PS 7C: Parallel Session 7C - Special Session SYNERGY
Location: VR3

Session chair: Kristian Kankainen, Tallinn University of Technology

 
10:00am - 10:13am

University-Business Collaboration in Engineering: A Bibliographic Coupling Analysis

Luis Francisco Miranda1, Vanessa Pertuz2

1: University of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain; 2: Universidad Popular del Cesar, Valledupar, Colombia



10:13am - 10:26am

Public-Private Partnership within the Context of Digital Transformation: Increasingly Larger Role of Educational Institutions

Mansur F. Galikhanov, Svetlana V. Barabanova, Dmitry V. Elizarov, Maria S. Suntsova

Kazan National Research Technological University, Russian Federation



10:26am - 10:39am

Project-Based Learning Activities for Engineering College Students

Ekaterina Tarasova, Olga Khatsrinova, Alla Kaybiyaynen, Gulnaz Fakhretdinova

Kazan National Research Technological University, Russian Federation



10:39am - 10:52am

Interaction Experience “University-Industrial Enterprise” For Perfection Of Preparation Of Engineering Personnel

Olga Khatsrinova, Mansur Galikhanov, Julia Khatsrinova

Kazan National Reaserch Technological University, Russian Federation

11:00am
-
11:30am
PS 7C/1: Parallel Session 7C/1 - Special Session IoT-EHFIR
Location: VR3
Chair: Tiia Rüütmann, Tallinn University of Technology

1. Patrick Kane (Cypress Semiconductor Corporation). Presentation: “Essential Building Blocks for the IoT”

2. Egert Valmra (SKELETON) Presentation: "Higher energy density ultracapacitors will enable mass adoption of energy harvesting Technologies"

11:30am
-
11:45am
CB5: Coffee Break 5

Poster discussion

11:45am
-
1:15pm
PS 8A: Parallel Session 8A - Special Session IoT-EHFIR
Location: VR1

Session chair: Olga Vovk, Tallinn University of Technology

 
11:45am - 11:58am

IoT Based Smart Speech With Visual Feedback Navigation Guidance System For Visually Impaired

Vani A, Mamatha M N

BMS College of Engineering, India



11:58am - 12:11pm

Learning Methods Based On Artificial Intelligence in Educating Engineers for the New Jobs of the 5th Industrial Revolution

Horia Alexandru Modran1, Doru Ursutiu1,2, Cornel Samoila1,3, Tinashe Chamunorwa1

1: Transilvania University of Brasov, Romania; 2: Romanian Academy of Scientists; 3: Romanian Academy of Technical Sciences



12:11pm - 12:24pm

Magnetic Measurements in Melotherapy (Development a New Medical IoT Device)

Emil Canciu1, Botond Szőcs1, Alina Corlaci1, Cornel Samoila2, Doru Ursutiu3

1: "TRANSILVANIA" University of Brasov, Romania; 2: “Transilvania” University of Brasov, Romania – ASTR; 3: “Transilvania” University of Brasov, Romania – AOSR



12:24pm - 12:37pm

Increase the Efficiency of IoT devices by using the Wirelessly Power Transmission in the Future of the Industrial Revolution 4.0

Mohamed zied Chaari, Somaya Al-maadeed

Qatar university, Qatar



12:37pm - 12:50pm

Improving the University – Industry Environment by Adopting the Remote Experiment as a Pedagogical Method

Cornel Samoila1, Doru Ursutiu2, Lidia Magdalena Ciurea3, Raluca Müller4

1: "TRANSILVANIA" University - ASTR, Romania; 2: "TRANSILVANIA" University - AOSR, Romania; 3: National Institute of Materials Physics, IFM Bucharest, Romania; 4: National Institute for R&D in Microtechnologies , IMT Bucharest, Romania



12:50pm - 1:03pm

Embedded System Learning Platform For Developing Economies

Tinashe Chamunorwa1, Doru Ursutiu1,2, Cornel Samoila1,3, Horia Alexandru Modran1

1: Transylvania University of Brasov, Romania; 2: Romanian Academy of Scientists; 3: Romanian Academy of Technical Sciences



1:03pm - 1:16pm

Engineering Student Attitude Towards New Technologies Employed in Active Teaching

