Final Programme

For an overview and details of the sessions of ICED19, you may want to select a date or location to show sessions on that day or location only. You might also like to select a single session for details on papers included in the respective session, with paper titles, abstracts, and authors.

 
Session Overview
Date: Sunday, 04/Aug/2019
4:00pm
-
6:00pm
Registration
Location: Delft Town Hall
Date: Monday, 05/Aug/2019
8:30am
-
9:30am
Registration
Location: IDE main hall
9:30am
-
12:30pm
W01-Biom: Biomimetic Design SIG
Location: Bernd Schierbeek
Chair: Julian Francis Vincent, International Society of Bionic Engineering, United Kingdom
W02-DesSketch: Design Sketching SIG
Location: Drawing studio 1
Chair: JanWillem Hoftijzer, TU Delft, Netherlands, The
W03-SusDes: Sustainable Design SIG
Location: Wim Crouwel
Chair: Sophie Hallstedt, Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden
Chair: Matilda Watz, Blekinge Tekniska Högskola, Sweden
W04-DecMak: Decision Making SIG
Location: IDE Arena
Chair: Julie Stal-Le Cardinal, CentraleSupélec, Université Paris-Saclay, France
Chair: Sandro Wartzack, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
Chair: Camille Jean, École nationale supérieure d'arts et métiers (ENSAM), France
W05-RobDes: Robust Design SIG
Location: Hans Dirken
Chair: Tobias Eifler, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Chair: Benjamin Schleich, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
Chair: Nökkvi S, Sigurdarson, Danish Technical University (DTU), Denmark
W06-Linko: Linkography
Location: Hall K
Chair: Gabriela Goldschmidt, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
W07-Cross: Cross-generational design of future product architectures
Location: Hall M
Chair: Albert Albers, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany
Chair: Dieter Krause, Hamburg University of Technology, Germany
W08-Eld: Designing by and for elderly people
Location: Hall L
Chair: Petra Badke-Schaub, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands, The
Chair: Lau Langeveld, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands, The
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee break
Location: IDE main hall
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch Break
Location: IDE main hall
1:30pm
-
4:30pm
PhD Forum
Location: Hans Dirken
Chair: Kilian Gericke, University of Rostock, Germany
W09-Crea: Design Creativity SIG
Location: Wim Crouwel
Chair: Niccolo Becattini, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Chair: Elies Dekoninck, University of Bath, United Kingdom
Chair: Milene Gonçalves, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands, The
W10-DesThe: Design theory SIG
Location: IDE Arena
Chair: Pascal Le Masson, MINES ParisTech-PSL, France
W11-Collab: Collaborative design SIG
Location: Bernd Schierbeek
Chair: Ian Whitfield, University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom
Chair: Avril Thomson, University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom
Chair: Ross Brisco, The Design Society, United Kingdom
W12-AM: Design for Additive Manufacturing SIG
Location: Hall K
Chair: Carolyn Conner Seepersad, The University of Texas at Austin, United States of America
Chair: Serena Graziosi, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
W13-DesPrac: Design practice SIG
Location: Hall L
Chair: Alessandro Bertoni, Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden
Chair: Massimo Panarotto, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
W14-SusDev: Design for Global Sustainable Development
Location: Hall 4
Chair: Susanne Nilsson, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Chair: Margareta Norell Bergendahl, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
W15-PercQ: Perceived Quality
Location: Hall M
Chair: Andreas Dagman, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Chair: Kostas Stylidis, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Coffee break
Location: IDE main hall
4:30pm
-
5:15pm
Transition
Location: Auditorium Aula
5:15pm
-
5:45pm
Plenary: Opening
Location: Auditorium Aula
5:45pm
-
6:15pm
Keynote 1
Location: Auditorium Aula
6:15pm
-
6:45pm
Keynote 2
Location: Auditorium Aula
6:45pm
-
7:00pm
Transition
Location: IDE main hall
7:00pm
-
8:30pm
Welcome reception
Location: IDE main hall
Date: Tuesday, 06/Aug/2019
8:30am
-
9:00am
Registration
Location: IDE main hall
9:00am
-
10:30am
A1-P-AM-Pro: Additive Manufacturing | Process
Location: Hall 4
Chair: Serena Graziosi
A2-P-DesMgmt-App: Design Management | Approaches & Tools
Location: Hall M
Chair: Peter Lloyd
A3-P-RespDes: Responsible Design
Location: IDE Arena
Chair: Petra Badke-Schaub
A4-P-Onto-App: Ontologies | Approaches
Location: Hall K
Chair: Alex Duffy
A5-P-RobDes: Robot Design
Location: Hall 5
Chair: Harrison Kim
A6-P-ML-NLP-Mac: Machine Learning and NLP in Design | Machine Learning
Location: Hall 6
Chair: Wei Chen
A7-P-Tol-Pro: Process-oriented Tolerancing and Robust Design | Process-oriented Tolerancing
Location: Hans Dirken
Chair: Benjamin Schleich
A8-P-UserCtrDes-Hum: User-centred Design | Human Factors
Location: Wim Crouwel
Chair: Charlie Ranscombe
 
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee break
Location: IDE main hall
11:00am
-
12:30pm
B1-P-AM-Str: Additive Manufacturing | Structures
Location: Hall 4
Chair: Georges Fadel
B2-P-DesMgmt-The: Design Management | Design Theories
Location: Hall M
Chair: Pascal Le Masson
B3-P-DesMeth-Fun: Design Methods | Function Modelling
Location: IDE Arena
Chair: Boris Eisenbart
B4-P-FutMob-Aut: Future Mobility | Autonomous Driving
Location: Hall L
Chair: Dietmar Göhlich
B5-P-Ind4.0-Tre: Industry 4.0 | Trends & Tools
Location: Hall 5
Chair: Michael Schabacker
B6-P-ML-NLP-NLP: Machine Learning and NLP in Design | NLP
Location: Hall 6
Chair: Gaetano Cascini
B7-P-Tol-Rob: Process-oriented Tolerancing and Robust Design | Robust Design
Location: Hans Dirken
Chair: Tobias Eifler
B8-P-UserCtrDes-Str: User-centred Design | Strategies
Location: Wim Crouwel
Chair: Yvonne Theresia Eriksson
 
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch Break
Location: IDE main hall
Meeting with the design journal editors
Location: Joost van der Grinten
Chair: Gaetano Cascini
Chair: Daniela Pigosso
 
1:30pm
-
2:00pm
Time Off
2:00pm
-
3:00pm
C1-D-AM-App: Additive Manufacturing | Applications
Location: Hall 4
Chair: Roland Lachmayer
C2-D-DesMgmt-Cas: Design Management | Case Studies
Location: Hall M
Chair: Armand Hatchuel
C3-D-DesMeth-Appl: Design Methods | Applications
Location: IDE Arena
Chair: Robin van Oorschot
C4-D-DesEdu-Cre: Design Education | Creativity
Location: Wim Crouwel
Chair: Milene Gonçalves
C5-D-Ethics: Ethics and Impact on society
Location: Bernd Schierbeek
Chair: Margareta Norell Bergendahl
C6-D-FutMob-Ene: Future Mobility | Energy-efficient Mobility
Location: Hall L
Chair: Tino Stankovic
C7-D-Healthcare-App: Healthcare | Approaches
Location: Hans Dirken
Chair: P John Clarkson
C8-D-KnowledgeMgmt: Knowledge Management
Location: Hall 5
Chair: Frido Smulders
C9-D-Onto-Sys: Ontologies | System
Location: Hall K
Chair: John Gero
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Coffee break
Location: IDE main hall
3:30pm
-
4:30pm
D1-D-AM-Met: Additive Manufacturing | Methods
Location: Hall 4
Chair: Patrick Pradel
D2-D-DesMgmt-Ind: Design Management | Design Management in Industry
Location: Hall M
Chair: Josef Oehmen
D3-D-DesMeth-Inc: Design Methods | Inclusive Design
Location: IDE Arena
Chair: Monica Bordegoni
D4-D-DesEdu-Proto: Design Education | Design Education & Prototypes
Location: Wim Crouwel
Chair: Philip Cash
D5-D-Agile-App: Agile Approaches and Agility | Approaches
Location: Bernd Schierbeek
Chair: Steven Eppinger
D6-D-DesCreat: Design Creativity
Location: Hall 6
Chair: Alex Duffy
D7-D-Healthcare-Exp: Healthcare | Exploration
Location: Hans Dirken
Chair: Anja Maier
D8-D-Ind4.0-App: Industry 4.0 | Applications
Location: Hall 5
Chair: Kevin Otto
D9-D-KBE: Knowledge-based Engineering
Location: Hall K
Chair: Benjamin Schleich
4:30pm
-
4:45pm
Transition
Location: IDE main hall
4:45pm
-
5:45pm
E1-D-AM-Pot: Additive Manufacturing | Potentials
Location: Hall 4
Chair: Serena Graziosi
E2-D-DesMgmt-Eff: Design Management | Effects & Influences
Location: Hall M
Chair: Josef Oehmen
E3-D-DesMeth-Pro: Design Methods | Prototyping
Location: IDE Arena
Chair: Oscar Nespoli
E4-D-DesEdu-Gam: Design Education | Game-based learning
Location: Wim Crouwel
Chair: Johan Malmqvist
E5-D-Agile-Dev: Agile Approaches and Agility | Development Applications
Location: Bernd Schierbeek
Chair: Kristin Paetzold
E6-D-Data: Data-enabled Design and Data-driven Design
Location: Hall L
Chair: Jacky Bourgeois
E7-D-Healthcare-Aes: Healthcare | Applications
Location: Hans Dirken
Chair: Rebecca Anne Price
E8-D-HBiD: Human Behaviour in Design
Location: Hall 5
Chair: Stella U. Boess
E9-D-DesCo: Design Cognition
Location: Hall K
Chair: Petra Badke-Schaub
5:45pm
-
6:00pm
Transition
Location: Auditorium Aula
6:00pm
-
6:30pm
Keynote 3
Location: Auditorium Aula
6:30pm
-
6:45pm
Transition
Location: ID Kafee
6:45pm
-
8:30pm
Young members event
Location: ID Kafee
Date: Wednesday, 07/Aug/2019
8:30am
-
9:00am
Registration
Location: IDE main hall
9:00am
-
9:30am
Keynote 4
Location: Auditorium Aula
9:30am
-
9:45am
Transition
Location: IDE main hall
9:45am
-
10:15am
Coffee break
Location: IDE main hall
10:15am
-
11:45am
F1-P-Bio: Bio-inspired Design
Location: Hall 6
Chair: Amaresh Chakrabarti
F2-P-LwDes-Sim: Lightweight Design | Simulation
Location: Wim Crouwel
Chair: Sandro Wartzack
F3-P-DesMeth-App: Design Methods | Approaches (1)
Location: IDE Arena
Chair: Claudia Eckert
F4-P-ProdArch-Pla: Product Architecture and Modularization | Platform Design
Location: Hall M
Chair: Dieter Krause
F5-P-DesCarSafe: Design for Car Safety
Location: Hall L
Chair: Panos Papalambros
F6-P-Healthcare-Str: Healthcare | Strategies
Location: Hans Dirken
Chair: P John Clarkson
F7-P-SusDes: Sustainability | Sustainable Designs
Location: Hall 5
Chair: Daniela Pigosso
F8-P-SysEng-Met: Systems Engineering | Methods
Location: Bernd Schierbeek
Chair: Joshua Summers
 
11:45am
-
1:30pm
Marketplace
Location: Studios
12:15pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch Break
Location: IDE main hall
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Design Science journal meeting
Location: IDE Arena
1:30pm
-
2:30pm
G1-D-Collab-Fra: Collaborative Design and Group Creativity | Frameworks
Location: Hall 6
Chair: Hernan Casakin
G2-D-LwDes-Met: Lightweight Design | Methods
Location: Wim Crouwel
Chair: Harald Voelkl
G3-D-DesMeth-Req: Design Methods | Requirements
Location: IDE Arena
Chair: Dirk Snelders
G4-D-ProdArch-Mod: Product Architecture and Modularization | Modular Engineering
Location: Hall M
Chair: Kilian Gericke
G5-D-Proto: Prototyping
Location: Hall K
Chair: Jean-François Boujut
G6-D-PSS-Cha: Product-Service-System (PSS) Design | Challenges
Location: Hall 4
Chair: Tim McAloone
G7-D-Tol-Tol: Process-oriented Tolerancing and Robust Design | Tolerancing
Location: Hans Dirken
Chair: Peter Gust
G8-D-Sus-Eco: Sustainability | Eco-Design
Location: Hall 5
Chair: Daniela Pigosso
G9-D-SysEng-Too: Systems Engineering | Tools
Location: Bernd Schierbeek
Chair: Massimo Panarotto
2:30pm
-
3:00pm
Coffee break
Location: IDE main hall
3:00pm
-
4:00pm
H1-D-Collab-Inn: Collaborative Design and Group Creativity | Innovation & Creativity
Location: Hall 6
Chair: Niccolo Becattini
H2-D-CPS: Cyber-Physical Systems (CPS) Design
Location: Hall L
Chair: Vahid Salehi
H3-D-DesMeth-Too: Design Methods | Tools
Location: IDE Arena
Chair: Georgi V. Georgiev
H4-D-ProdArch-Pro: Product Architecture and Modularization | Product Architecture
Location: Hall M
Chair: Dorian Marjanovic
H5-D-Ideation: Ideation
Location: Hall K
Chair: Avril Thomson
H6-D-PSS-Des: Product-Service-System (PSS) Design | Design of PSS
Location: Hall 4
Chair: Tim McAloone
H7-D-UserCtrDes-Use: User-centred Design | User Integration
Location: Wim Crouwel
Chair: Charlie Ranscombe
H8-D-Sus-Bld: Sustainability | Sustainable Buildings
Location: Hall 5
Chair: Lise Magnier
H9-D-ValueDes: Value-driven Design
Location: Bernd Schierbeek
Chair: Marco Bertoni
4:00pm
-
4:15pm
Transition
Location: IDE main hall
4:15pm
-
5:15pm
DS General Meeting
Location: Joost van der Grinten
5:15pm
-
6:15pm
DS AB/BoM Meeting
Location: Wim Crouwel
6:15pm
-
6:45pm
Transition
Location: Buses will depart from Hampshire Hotel
6:45pm
-
11:59pm
Conference Dinner
Location: Het Wapen van Zoetermeer
Date: Thursday, 08/Aug/2019
8:30am
-
9:00am
Registration
Location: IDE main hall
9:00am
-
10:30am
I1-P-Collab-App: Collaborative Design and Group Creativity | Approaches
Location: Hall 6
Chair: Saeema Ahmed-Kristensen
I2-P-DesCirc-Met: Design for Circularity | Methods
Location: Hall 5
Chair: Sophie Hallstedt
I3-P-DesEdu-Aro: Design Education | Around the Globe
Location: Wim Crouwel
Chair: Jaap Daalhuizen
I4-P-DesEmoEx-Mob: Design for Emotion and Experience | Mobility
Location: Hans Dirken
Chair: Kristin Paetzold
I5-P-MulticritEva: Multi-criteria Evaluation
Location: Bernd Schierbeek
Chair: Andy Dong
I6-P-DesTh-Str: Design Thinking | Strategies
Location: Hall K
Chair: Massimo Panarotto
I7-P-InnoNet-Inv: Innovation Networks | Investigations & Challenges
Location: Hall L
Chair: Mieke van der Bijl-Brouwer
I8-P-DesMeth-DfX: Design Methods | Design for X
Location: IDE Arena
Chair: Christian Weber
 
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee break
Location: IDE main hall
11:00am
-
12:30pm
J1-P-Collab-Com: Collaborative Design and Group Creativity | Computational Studies
Location: Hall 6
Chair: Niccolo Becattini
J2-P-CompDes: Computational Design
Location: Hall 5
Chair: Michael Kokkolaras
J3-DesEdu-Stu: Design Education | Student Experience
Location: Wim Crouwel
Chair: Hansgeorg Binz
J4-P-DesEmoEx-Inno: Design for Emotion and Experience | Innovation
Location: Hans Dirken
Chair: Philip Cash
J5-P-Neuro: Neurocognition
Location: Hall K
Chair: Peter Lloyd
J6-P-OpenInno: Open Innovation
Location: Hall L
Chair: Ross Brisco
J7-P-SketchFrame-Ske: Sketching and Framing | Sketching
Location: Bernd Schierbeek
Chair: Rianne Valkenburg
J8-P-VRDes-Vir: VR and Design | Virtual Reality
Location: IDE Arena
Chair: Christian Weber
 
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch Break
Location: IDE main hall
1:30pm
-
2:00pm
Time Off
2:00pm
-
3:00pm
K1-D-Collab-Tea: Collaborative Design and Group Creativity | Team and Members
Location: Hall 6
Chair: Maaike Kleinsmann
K2-D-DesCirc-Eco: Design for Circularity | Eco-Innovations
Location: Hall 5
Chair: Ola Isaksson
K3-D-DesTools-CAD: Design Tools | CAD/CAE
Location: Wim Crouwel
Chair: Sandor Vajna
K4-D-DesEmoEx-Beh: Design for Emotion and Experience | Behaviour
Location: Hans Dirken
Chair: Laura Hay
K5-D-DesTh-Imp: Design Thinking | Implementation
Location: Hall K
Chair: Alessandro Bertoni
K6-D-ReqEng-ReqEl: Requirements Engineering | Requirements Elicitation
Location: Hall 4
Chair: Eckhard Kirchner
K7-D-MethDesRes-App: Methods of Design Research | Approaches
Location: Hall M
Chair: Lucienne Blessing
K8-D-SketchFrame-Ref: Sketching and Framing | Reframing
Location: Bernd Schierbeek
Chair: Rianne Valkenburg
K9-D-DesMeth-App2: Design Methods | Approaches (2)
Location: IDE Arena
Chair: Amaresh Chakrabarti
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Coffee break
Location: IDE main hall
3:30pm
-
4:30pm
L1-D-Collab-Wor: Collaborative Design and Group Creativity | Workspaces
Location: Hall 6
Chair: Milene Gonçalves
L2-D-Decision: Decision Making
Location: Hall 5
Chair: Camille Jean
L3-D-DesTools-Mod: Design Tools | Modelling Approaches
Location: Wim Crouwel
Chair: Boris Eisenbart
L4-D-InnoNet-Eva: Innovation Networks | Evaluation
Location: Hall L
Chair: Euiyoung Kim
L5-D-ReqEng-ReqM: Requirements Engineering | Requirements Management
Location: Hall 4
Chair: Eckhard Kirchner
L6-D-MethDesRes-Sur: Methods of Design Research | Surveys
Location: Hall M
Chair: Panos Papalambros
L7-D-ServDes: Service Design
Location: Bernd Schierbeek
Chair: Mieke van der Bijl-Brouwer
L8-D-VRDes-Aug: VR and Design | Augmented Reality
Location: IDE Arena
Chair: Chris Snider
 
4:30pm
-
4:45pm
Transition
Location: Auditorium Aula
4:45pm
-
5:15pm
Keynote 5
Location: Auditorium Aula
5:15pm
-
6:00pm
Plenary: Closing
Location: Auditorium Aula
6:00pm
-
6:15pm
Transition
Location: IDE main hall
6:15pm
-
8:00pm
Farewell Reception
Location: IDE main hall

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: ICED19
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.128+CC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany