Preliminary Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or room to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

This agenda is preliminary and subject to change.

 
Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 22/Mar/2017
8:00am - 6:30pmRegistration desk open
Hotel Lobby 
9:30am - 11:30amPlenary 1 - Opening Ceremony, Keynote, Lee Dirks Award, and Photo Session
Westin Grand Ballroom/Big Conference Hall 
11:30am - 1:00pmLunch break (participants are on their own for lunch)
 
1:00pm - 3:00pmWorkshop 2a: Vulnerable Communities in the Digital Age, Part 1 of 2
Session Chair: Jia Tina Du, University of South Australia

 

Hankou Hall 
1:00pm - 3:00pmWorkshop 5a: Physical Samples, Digital Collections Part 1 of 2
Session Chair: Unmil Karadkar, The University of Texas at Austin
Changjiang Hall 
1:00pm - 3:00pmWorkshop 4a: Information Science to Data Science: New Directions for iSchools Part 1 of 2
Session Chair: Jane Greenberg, College of Computing & Informatics, Drexel University
Hubei Hall 1 
1:00pm - 3:00pmWorkshop 1a: Undergraduate Education in iSchools, Part 1 of 2
Session Chair: Scott F Barker, University of Washington
Hubei Hall 2 
1:00pm - 3:00pmWorkshop 3a: #WithRefugees - Workshop on Field and Design Methods for Supporting Refugees through Library Services and Other Social and Policy Innovations, Part 1 of 2
Session Chair: Karen Fisher, University of Washington

 

Hanyang Hall 
1:00pm - 3:00pmiSchool Best Practices: Part 1 of 2
Session Chair: Gary Marchionini, unc
Wuchang Hall 
1:00pm - 3:00pmDeans Meeting 1a: Asia/Pacific Region, Part 1 of 2
Session Chair: Shigeo Sugimoto, University of Tsukuba

This meeting of the iSchools Asia/Pacific deans is by invitation only.

Donghu Room 
1:00pm - 3:00pmDeans Meeting 2a: North America Region, Part 1 of 2
Session Chair: Allen Renear, University of Illinois

This meeting of the iSchools North America deans is by invitation only.

Wuhan Room 
1:00pm - 3:00pmChinese Papers 1: Open Data & Electronic Government
Shahu Room 
3:00pm - 3:30pmBreak
Pre-Function Space 
3:30pm - 5:30pmWorkshop 2b: Vulnerable Communities in the Digital Age, Part 2 of 2
Session Chair: Jia Tina Du, University of South Australia

 

Hankou Hall 
3:30pm - 5:30pmWorkshop 5b: Physical Samples, Digital Collections Part 2 of 2
Session Chair: Unmil Karadkar, The University of Texas at Austin
Changjiang Hall 
3:30pm - 5:30pmWorkshop 4b: Information Science to Data Science: New Directions for iSchools Part 2 of 2
Session Chair: Jane Greenberg, College of Computing & Informatics, Drexel University
Hubei Hall 1 
3:30pm - 5:30pmWorkshop 1b: Undergraduate Education in iSchools, Part 2 of 2
Session Chair: Scott F Barker, University of Washington

 

Hubei Hall 2 
3:30pm - 5:30pmWorkshop 3b: #WithRefugees - Workshop on Field and Design Methods for Supporting Refugees through Library Services and Other Social and Policy Innovations, Part 1 of 2
Session Chair: Karen Fisher, University of Washington

 

Hanyang Hall 
3:30pm - 5:30pmiSchool Best Practices: Part 2 of 2
Session Chair: Jie Xu, Wuhan University
Wuchang Hall 
3:30pm - 5:30pmDeans Meeting 1b: Asia/Pacific Region, Part 2 of 2
Session Chair: Shigeo Sugimoto, University of Tsukuba

This meeting of the iSchools Asia/Pacific deans is by invitation only.

Donghu Room 
3:30pm - 5:30pmDeans Meeting 3: Europe Region
Session Chair: Gobinda Chowdhury, Northumbria University

This meeting of the iSchools Europe deans is by invitation only.

Moshan Room 
3:30pm - 5:30pmDeans Meeting 2b: North America Region, Part 2 of 2
Session Chair: Allen Renear, University of Illinois

This meeting of the iSchools North America deans is by invitation only.

Wuhan Room 
3:30pm - 5:30pmChinese Papers 2: Archive Curation & Service
Shahu Room 
5:30pm - 6:00pmFree Time
 
6:00pm - 9:00pmOpening Reception and iSchool informational presentations
Westin Grand Ballroom/Big Conference Hall 
Date: Thursday, 23/Mar/2017
7:30am - 6:00pmRegistration desk open
Hotel Lobby 
8:30am - 10:00amPlenary 2 - Keynote, Awards, and 2019 Preview
Westin Grand Ballroom/Big Conference Hall 
10:00am - 10:30amBreak
Pre-Function Space 
10:30am - 12:00pmCompleted Papers 1: Human-Computer Interaction
Session Chair: Bei Yu, Syracuse University
Hankou Hall 
10:30am - 12:00pmCompleted Papers 4: Information Seeking and Retrieval
Session Chair: Nahyun Kwon, Myongji University
Changjiang Hall 
10:30am - 12:00pmCompleted Papers 3: Information Behaviors in the Social Context
Session Chair: Diane Kelly, University of Tennessee
Hanyang Hall 
10:30am - 12:00pmCompleted Papers 2: Text/Data/Knowledge Mining
Session Chair: J Stephen Downie, School of Information Sciences
Wuchang Hall 
10:30am - 12:00pmSpecial Panel 1a: Data-Driven Discovery, Part 1 of 2
Donghu Room 
10:30am - 12:00pmSIE #1: Creating Transmedia Content: Augmented Reality (AR) for Information Linking and Learning
Nanhu Room 
12:00pm - 1:30pmLunch break (participants are on their own for lunch)
 
1:30pm - 3:00pmPreliminary Papers 2: Information Behaviors and HCI
Session Chair: Andrew M. Cox, The University of Sheffield
Hankou Hall 
1:30pm - 3:00pmSIE #2: The Collabrify Research Platform: A Research Tool for Studying Synchronous Collaboration
Changjiang Hall 
1:30pm - 3:00pmPreliminary Papers 1: Social Media and Informatics
Session Chair: Jorge Martins, University of Sheffield
Hanyang Hall 
1:30pm - 3:00pmSpecial Panel 1b: Data-Driven Discovery, Part 2 of 2
Donghu Room 
1:30pm - 3:00pmDeans Meeting 4a: iCaucus Annual Business Meeting, Part 1 of 2

This meeting of the iCaucus is by invitation only.

Shahu Room 
1:30pm - 3:00pmSIE #3a: Second Interaction and Engagement on Information Research and Learning with Lifelogging Devices, Part 1 of 2
Nanhu Room 
3:00pm - 3:30pmBreak
Pre-Function Space 
3:30pm - 5:00pmSpecial Panel 2: Data-Driven Science of Science
Hankou Hall 
3:30pm - 5:00pmCompleted Papers 6: Web Data Analytics
Session Chair: Sander Münster, Tehnische Universitaet Dresden
Changjiang Hall 
3:30pm - 5:00pmPreliminary Papers 3: Investigations into Information Behaviors
Session Chair: Toine Bogers, Aalborg University Copenhagen
Hanyang Hall 
3:30pm - 5:00pmCompleted Papers 5: Data Science and Analytics
Session Chair: Yunkeum Chang, Sookmyung Women's University
Wuchang Hall 
3:30pm - 5:00pmDeans Meeting 4b: iCaucus Annual Business Meeting, Part 2 of 2

This meeting of the iCaucus is by invitation only.

Shahu Room 
3:30pm - 5:00pmSIE #3b: Second Interaction and Engagement on Information Research and Learning with Lifelogging Devices, Part 2 of 2
Nanhu Room 
5:00pm - 6:30pmJuried Poster Session 1 of 2
Westin Grand Ballroom/Big Conference Hall 
6:30pm - 9:30pmFree Time
 
7:00pm - 10:00pmBanquet and Doctoral Dissertation Award Presentation
HuJin Restaurant 
Date: Friday, 24/Mar/2017
7:30am - 6:00pmRegistration desk open
Hotel Lobby 
8:30am - 10:00amCompleted Papers 7: Digital Youth, Information Education
Session Chair: Ross Todd, Rutgers University
Hankou Hall 
8:30am - 10:00amSpecial Panel 3a: Data-driven Communication Research: Paradigmatic Shift and Methodological Innovation Part 1 of 2
Changjiang Hall 
8:30am - 10:00amCompleted Papers 8: Information Policy, Scholarly Communication
Session Chair: Joseph T. Tennis, University of Washington
Hanyang Hall 
8:30am - 10:00amPreliminary Papers 4: Information Organization and Retrieval
Session Chair: Rong Tang, Simmons College
Wuchang Hall 
8:30am - 10:00amiSchools and Industry Partnership, Part 1 of 2
Session Chair: Sean McGann, University of Washington
Nanhu Room 
10:00am - 10:30amBreak
Pre-Function Space 
10:30am - 12:00pmSIE #4: Towards a Mobile Information Literacy Framework
Hankou Hall 
10:30am - 12:00pmSpecial Panel 3b: Data-driven Communication Research: Paradigmatic Shift and Methodological Innovation Part 2 of 2
Changjiang Hall 
10:30am - 12:00pmSIE #5: Characterize iSchool Research Territory via Scholarly Data

Call for papers: http://discern.uits.iu.edu:8826/sie/ 

Hanyang Hall 
10:30am - 12:00pmSIE #6: Building Learning Modules around the Competency Index for Linked Data
Wuchang Hall 
10:30am - 12:00pmiSchools and Industry Partnership, Part 2 of 2
Session Chair: Sean McGann, University of Washington
Nanhu Room 
12:00pm - 1:30pmLunch break (participants are on their own for lunch)
 
1:30pm - 3:00pmCompleted Papers 9: Information Organization and Social Computing
Session Chair: Vivien Petras, Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin
Hankou Hall 
1:30pm - 3:00pmPreliminary Papers 5: Preliminary Papers: Information Organization and Retrieval
Session Chair: Katriina Byström, Oslo and Akershus University College of Applied Sciences
Changjiang Hall 
1:30pm - 3:00pmPreliminary Papers 7: LIS and Information Services
Session Chair: Marianne Martens, Kent State University
Hanyang Hall 
1:30pm - 3:00pmPreliminary Papers 6: Recommender Systems, Information Systems
Session Chair: Daqing He, University of Pittsburgh
Wuchang Hall 
1:30pm - 3:00pmSpecial Panel 4: iDeans Forum
Nanhu Room 
3:00pm - 3:30pmBreak
Pre-Function Space 
3:30pm - 5:00pmSIE #7: Libraries as an Infrastructure for a Sustainable Public Sphere in a Digital Age
Hankou Hall 
3:30pm - 5:00pmPreliminary Papers 8: Cultural Heritage/Social Informatics
Session Chair: Lu An, Wuhan university
Changjiang Hall 
3:30pm - 5:00pmPreliminary Papers 9: Knowledge Creation, Qualitative Methods
Session Chair: Gary Burnett, Florida State University
Hanyang Hall 
3:30pm - 5:00pmCompleted Papers 10: Analytics, Communication, Management
Session Chair: Unmil Karadkar, The University of Texas at Austin
Wuchang Hall 
5:00pm - 6:30pmJuried Poster Session 2 of 2
Westin Grand Ballroom/Big Conference Hall 
6:30pm - 9:30pmiDeans Reception (invitation only)
 
Date: Saturday, 25/Mar/2017
8:00am - 3:00pmRegistration desk open
Hotel Lobby 
8:30am - 10:00amChinese Papers 4: Information Analysis & Informetrics
Hankou Hall 
8:30am - 10:00amEarly Career Colloquium Part 1 of 2
Session Chair: Marcia Lei Zeng, Kent State University

This event is open to all registered participants.

Changjiang Hall 
8:30am - 10:00amChinese Papers 3: Data Curation & Service
Hanyang Hall 
8:30am - 10:00amDoctoral Colloquium, Part 1 of 3
Session Chair: Kevin Crowston, Syracuse University

This all-day event is by invitation only and is not open to observers.

Wuchang Hall 
8:30am - 10:00amChinese Papers 6: Knowledge Management & Service
Shahu Room 
8:30am - 10:00amChinese Papers 5: User's Information Behavior
Nanhu Room 
10:00am - 10:30amBreak
Pre-Function Space 
10:30am - 12:00pmChinese Papers 8: Library Service & Education
Hankou Hall 
10:30am - 12:00pmEarly Career Colloquium Part 2 of 2
Session Chair: Marcia Lei Zeng, Kent State University

This event is open to all registered participants.

Changjiang Hall 
10:30am - 12:00pmChinese Papers 7: Data Mining & Analysis
Hanyang Hall 
10:30am - 12:00pmDoctoral Colloquium, Part 2 of 3
Session Chair: Kevin Crowston, Syracuse University

This all-day event is by invitation only and is not open to observers.

Wuchang Hall 
10:30am - 12:00pmChinese Papers 9: Information Service & Evaluation
Nanhu Room 
12:00pm - 1:30pmLunch break (participants are on their own for lunch)
 
1:30pm - 3:00pmDoctoral Colloquium, Part 3 of 3
Session Chair: Kevin Crowston, Syracuse University

This all-day event is by invitation only and is not open to observers.

Wuchang Hall 
3:00pm - 6:00pmWuhan University Campus Tour

This guided tour of the Wuhan University campus is by sign-up, and is open to all registered participants. Participants can sign up for the tour at the registration desk at any time during the conference.

Buses will shuttle participants from the hotel to the campus and back starting at 3 pm.

Hotel Main Gate 

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: iConference 2017
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.102+TC
© 2001 - 2017 by H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany