Conference Agenda

Session Overview
 
Date: Tuesday, 27/Sept/2022
12:00pm
-
6:00pm
Registration open
Location: FH Lobby
1:00pm
-
2:45pm
W 01: Workshop
Location: FH Room 1

Publish or Perish: Scientific Writing for a Top Journal

Matthias Gottlieb, Matthias Utesch
TU Munich, Germany

W 02: Workshop
Location: FH Room 2

Workshop on Learning Objectives in Laboratories for Industry 4.0

Tobias R. Ortelt, Claudius Terkowsky, Konrad Boettcher
TU Dortmund University, Germany

W 03: Workshop
Location: FH Room 3

A Game-Based Approach to Teaching Calculus: Implications of the Research for STEM Courses

Andre Thomas
Texas A&M University, Department of Visualization, USA

3:00pm
-
4:45pm
W 04: Workshop
Location: FH Room 1

OnLabEdu – Online Laboratories for School Education in Austria

Christian Kreiter, Ingrid Krumphals, Thomas Klinger, Ruwan Perera, Thomas Steinmetz
FH Kaernten, Austria

W 05: Workshop
Location: FH Room 2

Implementing Scalable, Accessible, and Engaging Student Learning Experiences

Peter Martin
Director of R&D, Quanser

W 06: Workshop
Location: FH Room 3

The IEECP: A 180º Turnaround Towards Innovative STEAM Education

Uriel Ruben Cukierman1, Eduardo Vendrell Vidal2
1 Universidad Tecnológica Nacional, Argentina; 2 Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain

5:00pm Conference Welcome
Location: FH Lobby

 
Date: Wednesday, 28/Sept/2022
7:30am
-
6:00pm
Registration open
Location: Conference Lobby
8:00am
-
9:45am
W 07: Workshop
Location: Park Suite 7

IAOE Special Topic Workshop: Overcoming Instructional Boundaries Through Online Laboratories in Engineering Education

Dominik May, María Isabel Pozzo, Alexander A. Kist, Gustavo R. Alves, Igor M. Verner, Kristian Skyttv

IAOE Vienna, Austria

W 08: Workshop
Location: Park Suite 8

Programmatic Accreditation in the STEM Disciplines and the Assessment of Student Learning & Outcomes

Michael Milligan
Executive Director, Chief Executive Officer ABET, USA

X 01: Remote Presentations: Short papers
Virtual location: Remote Presentation Room
Chair: Juergen Koeberlein-Kerler, The University of Applied Sciences Würzburg-Schweinfurt
 
10:00am
-
11:45am
W 09: Workshop
Location: Park Suite 7

Peace Engineering (PENG) for a Sustainable Planet by 2030

Ramiro Jordan
University of New Mexico - ISTEC, USA

W 10: Workshop
Location: Park Suite 8

The Future Engineering Classroom: Introducing New Types Of Learning, Executive Function Processes, and the Effective Use of Practical Strategies

Genny Villa
Université de Montréal, Canada

X 02: Remote Presentations: Short papers
Virtual location: Remote Presentation Room
Chair: Tomoko Maruyama, Ehime University
 
12:30pm
-
2:15pm
P 01: Opening Session
Location: Grand Klimt Hall
Chair: Michael E. Auer, IGIP General Secretary
  • Opening address: Hanno Hortsch, IGIP President
  • Greeting address: Elmar PichlDirector General, Austrian Federal Ministry of Education, Science and Research
  • Welcome address: Sabine Seidler, Rector TU Vienna
  • Keynote: Sabine Herlitschka, CEO Infineon Technologies Austria AG:

                     Technology as a Pacesetter for Education and Innovation

  • Greeting words: Jenna Carpenter, President American Society of Engineering Education (ASEE)
  • Greeting words: Hans Juergen Hoyer, Secretary General of the International Federation of Engineering Education Societies (IFEES) and the Global Engineering Deans Council (GEDC)

2:20pm
-
3:50pm
S 01-A: Full Papers
Location: Grand Klimt Hall
Chair: Alberto Cardoso, University of Coimbra
S 01-B: Full Papers
Location: Park Suite 7
Chair: Christos Douligeris, University of Piraeus Research Center
S 01-C: Special Session: Games in Engineering Education (GinEE)
Location: Park Suite 8
Chair: Matthias Christoph Utesch, FOS/BOS Technik München
X 03: Remote Presentations SI: Advances in Machine and Technology Enhanced Learning (AMTEL)
Virtual location: Remote Presentation Room
Chair: M. Samir Abou El-Seoud, The British University in Egypt (BUE)
4:20pm
-
6:15pm
S 02-A: Full Papers
Location: Grand Klimt Hall
Chair: Ralph Dreher, University of Siegen
S 02-B: Full Papers
Location: Park Suite 7
Chair: Steffen Kersten, TU Dresden
S 02-C: Special Session: Technology Enhanced Learning (TEL)
Location: Park Suite 8
Chair: Ranjan Dasgupta, NITTTR, KOLKATA
X 04: Remote Presentations
Virtual location: Remote Presentation Room
Chair: Roberto Julián Mora Salinas, Tecnológico de Monterrey
7:00pm Festive Event 50 Years IGIP
Location: TU Vienna 'Kuppelsaal'

On invitation only


 
Date: Thursday, 29/Sept/2022
7:30am
-
6:00pm
Registration open
Location: Conference Lobby
8:00am
-
9:30am
S 03-A: Full Papers
Location: Grand Klimt Hall
Chair: Maria Teresa Restivo, LAETA-INEGI, FAc. Engineering, Univ Porto
S 03-B: Full Papers
Location: Park Suite 7
Chair: Christian Madritsch, FH Kärnten
S 03-C: Special Session: DIGITALIZATION Trends in MASTER and DOCTORAL Research (DT-MDR)
Location: Park Suite 8
Chair: Doru Ursutiu, "TRANSILVANIA" University - AOSR
X 05: Remote Presentations: Short papers
Virtual location: Remote Presentation Room
Chair: Tatiana Polyakova, Moscow Automobile and Road Construction State Technical University (MADI)
9:30am
-
4:00pm
PE: Poster Exhibition
Location: Conference Lobby
9:45am
-
10:45am
P 02: Plenary Session
Location: Grand Klimt Hall
Chair: Wolfgang Pachatz, Federal Ministry of Education, Science and Research
  • Welcome address: Sylvia Geyer, Rector UAS Technikum Vienna
  • Keynote: Xavier Fouger, Senior Director, Global Academia Programs, Dassault Systèmes: Learning Ecosystems at the Edge of the Metaverse
  • Keynote: Paul Gilbert, CEO Quanser Canada: Digital Transformation and Sustainable Engineering – Ideas in Action

11:00am
-
12:30pm
S 04-A: Full Papers
Location: Grand Klimt Hall
Chair: Herwig Rehatschek, Medical University of Graz
S 04-B: Full Papers
Location: Park Suite 7
Chair: Konrad Boettcher, TU Dortmund University
S 04-C: Special Session: Entrepreneurship in Engineering Education 2022 (EiEE'22)
Location: Park Suite 8
Chair: Jürgen Jantschgi, HTL Wolfsberg

 

X 06: Remote Presentations
Virtual location: Remote Presentation Room
Chair: Steffen Kersten, TU Dresden
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch
Location: Restaurant
1:30pm
-
2:45pm
P 03: Plenary Session
Location: Grand Klimt Hall
Chair: Axel Zafoschnig, IGIP
  • Greeting address: Edmundo Tovar, President of the IEEE Education Society.
  • Greeting address: David Guralnick, Prsident of the International E-Learning Association (IELA)
  • Keynote: Tarmo Soomere, President of the Estonian Academy of Sciences: Green Transition as a Teaching, Engineering and Communication Challenge
  • Keynote: Michael Fors, Executive Leader, Corporate Division and Business Unit Development, Boeing Airplane Company: Given Shifting and Disruptive Forces in the World Today, How Can Universities and the Private Sector Partner Together to Develop & Continuously Upskill Engineers?

2:50pm
-
4:20pm
S 05-A: Full Papers
Location: Grand Klimt Hall
Chair: Istvan Simonics, Óbuda University
S 05-B: Work-in-Progress
Location: Park Suite 7
Chair: Christian Kreiter, FH Kärnten – gGmbH
S 05-C: Special Session: European Parameters of Engineering Pedagogy (EPEP)
Location: Park Suite 8
Chair: Ivana Simonova, University of Ostrava
X 07: Remote Presentations SS: DIGITALIZATION Trends in MASTER and DOCTORAL Research (DT-MDR)
Virtual location: Remote Presentation Room
Chair: Horia Alexandru Modran, Transilvania University of Brasov - VAT RO14151658
4:45pm
-
6:15pm
S 06-A: Full Papers
Location: Grand Klimt Hall
Chair: Uriel Ruben Cukierman, UTN
S 06-B: Short Papers
Location: Park Suite 7
Chair: Michael Dietz, Technische Hochschule Nürnberg
S 06-C: Short papers
Location: Park Suite 8
Chair: Matthias Gottlieb, Technical University of Munich
X 08: Remote Presentations
Virtual location: Remote Presentation Room
Chair: András Benedek, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
7:00pm Conference Dinner
Location: TU Vienna 'Kuppelsaal'

On invitation only


 
Date: Friday, 30/Sept/2022
7:30am
-
2:00pm
Registration open
Location: Conference Lobby
8:00am
-
9:30am
S 07-A: Full Papers
Location: Grand Klimt Hall
Chair: Abdallah Al-Zoubi, Princess Sumaya University for Technology
S 07-B: Demonstrations
Location: Park Suite 7
Chair: Reinhard Bernsteiner, Management Center Innsbruck (MCI)
S 07-C: Short papers
Location: Park Suite 8
Chair: Andreas Pester, The British University in Egypt
W 11: Workshop
Location: FH Room 1

Hybrid Teaching and Learning in Mathematics and Physics: Technical Equipment, Use Cases, and Opportunities for the Future of Education

Gerd Christian Krizek
FH Technikum Wien

9:45am
-
10:45am
P 04: Plenary Session
Location: Grand Klimt Hall
Chair: Tiia Rüütmann, Tallinn University of Technology
  • Invitation to ICL2022 in Madrid
  • Keynote: Stephanie Farrell, President-elect International Federation of Engineering Education Societies (IFEES): The Inclusion Revolution
  • Keynote: Araceli Venegas-Gomez, CEO of QURECA, European Industry Group on Skills and Education for Quantum Computing: Education and Skills for Quantum Technologies: from Schools to Professional Reskilling

11:00am
-
12:30pm
S 08-A: Full Papers
Location: Grand Klimt Hall
Chair: Claudius Terkowsky, TU Dortmund University
S 08-B: Short papers
Location: Park Suite 7
Chair: Doru Ursutiu, "TRANSILVANIA" University - AOSR
S 08-C: Short papers
Location: Park Suite 8
Chair: Eduardo Vendrell Vidal, Universitat Politècnica de València
 
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch
Location: Restaurant
1:30pm
-
2:45pm
IGIP AGM
Location: Grand Klimt Hall

For IGIP Members only.

W 12: Workshop
Location: Park Suite 7

Augmented Reality in Business – Incorporating Innovative, Immersive Pedagogies to Engage 21st Century Learners

Matt Glowatz
University College Dublin, Ireland

3:00pm
-
4:30pm
S 09-A: Full Papers
Location: Grand Klimt Hall
Chair: Dieter Landes, University of Applied Sciences Coburg
S 09-B: Short Papers & Work-in-Progress
Location: Park Suite 7
Chair: Igor Michael Verner, technion
S 09-C: Work-in-Progress
Location: Park Suite 8
Chair: Igor Michael Verner, technion
 
4:30pm
-
5:15pm
P 05: Closing Session
Location: Grand Klimt Hall
  • Closing address: Tiia Rüütmann, IGIP President, TU Tallinn, Estonia
  • Presentation of the ICL2022 Best Papers by Andreas Pester, ICL Award Chair
  • Presentation of the Winners: 2022 International E-Learning Awards, Academic Division by David Guralnick, President IELA