Final Programme

For an overview and details of the sessions of ICED17, you may want to select a date or location to show sessions on that day or location only. You might also like to select a single session for details on papers included in the respective session, with paper titles, abstracts, and authors.

 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 21/Aug/2017
9:30am
-
12:30pm
W 1.1: Emotional Engineering SIG: Multisensory Engineering and Emotion
Location: Performance Theatre
Chair: Monica Bordegoni, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Chair: Shuichi Fukuda, Keio University, Japan
W 1.2: Design Education SIG: Implications for Engineering Design Education of Industry 4.0
Location: 2301
Chair: Bryan Howell, Brigham Young University, United States of America
Chair: Dorothy Evans, University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom
W 1.3: Modelling & Management of Engineering Processes SIG: Organizing innovation
Location: 2309
Chair: Kilian Gericke, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Chair: Bernard Yannou, CentraleSupélec, Université Paris-Saclay, France
Chair: Claudia Eckert, The Open University, United Kingdom
W 1.4: Design for Additive Manufacturing SIG: Strategies for Effectively Teaching Design for Additive Manufacturing (AM) and Infusing AM into the Design Classroom
Location: 2311
Chair: Georges Fadel, Clemson University, United States of America
W 1.5: Collaborative Design SIG: The changing innovation landscape: Challenges for Collaboration Design
Location: 2314
Chair: Ian Whitfield, University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom
Chair: Avril Thomson, University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom
W 1.6: Decision Making SIG: The new WeDecide App to support collaborative decision making in engineering design
Location: 2504
Chair: Sandro Wartzack, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
Chair: Thomas Luft, Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
Chair: Julie Stal-Le Cardinal, CentraleSupélec, Université Paris-Saclay, France
W 1.7: Risk Management Processes and Methods in Design SIG: Risk Identification, Assessment and Mitigation in Design
Location: 2506
Chair: Jeffrey Herrmann, University of Maryland, United States of America
 
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
D1-L: Lunch
Location: Atrium Lower Level
2:00pm
-
5:00pm
W 2.1: Design Theory SIG: Design theory and its impact in several disciplines
Location: Performance Theatre
Chair: Pascal Le Masson, MINES ParisTech, France
Chair: Akin Osman Kazakci, MINES ParisTech, France
Chair: Eswaran Subrahmanian, Carnegie Mellon University, United States of America
W 2.2: Sustainable Design SIG: Dissemination and Implementation of Sustainable Design Tools
Location: 2301
Chair: Daniela Pigosso, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
W 2.3: Design Creativity SIG: Developing design creativity research
Location: 2306
Chair: Yukari Nagai, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST), Japan
Chair: Amaresh Chakrabarti, Indian Institute of Science, India
Chair: Gaetano Cascini, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
W 2.4: Design Practice SIG: Kick-off Workshop – Tackling Tough Design Challenges Together
Location: 2309
Chair: Oscar Nespoli, University of Waterloo, Canada
Chair: Ola Isaksson, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
W 2.5: PhD Forum
Location: 2311
Chair: Philip Cash, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Chair: Kilian Gericke, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
W 2.6: Collaborative Design SIG and Design Education SIG: Collaborative Design Education
Location: 2314
Chair: Ross Brisco, University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom
Chair: Bryan Howell, Brigham Young University, United States of America
W 2.7: Human Behaviour in Design SIG: User in the design process
Location: 2504
Chair: Kristin Paetzold, Universität der Bundeswehr München, Germany
W 2.8: Robust Design SIG: A Robust Design Research Landscape - Clarifying the potential of RD principles and indicators
Location: 2506
Chair: Tobias Eifler, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Chair: Alexander Aschenbrenner, Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
5:00pm
-
5:15pm
D1-B1: Break
Location: Atrium Lower Level
5:15pm
-
6:00pm
OS: Opening Session
Location: Great Hall & Foyer
6:00pm
-
6:45pm
K 1: Keynote 1 - Peter Busby
Location: Great Hall & Foyer
Chair: Mike Van der Loos, The University of British Columbia, Canada
6:45pm
-
8:45pm
D1-WR: Welcome Reception
Location: Great Hall & Foyer

Date: Tuesday, 22/Aug/2017
8:30am
-
10:00am
P1.1 - DesDfX 1: Design for Additive Manufacturing 1
Location: Performance Theatre
Chair: Georges Fadel, Clemson University, United States of America
P1.2 - DesHum 1: Creativity Strategies
Location: Art Gallery
Chair: Carlos Coimbra Cardoso, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands, The
P1.3 - DesProc 1: Design Process Analysis
Location: 2301
Chair: Eric Blanco, Université Grenoble Alpes, France
P1.4 - DesOrg 1: Strategic Management and Design
Location: 2306/2309
Chair: Anna Öhrwall Rönnbäck, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden
P1.5 - Des ResApp 1: Research Applications - User-Focused Design
Location: 2311
Chair: Kristin Paetzold, Universität der Bundeswehr München, Germany
P1.6 - ResSen 1: Resource-Limited Societies: Frameworks
Location: 2314
Chair: Mike Van der Loos, The University of British Columbia, Canada
P1.7 - DesPS&S 1: Systems Engineering
Location: 2504
Chair: François Patou, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
P1.8 - DesInf 1: Information and Knowledge Management - Approaches
Location: 2506
Chair: Mickael Gardoni, École de Technologie Supérieure (ÉTS) / INSA Strasbourg, Canada
10:00am
-
10:30am
D2-B1: Break
Location: Atrium Lower Level
10:30am
-
11:15am
K 2: Keynote 2 - Yukari Nagai
Location: Great Hall & Foyer
Chair: Josef Oehmen, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
11:15am
-
11:30am
D2-B2: Break
11:30am
-
12:30pm
D1.1 - DesDfX 1: Design for Additive Manufacturing 2
Location: Performance Theatre
Chair: Georges Fadel, Clemson University, United States of America
D1.2 - DesHum 1: Creativity Methods
Location: Art Gallery
Chair: Yukari Nagai, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST), Japan
D1.3 - DesProc 1: Design Processes
Location: 2301
Chair: Jeffrey Herrmann, University of Maryland, United States of America
D1.4 - DesOrg 1: Project Management and Design
Location: 2306/2309
Chair: Martin Steinert, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
D1.5 - DesMet 1: Methods for Early Design Stages
Location: 2311
Chair: Amaresh Chakrabarti, Indian Institute of Science, India
D1.6 - ResSen 1: Resource-Limited Societies: Applications
Location: 2314
Chair: Alex Duffy, University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom
D1.7 - DesPS&S 1: New Approaches in Systems Engineering
Location: 2504
Chair: Harrison Kim, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States of America
D1.8 - DesInf 1: Information and Knowledge Management - Applications
Location: 2506
Chair: Christopher McMahon, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
D2-L: Lunch
Location: Atrium Lower Level
2:00pm
-
3:00pm
D2.2 - DesHum 4: Co-Creation
Location: Art Gallery
Chair: Milene Gonçalves, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands, The
D2.3 - DesThe 2: Design Theories and Frameworks
Location: 2301
Chair: Pascal Le Masson, MINES ParisTech, France
D2.4- DesOrg 2: Complex Product Development
Location: 2306/2309
Chair: Steven Eppinger, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States of America
D2.5 - DesMet 5: Function-Oriented Modeling and QFD Applications
Location: 2311
Chair: Kristin Wood, Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore
D2.6 - DesHum 4: Design for Emotion
Location: 2314
Chair: Yvonne Eriksson, Mälardalen University, Sweden
D2.7 - DesPS&S 2: Model-Based Systems Engineering (MBSE)
Location: 2504
Chair: Clement Fortin, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology (Skoltech), Russian Federation
D2.8 - DesInf 2: Knowledge Intensive Design
Location: 2506
Chair: Åsa Ericson, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden
D2.9 - DesEdu 1: Improving Learning Experience
Location: 2514
Chair: William Ion, University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom
3:00pm
-
3:15pm
D2-B3: Break
3:15pm
-
4:15pm
D3.2 - DesHum 3: Collaborative Design 1
Location: Art Gallery
Chair: Maaike Kleinsmann, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands, The
D3.3 - DesThe 1: Data-Driven Design Approaches
Location: 2301
Chair: Wei Chen, Northwestern University, United States of America
D3.4 - DesOrg 3: Organisational Process and Management in Design
Location: 2306/2309
Chair: Chris Snider, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
D3.5 - DesMet 3: Design Representations
Location: 2311
Chair: Gaetano Cascini, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
D3.6 - DesHum 5: Experience Design
Location: 2314
Chair: Hideyoshi Yanagisawa, The University of Tokyo, Japan
D3.7 - DesPS&S 3: Product Service Systems 1
Location: 2504
Chair: Daniela Pigosso, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
D3.8 - DesInf 3: Analysis and Capture of Design Rationale
Location: 2506
Chair: Detlef Gerhard, TU Wien, Austria
D3.9 - DesEdu 2: Virtual Design Teams/Project-Based Learning
Location: 2514
Chair: Johan Malmqvist, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
4:15pm
-
4:30pm
D2-B4: Break
Location: Atrium Lower Level
4:15pm
-
5:45pm
SDF: Student Design Fair
Location: Atrium Lower Level
4:30pm
-
5:30pm
D4.2 - DesHum 2: Collaborative Design 2
Location: Art Gallery
Chair: Maaike Kleinsmann, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands, The
D4.3 - DesDfX 2: Cyber-physical systems and Digitalisation
Location: 2301
Chair: Henrique Rozenfeld, University of São Paulo, Brazil
D4.4 - DesMet 2: Agile Design Approaches
Location: 2306/2309
Chair: Boris Eisenbart, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
D4.5 - DesMet 4: Computational Conceptual Design
Location: 2311
Chair: Jonathan Cagan, Carnegie Mellon University, United States of America
D4.6 - DesHum 6: Design Ergonomics
Location: 2314
Chair: Peter Törlind, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden
D4.7 - DesPS&S 4: Product Service Systems 2
Location: 2504
Chair: Tim McAloone, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
D4.8 - DesInf 4: Reuse and Classification of Information and Knowledge
Location: 2506
Chair: Alison McKay, University of Leeds, United Kingdom
D4.9 - DesEdu 3: Design Education - Assessement Tools
Location: 2514
Chair: Jonathan Borg, University of Malta, Malta
5:30pm
-
5:45pm
D2-B5: Break
Location: Atrium Lower Level
5:45pm
-
6:30pm
K 3: Keynote 3 - John Clarkson
Location: Great Hall & Foyer
Chair: Anja Maier, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
6:30pm
-
6:45pm
D2-B6: Break
6:45pm
-
8:45pm
DS YME: Young Members Event
Location: Great Hall & Foyer
Chair: Peter Törlind, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden

Date: Wednesday, 23/Aug/2017
9:00am
-
10:30am
P2.1 - DesMet 1: User Related Requirements Management
Location: Performance Theatre
Chair: Marco Bertoni, Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden
P2.2 - DesHum 2: Design Synthesis and Fixation
Location: Art Gallery
Chair: Carlos Coimbra Cardoso, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands, The
P2.3 - DesThe 1: Evaluation & Assessment of Design Methods
Location: 2301
Chair: Ehud Kroll, ORT Braude College, Israel
P2.4 - DesOrg 2: Studying PD Process Performance
Location: 2306/2309
Chair: Josef Oehmen, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
P2.5 - DesResApp 2: Physiology-Based Design
Location: 2311
Chair: Antony Hodgson, The University of British Columbia, Canada
P2.6 - ResSen 2: Resource-Conserving Frameworks
Location: 2314
Chair: Cassandra Telenko, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States of America
P2.7 - Des PS&S 2: Modular and Platform Design 1
Location: 2504
Chair: Vahid Salehi, Munich University of Applied Sciences, Germany
P2.8 - DesEdu 1: Design Education - New Approaches
Location: 2506
Chair: Christopher McMahon, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
P2.9 - DesDfX 2: Additive Manufacturing Case Studies in Industry 1
Location: 2514
Chair: Wei Chen, Northwestern University, United States of America
     
10:30am
-
11:00am
D3-B1: Break
Location: Atrium Lower Level
11:00am
-
11:45am
K 4: Keynote 4 - Catherine Roome
Location: Great Hall & Foyer
Chair: Harrison Kim, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States of America
11:45am
-
12:30pm
K 5: Keynote 5 - Julian Vincent
Location: Great Hall & Foyer
Chair: Filippo Salustri, Ryerson University, Canada
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
D3-L: Lunch
Location: Atrium Lower Level
2:00pm
-
3:00pm
D5.1 - DesMet 6: Advanced Requirements Management
Location: Performance Theatre
Chair: Shayne Gooch, University of Canterbury, New Zealand
D5.2 - DesHum 7: Physiological Experiments
Location: Art Gallery
Chair: John Gero, UNC Charlotte / George Mason University, United States of America
D5.3 - DesProc 2: Design Process in Context
Location: 2301
Chair: Kevin Otto, Aalto University, Finland
D5.4 - DesOrg 4: Risk Management 1
Location: 2306/2309
Chair: Alison Olechowski, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States of America
D5.5 - DesMet 8: Virtual Reality-Related Design
Location: 2311
Chair: Sandro Wartzack, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
D5.6 - ResSen 3: Resource-Conserving Applications
Location: 2314
Chair: Amaresh Chakrabarti, Indian Institute of Science, India
D5.7 - Des PS&S 5: Modular and Platform Design 2
Location: 2504
Chair: Niels Henrik Mortensen, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
D5.8 - DesInf 5: Patent-Based Analysis
Location: 2506
Chair: Joaquim Lloveras, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
D5.9 - DesDfX 3: Additive Manufacturing Case Studies in Industry 2
Location: 2514
Chair: Georges Fadel, Clemson University, United States of America
     
3:00pm
-
3:15pm
D3-B2: Break
Location: Level 2
3:15pm
-
4:15pm
D6.1 - DesMet 7: User Feedback
Location: Performance Theatre
Chair: Cecilia Berlin, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
D6.2 - DesHum 8: Computational Design Cognition Studies
Location: Art Gallery
Chair: Jonathan Cagan, Carnegie Mellon University, United States of America
D6.3 - DesProc 3: Design Process - Supporting Tools
Location: 2301
Chair: Eric Rebentisch, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States of America
D6.4 - DesOrg 5: Risk Management 2
Location: 2306/2309
Chair: Warren Seering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States of America
D6.5 - DesMet 9: Design of Mechatronic Systems
Location: 2311
Chair: Beate Bender, Ruhr University Bochum, Germany
D6.6 - ResSen 4: Resource-Conserving Methods
Location: 2314
Chair: Weston Baxter, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
D6.7 - DesResApp 1: Materials and Design 1
Location: 2504
Chair: Thomas Vietor, Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany
D6.8 - DesInf 6: Information and Knowledge Management - Extracting knowledge
Location: 2506
Chair: Hansgeorg Binz, University of Stuttgart, Germany
D6.9 - DesMet 10: Computational Design Optimisation
Location: 2514
Chair: Panos Papalambros, University of Michigan, United States of America
     
4:15pm
-
4:30pm
D3-B3: Break
4:30pm
-
5:30pm
DS GM: Design Society General Meeting
Location: Great Hall & Foyer
5:30pm
-
6:30pm
DS AB: Design Society Advisory Board/Board of Management Meeting
Location: 2504
6:30pm
-
10:00pm
Dinner: Gala Dinner
Location: Museum of Anthropology

Date: Thursday, 24/Aug/2017
9:00am
-
10:30am
P3.1 - DesInf 2: CAD and PDM Insights for Knowledge Management
Location: Performance Theatre
Chair: Joshua Summers, Clemson University, United States of America
P3.2 - DesMet 2: User and Customer Experience
Location: Art Gallery
Chair: Filippo Salustri, Ryerson University, Canada
P3.3 - DesDfX 3: Design for X/To X
Location: 2301
Chair: Michael Kokkolaras, McGill University, Canada
P3.4 - DesMet 3: TRIZ-Related Methods
Location: 2306/2309
Chair: Gaetano Cascini, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
P3.5 - ResSen 3: Design to Embrace Resource Limitations
Location: 2311
Chair: Bernard Yannou, CentraleSupélec, Université Paris-Saclay, France
P3.6 - DS ResApp 3: Materials and Design 2
Location: 2314
Chair: Sandro Wartzack, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
P3.7 - DesEdu 2: Design Education - Case Studies
Location: 2504
Chair: André Liem, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
P3.8 - DesHum 4: Visual Facilitation
Location: 2506
Chair: Elies Dekoninck, University of Bath, United Kingdom
10:30am
-
11:00am
D4-B1: Break
Location: Atrium Lower Level
11:00am
-
12:30pm
P4.1 - Des PS&S 1: Digitalisation in Systems Engineering
Location: Performance Theatre
Chair: Dieter Krause, Hamburg University of Technology, Germany
P4.2 - DesHum 5: Multisensory Product Experience
Location: Art Gallery
Chair: Monica Bordegoni, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
P4.3 - DesDfX 4: Sustainability
Location: 2301
Chair: Sophie Hallstedt, Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden
P4.4 - DesThe 2: Explorations in New Design Methods
Location: 2306/2309
Chair: Yoram Reich, Tel Aviv University, Israel
P4.5 - DesMet 4: Biomimetic and Bioinspired Design
Location: 2311
Chair: Torben Anker Lenau, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
P4.7 - DesEdu 3: Developing Competencies
Location: 2504
Chair: Ian James de Vere, Brunel University London, United Kingdom
P4.8 - DesOrg 3: Design Thinking
Location: 2506
Chair: Petra Badke-Schaub, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands, The
 
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
D4-L: Lunch
Location: Atrium Lower Level
2:00pm
-
3:00pm
D7.1 - DesDfX 4: Cost Analysis and Optimisation
Location: Performance Theatre
Chair: Christian Weber, Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany
D7.2 - DesPS&S 6: Healthcare Systems Design
Location: Art Gallery
Chair: Yong Se Kim, Sungkyunkwan University, Korea, Republic of (South Korea)
D7.3 - DesDfX 5: Sustainability Assessment
Location: 2301
Chair: Daniela Pigosso, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
D7.4 - DesMet 10: Engineering Change Management - General Studies
Location: 2306/2309
Chair: Claudia Eckert, The Open University, United Kingdom
D7.5 - DesResApp 2: Engineering Research Applications
Location: 2311
Chair: Kilian Gericke, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
D7.6 - DesMet 13: Robust Design 1
Location: 2314
Chair: Tobias Eifler, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
D7.7 - DesEdu 4: Maker Spaces - Activity Based Learning
Location: 2504
Chair: Stanko Škec, University of Zagreb, Croatia
D7.8 - DesHum 9: Designers' Personal Attributes and Skills
Location: 2506
Chair: Boris Eisenbart, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
3:00pm
-
3:15pm
D4-B2: Break
Location: Level 2
3:15pm
-
4:15pm
D8.1 - DesInf 7: Knowledge Centric Modeling
Location: Performance Theatre
Chair: James Gopsill, University of Bath, United Kingdom
D8.2 - DesPS&S 7: Systems Design for Special Needs
Location: Art Gallery
Chair: P. John Clarkson, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
D8.3 - DesDfX 6: Circular Economy
Location: 2301
Chair: Tim McAloone, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
D8.4 - DesMet 11: Engineering Change Management - Costing
Location: 2306/2309
Chair: David Wynn, The University of Auckland, New Zealand
D8.5 - DesResApp 3: Computational Methods for Engineering Applications
Location: 2311
Chair: Pedro Parraguez Ruiz, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
D8.6 - DesMet 14: Robust Design 2
Location: 2314
Chair: Tobias Eifler, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
D8.7 - DesHum 10: Design Learning
Location: 2504
Chair: Petra Badke-Schaub, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands, The
D8.8 - DesResApp 4: Effective Design in Industry
Location: 2506
Chair: Oscar Nespoli, University of Waterloo, Canada
4:15pm
-
4:30pm
D4-B3: Break
4:30pm
-
5:15pm
K 6: Keynote 6 - Ron Britton
Location: Great Hall & Foyer
Chair: Michael Kokkolaras, McGill University, Canada
5:15pm
-
6:00pm
CS: Closing Session
Location: Great Hall & Foyer
6:00pm
-
8:30pm
D4-F: Farewell
Location: Great Hall & Foyer

Date: Friday, 25/Aug/2017
8:30am
-
5:15pm
Technical Tours (Optional)
Location: Off Sites

Technical Tours may be booked through the registration desk on-site.