Celina P. Leao, Ana C. Ferreira

Centro Algoritmi, University of Minho, Portugal

PS 8B: Parallel Session 8B - Special Session GinEE
Location: VR2

Session chairs:

Matthias C. Utesch, Technical University of Munich, Germany

Kristian Kankainen, Tallinn University of Technology

 
11:45am - 11:58am

Teaching Environmental Entrepreneurship to Students with a Serious Gaming Approach

Ferdinand Shuyu Xiong, Florian Bajraktari, Benedikt Pirmin Ströbl, Victor Karl Möslein, Nilüfer Faizan, Robert Heininger, Matthias Christoph Utesch, Helmut Krcmar

Technical University of Munich, Germany



11:58am - 12:11pm

The Counterintuitive Concept of Ergodicity in the Context of a Business Simulation Game

Chrysa Bika1, Sarah Koblitz1, Nilüfer Faizan1, Robert Heininger1, Matthias Christoph Utesch1,2, Helmut Krcmar1

1: Technical University of Munich, Germany; 2: Staatliche Fachober- und Berufsoberschule Technik München Munich, Germany



12:11pm - 12:24pm

Towards a Framework for Adaptive Gameplay in Serious Games That Teach Programming: Association Between Computational Thinking and Cognitive Style

Anastasios Theodoropoulos1, Vassilis Poulopoulos2, George Lepouras1

1: HCI-VR Laboratory, University of the Peloponnese, Greece; 2: Knowledge and Uncertainty Research Laboratory, University of the Peloponnese, Greece



12:24pm - 12:37pm

A Guide for the Development of Game-based Evacuation Simulators

George Kougioumtzoglou, Anastasios Theodoropoulos, George Lepouras

HCI-VR Laboratory, University of the Peloponnese, Greece

PS 8C: Parallel Session 8C - Special Session EiEE
Location: VR3

Session chair: Kashif Mahmood, Tallinn University of Technology

 
11:45am - 11:58am

Digitalization of an Educational Business Model Game

Ines Krajger1, Mathias Lux2, Erich J. Schwarz3

1: Department of Innovation Management and Entrepreneurship, University of Klagenfurt, Austria; 2: Institute of Information Technology, University of Klagenfurt, Austria; 3: Department of Innovation Management and Entrepreneurship, University of Klagenfurt, Austria



11:58am - 12:11pm

An Exploratory Study into Graduate Students’ Attitudes Towards Peer Assessment.

Hsin-Chueh Chen1,3, Galena Pisoni2, Hannie Gijlers3

1: National Taiwan Normal University; 2: University of Nice Sophia Antipolis; 3: University of Twente, Enschede



12:11pm - 12:24pm

How PBL Plans Help Entrepreneurship Skills of Engineering Students?

Ahmad Sedaghat, Hayder Salem, Raouf Mbarki, Fadi Alkhatib, Abdullah Alawadhi, Jessica Cheska Lopez, Girish Kaimal Mohanan

Australian College of Kuwait, Kuwait



12:24pm - 12:37pm

Activities to explore the Entrepreneurship Mindset at the HTL Wolfsberg

Markus Johannes Liebhard, Jürgen Jantschgi

HTL Wolfsberg, Austria

1:15pm
-
1:30pm
CB 6: Coffee Break 6

Poster discussion

1:30pm
-
2:20pm
Plenary 3: Plenary Session 3
Location: VR1
Chair: Michael E. Auer, CTI Frankfurt

Keynote speech by Professor Ruth Graham (USA) 

"Reward and Recognition of University Teaching"

2:20pm
-
2:30pm
CB 7: Coffee Break 7

Poster discussion

2:30pm
-
4:00pm
Closing: Closing Ceremony
Location: VR1
Chair: Michael E. Auer, FH Kärnten
  • ICL2020 best paper announcement

  • IELA Awards announcement (David Guralnick)

  • Invitation for ICL2021 in Dresden, Germany

Workshop 5: Reward and recognition of university teaching.
Location: VR2
Chair: Gunnar Piho, Tallinn University of Technology

Facilitators: Dr Ruth Graham, Dr Roland Tormey, Dr Gunter Bombaerts, Dr Gunnar Piho (USA, EuroTech Universities)

 
Date: Saturday, 26/Sept/2020
9:00am
-
4:30pm
Social Program

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: ICL2020
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.135+TC
© 2001 - 2020 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany