Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 19/July/2021
11:30am
-
12:00pm
Reception
Location: lounge
12:00pm
-
1:30pm
Session A1 1: Right Wing Extremism and Hate Speech in Social Media
Location: Room 1
Chair: Rosa Ana Alija, Universitat de Barcelona, Spain
Session A1 2: African Genocides
Location: Room 2
Chair: Christopher P Davey, Brigham Young University, United States of America
Session A1 3: Imagining Genocide: Representations of Victimhood in Religion, Comics, Film
Location: Room 3
Chair: Alana M. Vincent, University of Chester, United Kingdom
Session A1 4: Preventing Genocide
Location: Room 4
Chair: Elisenda Calvet Martinez, Universitat de Barcelona, Spain
1:30pm
-
2:00pm
Break
Location: lounge
2:00pm
-
3:00pm
Keynote Alice W. Nderitu: United Nations Special Adviser of the Secretary-General on the Prevention of Genocide
Location: Plenary room
Chair: Henry Theriault, International Association of Genocide Scholars, United States of America
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Break
Location: lounge
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
Local Partner - ICIP & ACCD: 50 years of armed conflict in Colombia: how the diaspora builds peace and memory
Location: Plenary room
International Catalan Institute for Peace (ICIP) and Catalan Agency for Development Cooperation (ACCD)
The session will be in Spanish with simultaneous translation in English
5:00pm
-
5:30pm
Break
Location: lounge
5:30pm
-
7:00pm
Session C1 1: Impact of COVID on the Field of Genocide
Location: Room 1
Chair: Sara Brown, Center for Holocaust, Human Rights & Genocide Education, United States of America
Session C1 2: Emerging Scholars World Café
Location: Room 2
Session C1 3: Multimedia Coverage of Collective Reburials in post-Genocide and Mass-Violence Contexts
Location: Room 3
Chair: Clara Duterme, Aix-Marseille University, France
Session C1 4: The Oxford Handbook on Atrocity Crimes
Location: Room 4
Chair: Henry Theriault, International Association of Genocide Scholars, United States of America
7:00pm
-
7:30pm
Break
Location: lounge
7:30pm
-
9:00pm
Session D1 1: Digital Archives
Location: Room 1
Chair: Suren Manukyan, Armenian Genocide Museum&Institute, Armenia
Session D1 2: Hatred and Genocide in the United States
Location: Room 2
Chair: Alexis Anne Poston, George Mason University, United States of America
Session D1 3: Hashtags and Accountability
Location: Room 3
Chair: Henry Theriault, International Association of Genocide Scholars, United States of America
Session D1 4: Roundtable: New Books in Genocide and Perpetrator Studies
Location: Room 4
Chair: Timothy Williams, Bundeswehr University Munich, Germany

Date: Tuesday, 20/July/2021
10:30am
-
11:00am
Reception
Location: lounge
11:00am
-
12:30pm
Session A2 1: Denialism in the Digital Age
Location: Room 1
Chair: Henry Theriault, International Association of Genocide Scholars, United States of America
Session A2 2: Asian Experiences
Location: Room 2
Chair: Simarjit Kaur, TARAN Peace building NGO, United Kingdom
Session A2 3: Advantages and Risks of Digital Technologies
Location: Room 3
Chair: Rosa Ana Alija, Universitat de Barcelona, Spain
Session A2 4: Preventing Genocide and Responsibility to Protect
Location: Room 4
Chair: Timothy Williams, Bundeswehr University Munich, Germany
 
12:30pm
-
1:00pm
Break
Location: lounge
1:00pm
-
2:30pm
Panel on Projections of War: Cinematic Representations of Bangladesh’s Independence
Location: Plenary room
Chair: Catherine Masud (University of Connecticut)
2:30pm
-
2:45pm
Short break
Location: lounge
2:45pm
-
4:00pm
Emerging Scholars Panel
Location: Plenary room
Chair: Timothy Williams, Bundeswehr University Munich, Germany
3:45pm
-
4:00pm
Break
Location: lounge
4:15pm
-
5:15pm
Keynote Alexa Koenig: Gender, Genocide and the Probative Power of Digital Information
Location: Plenary room
Chair: Elisenda Calvet Martinez, Universitat de Barcelona, Spain
5:15pm
-
5:30pm
Break
Location: lounge
5:30pm
-
7:00pm
Session C2 1: Changing Ideologies and Identities in Genocide and Mass Atrocities
Location: Room 1
Chair: Erin Jessee, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
Session C2 2: Fieldwork Challenges of Genocide Studies Research: Cambodia, Rwanda and Rohingya Case Studies
Location: Room 2
Chair: Stephanie Wolfe, Weber State University, United States of America
Session C2 3: Genocide Denial and Its Consequences
Location: Room 3
Chair: Armen Marsoobian, International Association of Genocide Scholars, United States of America
Session C2 4: The Future of Ethical and Inclusive Research Practices
Location: Room 4
Chair: Emily Sample, George Mason University, United States of America
 
7:00pm
-
7:30pm
Break
Location: lounge
7:30pm
-
9:00pm
Session D2 1: Intent in the Genocide Convention
Location: Room 1
Chair: Gregory Howard Stanton, Genocide Watch, United States of America
Session D2 2: Signals of Genocide
Location: Room 2
Chair: Carse Ramos, Rhode Island College, United States of America
Session D2 3: Testimony of Genocide
Location: Room 3
Chair: Tawheed Reza Noor, Binghamton University, United States of America
Session D2 4: Accountability and Deniability
Location: Room 4
Chair: Natalia Sineaeva-Pankowska, 'Never Again' Association, Poland
Session D2 5: Indigenous Peoples' Caucus 1
Location: Room 5
Chair: Kerri Malloy, San José State University, United States of America

Date: Wednesday, 21/July/2021
11:30am
-
12:00pm
Reception
Location: lounge
12:00pm
-
1:30pm
Session A3 1: European Genocides
Location: Room 1
Chair: Caroline Bennett, Victoria University of Wellington, United Kingdom
Session A3 2: Memory in the Digital Age
Location: Room 2
Chair: Melanie Altanian, University College Dublin, Switzerland
Session A3 3: Women's Caucus 1
Location: Room 3
Session A3 4: The Hunt for the Missing: Enforced Disappearances in Punjab by the Indian State
Location: Room 4
Chair: Timothy Williams, Bundeswehr University Munich, Germany
1:30pm
-
2:00pm
Break
Location: lounge
2:00pm
-
3:00pm
Keynote Emilio Silva: Spain: between exporting justice and importing impunity. Grandchildren fighting against oblivion
Location: Plenary room
Chair: Rosa Ana Alija, Universitat de Barcelona, Spain
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Break
Location: lounge
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
Local Partner - ACCD: New Technologies and the Search for Missing Persons: Processes and Experiences
Location: Plenary room
Catalan Agency for Development Cooperation (ACCD)
This session will be in Spanish with simultaneous translation in English
5:00pm
-
5:30pm
Break
Location: lounge
5:30pm
-
7:00pm
Session C3 1: Algorithms and Social Media
Location: Room 1
Chair: Emily Sample, George Mason University, United States of America
Session C3 2: Repetition of Hatred and Violence
Location: Room 2
Chair: Khushboo Chauhan, O.P. Jindal Global University, India
Session C3 3: Confronting Rohingya Genocide with New Technology
Location: Room 3
Chair: Elisenda Calvet Martinez, Universitat de Barcelona, Spain
Session C3 4: Genocide Memorialization in the Digital Era
Location: Room 4
Chair: David Simon, Yale University, United States of America
7:00pm
-
7:30pm
Break
Location: lounge
7:30pm
-
9:00pm
session D3 1: Movement Stemming from Genocide
Location: Room 1
Chair: Henry Theriault, International Association of Genocide Scholars, United States of America
Session D3 2: Justice, Truth, and Memory (Spanish Session)
Location: Room 2
Chair: Noemi Morell, Universitat de Barcelona, Spain
Session D3 3: Fifty Years of Bangladesh Genocide and Aftermaths
Location: Room 3
Chair: Adam Jason Jones, University of British Columbia Okanagan, Canada
Session D3 4: Transmedia Engagements with the Armenian Genocide and Its Legacies
Location: Room 4
Chair: Armen Marsoobian, International Association of Genocide Scholars, United States of America

Date: Thursday, 22/July/2021
11:00am
-
11:30am
Reception
Location: lounge
11:30am
-
1:00pm
Session A4 1: Armenian Genocide and Beyond
Location: Room 1
Chair: Marc Sherman, Institute on the Holocaust and Genocide, Jerusalem, Israel
Session A4 2: Political Implications and Strategies
Location: Room 2
Chair: Paramjeet Singh Gazzi, Director of Outjusticed; Editor Sikh Siyasat; Advocate, India
Session A4 3: Legal Issues
Location: Room 3
Chair: Elisenda Calvet Martinez, Universitat de Barcelona, Spain
Session A4 4: Right to Truth, Truth(s) through Rights: Mass Crimes Impunity and Transitional Justice (Part I)
Location: Room 4
Chair: Zahira Aragüete-Toribio, University of Geneva, Switzerland
 
1:00pm
-
1:15pm
Break
Location: lounge
1:15pm
-
2:15pm
Keynote Tim Cole: Digital Mapping the Holocaust and its Aftermath
Location: Plenary room
Chair: Armen Marsoobian, International Association of Genocide Scholars, United States of America
2:15pm
-
2:30pm
Break
Location: lounge
2:30pm
-
3:30pm
IAGS Founders panel
Location: Plenary room
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Break
Location: lounge
4:00pm
-
5:00pm
Local partner - EUROM: Current Debates And Challenges On Genocide Education: A Triangular View
Location: Plenary room
Chair: David González, European Observatory on Memories, Spain
5:00pm
-
5:30pm
Break
Location: lounge
5:30pm
-
7:00pm
Session C4 1: Approaches to Education and Memorialization
Location: Room 1
Chair: Sara Brown, Center for Holocaust, Human Rights & Genocide Education, United States of America
Session C4 2: Preventing Genocide and Promoting Peace in Iraq through Grassroots Outreach and New Technologies
Location: Room 2
Chair: Elisa Gabriella von Joeden-Forgey, Keene State College, United States of America
Session C4 3: Representation in Genocide
Location: Room 3
Chair: Sabah Carrim, Texas State University, United States of America
Session C4 4: Approaching Acts and Laws
Location: Room 4
Chair: Henry Theriault, International Association of Genocide Scholars, United States of America
Session C4 5: Right to Truth, Truth(s) through Rights: Mass Crimes Impunity and Transitional Justice (Part II)
Location: Room 5
Chair: Marion VIRONDA DUBRAY, University of Geneva, Switzerland
7:00pm
-
7:30pm
Break
Location: lounge
7:30pm
-
9:00pm
Session D4 1: The Democracy-Genocide Relationship: New Considerations
Location: Room 1
Chair: Sara Kristine Cohan, The Genocide Education Project, United States of America
Session D4 2: Interpretations of the 10 Stages of Genocide Model
Location: Room 2
Chair: Gregory Howard Stanton, Genocide Watch, United States of America
Session D4 3: Complexities of Perpetrators and Victimhood
Location: Room 3
Chair: Khushboo Chauhan, O.P. Jindal Global University, India
Session D4 4: Indigenous Genocide
Location: Room 4
Chair: Suren Manukyan, Armenian Genocide Museum&Institute, Armenia
 

Date: Friday, 23/July/2021
11:30am
-
12:00pm
Reception
Location: lounge
12:00pm
-
1:30pm
Session A5 1: Gendered Approaches to Genocide
Location: Room 1
Chair: Caroline Bennett, Victoria University of Wellington, United Kingdom
Session A5 2: Approaching Holocaust in the Digital Age
Location: Room 2
Chair: Marc Sherman, Institute on the Holocaust and Genocide, Jerusalem, Israel
Session A5 3: Rohingya Genocide
Location: Room 3
Chair: Ronan Lee, Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom
Session A5 4: Right to Truth, Truth(s) through Rights: Mass Crimes Impunity and Transitional Justice (Part III)
Location: Room 4
Chair: Zahira Aragüete-Toribio, University of Geneva, Switzerland
1:30pm
-
2:00pm
Break
Location: lounge
2:00pm
-
3:00pm
Business Meeting
Location: Plenary room
Chair: Henry Theriault, International Association of Genocide Scholars, United States of America
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Break
Location: lounge
3:30pm
-
4:30pm
Local partner - ARARAT: Speaker: Garo Paylan
Location: Plenary room
4:30pm
-
5:00pm
Break
Location: lounge
5:00pm
-
6:30pm
Session C5 1: The Role of Mass Media
Location: Room 1
Chair: Kerri Malloy, San José State University, United States of America
Session C5 2: Hiding Information on Genocide and Atrocities
Location: Room 2
Chair: Manana Vahana Hakobyan, DataPoint Armenia, United States of America
Session C5 3: Workshop: Bigotry, Hate, and Genocide: Global, Regional, and Local Challenges
Location: Room 3
Chair: Henry Theriault, International Association of Genocide Scholars, United States of America