Preliminary Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or room to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

This agenda is preliminary and subject to change.

 
Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 22/Mar/2017
8:00am - 6:30pmRegistration desk open
Hotel Lobby 
9:30am - 11:30amPlenary 1 - Opening Ceremony, Keynote, Lee Dirks Award
Session Chair: Lihong Zhou, Wuhan University
Westin Grand Ballroom / Westin I+II 
11:45am - 12:30pmBaidu Presentation: How Big Data is changing the map in the AI era
Session Chair: Wei Lu, Wuhan University
Westin Grand Ballroom / Westin I+II 
1:00pm - 3:00pmWorkshop 1a: Undergraduate Education in iSchools, Part 1 of 2
Session Chair: Scott F Barker, University of Washington
Hankou Hall 
1:00pm - 3:00pmWorkshop 4a: Information Science to Data Science: New Directions for iSchools Part 1 of 2
Session Chair: Jane Greenberg, College of Computing & Informatics, Drexel University
Hubei 
1:00pm - 3:00pmWorkshop 2a: Vulnerable Communities in the Digital Age, Part 1 of 2
Session Chair: Jia Tina Du, University of South Australia

 

Hubei 2 
1:00pm - 3:00pmWorkshop 3a: #WithRefugees - Workshop on Field and Design Methods for Supporting Refugees through Library Services and Other Social and Policy Innovations, Part 1 of 2
Session Chair: Karen Fisher, University of Washington

 

Hanyang Hall 
1:00pm - 3:00pmiSchool Best Practices: Part 1 of 2
Session Chair: Gary Marchionini, unc
Wuchang Hall 
1:00pm - 3:00pmWorkshop 5a: Physical Samples, Digital Collections Part 1 of 2
Session Chair: Unmil Karadkar, The University of Texas at Austin
Yangtze 
1:00pm - 3:00pmDeans Meeting 1a: Asia/Pacific Region, Part 1 of 2
Session Chair: Shigeo Sugimoto, University of Tsukuba

This meeting of the iSchools Asia/Pacific deans is by invitation only.

East Lake 
1:00pm - 3:00pmDeans Meeting 2a: North America Region, Part 1 of 2
Session Chair: Allen Renear, University of Illinois

This meeting of the iSchools North America deans is by invitation only.

Southern Lake 
1:00pm - 3:00pmChinese Papers 1: Open Data & Electronic Government
Sha Lake 
3:00pm - 3:30pmBreak
Pre-Function Space 
3:30pm - 5:30pmWorkshop 1b: Undergraduate Education in iSchools, Part 2 of 2
Session Chair: Scott F Barker, University of Washington

 

Hankou Hall 
3:30pm - 5:30pmWorkshop 4b: Information Science to Data Science: New Directions for iSchools Part 2 of 2
Session Chair: Jane Greenberg, College of Computing & Informatics, Drexel University
Hubei 
3:30pm - 5:30pmWorkshop 2b: Vulnerable Communities in the Digital Age, Part 2 of 2
Session Chair: Jia Tina Du, University of South Australia

 

Hubei 2 
3:30pm - 5:30pmWorkshop 3b: #WithRefugees - Workshop on Field and Design Methods for Supporting Refugees through Library Services and Other Social and Policy Innovations, Part 1 of 2
Session Chair: Karen Fisher, University of Washington

 

Hanyang Hall 
3:30pm - 5:30pmiSchool Best Practices: Part 2 of 2
Session Chair: Jie Xu, Wuhan University
Wuchang Hall 
3:30pm - 5:30pmDeans Meeting 3: Europe Region
Session Chair: Gobinda Chowdhury, Northumbria University

This meeting of the iSchools Europe deans is by invitation only.

Moshan Room 
3:30pm - 5:30pmWorkshop 5b: Physical Samples, Digital Collections Part 2 of 2
Session Chair: Unmil Karadkar, The University of Texas at Austin
Yangtze 
3:30pm - 5:30pmDeans Meeting 1b: Asia/Pacific Region, Part 2 of 2
Session Chair: Shigeo Sugimoto, University of Tsukuba

This meeting of the iSchools Asia/Pacific deans is by invitation only.

East Lake 
3:30pm - 5:30pmDeans Meeting 2b: North America Region, Part 2 of 2
Session Chair: Allen Renear, University of Illinois

This meeting of the iSchools North America deans is by invitation only.

Southern Lake 
3:30pm - 5:30pmChinese Papers 2: Archive Curation & Service
Sha Lake 
5:30pm - 6:00pmFree Time
 
6:00pm - 9:00pmOpening Reception and iSchool informational presentations
Session Chair: Chuanfu Chen, Wuhan University
Westin Grand Ballroom / Westin I+II 
Date: Thursday, 23/Mar/2017
7:30am - 6:00pmRegistration desk open
Hotel Lobby 
8:30am - 10:00amPlenary 2 - Keynote, Awards, and iConference 2018 Preview
Session Chair: Feicheng Ma, Wuhan University
Westin Grand Ballroom / Westin I+II 
10:00am - 10:30amBreak
Pre-Function Space 
10:30am - 12:00pmCompleted Papers 1: Human-Computer Interaction
Session Chair: Bei Yu, Syracuse University
Hankou Hall 
10:30am - 12:00pmCompleted Papers 3: Information Behaviors in the Social Context
Session Chair: Dan Wu, Wuhan University
Hanyang Hall 
10:30am - 12:00pmCompleted Papers 2: Text/Data/Knowledge Mining
Session Chair: J Stephen Downie, School of Information Sciences
Wuchang Hall 
10:30am - 12:00pmCompleted Papers 4: Information Seeking and Retrieval
Session Chair: Nahyun Kwon, Myongji University
Yangtze 
10:30am - 12:00pmSpecial Panel 1a: Data-Driven Discovery: A New Era of Exploiting the Literature and Data, Part 1 of 2
Session Chair: Ying Ding, Indiana University
East Lake 
10:30am - 12:00pmSIE #1: Creating Transmedia Content: Augmented Reality (AR) for Information Linking and Learning
Session Chair: Pamela Jones Ponners, Region 10 Education Service Center
Southern Lake 
12:00pm - 1:30pmLunch break (participants are on their own for lunch)
 
12:15pm - 12:45pmData and Information Management Journal Launch Session
Session Chair: Xiaojuan Zhang, Wuhan University
Westin Grand Ballroom / Westin I+II 
12:45pm - 1:15pmLunch break (sandwiches and soft drinks will be served)
Westin Grand Ballroom / Westin I+II 
1:30pm - 3:00pmPreliminary Papers 2: Information Behaviors and HCI
Session Chair: Andrew M. Cox, The University of Sheffield
Hankou Hall 
1:30pm - 3:00pmPreliminary Papers 1: Social Media and Informatics
Session Chair: Jorge Martins, University of Sheffield
Hanyang Hall 
1:30pm - 3:00pmSIE #2: The Collabrify Research Platform: A Research Tool for Studying Synchronous Collaboration
Session Chair: Cathleen Ann Norris, University of North Texas
Yangtze 
1:30pm - 3:00pmSpecial Panel 1b: : Data-Driven Discovery: A New Era of Exploiting the Literature and Data, Part 2 of 2
Session Chair: Ying Ding, Indiana University
East Lake 
1:30pm - 3:00pmSIE #3a: Second Interaction and Engagement on Information Research and Learning with Lifelogging Devices, Part 1 of 2
Session Chair: Hideo Joho, University of Tsukuba
Southern Lake 
1:30pm - 3:00pmDeans Meeting 4a: iCaucus Annual Business Meeting, Part 1 of 2

This meeting of the iCaucus is by invitation only.

Westin Grand Ballroom / Westin II 
3:00pm - 3:30pmBreak
Pre-Function Space 
3:30pm - 5:00pmSpecial Panel 2: Data-Driven Science of Science
Session Chair: Yi Bu, Indiana University
Hankou Hall 
3:30pm - 5:00pmPreliminary Papers 3: Investigations into Information Behaviors
Session Chair: Toine Bogers, Aalborg University Copenhagen
Hanyang Hall 
3:30pm - 5:00pmCompleted Papers 5: Data Science and Analytics
Session Chair: Yunkeum Chang, Sookmyung Women's University
Wuchang Hall 
3:30pm - 5:00pmCompleted Papers 6: Web Data Analytics
Session Chair: Sander Münster, Tehnische Universitaet Dresden
Yangtze 
3:30pm - 5:00pmSIE #3b: Second Interaction and Engagement on Information Research and Learning with Lifelogging Devices, Part 2 of 2
Session Chair: Hideo Joho, University of Tsukuba
Southern Lake 
3:30pm - 5:00pmDeans Meeting 4b: iCaucus Annual Business Meeting, Part 2 of 2

This meeting of the iCaucus is by invitation only.

Westin Grand Ballroom / Westin II 
5:00pm - 6:30pmJuried Poster Session 1 of 2
Session Chair: Min Song, Yonsei Univ.
Westin Grand Ballroom / Westin III 
6:30pm - 7:00pmTravel to Restaurant
 
7:00pm - 10:00pmBanquet and Doctoral Dissertation Award Presentation
Session Chair: Ruhua Huang, Wuhan University
HuJin Restaurant 
Date: Friday, 24/Mar/2017
7:30am - 6:00pmRegistration desk open
Hotel Lobby 
8:30am - 10:00amCompleted Papers 7: Digital Youth, Information Education
Session Chair: Ross Todd, Rutgers University
Hankou Hall 
8:30am - 10:00amiSchools and Industry Partnership, Part 1 of 2
Session Chair: Sean McGann, University of Washington
Hubei 
8:30am - 10:00amCompleted Papers 8: Information Policy, Scholarly Communication
Session Chair: Joseph T. Tennis, University of Washington
Hanyang Hall 
8:30am - 10:00amPreliminary Papers 4: Information Organization and Retrieval
Session Chair: Rong Tang, Simmons College
Wuchang Hall 
8:30am - 10:00amSpecial Panel 3a: Data-driven Communication Research: Paradigmatic Shift and Methodological Innovation Part 1 of 2
Session Chair: Shaojing Sun, Fudan University
Yangtze 
10:00am - 10:30amBreak
Pre-Function Space 
10:30am - 12:00pmSIE #4: Towards a Mobile Information Literacy Framework
Session Chair: Laura De Reynal, Mozilla Foundation
Hankou Hall 
10:30am - 12:00pmiSchools and Industry Partnership, Part 2 of 2
Session Chair: Sean McGann, University of Washington
Hubei 
10:30am - 12:00pmSIE #5: Characterize iSchool Research Territory via Scholarly Data
Session Chair: Xiaozhong Liu, indiana university bloomington

Call for papers: http://discern.uits.iu.edu:8826/sie/ 

Hanyang Hall 
10:30am - 12:00pmSIE #6: Building Learning Modules around the Competency Index for Linked Data
Session Chair: Marcia Lei Zeng, Kent State University
Wuchang Hall 
10:30am - 12:00pmSpecial Panel 3b: Data-driven Communication Research: Paradigmatic Shift and Methodological Innovation Part 2 of 2
Session Chair: Shaojing Sun, Fudan University
Yangtze 
12:00pm - 1:30pmLunch break (participants are on their own for lunch)
 
1:30pm - 3:00pmCompleted Papers 9: Information Organization and Social Computing
Session Chair: Vivien Petras, Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin
Hankou Hall 
1:30pm - 3:00pmPreliminary Papers 7: LIS and Information Services
Session Chair: Marianne Martens, Kent State University
Hanyang Hall 
1:30pm - 3:00pmPreliminary Papers 6: Recommender Systems, Information Systems
Session Chair: Daqing He, University of Pittsburgh
Wuchang Hall 
1:30pm - 3:00pmPreliminary Papers 5: Preliminary Papers: Information Organization and Retrieval
Session Chair: Katriina Byström, Oslo and Akershus University College of Applied Sciences
Yangtze 
1:30pm - 3:00pmSpecial Panel 4: iDeans Forum
Session Chair: Ronald L. Larsen, University of Pittsburgh
Southern Lake 
3:00pm - 3:30pmBreak
Pre-Function Space 
3:30pm - 5:00pmSIE #7: Libraries as an Infrastructure for a Sustainable Public Sphere in a Digital Age
Session Chair: Ragnar Andreas Audunson, Oslo and Akershus University College
Hankou Hall 
3:30pm - 5:00pmPreliminary Papers 9: Knowledge Creation, Qualitative Methods
Session Chair: Gary Burnett, Florida State University
Hanyang Hall 
3:30pm - 5:00pmCompleted Papers 10: Analytics, Communication, Management
Session Chair: Unmil Karadkar, The University of Texas at Austin
Wuchang Hall 
3:30pm - 5:00pmPreliminary Papers 8: Cultural Heritage/Social Informatics
Session Chair: Lu An, Wuhan university
Yangtze 
3:30pm - 5:00pmASIS&T Presentation: Professional Organizations in Career Development
Southern Lake 
5:00pm - 6:30pmJuried Poster Session 2 of 2
Session Chair: Min Song, Yonsei Univ.
Westin Grand Ballroom / Westin III 
6:30pm - 9:30pmiDeans Dinner (invitation only)
Session Chair: Ronald L. Larsen, University of Pittsburgh
 
Date: Saturday, 25/Mar/2017
8:00am - 3:00pmRegistration desk open
Hotel Lobby 
8:30am - 10:00amChinese Papers 4: Information Analysis & Informetrics
Hankou Hall 
8:30am - 10:00amChinese Papers 6: Knowledge Management & Service
Hubei 2 
8:30am - 10:00amChinese Papers 3: Data Curation & Service
Hanyang Hall 
8:30am - 10:00amEarly Career Colloquium Part 1 of 2
Session Chair: Marcia Lei Zeng, Kent State University

This event is open to all registered participants.

Wuchang Hall 
8:30am - 10:00amChinese Papers 5: User's Information Behavior
Yangtze 
8:30am - 10:00amDoctoral Colloquium, Part 1 of 3
Session Chair: Kevin Crowston, Syracuse University

This all-day event is by invitation only and is not open to observers.

Southern Lake 
10:00am - 10:30amBreak
Pre-Function Space 
10:30am - 12:00pmChinese Papers 8: Library Service & Education
Hankou Hall 
10:30am - 12:00pmChinese Papers 9: Information Service & Evaluation
Hubei 2 
10:30am - 12:00pmChinese Papers 7: Data Mining & Analysis
Hanyang Hall 
10:30am - 12:00pmEarly Career Colloquium Part 2 of 2
Session Chair: Marcia Lei Zeng, Kent State University

This event is open to all registered participants.

Wuchang Hall 
10:30am - 12:00pmDoctoral Colloquium, Part 2 of 3
Session Chair: Kevin Crowston, Syracuse University

This all-day event is by invitation only and is not open to observers.

Southern Lake 
12:00pm - 1:30pmLunch break (participants are on their own for lunch)
 
1:30pm - 3:00pmDoctoral Colloquium, Part 3 of 3
Session Chair: Kevin Crowston, Syracuse University

This all-day event is by invitation only and is not open to observers.

Southern Lake 
3:00pm - 6:00pmWuhan University Campus Tour

This guided tour of the Wuhan University campus is by sign-up, and is open to all registered participants. Participants can sign up for the tour at the registration desk at any time during the conference.

Buses will shuttle participants from the hotel to the campus and back starting at 3 pm.

Hotel Main Gate 

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: iConference 2017
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.109+TC
© 2001 - 2017 by H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany