Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 10/Jun/2019
9:30am
-
10:30am
Opening
Location: Waaier 1+2
Chair: George Vosselman
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
SEM-01: Orientation and Matching
Location: Waaier 2
Chair: Helmut Mayer
Chair: Norbert Haala
Semantics3D session
UAVG-01: UAV in Agriculture and Forestry I
Location: Waaier 1
Chair: Francesco Nex
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch break
1:15pm
-
1:45pm
IS-01: Gold sponsor presentation: Pix4D
Location: Waaier 2
Chair: Francesco Nex
Industry session
1:30pm
-
2:30pm
PS-01: Poster session
Location: Foyer
Posters of the workshops Semantics3D and UAV-g
2:30pm
-
3:30pm
IWIDF-01: Land Use and Land Cover
Location: Waaier 4
Chair: Xinlian Liang
Chair: He Zhang
SEM-02: Deep Learning from Terrestrial Data
Location: Waaier 2
Chair: Bruno Vallet
Chair: Martin Weinmann
Semantics3D session
UAVG-02a: UAV Photogrammetry I
Location: Waaier 3
Chair: Costas Armenakis
Chair: Ewelina Rupnik
UAVG-02b: Precision Farming with UAVs I
Location: Waaier 1
Chair: Arko Lucieer
Chair: Matthew McCabe
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee break
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
IWIDF-02: Applications of Multi-Source Data Fusion
Location: Waaier 4
Chair: Wei Yao
Chair: He Zhang
SEM-03: Classification for Topographic Applications
Location: Waaier 2
Chair: Uwe M. Stilla
Chair: Yuliang Lan
Semantics3D session, supported by VOLTA
UAVG-03a: UAV Lidar and SAR: Uses and Best Practices
Location: Waaier 1
Chair: Sander Oude Elberink
Chair: Eija Honkavaara
Session of the UAV-g workshop. 18 minutes are available for each presentation, including time for questions and switching between presentations.
UAVG-03b: UAV Flight Planning and Navigation
Location: Waaier 3
Chair: Filiberto Chiabrando
Chair: Dorota Iwaszczuk
5:30pm
-
7:00pm
Welcome reception
Date: Tuesday, 11/Jun/2019
9:00am
-
10:30am
IND-01: Indoor Mapping I
Location: Waaier 4
Chair: Zhizhong Kang
Chair: Stephan Nebiker
Indoor3D session
JS-01: Semantic Analysis of UAV and Oblique Aerial Images
Location: Waaier 1+2
Chair: Franz Rottensteiner
Chair: Petra Helmholz
Joint session of UAV-g, Semantics3D, and IWIDF
 
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
JS-02: Building Models
Location: Waaier 1
Chair: Zhizhong Kang
Chair: Uwe Soergel
Joint session of Indoor3D, Semantics3D, and IWIDF
UAVG-04a: Towards Autonomous Navigation
Location: Waaier 4
Chair: Davide Antonio Cucci
Chair: Fabio Remondino
UAVG-04b: Environmental Monitoring
Location: Waaier 2
Chair: Görres Grenzdörffer
Chair: Caroline Gevaert
   
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch break
1:15pm
-
2:15pm
IS-02: Gold sponsor presentations: nFrames and Geodyn
Location: Waaier 2
Chair: Michael Ying Yang
Industry session
1:30pm
-
2:30pm
PS-02: Poster session
Location: Foyer
Posters of the workshops Semantics3D, UAV-g, IWIDF, and Indoor3D
2:30pm
-
3:30pm
IND-02: Positioning and Navigation I
Location: Waaier 3
Chair: Kourosh Khoshelham
Chair: Cheng Wang
Indoor3D session
IWIDF-03: Deep Learning and Remote Sensing Data Analysis
Location: Waaier 4
Chair: Wei Yao
SEM-04: Building Models and Facades
Location: Waaier 1
Chair: Markus Gerke
Chair: Jie Shan
Semantics3D session
UAVG-05a: UAV in Photogrammetry and Education
Location: Carré 2K
Chair: Costas Armenakis
Chair: Taejung Kim
UAVG-05b: UAV in Agriculture and Forestry II
Location: Waaier 2
Chair: Eija Honkavaara
Chair: Arko Lucieer
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee break
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
IND-03: Indoor Scene Understanding
Location: Waaier 2
Chair: Jonathan Li
Chair: Sisi Zlatanova
Indoor3D session
SEM-05: Image Sequences and Tracking
Location: Waaier 3
Chair: Michael Ying Yang
Chair: Siavash Hosseinyalamdary
Semantics3D session
UAVG-06a: Precision Farming with UAVs II
Location: Waaier 1
Chair: Görres Grenzdörffer
Chair: Matthew McCabe
Session of the UAV-g workshop. 18 minutes are available for each presentation, including time for questions and switching between presentations.
UAVG-06b: UAV for Emergency Response
Location: Waaier 4
Chair: Norman Kerle
Chair: Daniele Giordan
 
Date: Wednesday, 12/Jun/2019
9:00am
-
10:30am
IND-04: Indoor Modelling
Location: Waaier 4
Chair: Lucía Díaz Vilariño
Chair: Edward Verbree
Indoor3D session
LS-01: Machine & Deep Learning
Location: Waaier 2
Chair: Jan Boehm
Chair: David Griffiths
Laser Scanning session
UAVG-07a: Scene Understanding from UAV Data
Location: Waaier 1
Chair: Claudio Persello
Chair: Ewelina Rupnik
UAVG-07b: UAVs in H2020 Projects
Location: Waaier 3
Chair: Francesco Nex
 
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
IND-05: Virtual and Augmented Reality
Location: Waaier 4
Chair: Kourosh Khoshelham
Chair: Avideh Zakhor
Indoor3D session
ISSDQ-01: Spatial Data Quality: The Wider Context
Location: Waaier 3
Chair: Alfred Stein
Chair: Wenzhong Shi
LS-02: Change Detection
Location: Waaier 2
Chair: Wei Yao
Chair: Gottfried Mandlburger
Laser Scanning session
UAVG-08a: Integration of UAV Data with Other Sources
Location: Waaier 1
Chair: Norbert Haala
Chair: Sander Oude Elberink
UAVG-08b: ITS4LAND I
Location: Carré 2K
Chair: Mila Koeva
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch break
1:15pm
-
2:15pm
IS-03: Gold sponsor presentations:Riegl and Zoller & Fröhlich
Location: Waaier 2
Chair: Sander Oude Elberink
Industry session
1:30pm
-
2:30pm
PS-03: Poster session
Location: Foyer
Posters of the workshops Laser Scanning and ISSDQ
2:30pm
-
3:30pm
IND-06: Positioning and Navigation II
Location: Waaier 4
Chair: Beril Sirmacek
Chair: Kai-Wei Chiang
Indoor3D session
ISSDQ-02: Spatial Data Quality on Images
Location: Waaier 3
Chair: Alfred Stein
Chair: Mahmoud Delevar
LS-03: Registration and Change Detection
Location: Waaier 2
Chair: Bisheng Yang
Chair: Roderik Lindenbergh
Laser Scanning session
UAVG-09a: UAV for Mapping: Experiences and Best Practices
Location: Waaier 1
Chair: Markus Gerke
Chair: Caroline Gevaert
UAVG-09b: ITS4LAND II
Location: Carré 2K
Chair: Mila Koeva
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee break
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
IND-07: Indoor Mapping II
Location: Waaier 4
Chair: Ville Lehtola
Chair: Sisi Zlatanova
Indoor3D session
ISSDQ-03: The Latest in Methodology of Spatial Data Quality
Location: Waaier 3
Chair: Wenzhong Shi
Chair: Mahmoud Delevar
LS-04: Environmental Mapping
Location: Waaier 2
Chair: Martin Rutzinger
Chair: Michael James Olsen
Laser Scanning session
UAVG-10: UAV Photogrammetry II
Location: Waaier 1
Chair: Francesco Nex
 
5:30pm
-
7:30pm
Exhibitor reception
Date: Thursday, 13/Jun/2019
9:00am
-
10:30am
iSSDQ-04: Novel Applications of Spatial Data Quality
Location: Waaier 4
Chair: Mahmoud Delevar
Chair: Wenzhong Shi
JS-03: Single Photon Lidar
Location: Waaier 1
Chair: Martin Rutzinger
Chair: Cheng Wang
Joint session of Laser Scanning and EuroCOW-M3DMaN
PRSM-01: Planetary Mapping
Location: Waaier 3
Chair: Kaichang Di
Chair: Jürgen Oberst
SGA-01: Imagery-based applications
Location: Waaier 2
Chair: Mila Koeva
Chair: Giorgio Agugiaro
SmartGeoApps session
 
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
COW-01: Orientation and Mapping
Location: Waaier 2
Chair: Jan Skaloud
Chair: Andrea Maria Lingua
EuroCOW-M3DMaN session
ISSDQ-05: Spatial Data Quality and Uncertainty Assessment in Smart Cities
Location: Carré 2K
Chair: Wenzhong Shi
Chair: Alfred Stein
Discussion session
JS-04: Big Data
Location: Waaier 1
Chair: Jan Boehm
Chair: Eric Guilbert
Joint session of Laser Scanning and C3M&GBD
PRSM-02: Planetary Photogrammetry
Location: Waaier 3
Chair: Bo Wu
Chair: Christian Wöhler
SGA-02: Energy, BIM
Location: Waaier 4
Chair: Giorgio Agugiaro
Chair: Mila Koeva
SmartGeoApps session
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch break
1:15pm
-
2:15pm
IS-04: Gold sponsor presentations: IGI and Agisoft
Location: Waaier 2
Chair: Siavash Hosseinyalamdary
Industry session
1:30pm
-
2:30pm
PS-04: Poster session
Location: Foyer
Posters of the workshops Laser Scanning, EuroCOW-M3DMaN, and SmartGeoApps
2:30pm
-
3:30pm
C3MGBD-01: Mapathon
Location: Carré 2K
Chair: Maria Antonia Brovelli
Training on how to organize a mapathon
COW-02: Camera Systems
Location: Waaier 4
Chair: Ismael Colomina
Chair: Julian Smit
EuroCOW-M3DMaN session
LS-05: Segmentation and Detection
Location: Waaier 1
Chair: Wen Xiao
Chair: Mario Soilán Rodríguez
Laser Scanning session
PRSM-03: Planetary Remote Sensing
Location: Waaier 3
Chair: Kaichang Di
Chair: Cristina Re
SGA-03: Urban applications
Location: Waaier 2
Chair: Jérôme Kaempf
Chair: Giorgio Agugiaro
SmartGeoApps session
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee break
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
C3MGBD-02: Remote Sensing Solutions
Location: Waaier 3
Chair: Eric Guilbert
Chair: Ken Arroyo Ohori
COW-03: Navigation and Dynamic Networks
Location: Waaier 4
Chair: Steffen Schön
Chair: Craig Glennie
EuroCOW-M3DMaN session
LS-06: Intensity and Full Waveform
Location: Waaier 1
Chair: Martin Weinmann
Chair: Kourosh Khoshelham
Laser Scanning session
PRSM-04: Feature Extraction from Planetary Data
Location: Carré 2K
Chair: Randolph Kirk
Chair: Emerson Speyerer
SGA-04: Traffic Applications
Location: Waaier 2
Chair: Mila Koeva
Chair: Giorgio Agugiaro
SmartGeoApps session
Date: Friday, 14/Jun/2019
9:00am
-
10:30am
C3MGBD-03: Road Network
Location: Waaier 4
Chair: Maria Antonia Brovelli
Chair: Daniele Oxoli
COW-04: Calibration I
Location: Waaier 2
Chair: Norbert Haala
Chair: Antonio Maria Garcia Tommaselli
EuroCOW-M3DMaN session
JS-05: SAR in Cryosphere and Hydrosphere
Location: Waaier 1
Chair: Kohei Cho
Chair: Uwe Soergel
Joint session of CHGCS and SarCon
PRSM-05: Chang'E-4 Mission
Location: Waaier 3
Chair: Jürgen Oberst
Chair: Bo Wu
 
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
C3MGBD-04: Crowdsourced and VGI Data I
Location: Waaier 4
Chair: Cidália Costa Fonte
Chair: Serena Coetzee
CHGCS-01: The Changing Cryosphere I
Location: Carré 2K
Chair: Rongxing Li
Chair: Hansheng Wang
COW-05: Calibration II
Location: Waaier 2
Chair: Michael Cramer
Chair: Naser El-Sheimy
EuroCOW-M3DMaN session
HYPER-01: Analysis of Hyperspectral Data
Location: Waaier 1
Chair: Eija Honkavaara
Chair: Martin Weinmann
HyperMLPA session
SARCON-01: Monitoring and object detection
Location: Waaier 3
Chair: Michele Crosetto
Chair: Uwe Soergel
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Lunch break
1:30pm
-
2:30pm
PS-05: Poster session
Location: Foyer
Posters of the workshops C3M&GBD, CHGCS, HyperMLPA, and SarCon
2:30pm
-
3:30pm
C3MGBD-05: Crowdsourced and VGI Data II
Location: Waaier 2
Chair: Berk Anbaroglu
Chair: Paul Vincent Kuper
CHGCS-02: Hydrosphere and Applications
Location: Waaier 4
Chair: Yinsheng Zhang
Chair: Marco Scaioni
HYPER-02: Land Cover and Land Use Classification
Location: Waaier 1
Chair: Rupert Müller
Chair: Sina Keller
HyperMLPA session
   
2:30pm
-
3:45pm
SARCON-02: Urban areas
Location: Waaier 3
Chair: Uwe Soergel
Chair: Michele Crosetto
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee break
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
HYPER-03: Environmental Mapping
Location: Waaier 1
Chair: Ralf Reulke
Chair: Martin Weinmann
HyperMLPA session
4:00pm
-
5:45pm
CHGCS-03: The Changing Cryosphere II
Location: Waaier 4
Chair: Beata Maria Csatho
Chair: Gang Qiao

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: GSW 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.8.80+TC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany